YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Friday
Sunday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:44 - 4:58 AM

      Terra Incognita

      Wayne Shorter (composer)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:14


    • 4:22 - 4:43 AM

      Spirituals for Strings

      Morton Gould (composer)

      Kenneth Klein (conductor)

      Morton Gould: American Salute (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:33


    • 4:06 - 4:21 AM

      Flute Sonata

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Flute Sonatas (album)

      Andrea Oliva, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 14:49


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Djilile

      Peter Sculthorpe (composer)

      Richard Tognetti (conductor)

      SCULTHORPE: Irkanda I and IV / Lament / Sonata No. 2 / Cello Dreaming / Djilile (album)

      Australian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 3:52 - 3:58 AM

      "Trinity" Fantasy for Solo Violin

      Ornette Coleman (composer)

      Violin Fantasies (album)

      Jennifer Koh, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:18


    • 3:46 - 3:51 AM

      Under the Rug

      Ryan Brown (composer)

      Janus: i am not (album)

      Janus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 3:16 - 3:45 AM

      Ballet Scenes

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Glazunov: The Seasons, Scenes de Ballet (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:23


    • 3:06 - 3:14 AM

      Graceful Ghost Rag

      William Bolcom (composer)

      Devil's Dance (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:27


    • 3:01 - 3:06 AM

      Dance of the Graceful Girl

      Alberto Ginastera (composer)

      Spanish Rhapsody (album)

      John Novacek, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 2:53 - 2:58 AM

      Closing

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Philip Glass, Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 2:24 - 2:51 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Song of a New Race"

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3; Wood Notes (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:56


    • 2:18 - 2:22 AM

      Peace of Mind

      Hazel Scott (composer)

      Phenomenal Women (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:45


    • 2:06 - 2:18 AM

      Romance

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Zubin Mehta (conductor)

      Dvorak: Violin Concerto (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Midori, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:54


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Scherzo

      Arthur Foote (composer)

      Voyage (album)

      Arcata String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Don Bailey, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 1:49 - 1:58 AM

      South Bohemian Suite: Reverie

      Vitezslav Novak (composer)

      Marek Stilec (conductor)

      Novak: Orchestral Works 1 (album)

      Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:58


    • 1:24 - 1:48 AM

      Clarinet Quintet

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Eddie Daniels and the Composers Quartet (album)

      Composers Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eddie Daniels, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 23:53


    • 1:20 - 1:22 AM

      Umoja (Unity)

      Valerie Coleman (composer)

      Umoja (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 1:06 - 1:19 AM

      The Fairy Tale: Overture

      Stanislaw Moniuszko (composer)

      Antoni Wit (conductor)

      Moniuszko: Overtures (album)

      Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:22


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Contemplation

      Henriette Renie (composer)

      The Healing Harp (album)

      Naoko Yoshino, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 12:49 - 12:58 AM

      A Tall Story for Orchestra

      Jerome Moross (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Frankie And Johnny (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:04


    • 12:18 - 12:48 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

      WA Mozart: The Violin Concertos (album)

      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 29:33


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      Old Polish Suite

      Andrei Panufnik (composer)

      Mariusz Smolij (conductor)

      Panufnik: Homage to Polish Music (album)

      Polish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      China Gates

      John Adams (composer)

      American Grace - Piano Music from John Adams and Steven Mackey (album)

      Orli Shaham, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner


    • 11:47 - 11:58 PM

      Toccata

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Toccatas (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 11:22 - 11:46 PM

      Symphony No. 79

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Ottavio Dantone (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies 78-81 (album)

      Accademia Bizantina (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:55


    • 11:06 - 11:20 PM

      In Nature's Realm Overture

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Dvorak: Overtures (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:50


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Sonata Concertante: Rondo

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Spohr: Works for Harp and Flute (album)

      Marielle Nordmann, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 10:51 - 10:58 PM

      Nocturne

      Anton Rubinstein (composer)

      The Russian Viola (album)

      Nobuko Imai, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 7:25


    • 10:30 - 10:49 PM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen. L'Arlesienne, etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:33


    • 10:17 - 10:28 PM

      Sonata for Cello and Guitar

      Radames Gnattali (composer)

      Histoires (album)

      Claremont Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:09


    • 10:07 - 10:16 PM

      Concertino for Oboe, Clarinet, and Strings

      Marion Bauer (composer)

      Marion Bauer: American Youth Concerto (album)

      Ambache Chamber Orchestra and Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jeremy Polmear, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 9:22


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      The Honeysuckle; The Fairy Round; The Night Watch

      Anthony Holborne (composer)

      Nocturnal (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 9:44 - 9:58 PM

      Overture No. 1

      Francesco Veracini (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Veracini: Five Overtures (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:59


    • 9:21 - 9:43 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Shostakovich, Shchedrin: Piano Concertos (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 22:05


    • 9:09 - 9:19 PM

      String Quartet No. 6

      Maddalena Laura Sirmen (composer)

      Sirmen: The 6 String Quartets / Allegri String Quartet (album)

      Allegri String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:57


    • 9:06 - 9:09 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Marche Miniature

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1 And 2 (album)

      National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:04


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      The Grumpy Old Bear

      Julius Fucik (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      The Moldau (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alan Pendlebury, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 8:49 - 8:58 PM

      Mandolin Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Avi Avital: Bach (album)

      Potsdam Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:34


    • 8:46 - 8:48 PM

      Maple Leaf Rag

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:54


    • 8:30 - 8:45 PM

      Fantastic Scherzo

      Josef Suk (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Suk: Fairy Tale / Fantasy in G Minor / Fantasticke scherzo (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:51


    • 8:21 - 8:28 PM

      Motion

      Nico Muhly (composer)

      Nicholas Collon (conductor)

      Nico Muhly: Seeing is Believing (album)

      Aurora Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 8:06 - 8:21 PM

      String Quartet No. 9

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The Early String Quartets (album)

      Hagen Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:09


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Galop

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

      Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:48 - 7:58 PM

      Andante and Hungarian Rondo

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)

      Weber: Bassoon Concerti (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yoshiyuki Nakanishi, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 10:42


    • 7:20 - 7:46 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 11

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas, Vol. III (album)

      Andras Schiff, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 25:24


    • 7:08 - 7:18 PM

      Sinfonia No. 2

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Amandine Beyer (conductor)

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Complete String Symphonies (album)

      Gli Incogniti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:29


    • 7:06 - 7:07 PM

      The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Visions of Prokofiev (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 1:34


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      La verita in cimento (The Truth Contested): Sinfonia

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Mathieu Lussier (conductor)

      Vivaldi (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 6:51 - 6:58 PM

      Rusalka: Song to the Moon

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Dvorak In Prague: A Celebration (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:54


    • 6:31 - 6:50 PM

      Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics"

      Louis Moreau Gottschalk (composer)

      Maurice Abravanel (conductor)

      Gottschalk, Vol. 2 (album)

      Utah Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:58


    • 6:20 - 6:30 PM

      Variations and finale on "Clair de la Lune"

      Charles Lucien Lambert (composer)

      Yi-Chun Sunny Kuo, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:40


    • 6:09 - 6:19 PM

      Carnaval

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      RAVEL, M.: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3 (album)

      Lyon National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:50


    • 6:06 - 6:09 PM

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Milos: Aranjuez (album)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:53


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Sinfonia in Classic Mode: Minuet

      Joseph Marx (composer)

      Steven Sloane (conductor)

      Marx: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      Bochum Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 5:51 - 5:58 PM

      Pirates of Penzance Overture

      Arthur Sullivan (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Gilbert & Sullivan: Overtures (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 5:30 - 5:51 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos 1 & 2 (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:48


    • 5:18 - 5:28 PM

      Duetto

      Giovanni Bottesini (composer)

      Kirk Trevor (conductor)

      Phoenix in Flight (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Richard Stoltzman, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:59


    • 5:12 - 5:17 PM

      The Colorado Trail

      Marcel Grandjany (composer)

      Home (album)

      Elizabeth Hainen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:18


    • 5:06 - 5:11 PM

      Marriage of Figaro: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Glowing Red Morningstar Lilies

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Chinese Dreams (album)

      Lydia Maria Bader, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 4:44 - 4:58 PM

      Fantastic Dances

      Joaquin Turina (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Music of Turina and Debussy (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:38


    • 4:41 - 4:43 PM

      Bumble Boogie

      Jack Fina (composer)

      Melody's Mostly Musical Day (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:27


    • 4:19 - 4:39 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Pinchas Zukerman: Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon and Philips (album)

      Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 20:14


    • 4:12 - 4:17 PM

      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      The Healing Harp (album)

      Naoko Yoshino, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:40


    • 4:07 - 4:10 PM

      Fierrabras: March and Chorus "Zu hohen Ruhmespforten"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Claudio Abbado: Marce E Danze (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      The Capricious One

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman: Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon and Philips (album)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


  • 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 3:50 - 3:56 PM

      Harry Potter Suite

      Alexandre Desplat/Patrick Doyle/John Williams (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Silence on Joue, Take 2 (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:26


    • 3:45 - 3:50 PM

      The Color Purple: Theme

      Quincy Jones (composer)

      David Newman (conductor)

      1985 At The Movies (album)

      Varese Sarabande Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Belinda Broughton, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 3:36 - 3:43 PM

      The Lord of the Rings: Suite

      Howard Shore (composer)

      Klauspeter Seibel (conductor)

      Wings of Song (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 3:26 - 3:35 PM

      Doctor Zhivago: Suite

      Maurice Jarre (composer)

      Paul Bateman (conductor)

      Doctor Zhivago: The Classic Film Music Of Maurice Jarre (album)

      City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:12


    • 3:21 - 3:24 PM

      Breakfast at Tiffany's: Moon River

      Henry Mancini (composer)

      Stephane Deneve (conductor)

      Cinema (album)

      Brussels Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Renaud Capucon, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:06


    • 3:16 - 3:19 PM

      To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title

      Elmer Bernstein (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Vintage Cinema (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 3:11 - 3:15 PM

      The Princess Bride: Main Titles

      Mark Knopfler (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Great Fantasy Adventure Album (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Timothy Berens, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:25


    • 3:06 - 3:10 PM

      Summer of '42: The Summer Knows

      Michel Legrand (composer)

      Stephane Deneve (conductor)

      Cinema (album)

      Brussels Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Renaud Capucon, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      A Summer Place

      Max Steiner (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Hollywood's Greatest Hits (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson


    • 2:37 - 2:58 PM

      Piano Concerto

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Boulanger, Tailleferre, Mendelssohn, Schumann (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angela Cheng, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 21:48


    • 2:31 - 2:35 PM

      Don't Drink and Dance

      Olav L. Mjelva (composer)

      Bonfrost (album)

      Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 2:21 - 2:29 PM

      Concerto No. 3

      John Hebden (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Hebden: Six Concertos for Strings (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:11


    • 2:06 - 2:20 PM

      Carmen Fantasy

      Pablo de Sarasate (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Violin for Anne Rice (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Leila Josefowicz, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:00


    • 1:46 - 1:58 PM

      Toccata

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Toccatas (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:34


    • 1:19 - 1:45 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies 1 & 3 (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:23


    • 1:11 - 1:17 PM

      The Boatswain's Mate: Overture

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 1:06 - 1:09 PM

      Petite Suite: En Bateau (Boating)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      French Duets (album)

      Steven Osborne, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:53


    • 12:57 - 12:58 PM

      Where The Thrush Tolls

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Heikki Seppanen (conductor)

      Sibelius: Complete Works For Mixed Choir (album)

      Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:12


    • 12:39 - 12:57 PM

      Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      The Eye of Night (album)

      Myriad Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:09


    • 12:22 - 12:38 PM

      Equinox: Morning

      Henning Kraggerud (composer)

      Henning Kraggerud (conductor)

      Equinox (album)

      Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Henning Kraggerud, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 15:56


    • 12:07 - 12:20 PM

      Four Characteristic Waltzes

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:42


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Songs of a Wayfarer: Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld (Morning Walk)

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      "Auf Flugeln des Gesangs" Piano Music (album)

      Claudius Tanski, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 11:49 - 11:58 AM

      Concerto Grosso No. 1

      Francesco Geminiani (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Geminiani: Concerti Grossi Op. 7 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:00


    • 11:41 - 11:48 AM

      The Irish Session Suite: Four Jigs

      Traditional Irish (composer)

      Suite (album)

      Kevin Burke, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:46


    • 11:26 - 11:41 AM

      In the Faery Hills

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Bax: Tone Poems (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:05


    • 11:20 - 11:25 AM

      "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe: White Mischief

      Simon Jeffes (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      "Still Life" At The Penguin Cafe (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:14


    • 11:16 - 11:18 AM

      Etude No. 1 "Venezia"

      Benna Moe (composer)

      Romantic Piano Works by Danish Women Composers (album)

      Cathrine Penderup, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:50


    • 11:07 - 11:15 AM

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Dances from the Opera (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue

      Francesco Veracini (composer)

      Veracini Sonatas (album)

      John Holloway, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Kevin O'Connor


    • 10:46 - 10:58 AM

      Introductions, Variations and Rondo

      Fanny Hunerwadel (composer)

      Femmes Compositrices (album)

      Adalberto Maria Riva, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:33


    • 10:23 - 10:45 AM

      Double Concerto

      Elias Parish-Alvars (composer)

      Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)

      Parish-Alvars (album)

      Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marielle Nordmann, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 21:50


    • 10:15 - 10:21 AM

      The dreamy fish

      Erik Satie (composer)

      Satie: The Complete Solo Piano Music (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 10:06 - 10:15 AM

      Two Nocturnal Impressions

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Musica Mexicana (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Chi passa per'sta strada

      Filippo Azzaiolo (composer)

      The Essential Yo-Yo Ma (album)

      Silk Road Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 9:55 - 9:58 AM

      In Evening Air

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      New York Rhapsody (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 9:39 - 9:55 AM

      Cloud Atlas

      Elena Ruehr (composer)

      Gil Rose (conductor)

      Elena Ruehr: O'Keeffe Images (album)

      Boston Modern Orchestra Project (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jennifer Kloetzel, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 16:49


    • 9:33 - 9:38 AM

      Across the Vast, Eternal Sky

      Ola Gjeilo (composer)

      Rupert Gough (conductor)

      Ola Gjeilo: Winter Songs (album)

      Choir of Royal Holloway (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ola Gjeilo, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 9:21 - 9:32 AM

      Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra)

      Gerald Finzi (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Moeran; Finzi (album)

      Northern Sinfonia of England (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:58


    • 9:15 - 9:20 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral": 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas 8, 15, 27 & 30 (album)

      Jonathan Biss, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:00


    • 9:06 - 9:13 AM

      Atlas: Earth Seen from Above

      Meredith Monk (composer)

      Vance George (conductor)

      Voices 1999/2000 (album)

      San Francisco Symphony Chorus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": Largo

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Nikoloz Rachveli (conductor)

      City Lights (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 8:34 - 8:58 AM

      Concierto Breve

      Xavier Montsalvatge (composer)

      Celso Antunes (conductor)

      Canciones And Conciertos (album)

      North German Radio Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:26


    • 8:30 - 8:33 AM

      Using the Apostate Tyrant as His Tool

      Kassia (composer)

      Kronos Quartet: Early Music (album)

      Kronos Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 8:06 - 8:28 AM

      Concerto After Handel

      Arnold Schoenberg (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Schoenberg: Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra (after Handel); R. Strauss: Divertimento, Op. 86 (after Couperin) (album)

      New York Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:38


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Serenade for Strings: Andante

      Max Bruch (composer)

      George Hanson (conductor)

      Bruch: Orchestral Works (album)

      Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 7:44 - 7:58 AM

      Piano Trio "Variations on an Original Theme"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: 11 Trios (album)

      Beaux Arts Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:07


    • 7:17 - 7:44 AM

      Autumn Gardens

      Einojuhani Rautavaara (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Rautavaara: Gift Of Dreams; Autumn Gardens (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:25


    • 7:06 - 7:15 AM

      Spem in Alium (Hope in all things)

      Thomas Tallis (composer)

      Suzi Digby (conductor)

      Tallis: Spem in Alium (album)

      ORA (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:13


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Opacity

      Una Sveinbjarnardottir (composer)

      South of the Circle (album)

      Siggi String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 6:32 - 6:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Niels Gade (composer)

      John Storgards (conductor)

      Romantic Violin Concertos (album)

      Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christina Astrand, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 26:43


    • 6:17 - 6:31 AM

      Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

      Anton Arensky (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Orchestral Favourites Vol. 2 (album)

      English Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:07


    • 6:06 - 6:15 AM

      Bassoon Concerto

      Johann Fasch (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Concerti Virtuosi (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dominic Teresi, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 9:15


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Berceuse (Lullaby)

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Chopin Collection: The Impromptus (album)

      Artur Rubinstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 5:52 - 5:58 AM

      Romance

      Craig Morris (composer)

      Morris, C.: Chamber Music for Our Times (album)

      Eric Silberger, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 5:35 - 5:51 AM

      Concerto

      Johann Heinichen (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Heinichen: Dresden Concerti (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:31


    • 5:06 - 5:34 AM

      Cello Sonata

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg, Schumann, Chopin (album)

      David Finckel, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 27:42


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Sonata No. 8

      Dario Castello (composer)

      An Italian Sojourn (album)

      Trio Settecento (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41