YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous dayThursday
Saturdaynext day

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 4:38 - 4:58 AM

      English Suite No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: English Suites (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:22


    • 4:21 - 4:38 AM

      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Brahms: The Four Symphonies (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:09


    • 4:07 - 4:19 AM

      String Quartet No. 1

      Maddalena Laura Sirmen (composer)

      Sirmen: The 6 String Quartets / Allegri String Quartet (album)

      Allegri String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:14


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Pastoral

      David Guion (composer)

      Prairie Echoes - Piano Music of David Guion (album)

      Eugene Rowley, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:43 - 3:58 AM

      Jewels of the Madonna Suite

      Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Wolf-Ferrari: Orchestral Music (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:35


    • 3:16 - 3:41 AM

      Arpeggione Sonata

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert For Two / Gil Shaham, Göran Söllscher (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 25:30


    • 3:11 - 3:14 AM

      Magnolia Suite: My Lady Love

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      My Cup Runneth Over: The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett (album)

      Clipper Erickson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 3:06 - 3:11 AM

      Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

      Pietro Mascagni (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Intermezzo (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 3:01 - 3:06 AM

      Homage to Paradise Valley: Roho, Pumzika Kwa Amani (Spirits, Rest Peacefully)

      Jeff Scott (composer)

      Ghost Light (album)

      Akropolis Reed Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 2:51 - 2:58 AM

      Straussiana

      Erich Korngold (composer)

      Kazuki Yamada (conductor)

      Strauss, Liszt, Korngold, Busoni, Schreker (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 2:22 - 2:50 AM

      Serenade for Strings

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Paavo Berglund (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky, Dvorak: Serenades (album)

      New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:49


    • 2:16 - 2:20 AM

      Polka V.R.

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Horowitz plays Rachmaninoff (album)

      Vladimir Horowitz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 2:06 - 2:15 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 2 "La notte" ("The Night")

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: 6 Concerti for Flauto traverso (album)

      Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Masahiro Arita, baroque flute (soloist)

      Duration: 9:00


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Sleepsong

      Rolf Lovland (composer)

      Desmond Earley (conductor)

      Invisible Stars - Choral Works of Ireland and Scotland (album)

      The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emily Doyle, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 1:52 - 1:58 AM

      Carpathian Rhapsody

      Myroslav Skoryk (composer)

      Volodymyr Sirenko (conductor)

      Poems and Rhapsodies (album)

      Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Solomiya Ivakhiv, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:41


    • 1:20 - 1:50 AM

      Piano Concerto

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Wonderland (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alice Sara Ott, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 30:13


    • 1:13 - 1:19 AM

      Romance of the Prairie Lilies

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:33


    • 1:06 - 1:11 AM

      La Campanella

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Mister Paganini (album)

      Laurent Korcia, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:56


    • 1:01 - 1:06 AM

      Bella Bocca Polka

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Music of Waldteufel (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 12:53 - 12:58 AM

      Horn Sonata: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Romantic Works for Horn (album)

      Richard Watkins, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 12:49 - 12:52 AM

      Solitude

      Duke Ellington (composer)

      A Billie Holiday Songbook (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 12:21 - 12:51 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies 5 & 8 (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:07


    • 12:17 - 12:20 AM

      Tango Natasha

      Charlie Chaplin (composer)

      Chaplin's Smile: Song Arrangements for Violin and Piano (album)

      Philippe Quint, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:33


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      String Symphony No. 5

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Amandine Beyer (conductor)

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Complete String Symphonies (album)

      Gli Incogniti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Harp Consort No. 3

      William Lawes (composer)

      Lawes: Harp Consorts (album)

      Les Voix Humaines (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maxine Eilander, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 11:48 - 11:58 PM

      Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

      Halvorsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 and 2 / Svendsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Trondheim Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:19


    • 11:39 - 11:47 PM

      Roman Carnival Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Charles Munch (conductor)

      Berlioz: Overtures, Queen Mab Scherzo (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:04


    • 11:17 - 11:38 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 1

      August Muller (composer)

      Timo Handschuh (conductor)

      Muller: Flute Concertos (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tatjana Ruhland, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 21:36


    • 11:12 - 11:15 PM

      By and By Thou Wilt Return (By and By, Ho'i Mai Oe)

      Queen Liliuokalani (composer)

      Songs Of Liliuokalani ? (album)

      Galliard String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:25


    • 11:06 - 11:12 PM

      Serenade No. 1: Rondo

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1, etc. (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:27


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Arabesque No. 2

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Claude Debussy Arranged for Ten-String Guitar (album)

      Anders Miolin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:54


    • 10:53 - 10:58 PM

      Festival March

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Janacek: Lachian Dances; Dvorak: Suite in A, Op. 98b "American", Festival March (album)

      Rochester Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:39


    • 10:36 - 10:51 PM

      Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Paavo Berglund (conductor)

      Richard Strauss: Don Juan; Burlesque; Serenade; Till Eulenspiegel (album)

      Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:03


    • 10:23 - 10:35 PM

      Piano Sonata

      John Field (composer)

      Field: Four Piano Sonatas (album)

      Miceal O'Rourke, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:55


    • 10:14 - 10:21 PM

      Carousel Waltz

      Richard Rodgers (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      American Light Music Classics (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 10:06 - 10:13 PM

      Bartered Bride: Overture

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      The Moldau (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Amazing Grace

      Traditional (composer)

      HIGDON, J.: Early Chamber Works - Sky Quartet / Amazing Grace / Viola Sonata (album)

      Serafin String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 9:47 - 9:58 PM

      Invitation to the Dance

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Ballet Gala - Invitation to the Dance (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:56


    • 9:43 - 9:47 PM

      Ragtime Dance

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Joplin: Complete Rags (album)

      William Albright, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 9:28 - 9:42 PM

      Concerto for Oboe and Violin

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Kennedy Plays Bach with the Berlin Philharmonic (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nigel Kennedy, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:28


    • 9:25 - 9:28 PM

      Widmung (Dedication)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Romance: The Music of Clara Schumann (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 9:13 - 9:24 PM

      Overture

      Fanny Mendelssohn (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Boulanger, Tailleferre, Mendelssohn, Schumann (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:31


    • 9:07 - 9:12 PM

      Land of Hope and Glory

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Dies Irae: The Essential Choral Collection (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:53


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Ten Pieces: Gavotte

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Music For Brass Septet 3 (album)

      Septura (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 8:47 - 8:58 PM

      A Children's Overture

      Roger Quilter (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      British Light Music: Roger Quilter (album)

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:09


    • 8:25 - 8:45 PM

      Symphony No. 25

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: The Late Symphonies: 21-41 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:00


    • 8:16 - 8:23 PM

      Piano Trio No. 2: 3rd movement

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Andree: Piano Trios - Piano Quartet in A minor (album)

      Trio Nordica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:29


    • 8:06 - 8:16 PM

      Concert Waltz No. 1

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Glazunov: The Seasons, Concert Waltzes (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Abbywood Trail

      Dale Kavanagh (composer)

      Guitar Gala Night (album)

      Dale Kavanagh, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 7:50 - 7:58 PM

      Jubilee

      George Chadwick (composer)

      Howard Hanson (conductor)

      Chadwick, MacDowell, Peter: Symphonic Sketches / Suite For Large Orchestra / Sinfonia In G (album)

      Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:30


    • 7:17 - 7:48 PM

      Symphony No. 4

      Florence Price (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:26


    • 7:11 - 7:14 PM

      Pas des sylphes: Intermezzo

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Works (album)

      Eric Parkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 7:06 - 7:11 PM

      Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

      Mikhail Glinka (composer)

      Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

      Glinka: Capriccio Brillante / Overture in D Major / Souvenir D'Une Nuit D'Ete A Madrid (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:04


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Zapateado

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Granados: Piano Music, Vol. 6 (album)

      Douglas Riva, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 6:49 - 6:58 PM

      Land of the Mountain and the Flood

      Hamish MacCunn (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Scottish Light Music (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:11


    • 6:21 - 6:48 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Sakari Oramo (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:59


    • 6:15 - 6:19 PM

      L'Egyptienne

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Home (album)

      Elizabeth Hainen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 6:06 - 6:15 PM

      Rondo for Cello

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Antonio Pappano (conductor)

      Romance: Lalo, Tchaikovsky, Casals, etc. (album)

      Saint Cecilia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Han-Na Chang, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:45


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 5:49 - 5:58 PM

      Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

      Strauss (album)

      Vienna Volksopera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:16


    • 5:24 - 5:48 PM

      Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 85 & 86 (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:35


    • 5:14 - 5:23 PM

      English Folk Song Suite

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto / The Wasps / English Folk Song Suite / The Running Set (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:08


    • 5:06 - 5:12 PM

      Concerto for Two Oboes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Adrian Chandler (conductor)

      Vivaldi x2 (album)

      La Serenissima (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Chaplin, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Svendsen: Symphonies 1 & 2 (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 4:43 - 4:58 PM

      Ramuntcho Suite No. 2

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Pierne: Orchestral Works (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:36


    • 4:18 - 4:42 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Max Bruch (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Bruch, Dvorak: Violin Concertos (album)

      Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 23:47


    • 4:15 - 4:16 PM

      The Squirrel's Party

      Gena Branscombe (composer)

      Nasty Women: Piano Music in the Age of Women's Suffrage (album)

      Joanna Goldstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:07


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      Horn Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Telemann: Horn Concerto, Etc. (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Tuckwell, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Scherzo

      Alfredo Catalani (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Puccini, Catalani, Ponchielli: for orchestra (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 3:49 - 3:58 PM

      Peter Schmoll Overture

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Weber Overtures (album)

      Hanover Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:37


    • 3:43 - 3:49 PM

      Serenade for Winds: 4th movement

      Emil Hartmann (composer)

      Romantic Wind Serenades (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:45


    • 3:17 - 3:42 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 10

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      Mozart: Concertos for 2 and 3 Pianos (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 25:06


    • 3:06 - 3:15 PM

      Waltz-Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto Etc. (album)

      Sydney Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Ehnes, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:51


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Gondoliera

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      From Foreign Lands (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Cantata No. 49: Sinfonia

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

      Bach: Dialogue Cantatas (album)

      Berlin Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 2:45 - 2:52 PM

      Pavane

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Voyage Central Park (album)

      Lisa Friend, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:01


    • 2:26 - 2:43 PM

      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Britten in America (album)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:02


    • 2:10 - 2:24 PM

      Concerto for String Orchestra

      Grazyna Bacewicz (composer)

      Ready or Not (album)

      Palaver Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:52


    • 2:06 - 2:09 PM

      Canzon No. 2

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      National Brass Ensemble: Gabrieli (album)

      National Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

      Paul Hindemith (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Weber: Overtures; Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 1:48 - 1:58 PM

      Water Music Suite No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Handel: Water Music (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:31


    • 1:43 - 1:47 PM

      Piano Sonata: Menuetto

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Shai Wosner, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 1:37 - 1:42 PM

      String Quartet No. 12 "American": 4th movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Quartets Opp. 96 & 105 (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:23


    • 1:31 - 1:36 PM

      Giselle: selections

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Adam: Giselle (album)

      Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 1:21 - 1:31 PM

      Cantilena and Finale

      Carlos Guastavino (composer)

      "Impresiones" (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 1:17 - 1:19 PM

      Rondeau

      Jean-Joseph Mouret (composer)

      Donald Fraser (conductor)

      The Bells of St. Genevieve and other Baroque delights (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 1:55


    • 1:10 - 1:17 PM

      Espana Waltz

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

      Waldteufel Waltzes, Polkas and Galops (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:33


    • 1:06 - 1:10 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Tropical Noon

      Florence Price (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Seville

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      40 Degrees North (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 12:51 - 12:59 PM

      A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo and Intermezzo

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Woody Allen Classics (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:35


    • 12:48 - 12:51 PM

      Hary Janos Suite: Entrance of the Emperor and His Court

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 12:35 - 12:46 PM

      William Tell: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:57


    • 12:32 - 12:35 PM

      The Drunken Sailor

      Traditional (composer)

      Let Your Voice Be Heard (album)

      Cantus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 12:22 - 12:32 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Joy and Desolation (album)

      Tesla Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:24


    • 12:19 - 12:22 PM

      Weeping Willow

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Reflections: Scott Joplin Reconsidered (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 12:14 - 12:17 PM

      Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      par.ti.ta - J.S. Bach; Ysaye; Auerbach (album)

      Vadim Gluzman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:37


    • 12:07 - 12:13 PM

      Swan Lake: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Nutcracker & Swan Lake Suite (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:58


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Minuet No. 1

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Jean Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      Puccini: Chrisantemi/3 Minuetti, etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Auvergne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 11:53 - 11:59 AM

      Donna Diana Overture

      Emil von Reznicek (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      William Tell and Other Favorite Overtures (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:02


    • 11:44 - 11:53 AM

      Huapango

      Jose Moncayo (composer)

      Alondra de la Parra (conductor)

      Mi Alma Mexicana (album)

      Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 11:33 - 11:43 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Chopin, Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:40


    • 11:25 - 11:32 AM

      Traditional Hornpipe Suite

      Adrian Cruft (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      British Light Music Discoveries (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:09


    • 11:22 - 11:24 AM

      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      The Playtime Album (album)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 11:17 - 11:22 AM

      Andante festivo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82; Andante festivo; Karelia-Overture Op. 10 (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 11:12 - 11:15 AM

      Canzon "La Serafina"

      Pietro Lappi (composer)

      Gabrieli for Brass: Venetian Extravaganza (album)

      Royal Academy of Music Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 11:06 - 11:12 AM

      Vocalise

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Masterpieces in Miniature (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Puppet Serenade

      Ron Goodwin (composer)

      Ron Goodwin (conductor)

      GOODWIN: Drake 400 Suite / New Zealand Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:40


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:50 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony No. 7: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:44


    • 10:36 - 10:48 AM

      Rienzi: Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

      Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder; Preludes And Overtures (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:34


    • 10:25 - 10:36 AM

      String Quintet: 3rd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Epilogue (album)

      Miro Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matt Haimovitz, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 10:41


    • 10:22 - 10:24 AM

      Song without Words No. 6 "Barcarolle (Gondola Song)"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Silence Wakes My Song (album)

      Julia Shaw, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:15


    • 10:11 - 10:21 AM

      Old Hungarian Dances

      Ferenc Farkas (composer)

      Favourite Music for Wind Quintet (album)

      Frosunda Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:35


    • 10:06 - 10:11 AM

      Consolation No. 3

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Characteristic Suite: Scherzo

      Henry Schoenefeld (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 9:40 - 9:58 AM

      Dolly Suite

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Faure: Pelleas Et Melisande, Dolly Suite, Etc (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:56


    • 9:26 - 9:39 AM

      Trumpet Concerto No. 1

      Johann Hertel (composer)

      Wolfgang Bauer (conductor)

      J.C. & J.W. Hertel: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 12:04


    • 9:18 - 9:25 AM

      Cordoba

      Ernesto Lecuona (composer)

      Malaguena: Piano Music from Cuba and the Philippines (album)

      Adolovni Acosta, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:29


    • 9:06 - 9:18 AM

      Oboe Quartet

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Malcolm Arnold Chamber Music 3 (album)

      Nash Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:45


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Le roi s'amuse (The King Has Fun): Pavane and Scene du bouquet

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      French Music for the Stage (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 8:21 - 8:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 37:17


    • 8:17 - 8:20 AM

      Serenade

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Works (album)

      Eric Parkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 8:06 - 8:15 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Violin Concertos, RV 187, 195, 197, 204, 209, 242, 364 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:26


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Dance of the Orange Blossoms

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Malcolm Nabarro (conductor)

      Coates: Four Centuries (album)

      East of England Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 7:48 - 7:58 AM

      Rondo Brilliant

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:43


    • 7:42 - 7:47 AM

      She's Like the Swallow

      Traditional English (composer)

      The Water Is Wide (album)

      Mark Small, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 7:22 - 7:41 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Hovhaness, Prokofiev, Stravinsky (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:08


    • 7:06 - 7:21 AM

      Oboe d'Amore Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Concerti Virtuosi (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Abberger, oboe d'amore (soloist)

      Duration: 15:14


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Carnival-Waltz

      Florent Schmitt (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      French Ballet Music of the 1920s (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 6:35 - 6:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Barber & Meyer Violin Concertos (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 23:03


    • 6:30 - 6:34 AM

      Nocturne "Parting"

      Mikhail Glinka (composer)

      Alexei Lubimov: Der Bote (album)

      Alexei Lubimov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 6:06 - 6:28 AM

      Divertimento No. 16 for Winds

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      The Complete Mozart Divertimentos, CD 2 (album)

      New York Philomusica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:22


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      She Walks in Beauty

      Toby Hession (composer)

      Enchanted Isle (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 5:36 - 5:58 AM

      Concerto After Handel

      Arnold Schoenberg (composer)

      Jean-Louis LeRoux (conductor)

      Handel, Schoenberg, Spohr, Elgar: Works for String Quartet and Orchestra (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:43


    • 5:24 - 5:35 AM

      The Cider House Rules: Suite

      Rachel Portman (composer)

      David Snell (conductor)

      The Cider House Rules: Music from the Miramax Motion Picture (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:05


    • 5:06 - 5:22 AM

      Horn Concerto No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Barry Tuckwell (conductor)

      Telemann: Horn Concerto, Etc. (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Tuckwell, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 16:10


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Romance

      Oscar Merikanto (composer)

      Oscar Merinkanto: Summer Evening (album)

      Izumi Tateno, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42