Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
Wednesdaynext day
  • 4:50 AM

    Elegy for Strings

    Judith Lang Zaimont

    Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra

    8:32
  • 4:47 AM

    Prelude

    Clara Schumann

    SCHUMANN, C.: Complete Piano Works

    Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano

    1:35
  • 4:06 AM

    String Quartet No. 7 "Razumovsky No. 1"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Takacs Quartet

    39:46
  • 4:01 AM

    Reflexoes No. 6: Doloroso

    Jaime Zenamon

    Rupert Boyd, guitar

    Laura Metcalf, cello

    4:35
  • 3:38 AM

    Hamlet Fantasy Overture

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Oregon Symphony

    James DePreist, conductor

    19:53
  • 3:26 AM

    Free Variations and Finale

    Gabriel Pierne

    Mirage Quintet

    10:48
  • 3:19 AM

    Wide Open Sea

    Manos Hadjidakis

    Paper Moon: Songs by Manos Hadjidakis

    Elena Papandreou, guitar

    5:57
  • 3:06 AM

    Symphony No. 2 "Ocean": 1st movement

    Anton Rubinstein

    Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

    Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

    11:46
  • 3:01 AM

    Echo Collective

    4:33
  • 2:41 AM

    Xiuhtzitzquilo (Aztec Fire Festival)

    Antonio Gomezanda

    Antonio Gomezanda: Orchestral Works

    Berlin Symphony Orchestra

    Jorge Velazco, conductor

    17:20
  • 2:23 AM

    Cello Sonata

    Charles Koechlin

    Mats Lidstrom, cello

    Bengt Forsberg, piano

    16:49
  • 2:18 AM

    Youth, Day, Old Age, and Night

    Ned Rorem

    Lara Downes, piano

    2:38
  • 2:06 AM

    El Salon Mexico

    Aaron Copland

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

    David Zinman, conductor

    11:42
  • 2:01 AM

    Quintet No. 2: 1st movement

    Jean Francaix

    Mobius

    4:39
  • 1:51 AM

    The Meaning of Water

    Andrew Schultz

    Seven Harp Ensemble

    Alice Giles, conductor

    7:33
  • 1:22 AM

    Romantic Suite

    Franz Schreker

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

    27:23
  • 1:15 AM

    Nash Ensemble

    6:00
  • 1:06 AM

    Les Folies d'Espagne

    Marin Marais

    sixty1strings

    7:31
  • 1:01 AM

    Symphony No. 2: Scherzo

    Charles Gounod

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    4:44
  • 12:36 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 14

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Jeffrey Tate, conductor

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    22:24
  • 12:17 AM

    Sakuntala Overture

    Karl Goldmark

    Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andras Korodi, conductor

    16:57
  • 12:13 AM

    William Kanengiser, guitar

    3:01
  • 12:06 AM

    Rapsodia Cubana

    Isaac Albeniz

    Boston Cello Quartet

    5:49
  • 12:01 AM

    Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

    4:33
  • 11:50 PM

    Horn Concerto

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Before Mozart: Early Horn Concertos

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra

    Nicholas McGegan, conductor

    Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn

    7:56
  • 11:49 PM

    String Quintet: Finale

    Franz Schubert

    Miro Quartet

    Matt Haimovitz, cello

    9:30
  • 11:34 PM

    Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

    Benjamin Britten

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    17:06
  • 11:28 PM

    La Paloma (The Dove)

    Sebastian Iradier

    Alondra

    Gao Hong, pipa

    3:48
  • 11:04 PM

    Oboe Concerto

    Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach

    Bach Generations

    Berlin Baroque Soloists

    Albrecht Mayer, oboe

    22:58
  • 11:00 PM

    Symphony No. 35 "Haffner": Menuetto

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Symphonies 32, 35 & 39

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    2:50
  • 10:46 PM

    Concerto for Oboe and Violin

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

    Jeffrey Kahane, conductor

    Hilary Hahn, violin

    Allan Vogel, oboe

    13:06
  • 10:34 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 50

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2

    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

    11:55
  • 10:27 PM

    Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4

    Edward Elgar

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Alexander Gibson, conductor

    5:03
  • 10:20 PM

    Teseo Overture

    George Frideric Handel

    Handel: Overtures

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    5:20
  • 10:17 PM

    Easter Anthem: The Lord is Risen Indeed

    William Billings

    His Majestie's Clerkes

    Paul Hillier, conductor

    3:13
  • 10:07 PM

    Suite for Strings: Finale

    Ethel Smyth

    South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim

    Douglas Bostock, conductor

    8:19
  • 10:01 PM

    Slavonic Dance No. 10

    Antonin Dvorak

    Quebec Symphony Orchestra

    Yoav Talmi, conductor

    6:02
  • 9:46 PM

    Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1

    Georges Enescu

    Dallas Symphony Orchestra

    Eduardo Mata, conductor

    13:09
  • 9:41 PM

    The Seasons: May (Starlight Nights)

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: The Seasons

    Lydia Artymiw, piano

    4:30
  • 9:31 PM

    Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

    Richard Strauss

    Fritz Reiner conducts Richard Strauss

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Fritz Reiner, conductor

    8:38
  • 9:19 PM

    Violin Concerto: 1st movement

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    Violin Concertos by Black Composers Through the Centuries: 25th Anniversary Edition

    Encore Chamber Orchestra

    Daniel Hege, conductor

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    10:26
  • 9:14 PM

    The Earle of Oxford's March

    William Byrd

    Denver Brass

    Kenneth Singleton, conductor

    3:22
  • 9:05 PM

    Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

    William Walton

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    8:35
  • 9:02 PM

    London Fields: Springtime at Kew

    Phyllis Tate

    Box of Delights: British Light Music Gems

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Barry Wordsworth, conductor

    2:31
  • 8:45 PM

    Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Georges Bizet

    Bizet Orchestral Works Vol. 2

    Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    13:23
  • 8:38 PM

    Three Celebrations: At the Bay

    Jenny McLeod

    McLeod: The Emperor and the Nightingale

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

    Uwe Grodd, conductor

    6:26
  • 8:33 PM

    Caprice No. 24

    Niccolo Paganini

    Nicola Hall, guitar

    4:46
  • 8:10 PM

    Violin Concerto No. 3

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 3-5

    Tapiola Sinfonietta

    Olli Mustonen, conductor

    Pekka Kuusisto, violin

    20:37
  • 8:00 PM

    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy: Pelleas Et Melisande Suite; Prelude To The Afternoon Of A Faun; Three Nocturnes

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    Emmanuel Pahud, flute

    9:22
  • 5:55 PM

    The Red Pony Suite: Happy Ending

    Aaron Copland

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    John Williams, conductor

    3:18
  • 5:17 PM

    Symphonic Dances

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    36:58
  • 5:14 PM

    Armenian Bas-Reliefs: Mountaineers Dance

    Geghuni Chitchian

    Sofya Melikyan, piano

    1:45
  • 5:06 PM

    L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 3 for Violin

    Antonio Vivaldi

    The King's Violins

    Bernard Labadie, conductor

    Nicole Trotier, violin

    6:15
  • 5:01 PM

    Scotch Strathspey and Reel

    Percy Grainger

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

    4:39
  • 4:52 PM

    Ballade "About Olden Times"

    Anatol Liadov

    Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    5:52
  • 4:19 PM

    Dresden State Orchestra

    Colin Davis, conductor

    31:26
  • 4:15 PM

    Miniatures: Minuet

    Frank Bridge

    Jack Liebeck, violin

    Alexander Chaushian, cello

    Ashley Wass, piano

    2:40
  • 4:06 PM

    Clarinet Concerto No. 2: Rondo

    Louis Spohr

    SPOHR: Clarinet Concertos Nos. 2 and 4 / Fantasia, Op. 81

    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Johannes Wildner, conductor

    Ernst Ottensamer, clarinet

    8:02
  • 4:00 PM

    Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song

    Joseph Canteloube

    Lyon Opera Orchestra

    Kent Nagano, conductor

    Dawn Upshaw, soprano

    4:41
  • 3:36 PM

    Symphony No. 66

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Philharmonia Hungarica

    Antal Dorati, conductor

    22:00
  • 3:27 PM

    In the Steppes of Central Asia

    Alexander Borodin

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    7:25
  • 3:13 PM

    Italian Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    13:04
  • 3:10 PM

    Contrafacta Hungarica: Hungarian Soldier's Dance

    Ferenc Farkas

    Montreal Winds

    Jacques Lacombe, conductor

    1:34
  • 3:06 PM

    Years of Pilgrimage: A Spring

    Franz Liszt

    Jerome Lowenthal, piano

    3:23
  • 3:01 PM

    Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Musicians of the Louvre

    Marc Minkowski, conductor

    4:31
  • 2:51 PM

    Fanfare, Hymn and Finale

    Peter Boyer

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Peter Boyer, conductor

    7:44
  • 2:45 PM

    Concerto for Two Violins and Bassoon

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Concerti Bizarri

    Irish Baroque Orchestra

    Monica Huggett, conductor

    Monica Huggett, violin

    12:39
  • 2:38 PM

    Be Thou My Vision

    David Gillingham

    North Texas Wind Symphony

    Eugene Corporon, conductor

    7:01
  • 2:32 PM

    Hope is the thing with feathers

    Ivo Antognini

    Ivo Antognini: Come to me in the silence of the night

    Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge

    Stephen Layton, conductor

    4:55
  • 2:28 PM

    Calliope

    Julie Cooper

    Contiuuum

    Oculus Ensemble

    Jessica Cottis, conductor

    3:20
  • 2:04 PM

    Aranjuez Concerto

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Xuefei Yang: Rodrigo, Albeniz

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    22:21
  • 2:00 PM

    Impromptu No. 1

    Frederic Chopin

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    3:31
  • 1:51 PM

    Symphony No. 4: 2nd movement

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    9:48
  • 1:43 PM

    Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet

    Maurice Ravel

    Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra

    Dmitri Mitropoulos, conductor

    3:13
  • 1:31 PM

    Four Seasons: Winter

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

    Trondheim Soloists

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

    10:07
  • 1:28 PM

    Winter, you are nothing but a knave

    Claude Debussy

    Winter Sounds

    Uppsala Academic Chamber Choir

    Stefan Parkman, conductor

    2:09
  • 1:18 PM

    Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement

    Anton Bruckner

    Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 'Romantic'

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Osmo Vanska, conductor

    9:11
  • 1:10 PM

    Dancing for Love, Dancing for the Gods: Fast

    Bruce Broughton

    Dance Sketches

    Chicago Harp Quartet

    4:00
  • 1:05 PM

    La clemenza di Tito (The Clemency of Titus): Overture

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Overtures

    Zurich Operahouse Orchestra

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

    4:47
  • 12:52 PM

    The Anonymous Lover: Overture-Symphony

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    7:41
  • 12:46 PM

    Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Orchestra de la Suisse Romande

    Ernest Ansermet, conductor

    5:25
  • 12:44 PM

    The Musical Box

    Anatol Liadov

    Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works.

    Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    1:34
  • 12:29 PM

    Keyboard Concerto No. 7

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: Keyboard Concertos Nos. 3, 5, 6, 7

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Murray Perahia, conductor

    Murray Perahia, piano

    13:12
  • 12:22 PM

    Nonetto: 3rd movement

    Bohuslav Martinu

    Spohr, Martinu: Nonets / Ensemble Wien-Berlin

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    5:08
  • 12:16 PM

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    5:54
  • 12:08 PM

    Crown Imperial

    William Walton

    Walton: Symphony No. 1; Orb & Sceptre; Crown Imperial

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    6:25
  • 12:04 PM

    Idomenee: Rigaudon

    Andre Campra

    Music for Organ, Brass & Percussion

    Empire Brass

    Robert Woods, conductor

    Michael Murray, organ

    2:53
  • 11:52 AM

    King Stephen: Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven" Symphonis Nos 4 and 8

    Hanover Band

    Roy Goodman, conductor

    6:39
  • 11:48 AM

    Wand of Youth: Fairies and Giants

    Edward Elgar

    Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express

    Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

    Raymond Leppard, conductor

    3:32
  • 11:38 AM

    Oboe Concerto No. 2

    George Frideric Handel

    City of London Sinfonia

    Nicholas Ward, conductor

    Anthony Camden, oboe

    8:40
  • 11:33 AM

    Czech Suite: Sousedska

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Czech Suite; Legends

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    4:25
  • 11:29 AM

    Polonaise

    Johann Muthel

    Musica Alta Ripa

    3:08
  • 11:21 AM

    Giannina and Bernardone: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Cimarosa: Overtures, 2

    Toronto Chamber Orchestra

    Kevin Mallon, conductor

    6:40
  • 11:17 AM

    Dolly Suite: Kitty-Valse

    Gabriel Faure

    Musical Fun and Games

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    3:11
  • 11:17 AM

    Giannina and Bernardone: Overture

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Cimarosa: Overtures, 2

    Toronto Chamber Orchestra

    Kevin Mallon, conductor

    6:40
  • 11:07 AM

    Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

    Edouard Lalo

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    Chee-Yun, violin

    8:27
  • 11:04 AM

    Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy | Rameau | Vikingur Olafsson

    Vikingur Olafsson, piano

    2:23
  • 10:50 AM

    Finlandia

    Jean Sibelius

    Ports of Call

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    7:48
  • 10:30 AM

    Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

    Johannes Brahms

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

    18:42
  • 10:26 AM

    David Russell, guitar

    3:53
  • 10:15 AM

    Flute Concerto No. 5

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    Stephen Preston, flute

    8:58
  • 10:06 AM

    Waltz-Scherzo

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Sydney Symphony Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    James Ehnes, violin

    8:51
  • 10:01 AM

    Suite for Strings: Prelude

    Joan Trimble

    Irish Chamber Orchestra

    Fionnuala Hunt, conductor

    4:46
  • 9:36 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 8

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Orli Shaham, piano

    21:57
  • 9:25 AM

    Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 2nd movement

    Gustav Mahler

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Pierre Boulez, conductor

    9:13
  • 9:20 AM

    The Sound of Music: My Favorite Things

    Richard Rodgers

    Jenny Lin, piano

    3:13
  • 9:06 AM

    Six Promenades

    Edward Elgar

    Athena Ensemble

    14:03
  • 9:01 AM

    Evening Mood

    Josef Suk

    Josef Suk, violin

    Josef Hala, piano

    4:53
  • 8:39 AM

    Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"

    Alan Hovhaness

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Fritz Reiner, conductor

    19:05
  • 8:21 AM

    Guitar Quintet No. 1

    Luigi Boccherini

    Academy Chamber Ensemble

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    17:46
  • 8:08 AM

    Oboe Concerto

    Alessandro Marcello

    A Baroque Feast

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    John Abberger, oboe

    11:10
  • 8:01 AM

    Cinema Nostalgia

    Joe Hisaishi

    Studio Orchestra

    Joe Hisaishi, piano

    6:08
  • 7:26 AM

    Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    32:07
  • 7:18 AM

    The Bullfighter's Prayer

    Joaquin Turina

    Chamber Music Palm Beach

    8:00
  • 7:01 AM

    The Lark Ascending

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Dvorak: Romance, Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending; Massenet: Meditations from Thais

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

    14:35
  • 6:36 AM

    Lachian Dances

    Leos Janacek

    Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

    James Conlon, conductor

    22:40
  • 6:19 AM

    Horn Concerto No. 4

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Horn Concertos and Concert Rondo

    London Sinfonietta

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    Richard Watkins, horn

    15:37
  • 6:01 AM

    Six Etudes in Canonic Form

    Robert Schumann

    Martha Argerich, piano

    Daniel Barenboim, piano

    16:18
  • 5:22 AM

    Suite Symphonique

    George Chadwick

    Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    36:07
  • 5:15 AM

    String Quartet: Andante

    Florence Price

    UNCOVERED Vol. 2

    Catalyst Quartet

    6:46
  • 5:01 AM

    Sonata for Flute and Orchestra

    Francis Poulenc

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Steuart Bedford, conductor

    Jennifer Stinton, flute

    12:03