YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday
Thursday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 4:29 - 4:58 AM

      Guitar Concerto "Saudade"

      Constantine Caravassilis (composer)

      Kaisa Roose (conductor)

      Jakob Bangsø: Guitar Concertos (album)

      Tallinn Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jakob Bangso, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 29:19


    • 4:21 - 4:27 AM

      Histoire de Molly

      Vincent Segal (composer)

      Chamber Music (album)

      Ballake Sissoko, kora (soloist)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 4:11 - 4:20 AM

      Carillon, Recitatif and Masque

      Hans Werner Henze (composer)

      Avi Avital - Art of the Mandolin (album)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:16


    • 4:06 - 4:10 AM

      Can't Touch This or That or You or My Face

      Kaki King (composer)

      MODERN YESTERDAYS (album)

      Kaki King, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Dowland in Armenia

      Loris Chobanian (composer)

      Echoes of the Old World (album)

      William Kanengiser, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 3:48 - 3:58 AM

      Illuminations of the Beyond (Eclairs sur l'au-dela): Demeurer dans l�amour (To Abide in Love)

      Olivier Messiaen (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Messiaen: Illuminations of the Beyond (album)

      Orchestre de la Bastille (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:11


    • 3:31 - 3:46 AM

      Become River

      John Luther Adams (composer)

      Ludovic Morlot (conductor)

      The Become Trilogy (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:49


    • 3:25 - 3:30 AM

      Reflections on the Nature of Water: Crystalline; Fleet

      Jacob Druckman (composer)

      Paddle to the Sea (album)

      Third Coast Percussion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 3:07 - 3:23 AM

      Tabuh-Tabuhan, Toccata for Orchestra

      Colin McPhee (composer)

      Howard Hanson (conductor)

      Hanson Conducts McPhee Sessions Thomson (album)

      Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:33


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Short Stories: Coyote Nights

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Splashing the Canvas (album)

      Bel Cuore Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 2:47 - 2:58 AM

      The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Holst: The Planets (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:55


    • 2:27 - 2:46 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      William Steinberg (conductor)

      Full Dimensional Sound - Dvorak, Glazunov, Schubert (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nathan Milstein, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 18:44


    • 2:22 - 2:26 AM

      Fanfare Salute to Dennis Brain

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Legacy: A Tribute to Dennis Brain (album)

      Ben Goldscheider, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 3:56


    • 2:06 - 2:21 AM

      Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Chopin Collection: The Impromptus (album)

      Artur Rubinstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:58


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Sinfonia

      Lelio Colista (composer)

      Colista: Sinfonie a Tre (album)

      Ensemble Giardino di Delizie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 1:49 - 1:58 AM

      Symphony No. 26

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 26, 29 & 39 (album)

      Sinfonia Varsovia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:26


    • 1:21 - 1:48 AM

      Serenade for Strings

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Favourite Serenades for Orchestra (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:23


    • 1:15 - 1:19 AM

      Romance

      (Marie) Clemence de Grandval (composer)

      GRANDVAL: Oboe Works (album)

      Budapest Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lajos Lencses, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 1:06 - 1:15 AM

      Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane

      Henry Lissant-Collins (composer)

      Peter Marchbank (conductor)

      South African Music (album)

      South African Broadcast Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:40


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Leiutenant Kije Suite (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 12:49 - 12:58 AM

      Romance No. 2

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

      The Essential David Oistrakh (album)

      Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      David Oistrakh, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:53


    • 12:33 - 12:48 AM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 3

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bernard Labadie (conductor)

      JS Bach (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:36


    • 12:25 - 12:31 AM

      Yao Dance

      Liu Tieshan (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 12:07 - 12:24 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony"

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3; Wood Notes (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:49


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Connemara Suite: Evening Ceili

      Bill Whelan (composer)

      David Jones (conductor)

      The Connemarra Suite (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch


    • 11:40 - 11:55 PM

      Russian Easter Festival Overture

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Antar and Russian Easter Festival (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:04


    • 11:36 - 11:39 PM

      Etude No. 11

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Louise Farrenc: Etudes and Variations for Solo Piano (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:16


    • 11:28 - 11:35 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Joy and Desolation (album)

      Tesla Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:15


    • 11:22 - 11:26 PM

      Four Preludes for Guitar

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 24 & 45 (album)

      Victoria Drake, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 11:06 - 11:21 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 1st movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Thomas Schippers (conductor)

      Schubert, Strauss (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:39


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      La Boheme: Che gelida manina

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      The #1 Opera Album (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Luciano Pavarotti, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 10:44 - 10:58 PM

      Symphony No. 27

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Haydn - Symphonies Nos. 97, 98 & 27 (album)

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:35


    • 10:40 - 10:43 PM

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Fur Elise, Eroica, Variationen Op. 35 (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 10:29 - 10:38 PM

      Renaissance Scottish Dances

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

      Peter Maxwell Davies (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:19


    • 10:24 - 10:28 PM

      Ginevra, principessa di Scozia: Degli Elisi dal soggiorno

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Nathalie Stutzmann (conductor)

      Contraltos (album)

      Orfeo 55 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto (soloist)

      Duration: 4:03


    • 10:20 - 10:22 PM

      Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Melodies (album)

      Chen Yi, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 10:06 - 10:19 PM

      Overture No. 2

      Jean-Marie Leclair (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Le Parnasse Francais (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:33


    • 9:50 - 9:58 PM

      Symphony No. 2: Adagio

      Charles Ives (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Charles Ives: Complete Symphonies (album)

      Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:37


    • 9:48 - 9:50 PM

      Etude No. 5 "Black Keys"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Complete Piano Works of Chopin, Vol. 10: Etudes (album)

      Garrick Ohlsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:41


    • 9:37 - 9:47 PM

      By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      J Strauss: An der Schonen Blauen Donau and others (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:28


    • 9:22 - 9:36 PM

      A Moorside Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      English String Miniatures, Vol. 6 (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:00


    • 9:10 - 9:20 PM

      Concerto for Three Trumpets

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Simon Preston (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hannes Laubin, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:17


    • 9:06 - 9:10 PM

      Minuet

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Pure Classics (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Othello Suite: Willow Song

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 8:49 - 8:58 PM

      Danzon No. 2

      Arturo Marquez (composer)

      Alondra de la Parra (conductor)

      Mi Alma Mexicana (album)

      Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:25


    • 8:45 - 8:48 PM

      Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ton Koopman (conductor)

      The Ultimate Classical Christmas (album)

      Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 8:29 - 8:44 PM

      Fratres (Brothers)

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Passacaglia (album)

      MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:24


    • 8:15 - 8:27 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 54

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonatas nos 32, 40, 49 & 50 (album)

      Paul Lewis, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:00


    • 8:06 - 8:15 PM

      Prague Waltzes

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite, Prague Waltzes, etc. (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Symphony No. 6: 2nd movement

      Francois-Joseph Gossec (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Gossec: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:44 - 7:58 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 10

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi Op 6, 9-12 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:30


    • 7:29 - 7:42 PM

      Petite Suite

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Debussy: Petite Suite, etc (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:51


    • 7:22 - 7:27 PM

      Melodie for Violin and Orchestra

      Gustavo E. Campa (composer)

      Alondra de la Parra (conductor)

      Mi Alma Mexicana (album)

      Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Andai, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:27


    • 7:07 - 7:21 PM

      Ports of Call (Escales)

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Eduardo Mata (conductor)

      Chausson: Symphony in B Flat; Ibert: Escales & Divertissement (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:47


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      The Emerson Encores (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 6:50 - 6:58 PM

      Barcarolle

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Barcarolle, Polonaise-Fantasie, Ballade No. 4, etc. (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 6:14 - 6:48 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

      Schumann: Symphonies 2 and 3 (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:55


    • 6:06 - 6:12 PM

      Don Giovanni: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Bruno Weil (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures - Eine kleine Nachtmusik (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:06


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Piano Concerto: 2nd movement

      Luise Adolpha Le Beau (composer)

      Jurgen Bruns (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Katia Tchemberdji, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 5:48 - 5:58 PM

      Guitar Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Sharon Isbin Plays Baroque Favorites for Guitar (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 10:14


    • 5:35 - 5:47 PM

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Rossini: La Boutique Fantasque (album)

      Toronto Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:30


    • 5:21 - 5:33 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Manfred Honeck (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:32


    • 5:06 - 5:20 PM

      O'Carolan Suite in Baroque Style

      Thomas C. Kelly (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:55


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Concerti Grossi Nos. 2 and 3 (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 4:39 - 4:58 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Bach: Works For Orchestra (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:26


    • 4:34 - 4:38 PM

      The Running Stream

      Zhu Jian-er (composer)

      Seow Yitkin Plays Popular Chinese Piano Pieces (album)

      Yit Kin Seow, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:22


    • 4:24 - 4:34 PM

      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 3rd movement

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Mad About Tchaikovsky (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:52


    • 4:15 - 4:22 PM

      Symphony No. 5 "Western Hemisphere": 4th movement

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still, W.G.: Symphonies Nos. 4, "Autochthonous" and 5, "Western Hemisphere" / Poem (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      Overture

      Muzio Clementi (composer)

      Francesco d'Avalos (conductor)

      Clementi, Vol. 3 (album)

      Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:21


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      String Quartet No. 1 "From the Salvation Army": 1st movement

      Charles Ives (composer)

      Ives, Barber: String Quartets (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 3:45 - 3:58 PM

      Semiramide: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Thomas Schippers (conductor)

      Rossini: Favorite Overtures (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:25


    • 3:30 - 3:43 PM

      The Red Pony Suite

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Copland, Williams: Music for the Stage and Screen (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:13


    • 3:17 - 3:29 PM

      Sonata Mexicana

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Manuel L. Ponce: Complete Works for Guitar, Vol. 2 (album)

      Eladio Scharron, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 12:06


    • 3:06 - 3:15 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      Carl Friedrich Abel (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Abel: Six Symphonies Op 7 / Shepherd, Cantilena (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:34


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Church Sonata No. 6

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Helmut Winschermann (conductor)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 21: Organ Sonatas & Solos (album)

      German Bach Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:54 - 2:58 PM

      Der Erlkonig (The Elf King)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Liszt Piano Music, Vol. 17 (album)

      Valerie Tryon, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 2:12 - 2:52 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      Beethoven and Brahms Violin Concertos (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 39:44


    • 2:06 - 2:08 PM

      Sinfonietta: Fanfare

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Janacek: Sinfonietta, Taras Bulba (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:19


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Shenandoah

      Traditional (composer)

      Out Of This World (album)

      Chanticleer (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 1:48 - 1:58 PM

      Orchestra Rehearsal

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Nino Rota: Music For Film (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 1:45 - 1:48 PM

      Legend No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Prague Waltzes (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 1:37 - 1:43 PM

      In the Steppes of Central Asia

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Ports of Call (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 1:32 - 1:37 PM

      Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: 4 Ballades / Murray Perahia (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 1:26 - 1:31 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: String Quartets, Clarinet Quintet (album)

      Juilliard String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Charles Neidich, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 1:14 - 1:26 PM

      Marimba Concerto: 1st movement

      Alexis Alrich (composer)

      Jean Thorel (conductor)

      Alrich - Jenkins - Rorem: Concertos for Mallet Instruments (album)

      City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong (orchestra/ensemble)

      Evelyn Glennie, marimba (soloist)

      Duration: 11:06


    • 1:10 - 1:13 PM

      Nais: Rigaudons

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Marc Minkowski (conductor)

      Rameau: Une Symphonie Imaginaire (album)

      Musicians of the Louvre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:19


    • 1:06 - 1:10 PM

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Armin Jordan (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 12:54 - 12:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 11: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Bernard Labadie (conductor)

      Haydn: Piano Concertos (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 12:46 - 12:54 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 3

      Alessandro Scarlatti (composer)

      Fabio Biondi (conductor)

      A & D Scarlatti: Concerti & Sinfonie (album)

      Europa Galante (orchestra/ensemble)

      Fabio Biondi, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:17


    • 12:41 - 12:45 PM

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Dukas: La Peri, De Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:28


    • 12:35 - 12:41 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Prague Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 12:27 - 12:34 PM

      Adagio

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Carulli, Molino: Guitar Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:03


    • 12:21 - 12:26 PM

      Requiem for Discourse

      Gordon Kennedy (composer)

      Habemus Quartet. Whispering Colors (album)

      Habemus Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:47


    • 12:14 - 12:19 PM

      Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Lullabies For Mila (album)

      Alessio Bax, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:14


    • 12:06 - 12:13 PM

      Hansel and Gretel: Overture

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:29


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Scott Yoo (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Early Symphonies 8 & 11 (album)

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 11:47 - 11:58 AM

      Japanese Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Holst: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:33


    • 11:40 - 11:46 AM

      Aladdin: Dances

      Ernest Tomlinson (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Ernest Tomlinson (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 11:36 - 11:38 AM

      Gymnopedie No. 2

      Erik Satie (composer)

      French Chamber Music for Harp (album)

      Markus Klinko, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 11:28 - 11:35 AM

      Berenice: Overture, Minuet and Gigue

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Pachelbel Canon (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 11:23 - 11:28 AM

      American Suite: 4th movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor; American Suite (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 11:16 - 11:23 AM

      Three Shanties

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Ibert, J.: 3 Pieces Breves / Reicha, A.: Wind Quintet in E-Flat Major / Arnold, M.: 3 Shanties / Klughardt, A.F.M.: Wind Quintet (album)

      Bergen Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 11:11 - 11:14 AM

      Estrellita (My little star)

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Americana (album)

      Leila Josefowicz, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 11:06 - 11:10 AM

      The Prophet: Coronation March

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Marches And Overtures A La Francaise (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Un Ballo in Maschera (A Masked Ball): Act II Prelude

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Verdi: Overtures and Preludes, Vol. II (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:40


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Dundis


    • 10:50 - 10:58 AM

      Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

      Ferde Grofe (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite, Gershwin: Catfish Row (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 10:42 - 10:49 AM

      Traditional Hornpipe Suite

      Adrian Cruft (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      British Light Music Discoveries (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:09


    • 10:32 - 10:41 AM

      Five Pieces

      Anthony Holborne (composer)

      Royal Brass: Music from the Renaissance & Baroque (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:12


    • 10:25 - 10:32 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Benjamin Zander (conductor)

      Mahler: Symphony No. 1; Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:05


    • 10:23 - 10:24 AM

      Seven Desires: 2

      Tan Dun (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:10


    • 10:14 - 10:21 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Early Symphonies (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:34


    • 10:06 - 10:14 AM

      The Skaters Waltz

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Dance!: The World's Favourite Ice-Skating Music (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:50


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Plantation Melodies: Negro Lullaby

      Henry Thacker Burleigh (composer)

      Blurred Boundaries (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 9:41 - 9:58 AM

      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:06


    • 9:29 - 9:39 AM

      Oboe Concerto

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Albinoni, Cimarosa, Marcello, Sammartini, Lotti: Oboe Concertos (album)

      I Musici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Heinz Holliger, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 10:10


    • 9:22 - 9:28 AM

      Roses of Picardy

      Haydn Wood (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Haydn Wood, Vol. 2 (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:53


    • 9:06 - 9:22 AM

      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; Fantasia on Greensleeves; The Lark Ascending; Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:16


    • 9:01 - 9:06 AM

      London Fields: St. James' Park - A Lakeside Reverie

      Phyllis Tate (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Box of Delights: British Light Music Gems (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 8:42 - 8:58 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 23

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:37


    • 8:37 - 8:41 AM

      Autumn Prelude

      Robert Jurjendal (composer)

      Five Seasons (album)

      Volkmar Zimmermann, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 8:11 - 8:35 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Glass, Schnittke: Violin Concertos (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:49


    • 8:06 - 8:10 AM

      Go

      Anthony DiLorenzo (composer)

      Asteria (album)

      Seraph Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Sinfonia

      Antonio Leal Moreira (composer)

      Alvaro Cassuto (conductor)

      Spanish and Portuguese Orchestral Music (album)

      Algarve Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 7:49 - 7:58 AM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Serenade No. 10 for Winds "Gran Partita" (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:44


    • 7:44 - 7:48 AM

      Ae Romeser

      Traditional Danish (composer)

      Last Leaf (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 7:25 - 7:43 AM

      Partita No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Johann Sebastian Bach: The Six Partitas (album)

      Sergey Schepkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:00


    • 7:07 - 7:24 AM

      Fantasy Variations

      Ulysses Kay (composer)

      Arthur Fagen (conductor)

      Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony - U. Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 7:01 - 7:06 AM

      Nocturne

      Auguste Franchomme (composer)

      The Franchomme Project (album)

      Louise Dubin, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 6:33 - 6:58 AM

      Catfish Row

      George Gershwin (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      GERSHWIN, G.: Rhapsody in Blue / Strike Up the Band: Overture / Promenade / Catfish Row (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:21


    • 6:23 - 6:32 AM

      Autumn Soiree No. 5

      Felicien David (composer)

      Les Quatre Saisons (album)

      Limoges Baroque Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:17


    • 6:06 - 6:22 AM

      Concertino for Horn

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Alexander Janiczek (conductor)

      Carl Maria von Weber: Wind Concertos (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 16:10


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler

      Arne Eggen (composer)

      Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

      Norwegian Classical Favourites (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 5:41 - 5:58 AM

      Piano Trio No. 43

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: The Piano Trios (album)

      Beaux Arts Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:24


    • 5:36 - 5:40 AM

      El dia que me quieras

      Carlos Gardel (composer)

      Tanguero: Music from South America (album)

      Christoph Denoth, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 5:06 - 5:35 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Bruch: The 3 Symphonies, Swedish Dances (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:25


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Bees and Bumblebees

      Eugene Arcade Dede (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33