YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday
Thursday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 4:46 - 5:00 AM

      Molitva (Prayer)

      Galina Grigorjeva (composer)

      Mikk Uleoja (conductor)

      Timeless Light (album)

      Estonian National Male Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Allar Kaasik, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 4:45 - 4:59 AM

      Molitva (Prayer)

      Galina Grigorjeva (composer)

      Mikk Uleoja (conductor)

      Timeless Light (album)

      Estonian National Male Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Allar Kaasik, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 4:34 - 4:44 AM

      The Window

      Vijay Iyer (composer)

      20 for 2020 Volume 2 (album)

      Inbal Segev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 9:55


    • 4:23 - 4:32 AM

      Refuge

      Baljinder Sekhon (composer)

      Robert McCormick (conductor)

      Baljinder Sekhon: Places and Times (album)

      McCormick Percussion Group (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:50


    • 4:14 - 4:23 AM

      Byblos, The Old City

      Bechara El-Khoury (composer)

      Hope (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:21


    • 4:06 - 4:13 AM

      The Flowers of Esfahan

      Colin Jacobsen (composer)

      A Walking Fire (album)

      Brooklyn Rider (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:19


    • 4:01 - 4:06 AM

      Mkhammas Suite: Ya Fajr

      Layale Chaker (composer)

      Inner Rhyme (album)

      Sarafand (orchestra/ensemble)

      Layale Chaker, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 3:49 - 3:57 AM

      After The Treewatcher

      Jeffrey Brooks (composer)

      Jeffrey Brooks: Passion (album)

      Bang on a Can All-Stars (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 3:16 - 3:48 AM

      Harmonium

      John Adams (composer)

      John Adams (conductor)

      The John Adams Earbox (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:42


    • 3:06 - 3:14 AM

      The Currents

      Sarah Kirkland Snider (composer)

      Currents (album)

      Michael Mizrahi, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:28


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Black

      Marc Mellits (composer)

      Ex Machina (album)

      Donald Sinta Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 2:53 - 2:59 AM

      Sakura Variations

      Yuquijiro Yocoh (composer)

      Stepping Stones (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 2:52 - 2:59 AM

      Sakura Variations

      Yuquijiro Yocoh (composer)

      Stepping Stones (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 2:20 - 2:51 AM

      Clarinet Sonata No. 1

      Camillo Schumann (composer)

      Camillo Schumann: Works for Clarinet & Piano (album)

      Bettina Beigelbeck, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 31:12


    • 2:07 - 2:18 AM

      Symphony No. 12

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:28


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Hook: Flight to Neverland

      John Williams (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Celebrating John Williams (album)

      Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 1:53 - 1:58 AM

      Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: Six Suites for Viola Solo (album)

      Kim Kashkashian, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 1:17 - 1:51 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 22

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 22 & 23 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 34:56


    • 1:06 - 1:15 AM

      Overture to Gwendoline

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana, Etc / Gardiner, Wiener Philharmoniker (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:32


    • 1:01 - 1:06 AM

      Garmoshka

      Ljova (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      Experience: Live from New York (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Johnny Gandelsman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 12:53 - 12:58 AM

      Lullaby for Natalie

      John Corigliano (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      The American Masters: Barber, Corigliano, Bates (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 12:40 - 1:13 AM

      Enigma Variations

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Elgar: Engima Variations; Falstaff (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:28


    • 12:20 - 12:52 AM

      Enigma Variations

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Elgar: Engima Variations; Falstaff (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:28


    • 12:13 - 12:18 AM

      Daniel's Chaconne

      Ronn McFarlane (composer)

      Fermi's Paradox (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 12:06 - 12:12 AM

      Ballade "About Olden Times"

      Anatol Liadov (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works. (album)

      Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:53


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      From Meadow to Mayfair Suite: Evening in Town

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Adrian Boult (conductor)

      Boult conducts Coates (album)

      New Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson


    • 11:51 - 11:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 20

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Mari Kodama, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 11:30 - 11:49 PM

      Holberg Suite

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Conrad van Alphen (conductor)

      Grieg: Holberg Suite, Dvorak and Elgar: String Serenades (album)

      Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:31


    • 11:20 - 11:29 PM

      Divertimento

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Telemann: String Concertos (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:07


    • 11:12 - 11:18 PM

      I'll Be Around

      Alec Wilder (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:49


    • 11:06 - 11:12 PM

      Introduction No. 6

      Pietro Locatelli (composer)

      Elizabeth Wallfisch (conductor)

      Locatelli: Introduttioni Teatralli and Concerti, Op. 4 (album)

      Raglan Baroque Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      The Gartan Mother's Lullaby

      Traditional Irish (composer)

      Desmond Earley (conductor)

      Invisible Stars - Choral Works of Ireland and Scotland (album)

      The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hazel Conway, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 10:53 - 10:58 PM

      Adagio

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Eivind Aadland (conductor)

      Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 1-5 - Adagio, K. 261 - Rondo, K. 269 & K. 373 (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Baiba Skride, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:44


    • 10:24 - 10:51 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

      Bach: Orchestal Suites (album)

      Moscow Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:58


    • 10:19 - 10:24 PM

      Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The Art of Life (album)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:17


    • 10:06 - 10:17 PM

      Variations on a Swedish Air

      Bernhard Crusell (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 73 and works by Crusell, Tartini and Debussy (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emma Johnson, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 9:53 - 9:58 PM

      Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      French Showpieces (album)

      Quebec Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 9:48 - 9:52 PM

      Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      James MacMillan (conductor)

      Nicola Benedetti: Mendelssohn, MacMillan, Mozart (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Benedetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 9:31 - 9:46 PM

      Karelia Suite

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Tone Poems & Incidental Music (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:43


    • 9:26 - 9:30 PM

      Tune for Lucas/Up Da Stroods Da Sailor Goes

      Kevin Henderson/Traditional Shetland (composer)

      Bonfrost (album)

      Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 9:10 - 9:25 PM

      Symphony No. 12

      Carlos Baguer (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Baguer: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:13


    • 9:06 - 9:09 PM

      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Violin Romances (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Zapateado

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Romance de Amor (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 8:50 - 8:58 PM

      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Berlioz: Overtures (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:03


    • 8:43 - 8:50 PM

      Jasmine Flower

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Piano Book (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:41


    • 8:26 - 8:42 PM

      Little Concert Suite

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:03


    • 8:18 - 8:24 PM

      Rondo

      Camillo Sivori (composer)

      Chamber music in Genoa after Nicolò Paganini (album)

      Quartetto Ascanio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 8:07 - 8:17 PM

      Oboe Concerto

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Albinoni, Cimarosa, Marcello, Sammartini, Lotti: Oboe Concertos (album)

      I Musici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Heinz Holliger, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 10:10


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Svendsen: Symphonies 1 & 2 (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Elizabeth Lyon


    • 7:50 - 7:58 PM

      Etude No. 6 "En forme de valse"

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      When Do We Dance (album)

      Lise de la Salle, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:56


    • 7:46 - 7:50 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 3 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 7:26 - 7:44 PM

      Concerto for 2 Horns

      Antonio Rosetti (composer)

      Johannes Moesus (conductor)

      Rosetti: Horn Concertos (album)

      Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Klaus Wallendorf, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 18:05


    • 7:18 - 7:24 PM

      Landmarks: Reel Variations

      Matthew Dunne (composer)

      Cantigas de Santiago (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 7:06 - 7:18 PM

      Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Petri Sakari (conductor)

      Grieg, Svendsen: Orchestral Works (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:40


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Aleko: Women's Dance

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45, etc. (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 6:53 - 6:58 PM

      Intermezzo No. 1

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Paganini-Variationen; Intermezzi op 117; Klavierstucke op. 118 (album)

      Lilya Zilberstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 6:49 - 6:51 PM

      Fantasy Upon One Note

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Pavans and Fantasies from the Age of Dowland (album)

      John Holloway, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:43


    • 6:20 - 6:48 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Bruch: The 3 Symphonies, Swedish Dances (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:25


    • 6:06 - 6:18 PM

      Carmen Suite No. 1

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      James DePreist (conductor)

      Shchedrin: Carmen Ballet; Bizet: Carmen Suite (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:57


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Maria Bergmann plays Joseph Haydn (album)

      Maria Bergmann, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 5:43 - 5:58 PM

      Leonore Overture No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Beethoven In Berlin - 1991 New Year's Eve Concert (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:45


    • 5:40 - 5:43 PM

      Scarborough Fair

      Traditional (composer)

      Elgar (album)

      Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:12


    • 5:21 - 5:39 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 8

      Francois Devienne (composer)

      James Galway (conductor)

      Devienne, Cimarosa: Flute Concertos (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 17:12


    • 5:16 - 5:20 PM

      The Kelpie of Corrievreckan

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Dedication - The Clarinet Chamber Music of Ruth Gipps (album)

      Peter Cigleris, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 5:06 - 5:15 PM

      Schatz Waltz (Treasure Waltz)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      J. Strauss: Waltz Transcriptions/Stravinsky: Chamber Music (album)

      Boston Symphony Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Trio Sonata

      Willem de Fesch (composer)

      De Fesch: Chamber Music (album)

      Ensemble of the Auvergne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 4:51 - 4:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 11: Rondeau

      Anne-Louise Brillon de Jouy (composer)

      Brillon de Jouy: The Piano Sonatas Rediscovered (album)

      Nicolas Horvath, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:35


    • 4:18 - 4:49 PM

      Symphony No. 5

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Symphony No. 5 (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:27


    • 4:11 - 4:17 PM

      F-A-E Sonata: Scherzo

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Arabella Steinbacher, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 4:06 - 4:11 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Trumpet Concerto: 2nd movement

      Franz Richter (composer)

      Elgar Howarth (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 3:50 - 3:59 PM

      Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

      Suites and Concertos by Telemann (album)

      Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:32


    • 3:21 - 3:49 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      James MacMillan (conductor)

      Nicola Benedetti: Mendelssohn, MacMillan, Mozart (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Benedetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 27:33


    • 3:18 - 3:20 PM

      Los Caujaritos

      Ignacio "Indio" Figueredo (composer)

      El Diablo Suelto (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:35


    • 3:06 - 3:16 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 1-6 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:02


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Minuets with Contredances

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hans Graf (conductor)

      Mozart: Dances and Minuets (album)

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:48 - 2:58 PM

      First Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Time Pieces (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:34


    • 2:45 - 2:47 PM

      Boogie Woogie Etude

      Morton Gould (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:14


    • 2:26 - 2:44 PM

      Duet Concertino

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

      Debussy/Strauss/Francaix - Sinfonia Iuventus (album)

      Sinfonia Iuventas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Waldemar Zarow, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 18:16


    • 2:14 - 2:24 PM

      Three Romances for Violin and Piano

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      Romance: The Music of Clara Schumann (album)

      Elena Urioste, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 2:06 - 2:11 PM

      Serenade

      Roman Hoffstetter (composer)

      Promenade Concert (album)

      I Solisti Italiani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Maskarade: Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Nielsen: Symphonies No 4 & 5 (album)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 1:51 - 1:58 PM

      Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a due cori (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:44


    • 1:48 - 1:50 PM

      Sinfonietta: Fanfare

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      The 20th Century Album (album)

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 1:35 - 1:47 PM

      Symphony

      Frederick the Great (composer)

      Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

      Frederick the Great: Flotenkonzerte & Sinfonien (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:05


    • 1:31 - 1:35 PM

      Piano Trio No. 1: 3rd movement

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Trios by Ravel: Saint-Saens, Chaminade (album)

      Rembrandt Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 1:22 - 1:31 PM

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Dances from the Opera (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 1:17 - 1:22 PM

      Symphony No. 104 "London": Minuet

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Mad About Movies (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:14


    • 1:12 - 1:16 PM

      Tempo di Minuetto

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 1:06 - 1:12 PM

      Colas Breugnon Overture

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Russian Overtures (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Three Country Dances

      John Playford (composer)

      Jeremy Barlow (conductor)

      Airs Populaires Anglais di XVIIe (album)

      Broadside Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 12:52 - 12:58 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Peter Maag (conductor)

      Mozart: Violin Concertos 3 & 5 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 12:44 - 12:51 PM

      Symphony No. 5

      William Boyce (composer)

      Ronald Thomas (conductor)

      William Boyce Symphonies (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:32


    • 12:34 - 12:42 PM

      The Royal Children: Overture

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:49


    • 12:32 - 12:34 PM

      Harp Sonata: 2nd movment

      Sophia Dussek (composer)

      Harp Showpieces (album)

      Judy Loman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 1:58


    • 12:20 - 12:31 PM

      Symphonic Dances: 1st movement

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1; Symphonic Dances (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 12:16 - 12:19 PM

      Bist du bei mir (If Thou art Near)

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The Art of Life (album)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:28


    • 12:08 - 12:14 PM

      Folk Suite No. 4

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 12:06 - 12:08 PM

      The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Classic Marches (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:52


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Carnival-Waltz

      Florent Schmitt (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      French Ballet Music of the 1920s (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 11:50 - 11:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphony No. 2, etc. (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:47


    • 11:47 - 11:49 AM

      Lyric Pieces: Sommerfugl (Butterfly)

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Emil Gilels III (album)

      Emil Gilels, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:45


    • 11:38 - 11:46 AM

      Double Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Robin Peter Muller (conductor)

      Concerti di Venezia (album)

      La Folia Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jan Vogler, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 7:52


    • 11:32 - 11:38 AM

      The Horatii and the Curiatii: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Patrick Gallois (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 6 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 11:28 - 11:32 AM

      Legend No. 5

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 11:20 - 11:27 AM

      Fantasy Pieces: Minuet and Trio

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Uncovered Vol. 1 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:53


    • 11:13 - 11:19 AM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Giuseppe Torelli (composer)

      Haydn, Hummel, Etc.: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:45


    • 11:06 - 11:12 AM

      Minuet Antique

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Ravel: Piano Concertos, Etc (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      After a Dream (Apres un Reve)

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Songs From The Arc Of Life (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 10:48 - 10:58 AM

      Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

      Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica (album)

      Berlin Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Albrecht Mayer, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 10:08


    • 10:45 - 10:48 AM

      Dance Intermezzo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sallinen: Violin Concert (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 10:39 - 10:44 AM

      Nocturne No. 2

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Nocturnes (album)

      Ivan Moravec, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 10:22 - 10:38 AM

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      James Galway (conductor)

      James Galway plays Mozart (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:39


    • 10:18 - 10:21 AM

      Estrellita (My little star)

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Sonidos Latinos (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 10:10 - 10:17 AM

      Brook Green Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

      Holst: Works for Chamber Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:07


    • 10:06 - 10:09 AM

      King Arthur: Chaconne

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      One Charming Night (album)

      Oslo Circles (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Spohr: The Four Double Quartets (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 9:46 - 9:58 AM

      Ocean's Kingdom: Moonrise

      Paul McCartney (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Paul McCartney: Ocean's Kingdom (album)

      London Classical Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:25


    • 9:25 - 9:44 AM

      Piano Trio

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      French Moments (album)

      Neave Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:47


    • 9:10 - 9:24 AM

      In the Fen Country

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Greensleeves/Tallis Fantasia (album)

      New Queen's Hall Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:55


    • 9:06 - 9:10 AM

      Galliard and Two Almaines

      Anthony Holborne (composer)

      English Consort Music (album)

      Musica Dolce Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Cantata No. 156: Arioso

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Bach Favorites (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 8:16 - 8:59 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 42:32


    • 8:06 - 8:14 AM

      Barcarolle

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Homages (album)

      Benjamin Grosvenor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:24


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      The Moon

      William S Lloyd Webber (composer)

      Julian Lloyd Webber (conductor)

      And the Bridge is Love: English Music for Strings (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 7:38 - 7:59 AM

      Theme and Variations "Dried Flowers"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Voices through Time (album)

      Emily Skala, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 20:44


    • 7:34 - 7:37 AM

      momentary

      Olafur Arnalds (composer)

      Voces8: Infinity (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Olafur Arnalds, electronics (soloist)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 7:18 - 7:33 AM

      In the Mists

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Presentiment (album)

      Orion Weiss, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:24


    • 7:06 - 7:17 AM

      Autumn Legend

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Orchestral Music (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachael Pankhurst, English horn (soloist)

      Duration: 10:50


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Consolation No. 3

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 6:26 - 6:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Christopher Gunning (composer)

      Christopher Gunning (conductor)

      Gunning: Violin & Cello Concertos - Birdflight (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Harriet Mackenzie, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 32:55


    • 6:19 - 6:25 AM

      Metamorphosis II

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Philip Glass: Piano Works (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:32


    • 6:06 - 6:17 AM

      Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Debussy: La Mer, Faune, Danses (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:41


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Good Night and Good Rest

      John Johnson (composer)

      Nocturnal (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 5:44 - 5:58 AM

      Songs of the Roses

      Morten Lauridsen (composer)

      Romancero Gitano (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:41


    • 5:37 - 5:43 AM

      Passacaille

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Couperin: Keyboard Music (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 5:06 - 5:35 AM

      String Quartet No. 10 "Harp"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The String Quartets (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:24


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Duettino

      Jan Dussek (composer)

      Genetic Harps (album)

      Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42