Poster YourClassical Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical Radio

Classical Music All Day, Live & Hosted. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical Radio. Listen to our live broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
Thursdaynext day
  • 4:54 AM

    Hear us in Heaven

    Anna Thorvaldsdottir

    Schola Cantorum Reykjavik

    Hordur Askelsson, conductor

    4:17
  • 4:37 AM

    Hallelujah Junction

    John Adams

    Nicolas Hodges, piano

    Rolf Hind, piano

    16:23
  • 4:18 AM

    I Fiamminghi

    Rudolf Werthen, conductor

    17:38
  • 4:07 AM

    Sub Rosa

    Gavin Bryars

    Gavin Bryars Ensemble

    9:55
  • 4:01 AM

    Hymns for Private Use: Virga Rosa Virginum

    Nico Muhly

    Akropolis Reed Quintet

    Shara Nova, vocals

    4:37
  • 3:50 AM

    On Anxiety

    Fuse & Kinan Azmeh

    Mikrokosmos

    Fuse

    8:10
  • 3:27 AM

    Cello Concerto "Never Give Up"

    Fazil Say

    Brussels Philharmonic

    Stephane Deneve, conductor

    Camille Thomas, cello

    21:26
  • 3:19 AM

    Growth

    Nasim Khorassani

    Sirventes: Iranian Female Composers Association

    Katherine Bormann, violin

    7:05
  • 3:14 AM

    Ten Piano Pieces: Andante

    Necil Kazim Akses

    Beyza Yazgan, piano

    2:56
  • 3:07 AM

    Chant from a Holy Book, Variation 1

    Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff

    Anja Lechner, cello

    Vassilis Tsabropoulos, piano

    6:07
  • 3:01 AM

    And the North

    Mevan Younes

    Mevan Younes, buzuk

    Anastasia Suvorov, piano

    Hogir Goregen, percusison

    4:48
  • 2:48 AM

    Prelude, Fugue, and Variation

    Cesar Franck

    Awadagin Pratt, piano

    10:20
  • 2:24 AM

    Gaspard de la Nuit

    Maurice Ravel

    Lyon National Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    22:07
  • 2:17 AM

    Les enfants terribles: Lost

    Philip Glass

    Glass: Cocteau Trilogy

    Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

    5:12
  • 2:06 AM

    Poem for Flute and Orchestra

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes

    American Flute Concertos

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

    Paul Freeman, conductor

    Mary Stolper, flute

    10:14
  • 2:01 AM

    La plus que lente (As Slowly as Possible)

    Claude Debussy

    Javier Perianes, piano

    4:51
  • 1:45 AM

    Violin Sonata No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    J.S. Bach: The Sonatas for Violin and Harpsichord

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    12:59
  • 1:31 AM

    Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    New Queen's Hall Orchestra

    Barry Wordsworth, conductor

    13:14
  • 1:26 AM

    Chelys Consort of Viols

    4:05
  • 1:10 AM

    Symphony breve

    Louis Theodore Gouvy

    German Radio Philharmonic

    Jacques Mercier, conductor

    14:00
  • 1:06 AM

    Paul Lewis, piano

    3:21
  • 1:01 AM

    Notes in the Margin

    John Williams

    John Williams, guitar

    4:39
  • 12:53 AM

    Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos: Tarantella

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Rachmaninoff for Two

    Sergei Babayan, piano

    5:19
  • 12:24 AM

    Double Concerto

    Ethel Smyth

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Odaline de la Martinez, conductor

    Sophie Langdon, violin

    Richard Watkins, horn

    28:06
  • 12:16 AM

    Duo for Flute and Piano: Flowing

    Aaron Copland

    Sonora Slocum, flute

    John Wilson, piano

    5:57
  • 12:06 AM

    Concerto for Two Cellos

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

    Ton Koopman, conductor

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Jonathan Manson, cello

    9:06
  • 12:01 AM

    Two German Dances

    Franz Schubert

    Yaara Tal, piano

    Andreas Groethuysen, piano

    4:39
  • 11:53 PM

    Olympiad: Sinfonia

    Giovanni Pergolesi

    Saint Cecilia Orchestra

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    5:45
  • 11:31 PM

    In The South Overture (Alassio)

    Edward Elgar

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Alexander Gibson, conductor

    20:30
  • 11:15 PM

    Kreisleriana No. 2

    Robert Schumann

    Anton Kuerti, piano

    8:21
  • 11:06 PM

    Water Music Suite No. 2

    George Frideric Handel

    Handel: Water Music, Royal Fireworks

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    8:19
  • 11:01 PM

    Caprice-Chaconne

    Francesco Corbetta

    Ensemble Kapsberger

    Rolf Lislevand, conductor

    4:47
  • 10:48 PM

    Symphony: 4th movement

    Alice Mary Smith

    London Mozart Players

    Howard Shelley, conductor

    10:03
  • 10:38 PM

    Piano Trio No. 1: Finale

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Complete Piano Trios

    Weiss Kaplan Stumpf Trio

    8:04
  • 10:20 PM

    Dances of Galanta

    Zoltan Kodaly

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    16:32
  • 10:06 PM

    Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    13:13
  • 9:53 PM

    Saturday Night at the Firehouse

    Henry Cowell

    Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

    Lukas Foss, conductor

    5:05
  • 9:49 PM

    Molly on the Shore

    Percy Grainger

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    Matthew Hagle, piano

    3:15
  • 9:28 PM

    Flute Concerto No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    Irena Grafenauer, flute

    20:17
  • 9:24 PM

    One World: Ad Pacem (Towards Peace)

    Karl Jenkins

    Jenkins: One World

    World Orchestra for Peace

    Karl Jenkins, conductor

    Alexander Duggan, percussion

    3:01
  • 9:11 PM

    Quartet No. 1

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

    11:02
  • 9:06 PM

    Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

    Aaron Copland

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    4:21
  • 9:03 PM

    Four Characteristic Pieces: Dance

    John Knowles Paine

    Christopher Atzinger, piano

    2:26
  • 8:54 PM

    1941: March

    John Williams

    John Williams at the Movies

    Dallas Wind Symphony

    Jerry Junkin, conductor

    4:25
  • 8:28 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Yoel Levi, conductor

    Andre Watts, piano

    24:01
  • 8:13 PM

    Sonata in the Old Spanish Style

    Gaspar Cassado

    I Musici Montreal

    Yuli Turovsky, conductor

    Yuli Turovsky, cello

    14:02
  • 8:06 PM

    Strange Days (Giorni dispari)

    Ludovico Einaudi

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    5:30
  • 8:01 PM

    Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Paul Galbraith, guitar

    4:31
  • 7:49 PM

    Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    8:44
  • 7:48 PM

    Prelude No. 22

    Frederic Chopin

    The Complete Chopin Preludes

    Yundi Li, piano

    :40
  • 7:23 PM

    Clarinet Concerto No. 2

    Bernhard Crusell

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Alun Francis, conductor

    Thea King, clarinet

    24:34
  • 7:16 PM

    Theme Varie

    Cecile Chaminade

    The Future is Female, Vol. 3 "At Play"

    Sarah Cahill, piano

    5:04
  • 7:06 PM

    Roman Carnival Overture

    Hector Berlioz

    Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Roman Carnival Overture, Three Pieces from The Damnation of Faust

    Halle Orchestra

    John Barbirolli, conductor

    9:43
  • 7:00 PM

    Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow

    Wilhelm Peterson-Berger

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

    Okko Kamu, conductor

    4:43
  • 6:41 PM

    Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

    Edvard Grieg

    San Francisco Symphony

    Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

    17:03
  • 6:19 PM

    London Mozart Players

    Jane Glover, conductor

    20:15
  • 6:16 PM

    Etude-Tableau No. 1

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Piano Sonata No. 2 Études-Tableaux Op. 33

    Helene Grimaud, piano

    2:30
  • 6:06 PM

    Waltz Fantasy

    Mikhail Glinka

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

    8:23
  • 6:01 PM

    Introduction and Tarantella

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Abbey Road Ensemble

    Lawrence Foster, conductor

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

    4:31
  • 5:43 PM

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano, Gli Uccelli, Antiche Danze

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Hugh Wolff, conductor

    14:53
  • 5:20 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 62

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Sonatas Hob XVI 37, 40, 52, Andante

    Alfred Brendel, piano

    21:13
  • 5:16 PM

    Zapateado

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Romance de Amor

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    2:49
  • 5:06 PM

    Trumpet Concerto

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Iona Brown, conductor

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

    10:05
  • 5:01 PM

    Tarantella

    David Popper

    Munich Chamber Orchestra

    Hans Stadlmair, conductor

    Werner Thomas, cello

    4:53
  • 4:43 PM

    Symphony No. 9 "Great": 3rd movement

    Franz Schubert

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

    15:16
  • 4:22 PM

    Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    19:18
  • 4:12 PM

    Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    9:18
  • 4:06 PM

    Clarinet Quintet: Allegretto

    Stephan Krehl

    KREHL, S.: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 19 / String Quartet, Op. 17

    Larchmere String Quartet

    Wonkak Kim, clarinet

    4:29
  • 4:01 PM

    Symphony: 4th movement

    Johan Zander

    Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra

    Philip Brunelle, conductor

    4:44
  • 3:59 PM

    The Running Set

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    George Hurst, conductor

    4:43
  • 3:49 PM

    Schlagobers Ballet: Entrance and dance of the Sugar; Round dance of Sugar, Coffee, and Cocoa; Whipped cream waltz

    Richard Strauss

    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

    Hiroshi Wakasugi, conductor

    10:31
  • 3:19 PM

    Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

    Howard Hanson

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    28:18
  • 3:15 PM

    Scherzoso Intermezzo

    Theresa Carreno

    Clara Rodriguez Plays the Music of Teresa Carreno

    Clara Rodriguez, piano

    1:54
  • 3:07 PM

    The Force of Destiny: Overture

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Philharmonic of La Scala

    Riccardo Muti, conductor

    7:41
  • 3:00 PM

    Sleeping Beauty: Polacca

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Russian National Orchestra

    Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

    4:35
  • 2:52 PM

    Serenade for Strings: Finale

    Antonin Dvorak

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    7:00
  • 2:44 PM

    i thank You God for most this amazing day

    Eric Whitacre

    Brigham Young University Singers

    Ronald Staheli, conductor

    6:51
  • 2:22 PM

    Overture, Scherzo and Finale

    Robert Schumann

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Christian Thielemann, conductor

    20:04
  • 2:10 PM

    Violin Concerto: Finale

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven and Clement Violin Concertos

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    Rachel Barton Pine, violin

    10:13
  • 2:06 PM

    The Prince of Denmark's March

    Jeremiah Clarke

    Baroque Brass

    English Chamber Orchestra Brass

    Donald Fraser, conductor

    1:54
  • 2:01 PM

    The Running Set

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    George Hurst, conductor

    4:43
  • 1:51 PM

    Symphonic Scherzo

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov

    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Donald Johanos, conductor

    7:13
  • 1:34 PM

    Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 4th movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

    8:53
  • 1:22 PM

    Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 1st movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Ensemble Appassionato

    Mathieu Herzog, conductor

    9:42
  • 1:17 PM

    Folk Suite No. 4

    William Grant Still

    Vintage America

    Calico Winds

    5:26
  • 1:09 PM

    Fair Maid of Perth: 2 Dances

    Georges Bizet

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    6:18
  • 1:06 PM

    Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

    Claude Debussy

    Emma Johnson, clarinet

    Gordon Back, piano

    2:16
  • 1:01 PM

    Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Orchestra de la Suisse Romande

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    4:43
  • 12:50 PM

    Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

    William Walton

    Walton: Battle of Britain Suite, Etc

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    8:35
  • 12:45 PM

    Serenade: 2nd movement

    Endre Szervanszky

    Erdody Chamber Orchestra

    Zsolt Szefcsik, conductor

    3:53
  • 12:32 PM

    Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    11:22
  • 12:23 PM

    Trumpet Concerto

    Leopold Mozart

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Elgar Howarth, conductor

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

    8:50
  • 12:17 PM

    A Welcome March

    Charles Stanford

    Ulster Orchestra

    Howard Shelley, conductor

    5:15
  • 12:10 PM

    Viola Quintet: Burlesca

    Alberto Hemsi

    Alberto Hemsi: Chamber Works

    ARC Ensemble

    Steven Dann, viola

    5:38
  • 12:06 PM

    The Entertainer

    Scott Joplin

    Joe Brent, mandolin

    Lara Downes, piano

    3:14
  • 12:01 PM

    Andromaque: Prelude to Act IV

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    4:52
  • 11:54 AM

    A Moorside Suite: March

    Gustav Holst

    Northern Sinfonia

    David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

    4:17
  • 11:44 AM

    Concerto Grosso No. 1

    George Frideric Handel

    Collegium Aureum

    Franzjosef Maier, violin

    9:15
  • 11:35 AM

    Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Franz von Suppe

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Paul Paray, conductor

    7:32
  • 11:27 AM

    Pest Waltzes

    Joseph Lanner

    Concerto Koln

    7:38
  • 11:17 AM

    Cantilena and Finale

    Carlos Guastavino

    Camerata Bariloche

    9:42
  • 11:11 AM

    Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Bernard Haitink, conductor

    4:12
  • 11:06 AM

    Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Colin Davis, conductor

    4:17
  • 11:02 AM

    Montgomery Variations: Dawn in Dixie

    Margaret Bonds

    African American Voices II

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Kellen Grey, conductor

    2:39
  • 10:46 AM

    William Tell: Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    11:53
  • 10:30 AM

    Grand Fantasy Quintet: Theme and Variations

    Rita Strohl

    Compositrices: New Light on French Romantic Women Composers

    Hanson Quartet

    Ismael Margain, piano

    14:33
  • 10:19 AM

    Robert le Diable: Pas de cinq

    Giacomo Meyerbeer

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

    Michal Nesterowicz, conductor

    9:19
  • 10:06 AM

    Concerto for Two Mandolins

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Angel Romero, guitar

    Lito Romero, guitar

    12:21
  • 10:01 AM

    The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids

    Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin

    China National Symphony Orchestra

    Zuohuang Chen, conductor

    4:43
  • 9:43 AM

    Trumpet Concerto

    Johann Neruda

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Anthony Halstead, conductor

    Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

    15:43
  • 9:25 AM

    Five Pieces in Folk-Style

    Robert Schumann

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    Emanuel Ax, piano

    16:08
  • 9:10 AM

    Plow That Broke the Plains Suite

    Virgil Thomson

    Symphony of the Air

    Leopold Stokowski, conductor

    13:58
  • 9:06 AM

    Jess Gillam Ensemble

    Jess Gillam, soprano saxophone

    2:15
  • 9:01 AM

    Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom: The Lord's Prayer (Otche nash)

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Choir of King's College, Cambridge

    Stephen Cleobury, conductor

    4:38
  • 8:30 AM

    Ballet Scenes

    Alexander Glazunov

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    28:15
  • 8:28 AM

    The Deserted Garden

    Florence Price

    Zina Schiff, violin

    Cameron Grant, piano

    2:01
  • 8:14 AM

    Concerto Pastorale

    Johann Molter

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    11:19
  • 8:01 AM

    RTE Concert Orchestra

    Adrian Leaper, conductor

    12:40
  • 7:42 AM

    Romeo and Juliet: Love Scene

    Hector Berlioz

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    Paavo Jarvi, conductor

    16:11
  • 7:30 AM

    Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 1st movement

    Richard Strauss

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    12:00
  • 7:18 AM

    Concerto Koln

    9:53
  • 6:36 AM

    Symphonic Variations

    Antonin Dvorak

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Colin Davis, conductor

    22:47
  • 6:32 AM

    Etude No. 18

    Louise Farrenc

    Joanne Polk, piano

    3:10
  • 6:01 AM

    Harp Concerto

    Elias Parish-Alvars

    Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

    Marielle Nordmann, harp

    29:04
  • 5:46 AM

    Gayane Ballet Suite

    Aram Khachaturian

    Khachaturian: Symphony No. 2; Gayanah Suite

    Royal Scottish Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    12:21
  • 5:31 AM

    The Good-humored Ladies

    Vincenzo Tommasini

    Concert Arts Orchestra

    Robert Irving, conductor

    14:56
  • 5:01 AM

    Piano Trio No. 1

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Claremont Trio

    27:43