YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule

  • 1:19 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Elena See

    Toggle open

    • 4:39 - 4:58 AM

      Sinfonietta No. 2 "Generations"

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      African Heritage Symphonic Series Vol. 3 (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:29


    • 4:33 - 4:38 AM

      The Bells

      Black Renaissance Woman (album)

      Samantha Ege, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 4:06 - 4:32 AM

      String Quartet

      Ernst von Dohnanyi (composer)

      Dohnanyi: String Quartet, Serenade, and Sextet (album)

      Nash Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:21


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Opening

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Transient (album)

      Kasia Kadlubowska, percussion (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:41 - 3:58 AM

      Five Bagatelles

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      English Guitar Concertos (album)

      Northern Sinfonia of England (orchestra/ensemble)

      Craig Ogden, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 17:21


    • 3:30 - 3:40 AM

      SEVEN

      Whole Heart (album)

      Claire Bryant, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 10:12


    • 3:20 - 3:29 AM

      O ignis spiritus (O fire of the Paraclete)

      Hildegard von Bingen (composer)

      Dreams and Prayers (album)

      A Far Cry Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:25


    • 3:06 - 3:19 AM

      Zorahayda

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

      Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsodies (album)

      South Jutland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:13


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Live the Questions

      Jake Runestad (composer)

      Joel Rinsema (conductor)

      Runestad: Sing, Wearing the Sky (album)

      Kantorei Denver (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 2:51 - 2:58 AM

      Cobalt

      Jocelyn Morlock (composer)

      Alain Trudel (conductor)

      Jocelyn Morlock: Cobalt (album)

      National Arts Centre Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jonathan Crow, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:07


    • 2:43 - 2:51 AM

      The Riddle

      Karin Rehnqvist (composer)

      Wooden Bodies (album)

      Malva String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:51


    • 2:24 - 2:42 AM

      Jeux (Games)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Debussy: Orchestral Works (album)

      New Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:05


    • 2:06 - 2:22 AM

      Variations on "La ci darem la mano"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Bruce Liu: Chopin: Highlights from the 18th International Chopin Piano Competition (album)

      Bruce Liu, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:26


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      The Kid on the Mountain; The Butterfly

      Traditional Irish (composer)

      The Celtic Lute (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 1:50 - 1:58 AM

      Sleeping Beauty: Three Pictures

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 1:30 - 1:48 AM

      Duet Concertino

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

      Debussy/Strauss/Francaix - Sinfonia Iuventus (album)

      Sinfonia Iuventas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Waldemar Zarow, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 18:16


    • 1:26 - 1:28 AM

      Suite magica: Waltz

      Maximo Diego Pujol (composer)

      Together (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:03


  • 1:00 AM - 1:19 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Elena See

    Toggle open

    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Romance

      Johann Peter Salomon (composer)

      Journey to Mozart (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 12:00 AM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Elena See

    Toggle open

    • 12:51 - 12:58 AM

      Lore-Lore

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 12:44 - 12:50 AM

      Intermezzo No. 2 "Klavierstucke"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Motherland (album)

      Khatia Buniatishvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 12:15 - 12:44 AM

      Negro Folk Symphony

      William Dawson (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Still: Symphony No. 2/ Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:28


    • 12:06 - 12:13 AM

      Ruy Blas Overture

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Overtures (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:09


    • 12:01 - 12:06 AM

      Troubled Water

      Margaret Bonds (composer)

      Senku (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 11:48 - 11:58 PM

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Opera Intermezzi and Ballet Music (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:24


    • 11:43 - 11:48 PM

      The Bear's Dance

      John Playford (composer)

      Apollo's Banquet (album)

      David Douglass, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 11:16 - 11:42 PM

      Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Bruno Weil (conductor)

      Haydn: Paris Symphonies Nos. 82, 83, 84 (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:20


    • 11:07 - 11:15 PM

      Die Fledermaus: Overture

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Popular Operatic Overtures (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:10


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      The Grumpy Old Bear

      Julius Fucik (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      The Moldau (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alan Pendlebury, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 10:47 - 10:58 PM

      The Leopard (Il Gattopardo): Selections

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Nino Rota: Music For Film (album)

      Philharmonic of La Scala (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 10:27 - 10:45 PM

      The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:40


    • 10:23 - 10:27 PM

      Fox Tracks

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Seven Days Walking: Day One (album)

      Ludovico Einaudi, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 10:17 - 10:23 PM

      Brother Fox

      Michael Fine (composer)

      Philip Mann (conductor)

      Michael Fine: Seasons (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:55


    • 10:07 - 10:16 PM

      Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Debussy: Images, Etc (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Butterfly's Day Out

      Mark O'Connor (composer)

      Appalachia Waltz (album)

      Mark O'Connor, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 9:47 - 9:58 PM

      The Red Pony Suite

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      James Sedares (conductor)

      Suite from "The Tender Land" / 3 Latin-American Sketches / Suite from "The Red Pony" (album)

      Phoenix Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:24


    • 9:40 - 9:45 PM

      Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Arrangements (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 9:30 - 9:39 PM

      Visit to a Summer Farm

      Ole Bull (composer)

      Karsten Andersen (conductor)

      Ole Bull (album)

      Bergen Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Arve Tellefsen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:06


    • 9:25 - 9:29 PM

      Cow Call

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Edvard Grieg: Songs from the Heart (album)

      Melissa Holm-Johansen, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 9:14 - 9:23 PM

      Equus

      Eric Whitacre (composer)

      Eric Whitacre (conductor)

      Water Night (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:52


    • 9:07 - 9:14 PM

      The Bronze Horse: Overture

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Tortelier's French Bonbons (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:20


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Calling Home the Cattle

      Veljo Tormis (composer)

      Erkki Pohjola (conductor)

      Water Under Snow is Weary (album)

      Tapiola Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 8:44 - 8:58 PM

      Masques and Bergamasques

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Pavane (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:22


    • 8:29 - 8:43 PM

      Wind Concertino

      Szymon Laks (composer)

      Chamber Works by Szymon Laks (album)

      Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 13:21


    • 8:26 - 8:28 PM

      Roma Suite: Waltz

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 8:12 - 8:25 PM

      Guitar Sonata No. 3

      Wenzel Matiegka (composer)

      W.T. Matiegka: Six Sonatas, Op. 31 (album)

      David Starobin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 8:06 - 8:12 PM

      Colas Breugnon Overture

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Russian Overtures (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Landler

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Songs (album)

      Vera Beths, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


  • 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 7:43 - 7:58 PM

      The Merchant of Venice Overture

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2 (album)

      West Australian Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:00


    • 7:41 - 7:42 PM

      Sweet William

      John Playford (composer)

      Mariners and Milkmaids: Ballads and Dances from 17th Century England (album)

      Toronto Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:11


    • 7:17 - 7:41 PM

      Overture "Water Music"

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Telemann: Water Music; Three Concertos (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:07


    • 7:09 - 7:15 PM

      Medley of Scots Tunes

      Rachel Barton Pine (composer)

      Alexander Platt (conductor)

      Scottish Fantasies for Violin & Orchestra (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 7:06 - 7:09 PM

      Morning Song

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams; Elgar (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Intermedio

      Vicente Arregui (composer)

      Andres Segovia Archive (album)

      Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 6:46 - 6:58 PM

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Spain (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:12


    • 6:18 - 6:45 PM

      Piano Quintet

      Florence Price (composer)

      UNCOVERED Vol. 2 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michelle Cann, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:56


    • 6:07 - 6:17 PM

      Helios Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:00


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Prelude

      Heino Kaski (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 5:42 - 5:58 PM

      Karelia Suite

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Tone Poems & Incidental Music (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:43


    • 5:31 - 5:41 PM

      String Quartet No. 2

      Saint-Georges: 6 Concertante Quartets (album)

      Arabella String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:10


    • 5:23 - 5:30 PM

      Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Debussy: Orchestral Works (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:56


    • 5:06 - 5:22 PM

      Suite for String Orchestra

      Susan Spain-Dunk (composer)

      Douglas Bostock (conductor)

      British Music for Strings, Vol. 3 (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:37


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Dance

      Vinzens Stelzmueller (composer)

      Vienne 1850: Danses (album)

      Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 4:52 - 4:58 PM

      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: 26 Preludes, Scherzo No. 2 (album)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:16


    • 4:49 - 4:51 PM

      Polka

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite, Prague Waltzes, etc. (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 4:24 - 4:48 PM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 2

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Lukas Foss (conductor)

      Weber: Clarinet Works With Orchestra (album)

      Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jon Manasse, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 23:19


    • 4:10 - 4:22 PM

      Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Griffiths, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:05


    • 4:06 - 4:08 PM

      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      A New Baroque (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:10


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Scherzo No. 2

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      Romance: The Music of Clara Schumann (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 3:51 - 3:58 PM

      How the West Was Won

      Alfred Newman (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Round-Up (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:21


    • 3:45 - 3:51 PM

      Blade Runner: Love Theme

      Vangelis (composer)

      Nocturnes: The Piano Album (album)

      Vangelis, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 3:40 - 3:43 PM

      Romeo and Juliet: Love Theme

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Shakespeare's Music (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 3:35 - 3:39 PM

      Poltergeist: Carol Ann's Theme

      Jerry Goldsmith (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Fantastic Journey (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:57


    • 3:26 - 3:34 PM

      Far and Away: Suite

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams: The Berlin Concert (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 3:20 - 3:25 PM

      Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: selections

      Klaus Badelt (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Masters And Commanders: Music From Seafaring Film Classics (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 3:16 - 3:18 PM

      Amistad: Going Home

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Amistad Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:02


    • 3:11 - 3:16 PM

      Amistad: Dry Your Tears Afrika

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Amistad Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 3:06 - 3:11 PM

      How to Train Your Dragon: This is Berk

      John Powell (composer)

      Gavin Greenaway (conductor)

      How to Train Your Dragon - Music from the Motion Picture (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:12


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Witness: Building the Barn

      Maurice Jarre (composer)

      Maurice Jarre (conductor)

      Film Music of Maurice Jarre (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


  • 1:05 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Elizabeth Lyon

    Toggle open

    • 2:43 - 2:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas - Mondschein, Pastorale (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:45


    • 2:27 - 2:41 PM

      Dance Poem

      Frank Bridge (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:59


    • 2:20 - 2:26 PM

      Limestone and Felt

      Whole Heart (album)

      Claire Bryant, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:54


    • 2:11 - 2:18 PM

      Mandolin Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi (album)

      Venice Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 2:06 - 2:10 PM

      Peer Gynt: Morning Mood

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Mad About the Classics (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:12


    • 1:55 - 1:58 PM

      Ragtime alla Turca

      Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe (composer)

      An Amadeus Affair (album)

      Anderson & Roe Piano Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 1:41 - 1:54 PM

      Trio Sonata No. 6

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach Trios (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 12:16


    • 1:33 - 1:39 PM

      Enigma Variations: Nimrod

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      The Artist's Album: Leonard Bernstein (album)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 1:06 - 1:32 PM

      String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Hunt & Dissonance Quartets; Haydn (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:51


  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Elizabeth Lyon

    Toggle open

    • 12:49 - 12:58 PM

      Miniature Concerto

      Robin Milford (composer)

      Robin Milford: Fishing by Moonlight (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:06


    • 12:27 - 12:48 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:33


    • 12:19 - 12:25 PM

      O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)

      Morten Lauridsen (composer)

      Eventide (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:44


    • 12:06 - 12:19 PM

      Romance for Violin and Orchestra

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Daniel Hege (conductor)

      Violin Concertos by Black Composers (album)

      Encore Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:37


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      12 German Dances for Orchestra: Nos. 5-7

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Beethoven: Complete Overtures (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 11:44 - 11:58 AM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bibi Black, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 14:40


    • 11:24 - 11:42 AM

      Simple Symphony

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Serge Prokofiev, Georges Bizet, Benjamin Britten (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:50


    • 11:19 - 11:23 AM

      Pensees d'automne

      Memoires d'une femme (album)

      Myriam Barbaux-Cohen, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:44


    • 11:06 - 11:18 AM

      Autumn Legend

      William Alwyn (composer)

      William Alwyn (conductor)

      William Alwyn: Lyra Angelica, Autumn Legend (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Geoffrey Browne, English horn (soloist)

      Duration: 12:09


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Andante with Variations

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Italian Serenade (album)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:44 - 10:58 AM

      Wind Quintet

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Danzi: Wind Quintets, Op. 56 Nos. 1 & 2, Op. 68 Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Academia Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:38


    • 10:41 - 10:43 AM

      Four Folk Songs: Children's Dance

      Gabriela Lena Frank (composer)

      Queen of Hearts (album)

      Claremont Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:02


    • 10:18 - 10:39 AM

      Nursery Suite

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth (Suites No. 1 & 2) (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:35


    • 10:06 - 10:17 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      J.C. Bach: Orchestral Works (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Youthful Suite: English Waltz

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Grainger: "Dished Up for Piano" Volume One (album)

      Martin Jones, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 9:45 - 9:58 AM

      Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Music of Wagner (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:49


    • 9:42 - 9:45 AM

      Daybreak

      Dawn (album)

      Ola Gjeilo, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:28


    • 9:12 - 9:41 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonie singuliere"

      Franz Berwald (composer)

      Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

      Franz Berwald: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:23


    • 9:06 - 9:11 AM

      Andante

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Elfrida Andree: Complete Piano Works (album)

      Oskar Ekberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Flute Quintet

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Divertimento, K. 344 (album)

      Trio Pasquier (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 8:39 - 8:58 AM

      Uirapuru (The Magic Bird)

      Heitor Villa-Lobos (composer)

      Isaac Karabtchevsky (conductor)

      Villa-Lobos: Symphony No. 12; Uirapuru; Mandu-carara (album)

      Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:13


    • 8:34 - 8:38 AM

      Agua e Vinho (Water and Wine)

      Egberto Gismonti (composer)

      Tanguero: Music from South America (album)

      Christoph Denoth, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 8:13 - 8:33 AM

      Sonatina

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Simple Gifts (album)

      Arnaud Sussmann, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 19:59


    • 8:06 - 8:12 AM

      Summer Night on the River

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Summer Idyls: Meadow-Rest

      Herbert Howells (composer)

      Howells: Piano Music, Vol. 1 (album)

      Matthew Schellhorn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 7:55 - 7:58 AM

      Night Prayer

      Alec Roth (composer)

      Suzi Digby (conductor)

      Many are the Wonders (album)

      ORA (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lucy Cox, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 7:23 - 7:55 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Wood, Coleridge-Taylor & Delius: Music for Violin & Orchestra (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tasmin Little, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 31:42


    • 7:09 - 7:21 AM

      Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia; Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:53


    • 7:06 - 7:09 AM

      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      The Most Relaxing Classical Album In The World...Ever! (album)

      Jacqueline Du Pre, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Impromptu No. 2

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Summertime (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 6:52 - 6:58 AM

      Toute vie

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 6:21 - 6:52 AM

      Piano Trio No. 1

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Mayer: Piano Trios; Notturno (album)

      Trio Vivente (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:56


    • 6:06 - 6:19 AM

      Forest Idylls

      Vaino Raitio (composer)

      Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen (conductor)

      Vaino Raitio: Queen of the Flowers - Works for Small Orchestra (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:52


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Idylle pour Ida (Hommage a Ida Presti)

      Legado (album)

      Berta Rojas, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 5:47 - 5:58 AM

      Coincident Dances

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 5:42 - 5:46 AM

      Four Medieval Dances: Pavane

      Joseph Lauber (composer)

      Medieval Dances for Flute and Harp (album)

      Laurel Zucker, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 5:33 - 5:41 AM

      Andante Favori

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Klavierstucke (album)

      Rudolf Buchbinder, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:40


    • 5:06 - 5:33 AM

      Idyll for String Orchestra

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Janacek: Idyll; Mladi (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:28


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      String Trio: Nocturne

      Avant l'orage: French String Trios 1926–1939 (album)

      Black Oak Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46