YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday
Thursday

  • 3:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel


    • 4:46 - 5:00 AM

      Molitva (Prayer)

      Galina Grigorjeva (composer)

      Mikk Uleoja (conductor)

      Timeless Light (album)

      Estonian National Male Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Allar Kaasik, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 4:45 - 4:59 AM

      Molitva (Prayer)

      Galina Grigorjeva (composer)

      Mikk Uleoja (conductor)

      Timeless Light (album)

      Estonian National Male Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Allar Kaasik, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 4:34 - 4:44 AM

      The Window

      Vijay Iyer (composer)

      20 for 2020 Volume 2 (album)

      Inbal Segev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 9:55


    • 4:23 - 4:32 AM

      Refuge

      Baljinder Sekhon (composer)

      Robert McCormick (conductor)

      Baljinder Sekhon: Places and Times (album)

      McCormick Percussion Group (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:50


    • 4:14 - 4:23 AM

      Byblos, The Old City

      Bechara El-Khoury (composer)

      Hope (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:21


    • 4:06 - 4:13 AM

      The Flowers of Esfahan

      Colin Jacobsen (composer)

      A Walking Fire (album)

      Brooklyn Rider (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:19


    • 4:01 - 4:06 AM

      Mkhammas Suite: Ya Fajr

      Layale Chaker (composer)

      Inner Rhyme (album)

      Sarafand (orchestra/ensemble)

      Layale Chaker, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 3:49 - 3:57 AM

      After The Treewatcher

      Jeffrey Brooks (composer)

      Jeffrey Brooks: Passion (album)

      Bang on a Can All-Stars (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 3:16 - 3:48 AM

      Harmonium

      John Adams (composer)

      John Adams (conductor)

      The John Adams Earbox (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:42


    • 3:06 - 3:14 AM

      The Currents

      Sarah Kirkland Snider (composer)

      Currents (album)

      Michael Mizrahi, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:28


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Black

      Marc Mellits (composer)

      Ex Machina (album)

      Donald Sinta Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 12:00 AM - 3:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel


    • 2:53 - 2:59 AM

      Sakura Variations

      Yuquijiro Yocoh (composer)

      Stepping Stones (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 2:52 - 2:59 AM

      Sakura Variations

      Yuquijiro Yocoh (composer)

      Stepping Stones (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 2:20 - 2:51 AM

      Clarinet Sonata No. 1

      Camillo Schumann (composer)

      Camillo Schumann: Works for Clarinet & Piano (album)

      Bettina Beigelbeck, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 31:12


    • 2:07 - 2:18 AM

      Symphony No. 12

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:28


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Hook: Flight to Neverland

      John Williams (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Celebrating John Williams (album)

      Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 1:53 - 1:58 AM

      Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: Six Suites for Viola Solo (album)

      Kim Kashkashian, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 1:17 - 1:51 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 22

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 22 & 23 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 34:56


    • 1:06 - 1:15 AM

      Overture to Gwendoline

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana, Etc / Gardiner, Wiener Philharmoniker (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:32


    • 1:01 - 1:06 AM

      Garmoshka

      Ljova (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      Experience: Live from New York (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Johnny Gandelsman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 12:53 - 12:58 AM

      Lullaby for Natalie

      John Corigliano (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      The American Masters: Barber, Corigliano, Bates (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 12:40 - 1:13 AM

      Enigma Variations

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Elgar: Engima Variations; Falstaff (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:28


    • 12:20 - 12:52 AM

      Enigma Variations

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Elgar: Engima Variations; Falstaff (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:28


    • 12:13 - 12:18 AM

      Daniel's Chaconne

      Ronn McFarlane (composer)

      Fermi's Paradox (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 12:06 - 12:12 AM

      Ballade "About Olden Times"

      Anatol Liadov (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works. (album)

      Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:53


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      From Meadow to Mayfair Suite: Evening in Town

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Adrian Boult (conductor)

      Boult conducts Coates (album)

      New Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


  • 11:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 11:37 - 11:58 PM

      Holberg Suite

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances, From Holberg's Time, Old Norwegian Melody (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:12


    • 11:30 - 11:34 PM

      Concert Etude "Feu follet"

      Laura Netzel (composer)

      Laura Netzel: Chamber Portrait (album)

      Simon Crawford-Phillips, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:09


    • 11:13 - 11:26 PM

      Delights and Dances

      Michael Abels (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:03


    • 11:00 - 11:08 PM

      Oboe Concerto No. 3

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

      Handel: Apollo e Dafne (album)

      Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bruce Haynes, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 8:07


  • 10:20 PM - 11:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 10:38 - 10:55 PM

      1812 Overture

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Sleeping Beauty, Voyevoda, Moscow (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:11


    • 10:33 - 10:34 PM

      In The Bottoms Suite: Dance

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      My Cup Runneth Over: The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett (album)

      Clipper Erickson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:56


    • 10:24 - 10:31 PM

      Song of Jean Racine (Cantique de Jean Racine)

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      Faure: Requiem (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:46


  • 10:15 PM - 10:20 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Julie Amacher


    • 10:16 - 10:20 PM

      Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The Art of Life (album)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:17


  • 8:00 PM - 10:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 10:07 - 10:11 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavottes

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Bach: Orchestral Suites (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 10:01 - 10:03 PM

      Intermezzo No. 3

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Piano Pieces Opp. 116-119 (album)

      Helene Grimaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:48


    • 9:54 - 9:59 PM

      Seville

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Milos: Mediterraneo (album)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 9:36 - 9:49 PM

      Bolero

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Ravel (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:24


    • 9:28 - 9:31 PM

      Lauda Jerusalem

      Gabriel Diaz (composer)

      The Glory of Gabrieli (album)

      Empire Brass & Friends (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 9:21 - 9:27 PM

      Festmarsch

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Metamorphosen: Strauss Chamber Works (album)

      Oculi Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:17


    • 9:09 - 9:17 PM

      African Suite: Joyful Day

      Fela Sowande (composer)

      Mario Bernardi (conductor)

      Milhaud, Morice, Forsyth, Sowande (album)

      National Arts Centre Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:49


    • 9:02 - 9:06 PM

      Marriage of Figaro: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Bobby McFerrin (conductor)

      Paper Music (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 8:53 - 8:59 PM

      Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Tune

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      The Green Album (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 8:45 - 8:49 PM

      The Harmonious Blacksmith

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Earl Wild - The Romantic Master (album)

      Earl Wild, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 8:41 - 8:44 PM

      The Bourgeois Gentleman: Courante

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (Suite) (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 8:29 - 8:37 PM

      Karelia Overture

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82; Andante festivo; Karelia-Overture Op. 10 (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 8:24 - 8:27 PM

      Tune for Lucas/Up Da Stroods Da Sailor Goes

      Kevin Henderson/Traditional Shetland (composer)

      Bonfrost (album)

      Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 8:11 - 8:19 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 4: Rondo

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Jan Lisiecki (conductor)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 8:00 - 8:06 PM

      Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      French Showpieces (album)

      Quebec Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 5:54 - 5:58 PM

      Conga del Fuego

      Arturo Marquez (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries (album)

      Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:55


    • 5:50 - 5:53 PM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Finale

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Mozart: Gran Partita (album)

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 5:43 - 5:46 PM

      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla (conductor)

      Inspiration (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestral Cellos (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:35


    • 5:41 - 5:43 PM

      Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Aquarium (album)

      The Kanneh-Masons (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 5:29 - 5:36 PM

      The Lord of the Rings: Suite

      Howard Shore (composer)

      Klauspeter Seibel (conductor)

      Wings of Song (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 5:26 - 5:29 PM

      The Heather Glen

      Joan Trimble (composer)

      Celtic Keyboards: Duets by 19th and 20th Century Irish Composers (album)

      Bruce Posner, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:17


    • 5:16 - 5:21 PM

      A Welcome March

      Charles Stanford (composer)

      Howard Shelley (conductor)

      Stanford | A Song of Agincourt & other works (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:15


    • 5:01 - 5:10 PM

      Carmen Suite No. 1

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      L'Arlesienne-Suiten & Carmen-Suite (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:58


    • 4:56 - 4:59 PM

      Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Pops a la Russe (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:45


    • 4:38 - 4:52 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Alessio Bax Plays Beethoven (album)

      Alessio Bax, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:11


    • 4:29 - 4:34 PM

      F-A-E Sonata: Scherzo

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Arabella Steinbacher, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 4:24 - 4:28 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 3 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 4:17 - 4:20 PM

      Jubilation

      R.J. Mitchell (composer)

      A Wedding By the Lake (album)

      Four Voices String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 4:09 - 4:17 PM

      Orb and Sceptre

      William Walton (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Walton: Symphony No. 1; Orb & Sceptre; Crown Imperial (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:10


    • 4:00 - 4:04 PM

      The Prophet: Coronation March

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Classic Marches (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 3:53 - 3:59 PM

      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Mendelssohn (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 3:48 - 3:50 PM

      La Florista (The Flower Seller)

      Joaquin Turina (composer)

      Romantic Brass: Music of France & Spain (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:00


    • 3:45 - 3:51 PM

      Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      French Showpieces (album)

      Quebec Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 3:38 - 3:46 PM

      Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Fritz Reiner conducts Richard Strauss (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 3:31 - 3:34 PM

      O sole mio

      Eduardo Di Capua (composer)

      Giancarlo Chiaramello (conductor)

      The Greatest Classical Show On Earth (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Luciano Pavarotti, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 3:27 - 3:31 PM

      Sonata

      Antonio Soler (composer)

      Serenata Espanola (album)

      Xavier de Maistre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 3:19 - 3:24 PM

      Star Trek: Main Theme

      Jerry Goldsmith (composer)

      Jerry Goldsmith (conductor)

      The Film Music of Jerry Goldsmith (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 3:12 - 3:18 PM

      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Night Moods (album)

      Carol Rosenberger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:52


    • 3:00 - 3:06 PM

      Concerto for Two Oboes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Vivaldi: 6 Double Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Celia Nicklin, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:38


  • 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 2:56 - 2:58 PM

      Boogie Woogie Etude

      Morton Gould (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:14


    • 2:36 - 2:54 PM

      Rhapsody in Blue

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Kristian Jarvi (conductor)

      Broadway-Lafayette (album)

      MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Simone Dinnerstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:42


    • 2:27 - 2:32 PM

      Serenade

      Roman Hoffstetter (composer)

      Promenade Concert (album)

      I Solisti Italiani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 2:23 - 2:25 PM

      Vespers: Rejoice, O Virgin (Bogoroditse Devo)

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Dale Warland (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff Vespers (album)

      Dale Warland Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 2:12 - 2:18 PM

      Where's My Bow?

      Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan (composer)

      The Goat Rodeo Sessions (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 1:59 - 2:07 PM

      La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:06


    • 1:45 - 1:47 PM

      Sinfonietta: Fanfare

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      The 20th Century Album (album)

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 1:39 - 1:39 PM

      America

      Paul Simon (arr. Angela Morley) (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:28 - 1:35 PM

      Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a due cori (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:44


    • 1:21 - 1:23 PM

      Music for Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet: Juliet and her Nurse

      David Diamond (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      New York Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:12


    • 1:10 - 1:17 PM

      Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

      Ferde Grofe (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:24


    • 1:04 - 1:06 PM

      The Little White Donkey

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Carnival Fantasy (album)

      Salut Salon (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 12:52 - 12:59 PM

      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Piano Works (album)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 12:45 - 12:47 PM

      Champagne Polka

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      New Year's Eve Concert 2004 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:20


    • 12:40 - 12:43 PM

      Mock Morris

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Jerry Junkin (conductor)

      Lincolnshire Posy (album)

      Dallas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 12:28 - 12:35 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Peter Maag (conductor)

      Mozart: Violin Concertos 3 & 5 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 12:24 - 12:31 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Peter Maag (conductor)

      Mozart: Violin Concertos 3 & 5 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 12:21 - 12:24 PM

      Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 9

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The Art of Life (album)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:29


    • 12:12 - 12:15 PM

      Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1

      Joan Tower (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Joan Tower: Fanfares for the Uncommon Woman (album)

      Colorado Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 12:04 - 12:08 PM

      Fanfare for the Common Man

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Copland 100 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:31


  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 11:49 - 11:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphony No. 2, etc. (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:47


    • 11:46 - 11:47 AM

      Lyric Pieces: Sommerfugl (Butterfly)

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Emil Gilels III (album)

      Emil Gilels, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:45


    • 11:42 - 11:44 AM

      Thurber's Dogs: Dog and Butterfly

      Peter Schickele (composer)

      Timothy Russell (conductor)

      Voices from the Gallery: Stephen Paulus/Thurber's Dogs: Peter Schickele (album)

      Pro Musica Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 11:41 - 11:42 AM

      Etude No. 9 "Butterfly"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin Etudes (album)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: :56


    • 11:32 - 11:39 AM

      The Ballerina in Love: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Patrick Gallois (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 5 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:37


    • 11:22 - 11:31 AM

      Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost": 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Ives, Part, Beethoven (album)

      Bakken Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 11:17 - 11:21 AM

      Legend No. 5

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 11:09 - 11:15 AM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Giuseppe Torelli (composer)

      Haydn, Hummel, Etc.: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:45


    • 11:04 - 11:08 AM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Rustic Dance

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:41


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan


    • 10:48 - 10:58 AM

      Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

      Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica (album)

      Berlin Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Albrecht Mayer, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 10:08


    • 10:45 - 10:48 AM

      Dance Intermezzo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sallinen: Violin Concert (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 10:39 - 10:44 AM

      Nocturne No. 2

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Nocturnes (album)

      Ivan Moravec, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 10:22 - 10:38 AM

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      James Galway (conductor)

      James Galway plays Mozart (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:39


    • 10:18 - 10:21 AM

      Estrellita (My little star)

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Sonidos Latinos (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 10:10 - 10:17 AM

      Brook Green Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

      Holst: Works for Chamber Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:07


    • 10:06 - 10:09 AM

      King Arthur: Chaconne

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      One Charming Night (album)

      Oslo Circles (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Spohr: The Four Double Quartets (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 9:46 - 9:58 AM

      Ocean's Kingdom: Moonrise

      Paul McCartney (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Paul McCartney: Ocean's Kingdom (album)

      London Classical Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:25


    • 9:25 - 9:44 AM

      Piano Trio

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      French Moments (album)

      Neave Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:47


    • 9:10 - 9:24 AM

      In the Fen Country

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Greensleeves/Tallis Fantasia (album)

      New Queen's Hall Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:55


    • 9:06 - 9:10 AM

      Galliard and Two Almaines

      Anthony Holborne (composer)

      English Consort Music (album)

      Musica Dolce Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Cantata No. 156: Arioso

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Bach Favorites (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 8:16 - 8:59 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 42:32


    • 8:06 - 8:14 AM

      Barcarolle

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Homages (album)

      Benjamin Grosvenor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:24


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      The Moon

      William S Lloyd Webber (composer)

      Julian Lloyd Webber (conductor)

      And the Bridge is Love: English Music for Strings (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 7:38 - 7:59 AM

      Theme and Variations "Dried Flowers"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Voices through Time (album)

      Emily Skala, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 20:44


    • 7:34 - 7:37 AM

      momentary

      Olafur Arnalds (composer)

      Voces8: Infinity (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Olafur Arnalds, electronics (soloist)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 7:18 - 7:33 AM

      In the Mists

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Presentiment (album)

      Orion Weiss, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:24


    • 7:06 - 7:17 AM

      Autumn Legend

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Orchestral Music (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachael Pankhurst, English horn (soloist)

      Duration: 10:50


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Consolation No. 3

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Carte Blanche (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 6:26 - 6:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Christopher Gunning (composer)

      Christopher Gunning (conductor)

      Gunning: Violin & Cello Concertos - Birdflight (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Harriet Mackenzie, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 32:55


    • 6:19 - 6:25 AM

      Metamorphosis II

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Philip Glass: Piano Works (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:32


    • 6:06 - 6:17 AM

      Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Debussy: La Mer, Faune, Danses (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:41


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Good Night and Good Rest

      John Johnson (composer)

      Nocturnal (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 5:44 - 5:58 AM

      Songs of the Roses

      Morten Lauridsen (composer)

      Romancero Gitano (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:41


    • 5:37 - 5:43 AM

      Passacaille

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Couperin: Keyboard Music (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 5:06 - 5:35 AM

      String Quartet No. 10 "Harp"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The String Quartets (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:24


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Duettino

      Jan Dussek (composer)

      Genetic Harps (album)

      Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42