YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
Wednesdaynext day

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 5:45 - 5:58 AM

      Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Concertos For Guitar And Strings (album)

      I Musici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 13:04


    • 5:39 - 5:45 AM

      Valencia

      Caroline Shaw (composer)

      Orange (album)

      Attacca Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:50


    • 5:32 - 5:37 AM

      Buenas noches (Sweet Night)

      Traditional Sephardic (composer)

      Chants du Sud et du Nord (album)

      Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:46


    • 5:06 - 5:31 AM

      Nights in the Gardens of Spain

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Falla, Albeniz (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:54


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      On Falla

      Stephen Hough (composer)

      Spanish Album (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 4:49 - 4:58 AM

      A Winter Idyll

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Holst: Symphony, "The Cotswolds" / Walt Whitman, Overture / Indra / Japanese Suite / A Winter Idyll (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:59


    • 4:43 - 4:48 AM

      Djilile

      Peter Sculthorpe (composer)

      Stepping Stones (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:09


    • 4:19 - 4:42 AM

      Swanwhite Suite

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Pekka Kuusisto (conductor)

      Sibelius: Works for Violin and Orchestra (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:07


    • 4:14 - 4:17 AM

      Five Turkish Piano Pieces: Poem

      Necil Kazim Akses (composer)

      To Anatolia - Selections from the Turkish Five (album)

      Beyza Yazgan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 4:06 - 4:14 AM

      Lore-Lore

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Four Waltzes

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms on Brass (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 3:53 - 3:59 AM

      Thais: Meditation

      Jules Massenet (composer)

      Scott Yoo (conductor)

      French Cello Concertos (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hee-Young Lim, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:23


    • 3:28 - 3:52 AM

      Harp Concerto

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Nino Rota (album)

      Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jennifer Swartz, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 24:24


    • 3:13 - 3:26 AM

      Suite for Flute

      Louis de Caix D'Hervelois (composer)

      Dans le sillage de Marin Marais (album)

      La Reveuse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Serge Saitta, transverse flute (soloist)

      Duration: 12:37


    • 3:07 - 3:13 AM

      The White Peacock

      Charles Tomlinson Griffes (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      The Musical Fantasies of Charles Griffes and Deems Taylor (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:06


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Hungarian Dance

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Sitkovetsky Plays Romantic Russian Rarities (album)

      Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 2:46 - 2:58 AM

      Cienfuegos Concerto: Song to the Night

      Lorenzo Palomo (composer)

      Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

      Palomo: My Secluded Garden (album)

      Seville Royal Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:01


    • 2:22 - 2:45 AM

      Gaspard de la Nuit

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Ravel: Works For Solo Piano (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 23:19


    • 2:11 - 2:20 AM

      Play of the Elves

      Franz Berwald (composer)

      Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

      Franz Berwald: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 2:06 - 2:10 AM

      Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Music of Fritz Kreisler (album)

      James Ehnes, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Gondoliera

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      From Foreign Lands (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 1:46 - 1:58 AM

      Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Serenades 5 & 6 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:09


    • 1:39 - 1:45 AM

      Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Nocturne (album)

      Gerhard Oppitz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:08


    • 1:30 - 1:39 AM

      Maria Waltz

      Johann StraussSr. (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      2018 New Year's Concerto (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:50


    • 1:16 - 1:28 AM

      Ethiopia's Shadow in America

      Florence Price (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Price: Symphony No. 3 - The Mississippi River - Ethiopia's Shadow in America (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:45


    • 1:06 - 1:15 AM

      Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Sibelius: Finlandia (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:52


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Gold Dust Waltz

      Satie: Piano Music, Vol. 1 (album)

      Noriko Ogawa, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Kevin O'Connor

    Toggle open

    • 12:46 - 12:58 AM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Antonín Dvorák: Symphonies Nos. 7 – 9 (album)

      Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:31


    • 12:25 - 12:44 AM

      String Quartet No. 25

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Capriccios (album)

      Capriccio Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:56


    • 12:20 - 12:25 AM

      When I Lay Me Down to Sleep

      James Mulholland (composer)

      Jason Max Ferdinand (conductor)

      The Aeolians (album)

      The Aeolians (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 12:11 - 12:19 AM

      Ambarvalia

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Charles Peebles (conductor)

      Bright & Gipps: Piano Concertos (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:48


    • 12:06 - 12:10 AM

      Romance No. 2

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Itzhak Perlman's Greatest Hits (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:11


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Flute Quartet No. 1: 2nd movement

      Francois-Joseph Gossec (composer)

      Francois-Joseph Gossec: Six Quatuors Avec Flute (album)

      Milliere String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Patrice Bocquillon, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 11:44 - 11:58 PM

      Ramuntcho Suite No. 2

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Pierne: Orchestral Works (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:36


    • 11:36 - 11:42 PM

      Concerto for Orchestra: Giuoco delle coppie

      Bela Bartok (composer)

      Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

      Bartok, Martinu, Klein (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:29


    • 11:33 - 11:35 PM

      See-Saw Waltz

      Justin Holland (composer)

      Jiji Plays Justin Holland: Music for Guitar (album)

      Jiji, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 11:26 - 11:33 PM

      Symphony No. 5: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Sergiu Comissiona (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Waltzes (album)

      Houston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:27


    • 11:14 - 11:25 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 8

      Bruce Haynes (composer)

      Eric Milnes (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Nouveaux "Brandebourgeois" Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Montreal Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:06


    • 11:07 - 11:13 PM

      Paulus (St. Paul): Overture

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Edward Gardner (conductor)

      Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Vol. 5: Overtures (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:29


    • 11:00 - 11:05 PM

      Springtime Suite: Dance in the Twilight

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      Coates: Springtime Suite - Four Ways Suite - Saxo-Rhapsody (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 10:47 - 10:58 PM

      Sonata No. 6

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Handel: Sonatas Op. 5 (album)

      London Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:28


    • 10:23 - 10:45 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 4

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

      Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 3 & 4 (album)

      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 22:17


    • 10:19 - 10:22 PM

      Romance without Words

      Memoires d'une femme (album)

      Myriam Barbaux-Cohen, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 10:11 - 10:18 PM

      Brook Green Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

      Holst: Works for Chamber Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:07


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Opera Without Words (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 10:01 - 10:03 PM

      Pastorale

      Albert Ketelbey (composer)

      Ketelbey: A Dream Picture (album)

      Rosemary Tuck, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 9:43 - 9:58 PM

      Capriccio Espagnol

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)

      The Rostropovich Edition: Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:51


    • 9:36 - 9:42 PM

      Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Alice Sara Ott: Beethoven Piano Sonatas (album)

      Alice Sara Ott, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:20


    • 9:23 - 9:35 PM

      Winged Creatures

      Michael Abels (composer)

      Allen Tinkham (conductor)

      Winged Creatures (album)

      Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 11:39


    • 9:21 - 9:23 PM

      The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Encore! (album)

      Midori, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 1:35


    • 9:06 - 9:19 PM

      Symphony

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Saint-Georges: Symphonies Concertantes, Opp. 9, 10 & Op. 11, No. 1 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Perpetual Motion

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Donald Hunsberger (conductor)

      Carnaval (album)

      Eastman Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, cornet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 8:44 - 8:58 PM

      Italian Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Baroque Moments (album)

      Amadeus Guitar Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:58


    • 8:25 - 8:42 PM

      Symphony No. 22 "Philosopher"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      M & J Haydn: 2 Flute Concertos, Symphony in F, Symphony No. 22 (album)

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:48


    • 8:08 - 8:24 PM

      Othello Suite

      Fawzi Haimor (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor (album)

      Chineke! Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:04


    • 8:06 - 8:08 PM

      Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 1:58


    • 8:01 - 8:06 PM

      Lakme: Flower Duet

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Stuart Morley (conductor)

      Claire Jones: Royal Harp Strings (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Claire Jones, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 7:49 - 7:58 PM

      The Magic Harp

      Ina Boyle (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      Dan Godfrey Encores (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:15


    • 7:44 - 7:47 PM

      Geantrai

      Michael McGlynn (composer)

      Desmond Earley (conductor)

      Invisible Stars - Choral Works of Ireland and Scotland (album)

      The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 7:21 - 7:44 PM

      Linen and Lace

      Bill Whelan (composer)

      David Brophy (conductor)

      Bill Whelan: Orchestral Works (album)

      RTE National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 22:50


    • 7:10 - 7:19 PM

      Duetto for Clarinet and Double Bass

      Doppio Espressivo - Double Concertos for Bass Instruments (album)

      Camerata RCO (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bram van Sambeek, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 9:38


    • 7:06 - 7:09 PM

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Chabrier: Orchestral Works (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:43


    • 7:00 - 7:05 PM

      Two German Dances

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Music for Four Hands, Vol IV (album)

      Yaara Tal, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 6:49 - 6:58 PM

      Lullaby

      George Gershwin (composer)

      New World Quartets (album)

      Brodsky Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:11


    • 6:24 - 6:48 PM

      Variations on a Nursery Song

      Ernst von Dohnanyi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eldar Nebolsin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:12


    • 6:12 - 6:22 PM

      Poem

      Anatoly Kos-Anatolsky (composer)

      Volodymyr Sirenko (conductor)

      Poems and Rhapsodies (album)

      Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Solomiya Ivakhiv, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:22


    • 6:06 - 6:12 PM

      Sunflower Polka-Mazurka (Sonnenblume)

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Christian Pollack (conductor)

      J. Strauss, Jr. Edition: Vol. 37 (album)

      Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:43


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Lute Suite No. 4: Menuets

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Rupert Boyd: The Guitar (album)

      Rupert Boyd, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 5:43 - 5:58 PM

      Ports of Call (Escales)

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Jean Martinon (conductor)

      Ibert: Ouverture de Fete; Escales; Tropismes (album)

      French National Radio and Television Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:25


    • 5:30 - 5:42 PM

      Symphony No. 13

      William Herschel (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Herschel: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:05


    • 5:24 - 5:29 PM

      Africa Fantasie

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Carnival Fantasy (album)

      Salut Salon (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:08


    • 5:08 - 5:21 PM

      Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No. 2 "La Fenice"

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Martin Frost - Vivaldi (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Frost, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 13:00


    • 5:06 - 5:08 PM

      Etude No. 10

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin Etudes (album)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Nocturne

      Auguste Franchomme (composer)

      The Franchomme Project (album)

      Louise Dubin, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 4:49 - 4:58 PM

      L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

      Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:08


    • 4:44 - 4:49 PM

      Jeux d'eau (Fountains)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Ravel: Works For Solo Piano (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 4:23 - 4:42 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 2

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)

      Strauss: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Britten: Serenade Op. 31 (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marie Luise Neunecker, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 18:52


    • 4:19 - 4:21 PM

      Hello Francis

      John Williams (composer)

      From a Bird (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:33


    • 4:06 - 4:18 PM

      Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Orchestral Favourites (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:36


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Scott Yoo (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Early Symphonies 8 & 11 (album)

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 3:48 - 3:58 PM

      On the Town: Three Dance Episodes

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: Marin Alsop The Complete Naxos Recordings (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:32


    • 3:45 - 3:47 PM

      Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Blues Dialogues: Music by Black Composers (album)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:32


    • 3:19 - 3:43 PM

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      Bizet (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:35


    • 3:10 - 3:18 PM

      Whirling Dance

      Yiu-Kwong Chung (composer)

      Yiu-Kwong Chung (conductor)

      Chung, Yiu-Kwong: Whirling Dance / Flute Concerto / Ma, Shui-Long: Bamboo Flute Concerto (album)

      Taipei Chinese Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Bezaly, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:22


    • 3:06 - 3:09 PM

      The Birds: The Hen

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances I & Iii, Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Three Chinese Folk Songs

      Zhou Long (composer)

      The Flowing Stream (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 2:54 - 2:58 PM

      Symphony No. 99: Finale

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Harry Christophers (conductor)

      Haydn: London Symphony No. 99; Harmoniemesse (album)

      Handel and Haydn Society (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 2:45 - 2:53 PM

      Concert Piece for Horn and Orchestra

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Gliere, Saint-Saens, Dukas, Chabrier: Works For Horn (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 2:40 - 2:43 PM

      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Salut d'Amour (album)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:30


    • 2:29 - 2:39 PM

      Knight in Armour

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Gipps: Symphonies Nos 2 and 4, etc. (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:54


    • 2:25 - 2:29 PM

      Geschwindmarsch

      Paul Hindemith (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Allegories (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 2:18 - 2:24 PM

      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: 26 Preludes, Scherzo No. 2 (album)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:16


    • 2:14 - 2:16 PM

      Szatmar Dances

      Sandor Veress (composer)

      Hungarian Serenade (album)

      Offenburg String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 2:06 - 2:13 PM

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Rossini: Barber of Seville (highlights) (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:04


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Village Dance

      Claude Champagne (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      Dancing For 100 Years (album)

      Quebec Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 1:50 - 1:58 PM

      Corsair: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Berlioz: Overtures (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 1:46 - 1:49 PM

      Sonata

      Mateo Albeniz (composer)

      Romance D'amour (album)

      Narciso Yepes, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 1:36 - 1:44 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Brahms & Bruch: Violin Concertos (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 1:33 - 1:36 PM

      Frostiana: The Pasture

      Randall Thompson (composer)

      Paul Shewan (conductor)

      Home For The Harvest (album)

      Roberts Wesleyan College Chorale (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 1:25 - 1:32 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 17: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 17 & 21 (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 1:18 - 1:24 PM

      The Spanish Lady: Suite

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Elgar: Music for Strings (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:50


    • 1:11 - 1:17 PM

      Clo-Clo Overture

      Franz Lehar (composer)

      Mikhail Jurowski (conductor)

      Lehar: Overtures and Waltzes (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:21


    • 1:06 - 1:10 PM

      Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Mad About Love (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Chi passa per'sta strada

      Filippo Azzaiolo (composer)

      Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble ?– Silk Road Journeys (album)

      Silk Road Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 12:50 - 12:58 PM

      Ottone overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Handel: 10 Overtures (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 12:47 - 12:50 PM

      Romantic Pieces: Cavatina

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Prague Waltzes (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:06


    • 12:41 - 12:45 PM

      Serenade for Strings: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:01


    • 12:33 - 12:40 PM

      String Quartet No. 3

      Saint-Georges: 6 Concertante Quartets (album)

      Arabella String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:27


    • 12:20 - 12:32 PM

      In Bohemia

      Mily Balakirev (composer)

      Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

      Balakirev: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:59


    • 12:17 - 12:20 PM

      Song without Words No. 29 "Venetian Gondola Song"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Lieder Ohne Worte (album)

      Javier Perianes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 12:13 - 12:15 PM

      Othello Suite: Dance

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 12:06 - 12:12 PM

      Concerto for Two Flutes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Wind Concerti (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:30


    • 12:03 - 12:05 PM

      Three Spirituals: Everytime I Feel the Spirit

      Adolphus Hailstork (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (album)

      Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:50


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melanie Renate

    Toggle open

    • 11:46 - 11:58 AM

      Pastoral Suite

      Lars-Erik Larsson (composer)

      Jan-Olav Wedin (conductor)

      A Swedish Pastorale (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:24


    • 11:37 - 11:44 AM

      Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Jurgen Bruns (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 11:27 - 11:37 AM

      String Quartet No. 2

      Sirmen: Six String Quartets (album)

      Lombardini Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:19


    • 11:24 - 11:26 AM

      Snowdrop

      Alexander Grechaninov (composer)

      From Russia with Harp (album)

      Sasha Boldachev, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:04


    • 11:10 - 11:23 AM

      Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 1st movement

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:12


    • 11:06 - 11:10 AM

      Fidelity Rewarded: Sinfonia

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Haydn: Opera Overtures (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Sine Nomine

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Composer's Collection: Vaughan Williams (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 10:46 - 10:58 AM

      Concerto for Two Violins

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Bach: Violin Concertos (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andrew Manze, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:40


    • 10:34 - 10:44 AM

      Brazilian Suite: Dawn at the Mountains

      Alberto Nepomuceno (composer)

      Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

      Nepomuceno: Symphony in G minor (album)

      Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:07


    • 10:20 - 10:34 AM

      Gesange der Fruhe (Songs of the Dawn)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Arabesque (album)

      Nicolas Namoradze, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:07


    • 10:15 - 10:18 AM

      Romantic Etude

      Across Time (album)

      Frederic Hand, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:18


    • 10:06 - 10:14 AM

      Dance Card: Celestial Blue

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Scherzo No. 2

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      Romance: The Music of Clara Schumann (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 9:40 - 9:58 AM

      Flute Concerto

      Johann Quantz (composer)

      Rebelles Baroques: Quantz and Telemann Concerti (album)

      Arion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Claire Guimond, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 18:21


    • 9:32 - 9:39 AM

      A Moonlit Night on the Spring River

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:18


    • 9:16 - 9:30 AM

      Piano Trio

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Her Voice (album)

      Neave Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:44


    • 9:06 - 9:15 AM

      Alleluia

      Eric Whitacre (composer)

      Eric Whitacre (conductor)

      Water Night (album)

      Eric Whitacre Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:07


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      The Bells of St. Genevieve

      Marin Marais (composer)

      Strings! The Definitive Collection (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 8:14 - 8:58 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 44:12


    • 8:06 - 8:12 AM

      Sinfonietta No. 1

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Damon Gupton (conductor)

      Live in Concert (album)

      Sphinx Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:34


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Barcarolle No. 9

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Faure: Barcarolles (album)

      Paul Crossley, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 7:41 - 7:58 AM

      Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik"

      Richard Heuberger (composer)

      Jiri Starek (conductor)

      Heuberger/Fuchs/Straus: Serenaden (album)

      RIAS Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:35


    • 7:28 - 7:40 AM

      Eclogues

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Chloe Dufossez, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 11:41


    • 7:06 - 7:26 AM

      Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote (Chamber Music III)

      Aulis Sallinen (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sallinen: Violin Concerto; Don Juanquixote, etc. (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Torleif Thedeen, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 20:34


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Lullaby (Berceuse)

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Bax: Viola and Piano Music (album)

      Charles Matthews, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 6:28 - 6:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 18

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The Late String Quartets (album)

      Alban Berg Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:17


    • 6:18 - 6:26 AM

      Elegy for Strings

      ReSOUNDings (album)

      Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:32


    • 6:06 - 6:17 AM

      Scherzo No. 2

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Sonata No. 2 (album)

      Mikhail Pletnev, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:04


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Intermezzo No. 4

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39