Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
previous daySaturday
Mondaynext day
  • 5:54 AM

    Der Entfernten (To the Distant One) No. 1

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Songs for Male Chorus

    Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

    Robert Shaw, conductor

    4:15
  • 5:17 AM

    Piano Trio

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert Piano Trios

    Wu Han, piano

    36:01
  • 5:06 AM

    A Winter Idyll

    Gustav Holst

    Holst: Orchestral Works, Vol. 4

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andrew Davis, conductor

    9:26
  • 5:01 AM

    Viola Quintet: Berceuse

    Alberto Hemsi

    Alberto Hemsi: Chamber Works

    ARC Ensemble

    Steven Dann, viola

    4:36
  • 4:52 AM

    Images, Book 2: Et la Lune Descend sur le Temple qui Fut (Moonlight on the Ruins of a Temple)

    Claude Debussy

    Seong-Jin Cho, piano

    5:54
  • 4:45 AM

    Iris Unveiled: Tender

    Qigang Chen

    Qigang Chen

    French National Orchestra

    Muhai Tang, conductor

    6:29
  • 4:22 AM

    Nocturnes

    Francis Poulenc

    Poulenc: The Complete Solo Piano Music

    Paul Crossley, piano

    21:45
  • 4:11 AM

    Winter Poem No. 1

    Glenn Buhr

    Winter Poems - Music of Glenn Buhr

    Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

    Bramwell Tovey, conductor

    10:02
  • 4:06 AM

    Pastorale

    Amy Beach

    Ambache Chamber Ensemble

    3:34
  • 4:01 AM

    On Distant Waves (Sur les flots lointains)

    Charles Koechlin

    Koechlin: Le boisson ardent; Sur les flots lointains

    Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic

    Leif Segerstam, conductor

    4:46
  • 3:45 AM

    Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach Trios

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    12:29
  • 3:22 AM

    Eternal Longing

    Vitezslav Novak

    Novak, V.: In the Tatra Mountains; Lady Godiva; Eternal Longing

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    20:25
  • 3:13 AM

    Gnarly Buttons: Put Your Loving Arms Around Me

    John Adams

    The John Adams Earbox

    London Sinfonietta

    John Adams, conductor

    Michael Collins, clarinet

    8:32
  • 3:06 AM

    Alleluia

    Kile Smith

    Kile Smith: Canticle

    Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble

    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor

    6:42
  • 3:01 AM

    Contemplation

    Henriette Renie

    The Healing Harp

    Naoko Yoshino, harp

    4:33
  • 2:52 AM

    A Song Before Sunrise

    Frederick Delius

    Delius Miniatures

    Northern Sinfonia of England

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    5:53
  • 2:48 AM

    Abendserenade (Evening Serenade)

    Valentin Silvestrov

    Hieroglyphen der Nacht

    Anja Lechner, cello

    3:11
  • 2:21 AM

    Piano Sonata

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D 575

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    26:03
  • 2:15 AM

    Spring Breeze

    Wei-Chieh Lin

    Formosa Quartet

    5:08
  • 2:06 AM

    Symphony No. 1: Adagio

    Emilie Mayer

    North German Radio Philharmonic

    Leo McFall, conductor

    7:36
  • 2:01 AM

    Winter Serenade (Serenade d'Hiver)

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Asbury Brass Quintet with Adolph Herseth, soloist

    Asbury Brass Quintet

    4:33
  • 1:51 AM

    Sleeping Beauty: Rose adagio

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Ballet Suites

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    6:58
  • 1:22 AM

    Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto

    He Zhanhao/Chen Gang

    Singapore Symphony Orchestra

    Lan Shui, conductor

    Gil Shaham, violin

    27:25
  • 1:15 AM

    Pastoral

    Arthur Bliss

    Emma Johnson, clarinet

    Malcolm Martineau, piano

    5:04
  • 1:06 AM

    Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)

    Claude Debussy

    Paris Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    8:31
  • 1:01 AM

    Song without Words No. 7

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Tzimon Barto, piano

    4:44
  • 12:42 AM

    Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")

    Giuseppe Demachi

    Europa Galante

    Fabio Biondi, conductor

    Fabio Biondi, violin

    16:02
  • 12:21 AM

    Tianjin Suite

    Xiaogang Ye

    Xiaogang Ye: Twilight in Tibet

    Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orchestra

    Stephan Malzew, conductor

    19:40
  • 12:09 AM

    Flute Quartet No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Jasmine Choi, flute

    Florian Zwiauer, violin

    Vera Reigersberg, viola

    Attila Szekely, cello

    10:45
  • 12:06 AM

    Stephen Hough, piano

    1:44
  • 12:01 AM

    Lyrical Serenade

    Edward Elgar

    Elgar: Miniatures

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    Norman Del Mar, conductor

    4:42
  • 11:44 PM

    Dance Poem

    Frank Bridge

    Orchestral Works, Vol. 2

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    13:59
  • 11:38 PM

    Xinjiang Fantasy

    Xuefei Yang

    Guitar Favourites

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    5:12
  • 11:13 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Piano Sonatas 8, 15, 27 & 30

    Jonathan Biss, piano

    23:41
  • 11:07 PM

    Spring Festival Overture

    Huan Zhi Li

    Jin-xuan Yan, Huan Zhi Li & Wei Qu: Orchestral Music

    Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Kektjiang Lim, conductor

    5:02
  • 11:01 PM

    Reverie

    Claude Debussy

    Reverie

    Kassia Ensemble

    Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet

    4:38
  • 10:44 PM

    Prisms, Cycles, Leaps

    Derrick Skye

    Prisms, Cycles, Leaps

    Bridge to Everywhere

    14:08
  • 10:25 PM

    La Guiablesse

    William Grant Still

    William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland

    Berlin Symphony Orchestra

    Isaiah Jackson, conductor

    18:25
  • 10:19 PM

    Come Ye

    Nina Simone

    Little Girl Blue

    Sonia Wieder-Atherton, cello

    3:51
  • 10:06 PM

    Steal Away

    William Dawson

    The Spirituals of William Dawson

    St. Olaf Choir

    Anton Armstrong, conductor

    6:35
  • 10:01 PM

    Fantasie Negre No. 4

    Florence Price

    Lara Downes, piano

    4:45
  • 9:48 PM

    Festival Overture

    Shi Wanchun

    China National Symphony Orchestra

    China National Symphony Orchestra

    Zuohuang Chen, conductor

    10:32
  • 9:40 PM

    Yao Dance

    Liu Tieshan

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    6:11
  • 9:20 PM

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

    Pierre Pierlot, oboe

    19:25
  • 9:17 PM

    Spring Wind

    Yu-Xian Deng

    Lang Lang: Dragon Songs

    Lang Lang, piano

    1:58
  • 9:07 PM

    Helios Overture

    Carl Nielsen

    Nielsen: Symphony No. 4

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

    10:00
  • 9:01 PM

    La verita in cimento (The Truth Contested): Sinfonia

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi

    The King's Violins

    Mathieu Lussier, conductor

    4:44
  • 5:49 PM

    Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Seven Concerti

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    9:21
  • 5:19 PM

    Variations on a Hungarian Folksong

    Zoltan Kodaly

    Hary Janos Suite; Dances Of Galanta; Peacock Variations

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Yoel Levi, conductor

    28:26
  • 5:14 PM

    The Peacock

    Chun Wai Yeung

    Seow Yitkin Plays Popular Chinese Piano Pieces

    Yit Kin Seow, piano

    4:22
  • 5:06 PM

    Brook Green Suite

    Gustav Holst

    Holst, Williams, Delius, Warlock

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    Norman Del Mar, conductor

    6:17
  • 5:01 PM

    12 German Dances for Orchestra: Nos. 5-7

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Complete Overtures

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    4:43
  • 4:49 PM

    Musica Antiqua Cologne

    Reinhard Goebel, conductor

    9:06
  • 4:28 PM

    Overture, Scherzo and Finale

    Robert Schumann

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Christian Thielemann, conductor

    20:04
  • 4:17 PM

    Pictures from Bashu (Six Sichuan Folk Songs)

    Hu-Wei Huang

    Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet

    Shanghai Quartet

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute

    9:33
  • 4:06 PM

    Mandolin Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Potsdam Chamber Academy

    Avi Avital, mandolin

    Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord

    9:34
  • 4:01 PM

    African Suite: Waltz

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Chineke! Orchestra

    Kevin John Edusei, conductor

    4:36
  • 3:47 PM

    Horn Concerto

    Christoph Forster

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra

    Nicholas McGegan, conductor

    Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn

    11:43
  • 3:42 PM

    Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy: Images; Children's Corner; Suite Bergamasque; L'Isle Joyeuse

    Seong-Jin Cho, piano

    2:29
  • 3:17 PM

    Cello Concerto No. 2

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

    Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

    Anner Bylsma, cello

    24:47
  • 3:06 PM

    Poet and Peasant Overture

    Franz von Suppe

    Overtures by Suppe and Auber

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Paul Paray, conductor

    9:23
  • 3:01 PM

    The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids

    Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin

    China National Symphony Orchestra

    Zuohuang Chen, conductor

    4:43
  • 2:45 PM

    Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Arcangelo Corelli

    I Solisti Italiani

    13:07
  • 2:26 PM

    String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn, Brahms: String Quartets

    Danish String Quartet

    17:29
  • 2:21 PM

    When The Birds Return

    John Williams

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    3:44
  • 2:06 PM

    In the Fen Country

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Vaughan Williams: Greensleeves/Tallis Fantasia

    New Queen's Hall Orchestra

    Barry Wordsworth, conductor

    13:55
  • 2:01 PM

    La Sampaguita (The Flower of Manila)

    Dolores Paterno

    To A Camia: Piano Music from Romantic Manila

    Sally Pinkas, piano

    4:46
  • 11:33 AM

    Fantasie for Violin and Piano

    Franz Schubert

    Tessa Lark, violin

    Amy Yang, piano

    25:22
  • 11:14 AM

    Six Epigraphes Antiques

    Claude Debussy

    Lyon National Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    17:47
  • 11:09 AM

    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: The Eternal Vow

    Tan Dun

    The Essential Yo-Yo Ma

    Shanghai Symphony Orchestra

    Tan Dun & Chen Xie Yang, conductor

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    2:58
  • 11:06 AM

    Gymnopedie No. 1

    Erik Satie

    A Second of Silence

    The Knights

    Eric Jacobsen, conductor

    2:11
  • 11:01 AM

    Prelude on an Old Folk Tune

    Amy Beach

    The Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach, Vol. 2

    Joanne Polk, piano

    4:37
  • 10:48 AM

    Entr'acte

    Caroline Shaw

    Renewal

    United Strings of Europe

    Julian Azkoul, conductor

    10:44
  • 10:25 AM

    Guitar Quintet No. 2

    Luigi Boccherini

    Boccherini: Quintets I, II, III

    Artaria Quartet

    Richard Savino, guitar

    21:04
  • 10:15 AM

    Fantaisie

    Georges Hue

    Return

    Sonora Slocum, flute

    7:59
  • 10:06 AM

    Sleeping Beauty: Prelude

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    Humperdinck: Orchestral Works

    Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic

    Martin Fischer-Dieskau, conductor

    8:13
  • 10:01 AM

    Praise at Sunrise

    Traditional

    Uranienborg Vocal Ensemble

    Elisabeth Holte, conductor

    4:50
  • 9:24 AM

    Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic"

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1-4

    Prague Symphony Orchestra

    Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

    34:47
  • 9:16 AM

    You and Me

    Qigang Chen

    Paris Chamber Orchestra

    Adrien Perruchon, conductor

    Gautier Capucon, cello

    5:44
  • 9:06 AM

    David Starobin, guitar

    9:38
  • 9:01 AM

    Unsent Love Letters

    Elena Kats-Chernin

    Elena Kats-Chernin: Unsent Love Letters: Meditations on Erik Satie

    Tamara-Anna Cislowska, piano

    4:39
  • 8:48 AM

    Swedish Dances

    Max Bruch

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    9:50
  • 8:24 AM

    String Trio

    Jean Cras

    Avant l'orage: French String Trios 1926–1939

    Black Oak Ensemble

    24:03
  • 8:11 AM

    Ballade

    Gabriel Faure

    Ravel

    Yuja Wang, piano

    11:59
  • 8:06 AM

    Introspection

    Jocelyn Pook

    Elle

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    3:32
  • 8:01 AM

    Andante with Variations

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Marc Grauwels, flute

    Catherine Michel, harp

    4:42
  • 7:50 AM

    Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring

    Yan-Jun Hua

    China National Symphony Orchestra

    Zuohuang Chen, conductor

    8:34
  • 7:45 AM

    Eric Parkin, piano

    3:30
  • 7:06 AM

    Symphony

    Edvard Grieg

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Okko Kamu, conductor

    37:38
  • 7:01 AM

    Rondo Amoroso

    Harald Saeverud

    Norwegian Composers Now - For Tomorrow: Harald Saeverud

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Per Dreier, conductor

    4:36
  • 6:40 AM

    Cello Suite No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Inspired by Bach

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    18:06
  • 6:36 AM

    White Snow in the Spring Sunlight

    Traditional Chinese

    Sketches of China

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    3:38
  • 6:06 AM

    Mathis der Maler (Mathis the Painter)

    Paul Hindemith

    Hindemith: Mathis der Maler, Konzertmusik, Symphonic Metamorphoses

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    28:08
  • 6:01 AM

    Romance No. 2

    Robert Schumann

    Albrecht Mayer, oboe

    Markus Becker, piano

    4:38