YourClassical MPR

play
See On-Air Schedule
Thursdaynext day

  • 3:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 4:51 - 4:58 AM

      The Boxer

      Kate Moore (composer)

      Revolver (album)

      Anna McMichael, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:00


    • 4:36 - 4:51 AM

      Violin Concerto "Adrano"

      Samy Moussa (composer)

      Kent Nagano (conductor)

      Ginastera, Bernstein, Moussa: Works for Violin and Orchestra (album)

      Montreal Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andrew Wan, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:58


    • 4:16 - 4:34 AM

      Thirty Thousand Days

      Chris Rogerson (composer)

      Clarinet Quintets for Our Time (album)

      Dover Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      David Shifrin, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 17:30


    • 4:06 - 4:15 AM

      Flowers of Herself

      Max Richter (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Max Richter: Exiles (album)

      Baltic Sea Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:34


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Road Movies: Relaxed Groove

      John Adams (composer)

      String Poetic (album)

      Jennifer Koh, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 3:40 - 3:58 AM

      We Will Sing One Song

      Eve Beglarian (composer)

      With Malice Toward None (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joan DerHovsepian, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 17:50


    • 3:17 - 3:39 AM

      Horseplay

      Errollyn Wallen (composer)

      Philip Headlam (conductor)

      Wallen: The Girl in My Alphabet (album)

      Continuum Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:55


    • 3:13 - 3:15 AM

      Ex Machina: Machine 1 (Let the Funk Out)

      Marc Mellits (composer)

      Ex Machina (album)

      Donald Sinta Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:59


    • 3:07 - 3:12 AM

      Alma

      Tania Leon (composer)

      Eight Visions - A New Anthology for Flute and Piano (album)

      Marya Martin, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:21


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Voodoo Dolls

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Chamber Music (album)

      PUBLIQuartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:27


  • 12:00 AM - 3:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 2:42 - 2:58 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 2

      Zara Levina (composer)

      Zara Levina: Chamber Music (album)

      Yury Revich, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 15:51


    • 2:22 - 2:41 AM

      Symphony No. 95

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 94 & 95; Mozart: Toy Symphony (album)

      Hanover Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:03


    • 2:16 - 2:20 AM

      Nocturne

      Ignaz Paderewski (composer)

      Night Music (album)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:22


    • 2:06 - 2:15 AM

      Concerto Grosso No. 7

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Corelli: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6 (album)

      I Solisti Italiani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:18


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Baiao de Gude

      Paulo Bellinati (composer)

      Voyage Central Park (album)

      Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Friend, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 1:42 - 1:58 AM

      Poeme

      Ernest Chausson (composer)

      Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

      Poeme (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 16:03


    • 1:25 - 1:41 AM

      Russian Easter Festival Overture

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Russian Easter Overture (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:15


    • 1:16 - 1:25 AM

      Sinfonia

      Johan Roman (composer)

      J.H. Roman: Sinfonias & Violin Concertos (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:06


    • 1:06 - 1:15 AM

      Blades of Grass

      Romeo Cascarino (composer)

      James Freeman (conductor)

      To the Point (album)

      Orchestra 2001 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dorothy Freeman, English horn (soloist)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Night

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Pulsations (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 12:52 - 12:58 AM

      Danse Macabre

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Pierre Dervaux (conductor)

      Dance!: The World's Favourite Ice-Skating Music (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:46


    • 12:29 - 12:50 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 2

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Arabella Steinbacher, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 21:12


    • 12:23 - 12:27 AM

      Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Beauty and the Beast

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      French Duets (album)

      Steven Osborne, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:57


    • 12:06 - 12:23 AM

      Concerto Grosso No. 11

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:50


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      The Floating One Polka-Mazurka (Die Schwebende)

      Josef Strauss (composer)

      Arthur Kulling (conductor)

      Josef Strauss: Edition, Vol. 16 (album)

      Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


  • 10:20 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Elena See

    Toggle open

    • 11:49 - 11:58 PM

      Impromptu No. 1

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert Impromptus (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 11:21 - 11:48 PM

      Concertino

      Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (composer)

      Robert Maxym (conductor)

      Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio Concertino, Op. 15; Concertino, Op. 34 (album)

      Folkwang Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Omar Zoboli, English horn (soloist)

      Duration: 26:52


    • 11:18 - 11:20 PM

      Chineser-Galopp (Chinese Galop)

      Johann StraussSr. (composer)

      A Vienna Souvenir (album)

      Ensemble Wien (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:38


    • 11:14 - 11:17 PM

      Wild Swans: Eliza's Aria

      Elena Kats-Chernin (composer)

      Piano Book (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:08


    • 11:06 - 11:13 PM

      Presto

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Spring Song, The Bard, etc. (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 11:01 - 11:06 PM

      Elegy

      Elliott Carter (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      American Music For Strings (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 10:48 - 10:58 PM

      Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

      Halvorsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 and 2 / Svendsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Trondheim Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:19


    • 10:41 - 10:48 PM

      Concerto for Two Flutes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Flute Concertos (album)

      Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Janet See, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:49


    • 10:24 - 10:40 PM

      Irish Rhapsody

      Victor Herbert (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Victor Herbert: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:47


  • 10:15 PM - 10:20 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Julie Amacher

    Toggle open

    • 10:17 - 10:23 PM

      Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Solus et una (album)

      Amit Peled, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:52


  • 8:00 PM - 10:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Valerie Kahler

    Toggle open

    • 10:12 - 10:15 PM

      March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Jacquillat (conductor)

      Musique Francaise: La Marseillaise, Etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 10:06 - 10:11 PM

      Intermezzo No. 2

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 9:52 - 9:58 PM

      Strike Up the Band: Overture

      George Gershwin (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      GERSHWIN, G.: Rhapsody in Blue / Strike Up the Band: Overture / Promenade / Catfish Row (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:51


    • 9:47 - 9:51 PM

      Consolation No. 3

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Encores (album)

      Daniel Barenboim, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:19


    • 9:28 - 9:45 PM

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Julius Rudel (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies (album)

      Prague Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:44


    • 9:22 - 9:27 PM

      Fresh from West Chester (Some Jazzings): Let's Sit It Out; I'd Rather Watch

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      My Life in Music (album)

      Ruth Slenczynska, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 9:19 - 9:21 PM

      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Avis Romm, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 9:06 - 9:18 PM

      Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 1st movement

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:12


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Sonata No. 26

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Reverie (album)

      Dale Kavanagh, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:41


    • 8:32 - 8:58 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Mendelssohn and Shostakovich: Violin Concertos (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 26:07


    • 8:23 - 8:31 PM

      Sarabande and Rigaudon

      Arthur Foote (composer)

      Copland and Foote: Chamber Music with Flute (album)

      Boston Chamber Music Society (orchestra/ensemble)

      Fenwick Smith, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:31


    • 8:18 - 8:21 PM

      Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

      Pietro Mascagni (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Romantic Adagio (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 8:06 - 8:17 PM

      Symphony No. 4

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      J.C. Bach: Orchestral Works (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 5:45 - 5:58 PM

      Harp Concerto

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Handel: Organ Concertos (album)

      Brandenburg Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Frances Kelly, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 13:01


    • 5:31 - 5:43 PM

      Rienzi: Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Wagner for Orchestra (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:42


    • 5:22 - 5:30 PM

      Gypsy Songs

      Sergio Assad (composer)

      Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg; Sergio And Odair Assad (album)

      Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:53


    • 5:06 - 5:21 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Johann Neruda (composer)

      Anthony Halstead (conductor)

      Six Trumpet Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 15:41


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Piano Sonata: Scherzo

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      A Character of Quiet (album)

      Simone Dinnerstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 4:49 - 4:58 PM

      Corsair: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Overtures: Beatrice e Benedict, Le corsaire (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:57


    • 4:46 - 4:49 PM

      Waltz No. 13

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Waltzes; Ravel: Valses Nobles (album)

      Stephen Kovacevich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 4:19 - 4:44 PM

      Symphony No. 4 "Naive"

      Franz Berwald (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Berwald: 4 Symphonies (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:30


    • 4:14 - 4:17 PM

      Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"

      Antonio Lauro (composer)

      Affinity (album)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:57


    • 4:06 - 4:13 PM

      Adagio for Strings

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      The American Album (album)

      Cypress String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:19


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Lute Suite: Sarabande and Gigue

      Jan Antonin Losy (composer)

      Jan Antonin Losy: Note d'oro (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 3:51 - 3:58 PM

      Nabucco: Overture

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Verdi: Overtures and Preludes (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 3:47 - 3:51 PM

      La Mezangere

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Couperin: Keyboard Music Vol. 3 (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 3:13 - 3:45 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto 1, Etc / Argerich, Abbado (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 31:53


    • 3:06 - 3:11 PM

      Iberia: Triana

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Isaac Albeniz: Four-Hand Piano Music (album)

      Duo Van Dua (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:20


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler

      Arne Eggen (composer)

      Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

      Norwegian Classical Favourites (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


  • 12:20 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 2:39 - 2:57 PM

      Symphony No. 3

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

      Borodin (album)

      Vancouver Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:10


    • 2:13 - 2:37 PM

      Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Haydn: The Sturm Und Drang Symphonies Vol 4 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:13


    • 2:09 - 2:13 PM

      The Planets: Mercury

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Holst: The Planets (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:12


    • 2:02 - 2:07 PM

      Lakme: Flower Duet

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Michel Plasson (conductor)

      The Opera Album (album)

      Orchestra of Toulouse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Natalie Dessay, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 1:52 - 2:00 PM

      Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

      Ferde Grofe (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Grofe: Grand Canyon / Gershwin: Porgy & Bess (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:02


    • 1:45 - 1:50 PM

      The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe

      Ennio Morricone (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      Serenade: The Love Album (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 1:31 - 1:44 PM

      Henry V Suite

      William Walton (composer)

      Carl Davis (conductor)

      Walton: Film Music (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:20


    • 1:25 - 1:30 PM

      Little Suite: Intermezzo

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Richard Studt (conductor)

      Scandinavian String Music (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:17


    • 1:18 - 1:23 PM

      Folk Suite No. 3

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Get on Board (album)

      Sierra Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:51


    • 1:16 - 1:17 PM

      Romance No. 1

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      French Piano Music (album)

      Grant Johannesen, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:06


    • 1:09 - 1:13 PM

      Sonatina: Scherzo

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Piano Quartet, Romantic Pieces, Sonatina (album)

      Isaac Stern, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 1:04 - 1:09 PM

      Idomeneo: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 12:49 - 12:59 PM

      Violin Concerto: Finale

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      Beethoven and Brahms Violin Concertos (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:48


    • 12:43 - 12:47 PM

      King Arthur: Overture and Air

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 12:40 - 12:42 PM

      Fyer, fyer!

      Thomas Morley (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      Flora Gave Me Fairest Flowers (album)

      Cambridge Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:17


    • 12:35 - 12:39 PM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Farandole

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'arlesienne Suites Etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Bastille (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 12:26 - 12:34 PM

      Six German Dances

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D537 and D664, etc. (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:27


    • 12:20 - 12:25 PM

      Cello Suite No. 4: Allemande

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Solus et una (album)

      Amit Peled, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


  • 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 12:11 - 12:14 PM

      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Encores (album)

      Daniel Barenboim, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:50


    • 12:05 - 12:10 PM

      Three Dances: Dance No. 1

      Herbert Howells (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Howells: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lydia Mordkovitch, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 11:55 - 11:59 AM

      Swan Lake: Russian Dance

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Janine Jansen (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Janine Jansen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 11:47 - 11:54 AM

      Demetrio e Polibio: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures Vol 2 / Benda, Prague Sinfonia (album)

      Prague Sinfonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 11:39 - 11:46 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan": 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Gabor Takacs-Nagy (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos, Vol. 4 (album)

      Manchester Camerata (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:38


    • 11:23 - 11:38 AM

      Capriccio Espagnol

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Eduardo Mata (conductor)

      Iberia: Music of Rimsky-Korsakov, Debussy, Turina (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eliot Chapo, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 15:18


    • 11:18 - 11:21 AM

      Johnson's March

      Francis Johnson (composer)

      Matthew H. Phillips (conductor)

      Those Fabulous Americans (album)

      Symphony Orchestra of America (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 11:14 - 11:17 AM

      Moritzburg Serenata

      Johann Heinichen (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Heinichen: Dresden Concerti (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 11:08 - 11:13 AM

      Impromptu No. 2

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert (album)

      Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 11:04 - 11:07 AM

      The Prince of Denmark's March

      Jeremiah Clarke (composer)

      The Greatest Classical Show On Earth (album)

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:53 - 10:59 AM

      Rusalka: Song to the Moon

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Adrien Perruchon (conductor)

      Emotions (album)

      Paris Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gautier Capucon, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:44


    • 10:46 - 10:52 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      William Boyce (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Boyce: 8 Symphonies (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 10:41 - 10:45 AM

      La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Virtuoso Guitar Transcriptions (album)

      Nicola Hall, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 10:37 - 10:40 AM

      Intermezzo: At the Skat Table

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Etc (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 10:32 - 10:36 AM

      Harp Quintet: 4th movement

      Jean Cras (composer)

      Ligeti, Villa-Lobos, Barber (album)

      Isabelle Moretti, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 10:23 - 10:32 AM

      Symphony No. 8: 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:11


    • 10:12 - 10:21 AM

      String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Romantic Favorites (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:49


    • 10:06 - 10:12 AM

      Fantasy-Impromptu

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin Evocations (album)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:36


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Irish Tune from County Derry

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Jerry Junkin (conductor)

      Lincolnshire Posy (album)

      Dallas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 9:47 - 9:58 AM

      The Sorcerer's Apprentice

      Paul Dukas (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Dukas: La Peri; L'Apprenti sorcier/Chabrier: Suite pastorale; Espana (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:29


    • 9:34 - 9:45 AM

      Concerto for Trumpet and Two Oboes

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Telemann: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 11:26


    • 9:20 - 9:32 AM

      Miniatures

      Sulkhan Tsintsadze (composer)

      Lisa Batiashvili (conductor)

      Beethoven: Violin Concertos; Tsintsadze: Miniatures (album)

      Georgian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 9:06 - 9:19 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 16

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas KV 282, 310 & 545 (album)

      Sviatoslav Richter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:53


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement

      Robert Moran (composer)

      Craig Smith (conductor)

      Robert Moran: Desert of Roses/Open Veins, etc. (album)

      Piano Circus Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 8:56 - 8:58 AM

      Teeta

      Zenobia Powell Perry (composer)

      Zenobia Powell Perry: Piano Works (album)

      Deanne Tucker, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 8:41 - 8:55 AM

      Violin Sonata "The Devil's Trill"

      Giuseppe Tartini (composer)

      Christian Curnyn (conductor)

      Italia (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Benedetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:50


    • 8:16 - 8:40 AM

      String Quartet No. 44

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Six String Quartets op. 54 and 55 (album)

      Tatrai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:38


    • 8:06 - 8:15 AM

      Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement

      Marcel Tyberg (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      TYBERG: Symphony No. 3 | Piano Trio (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:19


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Requiem: The Lord is My Shepherd

      John Rutter (composer)

      Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

      Rutter Requiem (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 7:54 - 7:59 AM

      From Jewish Life: Prayer

      Ernest Bloch (composer)

      Gabor Takacs-Nagy (conductor)

      reVisions (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Steven Isserlis, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:58


    • 7:49 - 7:53 AM

      Song and Dance No. 1

      Antonio Ruiz-Pipo (composer)

      Reflections of Spain: Spanish Favorites for Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:22


    • 7:06 - 7:47 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Franz Clement (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Beethoven and Clement Violin Concertos (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 40:51


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Last Spring

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      To the Spring (album)

      Elena Urioste, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 6:27 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Atterberg: Symphonies (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:25


    • 6:23 - 6:27 AM

      Soupir (Sigh)

      Henri Duparc (composer)

      Apres un reve (album)

      Mischa Maisky, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 6:06 - 6:21 AM

      Horn Concerto

      Antonio Rosetti (composer)

      Johannes Moesus (conductor)

      Rosetti: Horn Concertos (album)

      Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sarah Willis, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 14:50


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Opening

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Transient (album)

      Kasia Kadlubowska, percussion (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 5:52 - 5:58 AM

      Berceuse

      Stephen Paulus (composer)

      American Harp (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:42


    • 5:16 - 5:51 AM

      Divertimento after Couperin

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Divertimento After Couperin (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 35:10


    • 5:06 - 5:15 AM

      The Passing

      Stefania de Kenessey (composer)

      Stefania de Kenessey ?� Chamber Music: Shades of Light, Shades of Dark (album)

      Andiamo Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:54


    • 5:01 - 5:06 AM

      Sleepsong

      Rolf Lovland (composer)

      Desmond Earley (conductor)

      Invisible Stars - Choral Works of Ireland and Scotland (album)

      The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emily Doyle, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37