YourClassical MPR

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous dayWednesday
Fridaynext day

  • 2:05 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 4:41 - 4:58 AM

      Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death)

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Wagner for Orchestra (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:26


    • 4:25 - 4:41 AM

      Six Etudes in Canonic Form

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Live from Buenos Aires | Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim (album)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:18


    • 4:06 - 4:22 AM

      Horn Concerto

      Franz Pokorny (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Horn Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 16:00


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Granados: 12 Danzas Espanolas (album)

      Angel Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 3:48 - 3:59 AM

      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphonie 2, Academic Festival Overture (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:05


    • 3:29 - 3:47 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Monica Huggett (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suites for a Young Prince (album)

      Sonnerie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:45


    • 3:22 - 3:28 AM

      Reverie Orientale

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Levant (album)

      Amici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:24


    • 3:06 - 3:21 AM

      Concerto on Themes by Donizetti

      Antonio Pasculli (composer)

      Claus Peter Flor (conductor)

      Romantic Oboe Concertos (album)

      Berlin Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 14:17


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Pavan-Capriccio

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Isaac Albeniz: Four-Hand Piano Music (album)

      Duo Van Dua (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 2:47 - 2:58 AM

      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony Marwood, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:41


    • 2:15 - 2:44 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Song of a New Race"

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Still: Symphony No. 2/ Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:13


    • 2:10 - 2:13 AM

      Fanfare on Amazing Grace

      Adolphus Hailstork (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Americana...The Dream Comes Alive (album)

      Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 2:06 - 2:09 AM

      Your Hands In Mine

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: From the Heart (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:15


  • 12:00 AM - 2:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 1:53 - 1:58 AM

      Minuet Antique

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Ravel: Complete Piano Music (album)

      Robert Casadesus, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 1:23 - 1:52 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Mendelssohn, Bruch: Concertos (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Cho-Liang Lin, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 28:35


    • 1:17 - 1:21 AM

      Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake

      Lu Wencheng (composer)

      Lang Lang: Dragon Songs (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:06


    • 1:07 - 1:17 AM

      Paganini Variations

      Eugene Ysaye (composer)

      Capriccios (album)

      Capriccio Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:09


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Pavane and Gigue

      William Byrd (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Stokowski's Symphonic Baroque (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 12:51 - 12:58 AM

      Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice

      Henri Rabaud (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Rabaud: Orchestral Works (album)

      Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 12:16 - 12:50 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2; Ravel: Concerto in G (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Helene Grimaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 33:54


    • 12:10 - 12:14 AM

      Men of Harlech

      John Thomas (composer)

      John Thomas: Harp Music (album)

      Lipman Harp Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sebastien Lipman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:19


    • 12:06 - 12:10 AM

      Humoresque

      Alexander de Taeye (composer)

      Itzhak Perlman's Greatest Hits (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Se viver non degg'io

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      New Era (album)

      Potsdam Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andreas Ottensamer, basset clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch

    Toggle open

    • 11:50 - 11:58 PM

      Danzon Cubano

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Aaron Copland (conductor)

      Copland: Our Town, El Salon Mexico (album)

      New Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 11:33 - 11:49 PM

      Capriccio Italien

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphonies 1-4 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:27


    • 11:29 - 11:31 PM

      Waltz

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:19


    • 11:18 - 11:28 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Giuseppe Tartini (composer)

      Jonathan Morton (conductor)

      Italian Concertos (album)

      Scottish Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:42


    • 11:06 - 11:18 PM

      Aida: Triumphal March

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Verdi: Choruses (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      The Honeysuckle; The Fairy Round; The Night Watch

      Anthony Holborne (composer)

      Nocturnal (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 10:52 - 10:58 PM

      Bourree Fantasque

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Chabrier: Orchestral Works (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 10:33 - 10:50 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:46


    • 10:28 - 10:32 PM

      Arabesque

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Music 3 (album)

      Peter Jacobs, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 10:11 - 10:26 PM

      Tragic Overture

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Tragic Overture (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:59


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori"

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      JC Bach: Sinfonias (album)

      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 9:50 - 9:57 PM

      Symphony No. 5 "Western Hemisphere": 4th movement

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still, W.G.: Symphonies Nos. 4, "Autochthonous" and 5, "Western Hemisphere" / Poem (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 9:47 - 9:50 PM

      Tango Bitterness

      Charlie Chaplin (composer)

      Chaplin's Smile: Song Arrangements for Violin and Piano (album)

      Philippe Quint, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 9:34 - 9:46 PM

      Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Mephisto and Co. (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:58


    • 9:19 - 9:33 PM

      Variations on "La belle Francoise"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 18: Piano Variations, Rondos Etc. (album)

      Ingrid Haebler, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:08


    • 9:11 - 9:18 PM

      Symphony of Seasons: Autumn

      Dan Locklair (composer)

      Kirk Trevor (conductor)

      Locklair: Symphony Of Seasons (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:46


    • 9:06 - 9:10 PM

      Impromptu No. 2

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Impromptus, Op. 90 & 142 (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Rule Brittania (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:28


    • 8:49 - 8:58 PM

      Epic March

      John Wilson (conductor)

      IRELAND, J.: Forgotten Rite (The) / Mai-Dun / A Downland Suite / Epic March / A London Overture / Satyricon Overture (album)

      Sinfonia of London (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 8:26 - 8:48 PM

      Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Ballet Suites (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:34


    • 8:22 - 8:26 PM

      Harvest Celebration

      Jing-Ping Zhang (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:25


    • 8:08 - 8:21 PM

      Quartet No. 5

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Rossini: Six Wind Quartets (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:54


    • 8:06 - 8:07 PM

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      The Sound of the Academy (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:22


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement

      Henry Cowell (composer)

      Richard Auldon Clark (conductor)

      Cowell: Concerto Grosso/Hymn & Fuguing Tune No 10 (album)

      Manhattan Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 5:41 - 5:58 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 11

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Martin Pearlman (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6, Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Boston Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:32


    • 5:22 - 5:40 PM

      Don Juan

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie, Don Juan (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:30


    • 5:14 - 5:21 PM

      From Foreign Lands: Spain

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      From Foreign Lands (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:04


    • 5:10 - 5:13 PM

      Polonaise No. 4

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      The Young Clara: Early Piano Works (album)

      Angela Tirino, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:43


    • 5:06 - 5:10 PM

      Canon

      Johann Pachelbel (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Pachelbel: Canon (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 5:00 - 5:05 PM

      Les Brises d'Orient: Souvenir d'Occident

      Felicien David (composer)

      David: Les Brises d'Orient, Les Minarets (album)

      Daniel Blumenthal, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 4:55 - 4:59 PM

      Carmen: Bullfighter's Chorus

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Opera Choruses (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 4:20 - 4:54 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Sibelius, Nielsen: Violin Concertos (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Cho-Liang Lin, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 33:11


    • 4:16 - 4:18 PM

      To A Yellow Rose

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: From the Heart (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 4:06 - 4:15 PM

      String Symphony No. 6

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Thomas Furi (conductor)

      CPhE Bach: 6 Hamburg Symphonies Wq. 182 (album)

      Camerata Bern (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:45


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Maskarade: Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Nielsen: Symphonies No 4 & 5 (album)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:38 - 3:58 PM

      Serenade No. 1

      Robert Fuchs (composer)

      Christian Ludwig (conductor)

      Fuchs: Serenades Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Cologne Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:39


    • 3:26 - 3:37 PM

      Four Seasons: Autumn

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      David Lockington (conductor)

      the four seasons: The Vivaldi Album (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:50


    • 3:21 - 3:24 PM

      Homage to Mistral: Prelude

      Matilde Salvadore (composer)

      Dejan Ivanovic - Guitar Recital (album)

      Dejan Ivanovic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 3:06 - 3:21 PM

      Fantasy on Polish Airs

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Krzysztof Urbanski (conductor)

      Chopin: Works for Piano and Orchestra (album)

      North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:51


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Concerti Grossi Nos. 2 and 3 (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge

    Toggle open

    • 2:50 - 2:57 PM

      Fidelio Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Eugen Jochum (conductor)

      Beethoven: Overtures (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:45


    • 2:41 - 2:49 PM

      Concerto No. 8

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      Albinoni: 12 Concerti a cinque, Op.5 (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:50


    • 2:28 - 2:40 PM

      Fantaisie

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Saint Saens (album)

      Patricia Shih, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:49


    • 2:06 - 2:26 PM

      The Birds

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, La Boutique Fantasque (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:10


    • 1:59 - 2:05 PM

      Romanian Folk Dances

      Bela Bartok (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Dorati Conducts Kodaly and Bartok (album)

      Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 1:54 - 1:57 PM

      Village Branle

      Robert Ballard (composer)

      The Renaissance Lute (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:42


    • 1:43 - 1:52 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 4th movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Symphonies 3 & 4 (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:49


    • 1:38 - 1:42 PM

      Piano Quintet: Scherzo

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak and Brahms: Piano Quintets, Concertante (album)

      Concertante (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jeremy Denk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 1:32 - 1:36 PM

      Room to Move

      Viet Cuong (composer)

      20 for 2020 Volume 2 (album)

      Inbal Segev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:12


    • 1:18 - 1:30 PM

      The Seasons: Autumn

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Glazunov: The Seasons, Scenes de Ballet (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:45


    • 1:10 - 1:15 PM

      Fantasia on Greensleeves

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Orchestral Favourites (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 1:05 - 1:09 PM

      Harp Concerto: Joy Ride

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Ward Stare (conductor)

      American Rapture (album)

      Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 12:50 - 12:58 PM

      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Schumann: Symphonies 1 & 2 (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:06


    • 12:44 - 12:48 PM

      Trumpet Sonata No. 1

      Giuseppe Torelli (composer)

      Max Pommer (conductor)

      Italian Trumpet Concertos (album)

      New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ludwig Guttler, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:23


    • 12:35 - 12:43 PM

      Pest Waltzes

      Joseph Lanner (composer)

      The Waltz - Ecstasy and Mysticism (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:38


    • 12:30 - 12:34 PM

      Gladiolus Rag

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      America Again (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:43


    • 12:21 - 12:29 PM

      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Stravinsky, I.: Firebird (The) / Strauss, R.: Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:13


    • 12:16 - 12:20 PM

      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Leonidas Kavakos Plays Debussy, Kreisler, Paganini, Schubert, Tchaikovsky, Wieniawski & more (album)

      Leonidas Kavakos, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 12:08 - 12:14 PM

      String Quartet No. 5: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven Complete String Quartets, Volume 1 (album)

      Dover Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:19


    • 12:04 - 12:07 PM

      March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Jacquillat (conductor)

      Musique Francaise: La Marseillaise, Etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 11:55 - 11:59 AM

      Three Dances

      Giovanni Buonamente (composer)

      The Winged Lion (album)

      Palladian Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 11:45 - 11:53 AM

      Lagoon Waltz

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Schonberg, Webern, Berg: The Waltz Arrangements (album)

      Linos Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:22


    • 11:34 - 11:43 AM

      Four Scottish Dances

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      The Celtic Album (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:40


    • 11:31 - 11:34 AM

      Appalachian Autumn: Jig

      Grant Cooper (composer)

      Grant Cooper (conductor)

      The Tales of the West Virginia Hills (album)

      West Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 11:21 - 11:30 AM

      Flute and Harp Concerto: Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      MOZART: Flute Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 / Concerto for Flute and Harp (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Patrick Gallois, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:51


    • 11:17 - 11:20 AM

      Umoja (Unity)

      Valerie Coleman (composer)

      Imani Winds (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:50


    • 11:17 - 11:20 AM

      Johnson's March

      Francis Johnson (composer)

      Matthew H. Phillips (conductor)

      Those Fabulous Americans (album)

      Symphony Orchestra of America (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 11:11 - 11:15 AM

      The Harmonious Blacksmith

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Earl Wild - The Romantic Master (album)

      Earl Wild, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 11:04 - 11:09 AM

      Polonaise

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite, Prague Waltzes, etc. (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:21


  • 5:40 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:51 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony: Finale

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphony, In Autumn, Etc (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:50


    • 10:40 - 10:49 AM

      Renaissance Scottish Dances

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

      Peter Maxwell Davies (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:19


    • 10:30 - 10:39 AM

      Spartacus: Love Theme

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Russian Nights (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:24


    • 10:25 - 10:29 AM

      Delta Kappa Epsilon March

      Justin Holland (composer)

      Justin Holland Recording Project (album)

      Mark Delpriora, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 10:14 - 10:24 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Carl Friedrich Abel (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Abel: Six Symphonies Op 7 / Shepherd, Cantilena (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:34


    • 10:06 - 10:14 AM

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:34


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      O sole mio

      Eduardo Di Capua (composer)

      European Folkscapes (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 9:45 - 9:58 AM

      Popular Andean Dances

      Celso Garrido-Lecca (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Inca Trail Connections (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:00


    • 9:34 - 9:44 AM

      Havanaise

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Daniel Harding (conductor)

      Nicola Benedetti: Szymanowski, Chausson, Saint-Saens (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Benedetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:14


    • 9:15 - 9:32 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 10

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Mari Kodama, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:30


    • 9:06 - 9:15 AM

      Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Jorg Faerber (conductor)

      Works for Clarinet and String Orchestra (album)

      Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 8:27


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Sonata No. 6

      Heinrich Biber (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Biber: Twelve Sonatas (1676) (album)

      Parley of Instruments (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 8:41 - 8:58 AM

      Concert Piece for Four Horns

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      John Eliot Gardner (conductor)

      Schumann: Complete Symphonies (album)

      Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert Montgomery, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 17:42


    • 8:26 - 8:40 AM

      Othello Overture

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:40


    • 8:13 - 8:24 AM

      6 German Dances

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: German Dances, Marches (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:42


    • 8:06 - 8:12 AM

      Inspiration Waltzes

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      My Cup Runneth Over: The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett (album)

      Clipper Erickson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Csardas

      Vittorio Monti (composer)

      In a Monastery Garden (album)

      London Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Josef Sakonov, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 7:28 - 7:59 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius: The Complete Symphonies (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:39


    • 7:18 - 7:27 AM

      String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      From Mozart to Ravel (album)

      Blair String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 7:06 - 7:17 AM

      Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes

      Grace Williams (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Grace Williams: Sea Sketches (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:54


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Waltz No. 3

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Opp. 33-36, 38 (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 6:37 - 6:58 AM

      Cello Concerto No. 9

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Haydn, C.P.E. Bach, Boccherini: Cello Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matt Haimovitz, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 21:00


    • 6:19 - 6:37 AM

      Sakuntala Overture

      Karl Goldmark (composer)

      Yondani Butt (conductor)

      Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:51


    • 6:06 - 6:17 AM

      Toccata

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Toccatas (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      La Boheme: Si, mi chiamano Mimi (They call me Mimi)

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      The #1 Opera Album (album)

      Orchestra of the Royal Theater, Torino (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angela Gheorghiu, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 5:51 - 5:58 AM

      Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Flute Quartets (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Carol Wincenc, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:50


    • 5:48 - 5:51 AM

      Wiegenlied (Lullaby)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Motherland (album)

      Khatia Buniatishvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:12


  • 5:00 AM - 5:40 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Canarios

      Santiago de Murcia (composer)

      Jacaras! Santiago de Murcia (album)

      Paul O'Dette, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53