Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
Thursdaynext day
  • 4:47 AM

    Steady Gaze

    Timo Andres

    Vent

    Catherine Gregory, flute

    11:24
  • 4:30 AM

    Latvian National Symphony Orchestra

    Andris Poga, conductor

    16:03
  • 4:22 AM

    Crystallize

    Fuse & Thomas Beijer

    Mikrokosmos

    Fuse

    7:07
  • 4:17 AM

    As She Sleeps

    Michael Byron

    Byron: Awakening at the Inn of the Birds

    Sarah Cahill, piano

    3:17
  • 4:11 AM

    Who Turns Out The Light

    Caroline Shaw/So Percussion

    Rectangles and Circumstance

    So Percussion

    Caroline Shaw, vocals

    5:23
  • 4:07 AM

    Good Night, Day

    Johann Johannsson

    Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra

    Jonathan Stockhammer, conductor

    Mari Samuelsen, violin

    3:48
  • 4:01 AM

    Celeste

    Brian Eno/Roger Eno

    Study of the Invisible

    Vanessa Wagner, piano

    4:39
  • 3:49 AM

    Nightfall

    Meredith Monk

    Sean Shibe, electric guitar

    9:37
  • 3:45 AM

    Rothko Chapel 5

    Morton Feldman

    University of California-Berkeley Chamber Chorus

    Philip Brett, conductor

    David Abel, viola

    Karen Rosenak, celeste

    William Winant, percussion

    2:46
  • 3:20 AM

    American Triptych

    Jake Runestad

    Conspirare

    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor

    Carla McElhaney, piano

    23:35
  • 3:11 AM

    Summer Shimmers

    Jennifer Higdon

    Susan Glaser, flute

    Stephen Taylor, oboe

    Todd Palmer, clarinet

    Marc Goldberg, bassoon

    Joseph Anderer, horn

    John Novacek, piano

    6:22
  • 3:06 AM

    Zomer

    Kate Moore

    Kate Moore: Dances and Canons

    Saskia Lankhoorn, piano

    3:59
  • 3:01 AM

    Echo Collective

    4:27
  • 2:52 AM

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

    Okko Kamu, conductor

    5:48
  • 2:14 AM

    String Quartet No. 7 "Razumovsky No. 1"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Emerson String Quartet

    37:40
  • 2:06 AM

    Four Characteristic Waltzes: Queen's Waltz

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    RTE Concert Orchestra

    Adrian Leaper, conductor

    5:14
  • 2:01 AM

    Orchestral Study No. 3

    Arthur Bliss

    English Northern Philharmonia

    David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

    4:51
  • 1:47 AM

    Air Varie No. 1

    Giulio Regondi

    David Starobin, guitar

    11:04
  • 1:27 AM

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc

    Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    18:51
  • 1:10 AM

    Strings and Threads Suite

    Mark O'Connor

    Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra

    Scott Yoo, conductor

    Mark O'Connor, violin

    15:29
  • 1:06 AM

    Shenandoah

    Traditional

    Blue Wheat

    Dale Warland Singers

    Dale Warland, conductor

    2:57
  • 1:01 AM

    Trio Pasquier

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

    Tasso Adamopoulos, viola

    4:41
  • 12:53 AM

    Dance of Wild Irravel

    Arnold Bax

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Bryden Thomson, conductor

    5:27
  • 12:28 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Norwegian Radio Orchestra

    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

    Vadym Kholodenko, piano

    23:47
  • 12:11 AM

    Suite in the Old Style

    Alfred Schnittke

    Modern Portaits

    Moscow Virtuosi

    Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

    15:26
  • 12:06 AM

    Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Concertos

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    3:44
  • 12:01 AM

    Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

    4:47
  • 11:43 PM

    Ports of Call (Escales)

    Jacques Ibert

    Dallas Symphony Orchestra

    Eduardo Mata, conductor

    14:52
  • 11:31 PM

    Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Riccardo Muti, conductor

    10:33
  • 11:23 PM

    Blumenstuck (Flower Piece)

    Robert Schumann

    Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

    7:19
  • 11:19 PM

    Fugata

    Astor Piazzolla

    Piazzolla: Buenos Aires

    Martingale Ensemble

    Ken Selden, conductor

    Tomas Cotik, violin

    2:32
  • 11:06 PM

    Scherzo Capriccioso

    Antonin Dvorak

    Tchaikovsky: 1812; Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice; Smetana: Vltava (Die Moldau); Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso; Mussorgsky: A Night on the Bare Mountain

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Mariss Jansons, conductor

    12:40
  • 11:01 PM

    Baile de las mascaras

    Francesco Corradini

    Concerto Koln

    Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

    4:53
  • 10:51 PM

    Phantasy

    Ina Boyle

    Irish Roots

    Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Geiss, conductor

    Daniel Hope, violin

    6:46
  • 10:31 PM

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    18:21
  • 10:27 PM

    Danny Boy

    Traditional

    Irish Roots

    James Galway, flute

    3:02
  • 10:10 PM

    Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, and Harp

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

    Anna Torge, mandolin

    Elisabeth Seitz, hammered dulcimer

    Margret Koll, harp

    15:22
  • 10:06 PM

    Joyous March

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    French National Orchestra

    Armin Jordan, conductor

    3:56
  • 9:54 PM

    Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

    Adalbert Gyrowetz

    Contemporaries Of Mozart - Gyrowetz: Symphonies / Bamert, London Mozart Players

    London Mozart Players

    Matthias Bamert, conductor

    4:40
  • 9:48 PM

    Peace

    Ivo Antognini

    Invisible Stars - Choral Works of Ireland and Scotland

    The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin

    Desmond Earley, conductor

    Glenn Murphy, tenor

    4:30
  • 9:36 PM

    Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Prelude to Act I

    Richard Wagner

    Wagner: Overtures and Preludes

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    10:05
  • 9:25 PM

    Divertimento

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Ensemble Wien-Berlin

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    10:58
  • 9:11 PM

    Celtic Concerto

    Catrin Finch

    Blessing

    Sinfonia Cymru

    John Rutter, conductor

    Catrin Finch, harp

    12:40
  • 9:06 PM

    Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Ceremonial Music for Trumpet & Symphonic Organ

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

    4:16
  • 9:03 PM

    The Gadfly: Folk Festival

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

    Constantine Orbelian, conductor

    2:41
  • 8:51 PM

    New England Triptych: Chester

    William Schuman

    Celebration

    United States Air Force Band

    Lt. Col. Lowell E. Graham, conductor

    6:08
  • 8:29 PM

    Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Jonathan Cohler, clarinet

    Julia Bruskin, cello

    Donna Kwong, piano

    19:51
  • 8:11 PM

    Little Concert Suite

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite

    RTE Concert Orchestra

    Adrian Leaper, conductor

    16:03
  • 8:06 PM

    Memories of the Alhambra

    Francisco Tarrega

    Albeniz, Granados, Tarrega, Turina Etc.

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    4:39
  • 8:01 PM

    Dance of the Flowers

    Amy Beach

    The Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach, Vol. 1

    Joanne Polk, piano

    4:42
  • 7:52 PM

    Aladdin: Dances

    Ernest Tomlinson

    British Light Music: Ernest Tomlinson

    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Ernest Tomlinson, conductor

    6:36
  • 5:54 PM

    The Bumblebee

    Paule Maurice

    Milhaud, Morice, Forsyth, Sowande

    National Arts Centre Orchestra

    Mario Bernardi, conductor

    Julia Nolan, saxophone

    4:02
  • 5:21 PM

    Pictures at an Exhibition

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Mussorgsky: Pictures at an exhibition

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    32:17
  • 5:13 PM

    Intermezzo No. 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms Inspired

    Orli Shaham, piano

    5:13
  • 5:06 PM

    Trumpet Sonata No. 1

    Henry Purcell

    Trumpet Music from the Italian Baroque

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

    John Wallace, trumpet

    6:45
  • 5:01 PM

    Piano Sonata: Scherzo

    Franz Schubert

    A Character of Quiet

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano

    4:45
  • 4:39 PM

    Lachian Dances

    Leos Janacek

    Janacek: Lachian Dances / Taras Bulba / Sinfonietta

    Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Ondrej Lenard, conductor

    19:27
  • 4:19 PM

    Variations on a Rococo Theme

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    Ofra Harnoy, cello

    18:36
  • 4:10 PM

    King Stephen: Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Complete Overtures

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    6:43
  • 4:06 PM

    Concerto for Two Horns: 1st movement

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Horn Concertos

    Capella Istropolitana

    Frantisek Vajnar, conductor

    Bedrich Tylsar, horn

    3:28
  • 4:01 PM

    Symphony No. 5: Scherzo

    Alexander Glazunov

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    4:47
  • 3:44 PM

    The Merchant of Venice: Suite

    Arthur Sullivan

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

    Vivian Dunn, conductor

    14:20
  • 3:17 PM

    Concerto Andaluz

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Internationale Philharmonie

    Horst-Hans Backer, conductor

    24:59
  • 3:13 PM

    English Suite No. 3: Gavotte

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Inventions

    Renaud Capucon, violin

    3:19
  • 3:06 PM

    Variations on a Theme of Chopin: Variation 22; Theme

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Rachmaninov Variations

    Daniil Trifonov, piano

    5:52
  • 3:01 PM

    God in Disguise: Prelude

    Lars-Erik Larsson

    LARSSON: Forkladd gud (God in Disguise) / Symphony No. 3

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

    Sten Frykberg, conductor

    4:31
  • 2:51 PM

    Symphony No. 1 "Spring": Finale

    Robert Schumann

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

    7:41
  • 2:44 PM

    Serenade to Music

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Vaughan Williams: Serenade, Flos Campi, Five Mystical Songs

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Matthew Best, conductor

    Soloists

    13:31
  • 2:23 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 6

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 6, 8, And 9

    Mantova Chamber Orchestra

    Carlo Fabiano, conductor

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    19:53
  • 2:18 PM

    Enigma Variations: Nimrod

    Edward Elgar

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    4:14
  • 2:05 PM

    Wedding Scenes

    Bedrich Smetana

    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Stankovsky, conductor

    11:00
  • 2:01 PM

    Entr'acte

    Jacques Ibert

    Something Like This

    Sally Walker, flute

    3:19
  • 1:51 PM

    Symphony No. 1: Finale

    Alexander Borodin

    Borodin: Symphonies No 1 & 2, Etc

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

    Jun'ichi Hirokami, conductor

    7:53
  • 1:42 PM

    Harpsichord Suite in g: Passacaglia

    George Frederick Handel

    Daria van den Bercken, piano

    4:44
  • 1:32 PM

    Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"

    Franz Liszt

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    11:58
  • 1:29 PM

    A New Irish Tune (Lilliburlero)

    Henry Purcell

    Irish Roots

    AIR Ensemble

    Daniel Hope, violin

    1:37
  • 1:25 PM

    Bent Suite: 5th movement

    Philip Glass

    Brooklyn Rider plays Philip Glass

    Brooklyn Rider

    3:34
  • 1:18 PM

    Vertigo: Scene d'Amour

    Bernard Herrmann

    Psycho: The Essential Alfred Hitchcock

    City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

    Paul Bateman, conductor

    5:09
  • 1:12 PM

    Scenes from Childhood: Dreaming

    Robert Schumann

    100 Best Classics

    Martha Argerich, piano

    2:50
  • 1:04 PM

    String Quintet No. 1: 4th movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Octet; Quintet No. 1

    Hausmusik

    6:24
  • 12:50 PM

    Symphony No. 7: 4th movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 7

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Osmo Vanska, conductor

    8:46
  • 12:43 PM

    Wedding Cake

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals

    I Musici Montreal

    Yuli Turovsky, conductor

    David Owen Norris, piano

    6:24
  • 12:32 PM

    Carmen Suite No. 1

    Georges Bizet

    Bizet: Carmen, L'Arlesienne, etc.

    Orchestra of Toulouse

    Michel Plasson, conductor

    9:34
  • 12:26 PM

    Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Johannes Brahms

    Melos Ensemble

    Gervase de Peyer, clarinet

    4:46
  • 12:21 PM

    Morning Nightcap

    Traditional

    Irish Roots

    Lunasa

    Daniel Hope, violin

    4:30
  • 12:09 PM

    Festmarsch (Festive March)

    Richard Strauss

    Metamorphosen: Strauss Chamber Works

    Oculi Ensemble

    5:17
  • 12:04 PM

    Serenade for Strings: Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    The Tchaikovsky Project

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    4:01
  • 11:53 AM

    Procession of the Sardar

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov

    Classic Marches

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    4:07
  • 11:45 AM

    Chaconne in G, HWV 435

    George Frederic Handel

    Daria van den Bercken, piano

    7:35
  • 11:30 AM

    Matinees Musicales

    Benjamin Britten

    Rossini, Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Richard Bonynge, conductor

    13:15
  • 11:20 AM

    Symphony No. 98: Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies 93, 96, & 98

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Jeffrey Tate, conductor

    8:46
  • 11:14 AM

    Polka Italienne

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    When Do We Dance

    Lise de la Salle, piano

    4:15
  • 11:07 AM

    Festival March

    Antonin Dvorak

    Janacek: Lachian Dances; Dvorak: Suite in A, Op. 98b "American", Festival March

    Rochester Philharmonic

    David Zinman, conductor

    5:39
  • 11:04 AM

    Nais: Rigaudons

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Rameau: Une Symphonie Imaginaire

    Musicians of the Louvre

    Marc Minkowski, conductor

    2:17
  • 10:46 AM

    Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)

    Bedrich Smetana

    Ports of Call

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    12:37
  • 10:30 AM

    Symphony No. 11

    Michael Haydn

    Michael Haydn: Symphonies

    London Mozart Players

    Matthias Bamert, conductor

    14:07
  • 10:14 AM

    Sonata No. 1

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: Sonatas For Strings

    Camerata Bern

    Thomas Furi, conductor

    13:45
  • 10:06 AM

    The Anonymous Lover: Dances

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    SAINT-GEORGES, J.B.C. de: L'Amant anonyme

    Haymarket Opera Orchestra

    Craig Trompeter, conductor

    7:36
  • 10:01 AM

    Irmelin Prelude

    Frederick Delius

    Delius

    Symphony Nova Scotia

    Georg Tintner, conductor

    4:47
  • 9:46 AM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Jahja Ling, conductor

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

    12:10
  • 9:29 AM

    Five Bagatelles

    Gerald Finzi

    Joy and Desolation

    Tesla Quartet

    Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet

    14:52
  • 9:10 AM

    Scenes from Childhood

    Robert Schumann

    Helen Huang, piano

    17:34
  • 9:06 AM

    L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Adagietto

    Georges Bizet

    Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'arlesienne Suites Etc.

    Orchestra of the Bastille

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    3:26
  • 9:01 AM

    Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

    Claude Debussy

    Seasons...Dreams...

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

    4:31
  • 8:30 AM

    Symphony No. 6

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Symphony No.6; Symphony No.7; Tapiola

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Spano, conductor

    28:11
  • 8:23 AM

    The Red Pony Suite: selections

    Aaron Copland

    Aaron Copland: Four Dances from Rodeo

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    7:21
  • 8:09 AM

    Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 1st movement

    Richard Strauss

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    12:00
  • 8:01 AM

    The Forest: 1st movement

    Howard Shore

    The Moon and the Forest

    National Arts Centre Orchestra

    Alexander Shelley, conductor

    Milos Karadaglic, guitar

    6:58
  • 7:34 AM

    Ascanio: Act III Ballet music

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    24:18
  • 7:18 AM

    Divertimento for Strings

    Gareth Walters

    Sea Sketches

    Manitoba Chamber Orchestra

    Roy Goodman, conductor

    15:54
  • 7:07 AM

    Fantasy on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

    Franz Danzi

    New Era

    Potsdam Chamber Academy

    Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet

    10:03
  • 7:01 AM

    Malaguena

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Sarasate

    Julia Fischer, violin

    4:16
  • 6:34 AM

    The Fairy's Kiss: Divertimento

    Igor Stravinsky

    Hovhaness, Prokofiev, Stravinsky

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Fritz Reiner, conductor

    24:02
  • 6:20 AM

    Trio Sonata No. 5

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: Works for Trumpet

    Alison Balsom, trumpet

    13:35
  • 6:01 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Weber: Synfonien 1 & 2

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

    17:26
  • 5:41 AM

    The Seasons: Spring and Summer

    Alexander Glazunov

    Glazunov: The Seasons, Scenes de Ballet

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Edo de Waart, conductor

    16:47
  • 5:23 AM

    The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite

    Leos Janacek

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

    17:40
  • 5:01 AM

    Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango"

    Luigi Boccherini

    Boccherini, Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintets

    Tokyo String Quartet

    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar

    20:14