YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
Wednesdaynext day

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Elizabeth Lyon

    Toggle open

    • 5:38 - 5:59 AM

      The Isle of the Dead

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Orchestral Music (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:28


    • 5:24 - 5:37 AM

      American Mirror, Pt. II

      Derrick Skye (composer)

      American Mirrors (album)

      Salastina Music Society (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:59


    • 5:06 - 5:22 AM

      French Suite No. 6

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: The French Suites (album)

      Peter Hill, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:13


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Amores Pasados: So ell encina (Beneath the oaks)

      John Paul Jones (composer)

      Amores Pasados (album)

      John Potter, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 4:48 - 4:58 AM

      Sinfonia No. 1

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Amandine Beyer (conductor)

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Complete String Symphonies (album)

      Gli Incogniti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:12


    • 4:37 - 4:46 AM

      Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances/Sigurd Jorsalfar/Peer Gynt (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:09


    • 4:23 - 4:37 AM

      The Jungle Book: The Meditation of Purun Bhagat

      Charles Koechlin (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Charles Koechlin: The Jungle Book (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:46


    • 4:15 - 4:21 AM

      Adagietto for Orchestra

      Erkki Salmenhaara (composer)

      Ralf Sjoblom (conductor)

      The Music of Erkki Salmenhaara (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:40


    • 4:06 - 4:15 AM

      Adagio and Allegro

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Schumann: Chamber Music (album)

      Martin Ostertag, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:53


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Suite of Dances No. 6

      Johann Ernst Rieck (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 3:48 - 3:58 AM

      The Sorcerer's Apprentice

      Paul Dukas (composer)

      Georges Pretre (conductor)

      Dukas, Debussy, Satie, Saint-Saens, Ravel (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:23


    • 3:26 - 3:46 AM

      Symphony on a Hymn Tune

      Virgil Thomson (composer)

      Howard Hanson (conductor)

      Hanson Conducts McPhee Sessions Thomson (album)

      Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:25


    • 3:17 - 3:24 AM

      A Dream in the Forest (Un Sueno en la Floresta)

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Milos: Pasion (album)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:21


    • 3:06 - 3:16 AM

      Helios Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      Songs of the Earth (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:08


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Suite for Flute and Piano: 1st movement

      Charles-Marie Widor (composer)

      Paris: La Belle Epoque (album)

      Robert Langevin, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 2:52 - 2:58 AM

      The Banks of Green Willow

      George Butterworth (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams/Butterworth (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 2:15 - 2:51 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev: Violin Concertos (album)

      Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kyoko Takezawa, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 35:38


    • 2:06 - 2:13 AM

      Sarnia: In a May Morning

      John Ireland (composer)

      David Curtis (conductor)

      Ireland: Music for String Orchestra (album)

      Orchestra of the Swan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:56


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Humoreske

      Alexander von Zemlinsky (composer)

      Wind Quintets (album)

      Vento Chiaro (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:58 - 1:58 AM

      Prelude No. 7

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      50 Best Relaxing Piano (album)

      Samson Francois, piano (soloist)

      Duration: :42


    • 1:38 - 1:58 AM

      Piano Concerto

      Francois Boieldieu (composer)

      Robert Wagner (conductor)

      French Piano Concertos (album)

      Innsbruck Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Galling, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:42


    • 1:20 - 1:37 AM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Maurice Andre "Le Meilleur de Moi-Meme" (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maurice Andre, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 16:17


    • 1:11 - 1:19 AM

      Sicilian Vespers: Four Seasons: Spring

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Verdi: Ballet Music (album)

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:02


    • 1:06 - 1:10 AM

      Up in the Air

      The OK Factor (composer)

      Composing Minnesota: 2016-2017 Class Notes Artists (album)

      The OK Factor (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:14


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Guitar Sonata: 3rd movement

      Ferdinando Carulli (composer)

      Carulli: Guitar Sonatals Opp. 5 & 21, Nos. 1-3 (album)

      Richard Savino, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch

    Toggle open

    • 12:38 - 12:58 AM

      Piano Trio No. 3

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: The Piano Trios (album)

      Beaux Arts Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:15


    • 12:27 - 12:36 AM

      Vocalise

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2; Vocalise, op. 34 (album)

      Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:52


    • 12:20 - 12:27 AM

      Clarinet Concerto: 2nd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hans Vonk (conductor)

      Sabine Meyer: Clarinet Connection (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 12:09 - 12:18 AM

      North Country Sketches: The March of Spring

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Delius: A Walk in a Paradise Garden (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:03


    • 12:06 - 12:09 AM

      Cello Suite No. 3: Courante

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Inspired by Bach (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      A Lady in Her Tower

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      French Reflections (album)

      Sivan Magen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 11:47 - 11:58 PM

      Symphony "Obligato"

      Samuel Wesley (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Wesley: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:05


    • 11:39 - 11:46 PM

      Impromptu No. 3

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Impromptus, Waltzes and Mazurkas (album)

      Pavel Kolesnikov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:37


    • 11:29 - 11:38 PM

      Carmen Suite No. 2

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Grieg: Carmen - Peer Gynt (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 11:23 - 11:28 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 and Corelian Overture (album)

      Beethovenhalle Orchestra Bonn (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:35


    • 11:12 - 11:22 PM

      Fair Melusina Overture

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Seascapes (album)

      Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:11


    • 11:06 - 11:11 PM

      Prelude No. 3

      Heitor Villa-Lobos (composer)

      Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar, Five Preludes (album)

      Julian Bream, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      String Quintet No. 1: Finale

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Boccherini: String Quintets, Vol. VI (album)

      La Magnifica Comunita (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 10:49 - 10:58 PM

      Four Seasons: Winter

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Sarah Chang: Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sarah Chang, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:15


    • 10:39 - 10:47 PM

      Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): Overture

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      J Strauss: An der Schonen Blauen Donau and others (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 10:35 - 10:38 PM

      Go Down, Moses

      Traditional (composer)

      Marian Anderson: Bach, Brahms, Schubert (album)

      Marian Anderson, contralto (soloist)

      Duration: 2:51


    • 10:22 - 10:34 PM

      Horn Concerto

      Christoph Forster (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Telemann: Horn Concerto, Etc. (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Tuckwell, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 12:13


    • 10:06 - 10:21 PM

      Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      R Strauss: An Alpine Symphony, etc. (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:01


    • 10:03 - 10:05 PM

      Legend No. 9

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:51


    • 9:37 - 9:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 17

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Cedric Tiberghien, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 21:33


    • 9:28 - 9:35 PM

      Concerto for Clarinet: 2nd movement

      William Bolcom (composer)

      Gary Sheldon (conductor)

      Bolcom: Ragomania, Commedia; Fischer / Lancaster Festival Orchestra (album)

      Lancaster Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Richard Stoltzman, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:37


    • 9:12 - 9:26 PM

      Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Daniel Harding (conductor)

      Symphonie Fantastique (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:43


    • 9:06 - 9:11 PM

      The Seasons: October (Autumn Song)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Peter Breiner (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: The Seasons (album)

      Queensland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Takako Nishizaki, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Rondo

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      C.P.E. Bach: Sonatas And Rondos (album)

      Mikhail Pletnev, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 8:48 - 8:58 PM

      Four Scottish Dances

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Jerry Junkin (conductor)

      Arnold for Band (album)

      Dallas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:52


    • 8:35 - 8:46 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 12

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Corelli: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6 (album)

      I Solisti Italiani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:48


    • 8:23 - 8:33 PM

      Miniature Suite

      Vitezslava Kapralova (composer)

      Kenneth Kiesler (conductor)

      Kapralova: Waving Farewell, Prelude de Noel, Military Sinfonietta, etc. (album)

      University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 8:06 - 8:23 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 1st movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphony No 9, Rosamunde Overture (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:37


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      A Country Woman

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

      Smetana: Short Orchestral Pieces (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 7:45 - 7:58 PM

      Charterhouse Suite

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Dalia Atlas (conductor)

      Williams: Lark Ascending (album)

      Israel Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 7:41 - 7:44 PM

      Salterello

      Orazio Vecchi (composer)

      Canzonetta (album)

      King's Noyse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:35


    • 7:19 - 7:39 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 16

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Opp. 31 And 49 (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:01


    • 7:06 - 7:18 PM

      Oboe Concerto

      Alessandro Marcello (composer)

      Richard Stamp (conductor)

      Strauss, Bach, Marcello: Oboe Concertos (album)

      Academy of London (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ray Still, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 12:03


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Leaving Home; A Single Bamboo

      Zhou Long (composer)

      The Flowing Stream (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 6:40 - 6:58 PM

      Symphony No. 28

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 28 & 36 "Linz" (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:22


    • 6:21 - 6:39 PM

      The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:40


    • 6:17 - 6:19 PM

      Maple Leaf Rag

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:54


    • 6:06 - 6:16 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)

      Francesco Geminiani (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Geminiani: Concerti Grossi (After Corelli, Op. 5) (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:25


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Introduction and Tarantella

      Pablo de Sarasate (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      A La Carte (album)

      Abbey Road Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 5:49 - 5:58 PM

      Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue / Concerto In F (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Tritt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:04


    • 5:37 - 5:48 PM

      Concerto for Two Horns

      Leopold Mozart (composer)

      Jaap Schroder (conductor)

      Herrmann Baumann (album)

      Concerto Amsterdam (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 5:25 - 5:35 PM

      String Quartet No. 3: 1st movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: String Quartet No. 3 - Piano Quintet in F Minor (album)

      Hagen Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:23


    • 5:17 - 5:24 PM

      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

      Andree: Fritiof Suite - Symphony in A minor (album)

      Stockholm Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 5:07 - 5:17 PM

      Water Music Suite No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Martin Pearlman (conductor)

      Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Water Music (album)

      Boston Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:34


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Intermedio

      Vicente Arregui (composer)

      Andres Segovia Archive (album)

      Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 4:51 - 4:59 PM

      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 3rd movement

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Symphonies (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:06


    • 4:40 - 4:50 PM

      Concert Piece

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Beethoven, Dvorak, Schubert (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 4:33 - 4:40 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan": Andante

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jose Antonio Mendez Padron (conductor)

      Simone Dinnerstein: Mozart in Havana (album)

      Havana Lyceum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Simone Dinnerstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:05


    • 4:18 - 4:30 PM

      Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Richard Studt (conductor)

      English String Music (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:19


    • 4:06 - 4:17 PM

      Bassoon Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Five Concerti for Bassoon, Strings and Continuo (album)

      I Solisti Veneti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milan Turkovich, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 10:46


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      String Quartet No. 2: 4th movement

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Ying String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 3:39 - 3:58 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountains (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:28


    • 3:36 - 3:38 PM

      Carmina Burana: Dance

      Carl Orff (composer)

      Eugen Jochum (conductor)

      Orff: Trionfi (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:40


    • 3:16 - 3:35 PM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Murray Perahia (conductor)

      Murray Perahia plays Bach Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:56


    • 3:11 - 3:14 PM

      Minuet No. 2

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Jean Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      Puccini: Chrisantemi/3 Minuetti, etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Auvergne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:16


    • 3:06 - 3:10 PM

      Peer Gynt: Morning Mood

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Holst: Symphony, "The Cotswolds" / Walt Whitman, Overture / Indra / Japanese Suite / A Winter Idyll (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 2:46 - 2:58 PM

      Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Corelli: Violin Sonatas, Op. 5 (album)

      Andrew Manze, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:11


    • 2:38 - 2:45 PM

      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 4, Tragic Overture (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:30


    • 2:36 - 2:38 PM

      Sonata No. 35

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Reverie (album)

      Dale Kavanagh, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:47


    • 2:29 - 2:36 PM

      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 (album)

      Olga Kern, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:49


    • 2:23 - 2:28 PM

      Infra 5

      Max Richter (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Max Richter: Exiles (album)

      Baltic Sea Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:32


    • 2:14 - 2:21 PM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Boccherini: Seven Symphonies (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:09


    • 2:06 - 2:13 PM

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Rossini: Barber of Seville (highlights) (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:04


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde

      Joseph Lauber (composer)

      Medieval Dances for Flute and Harp (album)

      Laurel Zucker, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 1:51 - 1:58 PM

      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      Berlioz: Overtures (album)

      San Diego Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:45


    • 1:43 - 1:50 PM

      Trio Sonata No. 6

      William Boyce (composer)

      Peter Holman (conductor)

      Boyce: Trio Sonatas (album)

      Parley of Instruments (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 1:36 - 1:42 PM

      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      Smetana: The Bartered Bride & From My Life (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:40


    • 1:34 - 1:36 PM

      Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Nutcracker & Swan Lake Suite (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:34


    • 1:24 - 1:34 PM

      Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost": 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Trios (album)

      Trio Sora (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:38


    • 1:17 - 1:24 PM

      American Eagle Waltz

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

      Offenbach Music from the Operettas (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nelson Rocha, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:54


    • 1:11 - 1:15 PM

      Waltz No. 1

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Streichquartette Vol. 4 (album)

      Stamitz Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:03


    • 1:06 - 1:10 PM

      Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

      Marches (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Overture No. 2: Gavotte

      Francesco Veracini (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Veracini: Five Overtures (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 12:42 - 12:58 PM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances I & Iii, Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:34


    • 12:36 - 12:41 PM

      Fantasy for a Gentleman: Canario

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Milos: Aranjuez (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 12:33 - 12:34 PM

      Evening Party

      He Luting (composer)

      Cao Peng (conductor)

      Shanghai Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:47


    • 12:28 - 12:32 PM

      Judas Maccabaeus: See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes!

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Handel: Coronation Anthems (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 12:25 - 12:28 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 1

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Violin Concerto, Hungarian Dances; Bartok (album)

      Leonidas Kavakos, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 12:19 - 12:25 PM

      Cello Sonata No. 1: 3rd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn: Music for Cello and Piano (album)

      Antonio Meneses, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 12:11 - 12:17 PM

      Scherzando No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      FJ and JM Haydn: Flute Concertos (album)

      Haydn Ensemble Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 12:06 - 12:10 PM

      The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Infernal Dance

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite; Symphony No. 1; Fireworks; Scherzo Fantastique (album)

      Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:14


    • 12:03 - 12:05 PM

      Appalachian Autumn: Jig

      Grant Cooper (composer)

      Grant Cooper (conductor)

      The Tales of the West Virginia Hills (album)

      West Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain

    Toggle open

    • 11:43 - 11:58 AM

      The Comedians

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Donald Barra (conductor)

      Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky (album)

      San Diego Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:29


    • 11:36 - 11:42 AM

      Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Reiner Conducts Wagner (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:18


    • 11:28 - 11:34 AM

      3 German Dances

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:10


    • 11:18 - 11:28 AM

      String Quartet

      Germaine Tailleferre (composer)

      Debussy, Tailleferre, Ravel (album)

      Stenhammar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 11:16 - 11:18 AM

      Prelude No. 1

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Music for Brass Septet 7: Gershwin and Copland (album)

      Septura (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:36


    • 11:10 - 11:15 AM

      Abdelazar: Suite

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      One Charming Night (album)

      Oslo Circles (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 11:06 - 11:09 AM

      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Introducing Shannon Lee, violin (album)

      Shannon Lee, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Wind Quintet No. 1: Rondo

      Giovanni Giuseppe Cambini (composer)

      CAMBINI: Wind Quintets Nos. 1-3 / BRICCIALDI: Wind Quintet in D Major (album)

      Avalon Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 10:48 - 10:58 AM

      Lake of the Woods

      Robert Farnon (composer)

      Douglas Gamley (conductor)

      Farnon: Capt. Horation Hornblower (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:55


    • 10:29 - 10:47 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony"

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3; Wood Notes (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:49


    • 10:16 - 10:27 AM

      Concerto Pastorale

      Johann Molter (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Noel (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:20


    • 10:06 - 10:16 AM

      Clarinet Concertino

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      Weber: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Frost, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:10


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      The Tempest: Rustic Dance

      Ernest Chausson (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Chausson: Symphony in B flat, Op. 20; Soir de Fete, Op. 32; The Tempest, Op. 18: Two Scenes (album)

      Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 9:49 - 9:58 AM

      Havanaise

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Zubin Mehta (conductor)

      Greatest Hits (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:37


    • 9:43 - 9:48 AM

      Arabian Caprice

      Francisco Tarrega (composer)

      Play (album)

      Jason Vieaux, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:07


    • 9:15 - 9:42 AM

      Piano Concerto

      Friedrich Kiel (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      Romantic Piano Concerto Vol. 31 (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Roscoe, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:55


    • 9:06 - 9:14 AM

      Heideland

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:48


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Tu voz

      Shawn Kirchner (composer)

      Craig Hella Johnson (conductor)

      Pablo Neruda: The Poet Sings (album)

      Conspirare (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 8:21 - 8:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 13

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 37:07


    • 8:08 - 8:20 AM

      Musica Celestis

      Aaron Jay Kernis (composer)

      Magnificat (album)

      Trondheim Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:00


    • 8:06 - 8:08 AM

      Platee: Entrance of Mercury

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:24


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Aragon

      Federico Longas (composer)

      Spanish Album (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 7:31 - 7:58 AM

      Tristan and Isolde: Love Scene and Transfiguration

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      Songs of the Earth (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:09


    • 7:27 - 7:30 AM

      The Flowers of Edinburgh

      James Oswald (composer)

      The Celtic Lute (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 7:06 - 7:26 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas (album)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 19:10


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Matinees Musicales: Nocturne

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge; Matinees & Soirees Musicales (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 6:20 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "A Pastoral Symphony"

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral", Symphony No. 4 (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Heather Harper, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 38:07


    • 6:11 - 6:19 AM

      Lullaby for Kara

      Rick Sowash (composer)

      Sanctuary at 3am (album)

      Jeff Schoyen, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 7:19


    • 6:06 - 6:11 AM

      City Trees

      Priscilla Alden Beach (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Discoveries (album)

      Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Missa L'homme arme: Gloria in excelsis Deo

      Francisco de Penalosa (composer)

      Francisco de Penalosa: Lamentationes (album)

      New York Polyphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43