YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 5:26 - 5:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No 5, En Saga, Tapiola (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:20


    • 5:20 - 5:25 AM

      Hymnus for 12 Cellos

      Julius Klengel (composer)

      Elgar (album)

      Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 5:06 - 5:19 AM

      Concerto Grosso No. 4

      Pieter Hellendaal (composer)

      Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

      Hellendaal: Six Grand Concertos for Violins, etc. in Eight Parts Opus 3 (album)

      Combattimento Consort Amsterdam (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:41


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Serenade for Guitar and Strings

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      English Guitar Concertos (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Craig Ogden, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 4:44 - 4:58 AM

      Concerto for Two Violins

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jeffrey Kahane (conductor)

      Hilary Hahn: Bach Violin Concertos (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:24


    • 4:41 - 4:43 AM

      Szatmar Dances

      Sandor Veress (composer)

      Hungarian Serenade (album)

      Offenburg String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 4:27 - 4:39 AM

      Summer Scenes

      Tauno Pylkkanen (composer)

      Petri Sakari (conductor)

      Music by Leevi Madetoja & Tauno Pylkkanen (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:55


    • 4:06 - 4:26 AM

      Sinfonietta No. 2 "Generations"

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      African Heritage Symphonic Series Vol. 3 (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:29


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky

      York Bowen (composer)

      Bowen: Fragments from Hans Andersen, Studies for piano Op.46 (album)

      Nicolas Namoradze, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 3:49 - 3:58 AM

      Violin Concerto: Finale

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Daniel Dodds (conductor)

      Beethoven: Violin Concerto (album)

      Lucerne Festival Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Midori, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 3:40 - 3:48 AM

      Scherzo No. 1

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin, Liszt, Ravel (album)

      Benjamin Grosvenor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:10


    • 3:20 - 3:38 AM

      La Guiablesse

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Isaiah Jackson (conductor)

      William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland (album)

      Berlin Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:25


    • 3:16 - 3:18 AM

      Odeon

      Ernesto Nazareth (composer)

      Solatino (album)

      Gabriela Montero, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:12


    • 3:06 - 3:16 AM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart � Salieri (album)

      Armonia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:27


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Festival Scherzo for Piano and Strings

      Madeleine Dring (composer)

      Robert Salter (conductor)

      Peacock Pie: Gibbs, Jacob, Rootham, Milford, Dring (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Roscoe, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 2:46 - 2:58 AM

      Cello Concerto No. 2 "Presence": 3rd movement

      Peteris Vasks (composer)

      Candida Thompson (conductor)

      Vasks: Presence (album)

      Amsterdam Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sol Gabetta, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 12:25


    • 2:18 - 2:45 AM

      Callaloo

      Stewart Goodyear (composer)

      Wayne Marshall (conductor)

      Gershwin; Goodyear (album)

      Chineke! Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stewart Goodyear, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:57


    • 2:12 - 2:16 AM

      String Sextet No. 1: Scherzo

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: String Sextets (album)

      Cypress String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Shiffman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 2:06 - 2:11 AM

      Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Lieder ohne Worte (album)

      Sinfonia Varsovia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Albrecht Mayer, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      There Is A Balm in Gilead

      Traditional (composer)

      In Bright Mansions (album)

      Fisk Jubilee Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 1:38 - 1:58 AM

      Six Dances for String Orchestra

      Ulysses Kay (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      The Incredible Flutist (album)

      M.I.T. Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:17


    • 1:23 - 1:37 AM

      Symphony No. 10: 4th movement

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Andris Nelsons (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Symphony No 10 (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:41


    • 1:20 - 1:22 AM

      Three Fanfares from the Court of Louis XIV

      Jean-Baptiste Lully (composer)

      Ilonna Pederson (conductor)

      A Baroque Celebration (album)

      New York Chamber Musicians (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 1:06 - 1:19 AM

      Birdflight

      Christopher Gunning (composer)

      Christopher Gunning (conductor)

      Gunning: Violin & Cello Concertos - Birdflight (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:13


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Trumpet Sonata a 7

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Baroque Trumpet Music (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch

    Toggle open

    • 12:52 - 12:58 AM

      My Soul Hath Found Refuge in Thee

      Evelyn Simpson-Curenton (composer)

      Jason Max Ferdinand (conductor)

      The Aeolians (album)

      The Aeolians (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 12:31 - 12:52 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 28

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Sonatas Opp. 101 & 106 "Hammerklavier" (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:13


    • 12:28 - 12:30 AM

      La Peri (The Fairy): Fanfare

      Paul Dukas (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Dukas: Symphonie en Ut, La Peri, L'Apprenti Sorcier (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 12:19 - 12:28 AM

      Concerto for Two Violins

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Janos Rolla (conductor)

      Isaac Stern - A Life in Music - Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Double Concertos (album)

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 9:07


    • 12:06 - 12:17 AM

      The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan

      Charles Tomlinson Griffes (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      The Musical Fantasies of Charles Griffes and Deems Taylor (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:45


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Four Poetic Waltzes

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Granados: Goyescas, etc. (album)

      Xiayin Wang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 11:55 - 11:58 PM

      MLK

      U2 (composer)

      On The Shoulders Of Giants (album)

      Cantus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 11:48 - 11:55 PM

      Strum

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Strum: Music for Strings (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 11:32 - 11:47 PM

      Russian Easter Festival Overture

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Russian Sketches (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:25


    • 11:23 - 11:31 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 23: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos 21 And 23 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ingrid Jacoby, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:13


    • 11:18 - 11:21 PM

      Seven Popular Spanish Songs: Jota

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Histoire du tango (album)

      Augustin Hadelich, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 11:06 - 11:18 PM

      Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 5, etc. (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:09


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Summer Evening: Waltz

      Oscar Merikanto (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Land of a Thousand Lakes, The Beauty of Finnish National Romanticism (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 10:47 - 10:58 PM

      Our Town

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Aaron Copland (conductor)

      Copland: Our Town, El Salon Mexico (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:58


    • 10:42 - 10:47 PM

      Prelude

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Fantastic Stokowski (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 10:36 - 10:41 PM

      Prelude

      Marin Marais (composer)

      Marin Marais, Sainte-Colombe: The Greates Masterworks (album)

      Spectre de la Rose (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 10:33 - 10:35 PM

      To A Red Rose

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: From the Heart (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:28


    • 10:31 - 10:33 PM

      To A White Rose

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: From the Heart (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:53


    • 10:28 - 10:31 PM

      To A Yellow Rose

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: From the Heart (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 10:11 - 10:27 PM

      Symphonic Poem No. 6 "Mazeppa"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Liszt: Mazeppa, Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:25


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Fugue "Little"

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Bach Favorites (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 10:03 - 10:05 PM

      From Foreign Lands: Poland

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      From Foreign Lands (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 9:45 - 9:58 PM

      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1

      Georges Enescu (composer)

      Eduardo Mata (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, Night on Bald Mountain, Sorcerer's Apprentice, Romanian Rhapsody No. 1, Bolero (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:10


    • 9:35 - 9:44 PM

      Concerto for Two Violins

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Jorg-Michael Schwarz (conductor)

      Georg Philipp Telemann: Double Concerti For Winds And Strings (album)

      Rebel (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:05


    • 9:28 - 9:34 PM

      Red Clay and Mississippi Delta

      Valerie Coleman (composer)

      Startin' Sumthin' (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:19


    • 9:21 - 9:27 PM

      String Symphony No. 7: 4th movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Damon Gupton (conductor)

      Live in Concert (album)

      Sphinx Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:43


    • 9:06 - 9:20 PM

      Concertino

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Symphonies (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:39


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Suite of Three Pieces: Idylle

      Benjamin Godard (composer)

      Steuart Bedford (conductor)

      Celebration for Flute and Orchestra (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Bennett, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 8:45 - 8:58 PM

      Piece for String Orchestra

      Billy Childs (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      Dance Like the Wind: Music of Today's Black Composers (album)

      VocalEssence Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:56


    • 8:23 - 8:43 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 3

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mozart: The Violin Concertos (album)

      Orchestra Mozart (orchestra/ensemble)

      Giuliano Carmignola, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 20:23


    • 8:21 - 8:22 PM

      Chorale Prelude No. 3: O World, I now must leave thee

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms on Brass (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:47


    • 8:13 - 8:19 PM

      Rapsodia Cubana

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      The Latin Project (album)

      Boston Cello Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:49


    • 8:06 - 8:13 PM

      Danzon Cubano

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Sonata No. 2

      Dario Castello (composer)

      Italian and English Music for Recorder and Lute (album)

      Clas Pehrsson, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 7:39 - 7:58 PM

      Piano Concerto

      Dorothy Howell (composer)

      Rebecca Miller (conductor)

      Beach, Chaminade, Howell: Piano Concertos (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Danny Driver, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:23


    • 7:26 - 7:37 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Bach: Six Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:38


    • 7:19 - 7:25 PM

      Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg And Andersen: Music For Flute And Piano (album)

      Paula Robison, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 7:06 - 7:18 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

      Haydn 2032, Vol. 1: La passione (album)

      Il Giardino Armonico (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:33


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 6:49 - 6:58 PM

      L'Africaine: Indian March

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

      Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:45


    • 6:39 - 6:48 PM

      Guitar Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Vivaldi, Giuliani, Rodrigo (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 6:26 - 6:39 PM

      Suite for Violin and Piano

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Blues Dialogues: Music by Black Composers (album)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:52


    • 6:13 - 6:24 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi Op 6, 1-4 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:25


    • 6:06 - 6:12 PM

      Pavane

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Music for My Little Friends (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Dr. Case's Pavan

      John Dowland (composer)

      Lute Music of Dowland (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 5:54 - 5:58 PM

      A Change Is Gonna Come

      Sam Cooke (composer)

      New Day Begun (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 5:21 - 5:54 PM

      Pictures at an Exhibition

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:00


    • 5:13 - 5:19 PM

      Thrills

      Charles Ancliffe (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      British Light Music Classics 4 (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:04


    • 5:11 - 5:13 PM

      Prelude No. 3

      Alexander Scriabin (composer)

      Music For Brass Septet 3 (album)

      Septura (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:11


    • 5:06 - 5:10 PM

      Idomeneo: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Above the Clouds

      Ulric Cole (composer)

      Nasty Women: Piano Music in the Age of Women's Suffrage (album)

      Joanna Goldstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 4:43 - 4:58 PM

      Sinfonietta No. 1

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Coleridge-Tayler Perkinson - A Celebration (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:16


    • 4:25 - 4:41 PM

      Le Tombeau de Couperin

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

      Ravel: Complete Orchestral Works (album)

      Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:32


    • 4:23 - 4:24 PM

      Cortege

      Lili Boulanger (composer)

      Mon Ami (album)

      Matt Haimovitz, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 1:40


    • 4:06 - 4:21 PM

      Bassoon Concerto No. 1

      Francois Devienne (composer)

      Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

      Devienne: Bassoon Concertos (album)

      Slovak Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eckart Hubner, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 15:24


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Sonatine: Modere

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Voyage (album)

      Arcata String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Don Bailey, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 3:54 - 3:58 PM

      Nobody Knows the Trouble I See

      J. Rosamond Johnson (composer)

      American Virtuosa - Tribute to Maud Powell (album)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 3:32 - 3:53 PM

      The River Suite

      Duke Ellington (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Duke Ellington: Black, Brown, and Beige Suite (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:04


    • 3:19 - 3:31 PM

      Concerto Armonico No. 4

      Wilhelm van Wassenaer (composer)

      Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

      The "Pergolesi" Concerti Armonici (album)

      I Musici Montreal (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:07


    • 3:14 - 3:18 PM

      Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Reveries (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 3:06 - 3:14 PM

      Egmont Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Daniel Harding (conductor)

      Beethoven: Overtures (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:37


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Summerland

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Summerland: Music for Piano and Cello by Composers of African Descent (album)

      Duo Dolce (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 2:45 - 2:58 PM

      Shout For Joy

      Adolphus Hailstork (composer)

      Jason Max Ferdinand (conductor)

      The Aeolians (album)

      The Aeolians (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:30


    • 2:41 - 2:45 PM

      Legend No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 2:35 - 2:39 PM

      Turkish Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas KV 331 & 457 (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:40


    • 2:21 - 2:35 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 3rd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Bruno Weil (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies Nos 8 & 9 (album)

      Classical Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:35


    • 2:17 - 2:21 PM

      Three Favorite Airs: Ye Banks and Braes

      Sophia Dussek (composer)

      Favourite Airs Arranged for the Harp (album)

      Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:07


    • 2:13 - 2:16 PM

      A Chloris (To Chloris)

      Reynaldo Hahn (composer)

      Charles Olivieri-Munroe (conductor)

      Cantabile (album)

      Prague Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sol Gabetta, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:26


    • 2:06 - 2:13 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Six Flute Concertos, Op.10 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Preston, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:46


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      London Suite: Knightsbridge March

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      European Light Music Classics (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:39 - 1:58 PM

      Otello: Ballet Music

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Rossini: Ballet Music (album)

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:31


    • 1:37 - 1:39 PM

      Click-Clack (Klipp-klapp) Galop

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      New Year's Concert 2014 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 1:31 - 1:35 PM

      Dance Suite after Couperin: Gavotte

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

      Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3 (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:21


    • 1:27 - 1:31 PM

      Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Viennese Violin (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert McDuffie, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 1:18 - 1:26 PM

      Negro Folk Symphony: O, Le' Me Shine, Shine Like A Morning Star!

      William Dawson (composer)

      Arthur Fagen (conductor)

      Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony - U. Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:14


    • 1:13 - 1:16 PM

      Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Encores (album)

      Van Cliburn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 1:06 - 1:13 PM

      We Shall Overcome

      Traditional Spiritual (composer)

      Jason Max Ferdinand (conductor)

      The Aeolians (album)

      The Aeolians (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:30


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      The Tempest: Banquet Dance

      Arthur Sullivan (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Sullivan: Symphony in E major 'Irish' (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 12:53 - 12:58 PM

      Symphony No. 3: 4th movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 3 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:04


    • 12:44 - 12:53 PM

      Suite for Strings: 1st movement

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Douglas Bostock (conductor)

      British Music for Strings, Vol. 3 (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:58


    • 12:39 - 12:42 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 1

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 12:34 - 12:38 PM

      Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      James DePreist (conductor)

      Malmo Symphony Orchestra: Portrait (album)

      Malmo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 12:29 - 12:33 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1-9 (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:03


    • 12:17 - 12:29 PM

      Concerto No. 5

      Capel Bond (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Capel Bond: Six Concertos in Seven Parts (1766) (album)

      Parley of Instruments (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:55


    • 12:09 - 12:15 PM

      Waltz-Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Esther Yoo, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:21


    • 12:06 - 12:08 PM

      Carmen: Intermezzo

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Rampal's Greatest Hits, Vol. 1 (album)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:26


    • 12:03 - 12:05 PM

      Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

      Holst: Works for Chamber Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:48


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain

    Toggle open

    • 11:52 - 11:58 AM

      Symphony No. 100 "Military": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. II (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:10


    • 11:41 - 11:52 AM

      The Red Pony Suite

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      James Sedares (conductor)

      Suite from "The Tender Land" / 3 Latin-American Sketches / Suite from "The Red Pony" (album)

      Phoenix Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:24


    • 11:23 - 11:39 AM

      Wand of Youth Suite No. 2

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance Marches (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:55


    • 11:18 - 11:23 AM

      Peer Gynt: Ase's Death

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 And 2 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 11:15 - 11:17 AM

      Philadelphia Gray's Quickstep

      Francis Johnson (composer)

      Matthew H. Phillips (conductor)

      Those Fabulous Americans (album)

      Symphony Orchestra of America (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:05


    • 11:10 - 11:14 AM

      Mirliton fin de siecle (End of the Century Kazoo)

      Edmond Dede (composer)

      Richard Rosenberg (conductor)

      Hot Springs Music Festival Chorus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 11:06 - 11:09 AM

      Minuet

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Stowkowski Sound (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Graceful Ghost Rag

      William Bolcom (composer)

      World's Greatest Piano Rags (album)

      Richard Dowling, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 10:51 - 10:58 AM

      Danse Macabre

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Pierre Dervaux (conductor)

      Dance!: The World's Favourite Ice-Skating Music (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:46


    • 10:15 - 10:50 AM

      Clarinet Quintet

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Hawthorne String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Harold Wright, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 35:39


    • 10:11 - 10:13 AM

      Into the Blue: Bluegrass Breakdown

      Greg Danner (composer)

      Into the Blue (album)

      Cumberland Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 10:06 - 10:09 AM

      F.C.'s Jig

      Mark O'Connor (composer)

      Appalachia Waltz (album)

      Mark O'Connor, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:15


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 9:33 - 9:58 AM

      Guitar Quintet

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Louis Vandory, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:50


    • 9:24 - 9:33 AM

      Tragic Interlude

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Orchestral Music (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:07


    • 9:06 - 9:23 AM

      Grass

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Coleridge-Tayler Perkinson - A Celebration (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:09


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Total Tango

      David Matthews (composer)

      George Vass (conductor)

      Matthews: From Sea To Sky (album)

      Orchestra Nova (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 8:41 - 8:58 AM

      Six Bagatelles

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Stephen Kovacevich: The Complete Piano Sonatas (album)

      Stephen Kovacevich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:03


    • 8:37 - 8:41 AM

      El choclo

      Angel Villoldo (composer)

      Tanguero: Music from South America (album)

      Christoph Denoth, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 8:20 - 8:35 AM

      Trio Sonata No. 5

      Jan Zelenka (composer)

      Zelenka: Trio Sonatas (album)

      Heinz Holliger Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:40


    • 8:07 - 8:19 AM

      Lonely Angel

      Peteris Vasks (composer)

      Jeffrey Kahane (conductor)

      Jalbert and Bach: Violin Concertos, etc. (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Margaret Batjer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:54


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Magic Forest Dances: Flower Nymphs

      Stefania de Kenessey (composer)

      Stefania de Kenessey ?� Chamber Music: Shades of Light, Shades of Dark (album)

      William Meredith, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 7:33 - 7:58 AM

      Cello Concerto

      Charles Stanford (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Romantic Cello Concerto Vol. 3 (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gemma Rosefield, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 25:30


    • 7:22 - 7:32 AM

      The Winter's Tale

      Lars-Erik Larsson (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Lars-Erik Larsson: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:10


    • 7:06 - 7:21 AM

      Violin Sonata

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Faure, Debussy, Szymanowski, Chopin (album)

      Bomsori Kim, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:15


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      When I Lay Me Down to Sleep

      James Mulholland (composer)

      Jason Max Ferdinand (conductor)

      The Aeolians (album)

      The Aeolians (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 6:42 - 6:58 AM

      Partita No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Johann Sebastian Bach: The Six Partitas (album)

      Sergey Schepkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:32


    • 6:36 - 6:41 AM

      Fantasia which imitates the harp in the manner of Ludovico

      Alonso Mudarra (composer)

      Diminuito (album)

      Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:14


    • 6:06 - 6:35 AM

      Clarinet Concerto

      Gerald Finzi (composer)

      Michael Collins (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 - Finzi: Clarinet Concerto (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michael Collins, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 28:13


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Five Marian Songs: We shall praise You forever

      Henryk Gorecki (composer)

      Grant Gershon (conductor)

      Gorecki: Miserere (album)

      Los Angeles Master Chorale (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32