YourClassical MPR

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous dayThursday
Saturdaynext day

  • 3:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 4:28 - 4:58 AM

      Harp Concerto

      Elias Parish-Alvars (composer)

      Rossen Milanov (conductor)

      Harp Concertos (album)

      Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elizabeth Hainen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 30:44


    • 4:22 - 4:27 AM

      Partita No. 1: Sarabande

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: The Six Partitas (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 4:06 - 4:20 AM

      Sonata No. 5

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Thomas Furi (conductor)

      Rossini: Sonatas For Strings (album)

      Camerata Bern (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:24


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Letter a l'Immortelle Bien-Aimee

      Corentin Apparailly (composer)

      Beethoven Suites (album)

      Julien Martineau, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 3:48 - 3:58 AM

      The Happy Forest

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Bax: 4 Tone Poems (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:15


    • 3:40 - 3:46 AM

      Dream Children

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:19


    • 3:18 - 3:39 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Joseph White (composer)

      Daniel Hege (conductor)

      Violin Concertos by Black Composers (album)

      Encore Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 21:35


    • 3:12 - 3:16 AM

      Serenade

      Roman Hoffstetter (composer)

      From Mozart to Ravel (album)

      Blair String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:50


    • 3:06 - 3:12 AM

      Five Preludes

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Orchestral Music (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Black Anemones

      Joseph Schwantner (composer)

      Schoenfield/Schwantner/Beaser (album)

      Ransom Wilson, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 1:00 AM - 3:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 2:43 - 2:59 AM

      Capriccio Italien

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Ports of Call (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:53


    • 2:24 - 2:48 AM

      Francesca da Rimini, Opus 32

      Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Xian Zhang (conductor)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:00


    • 2:05 - 2:23 AM

      Suite from The Sleeping Beauty, Opus 66a

      Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Xian Zhang (conductor)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:00


    • 1:24 - 1:42 AM

      Concerto for Flute and Orchestra

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Xian Zhang (conductor)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Adam Kuenzel, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 18:00


    • 1:05 - 1:21 AM

      L’Éloignement for String Orchestra

      Qigang Chen (composer)

      Xian Zhang (conductor)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:00


  • 12:00 AM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 12:53 - 12:58 AM

      Le Mariage aux lanternes: Overture

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Offenbach: Orchestral Works (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 12:22 - 12:51 AM

      Symphony No. 4 "Italian"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Symphonies No 3 and No 4 (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:54


    • 12:16 - 12:22 AM

      Oboe Concerto No. 9

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Albinoni: Concerti, Op. 7 and Sonatas, Op. 2 (album)

      I Musici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Heinz Holliger, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 12:11 - 12:14 AM

      My Love Is Like a Red Red Rose

      Robert Burns (composer)

      Rory Macdonald (conductor)

      Homecoming (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Benedetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:37


    • 12:06 - 12:10 AM

      Souvenirs

      Julien Brocal (composer)

      Tippet Rise OPUS 2016: Domo (album)

      Julien Brocal, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:43


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen

      John Williams (composer)

      Eventide (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch

    Toggle open

    • 11:39 - 11:52 PM

      Fandango

      Antonio Soler (composer)

      Fandango (album)

      Rafael Puyana, harpsichord (soloist)

      Duration: 13:00


    • 11:33 - 11:38 PM

      Allegro from Violin Sonata No. 2

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Henning Kraggerud, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:45


    • 11:08 - 11:31 PM

      Symphony No. 7

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius: The Complete Symphonies (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:44


    • 11:02 - 11:07 PM

      Gli arredi from Nabucco

      Verdi (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 10:54 - 11:00 PM

      Scenes from Istambul

      Gregory Theisen (composer)

      Duo Harmonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 10:46 - 10:53 PM

      Lullaby

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Adagio for Strings (album)

      Manhattan String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:13


    • 10:41 - 10:45 PM

      Et in Unum from B minor Mass

      JS Bach (composer)

      John Eliot Gardner (conductor)

      English Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hannah Morrison, soprano (soloist)

      Meg Bragle, alto (soloist)

      Duration: 4:11


    • 10:20 - 10:27 PM

      Trio for Violin,Cello, and Harp

      Henriette Renie (composer)

      Duration: 7:02


    • 10:20 - 10:31 PM

      Suite of Three Pieces

      Benjamin Godard (composer)

      Steuart Bedford (conductor)

      Celebration for Flute and Orchestra (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Bennett, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 10:56


    • 10:12 - 10:19 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 23: 2nd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Mozart 250 - A Celebration (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:44


    • 10:02 - 10:11 PM

      Satyagraha: Evening Song

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Christopher Keene (conductor)

      Philip Glass: Glassmasters (album)

      New York City Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Douglas Perry, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 8:23


    • 9:59 - 10:02 PM

      Here Comes the Sun

      George Harrison (composer)

      Christopher Austin (conductor)

      Blackbird: The Beatles Album (album)

      String Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 9:30 - 9:57 PM

      Symphony No. 4 "Italian"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4, Hebrides Overture (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:05


    • 9:26 - 9:28 PM

      Well-Tempered Clavier: Prelude No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Das Wohltemperierte Akkordeon (album)

      Mie Miki, accordion (soloist)

      Duration: 2:10


    • 9:21 - 9:34 PM

      Three Milongas

      Enrique Crespo (composer)

      Tuba! A Six-Tuba Musical Romp (album)

      Gerhard Meinl's Tuba Sextet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:59


    • 9:11 - 9:20 PM

      Piano Concerto: 3rd movement

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Khachaturian: Piano Concerto, etc. (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Constantine Orbelian, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:16


    • 9:07 - 9:10 PM

      Broken Sweets: Kristine

      Chris Granias (composer)

      Broken Sweets (album)

      Rebecca Thoennes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:51


    • 8:31 - 9:03 PM

      Symphonie Espagnole

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole, Dvorak: Violin Concerto (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christian Tetzlaff, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 32:03


    • 8:14 - 8:30 PM

      Symphony

      Johann Vanhal (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Vanhal: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:14


    • 8:08 - 8:12 PM

      Nocturne No. 19

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Nocturnes (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 8:00 - 8:06 PM

      Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen

      John Williams (composer)

      Paul Bateman (conductor)

      Best Film Classics 100 (album)

      City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:02


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 5:49 - 5:58 PM

      The Skaters Waltz

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

      Waldteufel Waltzes, Polkas and Galops (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:03


    • 5:21 - 5:47 PM

      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 93 & 101 "The Clock" (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:29


    • 5:14 - 5:20 PM

      Rapsodia Cubana

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      The Latin Project (album)

      Boston Cello Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:49


    • 5:06 - 5:13 PM

      Gondoliers Overture

      Arthur Sullivan (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Gilbert & Sullivan: Overtures (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:53


    • 5:01 - 5:06 PM

      London Fields: St. James' Park - A Lakeside Reverie

      Phyllis Tate (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Box of Delights: British Light Music Gems (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 4:52 - 4:58 PM

      Introduction and Fandango

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      L.A. Guitar Quartet (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 4:21 - 4:51 PM

      Piano Concerto

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Grieg, Schumann: Piano Concertos (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 29:56


    • 4:14 - 4:19 PM

      Terpsichore: Chaconne

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

      The Power Of Love: Arias From Handel Operas (album)

      Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      The Royal Children: Overture

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:49


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      O sole mio

      Eduardo Di Capua (composer)

      European Folkscapes (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 3:50 - 3:58 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 2 "La notte" ("The Night")

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Fabio Biondi (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concert con titoli (album)

      Europa Galante (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lorenzo Cavasanti, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 8:04


    • 3:18 - 3:49 PM

      Scottish Fantasy

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Alexander Platt (conductor)

      Scottish Fantasies for Violin & Orchestra (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 31:06


    • 3:10 - 3:16 PM

      Florida Suite: By the River

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Delius: Sea Drift, Florida Suite (album)

      Welsh National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:40


    • 3:06 - 3:09 PM

      Polka

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite, Prague Waltzes, etc. (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Youthful Suite: English Waltz

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Grainger: "Dished Up for Piano" Volume One (album)

      Martin Jones, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge

    Toggle open

    • 2:15 - 2:57 PM

      Symphony No. 6

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 6; Janacek: Taras Bulba (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 41:54


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Memories of the Alhambra

      Francisco Tarrega (composer)

      Leyendas (album)

      Thibaut Garcia, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 1:51 - 2:00 PM

      Scaramouche

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      Poulenc: Concerto pour 2 Pianos et Orchestre (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 9:10


    • 1:43 - 1:49 PM

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      The Singers: Teresa Berganza (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Teresa Berganza, mezzo-soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 1:37 - 1:42 PM

      Miroirs: La Vallee des cloches

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Alexander Toradze, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:33


    • 1:33 - 1:35 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Pachelbel Canon and Other Favorites (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Bennett, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 1:35


    • 1:23 - 1:32 PM

      Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Wind Concerti (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:14


    • 1:16 - 1:22 PM

      Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Beethoven: Sonatas; Chopin: Waltzes, Etc (album)

      Ingrid Fliter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:24


    • 1:10 - 1:13 PM

      Sinfonia "La Bergamasca"

      Lodovico Viadana (composer)

      Gabrieli for Brass: Venetian Extravaganza (album)

      Royal Academy of Music Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:08


    • 1:04 - 1:09 PM

      Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 12:54 - 12:58 PM

      Procession of the Sardar

      Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Classic Marches (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 12:50 - 12:53 PM

      Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Karl Munchinger (conductor)

      Essential Bach (album)

      Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 12:45 - 12:50 PM

      Polka V.R.

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Horowitz plays Rachmaninoff (album)

      Vladimir Horowitz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 12:39 - 12:44 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Mozart & Brahms (album)

      Pacifica String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 12:37 - 12:40 PM

      Violin Sonata No. 8: 3rd mvt

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Jorja Fleezanis, violin (soloist)

      Cyril Huve, fortepiano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 12:22 - 12:29 PM

      Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango": Fandango

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Souvenirs of Spain and Italy (album)

      Pacifica Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:00


    • 12:16 - 12:22 PM

      Elizabethan Dance Suite

      Anthony Holborne (composer)

      Royal Brass: Music from the Renaissance & Baroque (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 12:07 - 12:14 PM

      Orb and Sceptre

      William Walton (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Walton: Symphony No. 1; Orb & Sceptre; Crown Imperial (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:10


    • 12:04 - 12:06 PM

      Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      Grand & Glorious - Great Operatic Choruses / Robert Shaw (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:56


    • 11:47 - 11:49 AM

      Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 3rd movement

      Henri Rabaud (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Rabaud: Orchestral Works (album)

      Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:20


    • 11:40 - 11:46 AM

      Symphony No. 97: Finale

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. II (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 11:32 - 11:39 AM

      Serenade for Winds: 1st movement

      Emil Hartmann (composer)

      Romantic Wind Serenades (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:00


    • 11:27 - 11:31 AM

      Julia Florida

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Intimate Barrios (album)

      Berta Rojas, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 11:19 - 11:26 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:37


    • 11:16 - 11:18 AM

      Spaghetti Rag

      George Lyons/Bob Yosco (composer)

      Melody's Mostly Musical Day (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:18


    • 11:12 - 11:15 AM

      Rustle of Spring

      Christian Sinding (composer)

      Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

      Norwegian Classical Favourites (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 11:04 - 11:11 AM

      King Stephen: Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Beethoven: Complete Overtures (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:43


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:50 - 10:58 AM

      Waltz Fantasy

      Mikhail Glinka (composer)

      Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

      Glinka: Capriccio Brillante / Overture in D Major / Souvenir D'Une Nuit D'Ete A Madrid (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:23


    • 10:41 - 10:48 AM

      Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 28, 33, 35, 39, 40, 41, Eine kleine Nachtmusik (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bernard Adelstein, posthorn (soloist)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 10:32 - 10:41 AM

      Six Studies in English Folk Song

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Vaughan Williams: Violin Sonata, String Quartet No. 2 Etc. (album)

      Nash Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:14


    • 10:26 - 10:31 AM

      Slavonic Dance No. 8

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 10:15 - 10:25 AM

      String Symphony No. 5

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Complete String Symphonies Vol 1 (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:33


    • 10:06 - 10:14 AM

      Dance of the Blessed Spirits

      Christoph Gluck (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Flute Concertos (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barthold Kuijken, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:35


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      A John Field Suite: Polka

      Hamilton Harty (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Harty: John Field; Water Music Suites (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 9:39 - 9:58 AM

      Petite Symphony

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Barry Faldner (conductor)

      Gounod, Milhaud, Debussy-Faldner (album)

      Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:38


    • 9:26 - 9:37 AM

      From Italy (Aus Italien): In Rome's Ruins

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Aus Italien, Don Juan (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:29


    • 9:21 - 9:24 AM

      My Joys

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin, Liszt, Ravel (album)

      Benjamin Grosvenor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:18


    • 9:06 - 9:20 AM

      O'Carolan Suite in Baroque Style

      Thomas C. Kelly (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:55


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Caprice No. 24

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Virtuoso Guitar Transcriptions (album)

      Nicola Hall, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 8:36 - 8:58 AM

      Waldszenen (Forest Scenes)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Schumann: Carnaval; Waldszenen: Nachtstucke (album)

      Gerhard Oppitz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 22:22


    • 8:27 - 8:35 AM

      Rondo for Cello and Orchestra

      Charles Stanford (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Romantic Cello Concerto Vol. 3 (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gemma Rosefield, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:26


    • 8:06 - 8:26 AM

      Flute Concerto

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Mario Bernardi (conductor)

      CPE Bach: Flute Concertos (album)

      CBC Vancouver Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert Aitken, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 19:15


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Nocturne

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Harp Spectacular (album)

      Susann McDonald, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 7:45 - 7:58 AM

      Petite Suite Gauloise

      Louis Theodore Gouvy (composer)

      Lowell Graham (conductor)

      The Chamber Winds (album)

      United States Air Force Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:46


    • 7:38 - 7:44 AM

      Six Piano Pieces: Lullaby

      Adolf Barjansky (composer)

      Barjansky: Complete Piano Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      Julia Severus, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:20


    • 7:22 - 7:37 AM

      Sinfonia No. 2

      Franz Beck (composer)

      Kevin Mallon (conductor)

      Beck: Symphonies Op. 3, Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Toronto Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:54


    • 7:06 - 7:22 AM

      Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Vaughan Williams: Early Chamber Music (album)

      Nash Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:31


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Im Fruhling (In the Spring)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Lieder (album)

      Ian Bostridge, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 6:33 - 6:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Erich Korngold (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Korngold, Dvarionas: Violin Concertos (album)

      Residentie Orchestra of the Hague (orchestra/ensemble)

      Vadim Gluzman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:48


    • 6:27 - 6:33 AM

      Oboe Concerto: Chant

      Peter Schickele (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Strauss, Vaughan Williams, Schikele (album)

      Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pamela Pecha, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 6:06 - 6:25 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics"

      Louis Moreau Gottschalk (composer)

      Maurice Abravanel (conductor)

      Gottschalk, Vol. 2 (album)

      Utah Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:58


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Christmas Tree Suite: Abendglocken (Evening Bells)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Franz Liszt (album)

      Jerome Lowenthal, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 5:33 - 5:58 AM

      Church Windows

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Respighi: Church Windows (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:59


    • 5:28 - 5:33 AM

      Gustavus Adolphus II: Elegy

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Okko Kamu (conductor)

      Swedish Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:17


    • 5:06 - 5:26 AM

      Violin Sonata

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Violin Sonatas KV 526 & KV 547 (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 19:33


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Sinfonia

      Lelio Colista (composer)

      Colista: Sinfonie a Tre (album)

      Ensemble Giardino di Delizie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38