YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday
Thursday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel


    • 4:56 - 4:58 AM

      And all the stars looked down

      Adam Bullard (composer)

      Harry Christophers (conductor)

      Song of the Nativity (album)

      The Sixteen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:30


    • 4:23 - 4:55 AM

      Harmonium

      John Adams (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      John Adams: Harmonium (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:16


    • 4:06 - 4:21 AM

      Trio

      Libby Larsen (composer)

      American Premieres (album)

      Cosmos Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:06


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Chorale for Nanine with Birds (Hommage a Messiaen)

      Gerald Levinson (composer)

      Now Your Colors Sing (album)

      Marcantonio Barone, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 3:45 - 3:58 AM

      Theme and Variations on "Draw the Sacred Circle Closer"

      Adolphus Hailstork (composer)

      Summerland: Music for Piano and Cello by Composers of African Descent (album)

      Duo Dolce (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:42


    • 3:21 - 3:43 AM

      Viola Concerto

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Giancarlo Guerrero (conductor)

      Jennifer Higdon: All Things Majestic (album)

      Nashville Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Roberto Diaz, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 21:45


    • 3:15 - 3:19 AM

      Cembal D'Amore (Second Book): Air

      Poul Ruders (composer)

      Poul Ruders Edition, Vol. 15 (album)

      Quattro Mani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 3:09 - 3:14 AM

      String Quartet No. 1 "Landscapes": Scenes from a Dark Wood

      Gregory J. Harris (composer)

      Playing on the Edge 2 (album)

      Sirius String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 3:06 - 3:09 AM

      Light Ascending

      Luke Howard (composer)

      The Sand That Ate The Sea (album)

      Shards (orchestra/ensemble)

      Luke Howard, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      The Fountain: Together We Will Live Forever

      Clint Mansell (composer)

      Feico Solo (album)

      Feico Deutekom, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 2:45 - 2:59 AM

      Rhapsody in Blue

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Piano Concerto in F, An American in Paris (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andre Previn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:58


    • 2:32 - 2:43 AM

      Concerto

      Alessandro Marcello (composer)

      Reverie (album)

      Kassia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:48


    • 2:21 - 2:31 AM

      Evocations: La Ville rose (The pink city)

      Albert Roussel (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Roussel: Evocations, Pour une fete de printemps, Suite in F Major (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:49


    • 2:06 - 2:20 AM

      Six Promenades

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Elgar: Music for Wind Quintet, Vol. 2 (album)

      Athena Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:04


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "In the Forest": 3rd movement

      Joachim Raff (composer)

      Urs Schneider (conductor)

      Raff: Symphonies Nos. 3 And 10 (album)

      Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 1:44 - 1:58 AM

      Plow That Broke the Plains Suite

      Virgil Thomson (composer)

      Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

      The Stokowski Collection, Vol. 3 (album)

      Symphony of the Air (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:58


    • 1:21 - 1:43 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Claus Peter Flor (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sergei Edelmann, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 21:48


    • 1:18 - 1:19 AM

      Seven Desires: 2

      Tan Dun (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:10


    • 1:06 - 1:17 AM

      Sinfonia No. 1

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Thomas Furi (conductor)

      CPhE Bach: 6 Hamburg Symphonies Wq. 182 (album)

      Camerata Bern (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:24


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Flute Quartet: Minuet

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      New Schubert Works for Flute and Strings (album)

      Martinu Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert Stallman, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 12:47 - 12:58 AM

      Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Strauss: Waltzes and Polkas (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 12:29 - 12:45 AM

      In the Tatra Mountains

      Vitezslav Novak (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Novak, V.: In the Tatra Mountains; Lady Godiva; Eternal Longing (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:21


    • 12:26 - 12:27 AM

      Concert Study No. 1

      York Bowen (composer)

      Bowen: Fragments from Hans Andersen, Studies for piano Op.46 (album)

      Nicolas Namoradze, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:35


    • 12:07 - 12:25 AM

      Cello Concerto No. 1

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1; Cello Sonata No. 1; Romance (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Steven Isserlis, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 18:44


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Blacksmith's Tune

      Bengt Hallberg (composer)

      Jorma Panula (conductor)

      Brass Festival (album)

      Scandinavian Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 10:20 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 11:47 - 11:55 PM

      Symphony No. 7: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Beethoven: Triple Concerto & Symphony No. 7 (album)

      West-Eastern Divan Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:02


    • 11:38 - 11:58 PM

      Pulcinella Suite

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, Pulcinella Suite (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:41


    • 11:35 - 11:43 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 20: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Gabor Takacs-Nagy (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos, Vol. 4 (album)

      Manchester Camerata (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:40


    • 11:25 - 11:34 PM

      Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Fritz Reiner conducts Richard Strauss (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 11:11 - 11:21 PM

      Academic Festival Overture

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      The Berlin Album (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:04


    • 11:00 - 11:06 PM

      Symphonic Dance No. 3

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances/Sigurd Jorsalfar/Peer Gynt (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:48


    • 10:46 - 10:55 PM

      Warsaw Concerto

      Richard Addinsell (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue; Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Misha Dichter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:12


    • 10:38 - 10:45 PM

      Fidelio Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral", "Fidelio" Overture (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:41


    • 10:28 - 10:34 PM

      Dance of the Blessed Spirits

      Christoph Gluck (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Adagio (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karlheinz Zoeller, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:45


  • 8:00 PM - 10:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 10:13 - 10:19 PM

      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Caprice: French Music For Harp (album)

      Susann McDonald, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 10:05 - 10:08 PM

      March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Pierne: Orchestral Works (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 9:53 - 9:59 PM

      Symphony No. 3: 4th movement

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Bruch: The 3 Symphonies, Swedish Dances (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 9:45 - 9:47 PM

      Etude No. 4

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Complete Etudes (album)

      Louis Lortie, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:06


    • 9:41 - 9:45 PM

      Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Complete Etudes (album)

      Louis Lortie, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 9:30 - 9:36 PM

      The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe): Vilja-Lied

      Franz Lehar (composer)

      Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

      Renee Fleming: The Beautiful Voice (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Renee Fleming, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 9:23 - 9:29 PM

      Lyric for Strings

      George Walker (composer)

      Damon Gupton (conductor)

      Live in Concert (album)

      Sphinx Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:33


    • 9:10 - 9:19 PM

      Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Prelude to Act I

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Favorites (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Rondeau

      Jean-Joseph Mouret (composer)

      Anthony Newman (conductor)

      Wynton Marsalis: In Gabriel's Garden (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:02


    • 8:51 - 8:59 PM

      Jean de Paris: Overture

      Francois Boieldieu (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Francois-Adrien Boieldieu: Piano Concerto; Six Overtures (album)

      Swiss Italian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:50


    • 8:42 - 8:46 PM

      Roma Suite: A Roma Song

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 8:32 - 8:37 PM

      Violin Partita No. 2: Sarabande

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: The Six Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin (album)

      James Ehnes, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 8:12 - 8:28 PM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Boccherini: Symphonies Op. 12 Nos. 4-6 (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:53


    • 8:00 - 8:07 PM

      Scherzo on Tropical Airs

      Santos Cifuentes (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Inca Trail Connections (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:48


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 5:43 - 5:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Concerto No. 1 in C, Moonlight Sonata (album)

      Artur Rubinstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:29


    • 5:42 - 5:43 PM

      Dowland's Galliard

      John Dowland (composer)

      Lute Music of Dowland (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: :47


    • 5:28 - 5:40 PM

      Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Isaac Stern (conductor)

      Mozart, Beethoven, Haydn (album)

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:28


    • 5:20 - 5:27 PM

      Swan Lake: Pas de trois

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake - Highlights (album)

      Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 5:06 - 5:19 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Sharon Isbin box set (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 13:37


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Fantasy

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Legacy: A Tribute to Dennis Brain (album)

      Ben Goldscheider, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 4:50 - 4:58 PM

      Esther: Overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Handel: 10 Overtures (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:16


    • 4:49 - 4:50 PM

      Prelude No. 26

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Complete Preludes; 2 Nocturnes Op. 62 (album)

      Rafal Blechacz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: :49


    • 4:39 - 4:49 PM

      Gymnopedies

      Erik Satie (composer)

      Melancolie (album)

      Miki Aoki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:44


    • 4:18 - 4:38 PM

      String Quartet No. 64

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 5 in D major, etc. (album)

      Cleveland Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:09


    • 4:15 - 4:17 PM

      Shepherd's Hey

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:15


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      Symphony

      Carl Friedrich Abel (composer)

      Simon Murphy (conductor)

      Jet Set! Classical Glitterati (album)

      New Dutch Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:27


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Clarinet Quartet No. 2: Pastorale

      Bernhard Crusell (composer)

      Crusell Clarinet Quartets (album)

      Osmo Vanska, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 3:47 - 3:58 PM

      Aida: Triumphal March

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Verdi: Choruses (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 3:25 - 3:45 PM

      Sonata for Piano Duet and String Quartet

      Jerome Moross (composer)

      Chamber Music Of Herrmann And Moross (album)

      Texas Festival Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:53


    • 3:17 - 3:24 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 From the New World (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 3:06 - 3:15 PM

      Equus

      Eric Whitacre (composer)

      Eric Whitacre (conductor)

      Water Night (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:52


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Dance of the Orange Blossoms

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Malcolm Nabarro (conductor)

      Coates: Four Centuries (album)

      East of England Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


  • 12:20 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 2:51 - 2:58 PM

      Brook Green Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

      Holst: Works for Chamber Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:07


    • 2:46 - 2:55 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 2: 3rd movement

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Jun Markl (conductor)

      Chopin: Piano Concertos (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ingrid Fliter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:49


    • 2:33 - 2:40 PM

      Overture No. 2

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 2:15 - 2:28 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 2

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Mozart: The Horn Concertos (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 13:24


    • 2:01 - 2:08 PM

      Eugene Onegin: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:41


    • 1:50 - 1:57 PM

      Danse Macabre

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Infernal Violins (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 1:43 - 1:48 PM

      The Valkyrie: Magic Fire Music

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Wagner Without Words (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 1:29 - 1:38 PM

      Swedish Dances

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Bruch: The 3 Symphonies, Swedish Dances (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:51


    • 1:19 - 1:24 PM

      Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 And 2 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:55


    • 1:13 - 1:16 PM

      Organ Concerto No. 5: Presto

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Richard Egarr (conductor)

      Handel: Organ Concertos Op. 4 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Richard Egarr, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 2:03


    • 1:04 - 1:09 PM

      Saturday Night at the Firehouse

      Henry Cowell (composer)

      Lukas Foss (conductor)

      Bernstein: Candide Overture, Barber: Adagio for Strings, Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man (album)

      Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 12:50 - 12:56 PM

      Piano Concerto: 3rd movement

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      American Piano Classics (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stewart Goodyear, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 12:32 - 12:44 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Thomas Schippers (conductor)

      Schubert, Strauss (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:03


  • 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 12:11 - 12:17 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 6

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak Symphony No. 2, Slavonic Dances (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:22


    • 12:04 - 12:06 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 7

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Brahms: Hungarian Dances (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:10


    • 11:58 - 11:58 AM

      The Keeper

      Traditional; arr. Leslie Pearson (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:44 - 11:54 AM

      Hardanger Fiddle Concerto No. 2 "Three Fjords": 3rd movement

      Geirr Tveitt (composer)

      Karsten Andersen (conductor)

      Geirr Tveitt: Piano Sonata No. 29; Concerto No. 2 for Hardanger Fiddle (album)

      Bergen Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sigbjorn Bernhoft Osa, fiddle (soloist)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 11:32 - 11:42 AM

      Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's Rigoletto

      Franz & Karl Doppler (composer)

      The Clarinotts (album)

      Wiener Virtuosen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 11:29 - 11:31 AM

      Carmen: Prelude

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      The #1 Opera Album (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 11:25 - 11:28 AM

      Song: Spring

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Etudes and 6 Polish Songs (album)

      Luiza Borac, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 11:14 - 11:23 AM

      Seven Irish Tunes: Suite for Small Orchestra

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Concerti Grossi Nos. 2 and 3 (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 11:08 - 11:13 AM

      Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Beethoven Symphonies (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 11:04 - 11:06 AM

      Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Transcriptions for Guitar (album)

      Goran Sollscher, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Dundis


    • 10:51 - 10:58 AM

      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Berlioz: 5 Overtures (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:40


    • 10:48 - 10:50 AM

      Roma Suite: A Roma Dance

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:03


    • 10:43 - 10:47 AM

      Trumpet Voluntary

      John Stanley (composer)

      Intrada - London Brass (album)

      London Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 10:38 - 10:43 AM

      Symphony No. 99: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 99 & 102 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 10:35 - 10:38 AM

      Highland Fancy

      Marcus Dods (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Scottish Light Music (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alaster Bentley, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 10:19 - 10:34 AM

      Suite in the Old Style

      Alfred Schnittke (composer)

      Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

      Modern Portaits (album)

      Moscow Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:26


    • 10:11 - 10:17 AM

      Folk Suite No. 4

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 10:06 - 10:11 AM

      Cosi fan tutte: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hans Vonk (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 10:01 - 10:06 AM

      Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Rota: Chamber Music (album)

      Ensemble Nino Rota (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 9:37 - 9:58 AM

      Symphonic Suite

      Leevi Madetoja (composer)

      Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

      Music by Leevi Madetoja & Tauno Pylkkanen (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:37


    • 9:26 - 9:36 AM

      Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 6

      Heinrich Biber (composer)

      Garry Clarke (conductor)

      Biber: Mensa Sonora; Battalia (album)

      Baroque Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 9:21 - 9:24 AM

      Young Soldier's Joy

      Qi-Ming Lu (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 9:07 - 9:21 AM

      Disguises: M.A.s.q.u.e.

      Jon Lord (composer)

      Paul Mann (conductor)

      Jon Lord: Boom Of The Tingling Strings (album)

      Odense Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:17


    • 9:01 - 9:06 AM

      Total Tango

      David Matthews (composer)

      George Vass (conductor)

      Matthews: From Sea To Sky (album)

      Orchestra Nova (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 8:40 - 8:58 AM

      Partita No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Johann Sebastian Bach: The Six Partitas (album)

      Sergey Schepkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:03


    • 8:35 - 8:39 AM

      Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout: Coquetos

      Gabriela Lena Frank (composer)

      Damon Gupton (conductor)

      Live in Concert (album)

      Sphinx Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:40


    • 8:06 - 8:34 AM

      Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 & 5 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:09


    • 8:01 - 8:06 AM

      Sleeping Beauty: Jubilee March

      Erkki Melartin (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 7:41 - 7:58 AM

      Partita for Strings

      Gideon Klein (composer)

      Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

      Bartok, Martinu, Klein (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:08


    • 7:37 - 7:41 AM

      Agua e Vinho (Water and Wine)

      Egberto Gismonti (composer)

      Tanguero: Music from South America (album)

      Christoph Denoth, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 7:32 - 7:35 AM

      John Henry: Railroad Ballad

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring, etc. (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 7:06 - 7:31 AM

      Violin Sonata

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Sonatas for Piano and Violin (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:34


    • 7:01 - 7:06 AM

      The Last Emperor: Theme

      Ryuichi Sakamoto (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      The Hollywood Sound (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 6:14 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Pietari Inkinen (conductor)

      SIBELIUS, J.: Symphony No. 2 / Karelia Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 43:53


    • 6:06 - 6:13 AM

      Sibylla Cumaea

      Lucia Contini Anselmi (composer)

      Femmes Compositrices (album)

      Adalberto Maria Riva, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 6:01 - 6:06 AM

      Good Night and Good Rest

      John Johnson (composer)

      Nocturnal (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 5:30 - 5:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 5

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets (album)

      Alban Berg Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:43


    • 5:22 - 5:30 AM

      For Mattia

      Douwe Eisenga (composer)

      Beyond the Horizon: New Music for Lever Harp (album)

      Lauren Scott, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 7:59


    • 5:06 - 5:20 AM

      The Lark Ascending

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Greensleeves/Tallis Fantasia (album)

      New Queen's Hall Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hagai Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:16


    • 5:01 - 5:06 AM

      In Delius' Sleep

      Harold Budd (composer)

      Harold Budd: She is a Phantom (album)

      Zeitgeist (orchestra/ensemble)

      Harold Budd, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41