YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Sunday
Tuesday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 4:20 - 4:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 (album)

      Vienna Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 38:03


    • 4:14 - 4:19 AM

      Un dia de Noviembre (A Day in November)

      Leo Brouwer (composer)

      Possession (album)

      Lily Afshar, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:19


    • 4:06 - 4:14 AM

      Bridges to Bach

      Giya Kancheli (composer)

      The Art of Instrumentation: Homage to Glenn Gould (album)

      Kremerata Baltica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:50


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": Preghiera (Prayer)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Prague Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:49 - 3:58 AM

      Horn Concerto No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mario Bernardi (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies No. 3 in D & No. 5 in B Flat (album)

      CBC Vancouver Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Sommerville, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 9:41


    • 3:39 - 3:47 AM

      Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia

      Michael Gandolfi (composer)

      Plain Song, Fantastic Dances (album)

      Boston Symphony Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 3:36 - 3:39 AM

      Harp Sonata: 3rd movement

      Sophia Dussek (composer)

      Harp Showpieces (album)

      Judy Loman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:40


    • 3:07 - 3:35 AM

      String Quartet

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:03


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Svendsen: Symphonies 1 & 2 (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 2:48 - 2:58 AM

      Adagio and Allegro

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Chopin, F.: Cello Sonata in G Minor / Schumann, R.: Adagio and Allegro / 5 Pieces in Folk Style / Fantasiestucke (album)

      Truls Mork, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 10:09


    • 2:25 - 2:47 AM

      Symphony No. 4 "Poem of Ecstasy" ("Le Poeme de l'Extase")

      Alexander Scriabin (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Scriabin: Le Poeme De L'extase, Piano Concerto, Prometheus (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:00


    • 2:19 - 2:23 AM

      Three Folk Songs

      Chou Wen-Chung (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:42


    • 2:06 - 2:19 AM

      Icelandic Folk Dances

      Jon Leifs (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Leifs: Geysir and Other Orchestral Works (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:25


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      English Idyll No. 2

      George Butterworth (composer)

      Mark Elder (conductor)

      English Rhapsody: Delius & Butterworth (album)

      Halle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 1:48 - 1:58 AM

      South American Suite

      Brian Packham (composer)

      Highlands (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Chris Norman, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 10:10


    • 1:37 - 1:47 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia Espansiva": 4th movement

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

      Nielsen: Symphony No. 3; Symphony No. 4 (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:14


    • 1:26 - 1:35 AM

      Polonaise No. 4

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Chopin Collection: 7 Polonaises (album)

      Artur Rubinstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 1:06 - 1:25 AM

      Symphony No. 31 "Paris"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies No. 33 & 31 (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:32


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      The Color Purple: Main Theme

      Quincy Jones (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Cinema Serenade (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 12:48 - 12:58 AM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      JS Bach: Keyboard Concertos (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      David Fray, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:58


    • 12:39 - 12:47 AM

      The Temple of Glory: Three Airs

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

      Jean-Philippe Rameau: Le Temple de la Gloire (album)

      Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 12:32 - 12:37 AM

      Rebirth in the Mountains

      He Luting (composer)

      Cao Peng (conductor)

      Shanghai Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 12:07 - 12:32 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:24


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo

      Antonio Rosetti (composer)

      Johannes Moesus (conductor)

      Rosetti: Concertos for 2 Horns (album)

      Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Klaus Wallendorf, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Elena See


    • 11:52 - 11:58 PM

      Three Preludes

      George Gershwin (composer)

      American Scenes (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 11:49 - 11:52 PM

      Virgilio

      Antonio Lauro (composer)

      El Diablo Suelto (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 11:28 - 11:48 PM

      String Quartet No. 28

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Six Quartets (album)

      Daedalus Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:38


    • 11:16 - 11:26 PM

      Highland Memories

      Hamish MacCunn (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Scottish Light Music (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:57


    • 11:06 - 11:15 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 4th movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Jaime Laredo (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: 'Scottish' and 'Italian' Symphonies (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:19


    • 11:01 - 11:06 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne

      Saverio Mercadante (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Mercadante: Flute Concertos (album)

      I Solisti Veneti (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 10:39 - 10:58 PM

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Bruno Weil (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures - Eine kleine Nachtmusik (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:16


    • 10:29 - 10:38 PM

      Four Pieces

      Halfdan Kjerulf (composer)

      COMPLETE WORKS FOR PIANO (album)

      Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:03


    • 10:21 - 10:28 PM

      Serenade for Strings: Finale

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 4, Serenade for Strings (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 10:13 - 10:19 PM

      Stars

      Eriks Esenvalds (composer)

      Erick Lichte (conductor)

      Wandering Heart (album)

      Chor Leoni Men's Chorus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:32


    • 10:06 - 10:13 PM

      The Fairy Queen: Act IV Symphony

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Sound The Trumpet: Royal Music of Purcell and Handel (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:26


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement

      Henry Cowell (composer)

      Richard Auldon Clark (conductor)

      Cowell: Concerto Grosso/Hymn & Fuguing Tune No 10 (album)

      Manhattan Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 9:52 - 9:58 PM

      Navarra

      Pablo de Sarasate (composer)

      Ernest Martinez Izquierdo (conductor)

      Sarasate: Music For Violin And Orchestra 3 (album)

      Navarra Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tianwa Yang, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:25


    • 9:49 - 9:51 PM

      Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Waltzes; Ravel: Valses Nobles (album)

      Stephen Kovacevich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:57


    • 9:29 - 9:48 PM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Bizet: "Carmen" Suite, "L'Arlesienne" Suite/Offenbach: Barcarolle, "Orpheus in the Underworld" Overture (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:33


    • 9:25 - 9:28 PM

      Carolan's Dream

      Turlough O'Carolan (composer)

      The Celtic Lute (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 9:10 - 9:23 PM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Boccherini: Symphonies op. 21, Nos. 1-5 (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:28


    • 9:06 - 9:09 PM

      Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Music for Flute & Harp (album)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:29


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Minuet No. 2

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      R. Strauss, Verdi, Puccini: String Quartets (album)

      Enso String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 8:48 - 8:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 22

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Sonatas, Opp. 54, 57, 78, 90 (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:35


    • 8:39 - 8:46 PM

      Sonata for Flute and Harp: 1st movement

      Jean-Michel Damase (composer)

      Damase: Music for Flute, Harp and Strings (album)

      Anna Noakes, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 8:25 - 8:38 PM

      Ebb and Flow

      Tony Banks (composer)

      Nick Ingman (conductor)

      Five (album)

      Czech National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:48


    • 8:14 - 8:23 PM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Serenade No. 10 for Winds "Gran Partita" (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:35


    • 8:06 - 8:13 PM

      The Planets: Mars

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Holst: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:10


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme

      Max Steiner (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Aisle Seat (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley


    • 7:39 - 7:58 PM

      Symphony No. 95

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 94 & 95; Mozart: Toy Symphony (album)

      Hanover Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:03


    • 7:17 - 7:38 PM

      Gaspard de la Nuit

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Chopin, Liszt, Ravel (album)

      Benjamin Grosvenor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:20


    • 7:11 - 7:15 PM

      Oblivion

      Astor Piazzolla (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      Serenade: The Love Album (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 7:06 - 7:11 PM

      Maskarade: Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste; Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Bassoon Concerto: Rondo

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Janne Nisonen (conductor)

      Bassoon Concertos (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jaakko Luoma, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 6:46 - 6:58 PM

      Concerto for Two Mandolins

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angel Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 12:21


    • 6:25 - 6:44 PM

      Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, Romeo and Juliet, 1812 Overture (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:39


    • 6:18 - 6:23 PM

      Spring Festival Overture

      Huan Zhi Li (composer)

      Kektjiang Lim (conductor)

      Jin-xuan Yan, Huan Zhi Li & Wei Qu: Orchestral Music (album)

      Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 6:06 - 6:17 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi Op. 3 (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:11


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Bagatelles: Poco Allegro

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Lowell Graham (conductor)

      Dvorak: Serenade, Bagatelles, Czech Suite (album)

      National Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 5:47 - 5:58 PM

      Rondo Arlecchinesco

      Ferruccio Busoni (composer)

      Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)

      Ferruccio Busoni - Orchestral Works (album)

      North German Radio Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:38


    • 5:23 - 5:45 PM

      Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: 11 Trios (album)

      Beaux Arts Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:17


    • 5:15 - 5:21 PM

      Five Preludes

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Orchestral Music (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 5:06 - 5:14 PM

      Trio No. 1 "London"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: London Trios and Divertimentos (album)

      Laurel Zucker, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:31


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 4:45 - 4:58 PM

      Night on Bald Mountain

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition (album)

      Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:50


    • 4:33 - 4:44 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "In the Spring": 4th movement

      John Knowles Paine (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:09


    • 4:29 - 4:32 PM

      Canzon per sonare No. 1 "La Spiritata"

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      Gabrieli for Brass: Venetian Extravaganza (album)

      Royal Academy of Music Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 4:06 - 4:28 PM

      Symphony No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      A Second of Silence (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:48


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro

      Pietro Locatelli (composer)

      Locatelli: Violin Sonatas, Op. 6 (album)

      Locatelli Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 3:48 - 3:58 PM

      Four Seasons: Summer

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:56


    • 3:27 - 3:46 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 8

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Piano Sonatas (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:20


    • 3:19 - 3:25 PM

      Fantasy Pieces: Minuet and Trio

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Uncovered Vol. 1 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:53


    • 3:06 - 3:18 PM

      Romeo and Juliet

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

      Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsodies (album)

      South Jutland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:07


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:37 - 2:58 PM

      Cello Concerto No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Transfigured Night (album)

      Trondheim Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alisa Weilerstein, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 21:29


    • 2:32 - 2:36 PM

      Gymnopedie No. 1

      Erik Satie (composer)

      ...Such Stuff As Dreams... (album)

      Carol Rosenberger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 2:16 - 2:31 PM

      Dumbarton Oaks Concerto

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Bartok: Divertimento; Romanian Folk Dances; Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite; Dumbarton Oaks (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:53


    • 2:10 - 2:14 PM

      The Shepherd Girl's Sunday

      Ole Bull (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 2:06 - 2:09 PM

      Humoresque No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Concert A La Carte (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Semele: Where E'er You Walk

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Handel: Arias (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bryn Terfel, baritone (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 1:52 - 1:58 PM

      Norwegian Dance No. 1

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Petri Sakari (conductor)

      Grieg, Svendsen: Orchestral Works (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 1:46 - 1:52 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Giuseppe Torelli (composer)

      Haydn, Hummel, Etc.: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:45


    • 1:41 - 1:44 PM

      Miniature Viennese March

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Inventions (album)

      Renaud Capucon, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:14


    • 1:33 - 1:41 PM

      L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 6 for Violin

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Vivaldi Guitar Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angel Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 1:26 - 1:32 PM

      Symphony No. 5: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Sergiu Comissiona (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Waltzes (album)

      Houston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:27


    • 1:19 - 1:25 PM

      Sword Dance

      Frederic Lamond (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      Lamond: Symphony; Scottish Highlands Overture (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 1:12 - 1:18 PM

      8 1/2: Walking the Gangplank

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Nino Rota: Music For Film (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 1:06 - 1:11 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Shigenobu Yamaoka (conductor)

      Favorite Encores (album)

      Tokyo Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:19


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Marc Soustrot (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Symphonies 1 (album)

      Malmo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 12:39 - 12:58 PM

      Miss Sally's Party

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      Witness, Vol. 2: The Music of William Grant Still (album)

      Plymouth Music Series Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:05


    • 12:35 - 12:39 PM

      Folk Songs for Orchestra: My Lord, what a morning

      George Walker (composer)

      Edwin London (conductor)

      George Walker: Orchestral Works (album)

      Cleveland Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 12:30 - 12:34 PM

      Berceuse (Lullaby)

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      ...les sons et les parfums (album)

      Javier Perianes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 12:26 - 12:29 PM

      Three Latin-American Sketches: Dance from Jalisco

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: Symphony No. 3 (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:25


    • 12:22 - 12:25 PM

      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Silence Wakes My Song (album)

      Julia Shaw, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 12:16 - 12:21 PM

      Tanec

      Hans Krasa (composer)

      Silenced Voices (album)

      Black Oak Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 12:10 - 12:14 PM

      Roma Suite: A Roma Song

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 12:06 - 12:09 PM

      Carmen: Seguedilla and Dragoons

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'arlesienne Suites Etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Bastille (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Symphony No. 8 "Evening": 4th movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Haydn Symphonies 1761-63 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 11:51 - 11:58 AM

      Dance Suite

      Tielman Susato (composer)

      Ludwig Guttler (conductor)

      Susato, Moritz von Hessen, Bach, Franke, Sammartini, Mendelssohn, Ewald (album)

      Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 11:45 - 11:51 AM

      Far and Away: Suite

      John Williams (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Silence, on joue! A Time for Us (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:36


    • 11:41 - 11:43 AM

      Gayane: Dance of the Rose Maidens

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Alfred Newman (conductor)

      Full Dimensional Sound - Sabre Dance: Ballet Suites (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 11:37 - 11:41 AM

      Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Jan-Olav Wedin (conductor)

      A Swedish Pastorale (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 11:33 - 11:37 AM

      Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Valse Brillante (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 11:27 - 11:33 AM

      Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:04


    • 11:19 - 11:25 AM

      An English Suite: Air and Frolic

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Elgar: Seranade, etc./Parry: An English Suite, etc. (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:55


    • 11:06 - 11:19 AM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Dvorak: Piano Quintets In A, Op.5 & Op.81; Borodin: Quartet (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:04


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

      Holst: Works for Chamber Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:48


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain


    • 10:44 - 10:59 AM

      Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances/Sigurd Jorsalfar/Peer Gynt (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:26


    • 10:33 - 10:43 AM

      Linen and Lace: Belfast

      Bill Whelan (composer)

      David Brophy (conductor)

      Bill Whelan: Orchestral Works (album)

      RTE National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 9:50


    • 10:27 - 10:32 AM

      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach Trios (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 10:24 - 10:27 AM

      Airs and Graces: Mill Dance

      Eric Wetherell (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      British by Arrangement 2 (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:33


    • 10:16 - 10:23 AM

      Suite Mignonne

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Spring Song, The Bard, etc. (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 10:07 - 10:15 AM

      Die Fledermaus: Overture

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Carl Davis (conductor)

      Fanfare for the Common Man (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:36


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Divertimento No. 14: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Divertimenti (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 9:44 - 9:58 AM

      Rapsodie espagnole

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Escales: French Orchestral Works (album)

      Sinfonia of London (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:32


    • 9:23 - 9:42 AM

      String Concerto

      Giuseppe Valentini (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Torelli, Mossi, Valentini, Locatelli, Leo: Concerti (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:31


    • 9:19 - 9:21 AM

      Elizabethan Masque

      Fredric Bayco (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      British Light Music Classics, Vol. 4 (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ruth Scott, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 2:17


    • 9:06 - 9:18 AM

      Old Wine in New Bottles

      Gordon Jacob (composer)

      The Chamber Winds (album)

      Chamber Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:52


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara)

      Burke Thumoth (composer)

      David McGuinness (conductor)

      The Red Red Rose - Songs and Tunes from 18th Century Scotland (album)

      Concerto Caledonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 8:28 - 8:58 AM

      Piano Concerto

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Schumann, Grieg: Piano Concertos (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lars Vogt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 30:29


    • 8:22 - 8:28 AM

      Sospiri (Sighs)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Julian Lloyd Webber (conductor)

      And the Bridge is Love: English Music for Strings (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 8:06 - 8:21 AM

      Impressions d'ardennes

      Joseph Jongen (composer)

      Roman Kofman (conductor)

      Joseph Jongen: Impressions d'Ardennes Op. 44; Concerto pour Violoncelle et Orchestre Op. 18; Fantaisie sur Deuz Noels Populaires Wallons (album)

      National Orchestra of Belgium (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:47


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      The Seawall Song

      Tamezo Narita (composer)

      Jean-Francois Paillard (conductor)

      Japanese Melodies (album)

      Paillard Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 7:42 - 7:58 AM

      Flute Quartet No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Flute Quartets (album)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 16:50


    • 7:36 - 7:41 AM

      Nocturne No. 7

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Nocturnes (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:07


    • 7:12 - 7:35 AM

      A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      James Conlon (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements (album)

      Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:33


    • 7:06 - 7:11 AM

      Suite Gothique: Priere a Notre Dame

      Leon Boellmann (composer)

      Hans Fagius plays Organ Favorites (album)

      Hans Fagius, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement

      Eduardo Toldra (composer)

      Gerard Claret (conductor)

      Casals, Toldra, Montsalvatge (album)

      Andorra National Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 6:24 - 6:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3 (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yefim Bronfman, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 33:54


    • 6:16 - 6:23 AM

      Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement

      Marcel Tyberg (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      TYBERG: Symphony No. 3 | Piano Trio (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 6:06 - 6:16 AM

      G Song

      Terry Riley (composer)

      25 Years (album)

      Kronos Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:39


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Keltic Lament

      John Foulds (composer)

      Sakari Oramo (conductor)

      Foulds: Dynamic Triptych, Music-Pictures Iii (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 5:42 - 5:58 AM

      Piano Trio No. 39 "Gypsy"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: The Piano Trios (album)

      Beaux Arts Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:38


    • 5:38 - 5:41 AM

      Fair and Tender Ladies

      Robert Beaser (composer)

      Mountain Songs: A Cycle of American Folk Music (album)

      Paula Robison, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:25


    • 5:07 - 5:36 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Lars-Erik Larsson (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Lars-Erik Larsson: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:47


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Like a Singing Bird

      Bob Chilcott (composer)

      Jennah Delp Somers/Shane Troll (conductor)

      Here I Stand (album)

      iSing Silicon Valley (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37