Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
previous dayThursday
Saturdaynext day
  • 5:35 AM

    The Red Pony Suite

    Aaron Copland

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    23:35
  • 5:20 AM

    Symphony breve

    Louis Theodore Gouvy

    German Radio Philharmonic

    Jacques Mercier, conductor

    14:00
  • 5:06 AM

    blue cathedral

    Jennifer Higdon

    Rainbow Body

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Spano, conductor

    12:17
  • 5:01 AM

    Nocturne No. 2

    Mikalojus Ciurlionis

    Joana Daunyte, harp

    4:41
  • 4:47 AM

    Flute Quartet No. 4

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Emerson String Quartet

    Carol Wincenc, flute

    11:12
  • 4:26 AM

    Miss Sally's Party

    William Grant Still

    Plymouth Music Series Orchestra

    Philip Brunelle, conductor

    19:05
  • 4:24 AM

    Pansy Blossom Waltz

    Justin Holland

    Justin Holland Recording Project

    Keith Calmes, guitar

    1:40
  • 4:15 AM

    The Hours Suite: Movement II

    Philip Glass

    Philip Glass, Portrait

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    7:15
  • 4:06 AM

    Reverie and Caprice

    Hector Berlioz

    French Showpieces

    Quebec Symphony Orchestra

    Yoav Talmi, conductor

    8:30
  • 4:01 AM

    American Suite: 2nd movement

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor; American Suite

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Libor Pesek, conductor

    4:38
  • 3:55 AM

    Yerevan

    Aram Khachaturian

    Gems from Armenia

    Aznavoorian Duo

    3:07
  • 3:17 AM

    Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"

    Robert Schumann

    San Francisco Symphony

    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

    37:03
  • 3:09 AM

    Argo: Cleared Iranian Airspace

    Alexandre Desplat

    Argo: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Studio Orchestra

    Alexandre Desplat, conductor

    6:01
  • 3:06 AM

    Waltz No. 6 "Minute"

    Frederic Chopin

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    Matthew Hagle, piano

    2:00
  • 3:01 AM

    Lakme: Flower Duet

    Leo Delibes

    The Opera Album

    Orchestra of Toulouse

    Michel Plasson, conductor

    Natalie Dessay, soprano

    4:49
  • 2:39 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Helen Huang

    New York Philharmonic

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    Helen Huang, piano

    19:26
  • 2:17 AM

    In The South Overture (Alassio)

    Edward Elgar

    Elgar: Symphony No. 1, In the South

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    19:55
  • 2:13 AM

    String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark": Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Intermezzo

    Modern Mandolin Quartet

    2:33
  • 2:06 AM

    Banff Camerata

    Audrey Andrist, piano

    6:23
  • 2:01 AM

    Boulder Brass

    4:38
  • 1:49 AM

    Concert Waltz No. 2

    Alexander Glazunov

    Russian State Symphony Orchestra

    Valery Polyansky, conductor

    9:23
  • 1:22 AM

    Flute Concerto No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Flute Concertos

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Susan Palma, flute

    24:55
  • 1:17 AM

    Piano Sonata: 2nd movement

    Florence Price

    Pioneers: Piano Works by Female Composers

    Hiroko Ishimoto, piano

    4:23
  • 1:07 AM

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Yoel Levi, conductor

    8:29
  • 1:06 AM

    Fanfare for the Inauguration of John F. Kennedy

    Leonard Bernstein

    Remembering JFK: 50th Anniversary Concert

    National Symphony Orchestra

    Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

    :39
  • 1:01 AM

    12 Contradances: Nos. 1-5

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra

    Michi Gaigg, conductor

    4:50
  • 12:09 AM

    Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams"

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    The Tchaikovsky Project

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    47:03
  • 12:01 AM

    The Gadfly: Romance

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Encore

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    Emmanuelle Boisvert, violin

    5:55
  • 11:51 PM

    The Uninhabited Island: Overture

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Opera Overtures

    Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice

    Michael Halasz, conductor

    7:32
  • 11:41 PM

    Piano Concerto: 3rd movement

    Aram Khachaturian

    Khachaturian: Piano Concerto, etc.

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    Constantine Orbelian, piano

    9:16
  • 11:06 PM

    Souvenir of Florence

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations, etc.

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    33:43
  • 11:03 PM

    Mela Tenenbaum, violin

    Richard Kapp, piano

    1:14
  • 10:54 PM

    Violin Concerto no. 3

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Antonio Pappano, conductor

    Maxim Vengerov, violin

    8:59
  • 10:47 PM

    Village Dances

    Robert Ballard

    The Renaissance Album

    Goran Sollscher, guitar

    4:28
  • 10:22 PM

    Variations on a Nursery Song

    Ernst von Dohnanyi

    Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    Eldar Nebolsin, piano

    24:12
  • 10:17 PM

    Carmina Burana: In trutina (In the Balance)

    Carl Orff

    Carl Orff: Carmina Burana

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Harding, conductor

    Patricia Petibon, soprano

    2:23
  • 10:11 PM

    Russian Symphony Orchestra

    Mark Gorenstein, conductor

    5:35
  • 10:02 PM

    Bethena

    Scott Joplin

    Encore! Katia and Marielle Labeque

    Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

    7:40
  • 9:35 PM

    Tannhauser: Overture and Venusburg Music

    Richard Wagner

    Stanislaw Skrowaczewski - The Minnesota Orchestra: The Vox Recordings

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor

    23:59
  • 9:28 PM

    Ae Fond Kiss

    Robert Burns

    Homecoming

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Rory Macdonald, conductor

    Nicola Benedetti, violin

    4:36
  • 9:21 PM

    Ashokan Farewell

    Jay Ungar

    Harvest Home - Jay Ungar and Molly Mason

    Nashville Chamber Orchestra

    Paul Gambill, conductor

    5:06
  • 9:17 PM

    Fugue "Little"

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Canadian Brass

    3:16
  • 9:00 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 4

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Murray Perahia, conductor

    Murray Perahia, piano

    13:38
  • 6:42 PM

    Daphnis and Chloe: Part 3

    Maurice Ravel

    Aachen Symphony Orchestra

    Kazem Abdullah, conductor

    16:12
  • 6:21 PM

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    20:05
  • 6:11 PM

    Cinema Paradiso

    Ennio Morricone

    Always And Forever - Movies' Greatest Love Songs

    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra

    John Mauceri, conductor

    Gil Shaham, violin

    7:46
  • 6:06 PM

    French Suite No. 6: Allemande; Courante

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Murray Perahia, piano

    4:24
  • 6:01 PM

    London Suite: Covent Garden

    Eric Coates

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    John Wilson, conductor

    4:38
  • 5:54 PM

    Andante festivo

    Jean Sibelius

    Sphinx Virtuosi

    Damon Gupton, conductor

    4:35
  • 5:16 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 3

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Karajan Edition: Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 and 5

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano

    35:43
  • 5:13 PM

    Saudades do Brazil: Sorocaba

    Darius Milhaud

    The Roaring 20s

    Windscape

    1:14
  • 5:06 PM

    Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: Barber of Seville (highlights)

    Orchestra of La Scala, Milan

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    7:03
  • 5:01 PM

    Symphony: Finale

    Juan Arriaga

    Spanish and Portuguese Orchestral Music

    Algarve Orchestra

    Alvaro Cassuto, conductor

    4:37
  • 4:52 PM

    Five Waltzes

    Johannes Brahms

    Beethoven & Shostakovich: Sonatas

    Guher Pekinel, piano

    6:14
  • 4:23 PM

    Scottish Fantasy

    Max Bruch

    Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

    27:27
  • 4:14 PM

    Danzon Cubano

    Aaron Copland

    Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    6:31
  • 4:06 PM

    Scherzando No. 3

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    FJ and JM Haydn: Flute Concertos

    Haydn Ensemble Berlin

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

    8:07
  • 4:01 PM

    Four Poetic Waltzes

    Enrique Granados

    Granados: Goyescas, etc.

    Xiayin Wang, piano

    4:39
  • 3:46 PM

    The Butterfly's Ball

    Frederic Cowen

    Overtures from the British Isles

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Rumon Gamba, conductor

    11:49
  • 3:37 PM

    Serenade for Winds

    Richard Strauss

    Ensemble Villa Musica

    8:00
  • 3:36 PM

    Serenade for Winds

    Richard Strauss

    Strauss: Heldenleben; Macbeth; Serenade in Eb Major

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    9:21
  • 3:31 PM

    Ludovico Einaudi, piano

    Redi Hasa, cello

    Federico Mecozzi, violin and viola

    3:59
  • 3:01 PM

    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12

    Franz Liszt

    Ungarische Rhapsodien Nos.1-6

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Willi Boskovsky, conductor

    11:33
  • 2:51 PM

    Blumenstuck (Flower Piece)

    Robert Schumann

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    7:28
  • 2:40 PM

    Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement

    Gustav Mahler

    San Francisco Symphony

    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

    10:10
  • 2:34 PM

    HMS Pinafore Overture

    Arthur Sullivan

    Gilbert & Sullivan: Overtures

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    4:19
  • 2:29 PM

    Handel in the Strand

    Percy Grainger

    Grainger, Leighton: Chamber Works

    Academy Chamber Ensemble

    4:25
  • 2:20 PM

    Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Karl Bohm, conductor

    8:04
  • 2:16 PM

    Gloria: Laudamus te

    Francis Poulenc

    Poulenc: Gloria; Stabat Mater

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    2:48
  • 2:09 PM

    Cello Suite No. 4: Courante

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Six Evolutions

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    3:52
  • 2:04 PM

    Hungarian March

    Hector Berlioz

    Cleveland Orchestra

    George Szell, conductor

    4:00
  • 1:56 PM

    Novelette No. 1

    Francis Poulenc

    Vento Chiaro

    2:37
  • 1:48 PM

    A Fugal Concerto

    Gustav Holst

    Tippett, Holst, Corelli, Bach

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    Kathryn Greenbank, oboe

    7:23
  • 1:45 PM

    Wapango

    Paquito D'Rivera

    Umoja

    Imani Winds

    2:23
  • 1:40 PM

    Amazing Grace

    Traditional

    Marcus Eley, clarinet

    3:42
  • 1:34 PM

    Overture

    Luigi Boccherini

    Boccherini: Concertos For Violoncello and Orchestra, Overture, Octet, Sinfonia

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    5:04
  • 1:30 PM

    The Return of Maxim: Waltz

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Shostakovich: Waltzes

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

    Constantine Orbelian, conductor

    3:04
  • 1:17 PM

    Guitar Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Sharon Isbin box set

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra

    Howard Griffiths, conductor

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    11:42
  • 1:14 PM

    Three Favorite Airs: Air Andantino Brillante

    Sophia Dussek

    Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp

    2:53
  • 1:06 PM

    Bartered Bride: Overture

    Bedrich Smetana

    Dvorak: New World Symphony,

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Fritz Reiner, conductor

    6:33
  • 12:50 PM

    Symphony No. 8: 4th movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Andris Nelsons, conductor

    7:31
  • 12:46 PM

    Someone to Watch Over Me

    George Gershwin

    Sara Davis Buechner, piano

    3:11
  • 12:37 PM

    If I Were King: Overture

    Adolphe Adam

    Tortelier's French Bonbons

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    7:14
  • 12:30 PM

    Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"

    Frederic Chopin

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Richard Bonynge, conductor

    5:39
  • 12:30 PM

    If I Were King: Overture

    Adolphe Adam

    Tortelier's French Bonbons

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    7:14
  • 12:25 PM

    Amelie: Medley

    Yann Tiersen

    Brussels Philharmonic

    Stephane Deneve, conductor

    Renaud Capucon, violin

    3:53
  • 12:21 PM

    Sebastian: Barcarolle

    Gian Carlo Menotti

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Eugene Ormandy, conductor

    3:41
  • 12:16 PM

    Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake

    Lu Wencheng

    Lang Lang: Dragon Songs

    Lang Lang, piano

    4:05
  • 12:09 PM

    Legend No. 4

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    5:29
  • 12:04 PM

    Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Mad About Romance

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    4:27
  • 11:52 AM

    Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Prague Symphony Orchestra

    Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

    6:10
  • 11:38 AM

    Concerto for Oboe and Violin

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: Concerts Avec Plusiers Instruments Ii

    Cafe Zimmermann

    Amandine Beyer, violin

    11:50
  • 11:26 AM

    Agincourt Overture

    Walter Leigh

    Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Rumon Gamba, conductor

    12:29
  • 11:20 AM

    Dirait-on (So They Say)

    Morten Lauridsen

    Morten Lauridsen: Mid-Winter Songs

    The Singers

    Matthew Culloton, conductor

    5:01
  • 11:11 AM

    Symphony No. 5

    William Boyce

    Boyce: Symphonies I-VIII

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    8:02
  • 11:06 AM

    Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Karelia and Kuolema (complete versions)

    Lahti Symphony Orchestra

    Osmo Vanska, conductor

    4:07
  • 11:01 AM

    La Convalescente

    Francois Couperin

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    4:35
  • 10:41 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Weber: Synfonien 1 & 2

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

    17:26
  • 10:22 AM

    Guitar Quintet No. 6

    Luigi Boccherini

    Academy Chamber Ensemble

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    17:30
  • 10:18 AM

    The Jungle Book: The Bare Necessities

    Terry Gilkyson

    Lang Lang, piano

    2:40
  • 10:06 AM

    Trumpet Concerto

    Alessandro Marcello

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Hugh Wolff, conductor

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

    10:44
  • 10:01 AM

    Four English Country Dances

    John Playford

    Hesperus

    4:50
  • 9:29 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 13

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Piano Concertos, Vol. 1

    Odense Symphony Orchestra

    Scott Yoo, conductor

    Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

    29:36
  • 9:21 AM

    Italian Serenade

    Hugo Wolf

    Tchaikovsky, Barber, Elgar, Wolf

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    7:29
  • 9:06 AM

    Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Linos Ensemble

    12:49
  • 9:01 AM

    Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement

    Nino Rota

    Rota: Chamber Music

    Ensemble Nino Rota

    4:41
  • 8:35 AM

    Symphony No. 18

    Julius Rontgen

    Rontgern: Symphony No. 18

    North German Radio Philharmonic

    David Porcelijn, conductor

    23:00
  • 8:27 AM

    Adagio for Strings

    Samuel Barber

    Classics for all Seasons: Autumn

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    7:20
  • 8:16 AM

    Old Hungarian Dances

    Ferenc Farkas

    Favourite Music for Wind Quintet

    Frosunda Wind Quintet

    9:35
  • 8:06 AM

    Overture for a Masque

    E.J. Moeran

    Moeran: In the Mountain Country / Rhapsodies / Overture for a Masque

    Ulster Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    9:22
  • 8:01 AM

    Concerto No. 1

    Tomaso Albinoni

    Albinoni: 12 Concerti a cinque, Op.5

    Collegium Musicum 90

    Simon Standage, conductor

    4:36
  • 7:21 AM

    Symphony No. 3 "Organ"

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Saint-Saens: Organ Symphony; Carnival of the Animals

    Saint Cecilia Orchestra

    Antonio Pappano, conductor

    Daniele Rossi, organ

    36:54
  • 7:19 AM

    Souvenir de Chopin

    Arthur Honegger

    Melancolie

    Miki Aoki, piano

    2:07
  • 7:07 AM

    Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Odense Symphony Orchestra

    Alexander Vedernikov, conductor

    Jennifer Koh, violin

    10:39
  • 7:01 AM

    Slavonic Dance No. 12

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

    Budapest Festival Orchestra

    Ivan Fischer, conductor

    4:48
  • 6:36 AM

    Symphony No. 55 "The Schoolmaster"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Philharmonia Hungarica

    Antal Dorati, conductor

    22:45
  • 6:22 AM

    Piano Sonata

    John Field

    Field: Four Piano Sonatas

    Miceal O'Rourke, piano

    12:55
  • 6:06 AM

    Panamanian Dances

    William Grant Still

    William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland

    Berlin Symphony Orchestra

    Isaiah Jackson, conductor

    14:02
  • 6:01 AM

    Two-Part Inventions Nos. 1 and 6

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Tessa Lark, violin

    Michael Thurber, double bass

    4:39