Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
Wednesdaynext day
  • 5:35 AM

    Concerto Serenade

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    Nancy Allen, harp

    22:55
  • 5:31 AM

    Three Carols for Harp

    Christmas Music

    Emily Mitchell, harp

    3:51
  • 5:06 AM

    Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    London Chamber Orchestra

    Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

    22:59
  • 5:01 AM

    Prelude No. 25

    Frederic Chopin

    Yundi Li, piano

    4:31
  • 4:49 AM

    Jazz Suite No. 1

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Mariss Jansons, conductor

    8:11
  • 4:12 AM

    Violin Concerto

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Souvenir D'un Lieu Cher

    Mahler Chamber Orchestra

    Daniel Harding, conductor

    Janine Jansen, violin

    35:04
  • 4:07 AM

    I Saw Three Ships

    Traditional English

    This Christmas with Imani Winds

    Imani Winds

    2:55
  • 4:06 AM

    The Married Beau: Hornpipe on a Ground

    Henry Purcell

    Purcell: Dido and Aeneas

    Boston Baroque

    Martin Pearlman, conductor

    1:22
  • 4:01 AM

    Les Brises d'Orient: Souvenir d'Occident

    Felicien David

    David: Les Brises d'Orient, Les Minarets

    Daniel Blumenthal, piano

    4:36
  • 3:42 AM

    Karelia Suite

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Tone Poems & Incidental Music

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Yoel Levi, conductor

    15:42
  • 3:16 AM

    Symphony No. 4

    Robert Schumann

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    24:55
  • 3:09 AM

    Fantasia on "In Dulci Jubilo"

    David Overton

    In Dulci Jubilo

    Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra

    John Georgiadis, conductor

    James Galway, flute

    4:58
  • 3:06 AM

    Serenade espagnole (Spanish Serenade)

    Cecile Chaminade

    Peter Jacobs, piano

    2:36
  • 3:01 AM

    Shepherd's Song

    Han-Kun Sha

    Shanghai Quartet

    4:46
  • 2:52 AM

    Symphony No. 7: Finale

    Emilie Mayer

    Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5

    Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble

    Jurgen Bruns, conductor

    6:06
  • 2:23 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: The Complete Piano Concertos

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Andrew Constantine, conductor

    Stewart Goodyear, piano

    27:57
  • 2:14 AM

    O Holy Night; The First Noel

    Traditional

    Mittens for Christmas

    Kirkmount

    6:33
  • 2:06 AM

    Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance

    Zdenek Fibich

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

    Marek Stilec, conductor

    7:46
  • 2:01 AM

    Gil Shaham, violin

    Akira Eguchi, piano

    4:51
  • 1:55 AM

    Pilgrims' Hymn

    Stephen Paulus

    Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge

    Stephen Layton, conductor

    3:03
  • 1:18 AM

    Symphony No. 7

    Antonin Dvorak

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Colin Davis, conductor

    36:19
  • 1:12 AM

    A Canadian Brass Christmas Card

    Howard Cable

    A Christmas Gloria

    Canadian Brass

    4:12
  • 1:07 AM

    Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte

    Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

    Masters of the Goethe Era

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Peter Gulke, conductor

    4:38
  • 1:01 AM

    Irmelin Prelude

    Frederick Delius

    Northern Sinfonia of England

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    4:46
  • 12:40 AM

    Robert le Diable: Ballet of the Nuns

    Giacomo Meyerbeer

    Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

    Michal Nesterowicz, conductor

    18:37
  • 12:29 AM

    Violin Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Reconstructed Violin Concerti

    Bach-Collegium Stuttgart

    Helmuth Rilling, conductor

    Isabelle Faust, violin

    9:20
  • 12:25 AM

    Wassail Dances: Yorkshire Wassail

    Philip Lane

    City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

    Gavin Sutherland, conductor

    3:02
  • 12:17 AM

    Symphony No. 6

    William Boyce

    Boyce: 8 Symphonies

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    6:53
  • 12:06 AM

    Fair Melusina Overture

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Virginia Symphony Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    10:11
  • 12:01 AM

    Images oubliees (Forgotten Images): Souvenir du Louvre

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy: Suite Bergamasque, Pour Le Piano, Etc

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano

    4:53
  • 11:50 PM

    In the Steppes of Central Asia

    Alexander Borodin

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Loris Tjeknavorian, conductor

    8:00
  • 11:32 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 5

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Ivo Pogorelich, piano

    17:10
  • 11:19 PM

    A Mozart Christmas

    Traditional

    Hampton String Quartet

    11:56
  • 11:10 PM

    Suite "Water Piece"

    George Frideric Handel

    Sound The Trumpet: Royal Music of Purcell and Handel

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    Alison Balsom, trumpet

    7:19
  • 11:06 PM

    Mock Morris

    Percy Grainger

    Studio Orchestra

    Harry Rabinowitz, conductor

    Martin Jones, piano

    3:15
  • 11:01 PM

    The Beatitudes

    Vladimir Martynov

    Mari

    Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra

    Jonathan Stockhammer, conductor

    Mari Samuelsen, violin

    4:44
  • 10:52 PM

    African Suite: Dance

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Coleridge-Taylor

    Chineke! Orchestra

    Kevin John Edusei, conductor

    6:13
  • 10:49 PM

    Stuttgart Brass Quartet

    1:53
  • 10:25 PM

    Pines of Rome

    Ottorino Respighi

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    22:38
  • 10:21 PM

    Divinum Mysterium; The Christ-Child's Lullaby

    Anonymous

    Surrounded By Angels

    Ensemble Galilei

    3:37
  • 10:10 PM

    Clarinet Concertino

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Tapiola Sinfonietta

    Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor

    Martin Frost, clarinet

    9:10
  • 10:06 PM

    Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance

    Edvard Grieg

    Peer Gynt

    San Francisco Symphony

    Edo de Waart, conductor

    3:34
  • 10:03 PM

    Summer Moon

    Florence Price

    Lara Downes, piano

    2:45
  • 9:46 PM

    Violin Concerto "Per la Solennita di San Lorenzo"

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Stabat Mater

    Concerto Italiano

    Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

    11:50
  • 9:33 PM

    Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    Barry Griffiths, violin

    12:05
  • 9:14 PM

    String Quartet No. 2

    Franz Schubert

    Melos Quartet

    17:20
  • 9:06 PM

    Gabriel's Message; Sans Day Carol

    Christmas Music

    Carols from Clare

    Clare College Singers

    John Rutter, conductor

    7:07
  • 9:01 PM

    On Wings of Song; Spinning Song

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Short Stories

    Salzedo Harp Duo

    4:49
  • 6:43 PM

    Les Preludes

    Franz Liszt

    Liszt: Symphonic Poems

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    15:00
  • 6:15 PM

    Symphony No. 90

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    26:06
  • 6:09 PM

    Carol of the Bells

    Mikola Leontovich

    Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

    Peter Breiner, conductor

    4:01
  • 6:06 PM

    Children's Music: March

    Elfrida Andree

    Oskar Ekberg, piano

    3:02
  • 6:01 PM

    Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow

    Wilhelm Peterson-Berger

    Swedish Orchestral Favourites

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

    Okko Kamu, conductor

    4:43
  • 5:57 PM

    Christmas Bells

    Traditional

    Merry Christmas

    Chicago Brass Quintet

    1:02
  • 5:52 PM

    Gavotte

    David Popper

    Le Grand Tango and Other Dances for Cello and Piano

    Maria Kliegel, cello

    5:12
  • 5:16 PM

    Symphony No. 2

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Symphonies 1 & 2

    Staatskapelle Berlin

    Otmar Suitner, conductor

    34:29
  • 5:11 PM

    Three German Chorales

    Johann Cruger

    Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble

    Ludwig Guttler, conductor

    4:00
  • 5:06 PM

    Rusalka: Polonaise

    Antonin Dvorak

    Exotic Dances from the Opera

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    4:30
  • 5:01 PM

    From Foreign Lands: Germany

    Moritz Moszkowski

    From Foreign Lands

    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

    Martin West, conductor

    4:38
  • 4:54 PM

    Concertino Pastorale: Finale

    John Ireland

    City of London Sinfonia

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    4:26
  • 4:23 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 18

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Northern Sinfonia

    Imogen Cooper, conductor

    Imogen Cooper, piano

    30:24
  • 4:14 PM

    Christmas Medley

    Traditional

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    James Galway, conductor

    James Galway, flute

    7:06
  • 4:10 PM

    Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Johannes Brahms

    With Love from Vienna

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    2:48
  • 4:06 PM

    Promenade (Walking the Dog)

    George Gershwin

    Gershwin: Piano Music

    William Bolcom, piano

    3:07
  • 4:01 PM

    Lyrical Serenade

    Edward Elgar

    Elgar: Miniatures

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    Norman Del Mar, conductor

    4:42
  • 3:53 PM

    Aida: Triumphal March

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Dies Irae: The Essential Choral Collection

    German Opera Orchestra

    Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

    5:08
  • 3:38 PM

    Trio Sonata

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

    C.P.E. Bach: Triosonaten

    London Baroque

    13:46
  • 3:35 PM

    God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen

    Traditional

    Christmas Tradition

    Canadian Brass

    Eric Robertson, organ

    2:01
  • 3:22 PM

    St. Paul's Suite

    Gustav Holst

    Tippett, Holst, Corelli, Bach

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    12:28
  • 3:16 PM

    Attaboy

    Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan

    The Goat Rodeo Sessions

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    5:41
  • 3:06 PM

    An Outdoor Overture

    Aaron Copland

    Portraits of Freedom: Copland, Harris

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    9:15
  • 3:03 PM

    Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Songs without Words

    Ilse von Alpenheim, piano

    2:23
  • 2:55 PM

    String Quartet No. 4

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    Saint-Georges: 6 Concertante Quartets

    Arabella String Quartet

    6:49
  • 2:50 PM

    Starburst

    Jessie Montgomery

    Flight: Migration Music Part 2

    The Knights

    3:12
  • 2:40 PM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: Brandenburg Concertos

    Musica Antiqua Cologne

    Reinhard Goebel, conductor

    9:00
  • 2:32 PM

    Angel's Dance

    Steven Amundson

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    John Morris Russell, conductor

    4:29
  • 2:24 PM

    If I Were King: Overture

    Adolphe Adam

    Tortelier's French Bonbons

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    7:14
  • 2:18 PM

    Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Largo al factotum

    Gioacchino Rossini

    The Opera Album

    Orchestra della Toscana

    Gianluigi Gelmetti, conductor

    Thomas Hampson, baritone

    4:23
  • 2:08 PM

    Symphony breve: Rondo

    Louis Theodore Gouvy

    Gouvy: Symphony 4; Fantasie symphonique

    German Radio Philharmonic

    Jacques Mercier, conductor

    5:38
  • 2:04 PM

    Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    George Frideric Handel

    A Baroque Feast

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    3:05
  • 1:49 PM

    Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": Finale

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 & 41

    Orchestra of St. Luke's

    Donald Runnicles, conductor

    10:41
  • 1:40 PM

    Zampa Overture

    Ferdinand Herold

    French Opera Highlights

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Paul Paray, conductor

    7:26
  • 1:32 PM

    Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)

    Percy Grainger

    Lincolnshire Posy

    Dallas Wind Symphony

    Jerry Junkin, conductor

    7:03
  • 1:32 PM

    Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": Finale

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 & 41

    Orchestra of St. Luke's

    Donald Runnicles, conductor

    10:41
  • 1:27 PM

    Good King Wenceslas

    Traditional

    Most Wonderful Time

    Eaken Piano Trio

    3:03
  • 1:23 PM

    Sonata: 4th movement

    Antonio Carlos Gomez

    Essencia Do Brasil

    Brazilian Guitar Quartet

    3:36
  • 1:16 PM

    Canzon Duodecimi Toni

    Giovanni Gabrieli

    The Antiphonal Music of Gabrieli

    Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

    3:57
  • 1:10 PM

    Serenade for Strings: Scherzo

    Antonin Dvorak

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    5:19
  • 1:04 PM

    Algerian Suite: French Military March

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Saint Saens: Symphony No. 2/Suite Algerienne/Phaeton

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Yondani Butt, conductor

    4:34
  • 12:52 PM

    Three Preludes

    George Gershwin

    Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

    6:25
  • 12:43 PM

    Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

    Richard Wagner

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    7:40
  • 12:32 PM

    Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")

    Antonio Vivaldi

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    Lisa Beznosiuk, flute

    9:57
  • 12:24 PM

    Symphony No. 11 "Winter": 2nd movement

    Joachim Raff

    Raff: Symphony No. 11 "Der Winter"

    Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Mario Venzago, conductor

    6:11
  • 12:20 PM

    Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Residentie Orchestra of the Hague

    Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor

    3:31
  • 12:15 PM

    Christ the Apple Tree

    Stanford Scriven

    Christmas At St. Olaf 2009: Light Of All Creation...Scatter The Darkness

    St. Olaf Choir

    Anton Armstrong, conductor

    3:22
  • 12:10 PM

    Piano Trio No. 1: 3rd movement

    Cecile Chaminade

    Trios by Ravel: Saint-Saens, Chaminade

    Rembrandt Trio

    3:51
  • 12:04 PM

    Symphony No. 98: 3rd movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies 93, 96, & 98

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Jeffrey Tate, conductor

    5:11
  • 11:50 AM

    Concerto Andaluz: 1st movement

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Interchange: Concertos by Rodrigo and Assad

    Delaware Symphony Orchestra

    David Amado, conductor

    8:06
  • 11:39 AM

    La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: 7 Overtures

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    9:29
  • 11:25 AM

    String Symphony No. 5

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Amadeus Ensemble

    Agnieszka Duczmal, conductor

    13:09
  • 11:20 AM

    Bach's Bells; Hark! the Herald Angels Sing

    Chris Coletti/Brandon Ridenour

    Canadian Brass

    4:39
  • 11:12 AM

    Presto

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Spring Song, The Bard, etc.

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    6:42
  • 11:06 AM

    Dance of the Blessed Spirits

    Christoph Gluck

    Fantasy: A Night At The Opera

    Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

    5:42
  • 11:01 AM

    String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo

    Alexander Borodin

    The Great Romantic Quartets

    Emerson String Quartet

    4:48
  • 10:39 AM

    Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics"

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk

    Utah Symphony Orchestra

    Maurice Abravanel, conductor

    18:57
  • 10:30 AM

    Romance No. 2

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Violin Concerto

    Lucerne Festival Strings

    Daniel Dodds, conductor

    Midori, violin

    7:48
  • 10:25 AM

    Concert Variations on "Adeste Fideles"

    Carlos Salzedo

    Christmas Harp

    Xavier de Maistre, harp

    4:20
  • 10:06 AM

    Hamlet: Ballet Music

    Ambroise Thomas

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Antonio de Almeida, conductor

    17:16
  • 10:01 AM

    Wind Quintet: 2nd movement

    Carl Nielsen

    Nielsen: Wind Chamber Music

    Bergen Wind Quintet

    4:45
  • 9:44 AM

    Keyboard Suite No. 4

    George Frideric Handel

    Lisa Smirnova, piano

    13:59
  • 9:38 AM

    Of the Father's Heart Begotten

    Traditional

    Christmas At Trinity

    Choir of Trinity Church

    Owen Burdick, conductor

    5:12
  • 9:19 AM

    Horn Quintet

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 10: Quintets, Quartets, etc.

    Academy Chamber Ensemble

    Timothy Brown, horn

    17:47
  • 9:06 AM

    blue cathedral

    Jennifer Higdon

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Spano, conductor

    12:19
  • 9:01 AM

    Zambra Granadina

    Isaac Albeniz

    Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Music For Classical Guitar

    David Russell, guitar

    4:43
  • 8:26 AM

    Symphony

    Edvard Grieg

    Grieg: Symphony, In Autumn, Etc

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    31:39
  • 8:20 AM

    Christmas Medley

    Traditional

    A String Quartet Christmas

    Arturo Delmoni, violin

    5:49
  • 8:06 AM

    Miniatures

    William Grant Still

    Vintage America

    Calico Winds

    12:26
  • 8:01 AM

    2 Pieces for piano 6 hands: Romance

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Tharaud Plays Rachmaninoff

    Alexandre Tharaud, piano

    4:33
  • 7:25 AM

    Violin Concerto

    Antonin Dvorak

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Teddy Abrams, conductor

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    32:53
  • 7:19 AM

    Blue Bird: Christmas Dream

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

    Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

    5:20
  • 7:06 AM

    Serenade for Flute and Guitar

    Domenico Cimarosa

    James Galway, flute

    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar

    11:41
  • 7:01 AM

    Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Richard Bonynge, conductor

    4:50
  • 6:31 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Saint-Saens: Complete Piano Concertos

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

    Sakari Oramo, conductor

    Stephen Hough, piano

    26:59
  • 6:27 AM

    Make a Joyful Noise

    Frank Denson

    Empire Brass & Friends

    4:02
  • 6:06 AM

    Symphony

    Johann Vanhal

    Vanhal: Symphonies

    London Mozart Players

    Matthias Bamert, conductor

    Celia Nicklin, oboe

    18:53
  • 6:01 AM

    Impromptu No. 4

    Gabriel Faure

    Kathryn Stott, piano

    4:39