YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Wednesday
Friday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:21 - 4:58 AM

      The Protecting Veil

      John Tavener (composer)

      Rudolf Werthen (conductor)

      Tavener: The Protecting Veil; The Last Sleep Of The Virgin (album)

      I Fiamminghi (orchestra/ensemble)

      France Springuel, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 37:46


    • 4:06 - 4:19 AM

      Psalms of David

      Cyrillus Kreek (composer)

      Landscape and Time (album)

      King's Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:47


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Air to Breath

      Daniel Bjarnason (composer)

      Epicycle II (album)

      Gyda Valtysdottir, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 3:47 - 3:58 AM

      Coincident Dances

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 3:14 - 3:45 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Florence Price (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 3 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:05


    • 3:06 - 3:12 AM

      Clarinet Quintet: 2nd movement

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Uncovered Vol. 1 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Fantasie Negre No. 4

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: Fantsie Negre No. 4 (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 2:50 - 2:58 AM

      Introduction and Allegro "Grand Solo"

      Fernando Sor (composer)

      Brouwer, Villa-Lobos, Orbon (album)

      Manuel Barrueco, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 2:15 - 2:48 AM

      String Quartet No. 5

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: The String Quartets (album)

      Prague Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:21


    • 2:06 - 2:13 AM

      Overture No. 1

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:00


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Two Romances

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33, etc. (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexander Kniazev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 1:53 - 1:58 AM

      Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 1:25 - 1:51 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Towards the Mountains"

      Eivind Groven (composer)

      Peter Szilvay (conductor)

      Groven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:02


    • 1:20 - 1:24 AM

      Moving Mountains

      Skylar Grey (composer)

      Sound of Silence (album)

      12 Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 1:06 - 1:19 AM

      Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Weber: Clarinet Concertos, Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Charles Neidich, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 13:11


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Impromptu-Caprice

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Harp Spectacular (album)

      Susann McDonald, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 12:44 - 12:58 AM

      Symphony Concertante

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Saint-Georges: Symphonies Concertantes, Opp. 9, 10 & Op. 11, No. 1 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yury Revich, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:51


    • 12:25 - 12:42 AM

      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1, Variations on a Theme by Haydn (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:20


    • 12:13 - 12:22 AM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Giuseppe Tartini (composer)

      Jonathan Morton (conductor)

      Italian Concertos (album)

      Scottish Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:42


    • 12:06 - 12:12 AM

      The Gadfly: Romance

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      The Sound of the Academy (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:23


    • 12:01 - 12:06 AM

      Symphony No. 8 "Evening": 4th movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Haydn Symphonies 1761-63 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner


    • 11:48 - 11:58 PM

      Carnaval

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Pictures at an Exhibition (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:01


    • 11:41 - 11:47 PM

      Variations on Arne's "Rule Britannia"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Variations For Piano (album)

      John Ogdon, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 11:26 - 11:40 PM

      Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Elgar: Symphonies 1 & 2 (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:12


    • 11:17 - 11:24 PM

      Concerto for Two Cellos

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Hans-Peter Hofmann (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concertos For Two Cellos (album)

      European Union Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julian Lloyd Webber, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 7:25


    • 11:06 - 11:16 PM

      Symphony No. 7

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies, Vol. 2 (album)

      Danish National Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:00


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      English Suite No. 4: Prelude

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: English Suites (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 10:51 - 10:58 PM

      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Schoenberg, Sibelius: Violin Concertos (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:16


    • 10:35 - 10:50 PM

      Ma vlast (My Country): Vysehrad

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      Smetana: Ma Vlast (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:38


    • 10:30 - 10:35 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Mozart & Brahms (album)

      Pacifica String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 10:21 - 10:29 PM

      Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana, Etc / Gardiner, Wiener Philharmoniker (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 10:17 - 10:21 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 5: Allegro

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      The Art of Life (album)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 10:06 - 10:16 PM

      Capriol Suite

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Orchestral Favourites Vol I (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      "Echo" Canzon

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      Donald Fraser (conductor)

      Baroque Brass (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Trafka, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 9:52 - 9:58 PM

      Symphonic Dance No. 1

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Edvard Grieg (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:21


    • 9:50 - 9:52 PM

      Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Waltzes; Ravel: Valses Nobles (album)

      Stephen Kovacevich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:57


    • 9:31 - 9:48 PM

      Wind Quintet

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Danzi: Wind Quintets Op. 76 Nos. 1-3, Piano Quintet Op. 53 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:20


    • 9:20 - 9:31 PM

      Four Seasons: Autumn

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Vivaldi and Piazzolla (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nikki Chooi, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:29


    • 9:10 - 9:19 PM

      Huapango

      Jose Moncayo (composer)

      Alondra de la Parra (conductor)

      Mi Alma Mexicana (album)

      Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 9:06 - 9:09 PM

      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Baroque Journey (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lucie Horsch, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Escher

      Chilly Gonzales (composer)

      Solo Piano (album)

      Chilly Gonzales, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 8:49 - 8:58 PM

      Mandolin Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Avi Avital: Bach (album)

      Potsdam Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:34


    • 8:33 - 8:47 PM

      Irish Rhapsody No. 5

      Charles Stanford (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Stanford: Symphony No. 3 'Irish' (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:27


    • 8:21 - 8:32 PM

      String Symphony No. 2

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      CPE Bach: 4 Symphonies (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:54


    • 8:12 - 8:20 PM

      A Fugal Concerto

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Imogen Holst (conductor)

      Bax: Garden of Fand, Tintagel, November Woods (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Bennett, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 8:06 - 8:11 PM

      Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Wagner for Brass (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Two German Dances

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Music for Four Hands, Vol IV (album)

      Yaara Tal, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain


    • 7:27 - 7:58 PM

      Scottish Fantasy

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Alexander Platt (conductor)

      Scottish Fantasies for Violin & Orchestra (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 31:06


    • 7:13 - 7:26 PM

      Divertissement on Russian Songs

      Henri Rabaud (composer)

      Pierre Dervaux (conductor)

      Rabaud: Marouf, Eglogue, Etc. (album)

      Loire Valley Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:38


    • 7:06 - 7:12 PM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Minuet II

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Serenade KV 361 "Gran Partita" (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:09


    • 7:01 - 7:06 PM

      Four English Country Dances

      John Playford (composer)

      Early American Roots (album)

      Hesperus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 6:45 - 6:58 PM

      Sonata No. 6

      Jean-Joseph Mondonville (composer)

      Marc Minkowski (conductor)

      Mondonville: Six Sonatas Op. 3 (album)

      Musicians of the Louvre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:19


    • 6:20 - 6:43 PM

      Concerto Serenade

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concertos and Orchestral Works (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nancy Allen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 22:57


    • 6:15 - 6:18 PM

      Embraceable You

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 6:06 - 6:15 PM

      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Essential Aaron Copland: 12 Greatest Hits (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      The Running Set

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      George Hurst (conductor)

      Elgar and Vaughan Williams (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 5:50 - 5:58 PM

      Oboe Concerto No. 6

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Simon Wright (conductor)

      Venetian Oboe Concertos (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Anderson, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 8:11


    • 5:24 - 5:49 PM

      Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies 88-92, etc. (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:49


    • 5:10 - 5:22 PM

      As You Like It Overture

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2 (album)

      West Australian Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:55


    • 5:06 - 5:10 PM

      Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn: Songs without Words (album)

      Ilse von Alpenheim, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:15


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Wallom Green/Curtain Tune

      John Playford/Henry Purcell (composer)

      The Alehouse Sessions (album)

      Barokksolistene (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bjarte Eike, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 4:43 - 4:58 PM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:02


    • 4:37 - 4:41 PM

      Titilayo

      Jeff Scott (composer)

      Imani Winds (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 4:18 - 4:37 PM

      Lieutenant Kije Suite

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Thierry Fischer (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky; Lieutenant Kije (album)

      Utah Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:30


    • 4:06 - 4:17 PM

      Violin Sonata

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Alina Ibragimova, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:29


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      From Olden Times: Gigue

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

      Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade Suite (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 3:41 - 3:58 PM

      Oboe Concerto

      (Marie) Clemence de Grandval (composer)

      Andrey Boreyko (conductor)

      GRANDVAL: Oboe Works (album)

      Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lajos Lencses, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 16:54


    • 3:23 - 3:40 PM

      Dances of Galanta

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Kodaly: Hary Janos, Dances of Galanta, Peacock Variations (album)

      Hungarian State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:09


    • 3:16 - 3:21 PM

      Fermi's Paradox

      Ronn McFarlane (composer)

      Fermi's Paradox (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:13


    • 3:06 - 3:16 PM

      Concert Waltz No. 1

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Valery Polyansky (conductor)

      Glazunov: Symphony No. 3; Concert Walzes Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Russian State Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:18


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Rondo

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      C.P.E. Bach: Sonatas And Rondos (album)

      Mikhail Pletnev, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:51 - 2:58 PM

      Finlandia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Ports of Call (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:48


    • 2:44 - 2:50 PM

      Heroic Music

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Music for Organ, Brass & Percussion (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michael Murray, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 5:48


    • 2:26 - 2:42 PM

      Concerto for Two Violins

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Bach, Vivaldi: Violin Concertos (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 16:08


    • 2:21 - 2:26 PM

      Dona nobis pacem

      Karl Jenkins (composer)

      Stephen Layton (conductor)

      Karl Jenkins: Motets (album)

      Polyphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 2:12 - 2:19 PM

      Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)

      Franz von Suppe (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Overtures by Suppe and Auber (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:29


    • 2:06 - 2:11 PM

      The Skaters Waltz

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      The Little Tin Box (album)

      The 5 Browns (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:22


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Symphony: 1st movement

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Le Mozart Noir (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 1:49 - 1:58 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart & Brahms (album)

      Pacifica String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 8:54


    • 1:43 - 1:49 PM

      Serenade No. 2: Rondo

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 1:40 - 1:41 PM

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      The Essential Canadian Brass (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:24


    • 1:32 - 1:40 PM

      Jubilee Overture

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Weber: Overtures (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:42


    • 1:22 - 1:32 PM

      Guitar Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

      Come una volta (album)

      Concerto Italiano (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julien Martineau, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:54


    • 1:17 - 1:21 PM

      Serenade for Strings: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:01


    • 1:10 - 1:16 PM

      Harold in Italy: Serenade

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Eliahu Inbal (conductor)

      Berlioz: Harold en Italie Op. 16 (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yuri Bashmet, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 5:57


    • 1:06 - 1:09 PM

      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      ...les sons et les parfums (album)

      Javier Perianes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      String Quartet No. 1: Menuetto

      Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (composer)

      Dittersdorf: String Quartets (album)

      Franz Schubert Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 12:51 - 12:58 PM

      Symphony No. 8: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 8, Fidelio (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:29


    • 12:44 - 12:51 PM

      Waltz-Intermezzo

      Frank Bridge (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Showpieces and Encores (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 12:30 - 12:43 PM

      Matinees Musicales

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Rossini, Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:15


    • 12:27 - 12:29 PM

      Ballet de Cour: Passamezzo

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Prisms (album)

      Chamber Music Palm Beach (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:07


    • 12:19 - 12:27 PM

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Rossini: Barber of Seville (highlights) (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:04


    • 12:13 - 12:18 PM

      Symphony No. 91: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos 60 & 91 (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 12:11 - 12:13 PM

      Roma Suite: Waltz

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 12:06 - 12:10 PM

      The Entertainer

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Scott Joplin: The Easy Winners (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Czech Suite: Sousedska

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Golub (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite; Nocturne; Serenade for Strings (album)

      Padua Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 11:49 - 11:58 AM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:00


    • 11:46 - 11:49 AM

      Wand of Youth: Sun Dance

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth (Suites No. 1 & 2) (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 11:39 - 11:45 AM

      Symphony: Scherzo

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen Suite, Symphony No. 1 (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:35


    • 11:30 - 11:38 AM

      Trio Sonata No. 8

      William Boyce (composer)

      Peter Holman (conductor)

      Boyce: Trio Sonatas (album)

      Parley of Instruments (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:58


    • 11:25 - 11:29 AM

      Arabesque No. 1

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Debussy's Harp (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:10


    • 11:19 - 11:25 AM

      Homestead Dances: Farmhands' Dance

      Don Ray (composer)

      Derek Gleeson (conductor)

      Home For The Harvest (album)

      Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 11:15 - 11:18 AM

      Harvest Celebration

      Jing-Ping Zhang (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:25


    • 11:06 - 11:14 AM

      String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Pops a la Russe (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:48


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Until We Meet Again

      Michael Thurber/Tessa Lark (composer)

      Invention (album)

      Tessa Lark, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


  • 5:29 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 10:49 - 10:58 AM

      Overture

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Symphonies (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:32


    • 10:44 - 10:47 AM

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Palace of the Winds: Piano Music at the Movies (album)

      Michael Chertock, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 10:21 - 10:44 AM

      Bassoon Concerto

      Johann Hummel (composer)

      Janne Nisonen (conductor)

      Bassoon Concertos (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jaakko Luoma, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 22:40


    • 10:18 - 10:21 AM

      Masanga

      Bosco Mwenda (composer)

      The Magic Box (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:16


    • 10:08 - 10:16 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 4: 1st movement

      Chevalier de Meude-Monpas (composer)

      Daniel Hege (conductor)

      Violin Concertos by Black Composers (album)

      Encore Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 10:06 - 10:07 AM

      The King's March

      Jeremiah Clarke (composer)

      Anthony Newman (conductor)

      Wynton Marsalis: In Gabriel's Garden (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 1:12


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Minuet No. 1

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Jean Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      Puccini: Chrisantemi/3 Minuetti, etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Auvergne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 9:40 - 9:58 AM

      Siegfried Idyll

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1; Wagner: Sigfried-Idyll (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:04


    • 9:25 - 9:38 AM

      Musica Callada (Silent Music): Book 3

      Federico Mompou (composer)

      Silent Music: Jenny Lin Plays Mompou (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:55


    • 9:12 - 9:24 AM

      Lonely Angel

      Peteris Vasks (composer)

      Jonathan Stockhammer (conductor)

      Mari (album)

      Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mari Samuelsen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:12


    • 9:06 - 9:11 AM

      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Stokowski Transcriptions (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Forest Clearing

      Sigurd Islandsmoen (composer)

      Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

      Norwegian Classical Favourites (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 8:52 - 8:58 AM

      Canon

      Johann Pachelbel (composer)

      Soundscapes (album)

      Mississippi Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 8:28 - 8:52 AM

      String Quartet No. 22 "Prussian"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Dover Quartet Plays Mozart (album)

      Dover Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:19


    • 8:15 - 8:27 AM

      Harmonies du Soir (Evening Harmonies)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Night Moods (album)

      Carol Rosenberger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:17


    • 8:06 - 8:14 AM

      Lore-Lore

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Suite of Dances No. 6

      Johann Ernst Rieck (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 7:22 - 7:58 AM

      Triple Concerto

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Oistrakh Richter Rostropovich Karajan Beethoven (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sviatoslav Richter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 36:22


    • 7:06 - 7:21 AM

      Ireland

      Augusta Holmes (composer)

      Samuel Friedman (conductor)

      Holmes: Orchestral Works (album)

      Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:17


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Variations on Handel's "See, The Conquering Hero Comes"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Eaken Piano Trio: Home for the Holidays (album)

      Eaken Piano Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 6:22 - 6:58 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Prague Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 36:35


    • 6:17 - 6:20 AM

      Hallelujah

      Leonard Cohen (composer)

      Inspiration (album)

      Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 6:07 - 6:17 AM

      Negro Folk Symphony: Hope in the Night

      William Dawson (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Still: Symphony No. 2/ Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:51


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars

      Anthony Sidney (composer)

      Sketchbook of a Journey (album)

      Miguel Bonachea, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 5:46 - 5:58 AM

      Five Melodies

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Prokofiev: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Five Melodies (album)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:22


    • 5:35 - 5:46 AM

      A Colour Symphony: Blue

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Bliss: A Colour Symphony; Adam Zero (album)

      English Northern Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:07


  • 5:00 AM - 5:29 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      The Seasons: Petit Adagio

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Glazunov: The Seasons, Concert Waltzes (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49