Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
Thursdaynext day
  • 5:56 AM

    Where Life and Death May Dwell

    Snorri Sigfus Birgisson

    From Afar

    Vikingur Olafsson, piano

    1:52
  • 5:46 AM

    Where you go (after The Book of Ruth)

    David Lang

    David Lang: the writings

    Cappella Amsterdam

    Daniel Reuss, conductor

    10:10
  • 5:39 AM

    A Weeping of Doves

    John Luther Adams

    Inbal Segev, cello

    5:18
  • 5:20 AM

    String Quartet No. 1 "Mors et vita"

    Jon Leifs

    Jon Leifs: The Three String Quartets

    Yggdrasil Quartet

    17:13
  • 5:07 AM

    Lonely Angel

    Peteris Vasks

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

    Jeffrey Kahane, conductor

    Margaret Batjer, violin

    12:53
  • 5:01 AM

    Postludium No. 4

    Valentin Silvestrov

    Ustvolskaya, Silvestrov, Kancheli: Works for Piano and Orchestra

    Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

    Thomas Sanderling, conductor

    Elisaveta Blumina, piano

    4:33
  • 4:47 AM

    Flow and Fusion

    Recurrence

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Bjarnason, conductor

    11:01
  • 4:35 AM

    Kaleidoscope

    Zvonimir Nagy

    Liquiescence: Music by Zvonimir Nagy

    Elisa Jarvi, piano

    10:53
  • 4:18 AM

    Tabula Rasa

    Arvo Part

    Part: Sanctuary

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    Richard Studt, conductor

    Tasmin Little, violin

    16:15
  • 4:07 AM

    Satyagraha: Evening Song

    Philip Glass

    Philip Glass: Glassmasters

    New York City Opera Orchestra

    Christopher Keene, conductor

    Douglas Perry, tenor

    8:23
  • 4:01 AM

    Duo for Flute and Piano: 2nd movement

    Laura Kaminsky

    The Way Things Go

    Tara Helen O'Connor, flute

    4:33
  • 3:48 AM

    Unter bluhenden Linden

    Lou Koster

    Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra

    Jonathan Kaell, conductor

    10:53
  • 3:26 AM

    Harp Concerto

    Francois Boieldieu

    Harp Concertos

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Iona Brown, conductor

    Marisa Robles, harp

    20:15
  • 3:17 AM

    Fum, Fum, Fum!; Riu, Riu, Chiu; I Saw Three Ships

    Christmas Music

    Isthmus Brass Christmas

    Isthmus Brass

    John Stevens, conductor

    6:57
  • 3:07 AM

    Four Seasons: Summer

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Le Quattro Stagioni

    Brecon Baroque

    Rachel Podger, violin

    10:07
  • 3:01 AM

    Slavonic Dance No. 12

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

    Budapest Festival Orchestra

    Ivan Fischer, conductor

    4:48
  • 2:44 AM

    Quintet

    Franz Danzi

    Ensemble Wien-Berlin

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    13:36
  • 2:23 AM

    Miss Sally's Party

    William Grant Still

    VocalEssence Orchestra

    Philip Brunelle, conductor

    19:02
  • 2:14 AM

    Christmas Oratorio: Shepherd's Music

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    White Christmas

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    Arthur Fiedler, conductor

    7:24
  • 2:06 AM

    Mignon: Overture

    Ambroise Thomas

    Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne; Gounod, Thomas, Chabrier

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    8:07
  • 2:01 AM

    China Gates

    John Adams

    Road Movies

    Nicolas Hodges, piano

    4:31
  • 1:53 AM

    Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"

    Enrique Granados

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    5:36
  • 1:32 AM

    Cello Concerto No. 1

    Camille Saint-Saens

    French Cello Concertos

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Scott Yoo, conductor

    Hee-Young Lim, cello

    19:41
  • 1:23 AM

    The Nutcracker: Christmas Tree and March

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    6:42
  • 1:07 AM

    Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)

    Darius Milhaud

    Ulster Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    16:15
  • 1:01 AM

    Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief

    Hubert Parry

    Septura

    4:40
  • 12:41 AM

    Symphony No. 40

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 9, 12, 13, & 40

    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

    Adam Fischer, conductor

    17:21
  • 12:25 AM

    Rapsodie espagnole

    Maurice Ravel

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    14:43
  • 12:18 AM

    Praeludium and Allegro

    Fritz Kreisler

    James Ehnes, violin

    Eduard Laurel, piano

    6:10
  • 12:10 AM

    The Polar Express: Suite

    Alan Silvestri

    The Polar Express Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Original Soundtrack Recording

    Alan Silvestri, conductor

    6:02
  • 12:06 AM

    After the Cakewalk

    Nathaniel Dett

    Clipper Erickson, piano

    3:26
  • 12:01 AM

    Sinfonia: 3rd movement

    Josef Myslivecek

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    4:38
  • 11:39 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Litton, conductor

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

    19:16
  • 11:23 PM

    Carmen Fantasy

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Eclipse

    Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor

    Hilary Hahn, violin

    14:05
  • 11:15 PM

    Wexford Carol; Now is Born the Divine Christ Child; Christmas Eve Reel

    Traditional

    Mittens for Christmas

    Kirkmount

    5:50
  • 11:06 PM

    L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: Overtures, Vol. 2

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    8:38
  • 10:48 PM

    Preludio Sinfonico

    Giacomo Puccini

    Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra

    Claudio Scimone, conductor

    10:05
  • 10:43 PM

    Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring; Amazing Grace

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Christmas Rhapsody

    John Bayless, piano

    4:45
  • 10:32 PM

    Horn Concerto No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Barry Tuckwell, conductor

    Barry Tuckwell, horn

    8:25
  • 10:25 PM

    Little Folk Suites: Selections

    William Grant Still

    William Grant Still

    Oregon String Quartet

    6:50
  • 10:11 PM

    From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento

    Richard Strauss

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    12:34
  • 10:06 PM

    Molly on the Shore

    Percy Grainger

    Lincolnshire Posy

    Dallas Wind Symphony

    Jerry Junkin, conductor

    4:08
  • 10:03 PM

    Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)

    Francois Couperin

    David Russell, guitar

    2:46
  • 9:39 PM

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

    Hans-Peter Frank, conductor

    19:03
  • 9:22 PM

    Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

    Alexander Borodin

    Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B minor, etc.

    Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

    Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

    15:07
  • 9:16 PM

    The First Noel

    Traditional

    A String Quartet Christmas

    Arturo Delmoni, violin

    4:49
  • 9:06 PM

    Concerto for Three Oboes, 3 Violins, and Continuo

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Musica Antiqua Cologne

    Reinhard Goebel, conductor

    Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe

    Michael Niesemann, oboe

    Piet Dhont, oboe

    8:57
  • 9:01 PM

    Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra

    Gustavo Rivero Weber, conductor

    4:46
  • 6:49 PM

    Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue

    Jaromir Weinberger

    Dvorak: New World Symphony,

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Fritz Reiner, conductor

    9:18
  • 6:22 PM

    Flute Concerto No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mito Chamber Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    Shigenori Kudo, flute

    25:07
  • 6:17 PM

    I Wonder as I Wander

    Into the Light

    Cantus

    3:14
  • 6:06 PM

    Concerto for Two Violins

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Concertos For Two Violins

    Venice Baroque Orchestra

    Andrea Marcon, conductor

    Viktoria Mullova, violin

    10:23
  • 6:01 PM

    Two Etudes

    Marie Bigot

    Betty Ann Miller, piano

    4:53
  • 5:51 PM

    Serenade for Strings: Finale

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Favourite Serenades for Orchestra

    Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

    David Zinman, conductor

    7:30
  • 5:21 PM

    Symphony No. 86

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Hugh Wolff, conductor

    28:20
  • 5:17 PM

    Cancao sertaneja (Song of the Farmlands)

    Camargo Guarnieri

    Brazilian Music for Viola and Piano

    Barbara Westphal, viola

    3:45
  • 5:10 PM

    Christmas Medley

    Various

    Joy to the World

    Empire Brass & Friends

    4:19
  • 5:06 PM

    Partita No. 4: Gigue

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    3:55
  • 5:01 PM

    The Running Set

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    George Hurst, conductor

    4:43
  • 4:51 PM

    Hansel and Gretel: Overture

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    7:48
  • 4:19 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin

    Paris Orchestra

    Paavo Jarvi, conductor

    Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

    29:34
  • 4:13 PM

    A Christmas Festival

    Leroy Anderson

    Christmas

    Buzz Brass

    5:03
  • 4:06 PM

    Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)

    Heitor Villa-Lobos

    Cantilena

    Tabea Zimmermann, viola

    5:48
  • 4:01 PM

    Summer Evening: Waltz

    Oscar Merikanto

    Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites

    Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

    Leif Segerstam, conductor

    4:36
  • 3:48 PM

    Roman Carnival Overture

    Hector Berlioz

    Classics at the Pops

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    9:28
  • 3:33 PM

    Organ Concerto No. 9 "Hallelujah"

    George Frideric Handel

    Paillard Chamber Orchestra

    Marie-Claire Alain, organ

    15:22
  • 3:30 PM

    What Sweeter Music

    Michael Fink

    Welcome Christmas: Carols and Lullabies from Around the World

    VocalEssence

    Philip Brunelle, conductor

    2:40
  • 3:06 PM

    Pines of Rome

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    22:39
  • 2:58 PM

    Intermezzo No. 2 "Klavierstucke"

    Johannes Brahms

    Sivan Magen, harp

    4:13
  • 2:56 PM

    Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the Hat

    Stephen Sondheim

    Mandy Patinkin, vocal

    2:22
  • 2:48 PM

    The Nutcracker: Characteristic Dances

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    11:51
  • 2:43 PM

    Salvation is Created

    Pavel Chesnokov

    Nordic Choir

    Weston Noble, conductor

    3:33
  • 2:39 PM

    Twilight

    Jules Massenet

    American Virtuosa - Tribute to Maud Powell

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    2:21
  • 2:30 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 11: 1st movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    The King's Violins

    Bernard Labadie, conductor

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

    7:47
  • 2:22 PM

    Summer in Buenos Aires (Verano Porteno)

    Astor Piazzolla

    Vivaldi and Piazzolla

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    Tessa Lark, violin

    6:27
  • 2:17 PM

    Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!

    Jule Styne

    What if Mozart Wrote "White Christmas"?

    Northern Lights Orchestra

    Petri Juutilainen, conductor

    3:42
  • 2:10 PM

    Danse rythmique

    Ida Presti

    Legado

    Berta Rojas, guitar

    3:07
  • 2:04 PM

    Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

    Bedrich Smetana

    Smetana: The Bartered Bride & From My Life

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Geoffrey Simon, conductor

    5:39
  • 1:52 PM

    Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Vienna Philharmonic

    John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

    7:23
  • 1:47 PM

    Messiah: The Trumpet Shall Sound

    George Frideric Handel

    Septura

    4:05
  • 1:37 PM

    The Royal Children: Overture

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

    Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

    7:49
  • 1:33 PM

    A Spotless Rose

    Herbert Howells

    Nordic Choir

    Weston NOble, conductor

    3:00
  • 1:21 PM

    Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

    Antonin Dvorak

    Eclipse

    Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor

    Hilary Hahn, violin

    10:43
  • 1:11 PM

    Gladiolus Rag

    Scott Joplin

    America Again

    Lara Downes, piano

    3:43
  • 1:04 PM

    Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird pas de deux

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la Fee, etc.

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    5:30
  • 12:54 PM

    Symphony No. 4: Scherzo

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4/ Leshnoff: Double Concerto for Clarinet and Bassoon

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

    Manfred Honeck, conductor

    5:32
  • 12:50 PM

    Downton Abbey: Gleam and Sparkle

    John Lunn

    Downton Abbey Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Chamber Orchestra of London

    Alastair King, conductor

    2:48
  • 12:41 PM

    A Fugal Concerto

    Gustav Holst

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    Kathryn Greenbank, oboe

    Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute

    7:22
  • 12:36 PM

    Gloucestershire Wassail

    Traditional English

    Waverly Consort

    Michael Jaffee, conductor

    4:08
  • 12:30 PM

    The Barber of Seville: Sinfonia

    Giovanni Paisiello

    Trieste Teatro Verdi Orchestra

    Giuliano Carella, conductor

    4:56
  • 12:16 PM

    Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 2nd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Georg Solti, conductor

    12:59
  • 12:07 PM

    Violin Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: The Violin Concertos; Sinfonia concertante

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

    6:27
  • 12:04 PM

    Valse romantique

    Deodat de Severac

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano

    3:13
  • 11:49 AM

    Dance of the Hours

    Amilcare Ponchielli

    Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, Boccherini, Dvorak, Faure, Grieg, Nicolai, Ponchielli, Suppe, Tchaikovsky

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    9:12
  • 11:43 AM

    French Carol Medley

    Traditional French

    Copper Street Brass Quintet

    5:13
  • 11:33 AM

    Symphony No. 98: Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. I

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Colin Davis, conductor

    8:04
  • 11:29 AM

    The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

    Stanley Myers

    Jason Vieaux, guitar

    3:45
  • 11:24 AM

    Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Melos Ensemble

    Gervase de Peyer, clarinet

    4:44
  • 11:18 AM

    Introduction No. 6

    Pietro Locatelli

    Raglan Baroque Players

    Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

    5:37
  • 11:12 AM

    Etude No. 11 "Winter Wind"

    Frederic Chopin

    Sviatoslav Richter, piano

    4:10
  • 11:06 AM

    Polonaise for Violin and Strings

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert, Beethoven, Mozart: Works for Violin and Orchestra

    German Chamber Philharmonic

    Thomas Zehetmair, conductor

    Thomas Zehetmair, violin

    5:36
  • 11:01 AM

    Legend No. 6

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    4:48
  • 10:47 AM

    Snowflake Ballet

    Jacques Offenbach

    Offenbach Music from the Operettas

    Gulbenkian Orchestra

    Michel Swierczewski, conductor

    11:06
  • 10:33 AM

    Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"

    George Frideric Handel

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    12:49
  • 10:27 AM

    Five Meditations: Candlelight

    John Rutter

    Distant Land

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    John Rutter, conductor

    4:01
  • 10:06 AM

    London Mozart Players

    Jane Glover, conductor

    20:05
  • 10:01 AM

    L'incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro

    Claudio Monteverdi

    Axiom Quartet

    4:35
  • 9:35 AM

    English Suite No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: English Suites 1, 3, And 5

    Piotr Anderszewski, piano

    22:55
  • 9:29 AM

    Three English Carols

    Traditional

    A String Quartet Christmas

    Arturo Delmoni, violin

    5:14
  • 9:10 AM

    The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite

    Leos Janacek

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

    17:40
  • 9:06 AM

    Modern Times: Smile

    Charlie Chaplin

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    Rosalie Asselin, piano

    3:26
  • 9:01 AM

    Four Romances

    Darius Milhaud

    Grant Johannesen, piano

    4:45
  • 8:29 AM

    Symphony No. 7

    Christoph Weyse

    Christoph Weyse: The Key Masterpieces

    Royal Danish Orchestra

    Michael Schonwandt, conductor

    28:34
  • 8:24 AM

    Angela Tirino, piano

    5:10
  • 8:20 AM

    Quem pastores laudavere (He whom the shepherds praised)

    Traditional

    Clare College Singers

    John Rutter, conductor

    2:22
  • 8:16 AM

    Amahl and the Night Visitors: Shepherd's Dance

    Gian Carlo Menotti

    Menotti: Amahl And The Night Visitors

    NBC Television Theatre Orchestra

    Thomas Schippers, conductor

    3:22
  • 8:06 AM

    La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 5

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    Monica Huggett, violin

    9:42
  • 8:01 AM

    Miami Grands: Key Biscayne, Dawn

    Michael Torke

    Miami Piano Circle

    Georgi Danchev, conductor

    4:41
  • 7:30 AM

    Symphony No. 3

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 3 and 5

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Mariss Jansons, conductor

    28:03
  • 7:30 AM

    Symphony No. 3

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 3 and 5

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Mariss Jansons, conductor

    28:03
  • 7:25 AM

    Four German Carols

    Traditional

    Berlin Philharmonic Brass

    4:30
  • 7:06 AM

    Clarinet Concerto No. 10

    Carl Stamitz

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Iona Brown, conductor

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet

    17:22
  • 7:01 AM

    English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance

    John Duarte

    Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar

    4:46
  • 6:26 AM

    String Symphony No. 9

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Amadeus Ensemble

    Agnieszka Duczmal, conductor

    32:50
  • 6:20 AM

    What Sweeter Music

    John Rutter

    John Rutter: Music For Christmas

    City of London Sinfonia

    Stephen Layton, conductor

    4:15
  • 6:06 AM

    "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    For Children

    Helen Huang, piano

    12:54
  • 6:01 AM

    Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen)

    Edvard Grieg

    Edvard Grieg: Works For String Orchestra

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    4:42