YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 4:15 - 4:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3 (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yefim Bronfman, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 43:02


    • 4:06 - 4:13 AM

      Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Uncovered Vol. 1 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:04


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Etudes: Adagio

      Knudage Riisager (composer)

      Andreas Delfs (conductor)

      Riisager: Violin Concerto & Etudes (album)

      Aarhus Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 3:54 - 4:00 AM

      Canadian Summer

      Andre Mathieu (composer)

      Hommage a Andre Mathieu (album)

      Alain Lefevre, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 3:17 - 3:54 AM

      Symphony No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Dvorak: Violin Concerto (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 37:19


    • 3:06 - 3:15 AM

      Violin Sonata

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonatas for Keyboard and Violin (album)

      Alina Ibragimova, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Angela's Ashes (Music From The Motion Picture) (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 2:53 - 2:58 AM

      Festmarsch (Festive March)

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Metamorphosen: Strauss Chamber Works (album)

      Oculi Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:17


    • 2:18 - 2:52 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 Scottish (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 34:05


    • 2:14 - 2:16 AM

      Berceuse

      Germaine Tailleferre (composer)

      Violon au feminin (album)

      Sara Chenal, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:28


    • 2:07 - 2:13 AM

      The Gadfly: Romance

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

      Film Music of Dmitri Shostakovich, Vol. 2 (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:33


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Forgotten Fairy Tales: Selections

      Edward MacDowell (composer)

      MacDowell: Piano Music, Vol. 3 (album)

      James Barbagallo, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 1:52 - 1:58 AM

      Song of Jean Racine (Cantique de Jean Racine)

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      Faure: Requiem and other choral music (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Scott, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 6:44


    • 1:35 - 1:50 AM

      Serenade for Strings

      Dag Wiren (composer)

      Eduardo Mata (conductor)

      Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite; Wiren: Serenade, Op. 11 (album)

      National Arts Centre Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:53


    • 1:14 - 1:34 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 30

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no.4. (album)

      Helene Grimaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:45


    • 1:06 - 1:13 AM

      Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      The Sounds Of Remembered Dreams (album)

      Humbert Lucarelli, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Sinfonia

      Antonio Leal Moreira (composer)

      Alvaro Cassuto (conductor)

      Spanish and Portuguese Orchestral Music (album)

      Algarve Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 12:39 - 12:58 AM

      Sonatina

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Roots (album)

      Randall Goosby, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 19:34


    • 12:21 - 12:37 AM

      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:42


    • 12:13 - 12:20 AM

      Suite on Galician Songs: Allegro moderato

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Pablo Gonzalez (conductor)

      Granados: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 12:06 - 12:11 AM

      French Suite No. 6: Gavotte; Polonaise; Bourree

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The French Suites (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch

    Toggle open

    • 11:51 - 11:58 PM

      Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Charles Munch (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:08


    • 11:47 - 11:51 PM

      Prelude No. 5

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Rachmaninoff: Preludes (album)

      Steven Osborne, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:56


    • 11:25 - 11:45 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

      WA Mozart: The Violin Concertos (album)

      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 20:06


    • 11:17 - 11:23 PM

      The Two Widows: Prelude and Polka

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

      Smetana: Orchestral Highlights from Operas (album)

      Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 11:06 - 11:17 PM

      Vignettes

      William Grant Still (composer)

      (Selected members) (conductor)

      Get on Board (album)

      Sierra Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:13


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Eva Waltz

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Alfred Walter (conductor)

      J. Strauss, Jr. Edition: Vol. 45 (album)

      Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 10:45 - 10:58 PM

      Bavarian Dances

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Norman Del Mar (conductor)

      Elgar: Miniatures (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:47


    • 10:31 - 10:44 PM

      Petite Suite

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Rhapsodie (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:57


    • 10:25 - 10:30 PM

      Solo de Concours

      Andre Messager (composer)

      French Portraits / Ricardo Morales, Michael Chertok (album)

      Ricardo Morales, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 10:11 - 10:23 PM

      Agincourt Overture

      Walter Leigh (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:29


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Impromptu No. 1

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Schzeri, Impromptus (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:01


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Toccata

      Girolamo Frescobaldi (composer)

      Bolder Baroque (album)

      Boulder Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 9:47 - 9:58 PM

      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2

      Georges Enescu (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Enescu: Rhapsodies Roumaines Poeme (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:06


    • 9:42 - 9:46 PM

      Turandot: Nessun dorma

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Opera Without Words (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 9:25 - 9:41 PM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 3

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bernard Labadie (conductor)

      JS Bach (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:36


    • 9:19 - 9:25 PM

      String Quartet No. 4: Andante

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 9:12 - 9:17 PM

      Tres Canciones Populares Mexicanas (Three Mexican Folk Songs)

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Sonidos Latinos (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:09


    • 9:06 - 9:11 PM

      Tancredi: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Jaime Laredo (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:42


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Abduction from the Seraglio: Welche Wonne, welche Lust

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 45: Rarieties and Surprises (album)

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 8:53 - 8:58 PM

      9:15 Revue: Get Happy

      Harold Arlen (composer)

      Get Happy (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 8:42 - 8:53 PM

      Symphony: Finale

      Cesar Franck (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Schmitt Franck (album)

      Metropolitan Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:21


    • 8:20 - 8:40 PM

      Les Reves de Colombine

      The Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach, Vol. 2 (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:16


    • 8:10 - 8:19 PM

      Three Spirituals

      Adolphus Hailstork (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (album)

      Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:08


    • 8:06 - 8:09 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 6

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Fantastic Stokowski (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      The Overturned Carriages: Overture

      Francois Boieldieu (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Francois-Adrien Boieldieu: Piano Concerto; Six Overtures (album)

      Swiss Italian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 7:51 - 7:58 PM

      Ave Maria

      Franz Biebl (composer)

      Our Heart's Joy: A Chanticleer Christmas (album)

      Chanticleer (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:31


    • 7:14 - 7:49 PM

      Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Complete Beethoven Edition Vol. 1: Symphonies (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 35:37


    • 7:06 - 7:12 PM

      Goin' Home

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Alisa Weilerstein - Dvorak (album)

      Alisa Weilerstein, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:42


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Parry: Works for Chorus and Orchestra (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 6:41 - 6:58 PM

      Sakuntala Overture

      Karl Goldmark (composer)

      Andras Korodi (conductor)

      Goldmark: Overtures (album)

      Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:57


    • 6:21 - 6:39 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 9

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas (album)

      Fazil Say, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:54


    • 6:12 - 6:20 PM

      Capriccio for Orchestra

      Nancy Dalberg (composer)

      Frans Rasmussen (conductor)

      Capriccio (album)

      Danish Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:09


    • 6:06 - 6:11 PM

      Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Wagner for Brass (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Barry's Reels

      Catriona McKay/Chris Stout (composer)

      Celtic Airs (album)

      Barry Douglas, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 5:49 - 5:58 PM

      The Magic Harp

      Ina Boyle (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      Dan Godfrey Encores (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:15


    • 5:32 - 5:47 PM

      Noble and Sentimental Waltzes

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Ravel: The Piano Concertos (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:24


    • 5:28 - 5:31 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Tropical Noon

      Florence Price (composer)

      American Heritage (album)

      Jeni Slotchiver, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:28


    • 5:19 - 5:27 PM

      Zampa Overture

      Ferdinand Herold (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Tortelier's French Bonbons (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:04


    • 5:07 - 5:18 PM

      String Symphony No. 4

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

      CPE Bach: Six Symphonies for Strings (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

      Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 4:48 - 4:58 PM

      Bartered Bride: Dances

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      The Moldau (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:44


    • 4:18 - 4:47 PM

      Symphony No. 6

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Edward Gardner (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 2 (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:05


    • 4:14 - 4:17 PM

      Song without Words No. 18 "Duetto"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Bach-Busoni, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Liszt: Music without Words (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 4:07 - 4:12 PM

      Overture to an unfinished comedy opera

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Jun Markl (conductor)

      SAINT-SAËNS, C.: Ascanio: Ballet / Overtures to Stage Works (Malmö Symphony, Märkl) (album)

      Malmo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      The English Patient: Convento di Sant'Anna

      Gabriel Yared (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Silence, on joue! A Time for Us (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 3:50 - 3:58 PM

      Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Debussy, Ravel: Images Pour Orchestre - Ma Mere L'oye (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 3:19 - 3:49 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 17

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 17 & 21 (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 29:24


    • 3:14 - 3:17 PM

      Hary Janos Suite: Entrance of the Emperor and His Court

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 3:06 - 3:14 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 3

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Handel: Complete Orchestral Works (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:17


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Seville

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Albeniz, Granados, Tarrega, Turina Etc. (album)

      Eduardo Fernandez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 2:46 - 2:58 PM

      Suite Francaise

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Georges Pretre (conductor)

      Poulenc: Orchestral Works (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:23


    • 2:42 - 2:46 PM

      Humoresque No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      American Virtuosa - Tribute to Maud Powell (album)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 2:21 - 2:40 PM

      Miss Sally's Party

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      Witness, Vol. 2: The Music of William Grant Still (album)

      Plymouth Music Series Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:05


    • 2:10 - 2:19 PM

      Sonata No. 9

      Alessandro Scarlatti (composer)

      Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerti da Camera (album)

      Musica Pacifica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:29


    • 2:06 - 2:09 PM

      Norwegian Dance No. 3

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Grieg: Norwegian Dances (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      String Quartet No. 4: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven Complete String Quartets, Volume 1 (album)

      Dover Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 1:52 - 1:58 PM

      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Jun'ichi Hirokami (conductor)

      Borodin: Symphonies No 1 & 2, Etc (album)

      Malmo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:27


    • 1:46 - 1:51 PM

      Cantata No. 192: Nun danket alle Gott: Opening Chorus

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Famous Choruses (album)

      Concentus Musicus Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:27


    • 1:37 - 1:44 PM

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Bruno Bartoletti (conductor)

      Essential Ballet (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 1:32 - 1:36 PM

      Handel in the Strand

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Philip Martin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 1:21 - 1:31 PM

      Divertissement for Bassoon and String Quintet

      Jean Francaix (composer)

      Francaix: Divertissement (album)

      Gaudier Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:36


    • 1:17 - 1:21 PM

      Four Cornish Dances: Excerpts

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Arnold: Dances (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 1:11 - 1:15 PM

      Concertino Pastorale: Finale

      John Ireland (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Ireland: A Downland Suite Etc. (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 1:06 - 1:10 PM

      Candide: Overture

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      World Encores (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Symphony: 1st movement

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Le Mozart Noir (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 12:51 - 12:58 PM

      Suite of Scottish Dances

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Orchestral Music (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:17


    • 12:44 - 12:51 PM

      Le Castillian

      Charles Lucien Lambert (composer)

      Gary Hammond, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:27


    • 12:36 - 12:43 PM

      Romanian Folk Dances

      Bela Bartok (composer)

      Jean-Marie Zeitouni (conductor)

      Bartok (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 12:30 - 12:35 PM

      Bassoon Concerto: Rondo

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Alexander Janiczek (conductor)

      Carl Maria von Weber: Wind Concertos (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Peter Whelan, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 12:21 - 12:30 PM

      Savannah River Holiday

      Ron Nelson (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      American Visions (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 12:17 - 12:21 PM

      Canzon No. 2

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      Stephen Squires (conductor)

      Brass Surround (album)

      Millar Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 12:13 - 12:15 PM

      Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Air on a G String (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 12:06 - 12:12 PM

      Minuet Antique

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Ravel: Piano Concertos, Etc (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Symphony No. 8 "Evening": 4th movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Haydn Symphonies 1761-63 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 11:52 - 11:58 AM

      Rossini on Ilkla Moor Overture

      Eric Fenby (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      British Light Music Discoveries (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 11:45 - 11:51 AM

      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Sudbin plays Rachmaninov (album)

      Yevgeny Sudbin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 11:33 - 11:43 AM

      Symphony No. 4: 4th movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 4 (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:08


    • 11:30 - 11:32 AM

      Clementine

      Florence Price (composer)

      Blurred Boundaries (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 11:24 - 11:29 AM

      Slavonic Dance No. 2

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 11:17 - 11:24 AM

      Viennese Ladies Landler

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: 12 German Dances, Concert Piece, Rondo (album)

      Ensemble Wien (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:01


    • 11:12 - 11:15 AM

      Pelleas and Melisande: Intermezzo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 And 2 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 11:06 - 11:12 AM

      Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures (album)

      Capella Istropolitana (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:36


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Etude No. 11

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Etudes / John Browning (album)

      John Browning, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Kevin O'Connor

    Toggle open

    • 10:45 - 10:58 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter (conductor)

      Bach: Violin Concertos, Gubaidulina: In Tempus Praesens (album)

      Trondheim Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:17


    • 10:32 - 10:43 AM

      Quartet No. 2

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Rossini: Six Wind Quartets (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 10:25 - 10:31 AM

      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Beethoven: Complete Overtures (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:27


    • 10:22 - 10:24 AM

      Swedish Polka

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      European Light Music Classics (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:25


    • 10:13 - 10:21 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 6

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Flute Concertos Op 10 (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Patrick Gallois, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:22


    • 10:06 - 10:13 AM

      Three Preludes

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Summertime (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:26


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      The Jester at the Wedding: Caprice

      Eric Coates (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Eric Coates: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 9:47 - 9:58 AM

      Jeromita Linares

      Carlos Guastavino (composer)

      "Impresiones" (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pablo Cohen, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 9:29 - 9:45 AM

      Daphnis and Chloe: Part 3

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

      Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (album)

      Les Siecles (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:51


    • 9:23 - 9:27 AM

      Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita

      Carlos Gardel/Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Silence, on joue! A Time for Us (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:49


    • 9:06 - 9:23 AM

      Horn Concerto No. 5

      Giovanni Punto (composer)

      Telemann: Horn Concerto, Etc. (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Tuckwell, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 16:50


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars

      Anthony Sidney (composer)

      Sketchbook of a Journey (album)

      Miguel Bonachea, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 8:26 - 8:58 AM

      String Quintet "American"

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Paul Neubauer, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 32:36


    • 8:22 - 8:25 AM

      The Red Pony Suite: Happy Ending

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: The Red Pony; Our Town; The Heiress Suite; Music For Movies (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:09


    • 8:06 - 8:20 AM

      A Moorside Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      English String Miniatures, Vol. 4 (album)

      Northern Sinfonia of England (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:10


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      In the Mists: No. 1

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Water (album)

      Helene Grimaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 7:49 - 7:58 AM

      Drottningholm Suite

      Johan Roman (composer)

      Anthony Halstead (conductor)

      Roman: Music for a Royal Wedding (album)

      Uppsala Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:34


    • 7:39 - 7:48 AM

      Sleeping Beauty: Three Pictures

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 7:20 - 7:38 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 4

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Discovering Dutch Ensembles (album)

      Liza Ferschtman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 7:06 - 7:19 AM

      Chimney of King Rene

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      FRENCH MUSIC FOR WIND QUINTET (album)

      Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:50


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Aleko: Women's Dance

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45, etc. (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 6:34 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Viktor Ullmann (composer)

      James Conlon (conductor)

      Ullmann, V.: Symphony No. 2 / 6 Lieder, Op. 17 / Concerto for Orchestra / Don Quixote Tanzt Fandango (album)

      Gurzenich Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:08


    • 6:29 - 6:33 AM

      Romance No. 5

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Johannes Brahms: Late Piano Works, Opp. 116-119 (album)

      Paul Lewis, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:45


    • 6:06 - 6:28 AM

      Concerto for Two Clarinets

      Franz Krommer (composer)

      Anthony Pay (conductor)

      Krommer: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Antony Pay, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 22:03


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds)

      Pablo Casals (composer)

      Antonio Pappano (conductor)

      Romance: Lalo, Tchaikovsky, Casals, etc. (album)

      Saint Cecilia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Han-Na Chang, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 5:29 - 5:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "The Midnight Hour"

      Eivind Groven (composer)

      Peter Szilvay (conductor)

      Groven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:24


    • 5:25 - 5:28 AM

      Vocalise

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Trumpet Vocalise (album)

      Raymond Mase, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 5:06 - 5:23 AM

      String Quartet No. 11

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The String Quartets (album)

      Quartetto Italiano (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:35


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      La Sampaguita (The Flower of Manila)

      Dolores Paterno (composer)

      To A Camia: Piano Music from Romantic Manila (album)

      Sally Pinkas, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46