Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
previous dayWednesday
Fridaynext day
  • 4:34 AM

    King Christian II Suite

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Finlandia, En Saga, The Swan of Tuonela, The Oceanides, Valse Triste, King Christian II Suite

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Thomas Sondergard, conductor

    24:42
  • 4:14 AM

    Don Juan

    Richard Strauss

    Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    18:36
  • 4:06 AM

    Notturno No. 1

    Giuseppe Martucci

    Martucci: Symphony No. 1; Novelletta; Notturno; Tarantella

    Philharmonia

    Francesco d'Avalos, conductor

    6:42
  • 4:01 AM

    Irish Roots Medley

    Traditional

    Modern Mandolin Quartet: Americana

    Modern Mandolin Quartet

    4:43
  • 3:38 AM

    Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Brahms, Reger, Rachmaninoff

    Olha Chipak and Oleksiy Kushnir, piano duo

    20:07
  • 3:13 AM

    Violin Concerto No. 2

    Max Bruch

    Bruch: Scottish Fantasy and Violin Concerto No. 2

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

    Zubin Mehta, conductor

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

    23:38
  • 3:09 AM

    Twelve Studies: Chords of heavy quality

    York Bowen

    Bowen: Fragments from Hans Andersen, Studies for piano Op.46

    Nicolas Namoradze, piano

    2:12
  • 3:06 AM

    Songs My Mother Taught Me

    Antonin Dvorak

    Storyteller

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Eivind Aadland, conductor

    Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet

    2:25
  • 3:01 AM

    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

    Martin West, conductor

    4:46
  • 2:48 AM

    Pastorela

    William Grant Still

    William Grant Still: Summerland

    Alexa Still, flute

    10:37
  • 2:30 AM

    String Quartet

    Florence Price

    American Voices

    Pacifica Quartet

    16:30
  • 2:15 AM

    Saxophone Concerto No. 2 "Under the Wing of the Rock"

    Sally Beamish

    Sally Beamish: The Singing

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Martyn Brabbins, conductor

    Branford Marsalis, saxophone

    13:03
  • 2:06 AM

    Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Inspiration

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestral Cellos

    Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, conductor

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

    2:35
  • 2:01 AM

    Impromptu No. 2

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Summertime

    Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

    4:34
  • 1:48 AM

    Aires de la Mancha

    Federico Torroba

    Joao Luiz, guitar

    9:42
  • 1:20 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    BEETHOVEN: PIANO SONATAS OPP 2/1, 14/2, 53 & 54

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    26:18
  • 1:17 AM

    The Tempest Suite No. 2: Songs I and II

    Jean Sibelius

    Shakespeare's Tempest

    Kansas City Symphony

    Michael Stern, conductor

    1:48
  • 1:06 AM

    Trumpet Voluntary Suite

    Jeremiah Clarke

    Rule Brittania

    English String Orchestra

    William Boughton, conductor

    John Wallace, trumpet

    10:18
  • 1:01 AM

    Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1 And 2

    National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

    Stefan Sanderling, conductor

    4:40
  • 12:53 AM

    Eliza in Ascot

    Frederick Loewe

    Get Happy

    Jenny Lin, piano

    4:59
  • 12:17 AM

    Clarinet Quintet

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Clarinet Quintet KV581

    Philharmonia Quartet Berlin

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet

    34:25
  • 12:10 AM

    Raymonda: Grand Adagio

    Alexander Glazunov

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

    5:14
  • 12:06 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 5: Allegro

    Johann Christian Bach

    The Art of Life

    Daniil Trifonov, piano

    3:39
  • 12:01 AM

    The Running Set

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    George Hurst, conductor

    4:43
  • 11:50 PM

    Symphony No. 3 "Organ": 4th movement

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Barber, Poulenc, Saint Saens

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

    Olivier Latry, organ

    8:41
  • 11:49 PM

    Symphony No. 3 "Organ": 4th movement

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Barber, Poulenc, Saint Saens

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

    Olivier Latry, organ

    8:41
  • 11:34 PM

    Wind Quintet

    Franz Danzi

    Danzi: Wind Quintets, Op. 56 Nos. 1 & 2, Op. 68 Nos. 1 & 2

    Academia Wind Quintet

    14:38
  • 11:20 PM

    Snow Maiden Suite

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

    David Zinman, conductor

    Roberta Alexander, soprano

    12:17
  • 11:10 PM

    Rhapsody No. 1

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms / Dvorak

    Sara Davis Buechner, piano

    9:16
  • 10:59 PM

    Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

    Jacques Offenbach

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    9:36
  • 10:49 PM

    Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils

    Richard Strauss

    Strauss, Liszt, Korngold, Busoni, Schreker

    Orchestra de la Suisse Romande

    Kazuki Yamada, conductor

    9:40
  • 10:42 PM

    Years of Pilgrimage: Sonetto 47 del Petraca

    Franz Liszt

    Liszt

    Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

    6:03
  • 10:25 PM

    Capriccio Italien

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Ports of Call

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    15:53
  • 10:16 PM

    Flute Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Flute Concertos

    Australian Chamber Orchestra

    Richard Tognetti, conductor

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

    7:43
  • 10:07 PM

    Six Cuban Dances

    Ignacio Cervantes

    Danzas Cubanas (complete)

    Davide Cabassi, piano

    8:11
  • 10:00 PM

    Espana

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne; Gounod, Thomas, Chabrier

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    6:07
  • 9:51 PM

    The Planets: Jupiter

    Gustav Holst

    Dallas Space Spectacular

    Dallas Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Litton, conductor

    7:50
  • 9:46 PM

    Tosca: Vissi d'arte

    Giacomo Puccini

    Sole Amore: Puccini Arias

    Lyon Opera Orchestra

    Kent Nagano, conductor

    Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano

    3:05
  • 9:26 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas

    Yeol Eum Som, piano

    19:54
  • 9:20 PM

    Walden Pond: The Pond

    Dominick Argento

    Argento: Walden Pond

    Dale Warland Singers

    Dale Warland, conductor

    3:56
  • 9:06 PM

    Concert Overture No. 2

    Florence Price

    Price: Songs of the Oak - Concert Overtures Nos. 1-2

    Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen

    John Jeter, conductor

    13:34
  • 8:59 PM

    Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 4th movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 Scottish

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

    8:54
  • 8:50 PM

    Variations on a Tyrolean Song

    Jean-Baptiste Arban

    The Arban Collection

    Foden's Richardson Band

    Russell Gray, cornet

    6:45
  • 8:06 PM

    Harp Concerto No. 1

    Ernst Eichner

    Eichner: Harp Concertos

    Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra

    Stefan Fraas, conductor

    Silke Aichhorn, harp

    22:41
  • 8:00 PM

    Ave Maria

    Franz Schubert

    Night Wanderer

    Mischa Maisky, cello

    5:28
  • 5:51 PM

    Serenade No. 2: 1st movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: The Symphonies

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Bernard Haitink, conductor

    7:43
  • 5:18 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 24

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart Piano Concertos, Volume 1

    Odense Symphony Orchestra

    Scott Yoo, conductor

    Vassily Primakov, piano

    31:47
  • 5:12 PM

    Chinese Tambourin

    Fritz Kreisler

    Gateways

    Shanghai Symphony Orchestra

    Long Yu, conductor

    Maxim Vengerov, violin

    3:44
  • 5:06 PM

    Aida: Triumphal March

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Dies Irae: The Essential Choral Collection

    German Opera Orchestra

    Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

    5:08
  • 5:01 PM

    Concertino for Horn: Polacca

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Strauss, Weber: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Concertino For Horn

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    Hermann Baumann, horn

    4:47
  • 4:38 PM

    Symphony No. 3

    Adalbert Gyrowetz

    Contemporaries Of Mozart - Gyrowetz: Symphonies / Bamert, London Mozart Players

    London Mozart Players

    Matthias Bamert, conductor

    20:10
  • 4:18 PM

    Images for Orchestra: Iberia

    Claude Debussy

    Iberia: Music of Rimsky-Korsakov, Debussy, Turina

    Dallas Symphony Orchestra

    Eduardo Mata, conductor

    19:16
  • 4:12 PM

    Six Pieces: Waltz

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    First Date

    Baayon Duo

    3:49
  • 4:06 PM

    Oboe Concerto: Minuetto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Famous Concertos

    Failoni Chamber Orchestra

    Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor

    Stefan Schilli, oboe

    4:53
  • 4:01 PM

    Fantastic Dance

    Enrique Soro

    Inca Trail Connections

    Norwegian Radio Orchestra

    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

    4:25
  • 3:46 PM

    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9

    Franz Liszt

    Liszt: Orchestral Favorites - Hungarian Fantasy

    Szeged Symphony Orchestra

    Tamas Pal, conductor

    12:48
  • 3:30 PM

    The Lark Ascending

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Poeme

    Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

    Julia Fischer, violin

    14:16
  • 3:11 PM

    Concerto Grosso No. 8

    George Frideric Handel

    Handel Concerti Grossi Op 12

    Concentus Musicus Vienna

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

    17:38
  • 3:07 PM

    The Dambusters March

    Eric Coates

    The Music of Eric Coates

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Charles Groves, conductor

    3:48
  • 3:01 PM

    They Can't Take That Away from Me

    George Gershwin

    Katie Mahan, piano

    4:37
  • 2:52 PM

    Light Cavalry Overture

    Franz von Suppe

    Overtures by Suppe and Auber

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Paul Paray, conductor

    6:22
  • 2:47 PM

    Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp

    Claude Debussy

    Flute Masterpieces

    Paige Brook, flute

    17:08
  • 2:45 PM

    Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"

    Hugo Alfven

    Ports of Call

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    12:56
  • 2:43 PM

    Barcarolle

    Sveinbjorn Sveinbjornsson

    SVEINBJORNSSON: Piano Trios / Violin Sonata

    Nina-Margret Grimsdottir, piano

    3:17
  • 2:23 PM

    Candide Suite

    Leonard Bernstein

    Bernstein: Candide Suite, etc.

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    18:09
  • 2:03 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 30

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Awadagin Pratt: Beethoven Piano Sonatas

    Awadagin Pratt, piano

    18:37
  • 2:00 PM

    The Untouchables: Main Theme

    Ennio Morricone

    Cinema Italiano

    Mancini Pops Orchestra

    Henry Mancini, conductor

    2:30
  • 1:51 PM

    Symphony No. 2 "The Four Temperaments": 4th movement

    Carl Nielsen

    San Francisco Symphony

    Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

    6:56
  • 1:49 PM

    Romeo and Juliet: Aubade

    Sergei Prokofiev

    A Celebration for Harp

    Nancy Allen, harp

    2:26
  • 1:32 PM

    Trumpet Concerto

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Trumpet Concertos

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Raymond Leppard, conductor

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

    14:06
  • 1:29 PM

    Rondeau

    Jean-Joseph Mouret

    Wynton Marsalis: In Gabriel's Garden

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Anthony Newman, conductor

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

    2:02
  • 1:22 PM

    L'inganno felice (The Happy Deception): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    5:55
  • 1:17 PM

    Hear us in Heaven

    Anna Thorvaldsdottir

    Ice Land: The Eternal Music

    Choir of Clare College, Cambridge

    Graham Ross, conductor

    4:16
  • 1:09 PM

    Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"

    Frederic Chopin

    Daniil Trifonov, piano

    4:07
  • 1:04 PM

    Pulcinella Suite: Gavotte

    Igor Stravinsky

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Alexander Gibson, conductor

    4:03
  • 12:51 PM

    Bourree Fantasque

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    French National Orchestra

    Armin Jordan, conductor

    7:02
  • 12:44 PM

    Cantata No. 49: Sinfonia

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Berlin Baroque Soloists

    Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

    Raphael Alpermann, organ

    6:00
  • 12:34 PM

    Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 4th movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 Scottish

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

    8:54
  • 12:27 PM

    Medley of Scots Tunes

    Rachel Barton Pine

    Scottish Fantasies for Violin & Orchestra

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Alexander Platt, conductor

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    5:58
  • 12:16 PM

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    10:00
  • 12:09 PM

    Impromptu No. 2

    Franz Schubert

    Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

    5:10
  • 12:04 PM

    Requiem: Pie Jesu

    John Rutter

    Rutter: Requiem

    City of London Sinfonia

    John Rutter, conductor

    Caroline Ashton, soprano

    4:09
  • 11:53 AM

    Trumpet Sonata

    Carlo Tessarini

    Italian Trumpet Concertos

    New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig

    Max Pommer, conductor

    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet

    6:28
  • 11:44 AM

    Prince and the Mermaid Suite

    William Grant Still

    Oregon String Quartet

    7:24
  • 11:32 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: The Piano Concertos

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    Krystian Zimerman, piano

    40:32
  • 11:21 AM

    Symphony No. 39: 2nd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 and 40

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    9:20
  • 11:14 AM

    Time For Three

    Alisa Weilerstein, cello

    5:17
  • 11:06 AM

    Concerto for Two Oboes

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    Celia Nicklin, oboe

    Barry Davis, oboe

    6:44
  • 11:04 AM

    Sonata No. 35

    Niccolo Paganini

    Dale Kavanagh, guitar

    1:47
  • 10:48 AM

    Symphony No. 8: 4th movement

    Antonin Dvorak

    Houston Symphony Orchestra

    Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor

    10:32
  • 10:32 AM

    Horn Concerto No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Jeffrey Tate, conductor

    Radovan Vlatkovic, horn

    14:10
  • 10:28 AM

    Suite of Dances

    Florence Price

    Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen

    John Jeter, conductor

    3:52
  • 10:17 AM

    Rustic Suite (Suite Champetre)

    Jean Sibelius

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    9:00
  • 10:06 AM

    Prince Igor: Overture

    Alexander Borodin

    Borodin: Prince Igor: Overture and Polovtsian Dances

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Shaw, conductor

    10:31
  • 10:01 AM

    Sinfonia No. 3: 3rd movement

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

    Gli Incogniti

    Amandine Beyer, conductor

    4:51
  • 9:47 AM

    The Sorcerer's Apprentice

    Paul Dukas

    Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

    10:56
  • 9:26 AM

    Cello Concerto No. 1

    Camille Saint-Saens

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

    Han-Na Chang, cello

    19:20
  • 9:22 AM

    Estrellita (My little star)

    Manuel Ponce

    Sonidos Latinos

    David Russell, guitar

    2:35
  • 9:06 AM

    Serenade for Strings

    Hans Gal

    Symphony Nova Scotia

    Georg Tintner, conductor

    15:11
  • 9:01 AM

    Consolation

    Cecile Chaminade

    Peter Jacobs, piano

    4:51
  • 8:42 AM

    Irish Rhapsody

    Victor Herbert

    Ulster Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    15:46
  • 8:27 AM

    Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries

    Hector Berlioz

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Harding, conductor

    14:43
  • 8:10 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 2

    Zara Levina

    Maria Lettberg, piano

    15:06
  • 8:01 AM

    Canadian Folk Song Suite

    Morley Calvert

    Hannaford Street Silver Band

    Stephen Chenette, conductor

    8:36
  • 7:25 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    33:15
  • 7:20 AM

    Nocturne No. 1

    John Field

    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano

    3:39
  • 7:01 AM

    Arnaud Sussmann, violin

    Erin Keefe, violin

    Paul Neubauer, viola

    18:11
  • 6:40 AM

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Louis Lane, conductor

    18:24
  • 6:20 AM

    Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt

    David Porcelijn, conductor

    19:23
  • 6:01 AM

    Cello Sonata No. 3

    George Frideric Handel

    Ofra Harnoy, cello

    Mike Herriott, brass

    16:51
  • 5:40 AM

    Lieutenant Kije Suite

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Utah Symphony

    Thierry Fischer, conductor

    18:26
  • 5:24 AM

    Concerto Koln

    14:38
  • 5:13 AM

    Scheherazade: The Young Prince and the Young Princess

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    CBS Masterworks Dinner Classics: Dinner for Two

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

    Zubin Mehta, conductor

    10:05
  • 5:01 AM

    Cello Sonata

    Claude Debussy

    Concert Recording

    Torun Sater Stavseng, cello

    10:59