YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday

  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Elizabeth Lyon


    • 1:25 - 1:37 PM

      Symphony No. 13

      William Herschel (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Herschel: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:05


    • 1:18 - 1:25 PM

      Gymnopedies

      Erik Satie (composer)

      The Artistry of Christopher Parkening (album)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:06


    • 1:13 - 1:16 PM

      Ben Hur: Love Theme

      Miklos Rozsa (composer)

      Alexander Shelley (conductor)

      Escape To Paradise: The Hollywood Album (album)

      Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:56


    • 1:06 - 1:13 PM

      Bartered Bride: Overture

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Miklos Rozsa (conductor)

      Smetana: Bartered Bride (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:44


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Sinfonia No. 3: 3rd movement

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Amandine Beyer (conductor)

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Complete String Symphonies (album)

      Gli Incogniti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 12:48 - 12:58 PM

      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Bruch, Dvorak: Violin Concertos (album)

      Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:09


    • 12:44 - 12:47 PM

      Fancy Free Ballet: Danzon

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: Marin Alsop The Complete Naxos Recordings (album)

      Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 12:34 - 12:42 PM

      Symphony No. 104 "London": 1st movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 104 "London" and 100 "Military" (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 12:31 - 12:34 PM

      Suite for Piano: Gavotte and Bourree

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Smyth: Complete Piano Works (album)

      Liana Serbescu, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 12:23 - 12:30 PM

      Symphony No. 2

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 1-6 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:48


    • 12:19 - 12:22 PM

      Four Characteristic Waltzes: Rustic Waltz

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 12:12 - 12:18 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6: 1st movement

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Bach: Six Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:59


    • 12:06 - 12:11 PM

      Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Dance

      Vinzens Stelzmueller (composer)

      Vienne 1850: Danses (album)

      Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 11:51 - 11:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 19: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Radoslaw Szulc (conductor)

      Mozart (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Helene Grimaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:42


    • 11:49 - 11:50 AM

      My bonny lass she smileth

      Thomas Morley (composer)

      English Renaissance Music (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:28


    • 11:44 - 11:47 AM

      Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Andre Kostelanetz (conductor)

      Classical Jukebox, Vol. 2 (album)

      Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 11:41 - 11:43 AM

      The Rising of the Sun

      John Thomas (composer)

      John Thomas: Harp Music (album)

      Lipman Harp Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sebastien Lipman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 11:36 - 11:40 AM

      Suite for Violin and String Orchestra: Berceuse

      Laura Netzel (composer)

      Malin Broman (conductor)

      Laura Netzel: Chamber Portrait (album)

      Musica Vitae (orchestra/ensemble)

      Malin Broman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 11:23 - 11:35 AM

      The Butterfly's Ball

      Frederic Cowen (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Overtures from the British Isles (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 11:13 - 11:22 AM

      Dances in the Canebrakes

      Florence Price (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:29


    • 11:06 - 11:12 AM

      Oboe Concerto No. 9

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Albinoni: Concerti, Op. 7 and Sonatas, Op. 2 (album)

      I Musici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Heinz Holliger, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Le Rappel des Oiseaux (The Assembly of the Birds)

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Debussy | Rameau | Vikingur Olafsson (album)

      Vikingur Olafsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:39


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 10:47 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Boccherini: Complete Symphonies Vol. 5 (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:53


    • 10:40 - 10:46 AM

      Introduction No. 5

      Pietro Locatelli (composer)

      Elizabeth Wallfisch (conductor)

      Locatelli: Introduttioni Teatralli and Concerti, Op. 4 (album)

      Raglan Baroque Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 10:35 - 10:38 AM

      The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance

      Reinhold Gliere (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Pops a la Russe (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 10:20 - 10:34 AM

      Mediterranean Diptych

      Vincent D'Indy (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Rhapsodie (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:59


    • 10:17 - 10:19 AM

      Fantasy for a Gentleman: Dance

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 10:10 - 10:16 AM

      Musette de Choisie and Tavernie

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      The Sun King's Paradise (album)

      Palladian Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:18


    • 10:06 - 10:10 AM

      Trumpet Voluntary

      John Stanley (composer)

      Intrada - London Brass (album)

      London Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Miniatures: Romance

      Frank Bridge (composer)

      Bridge: Piano Trio; Miniatures (album)

      Jack Liebeck, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 9:47 - 9:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Bride of the Wind Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:02


    • 9:27 - 9:46 AM

      String Quartet No. 2

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Smetana: String Quartets (album)

      Pavel Haas Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:55


    • 9:11 - 9:25 AM

      Polonaise-Fantasie

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:58


    • 9:06 - 9:10 AM

      Ballet Airs

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      La Flute Enchantee (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Milan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:06


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Lyric Waltz

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Spring Song, The Bard, etc. (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 8:55 - 8:58 AM

      Hear, Heaven's Creator

      Thorkell Sigurbjornsson (composer)

      Voces8: Infinity (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 8:37 - 8:55 AM

      Poeme for Violin and Orchestra

      George Walker (composer)

      Edwin London (conductor)

      George Walker: Orchestral Works (album)

      Cleveland Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gregory Walker, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:51


    • 8:14 - 8:35 AM

      Symphonic Variations

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Brahms: Nine Hungarian Dances; Dvorak (album)

      North German Radio Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:15


    • 8:06 - 8:13 AM

      L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Jun Markl (conductor)

      Debussy: Orchestral Works 5 (album)

      Lyon National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Padouana and Gagliarda

      Johann Schein (composer)

      Lamento (album)

      Fretwork (orchestra/ensemble)

      Silas Wollston, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 7:52 - 7:58 AM

      Divertimento

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Joseph Haydn: Piano Chamber Music (album)

      Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:02


    • 7:23 - 7:52 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 2

      Emil Mlynarski (composer)

      Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

      Polish Spirit (album)

      Polish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nigel Kennedy, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 28:47


    • 7:14 - 7:21 AM

      Nocturne No. 11

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Introspection: Solo Piano Sessions (album)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 7:06 - 7:13 AM

      Romance

      Gerald Finzi (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Finzi: Suite From "Love's Labours Lost", Clarinet Concerto, Prelude, Romance (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:58


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Minuetto

      Ricardo Castro (composer)

      Gustavo Rivero Weber (conductor)

      El arbol de la vida (album)

      Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 6:51 - 6:58 AM

      Blueprint

      Caroline Shaw (composer)

      Blueprinting (album)

      Aizuri Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 6:17 - 6:51 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2; Ravel: Concerto in G (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Helene Grimaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 33:54


    • 6:12 - 6:15 AM

      Laue Sommernacht (Mild Summer's Night)

      Alma Schindler-Mahler (composer)

      Bride of the Wind Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Renee Fleming, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:17


    • 6:06 - 6:12 AM

      A Song Before Sunrise

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Delius Miniatures (album)

      Northern Sinfonia of England (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:52


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Concert Study

      Felix Godefroid (composer)

      Revelation (album)

      Valerie Milot, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 5:35 - 5:58 AM

      Mythic Gardens

      Howard Shore (composer)

      Ludwig Wicki (conductor)

      Howard Shore: Two Concerti (album)

      21st Century Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sophie Shao, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 23:36


    • 5:14 - 5:33 AM

      Prelude, Chorale and Fugue

      Cesar Franck (composer)

      Awadagin Pratt: A Long Way from Normal (album)

      Awadagin Pratt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:42


    • 5:06 - 5:14 AM

      Dawn

      Heino Eller (composer)

      Olari Elts (conductor)

      Heino Eller: Symphonic Poems (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:41


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Doors of Thy Mercy

      Alexander Kastalsky (composer)

      Steven Fox (conductor)

      Kastalsky: Vechnaya Pamiat Geroyam (album)

      Clarion Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41