YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Monday
Wednesday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 4:52 - 4:58 AM

      Berceuse

      Stephen Paulus (composer)

      American Harp (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:42


    • 4:40 - 4:52 AM

      Alto Rhapsody

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 3 (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anna Larsson, alto (soloist)

      Duration: 12:00


    • 4:06 - 4:38 AM

      Piano Sonata

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Sonates D. 958 & D. 784 (album)

      Paul Lewis, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 31:45


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Lachrimae Tristes

      John Dowland (composer)

      Jakob Lindberg (conductor)

      DOWLAND: Lachrimae, or seaven teares (album)

      The Dowland Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 3:46 - 3:58 AM

      blue cathedral

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Rainbow Body (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:17


    • 3:17 - 3:44 AM

      Piano Quintet

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Piano Quintets (album)

      Borodin Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sviatoslav Richter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 27:43


    • 3:06 - 3:15 AM

      A Winter Idyll

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Holst: Symphony, "The Cotswolds" / Walt Whitman, Overture / Indra / Japanese Suite / A Winter Idyll (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:59


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Parkening Plays Bach (album)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 2:50 - 2:58 AM

      Premiere Rhapsodie

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mozart, Debussy, Takemitsu (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 8:24


    • 2:31 - 2:48 AM

      The Night Callings

      Heino Eller (composer)

      Olari Elts (conductor)

      Heino Eller: Symphonic Poems (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:36


    • 2:25 - 2:30 AM

      Low Mist

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Seven Days Walking: Day One (album)

      Ludovico Einaudi, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:27


    • 2:11 - 2:23 AM

      Between Rain

      Edmund Finnis (composer)

      Robert Ames (conductor)

      The Air, Turning (album)

      London Contemporary Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:21


    • 2:06 - 2:10 AM

      Tromba Lontana

      John Adams (composer)

      John Adams (conductor)

      Adams: Tromba Lontana, Violin Concerto, The Wound-Dresser (album)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gareth Bimson, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Nunc dimittis

      Sigurdur Saevarsson (composer)

      Hordur Askelsson (conductor)

      Meditatio (album)

      Schola Cantorum Reykjavik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 1:50 - 1:58 AM

      String Quartet: Adagio

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      String Quartets (album)

      Erato Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:43


    • 1:25 - 1:49 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas 8, 15, 27 & 30 (album)

      Jonathan Biss, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 23:41


    • 1:21 - 1:24 AM

      Down a Country Lane

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Frank Battisti (conductor)

      Home For The Harvest (album)

      New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 1:06 - 1:20 AM

      Four Characteristic Waltzes

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:42


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Herbstlied (Autumn Song)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Kirk Trevor (conductor)

      Phoenix in Flight (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Richard Stoltzman, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 12:46 - 12:58 AM

      Symphony No. 13

      Carlos Baguer (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Baguer: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:39


    • 12:22 - 12:44 AM

      Aranjuez Concerto

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Odon Alonso (conductor)

      Narciso Yepes - Guitarra Espanola Vol 4 (album)

      Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Narciso Yepes, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 22:39


    • 12:17 - 12:20 AM

      Love Song

      Charlie Chaplin (composer)

      Chaplin's Smile: Song Arrangements for Violin and Piano (album)

      Philippe Quint, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      From Italy (Aus Italien): In the Campagna

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Strauss: Don Juan; Aus Italien (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:54


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Minuet No. 1

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Jean Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      Puccini: Chrisantemi/3 Minuetti, etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Auvergne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Dundis


    • 11:43 - 11:58 PM

      Karelia Suite

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Tone Poems & Incidental Music (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:43


    • 11:39 - 11:41 PM

      Hofbrauhaus Polka

      Traditional German (composer)

      European Folkscapes (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 11:25 - 11:38 PM

      Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Paavo Berglund (conductor)

      Smetana: Ma Vlast, etc. (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:37


    • 11:18 - 11:24 PM

      Nocturnes: Soneto de la Noche

      Morten Lauridsen (composer)

      Craig Hella Johnson (conductor)

      A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert (album)

      Conspirare (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:54


    • 11:06 - 11:17 PM

      Vignettes

      William Grant Still (composer)

      (Selected members) (conductor)

      Get on Board (album)

      Sierra Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:13


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Madame Bovary: Waltz

      Miklos Rozsa (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      The Great Waltz (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 10:50 - 10:58 PM

      Raymond Overture

      Ambroise Thomas (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      French Music for the Stage (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 10:34 - 10:49 PM

      Fantasy on Polish Airs

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Krzysztof Urbanski (conductor)

      Chopin: Works for Piano and Orchestra (album)

      North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:51


    • 10:21 - 10:33 PM

      Concerto No. 2

      Francesco Durante (composer)

      Francesco Durante: Concerti (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:44


    • 10:09 - 10:20 PM

      Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes

      Grace Williams (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Grace Williams: Sea Sketches (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:54


    • 10:06 - 10:08 PM

      Song without Words No. 6 "Barcarolle (Gondola Song)"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Silence Wakes My Song (album)

      Julia Shaw, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:15


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Orchestral Study No. 3

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Bliss: Cello Concerto, Music for Strings (album)

      English Northern Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 9:50 - 9:58 PM

      Concerto for Two Trumpets

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Pachelbel Canon (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michael Laird, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 9:45 - 9:49 PM

      Johnson's March

      Francis Johnson (composer)

      Matthew H. Phillips (conductor)

      Those Fabulous Americans (album)

      Symphony Orchestra of America (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 9:26 - 9:44 PM

      Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: 11 Trios (album)

      Beaux Arts Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:47


    • 9:23 - 9:25 PM

      Promenade (Walking the Dog)

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Gershwin: Dayful of Song (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:50


    • 9:15 - 9:21 PM

      Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Albrecht Mayer, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 9:06 - 9:14 PM

      La Procession del Rocio

      Joaquin Turina (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Turina: Danzas Fantasticas, Etc (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:19


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Air on a G String (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 8:37 - 8:58 PM

      Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Ballet Suites (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:34


    • 8:31 - 8:35 PM

      Passaggio

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Spheres (album)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 8:23 - 8:30 PM

      Concertino for Oboe and Orchestra

      Gaetano Donizetti (composer)

      Jiri Starek (conductor)

      Donizetti, Lindpaintner: Concerti for Wind (album)

      RIAS Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gunther Passin, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 7:20


    • 8:06 - 8:21 PM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:50


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Overture No. 2: Gavotte

      Francesco Veracini (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Veracini: Five Overtures (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:40 - 7:58 PM

      Petite Symphony

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Gerard Oskamp (conductor)

      Romantic Wind (album)

      Norwegian Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:24


    • 7:32 - 7:39 PM

      Five Variations on "I am still in my spring"

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Virtuoso Harp (album)

      Marion Hoffman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 7:20 - 7:32 PM

      My Week with Marilyn: Suite

      Alexandre Desplat (composer)

      Conrad Pope (conductor)

      My Week With Marilyn: Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:47


    • 7:06 - 7:17 PM

      Carmen Fantasy

      Franz Waxman (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Humoresque (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Symphony: 1st movement

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Le Mozart Noir (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 6:42 - 6:58 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 2

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Horn Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 16:00


    • 6:29 - 6:41 PM

      Armenian Folk Songs and Dances

      Gomidas Vartabed (composer)

      A Sicilian Traveller (album)

      Avos Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alessio Pianelli, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 11:58


    • 6:20 - 6:28 PM

      Piano Trio

      Gayane Chebotaryan (composer)

      Levant (album)

      Amici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:11


    • 6:06 - 6:18 PM

      Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

      Minnesota Orchestra At One Hundred (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:18


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Reverie

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Together Again (album)

      Julian Bream, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 5:48 - 5:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 16

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Sonatas K. 281, 282, 284, 545 (album)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:40


    • 5:25 - 5:46 PM

      In The South Overture (Alassio)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Elgar: 4 Overtures (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:37


    • 5:10 - 5:23 PM

      Scottish Rhapsody "Prince Charlie"

      John McEwen (composer)

      Alexander Platt (conductor)

      Scottish Fantasies for Violin & Orchestra (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:59


    • 5:07 - 5:09 PM

      The Prince of Denmark's March

      Jeremiah Clarke (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Bach Transcriptions, 2 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Scottish Rondo

      John Field (composer)

      Field: 16 Piano Pieces (album)

      Miceal O'Rourke, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 4:46 - 4:58 PM

      The Butterfly's Ball

      Frederic Cowen (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Overtures from the British Isles (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 4:44 - 4:45 PM

      Der Schmetterling (The Butterfly)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Lieder (album)

      Ian Bostridge, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 1:25


    • 4:26 - 4:42 PM

      Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a due cori (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:01


    • 4:14 - 4:25 PM

      Six Italian Dance Tunes

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      Ross Pople (conductor)

      Warlock: Capriol Suite; The Curlew; Six English Tunes; Serenade; Six Italian Dance Tunes; Ross Pople/London Festival Orchestra (album)

      London Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:39


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      Roman Carnival Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Charles Munch (conductor)

      Berlioz: Overtures, Queen Mab Scherzo (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:04


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      In the Mountains: Sunny Day

      Josef Foerster (composer)

      Hermann Baumer (conductor)

      Foerster: Symphony No. 5 & In den Bergen (album)

      Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 3:49 - 3:58 PM

      Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

      Strauss (album)

      Vienna Volksopera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:16


    • 3:46 - 3:49 PM

      What a Wonderful World

      George Weiss/Bob Thiele (composer)

      Mother (album)

      Anderson & Roe Piano Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 3:24 - 3:44 PM

      Sinfonia Concertante

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Haydn: Seven London Symphonies (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marieke Blankestijn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 20:27


    • 3:15 - 3:22 PM

      Overture No. 1

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:00


    • 3:06 - 3:14 PM

      Sinfonia spirituosa

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Telemann: Sinfonia Spirituosa (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:03


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Suite Piedra libre: La Mancha

      Denis Plante (composer)

      Summer Music (album)

      Pentaedre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:51 - 2:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 23: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

      The Magic of Horowitz (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Vladimir Horowitz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:52


    • 2:43 - 2:50 PM

      American Eagle Waltz

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

      Offenbach Music from the Operettas (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nelson Rocha, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:54


    • 2:16 - 2:41 PM

      African Suite

      Fela Sowande (composer)

      Mario Bernardi (conductor)

      Milhaud, Morice, Forsyth, Sowande (album)

      National Arts Centre Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:53


    • 2:10 - 2:14 PM

      Four Maori Folk Songs: Hine e Hine

      Bruce Paine (composer)

      Waitemata Reverie: Music by Bruce Paine (album)

      Gunter Herbig, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:53


    • 2:06 - 2:10 PM

      Swan Lake: Russian Dance

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Janine Jansen (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Janine Jansen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Cow Call

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Edvard Grieg: Songs from the Heart (album)

      Melissa Holm-Johansen, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 1:42 - 1:58 PM

      Les Preludes

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Liszt: Les Preludes, etc. (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:44


    • 1:37 - 1:41 PM

      Ave Maria

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Songs From The Arc Of Life (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:12


    • 1:33 - 1:35 PM

      Our Town: Grover's Corners

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: The Red Pony; Our Town; The Heiress Suite; Music For Movies (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 1:31 - 1:32 PM

      Dance Suite after Couperin: March

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

      Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3 (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:07


    • 1:27 - 1:31 PM

      Well Hall

      John Playford (composer)

      Tunes from the Attic (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 1:20 - 1:27 PM

      Scherzo on Tropical Airs

      Santos Cifuentes (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Inca Trail Connections (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 1:12 - 1:18 PM

      Air for Flute

      Alec Wilder (composer)

      Richard Auldon Clark (conductor)

      The Friends of Alec Wilder (album)

      Manhattan Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eugenia Zukerman, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:00


    • 1:06 - 1:11 PM

      Canon and Gigue

      Johann Pachelbel (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Village Dance

      Claude Champagne (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      Dancing For 100 Years (album)

      Quebec Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 12:52 - 12:58 PM

      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Beethoven: The Overtures (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 12:38 - 12:51 PM

      Potpourri on Themes of Mozart

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Spohr: String Sextet, etc. (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 12:32 - 12:36 PM

      Perpetual Motion

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Donald Hunsberger (conductor)

      Carnaval (album)

      Eastman Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, cornet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 12:27 - 12:31 PM

      Czech Suite: Prelude-Pastorale

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Brahms: Nine Hungarian Dances; Dvorak (album)

      North German Radio Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:15


    • 12:19 - 12:27 PM

      Hujia

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 12:10 - 12:17 PM

      Ode for St. Cecilia's Day: Overture; March

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Handel: Famous Overtures & Marches (album)

      Concentus Musicus Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 12:06 - 12:09 PM

      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Bravura (album)

      Cho-Liang Lin, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Bassoon Concerto: Adagio

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Weber: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2, Bassoon Concerto (album)

      BBC Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karen Geoghegan, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 11:46 - 11:58 AM

      Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Romantic Adagio (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:24


    • 11:41 - 11:45 AM

      Three Botticelli Pictures: Birth of Venus

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 11:33 - 11:40 AM

      Concerto for Two Flutes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Vivaldi: 6 Double Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Bennett, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 11:26 - 11:32 AM

      Toward a New Life

      Josef Suk (composer)

      Petr Altrichter (conductor)

      Suk: Praga, Dramatic Overture (album)

      Prague Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:55


    • 11:19 - 11:26 AM

      Autumn

      John Thomas (composer)

      John Thomas: Harp Music (album)

      Lipman Harp Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sayo Lipman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 6:45


    • 11:14 - 11:18 AM

      Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ottavio Dantone (conductor)

      Bach Sinfonia (album)

      Accademia Bizantina (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 11:06 - 11:13 AM

      Rondo for Violin and Orchestra

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 35 & 36 (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Little Concert Suite: Tarantelle Fretillante

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:39


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain


    • 10:51 - 10:58 AM

      Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Louis de Froment (conductor)

      Debussy: Works for Orchestra, Vol. I (album)

      Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:51


    • 10:47 - 10:50 AM

      To A Yellow Rose

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: From the Heart (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 10:39 - 10:46 AM

      Septet: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Sextet and Septet (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:35


    • 10:22 - 10:38 AM

      Irish Rhapsody No. 2

      Charles Stanford (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Stanford: Symphony No. 1; Irish Rhapsody No. 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:45


    • 10:19 - 10:21 AM

      The Pool among the Rushes

      Joan Trimble (composer)

      Irish Holidays (album)

      John Finucane, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:32


    • 10:10 - 10:17 AM

      Prince and the Mermaid Suite

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still (album)

      Oregon String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 10:06 - 10:10 AM

      Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Opera Without Words (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Romance

      Johann Peter Salomon (composer)

      Journey to Mozart (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 9:48 - 9:58 AM

      Concerto No. 4

      John Hebden (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Hebden: Six Concertos for Strings (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:54


    • 9:28 - 9:47 AM

      Holberg Suite

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Grieg, Nielsen: Music for String Orchestra (album)

      Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:22


    • 9:14 - 9:26 AM

      Concerto on Themes by Donizetti

      Antonio Pasculli (composer)

      Pasculli: Concerto on Themes from Donizetti's "La Favorita" (album)

      Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 12:35


    • 9:07 - 9:13 AM

      Asturias (Leyenda)

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Albeniz, Turina (album)

      Manuel Barrueco, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Valse Triste

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll/Sibelius: Valse Triste/etc. (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 8:50 - 8:58 AM

      Lore-Lore

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 8:48 - 8:50 AM

      Estonian Lullaby

      Veljo Tormis (composer)

      Mnemosyne (album)

      Hilliard Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:54


    • 8:34 - 8:48 AM

      Prince of Clouds

      Anna Clyne (composer)

      Vinay Parameswaran (conductor)

      Two x Four (album)

      Curtis 20/21 Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jennifer Koh, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:30


    • 8:06 - 8:33 AM

      Idyll for String Orchestra

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Janacek: Idyll; Mladi (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:28


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Winter Serenade (Serenade d'Hiver)

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Asbury Brass Quintet with Adolph Herseth, soloist (album)

      Asbury Brass Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 7:45 - 7:58 AM

      Ballade

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Nokuthula Ngwenyama, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:33


    • 7:16 - 7:43 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Louis Theodore Gouvy (composer)

      Jacques Mercier (conductor)

      Gouvy: Symphony 4; Fantasie symphonique (album)

      German Radio Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:14


    • 7:06 - 7:16 AM

      Rondo

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Nocturne (album)

      Gerhard Oppitz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:16


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Three Parts on a Ground

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 6:51 - 6:58 AM

      Andante for Clarinet and Orchestra

      Alice Mary Smith (composer)

      Howard Shelley (conductor)

      Smith, A.M.: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angela Malsbury, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:06


    • 6:28 - 6:50 AM

      Nursery Suite

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:01


    • 6:06 - 6:27 AM

      English Suite No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: English Suites (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:22


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Irmelin Prelude

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Georg Tintner (conductor)

      Delius (album)

      Symphony Nova Scotia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 5:26 - 5:58 AM

      Double Concerto

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Brahms: Double Concerto (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Isaac Stern, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 32:29


    • 5:20 - 5:24 AM

      Set Me as a Seal

      Nico Muhly (composer)

      Judith Clurman (conductor)

      Cherished Moments: Songs of the Jewish Spirit (album)

      Essential Voices USA (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 5:06 - 5:19 AM

      Rainbow Body

      Christopher Theofanidis (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Rainbow Body (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:59


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still (album)

      Oregon String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35