YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Saturday
Monday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Valerie Kahler


    • 4:31 - 4:58 AM

      Tristan and Isolde: Love Scene and Transfiguration

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      Songs of the Earth (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:09


    • 4:28 - 4:30 AM

      Magic Hour

      Kenji Bunch (composer)

      Ahn Trio: Lullaby For My Favorite Insomniac (album)

      Ahn Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:26


    • 4:06 - 4:26 AM

      Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote (Chamber Music III)

      Aulis Sallinen (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sallinen: Violin Concerto; Don Juanquixote, etc. (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Torleif Thedeen, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 20:34


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Prelude No. 1

      Ketil Bjornstad (composer)

      Rainbow Sessions (album)

      Ketil Bjornstad, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:48 - 3:59 AM

      Violin Concerto: Ballad

      Aaron Jay Kernis (composer)

      Ludovic Morlot (conductor)

      Kernis, Howard, Tovey (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Ehnes, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:25


    • 3:22 - 3:47 AM

      Piano Quintet No. 2

      Ernst von Dohnanyi (composer)

      Dohnányi: Piano Quintets Nos.1 & 2, String Quartet No.2 (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 25:38


    • 3:07 - 3:20 AM

      Overture

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      German Consort Music, 1660-1710 (album)

      Parley of Instruments (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:54


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      The Seasons: June (Barcarolle)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      100 Best Classics (album)

      Mikhail Pletnev, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 2:33 - 2:59 AM

      Fantasie for Violin and Piano

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Fantasy (album)

      Tessa Lark, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 25:22


    • 2:27 - 2:32 AM

      Games (Sonatine for Flute and Piano)

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      "Paris" (album)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:09


    • 2:24 - 2:27 AM

      The Circus Bee

      Henry Fillmore (composer)

      Frederick Fennell (conductor)

      March Time by Frederick Fennell (album)

      Eastman Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:28


    • 2:22 - 2:24 AM

      La Jongleuse (The Juggler)

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Jorge Bolet: Encores (album)

      Jorge Bolet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 2:06 - 2:20 AM

      Sin Fronteras

      Clarice Assad (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:30


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      String Poetic: Nocturne

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      String Poetic (album)

      Jennifer Koh, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 1:52 - 1:58 AM

      Alleluia

      Valentin Silvestrov (composer)

      Mykola Hobdych (conductor)

      Valentin Silvestrov: Sacred Works (album)

      Kiev Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:59


    • 1:48 - 1:51 AM

      Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (I Call to Thee, Lord Jesus Christ)

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      City Lights (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 1:42 - 1:47 AM

      Notturno

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      A Pianist's Journey (album)

      Jeffrey Biegel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:22


    • 1:07 - 1:41 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Adolf Lindblad (composer)

      Gerard Korsten (conductor)

      LINDBLAD: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Uppsala Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:49


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Basse Danse

      Thoinot Arbeau (composer)

      Danses Populaires Francaises (album)

      Broadside Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 12:48 - 12:58 AM

      Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan

      Thomas Canning (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      American Dreams: Barber's Adagio and Other American Romantic Masterpieces (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:14


    • 12:26 - 12:47 AM

      Terzetto

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Paganini: Quartets & Terzetto for Strings and Guitar (album)

      Mozart String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthea Gifford, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 21:05


    • 12:20 - 12:24 AM

      Poem

      Zdenek Fibich (composer)

      Stuart Morley (conductor)

      Claire Jones: Royal Harp Strings (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Claire Jones, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:23


    • 12:07 - 12:19 AM

      Poema

      Luiz Costa (composer)

      Pedro Neves (conductor)

      Portuguese Music for Cello and Orchestra (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bruno Borralhinho, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 12:45


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Ballade No. 1

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Handel Variations/Ballades (album)

      Pascal Roge, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner


    • 11:28 - 11:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 17

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos nos 17 & 23 (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Richard Goode, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 30:35


    • 11:16 - 11:26 PM

      Scheherazade: The Young Prince and the Young Princess

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Russian Easter Overture (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Cecylia Arzewski, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:17


    • 11:10 - 11:15 PM

      Musical Moment No. 6

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Rachmaninoff: Etudes-tableaux, op. 39; Moments musicaux, op. 16 (album)

      Boris Giltburg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 11:07 - 11:09 PM

      Moment Musical

      Sveinbjorn Sveinbjornsson (composer)

      SVEINBJORNSSON: Piano Trios / Violin Sonata (album)

      Audur Hafsteinsdottir, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      The Woods so Wild

      William Byrd (composer)

      Barley Moon (album)

      Ayreheart (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 10:52 - 10:58 PM

      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Jean Martinon (conductor)

      Debussy: Complete Orchestral Works I (album)

      French National Radio and Television Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:20


    • 10:20 - 10:50 PM

      Violin Sonata

      Helena Munktell (composer)

      Helena Munktell: Dix Mélodies - Violin Sonata - Piano Trio (album)

      Tobias Ringborg, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 29:57


    • 10:12 - 10:19 PM

      A Moonlit Night on the Spring River

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:18


    • 10:07 - 10:11 PM

      The rising of the moon (Le lever de la lune)

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Saint-Saens: Melodies Sans Paroles (album)

      Bart Schneemann, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Wiegenlied (Lullaby)

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Eivind Aadland (conductor)

      Storyteller (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 9:34 - 9:58 PM

      Variations on a Nursery Song

      Ernst von Dohnanyi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eldar Nebolsin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:12


    • 9:26 - 9:33 PM

      Fantasia on a Scottish Air

      Fernando Sor (composer)

      Message of the Sea: Celtic Music for Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:00


    • 9:22 - 9:26 PM

      Four Scottish Dances: Allegretto

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Jerry Junkin (conductor)

      Arnold for Band (album)

      Dallas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 9:13 - 9:20 PM

      Oboe Concerto No. 9

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      John Georgiadis (conductor)

      ALBINONI: Oboe Concertos, Vol. 2 (album)

      London Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony Camden, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 7:35


    • 9:07 - 9:12 PM

      Romance for Violin and Piano

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Faure: Sonates Pour Violon (album)

      Isabelle Faust, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:21


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Scotch Strathspey and Reel

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Grainger: Piano Music (album)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 8:43 - 8:58 PM

      Divertissement

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Milhaud, Poulenc, Ibert: Orchestral Works (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:25


    • 8:26 - 8:41 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:47


    • 8:22 - 8:24 PM

      36 Greek Dances: Kleftikos

      Nikos Skalkottas (composer)

      A Sicilian Traveller (album)

      Avos Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alessio Pianelli, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 8:20 - 8:22 PM

      36 Greek Dances: Ipirotikos

      Nikos Skalkottas (composer)

      A Sicilian Traveller (album)

      Avos Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alessio Pianelli, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 1:41


    • 8:06 - 8:19 PM

      Flute Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Jorg-Michael Schwarz (conductor)

      Telemann alla Polacca (album)

      Rebel (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matthias Maute, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 12:45


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      March

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Divertimenti KV 205 & 237 (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley


    • 7:46 - 7:58 PM

      Italian Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Italian Concerto; French Overture; Aria Variata (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:01


    • 7:37 - 7:46 PM

      Three Essays: Nimrod

      Caroline Shaw (composer)

      Babel (album)

      Calidore String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:34


    • 7:15 - 7:35 PM

      String Quartet No. 61 "Fifths"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: 6 String Quartets Op 76 (album)

      Amadeus Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:33


    • 7:10 - 7:14 PM

      Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Durch Raum und Zeit (album)

      Jochen Ross, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:42


    • 7:06 - 7:10 PM

      Walking Tune

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      From Foreign Lands: Italy

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      From Foreign Lands (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 6:50 - 6:58 PM

      Suite dramatique

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:15


    • 6:19 - 6:48 PM

      Symphony No. 6

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Edward Gardner (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 2 (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:05


    • 6:12 - 6:17 PM

      Picciola serenata: Minuetto

      Antonio Salieri (composer)

      Mozart � Salieri (album)

      Armonia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 6:06 - 6:11 PM

      Festival March

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Janacek: Lachian Dances; Dvorak: Suite in A, Op. 98b "American", Festival March (album)

      Rochester Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:39


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Prayer for Peace

      Abbie Betinis (composer)

      Morna Edmundson (conductor)

      Still (album)

      Elektra Women's Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 5:48 - 5:58 PM

      Overture

      Fanny Mendelssohn (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Boulanger, Tailleferre, Mendelssohn, Schumann (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:31


    • 5:18 - 5:46 PM

      Piano Concerto

      Reynaldo Hahn (composer)

      Jean-Yves Ossonce (conductor)

      Romantic Piano Concerto Vol. 15 (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Coombs, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 28:23


    • 5:11 - 5:16 PM

      Fantastic Dance

      Enrique Soro (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Inca Trail Connections (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 5:06 - 5:11 PM

      Polonaise

      Mauro Giuliani (composer)

      David Starobin Performs Mauro Giuliani, Volume Two (album)

      David Starobin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "In the Forest": 3rd movement

      Joachim Raff (composer)

      Urs Schneider (conductor)

      Raff: Symphonies Nos. 3 And 10 (album)

      Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 4:42 - 4:58 PM

      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Adrian Boult (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony, etc. (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:33


    • 4:33 - 4:40 PM

      Sonata for Trumpet and Strings

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Baroque Trumpet Music (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 4:23 - 4:33 PM

      Symphony No. 7

      John Marsh (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Marsh: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:01


    • 4:15 - 4:21 PM

      Le Castillian

      Charles Lucien Lambert (composer)

      Gary Hammond, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:27


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      Don Quixote: Grand Pas de Deux

      Leon Minkus (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Ballet Gala: Pas De Deux (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Gold Dust Waltz

      Erik Satie (composer)

      Erik Satie: Oeuvres pour piano (album)

      Anne Queffelec, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 3:52 - 3:58 PM

      We Shall Overcome

      Traditional Spiritual (composer)

      Jason Max Ferdinand (conductor)

      The Aeolians (album)

      The Aeolians (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:30


    • 3:44 - 3:51 PM

      Elegy - In Memoriam - Stephen Lawrence

      Philip Herbert (composer)

      Anthony Parnther (conductor)

      Spark Catchers (album)

      Chineke! Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 3:13 - 3:43 PM

      Symphony No. 3

      Florence Price (composer)

      Apo Hsu (conductor)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:20


    • 3:06 - 3:12 PM

      Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2: Alla sarabande

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Serenely Cedille: Relaxing Rarities From Chicago's Classical Label (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Prelude: 2nd movement

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still: Summerland (album)

      New Zealand String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexa Still, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 2:32 - 2:52 PM

      Guitar Concerto No. 1

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Miguel Gomez Martinez (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Castelnuovo Tedesco - Fernandez (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eduardo Fernandez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 19:49


    • 2:15 - 2:30 PM

      Horn Concerto

      Leopold Mozart (composer)

      Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

      Before Mozart: Early Horn Concertos (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 14:28


    • 2:11 - 2:14 PM

      The Willow Tree

      Traditional (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      The Lark in the Clear Air (album)

      Cambridge Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 2:06 - 2:10 PM

      Serenade for Strings: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:01


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Piano Trio No. 1 "Four Seasons in Belleville": Spring

      Rick Sowash (composer)

      Rick Sowash: Piano Trios (album)

      Mirecourt Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 1:26 - 1:58 PM

      String Quintet "American"

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Paul Neubauer, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 32:36


    • 1:19 - 1:24 PM

      Hook: Flight to Neverland

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams in Vienna (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 1:15 - 1:17 PM

      Curtain Tune on a Ground

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Purcell: Masques (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 1:06 - 1:14 PM

      Huapango

      Jose Moncayo (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      The Latin Album (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Nocturne No. 10

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Nocturnes (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 12:49 - 12:58 PM

      Concert Waltz No. 2

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Glazunov: Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33, etc. (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:49


    • 12:44 - 12:48 PM

      Fragments from Hans Andersen: The bird of popular song

      York Bowen (composer)

      Bowen: Fragments from Hans Andersen, Studies for piano Op.46 (album)

      Nicolas Namoradze, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:23


    • 12:19 - 12:42 PM

      Symphony No. 3

      Etienne Mehul (composer)

      Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

      Mehul: The Complete Symphonies (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:34


    • 12:12 - 12:17 PM

      Six Irish Fantasies: Jig

      Charles Stanford (composer)

      Stanford: Chamber Music (album)

      Lucy Gould, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:33


    • 12:06 - 12:11 PM

      Canon and Gigue

      Johann Pachelbel (composer)

      Daniel Hope: Air (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:09


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Festival Coronation March for Alexander III

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Pops on the March (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 11:41 - 11:58 AM

      Oriane et le Prince d'Amour Suite

      Florent Schmitt (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Schmitt: La Tragédie de Salomé - Musique sur l'eau (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:46


    • 11:36 - 11:40 AM

      Naja's Waltz

      Fredrik Sjolin (composer)

      Last Leaf (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:16


    • 11:20 - 11:35 AM

      Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns

      Friedrich Hartmann Graf (composer)

      Johannes Moesus (conductor)

      Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Flute Concertos (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 15:30


    • 11:10 - 11:18 AM

      Lore-Lore

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 11:06 - 11:09 AM

      Three Dances: Waltz

      Alfred Uhl (composer)

      Jacques Lacombe (conductor)

      Chanson et Danses (album)

      Montreal Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:14


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      At the Bier of a Young Artist

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      Scandinavian String Music (album)

      Orchestra of the Mill (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:21


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain


    • 10:57 - 10:58 AM

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants): The Top

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Bizet, Ravel, Faure (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 1:00


    • 10:40 - 10:57 AM

      Children's Corner

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Debussy: Petite Suite, etc (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:07


    • 10:30 - 10:38 AM

      Three Movements from Petrushka: La semaine grasse

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Tippet Rise OPUS 2016: Domo (album)

      Jenny Chen, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:18


    • 10:20 - 10:29 AM

      Sonata da Camera

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Baroque Music for Brass and Organ (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Kuhlman, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 9:32


    • 10:06 - 10:18 AM

      Fantasy on Der Freischutz

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Fantasy: A Night At The Opera (album)

      Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 11:37


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Go, My Children

      Traditional (composer)

      Anton Armstrong (conductor)

      Great Hymns of Faith II (album)

      St. Olaf Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 9:45 - 9:58 AM

      Fantasia

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: 3 Piano Sonatas (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:06


    • 9:26 - 9:44 AM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 10

      Carl Stamitz (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 17:23


    • 9:19 - 9:25 AM

      Attaboy

      Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan (composer)

      The Goat Rodeo Sessions (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 9:06 - 9:18 AM

      Transylvanian Symphony for Strings

      Kurt Schwertsik (composer)

      HK Gruber (conductor)

      Schwertsik: House and Court Music (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:56


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      flight

      Rachel Portman (composer)

      ask the river (album)

      Clio Gould, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 8:12 - 8:58 AM

      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Symphonies (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 45:53


    • 8:06 - 8:11 AM

      Romance

      Bent Sorensen (composer)

      Full Circle (album)

      Seunghee Lee, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken

      Anonymous (composer)

      The Queen's Delight (album)

      King's Noyse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 7:46 - 7:58 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 24

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:57


    • 7:37 - 7:46 AM

      Summer Pastorale

      Arthur Honegger (composer)

      Michel Plasson (conductor)

      Honegger: Pacific 231, Horace Victorieux Etc. (album)

      Orchestra of Toulouse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 7:10 - 7:35 AM

      Concierto Antillano

      Ernesto Cordero (composer)

      Plamen Djurov (conductor)

      Carlos Barbosa-Lima (album)

      Sofia Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 25:58


    • 7:06 - 7:09 AM

      The Hope of Loving: The Hope of Loving

      Jake Runestad (composer)

      Craig Hella Johnson (conductor)

      The Hope of Loving: Choral Music of Jake Runestad (album)

      Conspirare (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stefanie Moore, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Harp Consort No. 3

      William Lawes (composer)

      Lawes: Harp Consorts (album)

      Les Voix Humaines (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maxine Eilander, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 6:29 - 6:58 AM

      Piano Sextet

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Martha Argerich And Friends Live From The Lugano Festival 2009 (album)

      Khatia Buniatishvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 29:05


    • 6:27 - 6:29 AM

      New York Waltzes: Waltz No. 2

      Lou Harrison (composer)

      America Again (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:17


    • 6:06 - 6:26 AM

      Concerto Ballata

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Glazunov: Complete Concertos (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wen-Sinn Yang, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 19:52


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement

      Eduardo Toldra (composer)

      Gerard Claret (conductor)

      Casals, Toldra, Montsalvatge (album)

      Andorra National Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 5:53 - 5:58 AM

      Chorale

      Errollyn Wallen (composer)

      Timelapse (album)

      Orchestra of the Swan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 5:17 - 5:53 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "A Pastoral Symphony"

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 36:10


    • 5:06 - 5:15 AM

      Serenade for Winds

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Strauss: An Alpine Symphony, Serenade (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:49


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Elegy

      Alla Pavlova (composer)

      Vladimir Ziva (conductor)

      Alla Pavlova: Symphony No. 5; Elegy (album)

      Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andrei Korobeinikov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36