YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Monday
Wednesday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel


    • 4:20 - 4:58 AM

      Cello Concerto

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Alisa Weilerstein - Dvorak (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alisa Weilerstein, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 38:34


    • 4:11 - 4:18 AM

      Romance of the Prairie Lilies

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:33


    • 4:06 - 4:11 AM

      Flowers of the Forest

      Anonymous (composer)

      On the Banks of Helicon (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Silent Woods

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak Trios (album)

      Alisa Weilerstein, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 3:51 - 3:58 AM

      Suite

      Marin Marais (composer)

      The Sun King's Paradise (album)

      Palladian Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 3:28 - 3:50 AM

      Fantasie Symphonique

      Louis Theodore Gouvy (composer)

      Jacques Mercier (conductor)

      Gouvy: Symphony 4; Fantasie symphonique (album)

      German Radio Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:41


    • 3:23 - 3:28 AM

      Adagio

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Avi Avital - Art of the Mandolin (album)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 3:11 - 3:22 AM

      Pastorela

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still: Summerland (album)

      Alexa Still, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 10:37


    • 3:06 - 3:11 AM

      Gymnopedie

      James Sutcliffe (composer)

      Howard Hanson (conductor)

      Music For Quiet Listening (album)

      Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:11


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      The Beatitudes

      Vladimir Martynov (composer)

      Jonathan Stockhammer (conductor)

      Mari (album)

      Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mari Samuelsen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 2:45 - 2:58 AM

      Enchanted Kingdom

      Nikolai Tcherepnin (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      The Enchanted Kingdom (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:27


    • 2:18 - 2:43 AM

      String Quartet No. 1

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      The Schumann Quartets (album)

      Dover Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:27


    • 2:09 - 2:16 AM

      Elegy - In Memoriam - Stephen Lawrence

      Philip Herbert (composer)

      Anthony Parnther (conductor)

      Spark Catchers (album)

      Chineke! Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 2:06 - 2:08 AM

      To John

      George Mavroedes (composer)

      Song and Dances from the New Village (album)

      Laura Gilbert, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:32


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Pavane (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 1:50 - 1:58 AM

      Six Studies in English Folk Song

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Songs and Dances (album)

      Kottos (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:43


    • 1:19 - 1:48 AM

      Piano Concerto

      Edmund Rubbra (composer)

      Leon Botstein (conductor)

      Rubbra, Bliss: Piano Concertos (album)

      Orchestra Now (orchestra/ensemble)

      Piers Lane, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 29:47


    • 1:14 - 1:18 AM

      Lux Aeterna

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Lux (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 1:06 - 1:12 AM

      Song for Orchestra

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Gipps: Symphonies Nos 2 and 4, etc. (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Wallom Green/Curtain Tune

      John Playford/Henry Purcell (composer)

      The Alehouse Sessions (album)

      Barokksolistene (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bjarte Eike, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:48 - 12:58 AM

      Hamlet Overture

      Niels Gade (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      Gade: Symphony No. 1; Echoes of Ossian Overture; Hamlet Overture (album)

      Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 12:22 - 12:46 AM

      Clarinet Quintet

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Beethoven: Center of Gravity, 4 (album)

      Miro Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 24:12


    • 12:09 - 12:20 AM

      A Spring Garland

      Armstrong Gibbs (composer)

      Robert Salter (conductor)

      Armstrong Gibbs: Dale and Fell (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:14


    • 12:06 - 12:09 AM

      Minuet No. 3

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      R. Strauss, Verdi, Puccini: String Quartets (album)

      Enso String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:41


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Nocturne "Le Murmure"

      Maria Szymanowska (composer)

      Maria Szymanowska - Piano Works / Anna Ciborowska (album)

      Anna Ciborowska, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 11:48 - 11:57 PM

      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

      Otto Nicolai (composer)

      Christian Thielemann (conductor)

      German Overtures (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 11:45 - 11:48 PM

      Szatmar Dances

      Sandor Veress (composer)

      Hungarian Serenade (album)

      Offenburg String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 11:32 - 11:44 PM

      Miniatures

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 11:26 - 11:32 PM

      Romance No. 1

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Daniel Dodds (conductor)

      Beethoven: Violin Concerto (album)

      Lucerne Festival Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Midori, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:02


    • 11:18 - 11:24 PM

      Jongo

      Paulo Bellinati (composer)

      From Moment to Moment (album)

      Duo Transatlantique (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:32


    • 11:06 - 11:18 PM

      Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Mephisto and Co. (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:58


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 52: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 1 (album)

      Roman Rabinovich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 10:48 - 10:58 PM

      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4, Hebrides Overture (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:51


    • 10:36 - 10:46 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 1

      John Stanley (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      Stanley: Concertos, Op. 2 (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:17


    • 10:24 - 10:35 PM

      Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Orchestral Favourites (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:36


    • 10:19 - 10:24 PM

      Locus iste

      Paul Mealor (composer)

      Eventide (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:12


    • 10:10 - 10:17 PM

      Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:59


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Arabesque No. 2

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Romance (album)

      Richard Stoltzman, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      King Carotte Overture

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Offenbach: Overtures & Ballets (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 9:49 - 9:58 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes

      Florence Price (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:29


    • 9:45 - 9:48 PM

      Piano Suite No. 2 "Times of Solitude": A Midsummer Waltz

      John Wineglass (composer)

      Summerland: Music for Piano and Cello by Composers of African Descent (album)

      Duo Dolce (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:33


    • 9:30 - 9:44 PM

      Symphony No. 17

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:08


    • 9:19 - 9:29 PM

      6 Early Netherlands Dances

      Julius Rontgen (composer)

      David Porcelijn (conductor)

      Rontgern: Symphony No. 18 (album)

      North German Radio Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:30


    • 9:15 - 9:19 PM

      Danza Brasilera

      Jorge Morel (composer)

      Milos: Pasion (album)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 9:06 - 9:14 PM

      Mignon: Overture

      Ambroise Thomas (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Tortelier's French Bonbons (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:22


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Minuet No. 60

      Traditional Danish (composer)

      Last Leaf (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 8:43 - 8:58 PM

      Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Elgar: Complete Symphonies (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:47


    • 8:37 - 8:42 PM

      Appalachia Waltz

      Mark O'Connor (composer)

      Yo-Yo Ma Solo (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:21


    • 8:23 - 8:36 PM

      Melpomene

      George Chadwick (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Chadwick (album)

      Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:03


    • 8:06 - 8:22 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)

      J Haydn, Mozart, Fasch: Quatre Concertos (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maurice Andre, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 15:51


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      March No. 1

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Piano Titans (album)

      Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Fred Child


    • 7:50 - 7:58 PM

      Fra Diavolo: Overture

      Daniel Auber (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      French Music for the Stage (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:29


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 5:50 - 5:54 PM

      You've Got a Friend

      Mud Slide Slim and the Blue Horizon (album)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 5:49 - 5:58 PM

      Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      International Salute (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:52


    • 5:25 - 5:47 PM

      Symphonic Variations

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, Symphonic Variations (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:30


    • 5:21 - 5:24 PM

      Six Pieces: Scherzo

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Music For Brass Septet 3 (album)

      Septura (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 5:06 - 5:19 PM

      Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 1

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a due cori (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:31


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Symphonic Dance No. 1

      Cyril Scott (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      SCOTT, C.: Violin Concerto / Festival Overture / Aubade / 3 Symphonic Dances (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 4:45 - 4:58 PM

      12 German Dances

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: 12 German Dances, Concert Piece, Rondo (album)

      Ensemble Wien (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:40


    • 4:25 - 4:44 PM

      Variations on "La ci darem la mano"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

      The Complete Piano Works of Chopin, Vol 9: The Orchestral Works (album)

      Warsaw Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Garrick Ohlsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:49


    • 4:15 - 4:23 PM

      Trio de Salon

      (Marie) Clemence de Grandval (composer)

      GRANDVAL: Oboe Works (album)

      Lajos Lencses, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 8:14


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      Egmont Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 Pastoral (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:40


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Spohr: The Four Double Quartets (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 3:49 - 3:58 PM

      An Outdoor Overture

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Louis Lane (conductor)

      Copland: Orchestral Works (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:57


    • 3:42 - 3:49 PM

      L'Americaine: grande valse brillante

      Charles Lucien Lambert (composer)

      Daryl Shay, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:54


    • 3:18 - 3:40 PM

      Symphony No. 7 "Midday"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Le Matin - Le Midi - Le Soir (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:46


    • 3:14 - 3:17 PM

      Dance Antique

      William Mason (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 3:06 - 3:14 PM

      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Andre Cluytens (conductor)

      Ravel: Bolero, La Valse, Rhapsodie Espagnole et al. (album)

      Orchestra of the Society of Conservatory Concerts (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:36


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Pygmalion: Overture

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      William Christie (conductor)

      Rameau: Pygmalion, Nelee & Myrthis (album)

      Les Arts Florissants (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 2:48 - 2:55 PM

      Hercules Overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Handel: Hercules (album)

      English Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:58


    • 2:38 - 2:58 PM

      Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies 32, 35 & 39 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:49


    • 2:31 - 2:43 PM

      Pastoral Suite

      Lars-Erik Larsson (composer)

      Okko Kamu (conductor)

      Swedish Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:23


    • 2:21 - 2:25 PM

      Life

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 2:14 - 2:20 PM

      Symphony No. 35 "Haffner": 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies 32, 35 & 39 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:17


    • 2:02 - 2:10 PM

      Capriol Suite

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      Dances From Renaissance To Nutcracker (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:15


    • 1:54 - 2:00 PM

      Octet: 3rd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      The Many Musics of Gidon Kremer (album)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 1:46 - 1:50 PM

      Piano Concerto: 3rd movement

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

      Ravel (album)

      Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yuja Wang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 1:41 - 1:45 PM

      Island of Tulipatan (L'isle de Tulipatan): Overture

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Darrell Ang (conductor)

      Offenbach Overtures (album)

      Lille National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 1:30 - 1:36 PM

      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Maurizio Pollini, Chopin ?� Concerto No. 1 In E Minor (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:54


    • 1:23 - 1:28 PM

      Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      Apo Hsu (conductor)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 1:16 - 1:19 PM

      Good News

      Spiritual (composer)

      Studio Recording (album)

      Morehouse College Glee Club Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 1:10 - 1:13 PM

      Lilacs

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Rachmaninoff: Preludes and Melodies (album)

      Alessio Bax, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 1:04 - 1:06 PM

      Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Voice Of The Violin (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:19


    • 12:49 - 12:54 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Manfred Honeck (conductor)

      Beethoven 3/Strauss (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Caballero, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 5:20


    • 12:45 - 12:47 PM

      Country Gardens

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:20


    • 12:32 - 12:40 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "Song of a New Race": 4th movement

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Still: Symphony No. 2/ Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:20


    • 12:28 - 12:31 PM

      Norwegian Wood

      John Lennon/Paul McCartney (composer)

      Time for Three (album)

      Time For Three (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rob Moose, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 12:18 - 12:23 PM

      Fantasy for a Gentleman: Canario

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Milos: Aranjuez (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 12:13 - 12:17 PM

      English Suite No. 1: Bourees

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: English Suites (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:01


    • 12:04 - 12:07 PM

      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Violin Romances (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 11:55 - 11:58 AM

      Three Spirituals: Everytime I Feel the Spirit

      Adolphus Hailstork (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (album)

      Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:50


    • 11:45 - 11:51 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 23: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Mozart 250 - A Celebration (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:44


    • 11:39 - 11:43 AM

      La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 24 & 45 (album)

      Victoria Drake, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:21


    • 11:31 - 11:37 AM

      Piano Sextet: Finale

      Ludwig Thuille (composer)

      The German Connection (album)

      Hexagon Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 11:27 - 11:30 AM

      Les Tendres Plaintes

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Debussy | Rameau | Vikingur Olafsson (album)

      Vikingur Olafsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 11:21 - 11:26 AM

      Castor and Pollux: Overture

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Rameau: Castor et Pollux; Purcell: 3 Fantasias (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 11:17 - 11:19 AM

      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Carnival (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:30


    • 11:08 - 11:15 AM

      Bassoon Concerto: 1st movement

      Johann Vanhal (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart, Vanhal: Bassoon Concertos (album)

      St. Mary's Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Miller, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 6:30


    • 11:04 - 11:06 AM

      Gayane: Dance of the Young Maidens

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Pops a la Russe (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:08


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Andrea Blain


    • 10:47 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony No. 6

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 1-6 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karel Stadtherr, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:57


    • 10:43 - 10:46 AM

      Bagatelles: Canon

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Quartets Opp. 96 & 105 (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gabor Ormai, harmonium (soloist)

      Duration: 3:12


    • 10:29 - 10:42 AM

      Dioclesian Instrumental Music

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:20


    • 10:20 - 10:29 AM

      Overture

      Robert Volkmann (composer)

      Werner Albert (conductor)

      Volkmann: Complete Orchestral Works (album)

      North West German Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:49


    • 10:14 - 10:19 AM

      Clouds

      Florence Price (composer)

      Meditations: Florence Price Piano Discoveries (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 10:06 - 10:14 AM

      Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Debussy: Trois Nocturnes, Jeux (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Intermezzo for String Trio

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Dohnanyi, Kodaly, Martinu: String Trios (album)

      Domus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 9:36 - 9:58 AM

      Symphony No. 6 "Morning"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 6, 7, & 8 'Le Matin; Le Midi; Le Soir' (album)

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:32


    • 9:15 - 9:34 AM

      The Birds

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Respighi: Les Pins De Rome, Les Fontaines De Rome, Les Oiseaux (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:51


    • 9:06 - 9:13 AM

      A Fugal Concerto

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Tippett, Holst, Corelli, Bach (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kathryn Greenbank, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      flight

      Rachel Portman (composer)

      ask the river (album)

      Clio Gould, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 8:45 - 8:58 AM

      Aeolian Suite

      John Williams (composer)

      William Goodchild (conductor)

      The Guitarist (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 12:52


    • 8:32 - 8:45 AM

      Wind Quintet

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Greatest Hits (album)

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:44


    • 8:10 - 8:31 AM

      Eternal Longing

      Vitezslav Novak (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Novak, V.: In the Tatra Mountains; Lady Godiva; Eternal Longing (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:25


    • 8:06 - 8:09 AM

      Naja's Waltz

      Fredrik Sjolin (composer)

      Last Leaf (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:16


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Norse Legend

      Frank Bridge (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 7:53 - 7:59 AM

      Romance

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Marcus Eley, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 7:21 - 7:53 AM

      Serenade

      Wilhelm Stenhammar (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Wilhelm Stenhammar: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2; Serenade; Excelsior! (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:37


    • 7:06 - 7:19 AM

      Diptych

      Galina Grigorjeva (composer)

      Paul Hillier (conductor)

      Grigorjeva: Nature Morte (album)

      Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:18


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Terpsichore: Chaconne

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

      The Power Of Love: Arias From Handel Operas (album)

      Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 6:38 - 6:58 AM

      Responses, Hosanna and Fugue

      Arnold Rosner (composer)

      David Amos (conductor)

      Modern Masters III (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:08


    • 6:23 - 6:37 AM

      Prisms, Cycles, Leaps

      Derrick Spiva, Jr. (composer)

      Prisms, Cycles, Leaps (album)

      Bridge to Everywhere (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:08


    • 6:19 - 6:22 AM

      Starburst

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Strum: Music for Strings (album)

      String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 6:06 - 6:17 AM

      Divertimento No. 8

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Divertimenti (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:21


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Barcarolle No. 3

      Ned Rorem (composer)

      American Originals (album)

      Ruskin Cooper, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 5:27 - 5:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony Marwood, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 31:48


    • 5:10 - 5:25 AM

      Naive Music: selections

      Valentin Silvestrov (composer)

      Mykola Suk, pianist (album)

      Mykola Suk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:34


    • 5:06 - 5:09 AM

      Baba-Yaga

      Anatol Liadov (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:14


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Three Guitars (album)

      Pro Arte Guitar Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30