YourClassical MPR

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous dayThursday
Saturdaynext day

  • 3:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 4:38 - 4:58 AM

      English Suite No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: English Suites (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:22


    • 4:21 - 4:38 AM

      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Brahms: The Four Symphonies (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:09


    • 4:07 - 4:19 AM

      String Quartet No. 1

      Maddalena Laura Sirmen (composer)

      Sirmen: The 6 String Quartets / Allegri String Quartet (album)

      Allegri String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:14


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Pastoral

      David Guion (composer)

      Prairie Echoes - Piano Music of David Guion (album)

      Eugene Rowley, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:43 - 3:58 AM

      Jewels of the Madonna Suite

      Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Wolf-Ferrari: Orchestral Music (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:35


    • 3:16 - 3:41 AM

      Arpeggione Sonata

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert For Two / Gil Shaham, Göran Söllscher (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 25:30


    • 3:11 - 3:14 AM

      Magnolia Suite: My Lady Love

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      My Cup Runneth Over: The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett (album)

      Clipper Erickson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 3:06 - 3:11 AM

      Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

      Pietro Mascagni (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Intermezzo (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


  • 12:00 AM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 12:53 - 12:58 AM

      Horn Sonata: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Romantic Works for Horn (album)

      Richard Watkins, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 12:49 - 12:52 AM

      Solitude

      Duke Ellington (composer)

      A Billie Holiday Songbook (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 12:21 - 12:51 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies 5 & 8 (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:07


    • 12:17 - 12:20 AM

      Tango Natasha

      Charlie Chaplin (composer)

      Chaplin's Smile: Song Arrangements for Violin and Piano (album)

      Philippe Quint, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:33


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      String Symphony No. 5

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Amandine Beyer (conductor)

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Complete String Symphonies (album)

      Gli Incogniti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Harp Consort No. 3

      William Lawes (composer)

      Lawes: Harp Consorts (album)

      Les Voix Humaines (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maxine Eilander, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch

    Toggle open

    • 11:26 - 11:55 PM

      Octet

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Haydn Violin Concertos, Mendelssohn Octet (album)

      Sejong Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 28:09


    • 11:13 - 11:30 PM

      Bassoon Concerto

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Weber: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2, Bassoon Concerto (album)

      BBC Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karen Geoghegan, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 17:09


    • 11:02 - 11:12 PM

      Marche Slave

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:32


    • 10:59 - 11:01 PM

      If Ye Love Me

      Thomas Tallis (composer)

      Peter Philips (conductor)

      Thomas Tallis: The Complete English Anthems (album)

      Tallis Scholars (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 10:51 - 10:58 PM

      Symphony No. 7: 2nd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Beethoven Symphony No. 7 (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:50


    • 10:48 - 10:49 PM

      Heidenroslein (Wild Rose)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Lieder (album)

      Ian Bostridge, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 1:44


    • 10:43 - 10:48 PM

      Divertimento after Couperin: Le Tic-Toc-Choc and La Lutine

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Schoenberg: Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra (after Handel); R. Strauss: Divertimento, Op. 86 (after Couperin) (album)

      New York Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 10:30 - 10:42 PM

      Postcards from the Sky

      Marjan Mozetich (composer)

      Mario Bernardi (conductor)

      Affairs of the Heart (album)

      CBC Vancouver Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:43


    • 10:23 - 10:28 PM

      Zadok the Priest

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Simon Preston (conductor)

      Dies Irae: The Essential Choral Collection (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:15


    • 10:14 - 10:22 PM

      The Planets: Jupiter

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Varese: Arcana, Holst: The Planets (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:00


    • 10:06 - 10:13 PM

      Rondo

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Alisa Weilerstein - Dvorak (album)

      Alisa Weilerstein, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 6:56


    • 10:02 - 10:06 PM

      The Seasons: Fall: Hunting Chorus

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Joel Revzen (conductor)

      Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:06


    • 9:55 - 10:00 PM

      Organ Symphony No. 5: Toccata

      Charles-Marie Widor (composer)

      Organ Odyssey (album)

      Mary Preston, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 9:51 - 9:54 PM

      Farewell to Stromness

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Dances of Spain and Argentina (album)

      Minneapolis Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:43


    • 9:38 - 9:47 PM

      Chiacona

      Antonio Bertali (composer)

      Rariora and Marginalia (album)

      Rare Fruits Council (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:27


    • 9:35 - 9:37 PM

      Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Soprano (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicole Cabell, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 9:29 - 9:33 PM

      All Through the Night

      Traditional Welsh (composer)

      Gareth Jones (conductor)

      Bryn Terfel: A Song In My Heart (album)

      Welsh National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bryn Terfel, baritone (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 9:18 - 9:28 PM

      Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 4, 5, 6 & 7 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:38


    • 9:12 - 9:18 PM

      In a Persian Market

      Albert Ketelbey (composer)

      Eric Rogers (conductor)

      In a Monastery Garden (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:36


    • 9:05 - 9:11 PM

      I giorni

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:44


    • 8:40 - 9:02 PM

      Symphony No. 100 "Military"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Marc Minkowski (conductor)

      Haydn: 12 London Symphonies (album)

      Musicians of the Louvre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:35


    • 8:31 - 8:39 PM

      October

      Eric Whitacre (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Passions (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:28


    • 8:25 - 8:29 PM

      On the Nature of Daylight/Written on the Sky

      Max Richter (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Max Richter: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 8:19 - 8:24 PM

      Three Sonatas

      Domenico Scarlatti (composer)

      The Glenn Gould Silver Jubilee Album (album)

      Glenn Gould, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:53


    • 8:10 - 8:18 PM

      Autumn in Buenos Aires (Otono Porteno)

      Astor Piazzolla (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Vivaldi and Piazzolla (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tessa Lark, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 8:06 - 8:10 PM

      Waltz No. 13

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 8:00 - 8:03 PM

      Here Comes the Sun

      George Harrison (composer)

      Christopher Austin (conductor)

      Blackbird: The Beatles Album (album)

      String Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:02


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 5:49 - 5:58 PM

      Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

      Strauss (album)

      Vienna Volksopera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:16


    • 5:24 - 5:48 PM

      Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 85 & 86 (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:35


    • 5:14 - 5:23 PM

      English Folk Song Suite

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto / The Wasps / English Folk Song Suite / The Running Set (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:08


    • 5:06 - 5:12 PM

      Concerto for Two Oboes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Adrian Chandler (conductor)

      Vivaldi x2 (album)

      La Serenissima (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Chaplin, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Svendsen: Symphonies 1 & 2 (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 4:43 - 4:58 PM

      Ramuntcho Suite No. 2

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Pierne: Orchestral Works (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:36


    • 4:18 - 4:42 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Max Bruch (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Bruch, Dvorak: Violin Concertos (album)

      Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 23:47


    • 4:15 - 4:16 PM

      The Squirrel's Party

      Gena Branscombe (composer)

      Nasty Women: Piano Music in the Age of Women's Suffrage (album)

      Joanna Goldstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:07


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      Horn Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Telemann: Horn Concerto, Etc. (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Tuckwell, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Scherzo

      Alfredo Catalani (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Puccini, Catalani, Ponchielli: for orchestra (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 3:49 - 3:58 PM

      Peter Schmoll Overture

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Weber Overtures (album)

      Hanover Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:37


    • 3:43 - 3:49 PM

      Serenade for Winds: 4th movement

      Emil Hartmann (composer)

      Romantic Wind Serenades (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:45


    • 3:17 - 3:42 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 10

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      Mozart: Concertos for 2 and 3 Pianos (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 25:06


    • 3:06 - 3:15 PM

      Waltz-Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto Etc. (album)

      Sydney Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Ehnes, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:51


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Gondoliera

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      From Foreign Lands (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge

    Toggle open

    • 2:56 - 2:58 PM

      The Last Rose of Summer

      Traditional (composer)

      Donald Hunsberger (conductor)

      Carnaval (album)

      Eastman Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, cornet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:00


    • 2:29 - 2:55 PM

      Flute Concerto

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Jacques Ogg (conductor)

      C.P.E. Bach Concertos (album)

      Lyra Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wilbert Hazelzet, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 26:14


    • 2:00 - 2:02 PM

      Canzon No. 2

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      National Brass Ensemble: Gabrieli (album)

      National Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 1:53 - 1:57 PM

      Tosca: Gia mi dicon venal

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Kurt Adler (conductor)

      Tosca (album)

      Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Cornell MacNeill, baritone (soloist)

      Leontyne Price, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 1:45 - 1:52 PM

      Fantasy Pieces: Minuet and Trio

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Uncovered Vol. 1 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:53


    • 1:33 - 1:43 PM

      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Mephisto Magic (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 1:31 - 1:34 PM

      Daffy Duck Rhapsody

      Franz Liszt, arr. Warren Foster/Make Maltese/Billy May (composer)

      Mel Blanc, vocal (soloist)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 1:24 - 1:29 PM

      String Quartet No. 12 "American": 4th movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Quartets Opp. 96 & 105 (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:23


    • 1:17 - 1:22 PM

      Andante festivo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82; Andante festivo; Karelia-Overture Op. 10 (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 1:07 - 1:14 PM

      Espana Waltz

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

      Waldteufel Waltzes, Polkas and Galops (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:33


    • 1:04 - 1:06 PM

      Rondeau

      Jean-Joseph Mouret (composer)

      Donald Fraser (conductor)

      The Bells of St. Genevieve and other Baroque delights (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 1:55


    • 12:47 - 12:58 PM

      William Tell: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:57


    • 12:43 - 12:46 PM

      Hary Janos Suite: Entrance of the Emperor and His Court

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 12:39 - 12:42 PM

      Guitar Sonata No. 1: 3rd movement

      Guitar Recital: Bokyung Byun (album)

      Bokyung Byun, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:19


    • 12:30 - 12:37 PM

      Swan Lake: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Nutcracker & Swan Lake Suite (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:58


    • 12:19 - 12:29 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Joy and Desolation (album)

      Tesla Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:24


    • 12:16 - 12:18 PM

      Weeping Willow

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Reflections: Scott Joplin Reconsidered (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 12:06 - 12:14 PM

      A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo and Intermezzo

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Woody Allen Classics (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:35


    • 12:04 - 12:06 PM

      Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      Grand & Glorious - Great Operatic Choruses / Robert Shaw (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:56


    • 11:56 - 11:59 AM

      Prelude No. 13

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Complete Chopin Preludes (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:43


    • 11:46 - 11:55 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Chopin, Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:40


    • 11:38 - 11:44 AM

      Donna Diana Overture

      Emil von Reznicek (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      William Tell and Other Favorite Overtures (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:02


    • 11:30 - 11:37 AM

      Traditional Hornpipe Suite

      Adrian Cruft (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      British Light Music Discoveries (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:09


    • 11:18 - 11:28 AM

      Water Music Suite No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Handel: Water Music (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:31


    • 11:14 - 11:17 AM

      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      The Playtime Album (album)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 11:10 - 11:13 AM

      Canzon "La Serafina"

      Pietro Lappi (composer)

      Gabrieli for Brass: Venetian Extravaganza (album)

      Royal Academy of Music Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 11:04 - 11:09 AM

      Vocalise

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Masterpieces in Miniature (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:50 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony No. 7: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:44


    • 10:36 - 10:48 AM

      Rienzi: Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

      Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder; Preludes And Overtures (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:34


    • 10:25 - 10:36 AM

      String Quintet: 3rd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Epilogue (album)

      Miro Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matt Haimovitz, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 10:41


    • 10:22 - 10:24 AM

      Song without Words No. 6 "Barcarolle (Gondola Song)"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Silence Wakes My Song (album)

      Julia Shaw, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:15


    • 10:11 - 10:21 AM

      Old Hungarian Dances

      Ferenc Farkas (composer)

      Favourite Music for Wind Quintet (album)

      Frosunda Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:35


    • 10:06 - 10:11 AM

      Consolation No. 3

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Characteristic Suite: Scherzo

      Henry Schoenefeld (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 9:40 - 9:58 AM

      Dolly Suite

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Faure: Pelleas Et Melisande, Dolly Suite, Etc (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:56


    • 9:26 - 9:39 AM

      Trumpet Concerto No. 1

      Johann Hertel (composer)

      Wolfgang Bauer (conductor)

      J.C. & J.W. Hertel: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 12:04


    • 9:18 - 9:25 AM

      Cordoba

      Ernesto Lecuona (composer)

      Malaguena: Piano Music from Cuba and the Philippines (album)

      Adolovni Acosta, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:29


    • 9:06 - 9:18 AM

      Oboe Quartet

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Malcolm Arnold Chamber Music 3 (album)

      Nash Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:45


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Le roi s'amuse (The King Has Fun): Pavane and Scene du bouquet

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      French Music for the Stage (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 8:21 - 8:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 37:17


    • 8:17 - 8:20 AM

      Serenade

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Works (album)

      Eric Parkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 8:06 - 8:15 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Violin Concertos, RV 187, 195, 197, 204, 209, 242, 364 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:26


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Dance of the Orange Blossoms

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Malcolm Nabarro (conductor)

      Coates: Four Centuries (album)

      East of England Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 7:48 - 7:58 AM

      Rondo Brilliant

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:43


    • 7:42 - 7:47 AM

      She's Like the Swallow

      Traditional English (composer)

      The Water Is Wide (album)

      Mark Small, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 7:22 - 7:41 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Hovhaness, Prokofiev, Stravinsky (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:08


    • 7:06 - 7:21 AM

      Oboe d'Amore Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Concerti Virtuosi (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Abberger, oboe d'amore (soloist)

      Duration: 15:14


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Carnival-Waltz

      Florent Schmitt (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      French Ballet Music of the 1920s (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 6:35 - 6:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Barber & Meyer Violin Concertos (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 23:03


    • 6:30 - 6:34 AM

      Nocturne "Parting"

      Mikhail Glinka (composer)

      Alexei Lubimov: Der Bote (album)

      Alexei Lubimov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 6:06 - 6:28 AM

      Divertimento No. 16 for Winds

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      The Complete Mozart Divertimentos, CD 2 (album)

      New York Philomusica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:22


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      She Walks in Beauty

      Toby Hession (composer)

      Enchanted Isle (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 5:36 - 5:58 AM

      Concerto After Handel

      Arnold Schoenberg (composer)

      Jean-Louis LeRoux (conductor)

      Handel, Schoenberg, Spohr, Elgar: Works for String Quartet and Orchestra (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:43


    • 5:24 - 5:35 AM

      The Cider House Rules: Suite

      Rachel Portman (composer)

      David Snell (conductor)

      The Cider House Rules: Music from the Miramax Motion Picture (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:05


    • 5:06 - 5:22 AM

      Horn Concerto No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Barry Tuckwell (conductor)

      Telemann: Horn Concerto, Etc. (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Tuckwell, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 16:10


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Romance

      Oscar Merikanto (composer)

      Oscar Merinkanto: Summer Evening (album)

      Izumi Tateno, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42