YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Wednesday
Friday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:21 - 4:58 AM

      The Protecting Veil

      John Tavener (composer)

      Rudolf Werthen (conductor)

      Tavener: The Protecting Veil; The Last Sleep Of The Virgin (album)

      I Fiamminghi (orchestra/ensemble)

      France Springuel, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 37:46


    • 4:06 - 4:19 AM

      Psalms of David

      Cyrillus Kreek (composer)

      Landscape and Time (album)

      King's Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:47


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Air to Breath

      Daniel Bjarnason (composer)

      Epicycle II (album)

      Gyda Valtysdottir, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 3:47 - 3:58 AM

      Coincident Dances

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 3:14 - 3:45 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Florence Price (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 3 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:05


    • 3:06 - 3:12 AM

      Clarinet Quintet: 2nd movement

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Uncovered Vol. 1 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Fantasie Negre No. 4

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: Fantsie Negre No. 4 (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 2:50 - 2:58 AM

      Introduction and Allegro "Grand Solo"

      Fernando Sor (composer)

      Brouwer, Villa-Lobos, Orbon (album)

      Manuel Barrueco, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 2:15 - 2:48 AM

      String Quartet No. 5

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: The String Quartets (album)

      Prague Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:21


    • 2:06 - 2:13 AM

      Overture No. 1

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:00


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Two Romances

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33, etc. (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexander Kniazev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 1:53 - 1:58 AM

      Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 1:25 - 1:51 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Towards the Mountains"

      Eivind Groven (composer)

      Peter Szilvay (conductor)

      Groven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:02


    • 1:20 - 1:24 AM

      Moving Mountains

      Skylar Grey (composer)

      Sound of Silence (album)

      12 Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 1:06 - 1:19 AM

      Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Weber: Clarinet Concertos, Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Charles Neidich, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 13:11


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Impromptu-Caprice

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Harp Spectacular (album)

      Susann McDonald, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 12:44 - 12:58 AM

      Symphony Concertante

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Saint-Georges: Symphonies Concertantes, Opp. 9, 10 & Op. 11, No. 1 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yury Revich, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:51


    • 12:25 - 12:42 AM

      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1, Variations on a Theme by Haydn (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:20


    • 12:13 - 12:22 AM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Giuseppe Tartini (composer)

      Jonathan Morton (conductor)

      Italian Concertos (album)

      Scottish Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:42


    • 12:06 - 12:12 AM

      The Gadfly: Romance

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      The Sound of the Academy (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:23


    • 12:01 - 12:06 AM

      Symphony No. 8 "Evening": 4th movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Haydn Symphonies 1761-63 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 11:35 - 11:57 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Helena Juntunen, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 22:32


    • 11:28 - 11:30 PM

      Carmen: March of the Toreadors

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Dance!: The World's Favourite Ice-Skating Music (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:07


    • 11:23 - 11:24 PM

      Pictures at an Exhibition: Tuileries

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Phoenix (album)

      Stewart Goodyear, piano (soloist)

      Duration: :59


    • 11:18 - 11:21 PM

      Sonata for Flute and Orchestra: 3rd movement

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Great Works for Flute and Orchestra (album)

      Residentie Orchestra of the Hague (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Bezaly, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 11:09 - 11:14 PM

      Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 3 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 11:00 - 11:04 PM

      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol. 1 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 10:51 - 10:59 PM

      Die Fledermaus: Overture

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      New Year's Concert 1988 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:11


    • 10:45 - 10:47 PM

      Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Waltzes; Ravel: Valses Nobles (album)

      Stephen Kovacevich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:57


    • 10:33 - 10:44 PM

      Four Seasons: Autumn

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Martin Pearlman (conductor)

      Vivaldi - The Four Seasons (album)

      Boston Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christina Day Martinson, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:48


    • 10:24 - 10:28 PM

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Karajan Conducts Orchestral Favorites II (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 10:14 - 10:23 PM

      Huapango

      Jose Moncayo (composer)

      Alondra de la Parra (conductor)

      Mi Alma Mexicana (album)

      Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 10:08 - 10:10 PM

      Gayane: Sabre Dance

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:15


    • 10:00 - 10:03 PM

      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Baroque Journey (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lucie Horsch, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 9:51 - 9:58 PM

      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Schoenberg, Sibelius: Violin Concertos (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:16


    • 9:45 - 9:46 PM

      The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

      Fielder's Greatest Hits (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:36


    • 9:41 - 9:45 PM

      Turkish Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 17: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 9:35 - 9:37 PM

      Fantasy for a Gentleman: Dance

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 9:30 - 9:34 PM

      Molly on the Shore

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Escapades (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 9:20 - 9:29 PM

      Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

      William Walton (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Walton: Battle of Britain Suite, Etc (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 9:10 - 9:17 PM

      Adagio for Strings

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams, Barber, Grainger, Faure, Satie (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 9:02 - 9:06 PM

      Trumpet Concerto: 3rd movement

      Johann Hummel (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Classic Wynton (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 8:49 - 9:00 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphonies Nos. 8 And 9 (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:05


    • 8:42 - 8:45 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Silk Hat and Walking Cane

      Florence Price (composer)

      Asa (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:43


    • 8:32 - 8:37 PM

      Concertante for Flute and Clarinet: 3rd movement

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Allen Tinkham (conductor)

      Winged Creatures (album)

      Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:36


    • 8:23 - 8:30 PM

      Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Mirror in Mirror (album)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 8:12 - 8:18 PM

      Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: The Symphonies (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:54


    • 8:00 - 8:06 PM

      Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg: Lyric Pieces (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:24


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 5:54 - 5:58 PM

      Maskarade: Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 5:52 - 5:54 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 3

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Brahms: Nine Hungarian Dances; Dvorak (album)

      North German Radio Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:14


    • 5:39 - 5:49 PM

      Scottish Fantasy: Finale

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Zubin Mehta (conductor)

      Jean Sibelius: Concerto for Violin in D minor, Op. 47, Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 46 (album)

      Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Midori, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:39


    • 5:31 - 5:34 PM

      Embraceable You

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 5:26 - 5:31 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 5:17 - 5:22 PM

      Trumpet Symphony

      Giuseppe Torelli (composer)

      Anthony Newman (conductor)

      Wynton Marsalis: In Gabriel's Garden (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 5:08 - 5:16 PM

      The Planets: Jupiter

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Holst: The Planets (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:56


    • 5:01 - 5:04 PM

      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Melody's Mostly Musical Day (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:53


    • 4:54 - 5:00 PM

      Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll": 4th movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies No. 100 Military and No. 103 Drimroll (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:09


    • 4:43 - 4:50 PM

      In the Steppes of Central Asia

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: 1812, Marche Slave, Etc / Järvi, Gothenburg So (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:21


    • 4:38 - 4:42 PM

      Titilayo

      Jeff Scott (composer)

      Imani Winds (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 4:31 - 4:34 PM

      Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Strings! The Definitive Collection (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:42


    • 4:28 - 4:30 PM

      How Can I Keep From Singing?

      Robert Lowry (composer)

      A Harvest Home (album)

      Cantus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:50


    • 4:09 - 4:23 PM

      The Lark Ascending

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Janine Jansen (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Janine Jansen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:31


    • 4:01 - 4:04 PM

      Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn: Songs without Words (album)

      Ilse von Alpenheim, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:15


    • 3:55 - 4:00 PM

      Fantasy for a Gentleman: Canario

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 3:43 - 3:52 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 25: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Piano Concertos (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jeremy Denk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:28


    • 3:40 - 3:43 PM

      An English Suite: Frolic

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Elgar: Seranade, etc./Parry: An English Suite, etc. (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 3:28 - 3:35 PM

      Giselle: Pas de deux of the young peasants

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Adam: Giselle (album)

      Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:51


    • 3:25 - 3:27 PM

      Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Mathias Monius (conductor)

      Bonjour Paris (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Albrecht Mayer, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 2:40


    • 3:13 - 3:20 PM

      March Militaire No. 1

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      The Studio Recordings - New York 1985 (album)

      Vladimir Horowitz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 3:09 - 3:13 PM

      "Jig" Fugue

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Composer's Collection: Gustav Holst (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 3:00 - 3:05 PM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Bergamasca

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


  • 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 2:54 - 2:58 PM

      Aida: Triumphal Chorus & Grand March

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      100 Best Classics (album)

      New Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 2:47 - 2:49 PM

      Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 1:58


    • 2:41 - 2:46 PM

      Symphony No. 4: Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Symphonies (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:43


    • 2:28 - 2:38 PM

      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Mephisto Magic (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 2:19 - 2:24 PM

      Fuori dal mondo

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 2:10 - 2:17 PM

      Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)

      Franz von Suppe (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Overtures by Suppe and Auber (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:29


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Trumpet Concerto: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 1:58 - 2:00 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jorg Faerber (conductor)

      James Galway - Celebrating 70: A Collection of Personal Favorites (album)

      Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 1:19


    • 1:47 - 1:55 PM

      Finlandia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Ports of Call (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:48


    • 1:38 - 1:45 PM

      String Quartet No. 5: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Early String Quartets (album)

      Cypress String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 1:30 - 1:34 PM

      Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy)

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Sound The Trumpet: Royal Music of Purcell and Handel (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:24 - 1:29 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 1, Overtures (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 1:18 - 1:20 PM

      I Got Rhythm

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Classical Gershwin (album)

      Katie Mahan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:06


    • 1:12 - 1:14 PM

      Wind Quintet: Minuet

      Anton Reicha (composer)

      Ibert, J.: 3 Pieces Breves / Reicha, A.: Wind Quintet in E-Flat Major / Arnold, M.: 3 Shanties / Klughardt, A.F.M.: Wind Quintet (album)

      Bergen Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 1:04 - 1:07 PM

      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      ...les sons et les parfums (album)

      Javier Perianes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 12:42 - 12:55 PM

      Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Smetana: Ma Vlast (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:48


    • 12:37 - 12:40 PM

      Batucada

      Isaias Savio (composer)

      Milos: Pasion (album)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 12:25 - 12:32 PM

      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. II (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:56


    • 12:15 - 12:19 PM

      The Entertainer

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Scott Joplin: The Easy Winners (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 12:12 - 12:14 PM

      Roma Suite: Waltz

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 12:04 - 12:07 PM

      Norwegian Dance No. 3

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Grieg: Norwegian Dances (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 11:50 - 11:59 AM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:00


    • 11:44 - 11:49 AM

      The Immovable Do

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Grainger Edition Vol. 5: Works for Chorus & Orchestra 2 (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:56


    • 11:32 - 11:43 AM

      Symphony No. 29: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies No 29, 33, 35, 38, And 41 (album)

      Orchestra Mozart (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:27


    • 11:28 - 11:31 AM

      The Old Church

      Stephen Paulus (composer)

      Dale Warland (conductor)

      Harvest Home (album)

      Dale Warland Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 11:21 - 11:26 AM

      Homestead Dances: Farmhands' Dance

      Don Ray (composer)

      Derek Gleeson (conductor)

      Home For The Harvest (album)

      Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 11:17 - 11:20 AM

      Until We Meet Again

      Michael Thurber/Tessa Lark (composer)

      Invention (album)

      Tessa Lark, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 11:10 - 11:16 AM

      Coppelia: Waltz of The Hours

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Heinz Fricke (conductor)

      Delibes: Coppelia/ Chopin: Les Sylphides (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:18


    • 11:04 - 11:08 AM

      Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1 (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:57


  • 5:29 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan


    • 10:49 - 10:58 AM

      Overture

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Symphonies (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:32


    • 10:44 - 10:47 AM

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Palace of the Winds: Piano Music at the Movies (album)

      Michael Chertock, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 10:21 - 10:44 AM

      Bassoon Concerto

      Johann Hummel (composer)

      Janne Nisonen (conductor)

      Bassoon Concertos (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jaakko Luoma, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 22:40


    • 10:18 - 10:21 AM

      Masanga

      Bosco Mwenda (composer)

      The Magic Box (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:16


    • 10:08 - 10:16 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 4: 1st movement

      Chevalier de Meude-Monpas (composer)

      Daniel Hege (conductor)

      Violin Concertos by Black Composers (album)

      Encore Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 10:06 - 10:07 AM

      The King's March

      Jeremiah Clarke (composer)

      Anthony Newman (conductor)

      Wynton Marsalis: In Gabriel's Garden (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 1:12


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Minuet No. 1

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Jean Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      Puccini: Chrisantemi/3 Minuetti, etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Auvergne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 9:40 - 9:58 AM

      Siegfried Idyll

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1; Wagner: Sigfried-Idyll (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:04


    • 9:25 - 9:38 AM

      Musica Callada (Silent Music): Book 3

      Federico Mompou (composer)

      Silent Music: Jenny Lin Plays Mompou (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:55


    • 9:12 - 9:24 AM

      Lonely Angel

      Peteris Vasks (composer)

      Jonathan Stockhammer (conductor)

      Mari (album)

      Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mari Samuelsen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:12


    • 9:06 - 9:11 AM

      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Stokowski Transcriptions (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Forest Clearing

      Sigurd Islandsmoen (composer)

      Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

      Norwegian Classical Favourites (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 8:52 - 8:58 AM

      Canon

      Johann Pachelbel (composer)

      Soundscapes (album)

      Mississippi Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 8:28 - 8:52 AM

      String Quartet No. 22 "Prussian"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Dover Quartet Plays Mozart (album)

      Dover Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:19


    • 8:15 - 8:27 AM

      Harmonies du Soir (Evening Harmonies)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Night Moods (album)

      Carol Rosenberger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:17


    • 8:06 - 8:14 AM

      Lore-Lore

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Suite of Dances No. 6

      Johann Ernst Rieck (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 7:22 - 7:58 AM

      Triple Concerto

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Oistrakh Richter Rostropovich Karajan Beethoven (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sviatoslav Richter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 36:22


    • 7:06 - 7:21 AM

      Ireland

      Augusta Holmes (composer)

      Samuel Friedman (conductor)

      Holmes: Orchestral Works (album)

      Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:17


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Variations on Handel's "See, The Conquering Hero Comes"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Eaken Piano Trio: Home for the Holidays (album)

      Eaken Piano Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 6:22 - 6:58 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Prague Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 36:35


    • 6:17 - 6:20 AM

      Hallelujah

      Leonard Cohen (composer)

      Inspiration (album)

      Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 6:07 - 6:17 AM

      Negro Folk Symphony: Hope in the Night

      William Dawson (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Still: Symphony No. 2/ Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:51


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars

      Anthony Sidney (composer)

      Sketchbook of a Journey (album)

      Miguel Bonachea, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 5:46 - 5:58 AM

      Five Melodies

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Prokofiev: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Five Melodies (album)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:22


    • 5:35 - 5:46 AM

      A Colour Symphony: Blue

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Bliss: A Colour Symphony; Adam Zero (album)

      English Northern Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:07


  • 5:00 AM - 5:29 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      The Seasons: Petit Adagio

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Glazunov: The Seasons, Concert Waltzes (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49