YourClassical MPR

play
See On-Air Schedule
Wednesdaynext day

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 4:19 - 4:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5; Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 38:48


    • 4:14 - 4:18 AM

      Four Souvenirs: Tango

      Paul Schoenfield (composer)

      From Brighton to Brooklyn (album)

      Elena Urioste, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:57


    • 4:06 - 4:13 AM

      Sarabande and Cortege

      Henri Dutilleux (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Dutilleux: Le Loup (album)

      Sinfonia of London (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jonathan Davies, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 7:10


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Wesendonck-Lieder (Wesendonk Songs): Traume (Dreams)

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Mark Elder (conductor)

      Beethoven, Wagner, Verdi (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lise Davidsen, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 3:53 - 3:58 AM

      Three Lacquer Prints

      Zachary Wadsworth (composer)

      shadow, echo, memory (album)

      Northwestern University Cello Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:23


    • 3:14 - 3:52 AM

      Images for Orchestra

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Debussy: Images pour Orchestre (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 37:40


    • 3:06 - 3:12 AM

      Rivers, Set 2: No. 4

      Ann Southam (composer)

      Southam, A.: Canadian Composers Portraits (album)

      Christina Petrowska Quilico, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:16


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Lyric Waltz

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Spring Song, The Bard, etc. (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 2:49 - 2:58 AM

      Wind Quintet

      Grazyna Bacewicz (composer)

      Polish Wind Quintets (album)

      Cracow Golden Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:18


    • 2:45 - 2:48 AM

      Seven Landscapes: Stars in the Lake

      Jan Freidlin (composer)

      Music for Ukraine (album)

      Alexey Botvinov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 2:15 - 2:44 AM

      Symphony No. 22 "City of Light"

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Alan Hovhaness (conductor)

      Hovhaness: Symphony No. 22 (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:36


    • 2:06 - 2:13 AM

      Prayer

      Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR) (composer)

      New Day Begun (album)

      PUBLIQuartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      In The Bottoms Suite: Barcarolle

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      My Cup Runneth Over: The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett (album)

      Clipper Erickson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 1:39 - 1:59 AM

      In The South Overture (Alassio)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Elgar: Symphony No. 1, In the South (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:55


    • 1:27 - 1:37 AM

      West

      Michael Torke (composer)

      David Alan Miller (conductor)

      Sky (album)

      Albany Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Peter Kolkay, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 9:56


    • 1:21 - 1:26 AM

      Madame Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo (One fine day)

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Opera Without Words (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 1:18 - 1:19 AM

      Impressions: The Little Shepherd

      Ulvi Cemal Erkin (composer)

      To Anatolia - Selections from the Turkish Five (album)

      Beyza Yazgan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:30


    • 1:06 - 1:17 AM

      Four Seasons: Spring

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Four Seasons (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:58


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Andante

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Elfrida Andree: Complete Piano Works (album)

      Oskar Ekberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 12:49 - 12:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 4

      Maddalena Laura Sirmen (composer)

      Sirmen: The 6 String Quartets / Allegri String Quartet (album)

      Allegri String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:44


    • 12:38 - 12:47 AM

      Dumka-Shumka

      Mykola Lysenko (composer)

      Consolation: Forgotten Treasures of the Ukrainian Soul (album)

      Natalya Pasichnyk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:51


    • 12:23 - 12:38 AM

      Symphonic Poem No. 6 "Mazeppa"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Liszt: Mazeppa, Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:25


    • 12:19 - 12:21 AM

      Nocturne No. 5

      John Field (composer)

      Nightscapes (album)

      Magdalena Hoffmann, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:12


    • 12:07 - 12:19 AM

      Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Orchestral Favourites (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:36


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Wind Quintet: 2nd movement

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Nielsen: Wind Chamber Music (album)

      Bergen Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Valerie Kahler

    Toggle open

    • 11:48 - 11:58 PM

      Consecration of the House: Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Overture Op. 124 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:34


    • 11:41 - 11:46 PM

      Czech Suite: Sousedska

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "New World"; Czech Suite (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 11:13 - 11:41 PM

      Mississippi River Suite

      Florence Price (composer)

      Apo Hsu (conductor)

      The Oak - Mississippi River Suite - Symphony No. 3 (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:44


    • 11:08 - 11:11 PM

      Blackbird

      John Lennon/Paul McCartney (composer)

      Songs of Love and Despair (album)

      Laura Metcalf, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 11:06 - 11:08 PM

      Etude No. 9

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Chopin Recital (album)

      Andre Watts, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Symphony No. 18: 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Volume 1 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 10:49 - 10:58 PM

      Piano Concerto: 3rd movement

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Sebastian Tewinkel (conductor)

      Mayer: Symphony No. 4, Piano Concerto, String Quartet & Piano Sonata (album)

      New Brandenburg Phiharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ewa Kupiec, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:08


    • 10:39 - 10:48 PM

      Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue

      Jaromir Weinberger (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Dvorak: New World Symphony, (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:18


    • 10:35 - 10:37 PM

      Printemps (Spring)

      Helene-Frederique de Faye-Jozin (composer)

      Ombres - Women Composers of La Belle Époque (album)

      Laetitia Grimaldi, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:00


    • 10:22 - 10:35 PM

      Spring Overture

      Hermann Goetz (composer)

      Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)

      Goetz: Orchestral Works, Concertos (album)

      Hannover Radio Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 10:09 - 10:21 PM

      Flute Concerto

      Giovanni Pergolesi (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Italian Flute Concertos (album)

      I Solisti Veneti (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 12:05


    • 10:06 - 10:08 PM

      Country Gardens

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Grainger: Folk-Inspired Works for Piano Duet and Piano Duo (album)

      Bilder Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Vespers: Laudate Dominum

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Voice Of The Violin (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 9:49 - 9:58 PM

      Maria Waltz

      Johann StraussSr. (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      2018 New Year's Concerto (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:50


    • 9:46 - 9:48 PM

      Chorale Prelude No. 4: My heart abounds with pleasure

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms on Brass (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:09


    • 9:29 - 9:45 PM

      Suite for String Orchestra

      Susan Spain-Dunk (composer)

      Douglas Bostock (conductor)

      British Music for Strings, Vol. 3 (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:37


    • 9:24 - 9:29 PM

      Scherzo

      (Marie) Clemence de Grandval (composer)

      GRANDVAL: Oboe Works (album)

      Budapest Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lajos Lencses, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 4:17


    • 9:18 - 9:24 PM

      Wedding Cake

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 - Africa - Wedding Cake - Allegro appassionato (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexandre Kantorow, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:57


    • 9:08 - 9:16 PM

      Concerto for Violin and Cello

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concertos for Strings (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anner Bylsma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:43


    • 9:06 - 9:07 PM

      Pictures at an Exhibition: Tuileries

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Awadagin Pratt: Transformations (album)

      Awadagin Pratt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:09


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Othello Suite: Willow Song

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 8:51 - 8:58 PM

      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

      Andree: Fritiof Suite - Symphony in A minor (album)

      Stockholm Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 8:29 - 8:50 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Monica Huggett (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suites for a Young Prince (album)

      Sonnerie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:39


    • 8:18 - 8:28 PM

      Fantasie

      Goran Sollscher, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 10:35


    • 8:06 - 8:16 PM

      Concert Waltz No. 1

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Glazunov: The Seasons, Concert Waltzes (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Piano Trio No. 6: Allegretto

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Trios Vol. 1 (album)

      Florestan Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 5:50 - 5:58 PM

      Global Warming

      Michael Abels (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      African Heritage Symphonic Series Vol. 3 (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:19


    • 5:22 - 5:49 PM

      String Quartet No. 12 "American"

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ginastera, Shostakovich, Dvorak: String Quartets (album)

      Simon Bolivar String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:39


    • 5:17 - 5:20 PM

      El Baile de Luis Alonso

      Geronimo Gimenez (composer)

      LAGQ's Guitar Heroes (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:23


    • 5:06 - 5:16 PM

      Concert Overture No. 1

      Alberto Williams (composer)

      Gabriel Castagna (conductor)

      Fiesta Criolla: Latin-American Orchestral Works (album)

      Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:10


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Adalbert Gyrowetz (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Contemporaries Of Mozart - Gyrowetz: Symphonies / Bamert, London Mozart Players (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 4:40 - 4:58 PM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:48


    • 4:34 - 4:38 PM

      Impromptu

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: The Flatterer (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:56


    • 4:23 - 4:34 PM

      Flute Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Adrian Chandler (conductor)

      Vivaldi: The French Connection (album)

      La Serenissima (orchestra/ensemble)

      Katy Bircher, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 10:31


    • 4:18 - 4:23 PM

      Bird Songs at Eventide

      Eric Coates (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Eric Coates: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:55


    • 4:06 - 4:17 PM

      Symphony No. 7

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:45


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 3:46 - 3:58 PM

      Snow Maiden Suite

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Orchestral Suites (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:28


    • 3:17 - 3:44 PM

      Piano Trio No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Trios (album)

      Trio Sora (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:29


    • 3:08 - 3:15 PM

      Motion

      Nico Muhly (composer)

      Nicholas Collon (conductor)

      Nico Muhly: Seeing is Believing (album)

      Aurora Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 3:06 - 3:07 PM

      Rondeau

      Jean-Francois Dandrieu (composer)

      Crossover (album)

      Stuttgart Brass Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:54


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Guitar Sonata: 3rd movement

      Ferdinando Carulli (composer)

      Carulli: Guitar Sonatals Opp. 5 & 21, Nos. 1-3 (album)

      Richard Savino, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 2:53 - 2:57 PM

      Scherzo a la Russe

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Michael Gielen (conductor)

      A. Skrjabin Symphony No. 3 (album)

      Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:01


    • 2:20 - 2:52 PM

      Symphony No. 1 "Spring"

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Schumann: Symphonies 1 & 4 (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:37


    • 2:16 - 2:19 PM

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

      Slaughter on 10th Avenue (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 2:06 - 2:15 PM

      String Quartet No. 1

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Black Composers Series 1974-1978 (album)

      Juilliard String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:27


    • 1:59 - 2:05 PM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Serenade in B flat Major "Gran Partita" (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 1:55 - 1:58 PM

      A la Argentina

      Gabriela Montero (composer)

      Solatino (album)

      Gabriela Montero, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:51


    • 1:45 - 1:53 PM

      Ruy Blas Overture

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Claus Peter Flor (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Overtures (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 1:29 - 1:44 PM

      Fantasy on Polish Airs

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

      The Complete Piano Works of Chopin, Vol 9: The Orchestral Works (album)

      Warsaw Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Garrick Ohlsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:59


    • 1:20 - 1:28 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 5

      Francesco Geminiani (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Geminiani: Concerti Grossi Op. 7 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:18


    • 1:18 - 1:20 PM

      While All Things Were in Quiet Silence

      Ned Rorem (composer)

      Christopher Bell (conductor)

      Songs of Smaller Creatures and Other American Choral Works (album)

      Grant Park Chorus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:54


    • 1:10 - 1:15 PM

      Der Rosenkavalier: Mit Mir Waltz

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      The Great Waltz (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 1:04 - 1:09 PM

      Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori"

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      JC Bach: Sinfonias (album)

      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:49 - 12:58 PM

      Giselle: Pas des vendanges

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Adam: Giselle (album)

      Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 12:45 - 12:48 PM

      Gymnopedie No. 2

      Erik Satie (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      A Second of Silence (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 12:42 - 12:45 PM

      Gymnopedie No. 1

      Erik Satie (composer)

      A Touch of Class (album)

      Angel Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 12:33 - 12:41 PM

      Piano Quintet "Trout": Theme and Variations

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Trout Quintet, Mozart: Piano Quartet (album)

      Yefim Bronfman, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:02


    • 12:30 - 12:32 PM

      Don Giovanni: Mi tradi quell' alma...

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 45: Rarieties and Surprises (album)

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:57


    • 12:16 - 12:29 PM

      Fantastic Scherzo

      Josef Suk (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Janacek: Sinfonietta; Martinu: Symphony No. 6; Suk: Fantasticke Scherzo (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:46


    • 12:09 - 12:14 PM

      La Folia/Chi passa

      Anonymous (composer)

      Jeremy Barlow (conductor)

      Airs Populaires Anglais di XVIIe (album)

      Broadside Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 12:06 - 12:09 PM

      Etude No. 1 "Venezia"

      Benna Moe (composer)

      Romantic Piano Works by Danish Women Composers (album)

      Cathrine Penderup, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:50


    • 12:04 - 12:05 PM

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade / Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:30


    • 11:55 - 12:02 PM

      Fair Maid of Perth: 2 Dances

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Dances from the Opera (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:22


    • 11:51 - 11:54 AM

      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Baroque Journey (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lucie Horsch, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 11:46 - 11:50 AM

      Rinaldo: Let me weep (Lascia ch'io pianga)

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Stephen Stubbs (conductor)

      Handel: Love Duets (album)

      Arion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Suzie Le Blanc, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 11:41 - 11:45 AM

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Fur Elise, Eroica, Variationen Op. 35 (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 11:29 - 11:40 AM

      Moseltraume

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:42


    • 11:20 - 11:28 AM

      Concerto Serenade: 1st movement

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concertos and Orchestral Works (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nancy Allen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 8:31


    • 11:11 - 11:19 AM

      Hansel and Gretel: Overture

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Classical Favorites (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:49


    • 11:07 - 11:09 AM

      Cascades

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 11:04 - 11:06 AM

      The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Hindemith, Prokofiev, Bartok (album)

      Kansas City Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:41


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Kevin O'Connor

    Toggle open

    • 10:45 - 10:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Telemann: Music of the Nations (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Derek Han, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:15


    • 10:41 - 10:44 AM

      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Play (album)

      Edgar Moreau, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 10:23 - 10:41 AM

      Simple Symphony

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Britten: Lachrymae (album)

      Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:36


    • 10:20 - 10:22 AM

      Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II

      Oliver Knussen (composer)

      Oliver Knussen (conductor)

      Knussen Conducts Knussen (album)

      London Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 10:13 - 10:18 AM

      Canzona

      Benedetto Re (composer)

      Earthly Angels - Music from 17th Century Nun Convents (album)

      Earthly Angels (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 10:06 - 10:13 AM

      Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Debussy: Pelleas Et Melisande Suite; Prelude To The Afternoon Of A Faun; Three Nocturnes (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:22


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Symphony No. 1: Menuetto

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 9:47 - 9:58 AM

      Divertissement on a Pastoral Theme

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Pierne: Orchestral Works (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 9:40 - 9:46 AM

      Filles de l'Elysee

      Paul Brantley (composer)

      Songs of Love and Despair (album)

      Laura Metcalf, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 9:26 - 9:39 AM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Anthony Newman (conductor)

      Wynton Marsalis: In Gabriel's Garden (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 12:25


    • 9:19 - 9:24 AM

      All Through the Night

      Traditional Welsh (composer)

      Michael Morgan (conductor)

      Angel Heart: A Music Storybook (album)

      Children's Choir of St. Martin de Porres School in West Oakland (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Delan, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:04


    • 9:06 - 9:19 AM

      Piano Trio No. 10

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: The Piano Trios (album)

      Beaux Arts Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:59


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Album Leaf

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Music of the Gilded Age (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Boris Baev, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 8:46 - 8:58 AM

      La Valse

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Ravel: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 - Valses nobles et sentimentales / Gaspard de la nuit (album)

      Lyon National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:38


    • 8:39 - 8:45 AM

      Soliloquy

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Jennifer Higdon: Summer Shimmers (album)

      Lark Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Glaser, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 8:06 - 8:37 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Leo McFall (conductor)

      North German Radio Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:37


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Suite of Dances No. 6

      Johann Ernst Rieck (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 7:20 - 7:59 AM

      Cello Concerto

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jakub Hrusa (conductor)

      Dvorak And Lalo Cello Concertos (album)

      Prague Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Johannes Moser, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 38:41


    • 7:12 - 7:19 AM

      Nocturne No. 17

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Nocturnes (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:22


    • 7:06 - 7:12 AM

      Twilight

      Heino Eller (composer)

      Olari Elts (conductor)

      Heino Eller: Symphonic Poems (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:09


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      The Honeysuckle; The Fairy Round; The Night Watch

      Anthony Holborne (composer)

      Nocturnal (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 6:41 - 6:58 AM

      Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death)

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Wagner for Orchestra (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:26


    • 6:36 - 6:39 AM

      Love Drunk: In Memory of a Lost Beloved

      Reza Vali (composer)

      Charles Wetherbee, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 6:06 - 6:35 AM

      Paroles - Suite for Clarinet and Orchestra

      Dia Succari (composer)

      Manuel Nawri (conductor)

      Uneven Sky (album)

      German Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kinan Azmeh, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 28:49


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": Preghiera (Prayer)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Prague Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 5:18 - 5:58 AM

      Septet

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Leonidas Kavakos | Beethoven (album)

      Leonidas Kavakos, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 40:46


    • 5:06 - 5:15 AM

      Ouverture legere

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Milonga

      Jorge Cardoso (composer)

      Milos: Pasion (album)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47