Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
Thursdaynext day
  • 4:39 AM

    Clair-Obscur

    Jane Antonia Cornish

    Duende

    Miranda Cuckson, violin

    19:06
  • 4:26 AM

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Bjarnason, conductor

    12:02
  • 4:22 AM

    Flood

    yMusic

    YMUSIC

    yMusic

    3:20
  • 4:11 AM

    Sun Rings: One Earth, One People, One Love

    Terry Riley

    Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector

    Kronos Quartet

    9:07
  • 4:06 AM

    Lumieres

    Alexandra Streliski

    Neo-Romance

    Alexandra Streliski, piano

    3:48
  • 4:01 AM

    The Mist: Part 1

    Franz Bak

    Nordic Noir

    Trondheim Soloists

    Mari Samuelsen, violin

    4:46
  • 3:56 AM

    Continuance

    Daniel Kidane

    Sean Shibe, electric guitar

    2:05
  • 3:40 AM

    Silent Spring

    Steven Stucky

    Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

    Manfred Honeck, conductor

    16:34
  • 3:31 AM

    Mass for the Endangered: Sanctus and Benedictus

    Sarah Kirkland Snider

    Sarah Kirkland Snider: Mass for the Endangered

    Gallicantus

    Gabriel Crouch, conductor

    6:58
  • 3:17 AM

    Sogno di Stabat Mater

    Lera Auerbach

    Concert Recording

    Britten Sinfonia

    Thomas Gould, conductor

    12:24
  • 3:07 AM

    Metamorphosis II

    Philip Glass

    Home

    Elizabeth Hainen, harp

    7:32
  • 3:01 AM

    Beyond the Order of Things (after Josquin des Prez's Praeter rerum seriem)

    Missy Mazzoli

    Matt Haimovitz, cello

    4:28
  • 2:52 AM

    Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

    Franz Liszt

    DeGaetano Plays Liszt

    Robert DeGaetano, piano

    5:32
  • 2:31 AM

    Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Der Nussknacker and others

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    19:57
  • 2:19 AM

    Luisa Miller: Highlights

    Giuseppe Verdi

    I Solisti Italiani

    10:20
  • 2:06 AM

    Sonata No. 2

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

    (Selected members), conductor

    12:20
  • 2:01 AM

    Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": 7th movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Capella Savaria

    Nicholas McGegan, conductor

    Zsolt Kallo, violin

    4:52
  • 1:52 AM

    Air for Flute

    Alec Wilder

    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra

    Richard Auldon Clark, conductor

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute

    5:59
  • 1:17 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Franz Schubert

    Franz Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

    Jonathan Nott, conductor

    34:00
  • 1:12 AM

    Escualo (Shark)

    Astor Piazzolla

    Salut Salon

    3:14
  • 1:06 AM

    Fantasy for a Gentleman: Canario

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra

    Pedro Amaral, conductor

    Xianji Liu, guitar

    5:01
  • 1:01 AM

    China Gates

    John Adams

    American Grace - Piano Music from John Adams and Steven Mackey

    Orli Shaham, piano

    4:46
  • 12:53 AM

    Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    5:38
  • 12:17 AM

    Triple Concerto

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Triple Concerto, Piano Concerto No. 3

    German Symphony Orchestra

    Kent Nagano, conductor

    Mari Kodama, piano

    34:25
  • 12:10 AM

    Legend No. 8

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    3:47
  • 12:06 AM

    Arabesque No. 1

    Claude Debussy

    Avis Romm, piano

    4:14
  • 12:01 AM

    Symphony No. 2: Scherzo

    Charles Gounod

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    4:44
  • 11:53 PM

    Sonata No. 19

    Giovanni Gabrieli

    Gabrieli for Brass: Venetian Extravaganza

    Royal Academy of Music Brass

    5:28
  • 11:47 PM

    Symphony No. 2 "In the Spring": 4th movement

    John Knowles Paine

    Ulster Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    11:09
  • 11:31 PM

    String Quartet No. 61 "Fifths"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Emerson String Quartet

    22:46
  • 11:18 PM

    Carmen Fantasy

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Fire and Ice

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Placido Domingo, conductor

    Sarah Chang, violin

    11:49
  • 11:05 PM

    Sinfonia Melodica

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    The Colourful Telemann

    Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra

    Barthold Kuijken, conductor

    10:56
  • 11:01 PM

    March

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Haffner Serenade

    Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

    3:31
  • 10:39 PM

    Suite Concertino

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari

    Concerti Italiani

    CBC Vancouver Orchestra

    Mario Bernardi, conductor

    Christopher Millard, bassoon

    20:05
  • 10:36 PM

    Hungarian Dance No. 8

    Johannes Brahms

    Romantic Dances for Piano Duet

    Duo Turgeon

    2:59
  • 10:24 PM

    Autumn Sonata

    Tony Banks

    Five

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

    Nick Ingman, conductor

    10:15
  • 10:20 PM

    Starburst

    Jessie Montgomery

    Strum: Music for Strings

    String Orchestra

    3:26
  • 10:14 PM

    Holy, Radiant Light

    Alexander Grechaninov

    Holy, Radiant Light

    Luther College Nordic Choir

    Allen Hightower, conductor

    4:59
  • 10:07 PM

    Violin Concerto No. 1: 2nd movement

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Dependent Arising

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Tito Munoz, conductor

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    6:24
  • 9:52 PM

    Symphony No. 3 "Organ": 4th movement

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Eugene Ormandy, conductor

    Virgil Fox, organ

    7:48
  • 9:45 PM

    Three Short Pieces

    Jacques Ibert

    Ibert, J.: 3 Pieces Breves / Reicha, A.: Wind Quintet in E-Flat Major / Arnold, M.: 3 Shanties / Klughardt, A.F.M.: Wind Quintet

    Bergen Wind Quintet

    6:48
  • 9:33 PM

    Bartered Bride: Dances

    Bedrich Smetana

    The Moldau

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Libor Pesek, conductor

    10:44
  • 9:29 PM

    Musical Moment No. 3

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Piano Sonata D 568

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    1:46
  • 9:14 PM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Lorraine Hunt Lieberson

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

    Margaret Batjer, conductor

    Margaret Batjer, violin

    14:16
  • 9:07 PM

    Overture No. 1

    Louise Farrenc

    European Soloists, Luxembourg

    Christoph Konig, conductor

    6:59
  • 9:03 PM

    Philharmonia Virtuosi

    Richard Kapp, conductor

    2:36
  • 8:55 PM

    Short Ride in a Fast Machine

    John Adams

    John Adams: The Chairman Dances/Two Fanfares/Other Works

    San Francisco Symphony

    Edo de Waart, conductor

    4:17
  • 8:40 PM

    Horn Concerto No. 3

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart y Mambo

    Havana Lyceum Orchestra

    Jose Antonio Mendez Padron, conductor

    Sarah Willis, horn

    14:18
  • 8:32 PM

    A Dream in the Forest (Un Sueno en la Floresta)

    Agustin Barrios

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    7:02
  • 8:09 PM

    Violin Concerto No. 5

    Maddalena Laura Sirmen

    Baroque Treasures

    Women's Philharmonic

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    Terry Baune, violin

    21:15
  • 8:05 PM

    Ave Maria

    Charles Gounod

    The Essential Leontyne Price

    St. Thomas Church Choir

    Leontyne Price, soprano

    2:57
  • 8:00 PM

    Berceuse

    Theresa Carreno

    El Fin del Silencio: Latin American Women Composers

    Antonio Oyarzabal, piano

    4:02
  • 5:47 PM

    Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2

    Georges Enescu

    Enescu: Rhapsodies Roumaines Poeme

    Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Lawrence Foster, conductor

    11:06
  • 5:23 PM

    Piano Concerto

    Maurice Ravel

    Broadway-Lafayette

    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano

    22:45
  • 5:18 PM

    Staccato Movement

    John Thomas

    Lipman Harp Duo

    Sayo Lipman, harp

    2:51
  • 5:06 PM

    Fair Melusina Overture

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    11:28
  • 5:00 PM

    String Quartet "For Art": 4th movement

    Eduardo Toldra

    Andorra National Chamber Orchestra

    Gerard Claret, conductor

    4:42
  • 4:51 PM

    Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

    Ferde Grofe

    The American Album

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    8:00
  • 4:30 PM

    Sinfonia Concertante

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    Marieke Blankestijn, violin

    William Conway, cello

    Douglas Boyd, oboe

    Matthew Wilkie, bassoon

    20:26
  • 4:19 PM

    Der Freischutz (The Free Shooter): Overture

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Marek Janowski, conductor

    8:49
  • 4:14 PM

    Swansea Town

    Traditional

    Sea Shanties

    Men of the Robert Shaw Chorale

    Robert Shaw, conductor

    2:57
  • 4:06 PM

    Serenade No. 1

    Robert Volkmann

    German Chamber Academy

    Johannes Goritzki, conductor

    7:42
  • 4:01 PM

    Treuliebchen (True Love) Polka

    Eduard Strauss

    Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra

    Mika Eichenholz, conductor

    4:39
  • 3:54 PM

    Presto No. 2

    Miguel del Aguila

    Camerata San Antonio

    4:54
  • 3:17 PM

    Symphony No. 8

    Antonin Dvorak

    Antonín Dvorák: Symphonies Nos. 7 – 9

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    35:37
  • 3:13 PM

    Now That It's Ended

    Charlie Chaplin

    Chaplin's Smile: Song Arrangements for Violin and Piano

    Philippe Quint, violin

    3:09
  • 3:06 PM

    Prelude

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    The Fantastic Stokowski

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    4:36
  • 3:01 PM

    Symphony No. 2

    William Boyce

    Boyce: The Eight Symphonies

    Menuhin Festival Orchestra

    Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

    4:39
  • 2:51 PM

    Danse Macabre

    Camille Saint-Saens

    The Sorcerer's Apprentice: French Symphonic Poems

    Orchestra of Toulouse

    Michel Plasson, conductor

    7:00
  • 2:43 PM

    Bassoon Concerto No. 1

    Francois Devienne

    Devienne: Bassoon Concertos

    Slovak Chamber Orchestra

    Bohdan Warchal, conductor

    Eckart Hubner, bassoon

    15:24
  • 2:39 PM

    Appalachian Dreams: Fantasia

    John Duarte

    Dreams of a World

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    3:06
  • 2:21 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Sonatas 13, 14, 23

    Andre Watts, piano

    16:30
  • 2:18 PM

    Goldberg Variations: Aria

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Minsoo Sohn, piano

    2:30
  • 2:16 PM

    Goldberg Variations: Aria

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Parker Ramsey, harp

    2:30
  • 2:12 PM

    The Jester at the Wedding: Humoresque

    Eric Coates

    Eric Coates: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    John Wilson, conductor

    3:03
  • 2:01 PM

    Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

    Maurice Ravel

    Stanislaw Skrowaczewski - The Minnesota Orchestra: The Vox Recordings

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor

    8:08
  • 1:52 PM

    Years of Pilgrimage: The Fountains at the Villa d'Este

    Franz Liszt

    Water

    Helene Grimaud, piano

    7:38
  • 1:48 PM

    The Love for Three Oranges: March

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Classic Marches

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    1:52
  • 1:36 PM

    Symphony No. 7

    Georg Anton Benda

    Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 7-12

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    Christian Benda, conductor

    10:45
  • 1:32 PM

    The Sound of Music: My Favorite Things

    Richard Rodgers

    Jenny Lin, piano

    3:13
  • 1:23 PM

    Symphony no. 6: 3rd mvt

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jac van Steen, conductor

    8:00
  • 1:17 PM

    Wind Quintet: 2nd movement

    Carl Nielsen

    Carion: Nielsen's Footsteps

    Carion Wind Quintet

    4:36
  • 1:06 PM

    Magic Flute: Overture

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart Die Zauberflote

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    6:31
  • 1:04 PM

    The Musical Box

    Anatol Liadov

    Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works.

    Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    1:34
  • 12:51 PM

    Romanian Folk Dances

    Bela Bartok

    Bartok Orchestral Music

    Hungarian State Orchestra

    Adam Fischer, conductor

    6:52
  • 12:43 PM

    Straussiana

    Erich Korngold

    Strauss, Liszt, Korngold, Busoni, Schreker

    Orchestra de la Suisse Romande

    Kazuki Yamada, conductor

    7:14
  • 12:32 PM

    English Folk Song Suite

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto / The Wasps / English Folk Song Suite / The Running Set

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    James Judd, conductor

    9:08
  • 12:29 PM

    Humoresque No. 2

    Antonin Dvorak

    42: Orion Weiss Performs Dvorak, Bartok, Prokofiev

    Orion Weiss, piano

    2:37
  • 12:21 PM

    Violin Concerto No. 1: 2nd movement

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Dependent Arising

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Tito Munoz, conductor

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    6:24
  • 12:09 PM

    Symphony No. 100 "Military": Minuet

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. II

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Colin Davis, conductor

    5:05
  • 12:04 PM

    Harpsichord Suite in g: Passacaglia

    George Frederick Handel

    Daria van den Bercken, piano

    4:00
  • 11:48 AM

    Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

    George Gershwin

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    William Tritt, piano

    9:04
  • 11:40 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique": 2nd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Perchance To Dream: A Lullaby Album For Children And Adults

    Carol Rosenberger, piano

    5:53
  • 11:32 AM

    Septet: Finale

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven & Berwald: Septets

    Wigmore Soloists

    7:08
  • 11:21 AM

    Concert Piece

    Franz Schubert

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

    Pinchas Zukerman, violin

    9:43
  • 11:15 AM

    Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Chabrier: Orchestral Works

    Orchestra of Toulouse

    Michel Plasson, conductor

    5:06
  • 11:10 AM

    Cello Suite No. 3: Courante

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Christopher Parkening, guitar

    3:16
  • 11:04 AM

    O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)

    Morten Lauridsen

    Lux Aurumque

    Dale Warland Singers

    Dale Warland, conductor

    5:33
  • 10:51 AM

    Concerto for Two Oboes

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi x2

    La Serenissima

    Adrian Chandler, conductor

    Rachel Chaplin, oboe

    6:31
  • 10:47 AM

    Othello Suite: Children's Intermezzo

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    RTE Concert Orchestra

    Adrian Leaper, conductor

    3:44
  • 10:29 AM

    Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

    Edvard Grieg

    San Francisco Symphony

    Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

    17:03
  • 10:22 AM

    Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"

    Alessandro Stradella

    Orchestra of St. Luke's

    John Nelson, conductor

    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

    5:57
  • 10:12 AM

    La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture

    Jacques Offenbach

    Tortelier's French Bonbons

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    8:40
  • 10:06 AM

    Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Gran Partita

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble

    Edo de Waart, conductor

    5:39
  • 10:01 AM

    Amazing Grace

    Traditional

    HIGDON, J.: Early Chamber Works - Sky Quartet / Amazing Grace / Viola Sonata

    Serafin String Quartet

    4:35
  • 9:58 AM

    Prelude No. 10

    Frederic Chopin

    The Complete Chopin Preludes

    Yundi Li, piano

    :24
  • 9:39 AM

    Robert le Diable: Ballet of the Nuns

    Giacomo Meyerbeer

    Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

    Michal Nesterowicz, conductor

    18:37
  • 9:27 AM

    Concerto Pastorale

    Johann Molter

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    11:19
  • 9:19 AM

    Prelude and Fugue No. 1

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Jenny Lin, piano

    5:25
  • 9:06 AM

    Bagatelles

    Antonin Dvorak

    Neapolitan Cafe

    Quartetto Gelato

    12:54
  • 9:01 AM

    Prelude No. 25

    Frederic Chopin

    Yundi Li, piano

    4:31
  • 8:43 AM

    The Good-humored Ladies

    Vincenzo Tommasini

    Concert Arts Orchestra

    Robert Irving, conductor

    14:56
  • 8:38 AM

    Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

    Claude Debussy

    Together Again

    Julian Bream, guitar

    5:06
  • 8:12 AM

    Violin Sonata No. 7

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    The Many Musics of Gidon Kremer

    Gidon Kremer, violin

    23:54
  • 8:01 AM

    Harp Sonata

    Germaine Tailleferre

    Harp

    Jennifer Swartz, harp

    10:43
  • 7:45 AM

    Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

    Johan Halvorsen

    Halvorsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 and 2 / Svendsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1-4

    Trondheim Symphony Orchestra

    Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor

    12:41
  • 7:27 AM

    Minuets and Trios

    Franz Schubert

    Moscow Virtuosi

    Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

    17:32
  • 7:14 AM

    Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

    Richard Wagner

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    10:57
  • 7:01 AM

    Grand Overture No. 3

    Johann Christian Bach

    English Symphony Orchestra

    William Boughton, conductor

    13:11
  • 6:28 AM

    Violin Concerto

    Richard Strauss

    Strauss: Violin Concerto; Sonata

    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

    Sarah Chang, violin

    30:48
  • 6:22 AM

    A Sad Pavane for these Distracted Times

    Thomas Tomkins

    A Bridge To Bach

    Andrew Rangell, piano

    5:12
  • 6:01 AM

    Symphony No. 22 "Philosopher"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    18:58
  • 5:42 AM

    Lincolnshire Posy

    Percy Grainger

    Shepherd's Hey

    London Wind Orchestra

    Denis Wick, conductor

    16:01
  • 5:17 AM

    Ascanio: Act III Ballet music

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    24:18
  • 5:01 AM

    String Quartet No. 11

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Amadeus Quartet

    14:41