Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
  • 5:17 AM

    Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven Complete Symphonies

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Andris Nelsons, conductor

    40:53
  • 5:06 AM

    Wind Quintet

    Grazyna Bacewicz

    Polish Wind Quintets

    Cracow Golden Quintet

    9:18
  • 5:01 AM

    Prague Symphony Orchestra

    Vaclav Smetacek, conductor

    4:48
  • 4:26 AM

    Violin Concerto

    Jennifer Higdon

    Higdon, Tchaikovsky: Violin Concertos

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vasily Petrenko, conductor

    Hilary Hahn, violin

    31:47
  • 4:16 AM

    Variations on a Theme of Valerie Capers

    John Robinson

    Josephine Gandolfi, piano

    Deanne Tucker, piano

    LaDoris Hazzard Cordell, piano

    8:04
  • 4:06 AM

    Sinfonia No. 4 "Strands"

    George Walker

    ANTIFONYS, LILACS, SINFONIAS NOS 4 & 5

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Franz Welser-Most, conductor

    8:44
  • 4:01 AM

    Katrina Szederkenyi, harp

    4:48
  • 3:47 AM

    Icarus

    Elena Ruehr

    Icarus

    Borromeo String Quartet

    Jon Manasse, clarinet

    11:37
  • 3:37 AM

    Leonardo Dreams of his Flying Machine

    Eric Whitacre

    Eric Whitacre Singers

    Eric Whitacre, conductor

    8:35
  • 3:32 AM

    To Shiver The Sky: Sogno di Volare (The Dream of Flight)

    Christopher Tin

    To Shiver the Sky

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Dominic Ellis-Peckham, conductor

    Anna Lapwood, organ

    3:52
  • 3:23 AM

    Music for Airports: 1/2

    Brian Eno

    Music for Airports (LIVE)

    Bang on a Can All-Stars

    8:55
  • 3:17 AM

    Clio Gould, violin

    Rachel Portman, piano

    4:33
  • 3:06 AM

    A Vision of Aeroplanes

    Howells and Vaughan Williams: Choral Works

    Finzi Singers

    Paul Spicer, conductor

    Harry Bicket, organ

    9:48
  • 3:01 AM

    Airport Scenes: Dawn Landing

    Jonathan Dove

    The Orchestral Music of Jonathan Dove

    BBC Philharmonic

    Timothy Redmond, conductor

    4:52
  • 2:52 AM

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Avlana Eisenberg, conductor

    5:58
  • 2:45 AM

    Aria and Dance

    Arno Babajanian

    Aznavoorian Duo

    5:36
  • 2:01 AM

    Sweet Smell of Jasmine

    Manos Hadjidakis

    Paper Moon: Songs by Manos Hadjidakis

    Elena Papandreou, guitar

    4:46
  • 1:45 AM

    Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dresden State Orchestra

    Paavo Berglund, conductor

    12:40
  • 1:18 AM

    Cello Concerto

    Edouard Lalo

    Romance: Lalo, Tchaikovsky, Casals, etc.

    Saint Cecilia Orchestra

    Antonio Pappano, conductor

    Han-Na Chang, cello

    25:17
  • 1:14 AM

    Etude No. 106

    Hélène de Montgeroult: Études

    Clare Hammond, piano

    3:42
  • 1:06 AM

    Presto

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Spring Song, The Bard, etc.

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    6:42
  • 1:01 AM

    Flute Quartet: Minuet

    Franz Schubert

    New Schubert Works for Flute and Strings

    Martinu Quartet

    Robert Stallman, flute

    4:43
  • 12:49 AM

    Danzon No. 2

    Arturo Marquez

    Mi Alma Mexicana

    Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

    Alondra de la Parra, conductor

    9:25
  • 12:40 AM

    Dances in the Canebrakes

    Florence Price

    Jeni Slotchiver, piano

    8:23
  • 12:33 AM

    Rondo alla Mambo

    Joshua Davis/Yuniet Lombida Prieto

    Mozart y Mambo

    Havana Lyceum Orchestra

    Jose Antonio Mendez Padron, conductor

    Sarah Willis, horn

    6:01
  • 12:13 AM

    Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics"

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk

    Gottschalk, Vol. 2

    Utah Symphony Orchestra

    Maurice Abravanel, conductor

    18:58
  • 12:07 AM

    A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Eugene Ormandy, conductor

    4:47
  • 12:01 AM

    Summer Evening

    John Ireland

    Ireland: Piano Works, Vol. 1

    Eric Parkin, piano

    4:45
  • 11:49 PM

    Dala Suite: Summer Night...the Dance Grows Quicker

    Helena Munktell

    Helena Munktell: Orchestral Works

    Gavle Symphony Orchestra

    Tobias Ringborg, conductor

    9:27
  • 11:39 PM

    Spanish Overture No. 2 "Summer Night in Madrid"

    Mikhail Glinka

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

    8:58
  • 11:34 PM

    El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

    Manuel de Falla

    L.A. Guitar Quartet

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    3:33
  • 11:18 PM

    Symphony No. 59 "Fire"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    16:16
  • 11:10 PM

    Winter in Buenos Aires (Invierno Porteno)

    Astor Piazzolla

    Vivaldi and Piazzolla

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    Tessa Lark, violin

    7:04
  • 11:07 PM

    Winter Bonfire: March

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Prokofiev: Winter Bonfire

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    2:24
  • 11:01 PM

    Summer in the High Grassland

    Zhao Jiping

    Silk Road Journeys: Beyond the Horizon

    Silk Road Ensemble

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    4:33
  • 10:52 PM

    Scherzo on Tropical Airs

    Santos Cifuentes

    Inca Trail Connections

    Norwegian Radio Orchestra

    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

    6:48
  • 10:47 PM

    Tropic Winter: Pompons and Fans

    Nathaniel Dett

    Clipper Erickson, piano

    3:56
  • 10:24 PM

    Summer Concerto (Concerto de estio)

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Four Seasons

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    Michael Guttman, violin

    21:34
  • 10:13 PM

    Four Seasons: Summer

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi & Friends - La Folia (Madness & Other Concertos) / Sorrell, Apollo's Fire

    Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra

    Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

    Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord

    10:41
  • 10:07 PM

    Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow

    Wilhelm Peterson-Berger

    Swedish Orchestral Favourites

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

    Okko Kamu, conductor

    4:43
  • 10:01 PM

    Summer Evening: Waltz

    Oscar Merikanto

    Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites

    Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

    Leif Segerstam, conductor

    4:36
  • 9:50 PM

    String Quartet No. 4

    Maddalena Laura Sirmen

    Sirmen: Six String Quartets

    Lombardini Quartet

    7:59
  • 9:18 PM

    Symphony No. 5

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Osmo Vanska, conductor

    30:45
  • 9:07 PM

    Preludio Sinfonico

    Giacomo Puccini

    Puccini: Messa di Gloria

    Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra

    Claudio Scimone, conductor

    10:05
  • 9:01 PM

    Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky

    York Bowen

    Nicolas Namoradze, piano

    4:40
  • 8:56 PM

    Song without Words No. 10

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Blue Hour

    Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet

    2:31
  • 8:53 PM

    Song without Words No. 12 "Venetian Gondola Song"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Blue Hour

    Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet

    3:08
  • 8:49 PM

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Laura Soave

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc

    Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    3:58
  • 5:42 PM

    Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Suite

    John Williams

    Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Studio Orchestra

    John Williams, conductor

    16:38
  • 5:37 PM

    The White Horse: Into the Sunset Dragonslayer: End Title

    Alex North

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    3:32
  • 5:33 PM

    The Dark Crystal: Love Theme

    Trevor Jones

    The Dark Crystal: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Marcus Dods, conductor

    3:16
  • 5:30 PM

    The Dark Crystal: Overture

    Trevor Jones

    The Dark Crystal: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Marcus Dods, conductor

    3:11
  • 5:23 PM

    Return to Oz: End Credits

    David Shire

    1985 At The Movies

    Varese Sarabande Symphony Orchestra

    David Newman, conductor

    Bruce Dukov, violin

    4:23
  • 5:18 PM

    Pinocchio: When You Wish Upon a Star

    Leigh Harline

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    Arthur Fiedler, conductor

    4:09
  • 5:14 PM

    Cinderella Waltz

    Richard Rodgers

    Rodgers & Hammerstein: Songbook for Orchestra

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    3:58
  • 5:06 PM

    Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Hedwig's Theme

    John Williams

    John Williams: The Berlin Concert

    Berlin Philharmonic

    John Williams, conductor

    5:04
  • 5:01 PM

    Aladdin: A Whole New World

    Alan Menken

    Lang Lang, piano

    4:16
  • 4:55 PM

    Camelot: Finale Ultimo

    Frederick Loewe

    Camelot Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Studio Orchestra

    Alfred Newman, conductor

    2:41
  • 4:51 PM

    Camelot: Prelude and Overture

    Frederick Loewe

    Camelot Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Studio Orchestra

    Alfred Newman, conductor

    3:10
  • 4:43 PM

    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: The Grey Havens

    Howard Shore

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Howard Shore, conductor

    James Galway, flute

    5:59
  • 4:37 PM

    The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings: The Fellowship

    Howard Shore

    Best Film Classics 100

    City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

    Nic Raine, conductor

    5:52
  • 4:26 PM

    The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Into Battle

    David Arnold

    The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Studio Orchestra

    Nicholas Dodd, conductor

    11:03
  • 4:11 PM

    The Wizard of Oz: Suite

    Herbert Stothart

    Sinfonia of London

    John Wilson, conductor

    11:09
  • 4:06 PM

    Willow: Main Themes

    James Horner

    The Great Fantasy Adventure Album

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    4:00
  • 4:00 PM

    The Lord of the Rings: Prologue

    Howard Shore

    Cello Unlimited

    Kian Soltani, cello

    4:33
  • 3:49 PM

    Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)

    Johann StraussJr.

    Strauss

    Vienna Volksopera Orchestra

    Franz Bauer-Theussl, conductor

    9:16
  • 3:25 PM

    A Musical Joke (Ein musikalischer Spass)

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Night Music

    English Concert

    Andrew Manze, conductor

    23:03
  • 3:19 PM

    The Lost Birds: Bird Raptures

    Christopher Tin

    Voces8

    4:47
  • 3:06 PM

    Flute Sonata No. 1

    BON, A.: Flute Sonatas, Op. 1

    Sabine Dreier, transverse flute

    10:51
  • 2:42 PM

    Capriccio Italien

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3, Capriccio Italien

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    16:26
  • 2:24 PM

    Chineke! Orchestra

    Fawzi Haimor, conductor

    15:03
  • 2:17 PM

    Women of Legend: Ophelie

    Mel Bonis

    Maria Garcia, piano

    5:30
  • 2:06 PM

    Symphony No. 7

    Georg Anton Benda

    Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 7-12

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    Christian Benda, conductor

    10:45
  • 2:01 PM

    Nobody Knows the Trouble I See

    J. Rosamond Johnson

    American Virtuosa - Tribute to Maud Powell

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    4:46
  • 1:42 PM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    16:31
  • 1:20 PM

    Double Quartet No. 1

    Louis Spohr

    Spohr: The Four Double Quartets

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

    21:01
  • 1:07 PM

    Concerto for Two Horns

    Leopold Mozart

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Iona Brown, conductor

    Hermann Baumann, horn

    Radovan Vlatkovic, horn

    11:01
  • 1:01 PM

    Scottish Rondo

    John Field

    Field: 16 Piano Pieces

    Miceal O'Rourke, piano

    4:35
  • 12:49 PM

    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy: Pelleas Et Melisande Suite; Prelude To The Afternoon Of A Faun; Three Nocturnes

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

    9:22
  • 12:46 PM

    Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Song

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

    2:01
  • 12:22 PM

    Spring Music

    Joseph Marx

    Marx: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

    Bochum Symphony Orchestra

    Steven Sloane, conductor

    23:05
  • 12:11 PM

    Symphony No. 2

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Cantilena

    Adrian Shepherd, conductor

    9:45
  • 12:07 PM

    Intermezzo scherzoso

    Gustav Saenger

    Schmankerln und Postres

    Duo Intermezzo

    3:45
  • 12:01 PM

    Il delirio amoroso: Introduction

    George Frideric Handel

    Le Concert d'Astree

    Emmanuelle Haim, conductor

    4:50
  • 11:44 AM

    English Pastoral Impressions

    Ernest Farrar

    Farrar: Orchestral Works

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Alasdair Mitchell, conductor

    14:13
  • 11:40 AM

    Rondino on a Theme of Beethoven

    Fritz Kreisler

    Beethoven Suites

    Julien Martineau, mandolin

    2:36
  • 11:16 AM

    String Quartet No. 2

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: String Quartets Op. 18

    Jerusalem Quartet

    23:33
  • 11:06 AM

    Bukoolika (Bucolic)

    Ester Magi

    Ester Magi: Orchestral Music

    Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

    Arvo Volmer, conductor

    8:09
  • 11:01 AM

    Scherzo

    Arthur Foote

    Voyage

    Arcata String Quartet

    Don Bailey, flute

    4:50
  • 10:54 AM

    Keyboard Sonata No. 14

    Antonio Soler

    Soler: Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 1-15

    Martina Filjak, piano

    4:27
  • 10:41 AM

    Ebb and Flow

    Tony Banks

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

    Nick Ingman, conductor

    12:48
  • 10:24 AM

    Harp Concerto

    Jean Eichner

    Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra

    Stefan Fraas, conductor

    Silke Aichhorn, harp

    15:43
  • 10:17 AM

    Ubi caritas

    Pawel Lukaszewski

    Lukaszewski: Sacred Choral Works

    State Choir Latvija

    Maris Sirmais, conductor

    4:47
  • 10:06 AM

    Legende

    Florent Schmitt

    Schmitt: La Tragédie de Salomé - Musique sur l'eau

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    Nikki Chooi, violin

    10:21
  • 10:01 AM

    Intermezzo No. 6

    Johannes Brahms

    Alessio Bax, piano

    4:41
  • 9:37 AM

    Les Boreades Suite

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    RAMEAU: La naissance d'Osiris / Abaris ou les Boreades

    Capella Savaria

    Mary Terey-Smith, conductor

    21:32
  • 9:30 AM

    Images, Book 1: Hommage a Rameau (Homage to Rameau)

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy: Images; Estampes; Children's Corner; Masques

    Steven Osborne, piano

    6:09
  • 9:11 AM

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Manze, conductor

    17:23
  • 9:06 AM

    Romance

    Reinhold Gliere

    Sitkovetsky Plays Romantic Russian Rarities

    Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin

    4:25
  • 9:01 AM

    Idylle pour Ida (Hommage a Ida Presti)

    John Duarte

    Legado

    Berta Rojas, guitar

    4:44
  • 8:32 AM

    Idyll for String Orchestra

    Leos Janacek

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    26:28
  • 8:24 AM

    Share

    Belinda Reynolds

    The Way Things Go

    Tara Helen O'Connor, flute

    7:19
  • 8:06 AM

    Philomena: Suite

    Alexandre Desplat

    Studio Orchestra

    Alexandre Desplat, conductor

    16:08
  • 8:01 AM

    Sonata No. 8

    Henry Purcell

    Purcell: Sonatas and Pavans

    Purcell Quartet

    4:51
  • 7:53 AM

    Fruhlingsglaube (Faith in Spring)

    Franz Schubert

    Liszt Piano Music, Vol. 5

    Oxana Yablonskaya, piano

    4:57
  • 7:24 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Elfrida Andree

    Andree: Fritiof Suite - Symphony in A minor

    Stockholm Symphony Orchestra

    Gustaf Sjokvist, conductor

    28:53
  • 7:06 AM

    String Quartet No. 13

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Amadeus Quartet

    15:51
  • 7:01 AM

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    4:38
  • 6:32 AM

    The Blue Pearl

    Erkki Melartin

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Hannu Lintu, conductor

    26:15
  • 6:12 AM

    Prelude, Chorale and Fugue

    Cesar Franck

    Awadagin Pratt: A Long Way from Normal

    Awadagin Pratt, piano

    18:42
  • 6:07 AM

    Chorale

    Errollyn Wallen

    Timelapse

    Orchestra of the Swan

    5:00
  • 6:01 AM

    Dr. Case's Pavan

    John Dowland

    Lute Works, Vol. 1

    Paul O'Dette, lute

    4:54