YourClassical MPR

play
See On-Air Schedule

  • 1:08 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 4:40 - 4:58 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 2

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas (album)

      Fazil Say, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:12


    • 4:23 - 4:38 AM

      Concerto for Wind Quintet

      Valerie Coleman (composer)

      Imani Winds: The Classical Underground (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:32


    • 4:06 - 4:22 AM

      Equinox: Morning

      Henning Kraggerud (composer)

      Henning Kraggerud (conductor)

      Equinox (album)

      Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Henning Kraggerud, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 15:56


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      China Gates

      John Adams (composer)

      Road Movies (album)

      Nicolas Hodges, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 3:42 - 3:58 AM

      Pastorale Variee

      Paul Ben-Haim (composer)

      Vladimir Lande (conductor)

      Portals (album)

      Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      David Drosinos, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 16:15


    • 3:29 - 3:40 AM

      The Winter's Tale

      Lars-Erik Larsson (composer)

      Jan-Olav Wedin (conductor)

      A Swedish Pastorale (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:28


    • 3:17 - 3:28 AM

      Concerto No. 7

      Pietro Locatelli (composer)

      Elizabeth Wallfisch (conductor)

      Locatelli: Introduttioni Teatralli and Concerti, Op. 4 (album)

      Raglan Baroque Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:11


    • 3:06 - 3:16 AM

      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Christian Thielemann (conductor)

      German Overtures (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:13


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Romanze

      Frank Bridge (composer)

      From Brighton to Brooklyn (album)

      Elena Urioste, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 2:36 - 2:58 AM

      Guitar Concerto No. 1

      Mauro Giuliani (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Vivaldi, Giuliani, Rodrigo (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 22:07


    • 2:17 - 2:34 AM

      Faust Ballet Music

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Michel Plasson (conductor)

      Gounod: Faust (album)

      Orchestra of Toulouse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:23


    • 2:10 - 2:16 AM

      Lyric for Strings

      George Walker (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Light in a Time of Darkness (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:52


    • 2:06 - 2:10 AM

      Lachrimae

      John Dowland (composer)

      Gypsy's Round (album)

      Buffalo Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Mazurka No. 13

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: 4 Ballades / Murray Perahia (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 1:47 - 1:58 AM

      Divertimento No. 8

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Wind Divertimenti (album)

      Amadeus Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:52


    • 1:31 - 1:46 AM

      Suite in the Old Style

      Alfred Schnittke (composer)

      Through the Lens of Time (album)

      Francisco Fullana, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:51


    • 1:14 - 1:29 AM

      Butterfly Overture

      Ge Gan-ru (composer)

      Tsung Yeh (conductor)

      Ge Gan-Ru: Shanghai Reminiscences & Butterfly Overture (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:11


  • 1:00 AM - 1:08 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      William Tell: Pas de Soldats (Soldiers' Dance)

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Rossini: Ballet Music (album)

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


  • 12:00 AM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 12:43 - 12:58 AM

      Scherzo Capriccioso

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 7, In Nature's Realm Scherzo Capriccioso (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:27


    • 12:23 - 12:41 AM

      Symphony No. 6 "Morning"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies "Le Matin", " Le Midi", "Le Soir" (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:12


    • 12:16 - 12:21 AM

      Nocturne "Homage to John Field"

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      My Life in Music (album)

      Ruth Slenczynska, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      Concerto for Two Violins and Two Cellos

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concertos (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Merry Mount: Maypole Dances

      Howard Hanson (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      American Visions (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 11:46 - 11:58 PM

      Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams": 1st movement

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:49


    • 11:33 - 11:44 PM

      Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Corelli: Violin Sonatas Op 5 / Monica Huggett, Trio Sonnerie (album)

      Trio Sonnerie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nigel North, lute/guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 11:02


    • 11:25 - 11:31 PM

      Cinema Nostalgia

      Joe Hisaishi (composer)

      Dream Songs (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joe Hisaishi, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 11:06 - 11:25 PM

      Symphony No. 31 "Paris"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jane Glover (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 31, 36 & 38 (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:21


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Csardas

      Vittorio Monti (composer)

      Nigel Kennedy's Greatest Hits (album)

      Kroke (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nigel Kennedy, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 10:49 - 10:58 PM

      Concert Waltz No. 2

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Glazunov: The Seasons, Concert Waltzes (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:20


    • 10:26 - 10:48 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:01


    • 10:17 - 10:24 PM

      Les Italiennes: Cavatine de Norma

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Louise Farrenc: Etudes and Variations for Solo Piano (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 10:07 - 10:17 PM

      Helios Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      Songs of the Earth (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:08


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Fantasia on Waltzing Matilda

      Harry Sdraulig (composer)

      Songs of Comfort and Hope (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


  • 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 3:50 - 3:53 PM

      War Horse: Learning the Call

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      War Horse: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 3:48 - 3:54 PM

      Hidalgo: The Final Three

      James Newton Howard (composer)

      James Newton Howard (conductor)

      Hidalgo (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:18


    • 3:44 - 3:47 PM

      The Black Stallion: The Ride

      Carmine Coppola (composer)

      The Black Stallion (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:32


    • 3:42 - 3:44 PM

      The Black Stallion: Main Theme

      Carmine Coppola (composer)

      The Black Stallion (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:32


    • 3:24 - 3:40 PM

      Black Beauty: Suite

      Danny Elfman (composer)

      Elfman Movies Scores (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:13


    • 3:12 - 3:21 PM

      Seabiscuit: Suite

      Randy Newman (composer)

      Thomas Newman (conductor)

      Seabiscuit: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:35


    • 3:07 - 3:11 PM

      The Man from Snowy River: End Title

      Bruce Rowland (composer)

      Varese Sarabande - A 25th Anniversary Celebration (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:57


    • 3:01 - 3:06 PM

      The Red Pony Suite: The Gift

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: The Red Pony; Our Town; The Heiress Suite; Music For Movies (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


  • 2:05 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 2:47 - 2:58 PM

      Winged Creatures

      Michael Abels (composer)

      Allen Tinkham (conductor)

      Winged Creatures (album)

      Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 11:39


    • 2:17 - 2:45 PM

      Piano Quartet No. 2

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Momentum 1785/86 (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 27:53


    • 2:10 - 2:15 PM

      Doce de coco

      Jaco do Bandolim (composer)

      Appassionato (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 2:06 - 2:09 PM

      Song without Words No. 1 "Sweet Remembrance"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Bach-Busoni, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Liszt: Music without Words (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:11


  • 1:05 PM - 2:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 1:42 - 1:57 PM

      Harp Concerto

      Jean Eichner (composer)

      Stefan Fraas (conductor)

      Eichner: Harp Concertos (album)

      Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Silke Aichhorn, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 15:44


    • 1:27 - 1:40 PM

      Bolero

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Ravel (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:24


    • 1:21 - 1:25 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 4

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Brahms: 21 Hungarian Dances (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:11


    • 1:16 - 1:20 PM

      Perpetual Motion

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      PAGANINI, N.: La Campanella / Le streghe / Variations (album)

      Philippe Quint, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 1:06 - 1:15 PM

      Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Time Loops (album)

      Maya Beiser, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 9:37


  • 1:00 PM - 1:05 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Elizabeth Lyon

    Toggle open

    • 1:01 - 1:11 PM

      Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Time Loops (album)

      Maya Beiser, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 9:37


  • 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 12:43 - 12:58 PM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Respighi: Gli Uccelli, Trittico Botticelliano (album)

      I Solisti Veneti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:57


    • 12:18 - 12:42 PM

      String Quartet No. 22 "Prussian"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: String Quartets KV 589 & 590 (album)

      Hagen Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:01


    • 12:07 - 12:16 PM

      Negro Folk Symphony: Hope in the Night

      William Dawson (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Still: Symphony No. 2/ Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:51


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Farewell to Stromness

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Peter Maxwell Davies (album)

      Peter Maxwell Davies, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 11:47 - 11:58 AM

      Four Seasons: Autumn

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Richard Tognetti (conductor)

      Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (album)

      Australian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Richard Tognetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:27


    • 11:45 - 11:46 AM

      Etude No. 8 "Sixths"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Complete Etudes (album)

      Louis Lortie, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:08


    • 11:31 - 11:44 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Samuel Wesley (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Wesley: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:15


    • 11:15 - 11:29 AM

      Panamanian Dances

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Isaiah Jackson (conductor)

      William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland (album)

      Berlin Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:02


    • 11:06 - 11:14 AM

      Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): Overture

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      J Strauss: An der Schonen Blauen Donau and others (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Sarabande with variations

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ludwig Guttler (conductor)

      Susato, Moritz von Hessen, Bach, Franke, Sammartini, Mendelssohn, Ewald (album)

      Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:40 - 10:59 AM

      Variations on a Rococo Theme

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Music for Cello and Orchestra (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Raphael Wallfisch, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 18:17


    • 10:22 - 10:39 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      The Five Sacred Trees (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:37


    • 10:18 - 10:21 AM

      Daisies

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      My Life in Music (album)

      Ruth Slenczynska, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 10:07 - 10:17 AM

      Concerto Grosso No. 1

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi Opus 3 (album)

      English Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:57


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)

      Heitor Villa-Lobos (composer)

      Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

      Essential Guitar (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexandre Lagoya, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 9:52 - 9:58 AM

      The Imprudent but Lucky Man: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Patrick Gallois (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 6 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barbora Tomeckova, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 9:41 - 9:50 AM

      Adagio and Allegro

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Schumann: Chamber Music (album)

      Martin Ostertag, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:53


    • 9:21 - 9:40 AM

      Symphony No. 27

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Classics - Mozart: Symphonies 24, 26, 27 & 30 / Mackerras (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:09


    • 9:06 - 9:21 AM

      Flute Sonata

      Philippe Gaubert (composer)

      Susan Milan & Ian Brown (album)

      Susan Milan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 14:39


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song

      Richard Addinsell (composer)

      Kenneth Alwyn (conductor)

      British Light Music: Richard Addinsell (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Philip Martin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 8:41 - 8:59 AM

      Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Britten: Young Person's Guide, Sea Interludes, Men Of Goodwill / Marriner (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:56


    • 8:34 - 8:40 AM

      Nocturne

      Salomon Jadassohn (composer)

      Masterpieces Rediscovered (album)

      David Shostac, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:21


    • 8:14 - 8:33 AM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Boccherini: Seven Symphonies (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:17


    • 8:07 - 8:14 AM

      Magnolia Suite: The Place Where the Rainbow Ends

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      Settle: Migration Music Part 3 (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Pol

      Johann Johannsson (composer)

      Johann Johannsson: 12 Conversations with Thilo Heinzmann (album)

      Echo Collective (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 7:26 - 7:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Georges Onslow (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Onslow: Symphonies 2 & 4 (album)

      Hannover Radio Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:38


    • 7:19 - 7:24 AM

      Three Piano Pieces: Wiegenlied

      Zara Levina (composer)

      Zara Levina: Chamber Music (album)

      Maria Lettberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:23


    • 7:07 - 7:19 AM

      Romance

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Violin Romances (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:54


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Miami Grands: Key Biscayne, Dawn

      Michael Torke (composer)

      Georgi Danchev (conductor)

      Miami Grands (album)

      Miami Piano Circle (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 6:39 - 6:58 AM

      Wind Quintet

      Jean Francaix (composer)

      20th Century Wind Quintets (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:20


    • 6:25 - 6:38 AM

      Symphony No. 10: 3rd movement

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Andris Nelsons (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Symphony No 10 (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:41


    • 6:06 - 6:24 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 14

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: 3 Piano Sonatas (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:48


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Amores Pasados: So ell encina (Beneath the oaks)

      John Paul Jones (composer)

      Amores Pasados (album)

      John Potter, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 5:27 - 5:58 AM

      Symphony No. 8: Adagio

      Anton Bruckner (composer)

      Georg Tintner (conductor)

      BRUCKNER, A.: Symphony No. 8, WAB 108 / Symphony No. 0, 'Nullte', WAB 100 (album)

      National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:09


    • 5:16 - 5:25 AM

      Piano Quintet No. 2: Finale

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Schubert Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:17


    • 5:07 - 5:16 AM

      Oboe Concerto No. 3

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Robert Salter (conductor)

      Baroque Oboe Concertos (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Malcolm Messiter, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 9:24


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)

      Eugene Ysaye (composer)

      Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      French Impressions (album)

      Bienne Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Kolly d'Alba, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35