Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
Thursdaynext day
  • 4:47 AM

    Nuits, adieux

    Kaija Saariaho

    Baltic Voices 3

    Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

    Paul Hillier, conductor

    11:25
  • 4:22 AM

    Ink Dark Moon

    Joby Talbot

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Ben Gernon, conductor

    Milos Karadaglic, guitar

    23:24
  • 4:17 AM

    Cloud

    yMusic

    YMUSIC

    yMusic

    3:13
  • 4:06 AM

    In Flight until Mysterious Night

    Jeremy Beck

    IonSound Project

    9:56
  • 4:01 AM

    falling still

    Emily Doolittle

    English String Orchestra

    Kenneth Woods, conductor

    Harriet Mackenzie, violin

    4:52
  • 3:44 AM

    Prisms, Cycles, Leaps

    Derrick Skye

    Bridge to Everywhere

    14:08
  • 3:29 AM

    Aurora ficta

    Stephen Scott

    The Bowed Piano Ensemble

    13:05
  • 3:21 AM

    India Gailey, cello

    6:38
  • 3:07 AM

    The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite

    Michael Gandolfi

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Spano, conductor

    12:55
  • 3:01 AM

    Donald Sinta Quartet

    4:43
  • 2:49 AM

    Dumka-Shumka

    Mykola Lysenko

    Natalya Pasichnyk, piano

    8:50
  • 2:19 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 3

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Russian National Orchestra

    Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano

    29:31
  • 2:13 AM

    Four Last Songs: Fruhling

    Richard Strauss

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

    Lise Davidsen, soprano

    3:41
  • 2:06 AM

    Allegretto

    Gyorgy Ligeti

    Parker Quartet

    6:13
  • 2:01 AM

    Guitar Sonata No. 2

    Johann Schickhardt

    Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar

    Monica Westheimer, harpsichord

    Viggo Mangor, theorbo

    Mogens Rasmussen, gamba

    4:47
  • 1:47 AM

    Rondo Arlecchinesco

    Ferruccio Busoni

    North German Radio Symphony

    Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

    11:38
  • 1:33 AM

    Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon

    Francis Poulenc

    Bartok, Francaix, Poulenc, Ravel, etc.

    Melos Ensemble

    11:50
  • 1:26 AM

    Divertimento for Strings

    Grazyna Bacewicz

    Bacewicz: Music for String Orchestra

    Primuz Chamber Orchestra

    Lukasz Blaszczyk, conductor

    6:54
  • 1:21 AM

    Four Romantic Pieces: Romance without Words

    Charlotte Sohy

    Saint-Saens

    Lang Lang, piano

    3:12
  • 1:06 AM

    Introduction and Allegro

    Edward Elgar

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

    14:19
  • 1:01 AM

    String Quartet No. 4: 1st movement

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    Saint-Georges: 6 Concertante Quartets

    Arabella String Quartet

    4:47
  • 12:53 AM

    Beautiful Mazurka

    Emil Waldteufel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    5:04
  • 12:48 AM

    If only evening would come

    Traditional

    Luomu Players

    Pekka Kuusisto, violin

    3:32
  • 12:14 AM

    Violin Concerto

    Jean Sibelius

    Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

    Leif Segerstam, conductor

    Pekka Kuusisto, violin

    33:34
  • 12:06 AM

    Shai Wosner, piano

    6:12
  • 12:01 AM

    Two Poetic Waltzes

    Enrique Granados

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    4:39
  • 11:54 PM

    Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop

    Samuel Barber

    Barber: Souvenirs; Menotti: Sebastian, Amahl and the Night Visitors

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Schenck, conductor

    4:20
  • 11:52 PM

    The Queen of Spades: Russian Dance and Romance

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

    Peter Breiner, conductor

    6:09
  • 11:26 PM

    Symphony No. 4 "Italian"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    28:24
  • 11:22 PM

    Chaconne

    Tarquinio Merula

    Dance

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra

    Daniel Hope, violin

    3:17
  • 11:06 PM

    Wind Quintet

    Geraldine Mucha

    Mucha: Chamber Music

    Prague Wind Quintet

    13:45
  • 11:01 PM

    Bartered Bride: Polka

    Bedrich Smetana

    Smetana: The Bartered Bride & From My Life

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Geoffrey Simon, conductor

    4:57
  • 10:48 PM

    Rienzi: Overture

    Richard Wagner

    Wagner: Orchestral Favorites

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Georg Solti, conductor

    11:33
  • 10:44 PM

    Othello Suite: Dance

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Coleridge-Taylor

    Chineke! Orchestra

    Fawzi Haimor, conductor

    2:29
  • 10:37 PM

    Duo for Flute and Piano: Flowing

    Aaron Copland

    Return

    Sonora Slocum, flute

    5:57
  • 10:17 PM

    Norwegian Dances

    Edvard Grieg

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

    Petri Sakari, conductor

    18:00
  • 10:11 PM

    Sunflower Polka-Mazurka (Sonnenblume)

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

    Christian Pollack, conductor

    5:43
  • 10:05 PM

    I Grew a Rose

    Florence Price

    Show Me The Way

    Will Liverman, baritone

    4:24
  • 9:44 PM

    Prelude and Fugue "St Anne"

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    14:44
  • 9:35 PM

    Trio Sonata

    Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre

    Protegee of the Sun King: music by Jacquet de la Guerre

    Dana Maiben, violin

    8:12
  • 9:30 PM

    Contemplation Suite: Day

    Julie Cooper

    Contiuuum

    Oculus Ensemble

    Jessica Cottis, conductor

    4:09
  • 9:15 PM

    Horn Concerto No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Havana Lyceum Orchestra

    Jose Antonio Mendez Padron, conductor

    Sarah Willis, horn

    13:28
  • 9:11 PM

    Laudate Dominum

    William Byrd

    William Byrd: The Golden Renaissance

    Stile Antico

    3:06
  • 9:06 PM

    The Running Set

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Elgar and Vaughan Williams

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    George Hurst, conductor

    4:43
  • 9:02 PM

    John Williams, guitar

    2:49
  • 8:52 PM

    Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)

    Percy Grainger

    Percy Grainger: Symphonic Band Music

    Michigan State Symphonic Band

    Keith Brion, conductor

    6:59
  • 8:28 PM

    Symphony No. 100 "Military"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    23:31
  • 8:23 PM

    Waltzing on a Sunbeam

    Florence Price

    Waltzes and Character Pieces of Florence Price

    Michael Clark, piano

    2:46
  • 8:08 PM

    Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra

    Gabriel Pierne

    Andre Cluytens: Artist Profile

    Orchestra of the Society of Conservatory Concerts

    Andre Cluytens, conductor

    Annie Chalan, harp

    14:16
  • 8:00 PM

    Years of Pilgrimage: Sonetto 104 del Petraca

    Franz Liszt

    Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

    7:00
  • 5:47 PM

    Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

    Alexander Borodin

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    11:27
  • 5:18 PM

    Clarinet Concerto

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Dresden State Orchestra

    Hans Vonk, conductor

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet

    26:45
  • 5:14 PM

    Pleasant Landscape

    Bedrich Smetana

    Czech Miniature Masterpieces

    Antonin Kubalek, piano

    2:00
  • 5:06 PM

    Sinfonia

    Johan Roman

    Orpheus Chamber Ensemble

    8:05
  • 5:01 PM

    Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

    Johan Svendsen

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Mariss Jansons, conductor

    4:45
  • 4:47 PM

    Mephisto Waltz No. 1

    Franz Liszt

    Orchestra de la Suisse Romande

    Kazuki Yamada, conductor

    11:22
  • 4:23 PM

    Sinfonietta

    Leos Janacek

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

    23:13
  • 4:15 PM

    Stephen Hough, piano

    5:24
  • 4:06 PM

    Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Franz von Suppe

    SUPPE: Famous Overtures

    Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

    Alfred Walter, conductor

    8:07
  • 4:01 PM

    Cello Suite No. 4: Allemande

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Amit Peled, cello

    4:35
  • 3:46 PM

    Gayane Ballet Suite

    Aram Khachaturian

    Royal Scottish Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    12:20
  • 3:28 PM

    Oregon Symphony

    James DePreist, conductor

    16:42
  • 3:16 PM

    Piano Quintet No. 2: 1st movement

    Louise Farrenc

    Schubert Ensemble

    10:55
  • 3:06 PM

    Bassoon Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    St. Mary's Chamber Players

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    John Miller, bassoon

    8:24
  • 3:01 PM

    Symphonic Dance No. 1

    Cyril Scott

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Martyn Brabbins, conductor

    4:40
  • 2:54 PM

    Don Giovanni: Madamina, il catalogo e questo

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 45: Rarieties and Surprises

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble

    3:35
  • 2:50 PM

    Caro Mio Ben "My Dearest"

    Tomasso Giordani (atrib.)

    If You Love Me: 18th-Century Italian Songs

    Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano

    2:45
  • 2:48 PM

    Violin Concerto: Finale

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    10:13
  • 2:39 PM

    Symphony No. 1

    Georg Anton Benda

    Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 1-6

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    Christian Benda, conductor

    10:02
  • 2:18 PM

    Holberg Suite

    Edvard Grieg

    Grieg: Norwegian Dances

    Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

    Paavo Jarvi, conductor

    20:24
  • 2:09 PM

    Messiah: I know that my Redeemer liveth

    George Frederic Handel

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Shaw, conductor

    Kaaren Erikson, soprano

    5:34
  • 2:03 PM

    Symphony No. 1: Scherzo

    Jean Sibelius

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Klaus Makela, conductor

    5:18
  • 1:51 PM

    Violin Concerto: Finale

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    10:13
  • 1:47 PM

    The Godfather: Love Theme

    Nino Rota

    Fairy Tale

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    2:39
  • 1:41 PM

    On the Waterfront: Love Theme

    Leonard Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    5:39
  • 1:31 PM

    Scottish Fantasy: Finale

    Max Bruch

    Scottish Fantasy

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Joshua Bell, conductor

    Joshua Bell, violin

    8:32
  • 1:24 PM

    Songs of the Auvergne: Lou Coucut (The cuckoo)

    Joseph Canteloube

    Canteloube: Chants D'auvergne / Upshaw, Nagano

    Lyon National Opera Orchestra

    Kent Nagano, conductor

    Dawn Upshaw, soprano

    1:46
  • 1:21 PM

    The Cuckoo

    Traditional Swiss

    Rhapsody in Brass

    Budapest Brass Quintet

    1:29
  • 1:21 PM

    Im Krapfenwald'l Polka

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Cincinnati Pops

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    :00
  • 1:11 PM

    Serenade for Strings: Finale

    Antonin Dvorak

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    5:45
  • 1:05 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 18 "The Hunt"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Opp. 31 And 49

    Maurizio Pollini, piano

    19:56
  • 12:50 PM

    Gli Incogniti

    Amandine Beyer, conductor

    10:11
  • 12:44 PM

    Dardanus: Overture

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Orchestra of the 18th Century

    Frans Bruggen, conductor

    4:45
  • 12:34 PM

    Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": 1st movement

    Robert Schumann

    Robert Schumann Symphonies 1-4

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    8:53
  • 12:30 PM

    Five Impressions of a Holiday: The Water Wheel

    Eugene Goossens

    Goossens: Chamber Works

    London Chamber Music Group

    Susan Milan, flute

    2:11
  • 12:26 PM

    King Arthur: Chaconne

    Henry Purcell

    Oslo Circles

    3:20
  • 12:22 PM

    Four Songs: What Lips My Lips Have Kissed

    Margaret Bonds

    Show Me The Way

    Will Liverman, baritone

    3:03
  • 12:08 PM

    Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango": Fandango

    Luigi Boccherini

    Souvenirs of Spain and Italy

    Pacifica Quartet

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    7:00
  • 12:04 PM

    The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu) Ballet

    Igor Stravinsky

    Paris Orchestra

    Klaus Makela, conductor

    48:03
  • 11:49 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

    Adam Fischer, conductor

    9:29
  • 11:43 AM

    The Gardenia

    William Bolcom

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

    5:04
  • 11:32 AM

    Soirees Musicales

    Benjamin Britten

    Rossini, Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Richard Bonynge, conductor

    9:35
  • 11:18 AM

    Symphony No. 7: 1st movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    12:08
  • 11:16 AM

    The Ball of Beatrice d'Este: Entree

    Reynaldo Hahn

    Harmonie Ensemble

    Steven Richman, conductor

    1:41
  • 11:09 AM

    Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Leon Fleisher: Two Hands

    Leon Fleisher, piano

    5:01
  • 11:04 AM

    Koanga: La Calinda

    Frederick Delius

    Delius Miniatures

    Northern Sinfonia of England

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    4:06
  • 10:44 AM

    Suite for Strings

    Armstrong Gibbs

    Guildhall Strings

    Robert Salter, conductor

    14:02
  • 10:24 AM

    Flute Concerto No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra

    Patrick Gallois, flute

    17:55
  • 10:17 AM

    leaves and trees

    Rachel Portman

    Caroline Dale, cello

    Rachel Portman, piano

    5:57
  • 10:06 AM

    By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    10:07
  • 10:01 AM

    Sinfonia in Classic Mode: Minuet

    Joseph Marx

    Bochum Symphony Orchestra

    Steven Sloane, conductor

    4:41
  • 9:47 AM

    Concerto for Mixed Instruments

    Antonio Vivaldi

    I Solisti Veneti

    Claudio Scimone, conductor

    Ugo Orlandi, mandolin

    Dorina Frati, mandolin

    11:43
  • 9:28 AM

    Faust Ballet Music

    Charles Gounod

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    17:20
  • 9:10 AM

    The Incredible Flutist: Suite

    Walter Piston

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    15:49
  • 9:06 AM

    Dorothea von Albrecht, cello

    Martin Munch, piano

    3:23
  • 9:01 AM

    The Lost Birds: Bird Raptures

    Christopher Tin

    Voces8

    4:47
  • 8:45 AM

    Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"

    Hugo Alfven

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    12:55
  • 8:31 AM

    Keyboard Suite No. 4

    George Frideric Handel

    Keith Jarrett, piano

    13:51
  • 8:06 AM

    Clarinet Quintet

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Tapiola Sinfonietta

    Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor

    Martin Frost, clarinet

    23:10
  • 8:01 AM

    Robin Hill, guitar

    Peter Wiltschinsky, guitar

    4:29
  • 7:42 AM

    Suite for Strings

    Arthur Foote

    do.gma chamber orchestra

    Mikhail Gurewitsch, conductor

    16:27
  • 7:14 AM

    Harp Concerto

    Reinhold Gliere

    City of London Sinfonia

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    Rachel Masters, harp

    26:59
  • 7:08 AM

    Tropic Winter: Pompons and Fans

    Nathaniel Dett

    Clipper Erickson, piano

    3:56
  • 7:01 AM

    Scherzo on Tropical Airs

    Santos Cifuentes

    Inca Trail Connections

    Norwegian Radio Orchestra

    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

    6:48
  • 6:23 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Franz Schubert

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

    35:19
  • 6:19 AM

    English Suite No. 4: Allemande

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    3:23
  • 6:01 AM

    Philomena: Suite

    Alexandre Desplat

    Studio Orchestra

    Alexandre Desplat, conductor

    16:08
  • 5:46 AM

    Ma vlast (My Country): From Bohemia's Woods and Fields

    Bedrich Smetana

    Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

    Zdenek Macal, conductor

    12:14
  • 5:27 AM

    Violin Concerto No. 4

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Handel and Haydn Society

    Harry Christophers, conductor

    Aisslinn Nosky, violin

    18:23
  • 5:01 AM

    Forest Scenes

    Robert Schumann

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    24:16