Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
previous dayWednesday
Fridaynext day
  • 4:36 AM

    Harp Concerto

    Francois Boieldieu

    The King's Violins

    Bernard Labadie, conductor

    Valerie Milot, harp

    22:02
  • 4:22 AM

    Sonata for Flute and Orchestra

    Francis Poulenc

    Twentieth Century Flute Concerti

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Steuart Bedford, conductor

    Jennifer Stinton, flute

    12:04
  • 4:06 AM

    Karelia Suite

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Tone Poems & Incidental Music

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Yoel Levi, conductor

    15:42
  • 4:01 AM

    Flight

    Rachel Portman

    Elle

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    4:27
  • 3:49 AM

    Serenade: 4th movement

    Ethel Smyth

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Odaline de la Martinez, conductor

    9:04
  • 3:25 AM

    Guitar Concerto No. 1

    Mauro Giuliani

    Vivaldi, Giuliani: Guitar Concertos

    English Chamber Orchestra

    George Malcolm, conductor

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    22:31
  • 3:16 AM

    Knights Templar Overture

    Otto Nicolai

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

    Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

    8:16
  • 3:06 AM

    Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Suites and Concertos by Telemann

    Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra

    Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

    8:32
  • 3:01 AM

    They Can't Take That Away from Me

    George Gershwin

    Katie Mahan, piano

    4:37
  • 2:43 AM

    Chineke! Orchestra

    Fawzi Haimor, conductor

    15:03
  • 2:36 AM

    Vocalise

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet and Piano

    Demarre McGill, flute

    5:10
  • 2:14 AM

    Concertante for Flute and Clarinet

    Franz Danzi

    Winged Creatures

    Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra

    Allen Tinkham, conductor

    Anthony McGill, clarinet

    20:39
  • 2:06 AM

    To A White Rose

    Florence Price

    Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: From the Heart

    Lara Downes, piano

    1:53
  • 2:01 AM

    Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One

    William Grant Still

    William Grant Still

    Oregon String Quartet

    4:35
  • 1:38 AM

    Celtic Symphony

    Granville Bantock

    Bantock: Symphonies

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vernon Handley, conductor

    19:56
  • 1:26 AM

    Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Hector Berlioz

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    10:12
  • 1:22 AM

    Inquietude (Anxiety)

    Cecile Chaminade

    Peter Jacobs, piano

    2:12
  • 1:06 AM

    Pelleas and Melisande Suite

    Gabriel Faure

    Schoenberg, Sibelius, Faure: Pelleas et Melisande

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

    Zubin Mehta, conductor

    15:45
  • 1:01 AM

    Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Russian Adagios

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

    4:44
  • 12:49 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Early Symphonies Nos. 1-12

    Cantilena

    Adrian Shepherd, conductor

    9:47
  • 12:24 AM

    Violin Concerto

    Samuel Barber

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Hugh Wolff, conductor

    Hilary Hahn, violin

    23:00
  • 12:16 AM

    Ruy Blas Overture

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Orchestral Ensemble of Paris

    John Nelson, conductor

    7:37
  • 12:09 AM

    The Hobbit: Old Friends

    Howard Shore

    The Hobbit: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Howard Shore, conductor

    4:28
  • 12:06 AM

    Wild Swans: Eliza's Aria

    Elena Kats-Chernin

    Lang Lang, piano

    3:07
  • 12:01 AM

    Sonata No. 8

    Henry Purcell

    Purcell Quartet

    4:49
  • 11:55 PM

    Rondino on a Theme of Beethoven

    Fritz Kreisler

    Julien Martineau, mandolin

    Vanessa Benelli Mosell, piano

    2:35
  • 11:51 PM

    Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance

    Zdenek Fibich

    Fibich: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 - Symphony No. 1 / Impressions from the Countryside

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

    Marek Stilec, conductor

    7:46
  • 11:47 PM

    Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance

    Zdenek Fibich

    Fibich: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 - Symphony No. 1 / Impressions from the Countryside

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

    Marek Stilec, conductor

    7:46
  • 11:29 PM

    Fountains of Rome

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Roman Festival, Pines of Rome, Fountains of Rome

    Saint Cecilia Orchestra

    Daniele Gatti, conductor

    17:47
  • 11:17 PM

    Six Italian Dance Tunes

    Peter Warlock

    Warlock: Capriol Suite; The Curlew; Six English Tunes; Serenade; Six Italian Dance Tunes; Ross Pople/London Festival Orchestra

    London Festival Orchestra

    Ross Pople, conductor

    10:39
  • 11:11 PM

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

    5:13
  • 11:01 PM

    Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Armonia Ensemble

    9:27
  • 10:53 PM

    Bourree Fantasque

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Orchestra de la Suisse Romande

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    6:43
  • 10:49 PM

    Loop

    Carlos Simon

    Together

    Carlos Simon Collective

    3:28
  • 10:35 PM

    Horn Concerto

    Antonio Rosetti

    Herrmann Baumann

    Concerto Amsterdam

    Jaap Schroder, conductor

    Hermann Baumann, horn

    13:51
  • 10:29 PM

    Variations on L. Mason's Nearer, My God, to Thee

    Justin Holland

    Justin Holland: Guitar Works & Arrangements

    Christopher Mallett, guitar

    4:05
  • 10:12 PM

    Serenade No. 2

    Robert Fuchs

    Fuchs: Serenades Nos. 1 and 2

    Cologne Chamber Orchestra

    Christian Ludwig, conductor

    16:04
  • 10:08 PM

    Partita No. 4: Gigue

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach Partitas

    Igor Levit, piano

    3:10
  • 10:01 PM

    La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: Overtures

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    5:51
  • 9:44 PM

    Second Rhapsody

    George Gershwin

    Gershwin: The Complete Orchestral Collection

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    Stewart Goodyear, piano

    15:11
  • 9:41 PM

    Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal

    Traditional

    Amazing Grace: American Hymns and Spirituals

    Robert Shaw Festival Singers

    Robert Shaw, conductor

    2:05
  • 9:36 PM

    Skipping Stones

    Michael Fine

    Alice K. Dade, flute

    Scott Yoo, violin

    Erik Arvinder, violin

    Maurycy Banaszek, viola

    Jonah Kim, cello

    Susan Cahill, double bass

    4:53
  • 9:30 PM

    Impromptu No. 1

    Frederic Chopin

    Seong-Jin Cho, piano

    3:55
  • 9:17 PM

    Saul: Sinfonia

    George Frideric Handel

    Handel: Overtures

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    12:07
  • 9:06 PM

    Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Benjamin Britten

    Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    10:19
  • 9:02 PM

    Minuet No. 3

    Giacomo Puccini

    Enso String Quartet

    2:41
  • 8:54 PM

    La Gioconda: Cielo e mar!

    Amilcare Ponchielli

    Rolando Villazon: Cielo E Mar

    Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan

    Daniele Callegari, conductor

    Rolando Villazon, tenor

    5:10
  • 8:38 PM

    Capriccio Italien

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Dallas Symphony Orchestra

    Eduardo Mata, conductor

    15:14
  • 8:28 PM

    Sonata No. 3

    Jean-Joseph Mondonville

    Mondonville: Six Sonatas Op. 3

    Musicians of the Louvre

    Marc Minkowski, conductor

    8:58
  • 8:04 PM

    Oboe Concerto

    Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach

    Bach Generations

    Berlin Baroque Soloists

    Albrecht Mayer, oboe

    22:58
  • 8:00 PM

    Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto; Octet; Songs

    Daniel Hope, violin

    2:22
  • 7:50 PM

    Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto; Octet; Songs

    Daniel Hope, violin

    2:22
  • 5:50 PM

    Finlandia

    Jean Sibelius

    100 Best Classics

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Paavo Berglund, conductor

    8:00
  • 5:33 PM

    Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    15:28
  • 5:22 PM

    Oboe Concerto No. 3

    George Frideric Handel

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Raymond Leppard, conductor

    Heinz Holliger, oboe

    10:05
  • 5:19 PM

    La Boite a Musique (Music Box)

    Pierre Sancan

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    1:38
  • 5:06 PM

    Divertissement on Russian Songs

    Henri Rabaud

    Rabaud: Marouf, Eglogue, Etc.

    Loire Valley Philharmonic

    Pierre Dervaux, conductor

    12:38
  • 5:01 PM

    The Girl from Corsica

    Trevor Duncan

    British Light Music Classics - 3

    New London Orchestra

    Ronald Corp, conductor

    4:39
  • 4:52 PM

    Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    The Water Is Wide

    Mark Small, guitar

    5:01
  • 4:20 PM

    Double Concerto

    Johannes Brahms

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    31:58
  • 4:16 PM

    Ten Sketches: Village Dance

    John Knowles Paine

    Christopher Atzinger, piano

    1:34
  • 4:06 PM

    Old Hungarian Dances

    Ferenc Farkas

    Frosunda Wind Quintet

    9:35
  • 4:01 PM

    Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance

    Giacomo Meyerbeer

    Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

    Michal Nesterowicz, conductor

    4:40
  • 3:50 PM

    The Skaters Waltz

    Emil Waldteufel

    Dance!: The World's Favourite Ice-Skating Music

    Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Willi Boskovsky, conductor

    7:50
  • 3:35 PM

    Five Bagatelles

    Gerald Finzi

    Thea King, clarinet

    Clifford Benson, piano

    13:49
  • 3:13 PM

    In The South Overture (Alassio)

    Edward Elgar

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Alexander Gibson, conductor

    20:30
  • 3:06 PM

    Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    France Radio Orchestra

    Paavo Jarvi, conductor

    6:00
  • 3:01 PM

    Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky

    York Bowen

    Nicolas Namoradze, piano

    4:40
  • 2:51 PM

    Symphony No. 82 "The Bear": Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 82

    Handel and Haydn Society

    Harry Christophers, conductor

    7:35
  • 2:24 PM

    Symphonic Dances

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    RACHMANINOV, S.: Symphony No. 3 / Symphonic Dances

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    34:01
  • 2:05 PM

    Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suites for a Young Prince

    Sonnerie

    Monica Huggett, conductor

    17:33
  • 2:00 PM

    Maskarade: Overture

    Carl Nielsen

    Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste; Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

    4:46
  • 1:50 PM

    Dance of the Hours

    Amilcare Ponchielli

    Dances from the Opera

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    8:48
  • 1:45 PM

    Fantasy for a Gentleman: Villano and Ricercar

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    3:30
  • 1:41 PM

    Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song

    Kurt Weill & Maxwell Anderson

    Walter Huston, vocal

    2:30
  • 1:30 PM

    Suite Rococo

    Andre Gretry

    Gretry, Ysaye, Vieuxtemps, Gossec, etc.

    I Fiamminghi

    France Springuel, cello

    9:51
  • 1:21 PM

    Oboe Concerto: 3rd movement

    Jan Anton Kozeluh

    Lost and Found

    Potsdam Chamber Academy

    Albrecht Mayer, conductor

    Albrecht Mayer, oboe

    7:28
  • 1:17 PM

    The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu) Ballet

    Igor Stravinsky

    Stravinsky: Firebird, Nightingale, Rite of Spring

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    20:41
  • 1:07 PM

    String Quintet No. 1: 4th movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Octet; Quintet No. 1

    Hausmusik

    6:24
  • 1:04 PM

    Rondeau

    Jean-Joseph Mouret

    The Bells of St. Genevieve and other Baroque delights

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Donald Fraser, conductor

    Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

    1:55
  • 12:48 PM

    Academic Festival Overture

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: Serenade No. 2; Haydn: Variationen

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    9:59
  • 12:41 PM

    Don Carlos: Spuntato ecco il di (Day of Rejoicing has Come)

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Shaw, conductor

    5:14
  • 12:32 PM

    Piano Quintet: Finale

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Songs, Cypresses

    Thymos Quartet

    Christoph Eschenbach, piano

    7:46
  • 12:23 PM

    Symphony: Finale

    Edvard Grieg

    Grieg: Symphony, In Autumn, Etc

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    7:50
  • 12:15 PM

    L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 5 for Two Violins

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Brecon Baroque

    Rachel Podger, violin

    Johannes Pramsohler, violin

    7:05
  • 12:09 PM

    Joyous March

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Yael Weiss, piano

    4:16
  • 12:04 PM

    Andante festivo

    Jean Sibelius

    Live in Concert

    Sphinx Virtuosi

    Damon Gupton, conductor

    4:35
  • 11:47 AM

    Flute and Harp Concerto: Rondo

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

    Joshua Smith, flute

    Lisa Wellbaum, harp

    10:26
  • 11:37 AM

    Air and Gavotte

    Arthur Foote

    American Romantics

    Gowanus Arts Ensemble

    Reuben Blundell, conductor

    8:31
  • 11:29 AM

    Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy: Orchestral Works

    Paris Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    7:38
  • 11:24 AM

    La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance

    Manuel de Falla

    Brodsky Unlimited

    Brodsky Quartet

    3:59
  • 11:16 AM

    String Quartet No. 3

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    Arabella String Quartet

    7:26
  • 11:08 AM

    Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Scherzo

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3, Capriccio Italien

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Litton, conductor

    5:52
  • 11:04 AM

    Miniature Viennese March

    Fritz Kreisler

    The Kreisler Album

    Joshua Bell, violin

    3:15
  • 10:44 AM

    Six Promenades

    Edward Elgar

    Athena Ensemble

    14:03
  • 10:26 AM

    Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

    Benjamin Britten

    Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes

    English Symphony Orchestra

    William Boughton, conductor

    16:37
  • 10:22 AM

    The Magic Box

    Francis Bebey

    The Magic Box

    John Williams, guitar

    3:09
  • 10:13 AM

    Concerto Grosso No. 3

    Alessandro Scarlatti

    A & D Scarlatti: Concerti & Sinfonie

    Europa Galante

    Fabio Biondi, conductor

    Fabio Biondi, violin

    7:17
  • 10:06 AM

    Masquerade Suite: Waltz and Mazurka

    Aram Khachaturian

    Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra

    Aleksander Lazarev, conductor

    7:01
  • 10:01 AM

    Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement

    Carl Nielsen

    Nielsen

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    4:42
  • 9:44 AM

    Hermann Baumann, horn

    Leonard Hokanson, piano

    14:40
  • 9:23 AM

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc

    Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    18:51
  • 9:17 AM

    Lost in the Stars

    Kurt Weill

    Exiles' Cafe

    Lara Downes, piano

    4:25
  • 9:06 AM

    The Magic Harp Overture (Rosamunde)

    Franz Schubert

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    10:11
  • 9:01 AM

    Tianjin Suite: The Sunlight in Mt. Panshan

    Xiaogang Ye

    Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orchestra

    Stephan Malzew, conductor

    4:49
  • 8:36 AM

    Symphony No. 7

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Symphones Nos. 3, 6, and 7

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Osmo Vanska, conductor

    22:03
  • 8:31 AM

    O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)

    Wayne Oquin

    soft blink of amber light

    Houston Chamber Choir

    Robert Simpson, conductor

    4:28
  • 8:13 AM

    Violin Sonata No. 6

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    James Ehnes, violin

    Luc Beausejour, harpsichord

    16:38
  • 8:01 AM

    Sierra Winds

    (Selected members), conductor

    11:13
  • 7:33 AM

    French National Radio and Television Orchestra

    Jean Martinon, conductor

    25:05
  • 7:19 AM

    Concert Overture No. 2

    Florence Price

    Price: Songs of the Oak - Concert Overtures Nos. 1-2

    Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen

    John Jeter, conductor

    13:34
  • 7:01 AM

    Concertino for Horn

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Carl Maria von Weber: Wind Concertos

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Alexander Janiczek, conductor

    Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn

    16:10
  • 6:43 AM

    Idomeneo: Ballet Music: Selections

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

    David Zinman, conductor

    15:01
  • 6:23 AM

    Serenade No. 1

    Robert Fuchs

    Cologne Chamber Orchestra

    Christian Ludwig, conductor

    19:38
  • 6:01 AM

    Guitar Concerto No. 1

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

    Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Castelnuovo Tedesco - Fernandez

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Miguel Gomez Martinez, conductor

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    19:49
  • 5:50 AM

    The Merchant of Venice: Suite Anglaise No. 3

    Henri Rabaud

    Rabaud: Orchestral Works

    Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic

    Leif Segerstam, conductor

    8:53
  • 5:36 AM

    Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 3rd movement

    Richard Strauss

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    13:36
  • 5:28 AM

    Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Tune

    Aaron Copland

    American Postcard

    Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo

    5:37
  • 5:02 AM

    String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Concert Recording

    VenEthos Ensemble

    26:00