YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Thursday
Saturday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:21 - 4:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Awakening of Spring"

      Rued Langgaard (composer)

      Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

      Langgaard, R.: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3 (album)

      Danish National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Inger Dam-Jensen, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 37:32


    • 4:12 - 4:19 AM

      The Screens: The Orchard

      Philip Glass (composer)

      First Light (album)

      Pekka Kuusisto, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:19


    • 4:06 - 4:11 AM

      Music for the Theatre: Interlude

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      A Copland Portrait (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:08


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Six Short Pieces: selections

      Henriette Renie (composer)

      La Harpe Consolatrice (album)

      Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 3:52 - 3:58 AM

      Sea Sketches: Calm Sea in Summer

      Grace Williams (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Sea Sketches (album)

      Manitoba Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:06


    • 3:14 - 3:51 AM

      String Quartet No. 13

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: G Major Op. 106 & F Major Op. 96 "American" (album)

      Pavel Haas Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 36:39


    • 3:06 - 3:12 AM

      Sakura Variations

      Yuquijiro Yocoh (composer)

      Stepping Stones (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Bassoon Concerto: Adagio

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Weber: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2, Bassoon Concerto (album)

      BBC Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karen Geoghegan, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 2:52 - 2:58 AM

      Concerto for Five: Calme

      Joseph Jongen (composer)

      The Atlantic Sinfonietta: Music for Flute, Harp and Strings (album)

      Atlantic Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:19


    • 2:25 - 2:51 AM

      Piano Trio No. 2

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The Newstead Trio (album)

      Newstead Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:34


    • 2:19 - 2:23 AM

      Andante festivo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Damon Gupton (conductor)

      Live in Concert (album)

      Sphinx Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 2:06 - 2:19 AM

      Miniatures

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Summer Evening: Waltz

      Oscar Merikanto (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 1:46 - 1:58 AM

      Shadow of the Wind

      Rain Worthington (composer)

      Stanislav Vavrinek (conductor)

      Prisma, Vol. 4 (album)

      Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ivo Fiser, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 12:28


    • 1:19 - 1:44 AM

      The Tempest

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky & Shakespeare (album)

      Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:37


    • 1:10 - 1:17 AM

      Cascay

      Francisco Pulgar Vidal (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Inca Trail Connections (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:50


    • 1:06 - 1:10 AM

      Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Voyage (album)

      Arcata String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Don Bailey, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:19


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Symphony No. 1: Menuetto

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 12:45 - 12:58 AM

      Into the Twilight

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Bax: Tone Poems, Vol. 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:56


    • 12:41 - 12:44 AM

      Le Rossignol

      Anonymous (composer)

      Journey To The New World (album)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 12:18 - 12:39 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos 1 & 2 (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:48


    • 12:06 - 12:17 AM

      Sleeping Beauty: Two Pictures

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:45


    • 12:01 - 12:06 AM

      Sonata No. 1

      Heinrich Biber (composer)

      Biber: Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (album)

      Purcell Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michael Laird, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner


    • 11:36 - 11:58 PM

      Pulcinella Suite

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Pulcinella & Danses Concertantes (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:38


    • 11:23 - 11:34 PM

      Cantilena

      Susan Spain-Dunk (composer)

      Ben Palmer (conductor)

      Rediscovered: British Clarinet Concertos (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Peter Cigleris, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 11:26


    • 11:17 - 11:23 PM

      Namouna: Cigarette Waltz

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Jean Martinon (conductor)

      Bizet, Lalo: Orchestral Works (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 11:12 - 11:15 PM

      Bagatelles: Allegretto scherzando (3)

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Quartets Opp. 96 & 105 (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gabor Ormai, harmonium (soloist)

      Duration: 3:03


    • 11:06 - 11:12 PM

      Colas Breugnon Overture

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Russian Overtures (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Bees and Bumblebees

      Eugene Arcade Dede (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 10:46 - 10:58 PM

      Mandolin Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Avi Avital: Bach (album)

      Potsdam Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:38


    • 10:31 - 10:44 PM

      Sonata for Two Pianos

      Muzio Clementi (composer)

      Piano Titans (album)

      Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 13:40


    • 10:22 - 10:30 PM

      Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Mahler: Symphony No. 1; Blumine (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:03


    • 10:18 - 10:21 PM

      Szatmar Dances

      Sandor Veress (composer)

      Hungarian Serenade (album)

      Offenburg String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 10:06 - 10:18 PM

      Hungarian Sketches

      Bela Bartok (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin, Hungarian Sketches (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:23


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Three Chinese Folk Songs

      Zhou Long (composer)

      The Flowing Stream (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 9:49 - 9:58 PM

      Danzon No. 2

      Arturo Marquez (composer)

      Alondra de la Parra (conductor)

      Mi Alma Mexicana (album)

      Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:25


    • 9:46 - 9:48 PM

      Sweet and Low-Down

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Klap Ur Handz (album)

      Lark Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:06


    • 9:32 - 9:45 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 2

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Mozart: Horn Concertos and Concert Rondo (album)

      London Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Richard Watkins, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 12:40


    • 9:28 - 9:32 PM

      Tune for Lucas/Up Da Stroods Da Sailor Goes

      Kevin Henderson/Traditional Shetland (composer)

      Bonfrost (album)

      Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 9:18 - 9:27 PM

      Suite on Galician Songs: La fiesta

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Pablo Gonzalez (conductor)

      Granados: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:37


    • 9:09 - 9:18 PM

      Sonatina No. 6 super "Carmen"

      Ferruccio Busoni (composer)

      Vida breve (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:21


    • 9:06 - 9:09 PM

      Carmen: Prelude

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      The #1 Opera Album (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Milonga

      Maximo Diego Pujol (composer)

      Sound of Silence (album)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:40


    • 8:44 - 8:58 PM

      Piano Sonata

      Jan Dussek (composer)

      Romantic Revolution (album)

      Michael Dussek, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:49


    • 8:16 - 8:42 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Maxim Shostakovich (conductor)

      Barber and Shostakovich: Violin Concertos (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 25:25


    • 8:12 - 8:16 PM

      hope, faith, life, love

      Eric Whitacre (composer)

      Stephen Layton (conductor)

      Whitacre: Cloudburst (album)

      Polyphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:47


    • 8:07 - 8:10 PM

      Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Beethoven: Sonatas; Chopin: Waltzes, Etc (album)

      Ingrid Fliter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:49


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Discover the Wild

      Kenneth Fuchs (composer)

      Adam Williamson (conductor)

      Kenneth Fuchs: Point of Tranquility (album)

      United States Coast Guard Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:39 - 7:58 PM

      Water Music Suite No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Handel: Water Music, Il Pastor Fido (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:27


    • 7:36 - 7:39 PM

      Wand of Youth: Fountain Dance

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 7:25 - 7:34 PM

      Inci's Book

      Ahmet Adnan Saygun (composer)

      Saygun: Piano Music (album)

      Zeynep Ucbasaran, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:51


    • 7:16 - 7:23 PM

      Orb and Sceptre

      William Walton (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Pops on the March (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:49


    • 7:06 - 7:16 PM

      Concerto No. 3

      Francesco Durante (composer)

      Francesco Durante: Concerti (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Pastoral and Reel

      Thomas C. Kelly (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 6:49 - 6:58 PM

      Ouverture legere

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 6:45 - 6:48 PM

      Cantata No. 106: Sonatina

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The Art of Bach (album)

      Anderson & Roe Piano Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:26


    • 6:23 - 6:44 PM

      Symphony No. 25

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies No 25, 26, 29 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:07


    • 6:10 - 6:21 PM

      Estonian Dance Suite

      Eduard Tubin (composer)

      Hans-Peter Frank (conductor)

      Eduard Tubin: Symphony No. 7; Estonian Dance Suite; Music for strings (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 6:06 - 6:09 PM

      Mock Morris

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1 And 2 (album)

      National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 5:53 - 5:58 PM

      Armonia for a Temple of the Night

      Antonio Salieri (composer)

      Mozart � Salieri (album)

      Armonia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 5:17 - 5:52 PM

      Symphonie Espagnole

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Antonio Pappano (conductor)

      Lalo; Saint-Saens; Ravel (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maxim Vengerov, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 34:26


    • 5:14 - 5:16 PM

      Prelude

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      The Artistry of Christopher Parkening (album)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:06


    • 5:06 - 5:13 PM

      Demetrio e Polibio: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures Vol 2 / Benda, Prague Sinfonia (album)

      Prague Sinfonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen

      Frederic Curzon (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      European Light Music Classics (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 4:44 - 4:58 PM

      Symphony No. 18

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 3, 11, 18, 19 & 20 (album)

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:43


    • 4:38 - 4:44 PM

      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Andre Watts Plays Liszt, Album 2 (album)

      Andre Watts, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:40


    • 4:18 - 4:37 PM

      Holberg Suite

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg; Nielsen; Sibelius; Wiren (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:04


    • 4:12 - 4:16 PM

      Lonely Waterloo

      Traditional Newfoundland (composer)

      On the Rock (album)

      Ofra Harnoy, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 4:06 - 4:11 PM

      Valse Triste

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Masterpieces in Miniature (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:27


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      String Quartet: 1st movement

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Oboe Quintets, String Quartets (album)

      Dolezal Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 3:47 - 3:58 PM

      Scaramouche

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      Creation (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Branford Marsalis, saxophone (soloist)

      Duration: 11:20


    • 3:44 - 3:46 PM

      Spanish Pavan

      Michael Praetorius (composer)

      Sally Logemann (conductor)

      Arbeau: Orchesographie (album)

      New York Renaissance Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:08


    • 3:21 - 3:44 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 15

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 23:33


    • 3:16 - 3:19 PM

      Soirees d'ete (Summer Evenings): Under the plane trees

      Bernard Andres (composer)

      Soirees d'ete (album)

      Chicago Harp Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 3:06 - 3:15 PM

      Soirees Musicales

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Rossini, Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:35


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow

      Wilhelm Peterson-Berger (composer)

      Okko Kamu (conductor)

      Swedish Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson


    • 2:50 - 2:58 PM

      Play of the Elves

      Franz Berwald (composer)

      Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

      Franz Berwald: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 2:41 - 2:49 PM

      Impromptu No. 4

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Impromptus, Op. 90 & 142 (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:40


    • 2:25 - 2:39 PM

      Rapsodie espagnole

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Rhapsodie (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:44


    • 2:22 - 2:24 PM

      Passamezzo moderno III

      Diego Ortiz (composer)

      Entremeneo Del Siglo Del Oro (album)

      Hesperion XX (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:08


    • 2:11 - 2:20 PM

      Trio Sonata No. 8

      William Boyce (composer)

      Peter Holman (conductor)

      Boyce: Trio Sonatas (album)

      Parley of Instruments (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:58


    • 2:06 - 2:11 PM

      The Valkyrie: Magic Fire Music

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Wagner Without Words (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Carnival-Waltz

      Florent Schmitt (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      French Ballet Music of the 1920s (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 1:50 - 1:58 PM

      True Constancy: Sinfonia

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Haydn: Opera Overtures (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:24


    • 1:47 - 1:50 PM

      Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Inspired by Bach (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:17


    • 1:38 - 1:46 PM

      La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Darrell Ang (conductor)

      Offenbach Overtures (album)

      Lille National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:30


    • 1:35 - 1:37 PM

      Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"

      Antonio Lauro (composer)

      Odyssey (album)

      Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:03


    • 1:26 - 1:35 PM

      Symphony No. 7: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - The Creatures of Prometheus (complete ballet) (album)

      Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:26


    • 1:21 - 1:25 PM

      Piano Quintet: 3rd movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      American Quintets (album)

      Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 1:10 - 1:20 PM

      Overture for Wind Instruments

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Romantic Wind Serenades (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:22


    • 1:07 - 1:10 PM

      Lieutenant Kije: Troika

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky; Lieutenant Kije; Scythian Suite (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:44


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      O sole mio

      Eduardo Di Capua (composer)

      European Folkscapes (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 12:49 - 12:58 PM

      Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances/Sigurd Jorsalfar/Peer Gynt (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:09


    • 12:45 - 12:49 PM

      Trumpet Voluntary

      John Stanley (composer)

      Intrada - London Brass (album)

      London Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 12:41 - 12:45 PM

      March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Pierne: Orchestral Works (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 12:35 - 12:40 PM

      Fuori dal mondo

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 12:25 - 12:35 PM

      Flute and Harp Concerto: Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto, etc. (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Beznosiuk, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 12:18 - 12:25 PM

      Steal Away

      William Dawson (composer)

      Anton Armstrong (conductor)

      The Spirituals of William Dawson (album)

      St. Olaf Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 12:11 - 12:17 PM

      Ballet Scenes: Polonaise

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Glazunov: From the Middle Ages; Scenes de Ballet (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 12:06 - 12:10 PM

      Rodeo: Hoe-Down

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid; Rodeo (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:14


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte

      Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel (composer)

      Peter Gulke (conductor)

      Masters of the Goethe Era (album)

      Staatskapelle Weimar (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 11:55 - 11:58 AM

      Nocturne No. 1

      John Field (composer)

      Field: Complete Nocturnes (album)

      Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:40


    • 11:44 - 11:54 AM

      Irish Suite for Strings

      Arthur Duff (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:06


    • 11:39 - 11:43 AM

      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol. 1 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 11:34 - 11:38 AM

      Roma Suite: A Roma Song

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 11:27 - 11:34 AM

      L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 6 for Violin

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi (album)

      Venice Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:57


    • 11:20 - 11:26 AM

      Symphony No. 5: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:06


    • 11:13 - 11:19 AM

      Aria in Classic Style

      Marcel Grandjany (composer)

      Jan-Olav Wedin (conductor)

      Classics for Chamber Orchestra (album)

      Stockholm Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christine Muhlbach, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:59


    • 11:07 - 11:13 AM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6: 1st movement

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Bach: Six Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:59


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Blues Dialogues: Music by Black Composers (album)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:32


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Kevin O'Connor


    • 10:52 - 10:58 AM

      Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Debussy: Pelleas Et Melisande Suite; Prelude To The Afternoon Of A Faun; Three Nocturnes (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:16


    • 10:46 - 10:52 AM

      Un Ballo in Maschera Quadrille

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      2018 New Year's Concerto (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 10:28 - 10:45 AM

      Sextet for Two Horns and Strings

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      (Selected members) (conductor)

      Mozart, Beethoven, Reicha, J Haydn, M Haydn (album)

      Gewandhaus Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 16:48


    • 10:19 - 10:27 AM

      Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Music from The Ring (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:40


    • 10:11 - 10:18 AM

      Andante for Oboe and Orchestra

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jose Luis Garcia (conductor)

      Mozart: Oboe Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 7:04


    • 10:06 - 10:10 AM

      Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      My Gift To You (album)

      Antonin Kubalek, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)

      Eugene Ysaye (composer)

      Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      French Impressions (album)

      Bienne Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Kolly d'Alba, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 9:42 - 9:58 AM

      German Dances and Trios

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Moscow Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:12


    • 9:39 - 9:42 AM

      Novelette No. 1

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Wind Quintets (album)

      Vento Chiaro (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 9:19 - 9:38 AM

      Guitar Concerto "Chaconne"

      Wayne Siegel (composer)

      Kaisa Roose (conductor)

      Jakob Bangsø: Guitar Concertos (album)

      Tallinn Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jakob Bangso, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 18:29


    • 9:16 - 9:17 AM

      Nora's Dance

      Nora Holt (composer)

      Phenomenal Women (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:47


    • 9:06 - 9:15 AM

      Invitation to the Dance

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:49


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      String Quartet No. 1: Minuet

      Wilhelm Kienzl (composer)

      Kienzl: String Quartets 1-3 (album)

      Thomas Christian Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 8:28 - 8:58 AM

      Piano Concerto

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Schumann, Grieg: Piano Concertos (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 30:25


    • 8:23 - 8:26 AM

      Gavotte

      (Marie) Clemence de Grandval (composer)

      GRANDVAL: Oboe Works (album)

      Budapest Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lajos Lencses, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 8:06 - 8:22 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Muzio Clementi (composer)

      Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)

      Clementi: Piano Concerto; Two Symphonies, op. 18 (album)

      Rome Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:23


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      The Bells of St. Genevieve

      Marin Marais (composer)

      Strings! The Definitive Collection (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 7:46 - 7:58 AM

      La Valse

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Ravel: Ballet And Dance Music (album)

      Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:23


    • 7:37 - 7:45 AM

      Basque Melody

      Antonio Jimenez Manjon (composer)

      Leyendas (album)

      Thibaut Garcia, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:21


    • 7:23 - 7:36 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      JS Bach, CPhE Bach: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Viktoria Mullova, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:50


    • 7:06 - 7:22 AM

      In the Summer Wind (Im Sommerwind)

      Anton Webern (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Boulez Conducts Webern II (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:58


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Czech Suite: Romance

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Golub (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite; Nocturne; Serenade for Strings (album)

      Padua Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 6:28 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Cyril Scott (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      Scott: Concerto For Cello, Symphony No 1 / Watkins, Brabbins (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:36


    • 6:18 - 6:26 AM

      In Memoriam

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Arnold Bax: Chamber Music for Harp (album)

      Leslie Reed, English horn (soloist)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 6:15 - 6:18 AM

      Oculi Omnium

      Alexander L'Estrange (composer)

      Nigel Short (conductor)

      On Eagles' Wings: Sacred Choral Works by Alexander L'Estrange (album)

      Tenebrae (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 6:06 - 6:14 AM

      Melancholy Serenade

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Violin Romances (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:15


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Four Etudes

      Fernando Sor (composer)

      Sor: 24 Progressive Etudes; 6 Little Pieces (album)

      Norbert Kraft, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 5:38 - 5:58 AM

      Symphonic Poem No. 2 "Tasso, Lament and Triumph"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Liszt: Symphonic Poems (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:38


    • 5:25 - 5:37 AM

      Etude No. 2

      Philip Glass (composer)

      A Character of Quiet (album)

      Simone Dinnerstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:14


    • 5:06 - 5:24 AM

      Fantasy Variations

      Ulysses Kay (composer)

      Arthur Fagen (conductor)

      Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony - U. Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Violin Partita No. 3: Loure

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: Partitas Nos. 2 and 3; Sonata No. 3 (album)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48