Poster YourClassical Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical Radio

Classical Music All Day, Live & Hosted. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical Radio. Listen to our live broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
previous daySaturday
Mondaynext day
  • 4:38 AM

    Violin Concerto

    Paul Ben-Haim

    Paul Ben-Haim: Evocation

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Philippe Bach, conductor

    Itamar Zorman, violin

    21:00
  • 4:21 AM

    In the Mists

    Leos Janacek

    Presentiment

    Orion Weiss, piano

    15:24
  • 4:07 AM

    The Night Gatherers

    Judd Greenstein

    first things first

    Chiara String Quartet

    Nadia Sirota, viola

    12:54
  • 4:01 AM

    Nocturne No. 15

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin: The Nocturnes

    Maria Joao Pires, piano

    4:41
  • 3:47 AM

    Nocturne No. 15

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin: The Nocturnes

    Maria Joao Pires, piano

    4:41
  • 3:47 AM

    New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

    Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

    Alexa Still, flute

    10:51
  • 3:31 AM

    Trio a cordes

    Geza Frid

    Silenced Voices

    Black Oak Ensemble

    16:04
  • 3:19 AM

    Stories for Ocean Shells

    Kate Moore

    Stories for Ocean Shells

    Ashley Bathgate, cello

    9:21
  • 3:06 AM

    Poseidon and Amphitrite: An Ocean Fantasy

    John Knowles Paine

    John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works 2

    Ulster Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    12:09
  • 3:01 AM

    the little match girl passion: have mercy, my god

    David Lang

    Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion

    Theatre of Voices

    Paul Hillier, conductor

    4:37
  • 2:44 AM

    Warmth from Other Suns

    Carlos Simon

    Ivalas Quartet

    14:31
  • 2:40 AM

    Amelie: Amelie's Waltz

    Yann Tiersen

    Silence on Joue, Take 2

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    2:50
  • 2:18 AM

    Cello Sonata

    Avet Terterian

    Aznavoorian Duo

    20:43
  • 2:06 AM

    Concerto for 4 Voices

    Baldassare Galuppi

    Arias for Farinelli

    Academy of Ancient Music Berlin

    Rene Jacobs, conductor

    10:03
  • 2:01 AM

    Krysia Osostowicz, violin

    Daniel Tong, piano

    4:34
  • 1:38 AM

    Symphonic Poem No. 2 "Tasso, Lament and Triumph"

    Franz Liszt

    Liszt: Symphonic Poems

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    20:38
  • 1:13 AM

    Le Tombeau de Couperin

    Maurice Ravel

    Alexandre Tharaud, piano

    23:10
  • 1:06 AM

    Reflections from a Plain

    Tonu Korvits

    Mirror

    Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

    Tonu Kaljuste, conductor

    Anja Lechner, cello

    5:03
  • 1:01 AM

    Zefiro torna

    Claudio Monteverdi

    Jeremy Denk, piano

    4:36
  • 12:37 AM

    Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra

    Claude Debussy

    Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye; Debussy: Fantaisie; Bizet: Symphony in C

    Prague Philharmonia

    Emmanuel Villaume, conductor

    Andrew von Oeyen, piano

    21:36
  • 12:16 AM

    Mlada: Suite

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Orchestral Suites

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    18:20
  • 12:12 AM

    Sarah Frisof, flute

    3:09
  • 12:06 AM

    Spring Festival Overture

    Huan Zhi Li

    Jin-xuan Yan, Huan Zhi Li & Wei Qu: Orchestral Music

    Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Kektjiang Lim, conductor

    5:02
  • 12:02 AM

    Masques

    Claude Debussy

    Shadowlines

    Gilles Vonsattel, piano

    4:35
  • 12:01 AM

    Masques

    Claude Debussy

    Shadowlines

    Gilles Vonsattel, piano

    4:35
  • 11:47 PM

    Ballade No. 4

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3; Ballade No. 4; Waltzes, Mazurkas, Barcarolle

    Ingrid Fliter, piano

    11:02
  • 11:24 PM

    Violin Concerto No. 1

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Prokofiev: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 2

    Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    Tianwa Yang, violin

    21:58
  • 11:21 PM

    An Italian Rant

    John Playford

    A Trip to Killburn

    Baltimore Consort

    1:29
  • 11:06 PM

    Italian Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Baroque Moments

    Amadeus Guitar Duo

    13:58
  • 11:01 PM

    Concertino for Horn: Polacca

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    Hermann Baumann, horn

    4:47
  • 10:54 PM

    A Boy and a Girl

    Eric Whitacre

    After Silence

    Voces8

    4:49
  • 10:31 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 16

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Piano Concertos

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Jeffrey Tate, conductor

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    22:18
  • 10:14 PM

    Afro-Cuban Concerto

    Valerie Coleman

    Imani Winds: The Classical Underground

    Imani Winds

    15:32
  • 10:07 PM

    The Banks of Green Willow

    George Butterworth

    Halle Orchestra

    Mark Elder, conductor

    5:52
  • 10:01 PM

    Symphony

    Francesco Uttini

    The Gustavian Symphony

    Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera

    Philip Brunelle, conductor

    4:35
  • 9:51 PM

    Solace (A Mexican Serenade)

    Scott Joplin

    Scott Joplin: The Easy Winners

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

    7:07
  • 9:20 PM

    Cello Concerto

    Edward Elgar

    Elgar

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

    29:11
  • 9:15 PM

    Breaths

    Ysaye M. Barnwell

    Selections 1976-1988

    Sweet Honey in the Rock

    3:52
  • 9:07 PM

    Seven Creole Pieces: Pomme Cannelle

    Alain-Pierre Pradel

    Kete: Piano Music of the African Diaspora

    William Chapman Nyaho, piano

    2:42
  • 9:01 PM

    African Suite: Waltz

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Chineke! Orchestra

    Kevin John Edusei, conductor

    4:36
  • 8:52 PM

    Fantasie for Flute and Piano

    Philippe Gaubert

    Flute Music by French Composers

    Laurel Zucker, flute

    6:46
  • 8:20 PM

    Violin Concerto No. 3

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Lalo; Saint-Saens; Ravel

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Antonio Pappano, conductor

    Maxim Vengerov, violin

    29:21
  • 8:16 PM

    Sarabande

    Ethel Smyth

    Smyth: Complete Piano Works

    Liana Serbescu, piano

    3:22
  • 8:07 PM

    Egmont Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 5, "Egmont" Overture

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    8:56
  • 8:01 PM

    Intermedio

    Vicente Arregui

    Andres Segovia Archive

    Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar

    4:43
  • 7:48 PM

    Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Benjamin Britten

    English Symphony Orchestra

    William Boughton, conductor

    9:59
  • 7:18 PM

    Flute and Harp Concerto

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    Lisa Beznosiuk, flute

    Frances Kelly, harp

    28:50
  • 7:10 PM

    Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)

    Franz Schubert

    Leslie Howard, piano

    6:23
  • 7:06 PM

    Horseplay: Lively

    Errollyn Wallen

    Wallen: The Girl in My Alphabet

    Continuum Ensemble

    Philip Headlam, conductor

    3:01
  • 7:01 PM

    King Lear: Overture and Fanfare

    Claude Debussy

    Radio Luxembourg Orchestra

    Louis de Froment, conductor

    4:38
  • 6:42 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 3

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    Kirill Gerstein, piano

    16:04
  • 6:19 PM

    Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suites

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Richard Egarr, conductor

    22:21
  • 6:12 PM

    Fantasy on Bashkirian Themes

    Zara Levina

    Zara Levina: Chamber Music

    Yury Revich, violin

    6:00
  • 6:06 PM

    Covent Garden: Overture

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 99 & 100

    London Classical Players

    Roger Norrington, conductor

    4:16
  • 6:01 PM

    2 Pieces for piano 6 hands: Romance

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Tharaud Plays Rachmaninoff

    Alexandre Tharaud, piano

    4:33
  • 5:46 PM

    Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)

    Bedrich Smetana

    Tchaikovsky, Smetana, Glinka, Moussorgsky

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    12:52
  • 5:40 PM

    Serenade for Flute, Harp and Strings

    Howard Hanson

    American Portraits: The American Music Sampler

    New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

    Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

    Alexa Still, flute

    5:33
  • 5:27 PM

    Symphony No. 8

    William Boyce

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    10:59
  • 5:19 PM

    Um Dia Bom (A Good Day): Plim (Feather)

    Osvaldo Golijov

    The Wanderer

    Brooklyn Rider

    6:47
  • 5:06 PM

    Summer Day

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky

    San Diego Chamber Orchestra

    Donald Barra, conductor

    12:00
  • 5:01 PM

    Summer in the High Grassland

    Zhao Jiping

    Silk Road Ensemble

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    4:33
  • 4:30 PM

    Negro Folk Symphony

    William Dawson

    Still: Symphony No. 2/ Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    28:28
  • 4:20 PM

    Bassoon Sonata

    Charles Koechlin

    French Works for Bassoon and Piano

    Karen Geoghegan, bassoon

    8:58
  • 4:16 PM

    Wand of Youth: Fountain Dance

    Edward Elgar

    Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express

    Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

    Raymond Leppard, conductor

    2:36
  • 4:10 PM

    Appalachian Fantasy

    Tessa Lark

    Fantasy

    Tessa Lark, violin

    4:16
  • 4:06 PM

    Shenandoah

    Traditional

    Let Your Voice Be Heard

    Cantus

    3:38
  • 4:01 PM

    Viola Quintet: Berceuse

    Alberto Hemsi

    ARC Ensemble

    Steven Dann, viola

    4:36
  • 3:50 PM

    Mignon: Overture

    Ambroise Thomas

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    8:06
  • 3:19 PM

    Piano Trio No. 2

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Complete Piano Trios

    Trio Wanderer

    29:46
  • 3:06 PM

    Concerto Grosso No. 12

    Arcangelo Corelli

    I Solisti Italiani

    10:39
  • 3:01 PM

    Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    4:43
  • 2:49 PM

    Trumpet Overture

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Overtures

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    9:02
  • 2:27 PM

    Overture-Suite "La Changeante"

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

    Bernhard Forck, conductor

    20:21
  • 2:24 PM

    Morning on the Limpopo: Matiou Women

    Paola Prestini

    Holes in the Sky

    Lara Downes, piano

    2:28
  • 2:06 PM

    Santa Cruz de Pacairigua

    Evencio Castellanos

    Fiesta

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    16:19
  • 2:01 PM

    Sonata No. 2

    Dario Castello

    Baroque Journey

    Lucie Horsch, recorder

    4:35
  • 1:40 PM

    Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

    Maurice Ravel

    Ravel

    Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

    Lionel Bringuier, conductor

    Yuja Wang, piano

    17:26
  • 1:15 PM

    String Quartet No. 22 "Prussian"

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Shanghai Quartet

    23:07
  • 1:14 PM

    Off-Beat Shorty

    Hale Smith

    William Chapman Nyaho, piano

    :35
  • 1:06 PM

    Slavonic Dance No. 16

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Slavonic dances, Opp. 46 & 72

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vaclav Neumann, conductor

    7:05
  • 1:01 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 1: 1st movement

    Alexander Reinagle

    Sylvia Glickman, piano

    4:42
  • 12:49 PM

    Night on Bald Mountain

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Stokowski Transcriptions

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    9:10
  • 12:47 PM

    Etude No. 11

    Frederic Chopin

    Murray Perahia, piano

    2:15
  • 12:32 PM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach

    Ensemble Caprice

    Matthias Maute, conductor

    13:17
  • 12:25 PM

    Piano Quartet: 4th movement

    Robert Schumann

    Trio Wanderer

    Christopher Gaugue, viola

    6:59
  • 12:21 PM

    Serenade No. 1: Scherzo

    Johannes Brahms

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

    2:37
  • 12:15 PM

    Let God Bring Tomorrow

    Joshua McGhee

    Where Freedom Rings: Compositions by Contemporary African American Composers

    Picasso Ensemble

    Douglas Brown, bassoon

    4:27
  • 12:06 PM

    Water Music Suite No. 2

    George Frideric Handel

    Handel: Water Music, Royal Fireworks

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    8:19
  • 12:01 PM

    Encantamento

    Camargo Guarnieri

    Brazilian Music for Viola and Piano

    Barbara Westphal, viola

    4:36
  • 11:47 AM

    William Tell: Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Italian Overtures

    Saint Cecilia Orchestra

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    11:03
  • 11:38 AM

    Air and Gavotte

    Arthur Foote

    American Romantics

    Gowanus Arts Ensemble

    Reuben Blundell, conductor

    8:31
  • 11:20 AM

    Concertino for Oboe and Strings

    Brenno Blauth

    Camerata Bariloche

    Andres Spiller, oboe

    17:11
  • 11:15 AM

    Cinderella: A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes

    Jay Livingston

    Lang Lang: The Disney Book

    Lang Lang, piano

    2:58
  • 11:06 AM

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

    8:06
  • 11:01 AM

    Tu voz

    Shawn Kirchner

    Pablo Neruda: The Poet Sings

    Conspirare

    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor

    4:37
  • 10:42 AM

    Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Vaughan Williams: Greensleeves/Tallis Fantasia

    New Queen's Hall Orchestra

    Barry Wordsworth, conductor

    15:39
  • 10:33 AM

    Suite No. 2

    Francois Chauvon

    Washington McClain, oboe

    Alison Melville, recorder

    Julia Wedman, violin

    Michael McCraw, bassoon

    Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

    7:27
  • 10:25 AM

    Connemara Suite: The Currach

    Bill Whelan

    Irish Chamber Orchestra

    David Jones, conductor

    Zoe Conway, violin

    Fionnuala Hunt, violin

    6:47
  • 10:06 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 30

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Alexandre Tharaud, piano

    18:26
  • 10:01 AM

    In Winter's House

    Joanna Marsh

    United Strings of Europe

    Julian Azkoul, conductor

    4:33
  • 9:40 AM

    L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2

    Georges Bizet

    Bizet: "Carmen" Suite, "L'Arlesienne" Suite/Offenbach: Barcarolle, "Orpheus in the Underworld" Overture

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    18:33
  • 9:36 AM

    Spring Intermezzo

    Betty King

    Spring Fever

    Lara Downes, piano

    3:03
  • 9:15 AM

    Concerto for flute and string orchestra

    Franz Richter

    Flute Concertos

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    Barthold Kuijken, flute

    19:49
  • 9:11 AM

    The Drifter

    Gabriel Olafs

    Gabriel Olafs, piano

    Steiney Sigurdardottir, cello

    Viktor Orri Arnason, violin

    2:48
  • 9:06 AM

    Come Wander with Me

    Jeff Alexander

    Winter

    Voces8

    4:02
  • 9:01 AM

    Dr. Case's Pavan

    John Dowland

    Ronn McFarlane, lute

    4:41
  • 8:19 AM

    String Quartet

    Ethel Smyth

    Villiers Quartet

    39:31
  • 8:15 AM

    Peter Jacobs, piano

    2:59
  • 8:06 AM

    Trio Sonata No. 9

    William Boyce

    Boyce: Trio Sonatas

    Parley of Instruments

    Peter Holman, conductor

    7:41
  • 8:01 AM

    Elegy

    Alla Pavlova

    Alla Pavlova: Symphony No. 5; Elegy

    Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra

    Vladimir Ziva, conductor

    Andrei Korobeinikov, piano

    4:36
  • 7:42 AM

    Dream in White on White

    John Luther Adams

    John Luther Adams: The Far Country

    The Apollo Quartet and Strings

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    Barbara Chapman, harp

    16:22
  • 7:39 AM

    Stasis

    Ola Gjeilo

    Dawn

    Ola Gjeilo, piano

    1:44
  • 7:14 AM

    Violin Concerto No. 1

    Karol Szymanowski

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vasily Petrenko, conductor

    Baiba Skride, violin

    24:24
  • 7:06 AM

    Prelude and Fugue No. 13

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues

    Alexander Melnikov, piano

    7:12
  • 7:01 AM

    Valse Triste

    Jean Sibelius

    Winter Dreams

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    4:40
  • 6:50 AM

    Symphony No. 2 "Ad Astra": Voyager

    Jimmy Lopez Bellido

    Aurora/Symphony No. 2 "Ad Astra"

    Houston Symphony Orchestra

    Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor

    8:09
  • 6:46 AM

    Hiroko Ishimoto, piano

    3:24
  • 6:06 AM

    String Sextet No. 1

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: String Sextets, Opp. 18 & 36

    Isaac Stern, violin

    38:15
  • 6:01 AM

    From Andersen's Fairy-Tales: Barcarolle and Arabesque

    Bohuslav Martinu

    Giorgio Koukl, piano

    4:38
  • 5:30 AM

    Romeo and Juliet: Suite No. 1

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suites 1, 2, 3

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    28:24
  • 5:28 AM

    Succession: Main Title Theme

    Nicholas Britell

    Succession: Season 1 (HBO Original Series Soundtrack)

    Studio Orchestra

    1:41
  • 5:06 AM

    The Arctic Suite

    Jacob Shea

    Arctic Philharmonic

    Christian Kluxen, conductor

    Eldbjorg Hemsing, violin

    19:43
  • 5:01 AM

    Impromptu No. 4

    Gabriel Faure

    Kathryn Stott, piano

    4:39