Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
previous dayWednesday
Fridaynext day
  • 5:48 AM

    Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    10:35
  • 5:22 AM

    King Christian II Suite

    Jean Sibelius

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Thomas Sondergard, conductor

    24:42
  • 5:06 AM

    Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Prokofiev, Debussy, Milhaud

    Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne

    Alberto Zedda, conductor

    14:21
  • 5:01 AM

    Santa Claus Medley

    Coots/Autry

    Christmas Harp Music

    Ayako Shinozaki, harp

    4:30
  • 4:46 AM

    Sonata for Harp

    Alan Hovhaness

    Music of Hovhaness

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    12:10
  • 4:18 AM

    Paris Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    25:34
  • 4:13 AM

    Gesu Bambino

    Pietro Yon

    Still...Still...Stilll: Christmas Piano By Kelly Yost

    Kelly Yost, piano

    5:11
  • 4:06 AM

    Armonia for a Temple of the Night

    Antonio Salieri

    Armonia Ensemble

    5:30
  • 4:01 AM

    The Sea: Nocturne (Calm)

    Nikos Skalkottas

    Nikos Skalkottas: Dance of the Waves

    Athens State Orchestra

    Stefanos Tsialis, conductor

    4:48
  • 3:44 AM

    Three Romances

    Clara Schumann

    Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

    13:38
  • 3:20 AM

    Harlem Symphony

    James Price Johnson

    Victory Stride: The Symphonic Music of James P. Johnson

    Concordia

    Marin Alsop, conductor

    21:44
  • 3:14 AM

    Gloria

    Andre Thomas

    St. Olaf Christmas Festival 2017: Ris'n with Healing in His Wings

    St. Olaf Choir

    Anton Armstrong, conductor

    3:46
  • 3:06 AM

    Silent Night

    Franz Gruber

    Angels' Glory

    Kathleen Battle, soprano

    3:12
  • 3:01 AM

    A Hermit Thrush at Morn

    Amy Beach

    The Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach, Vol. 2

    Joanne Polk, piano

    4:50
  • 2:50 AM

    Airs ecossais (Scottish Airs)

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Scottish Fantasies for Violin & Orchestra

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Alexander Platt, conductor

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    7:31
  • 2:14 AM

    Symphony No. 38 "Prague"

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Symphonies No. 36 & 38

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    34:23
  • 2:07 AM

    Christmas Night

    Sergei Lyapunov

    Christmas Piano Music

    Eteri Andjaparidze, piano

    4:59
  • 2:06 AM

    Flight of the Bumblebee

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Barry Wordsworth, conductor

    Evelyn Glennie, percussion

    1:18
  • 2:01 AM

    Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia

    Dag Wiren

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    Richard Studt, conductor

    4:48
  • 1:52 AM

    Oboe Concerto No. 9

    Tomaso Albinoni

    Albinoni: Concerti, Op. 7 and Sonatas, Op. 2

    I Musici

    Heinz Holliger, oboe

    6:14
  • 1:33 AM

    Simple Symphony

    Benjamin Britten

    Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

    Iona Brown, conductor

    17:35
  • 1:25 AM

    Suite of English Carols

    Elizabeth DiSavino

    Solid Brass

    7:32
  • 1:21 AM

    Hofbrauhaus Polka

    Traditional German

    Apollo Chamber Players

    2:21
  • 1:06 AM

    Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra

    Jerome Moross

    Jerome Moross: Symphony No. 1, The Last Judgement, Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra

    London Symphony Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    14:16
  • 1:01 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 26

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Cimarosa: Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 2

    Victor Sangiorgio, piano

    4:47
  • 12:51 AM

    Iolanthe Overture

    Arthur Sullivan

    A Gilbert & Sullivan Gala

    Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

    Bramwell Tovey, conductor

    6:59
  • 12:33 AM

    Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Sonnerie

    Monica Huggett, conductor

    17:32
  • 12:25 AM

    Christmas Day

    Gustav Holst

    Bay Brass

    David Krehbiel, conductor

    John Fenstermaker, organ

    6:45
  • 12:10 AM

    Charterhouse Suite

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Israel Chamber Orchestra

    Dalia Atlas, conductor

    13:32
  • 12:07 AM

    Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Johannes Brahms

    Mad About the Classics

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    3:07
  • 12:01 AM

    Iberia: Triana

    Isaac Albeniz

    Albeniz: Iberia - Complete

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    4:53
  • 11:51 PM

    Valse-Caprice No. 2

    Gabriel Faure

    Faure: The Complete Music for Piano

    Kathryn Stott, piano

    7:44
  • 11:31 PM

    Candide Suite

    Leonard Bernstein

    Bernstein: Candide Suite, etc.

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    18:09
  • 11:23 PM

    Past Three o'clock; O Come, all ye Faithful; Ding Dong Merrily on High

    Christmas Music

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    6:49
  • 11:11 PM

    Gran Capriccio

    Amilcare Ponchielli

    Ponchielli: Concertos

    Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin

    Matthias Foremny, conductor

    Simone Sommerhalder, oboe

    11:21
  • 11:06 PM

    Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    3:45
  • 11:01 PM

    Edgar: Act I Prelude

    Giacomo Puccini

    Puccini

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor

    4:37
  • 10:50 PM

    Don Quixote: Grand Pas de Deux

    Leon Minkus

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Richard Bonynge, conductor

    8:07
  • 10:46 PM

    Three French Chansons

    Scott Tennant

    New Renaissance

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    3:33
  • 10:29 PM

    Capriccio Italien

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Capriccio Italien, Francesca da Rimini

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    15:30
  • 10:23 PM

    In dulci jubilo

    Traditional

    Folkjul II

    St. Jacob's Chamber Choir

    Gary Graden, conductor

    Sandra Marteleur, violin

    4:25
  • 10:09 PM

    Sonata No. 2

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

    (Selected members), conductor

    12:20
  • 10:06 PM

    Fanfare for the Common Man

    Aaron Copland

    Leonard Slatkin Conducts American Portraits

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    3:05
  • 10:02 PM

    Trumpet Tune

    Henry Purcell

    Laird Brass Ensemble

    Peter Hurford, organ

    2:36
  • 9:49 PM

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

    Sarah Chang, violin

    9:14
  • 9:23 PM

    Symphony No. 8

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Symphony No. 8

    SWR Baden-Baden and Freiburg Symphony Orchestra

    Michael Gielen, conductor

    24:40
  • 9:17 PM

    Scholastic Etude

    Cecile Chaminade

    Peter Jacobs, piano

    4:49
  • 9:12 PM

    Parade of the Wooden Soldiers

    Leon Jessel

    Joy to the World

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    John Williams, conductor

    4:25
  • 9:07 PM

    Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance

    Edvard Grieg

    Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc.

    San Francisco Symphony

    Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

    4:45
  • 9:01 PM

    Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

    4:44
  • 6:48 PM

    Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    10:01
  • 6:30 PM

    Guitar Concerto

    Ferdinando Carulli

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Iona Brown, conductor

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    15:28
  • 6:23 PM

    Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy: Marche Ecossaise; La Mer; Invocation; Nocturnes; Salut Printemps

    National Opera of Paris Orchestra

    Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

    6:34
  • 6:17 PM

    Ding Dong Merrily on High/Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Steinway Christmas Album

    Jeffrey Biegel, piano

    4:30
  • 6:06 PM

    Variations on a Swedish Air

    Bernhard Crusell

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    Emma Johnson, clarinet

    11:15
  • 6:01 PM

    Spain

    Chick Corea

    Whirled Chamber Music

    Quartet San Francisco

    Jeremy Cohen, violin

    4:37
  • 5:57 PM

    Deck the Halls

    Traditional English

    A Christmas Concert For Brass

    Pittsburgh Symphony Brass

    :57
  • 5:52 PM

    Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral": Scherzo

    Alexander Glazunov

    Glazunov: Symphonies 4 And 7

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    5:10
  • 5:17 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Colin Davis, conductor

    Evgeny Kissin, piano

    33:21
  • 5:09 PM

    Candlelight Carol; The Holly and the Ivy

    Traditional

    American Boychoir

    James Litton/Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, conductor

    William Trafka, organ

    6:47
  • 5:06 PM

    Children's Games: Hide and Seek

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Melody's Mostly Musical Day

    Jenny Lin, piano

    2:59
  • 5:01 PM

    Grand Canyon Suite: Sunset

    Ferde Grofe

    Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite, Gershwin: Catfish Row

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    4:43
  • 4:51 PM

    Fra Diavolo: Overture

    Daniel Auber

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Paul Paray, conductor

    7:26
  • 4:19 PM

    Double Concerto

    Johannes Brahms

    Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto; Brahms: Double Concerto

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

    32:01
  • 4:14 PM

    Still, Still, Still

    Traditional German

    Christmas With Thomas Hampson

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Hugh Wolff, conductor

    Thomas Hampson, baritone

    3:34
  • 4:06 PM

    French Suite No. 4: Gavotte; Air; Menuet; Gigue

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    J.S. Bach: The French Suites

    Peter Hill, piano

    6:42
  • 4:01 PM

    Royal Academy of Music Brass

    4:49
  • 3:52 PM

    Christmas Waltzes

    Christmas Music

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    Keith Lockhart, conductor

    4:29
  • 3:41 PM

    Waltz No. 1

    Antonin Dvorak

    Cecilia String Quartet

    3:33
  • 3:21 PM

    An American in Paris

    George Gershwin

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    18:21
  • 2:58 PM

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    Paul Goodwin, oboe

    22:00
  • 2:46 PM

    Prince Igor: Overture

    Alexander Borodin

    Borodin: Three Symphonies, Petite Suite, Polovetsian Dances

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    10:09
  • 2:42 PM

    Divertimento: Waltz

    Leonard Bernstein

    Bernstein: Candide Suite, etc.

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    2:14
  • 2:36 PM

    Away in a Manger

    William James Kirkpatrick

    An Appalachian Christmas

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andreas Delfs, conductor

    Renee Fleming, soprano

    5:23
  • 2:29 PM

    Aranjuez Concerto: 3rd movement

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Rodrigo, Villa-Lobos, Ponce: Guitar Concertos

    New York Philharmonic

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    5:19
  • 2:21 PM

    Impromptu No. 4

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Impromptus, Op. 90 & 142

    Alfred Brendel, piano

    7:40
  • 2:17 PM

    The Seasons: November (Troika)

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

    Constantine Orbelian, conductor

    2:40
  • 2:07 PM

    Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: The Overtures

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    6:43
  • 2:04 PM

    Serenade No. 2: Scherzo: Vivace

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: The Symphonies

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Bernard Haitink, conductor

    2:44
  • 1:49 PM

    La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture

    Jacques Offenbach

    Offenbach Overtures

    Lille National Orchestra

    Darrell Ang, conductor

    8:30
  • 1:45 PM

    Finnish Christmas Carol

    Jean Sibelius

    Carols From The Old And New Worlds

    Theatre of Voices

    Paul Hillier, conductor

    2:42
  • 1:34 PM

    Dances in the Canebrakes

    Florence Price

    Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers

    Chicago Sinfonietta

    Mei-Ann Chen, conductor

    9:29
  • 1:32 PM

    Billy the Kid: Celebration

    Aaron Copland

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Hugh Wolff, conductor

    2:13
  • 1:23 PM

    Flute Concerto No. 4

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Flute Concertos

    Australian Chamber Orchestra

    Richard Tognetti, conductor

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

    7:03
  • 1:16 PM

    Overture on French Carols

    Philip Lane

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia

    Gavin Sutherland, conductor

    5:21
  • 1:11 PM

    Humoresque No. 7

    Antonin Dvorak

    Humoresque

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

    4:19
  • 1:04 PM

    Toward a New Life

    Josef Suk

    Pomp & Pizazz

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    5:48
  • 12:48 PM

    Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 4th movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: The Symphonies

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

    9:57
  • 12:37 PM

    Cantilena and Finale

    Carlos Guastavino

    Camerata Bariloche

    9:42
  • 12:33 PM

    Lotus Eaters

    Andrew York

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    3:26
  • 12:26 PM

    Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"

    Frederic Chopin

    Piano Dreams

    Martha Argerich, piano

    4:53
  • 12:20 PM

    Zadok the Priest

    George Frideric Handel

    The Greatest Choral Show On Earth

    English Chamber Orchestra

    David Willcocks, conductor

    5:55
  • 12:14 PM

    Jingle Bells

    James Pierpont

    Celestial Christmas 2

    Duino Soloists

    Antonio Pellegrino, conductor

    5:07
  • 12:09 PM

    Swan Lake: Russian Dance

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    Esther Yoo, violin

    4:23
  • 12:04 PM

    Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 3rd movement

    Richard Strauss

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    4:11
  • 11:50 AM

    Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

    William Walton

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    8:35
  • 11:39 AM

    Symphony No. 40: Finale

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Symphonies No. 40 & 41

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    9:05
  • 11:27 AM

    Four Scottish Dances

    Malcolm Arnold

    Dallas Wind Symphony

    Jerry Junkin, conductor

    10:51
  • 11:22 AM

    A Carol Symphony

    Victor Hely-Hutchinson

    CHRISTMAS WITH THE 5 BROWNS

    The 5 Browns

    4:45
  • 11:11 AM

    6 Early Netherlands Dances

    Julius Rontgen

    Rontgern: Symphony No. 18

    North German Radio Philharmonic

    David Porcelijn, conductor

    9:29
  • 11:06 AM

    Goldberg Variations: Aria

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

    Ton Koopman, conductor

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    4:39
  • 11:01 AM

    A Ground by Mr. Finger/The Satyr's Masque

    Anonymous

    Hesperus

    4:53
  • 10:39 AM

    La Peri (The Fairy)

    Paul Dukas

    Dukas: La Peri; L'Apprenti sorcier/Chabrier: Suite pastorale; Espana

    Ulster Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    19:32
  • 10:26 AM

    Symphony No. 4

    Johann Christian Bach

    J.C. Bach: Orchestral Works

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Simon Standage, conductor

    10:53
  • 10:21 AM

    A Canadian Brass Christmas Card

    Howard Cable

    A Christmas Gloria

    Canadian Brass

    4:12
  • 10:06 AM

    Little Concert Suite

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    African Heritage Symphonic Series, Vol. 1

    Chicago Sinfonietta

    Paul Freeman, conductor

    13:37
  • 10:01 AM

    Barry Douglas, piano

    Catriona McKay, Scottish harp

    Chris Stout, Shetland fiddle

    4:31
  • 9:45 AM

    The Winter's Tale Overture

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

    CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2

    West Australian Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Penny, conductor

    13:23
  • 9:38 AM

    O Christmas Tree; We Wish You a Merry Christmas; Carol of the Bells; Joy to the World

    Christmas Music

    Christmas With Los Romeros

    Los Romeros

    5:53
  • 9:24 AM

    12 Contredanses

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Capella Istropolitana

    Oliver Dohnanyi, conductor

    12:37
  • 9:06 AM

    Clarinet Concerto

    Aaron Copland

    Nashville Chamber Orchestra

    Paul Gambill, conductor

    Laura Arden, clarinet

    17:26
  • 9:01 AM

    Viola Quintet: Berceuse

    Alberto Hemsi

    ARC Ensemble

    Steven Dann, viola

    4:36
  • 8:22 AM

    Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Prague Symphony Orchestra

    Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

    36:34
  • 8:17 AM

    The Holly and the Ivy; Lo, how a Rose E'Er Blooming; I am so Glad each Christmas Eve

    Traditional

    A Christmas pastorale

    Michael Newman, guitar

    4:33
  • 8:06 AM

    Suite for Violin and Piano: Mother and Child

    William Grant Still

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Avlana Eisenberg, conductor

    Zina Schiff, violin

    8:41
  • 8:01 AM

    Etudes: Adagio

    Knudage Riisager

    Aarhus Symphony Orchestra

    Andreas Delfs, conductor

    4:45
  • 7:41 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Franz Liszt

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    Martha Argerich, piano

    17:30
  • 7:37 AM

    Once in Royal David's City

    Henry Gauntlett

    A Cello Christmas

    London Cello Sound

    Geoffrey Simon, conductor

    3:15
  • 7:06 AM

    Symphony No. 68

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

    29:05
  • 7:01 AM

    Magic Forest Dances: Zephyr

    Stefania de Kenessey

    William Meredith, oboe

    Stefania de Kenessey, piano

    4:45
  • 6:47 AM

    Wedding Scenes

    Bedrich Smetana

    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Stankovsky, conductor

    11:00
  • 6:44 AM

    Berceuse (Lullaby)

    Amy Beach

    From Brighton to Brooklyn

    Elena Urioste, violin

    3:02
  • 6:39 AM

    O Come, O Come Emmanuel

    Traditional

    Christmas with Sonos Handbells

    Sonos Handbell Ensemble

    James Meredith, conductor

    3:36
  • 6:01 AM

    Sarabande

    Ludovico Einaudi

    Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    4:42