YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Thursday
Saturday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:25 - 4:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 4

      John Field (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Field: Piano Concertos 4 & 6 (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Miceal O'Rourke, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 33:35


    • 4:18 - 4:23 AM

      Gymnopedie

      James Sutcliffe (composer)

      Howard Hanson (conductor)

      Music For Quiet Listening (album)

      Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:11


    • 4:06 - 4:18 AM

      Viola Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Rebelles Baroques: Quantz and Telemann Concerti (album)

      Arion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Louis Blouin, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 12:14


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      The Seawall Song

      Tamezo Narita (composer)

      Jean-Francois Paillard (conductor)

      Japanese Melodies (album)

      Paillard Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 3:47 - 3:58 AM

      Carrot Revolution

      Gabriella Smith (composer)

      Blueprinting (album)

      Aizuri Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 3:22 - 3:45 AM

      Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Kirk Trevor (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff (album)

      Slovak Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert DeGaetano, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 23:48


    • 3:06 - 3:19 AM

      Umbrian Scene

      Ulysses Kay (composer)

      Arthur Fagen (conductor)

      Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony - U. Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:33


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Lachrimae Tristes

      John Dowland (composer)

      Jakob Lindberg (conductor)

      DOWLAND: Lachrimae, or seaven teares (album)

      The Dowland Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 2:43 - 2:58 AM

      Bassoon Concerto

      Gordon Jacob (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      The Edge of Space (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert Thompson, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 15:11


    • 2:32 - 2:41 AM

      Four Seasons: Winter

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi - The Four Seasons (album)

      Amsterdam Guitar Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:02


    • 2:23 - 2:30 AM

      Distant Green Valley

      Zhao Jiping (composer)

      Silk Road Journeys: Beyond the Horizon (album)

      Silk Road Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 7:03


    • 2:06 - 2:23 AM

      Variations on "La ci darem la mano"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin Evocations (album)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:04


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Cherubic Hymn

      Pavel Chesnokov (composer)

      Craig Hella Johnson (conductor)

      The Sacred Spirit Of Russia (album)

      Conspirare (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 1:45 - 1:58 AM

      Everything Lasts Forever

      Michael Kurth (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Michael Kurth: Everything Lasts Forever (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:23


    • 1:22 - 1:43 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      A Second of Silence (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:48


    • 1:12 - 1:20 AM

      Rhapsodie

      Marcel Grandjany (composer)

      Solo Harp: The Best of Yolanda Kondonassis (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 8:02


    • 1:06 - 1:11 AM

      Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo

      Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Reveries (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Bagatelles: Poco Allegro

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Lowell Graham (conductor)

      Dvorak: Serenade, Bagatelles, Czech Suite (album)

      National Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 12:50 - 12:58 AM

      Trio Sonata

      Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre (composer)

      Protegee of the Sun King: music by Jacquet de la Guerre (album)

      Na'ama Lion, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:12


    • 12:24 - 12:49 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      MOZART: Flute Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 / Concerto for Flute and Harp (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Patrick Gallois, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 24:19


    • 12:19 - 12:22 AM

      Adam Zero: Love Dance

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Bliss: A Colour Symphony; Adam Zero (album)

      Duration: 3:18


    • 12:06 - 12:18 AM

      12 Contredanses

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Beethoven: 11 Modlinger Dances; 12 German Dances; 12 Minuets (album)

      Capella Istropolitana (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:39


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Galliarde

      Pierre Attaingnant (composer)

      Attaingnant: Preludes, chansons & danses (album)

      Hopkinson Smith, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner


    • 11:48 - 11:58 PM

      Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Tsar Saltan Suite etc. (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:39


    • 11:27 - 11:46 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Weber: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2; Konzertstuck (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nikolai Demidenko, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:31


    • 11:20 - 11:25 PM

      Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 11:18 - 11:19 PM

      Folk Suite No. 4: Tayeras

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Music of the Gilded Age (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:00


    • 11:06 - 11:18 PM

      Rienzi: Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

      Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder; Preludes And Overtures (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:34


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies

      Gerald Finzi (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      FINZI: Clarinet Concerto / Five Bagatelles / Three Soliloquies / Romance (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 10:44 - 10:58 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      The Chicago Principal (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Adolph Herseth, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 14:23


    • 10:34 - 10:44 PM

      Sinfonia

      Carlo Lonati (composer)

      Lonati: Complete Sinfonias (album)

      Ensemble Giardino di Delizie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 10:17 - 10:33 PM

      Symphonic Poem No. 6 "Mazeppa"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Liszt, Smetana: Les Preludes, Mazeppa, Ungarische Rhapsodie No. 4, Vysehrad, Die Moldau (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:18


    • 10:08 - 10:15 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      William Boyce (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Boyce: Symphonies, Op. 2 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:10


    • 10:06 - 10:08 PM

      Prelude for Lute

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The Lute Music Of J.S. Bach, Vol. 2 (album)

      Eduardo Eguez, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 1:28


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Jubilee March

      Erkki Melartin (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 9:49 - 9:58 PM

      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Impressions Of The Sea (album)

      Long Beach Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:19


    • 9:46 - 9:49 PM

      Five Impressions of a Holiday: The Water Wheel

      Eugene Goossens (composer)

      Goossens: Chamber Works (album)

      London Chamber Music Group (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Milan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:11


    • 9:27 - 9:45 PM

      Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Children's World (album)

      Mirian Conti, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:38


    • 9:21 - 9:26 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 2

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 9:15 - 9:20 PM

      Presto No. 2

      Miguel del Aguila (composer)

      Miguel Del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires (album)

      Camerata San Antonio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:56


    • 9:06 - 9:15 PM

      Romance No. 2

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Beethoven: Violin Concerto, Romances (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      The Spring time of the year

      Traditional (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      The Lark in the Clear Air (album)

      Cambridge Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 8:51 - 8:58 PM

      Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo

      Aldemaro Romero (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Fiesta (album)

      Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 8:33 - 8:50 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 13

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas and Variations (album)

      Fazil Say, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:45


    • 8:19 - 8:31 PM

      Eclogues

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Chloe Dufossez, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 11:41


    • 8:06 - 8:19 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 1

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Handel Concerti Grossi Op 12 (album)

      Concentus Musicus Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:29


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Morning on the Water

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      La Harpe Consolatrice (album)

      Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:44 - 7:58 PM

      Symphony No. 16

      Michael Haydn (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Michael Haydn: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:19


    • 7:30 - 7:42 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Janos Rolla (conductor)

      Concertos for Trumpet (album)

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maurice Andre, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 12:15


    • 7:20 - 7:29 PM

      Fritiof Suite: Prelude

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

      Andree: Fritiof Suite - Symphony in A minor (album)

      Stockholm Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:02


    • 7:06 - 7:18 PM

      Tema con Variazioni (Theme with Variations)

      Miklos Rozsa (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Rozsa: Concertos for Violin and Cello (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert McDuffie, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:14


    • 7:00 - 7:05 PM

      Discover the Wild

      Kenneth Fuchs (composer)

      Adam Williamson (conductor)

      Kenneth Fuchs: Point of Tranquility (album)

      United States Coast Guard Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 6:51 - 6:58 PM

      The Planets: Mars

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      John Morris Russell (conductor)

      Voyage (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:18


    • 6:36 - 6:49 PM

      Piano Concerto: 1st movement

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Grieg, Schumann: Piano Concertos (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:46


    • 6:22 - 6:35 PM

      Concerto No. 12 "Storm at Sea"

      Lorenzo Zavateri (composer)

      Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)

      Zavateri: Concerti Da Chiesa E Da Camera (album)

      Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:21


    • 6:06 - 6:22 PM

      Irish Rhapsody

      Victor Herbert (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Victor Herbert: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:47


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Parry: Works for Chorus and Orchestra (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 5:49 - 5:58 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Violin Concertos, RV 187, 195, 197, 204, 209, 242, 364 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:26


    • 5:18 - 5:47 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Barry Douglas (conductor)

      Beethoven: Piano Concertos (album)

      Camerata Ireland (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Douglas, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 28:51


    • 5:12 - 5:16 PM

      Suite on Chinese Folk Tunes II: Love Song

      Bao Yuan-kai (composer)

      Zuohuang Chen (conductor)

      China National Symphony Orchestra (album)

      China National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 5:06 - 5:12 PM

      Roses of Picardy

      Haydn Wood (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Haydn Wood, Vol. 2 (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:53


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Paris Quartet No. 6: Air and Rejouissance

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Telemann: 12 Paris Quartets (album)

      Barthold Kuijken, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 4:52 - 4:58 PM

      The Sorceress: Overture

      Ferdinand Ries (composer)

      Michael Alexander Willens (conductor)

      Ries, F.: Concerto for 2 Horns, Woo 19 / Violin Concerto No. 1 / Overtures To Die Rauberbraut and The Sorceress (album)

      Cologne Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:18


    • 4:44 - 4:52 PM

      Three Preludes

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Pan American Journeys (album)

      Modern Mandolin Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 4:32 - 4:42 PM

      Roman Carnival Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      John Barbirolli (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Roman Carnival Overture, Three Pieces from The Damnation of Faust (album)

      Halle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 4:23 - 4:30 PM

      String Quartet No. 3: Finale

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Babel (album)

      Calidore String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 4:06 - 4:22 PM

      Symphony No. 2

      Muzio Clementi (composer)

      Francesco d'Avalos (conductor)

      Clementi, Vol. 1 (album)

      Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:46


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Light of a Clear Blue Morning

      Dolly Parton (composer)

      Craig Hella Johnson (conductor)

      A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert (album)

      Conspirare (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 3:50 - 3:58 PM

      Variations Concertantes

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn: Music for Cello and Piano (album)

      Antonio Meneses, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 3:28 - 3:48 PM

      Symphony No. 25

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 2: Symphonies 21-41 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:02


    • 3:17 - 3:26 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 7

      Bruce Haynes (composer)

      Eric Milnes (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Nouveaux "Brandebourgeois" Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Montreal Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:17


    • 3:06 - 3:17 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "In the Spring": 4th movement

      John Knowles Paine (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:09


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Overture No. 5: Andante

      Carl Friedrich Abel (composer)

      Paul Dombrecht (conductor)

      Abel: Overtures & Sinfonias (album)

      Il Fondamento (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson


    • 2:51 - 2:58 PM

      Oboe Concerto

      Vincenzo Bellini (composer)

      Bella Napoli: Oboe Concertos (album)

      Ensemble Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christoph Hartmann, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 2:48 - 2:50 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 3

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: 21 Hungarian Dances (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 2:35 - 2:47 PM

      The Sorcerer's Apprentice

      Paul Dukas (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Dukas: Symphonie en Ut, La Peri, L'Apprenti Sorcier (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:44


    • 2:29 - 2:33 PM

      The Tick-Tock Clock

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Divertimento After Couperin (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 2:12 - 2:29 PM

      Symphony No. 70

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

      Haydn 2032, Vol. 4: Il distratto (album)

      Il Giardino Armonico (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:19


    • 2:06 - 2:11 PM

      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3, Capriccio Italien (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Trio Sonata

      Giuseppe Tartini (composer)

      Tartini: Trio and Violin Sonatas (album)

      La Magnifica Comunita (orchestra/ensemble)

      Enrico Casazza, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 1:52 - 1:58 PM

      King Stephen: Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Beethoven: The Overtures (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:45


    • 1:47 - 1:51 PM

      Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Alfven: Symphony No. 5 Etc. (album)

      Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:57


    • 1:44 - 1:46 PM

      Musical Moment No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Sonata D 568 (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:46


    • 1:41 - 1:43 PM

      Hamlet: Ballet Music: Strette finale

      Ambroise Thomas (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Thomas: Hamlet (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:10


    • 1:30 - 1:41 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphonies Nos. 8 & 9 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:34


    • 1:17 - 1:30 PM

      Panamanian Dances

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still (album)

      Oregon String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:36


    • 1:12 - 1:16 PM

      Trumpet Sonata No. 1

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Purcell: Miscellany (album)

      Purcell Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mark Bennett, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 1:07 - 1:11 PM

      Il Signor Bruschino: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Rossini: 7 Overtures (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler

      Arne Eggen (composer)

      Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

      Norwegian Classical Favourites (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 12:51 - 12:58 PM

      Die Fledermaus: Overture

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Alfred Walter (conductor)

      STRAUSS II, J.: Famous Overtures (album)

      Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:34


    • 12:47 - 12:51 PM

      Cello Suite No. 3: Courante

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: Suites For Solo Cello (album)

      Pierre Fournier, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:07


    • 12:42 - 12:46 PM

      Carmen: Gypsy Dance

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      French Opera Highlights (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 12:37 - 12:41 PM

      Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)

      Heitor Villa-Lobos (composer)

      Cantabile (album)

      Duo Similia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:17


    • 12:29 - 12:37 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 17: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      David Robertson (conductor)

      MOZART | Orli Shaham (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Orli Shaham, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:38


    • 12:18 - 12:29 PM

      Dream Machine

      Charles Daniels (composer)

      the space in which to see (album)

      Borderlands Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:15


    • 12:14 - 12:17 PM

      Calling All Workers

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Reginald Kilbey (conductor)

      The Music of Eric Coates (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:06


    • 12:07 - 12:13 PM

      Concerto for Two Oboes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Concerti Virtuosi (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:04


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement

      Henry Cowell (composer)

      Richard Auldon Clark (conductor)

      Cowell: Concerto Grosso/Hymn & Fuguing Tune No 10 (album)

      Manhattan Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 11:45 - 11:58 AM

      Lady Radnor's Suite

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      Adrian Boult (conductor)

      Parry: Symphonic Variations (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:19


    • 11:38 - 11:44 AM

      Thais: Meditation

      Jules Massenet (composer)

      Daniel Hope | Belle Epoque (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:24


    • 11:34 - 11:37 AM

      Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Dies Irae: The Essential Choral Collection (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 11:30 - 11:34 AM

      The Soul of the Philosopher: Overture

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Haydn: Opera Overtures (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 11:21 - 11:29 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique": 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:26


    • 11:15 - 11:21 AM

      Infra 5

      Max Richter (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Max Richter: Exiles (album)

      Baltic Sea Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:32


    • 11:09 - 11:13 AM

      Legend No. 8

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:47


    • 11:06 - 11:09 AM

      Xerxes: Largo

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Albinoni: Adagio; Pachelbel: Canon; Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      The Beachcomber

      Clive Richardson (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Miniatures (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 10:47 - 10:58 AM

      Academic Festival Overture

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony 1, Academic Festival Overture (album)

      Houston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:04


    • 10:36 - 10:46 AM

      Oboe Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Michael Schneider (conductor)

      Telemann: Wind Concertos, Vol. 3 (album)

      La Stagione (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 10:30 - 10:36 AM

      Memories of the Alhambra

      Francisco Tarrega (composer)

      Dejan Ivanovic - Guitar Recital (album)

      Dejan Ivanovic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 10:28 - 10:30 AM

      Mr Ben Jonson's Pleasure

      Robin Milford (composer)

      Robin Milford: Fishing by Moonlight (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:52


    • 10:24 - 10:27 AM

      Rotten Row

      Angela Morley (composer)

      Iain Sutherland (conductor)

      In London Town: A Musical Tour of the Historic Sights of London (album)

      Philharmonic Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:25


    • 10:13 - 10:23 AM

      A Children's Overture

      Roger Quilter (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:51


    • 10:06 - 10:12 AM

      Pavane

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Faure, G.: Music for Cello and Piano (album)

      Ina-Esther Joost Ben-Sasson, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth (Suites No. 1 & 2) (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 9:45 - 9:58 AM

      For Aaron

      Lukas Foss (composer)

      Plain Song, Fantastic Dances (album)

      Boston Symphony Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:43


    • 9:31 - 9:43 AM

      Night on Bald Mountain

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition (album)

      Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:50


    • 9:26 - 9:28 AM

      Philadelphia Gray's Quickstep

      Francis Johnson (composer)

      Matthew H. Phillips (conductor)

      Those Fabulous Americans (album)

      Symphony Orchestra of America (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:05


    • 9:06 - 9:25 AM

      Symphony No. 21

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Ton Koopman (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies 21, 23, 24, 27 (album)

      Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:35


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      To Spring

      Chen Pei-xun (composer)

      Seow Yitkin Plays Popular Chinese Piano Pieces (album)

      Yit Kin Seow, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 8:28 - 8:58 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 2 "I Profeti" (The Prophets)

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Zubin Mehta (conductor)

      Perlman Collection, Vol. 11 (album)

      Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 30:17


    • 8:21 - 8:27 AM

      Serenade for Winds: Andante

      Julius Rontgen (composer)

      The Romantic Era in the Netherlands (album)

      Viotta Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:44


    • 8:06 - 8:19 AM

      Two Nordic Melodies

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Edvard Grieg: Works For String Orchestra (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:02


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids

      Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin (composer)

      Zuohuang Chen (conductor)

      Concert Suites (album)

      China National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 7:46 - 7:58 AM

      Concerto on Themes by Donizetti

      Antonio Pasculli (composer)

      Pasculli: Concerto on Themes from Donizetti's "La Favorita" (album)

      Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 12:35


    • 7:40 - 7:45 AM

      Diferencias on O Gloriosa Domina

      Luis de Narvaez (composer)

      Delphin (album)

      Frank Wallace, vihuela (soloist)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 7:11 - 7:38 AM

      Les Sylphides Ballet

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Heinz Fricke (conductor)

      Delibes: Coppelia/ Chopin: Les Sylphides (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:19


    • 7:06 - 7:10 AM

      Sekstur from Vensyssel/The Peat Dance

      Traditional (composer)

      Wood Works (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Bass Tuba Concerto: Romance

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Anne Manson (conductor)

      20th-Century Tuba Concertos (album)

      Singapore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Oystein Baadsvik, tuba (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 6:39 - 6:58 AM

      The Big Bang and Creation of the Universe

      Nimrod Borenstein (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Borenstein: Violin Concerto, If You Will It, It Is No Dream & The Big Bang and Creation of the Universe (album)

      Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:42


    • 6:28 - 6:38 AM

      Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Arvo Part: Alina (album)

      Vladimir Spivakov, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:29


    • 6:07 - 6:26 AM

      The Isle of the Dead

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Pictures at a Gallery (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:28


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Wesendonck-Lieder (Wesendonk Songs): Traume (Dreams)

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Mathieu Herzog (conductor)

      Voice of Hope (album)

      Brussels Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Camille Thomas, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 5:42 - 5:58 AM

      String Trio "Serenade"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Serenade for flute, violin & viola in D major, Op. 25 (album)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 16:29


    • 5:37 - 5:41 AM

      Cancao sertaneja (Song of the Farmlands)

      Camargo Guarnieri (composer)

      Essencia Do Brasil (album)

      Brazilian Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 5:06 - 5:35 AM

      String Quartet No. 2

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      SAINT-SAENS, C.: String Quartets Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Fine Arts Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:40


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte

      Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel (composer)

      Peter Gulke (conductor)

      Masters of the Goethe Era (album)

      Staatskapelle Weimar (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38