YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule

  • 2:12 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Elizabeth Lyon

    Toggle open

    • 5:36 - 5:58 AM

      Symphony No. 6

      William Banfield (composer)

      Alan Balter (conductor)

      Childs, B: The Distant Land, etc. (album)

      Akron Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:51


    • 5:32 - 5:35 AM

      The Never-Ending Ocean of Identity

      Quinn Mason (composer)

      Settle: Migration Music Part 3 (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 5:22 - 5:30 AM

      Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Debussy: Nocturnes; Ravel, Scriabin (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:46


    • 5:06 - 5:21 AM

      Octet for Winds

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      J. Strauss: Waltz Transcriptions/Stravinsky: Chamber Music (album)

      Boston Symphony Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:04


    • 5:01 - 5:06 AM

      Daniel's Chaconne

      Ronn McFarlane (composer)

      Fermi's Paradox (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 4:58 - 4:59 AM

      Spring: Breeze

      Josef Suk (composer)

      Intimate Studies: Piano Music by Janacek, Haas, Martinu, Suk (album)

      Lada Valesova, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:56


    • 4:33 - 4:58 AM

      Fantasy

      Josef Suk (composer)

      Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

      Poeme (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:46


    • 4:22 - 4:32 AM

      Secret and Glass Gardens

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Phoenix (album)

      Stewart Goodyear, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:09


    • 4:14 - 4:22 AM

      Ambarvalia

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Charles Peebles (conductor)

      Bright & Gipps: Piano Concertos (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:48


    • 4:06 - 4:12 AM

      Allegretto

      Gyorgy Ligeti (composer)

      Ligeti: String Quartets (album)

      Parker Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      The Shining Shore

      Traditional (composer)

      Gloryland (album)

      Anonymous 4 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 3:41 - 3:58 AM

      Magnolia Suite

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      Denver Oldham, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:25


    • 3:18 - 3:40 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Joseph White (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Black Composers Series 1974-1978 (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Aaron Rosand, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 21:47


    • 3:06 - 3:16 AM

      Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra

      Keith Jarrett (composer)

      Thomas Crawford (conductor)

      Bridge of Light (album)

      Fairfield Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marcia Butler, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 9:51


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Padouana and Gagliarda

      Johann Schein (composer)

      Lamento (album)

      Fretwork (orchestra/ensemble)

      Silas Wollston, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 2:49 - 2:58 AM

      Islamey (Oriental Fantasy)

      Mily Balakirev (composer)

      Haydn, Rachmaninoff, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Balakirev (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:57


    • 2:27 - 2:47 AM

      Lachian Dances

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Antoni Wit (conductor)

      Janacek: Taras Bulba, Lachian Dances / Wit, Warsaw (album)

      Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:20


    • 2:17 - 2:26 AM

      Invitation to the Dance

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      With Love from Vienna (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:39


  • 2:00 AM - 2:12 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Elizabeth Lyon

    Toggle open

    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Impromptu-Caprice

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Harp Spectacular (album)

      Susann McDonald, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


  • 1:00 AM - 2:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Elizabeth Lyon

    Toggle open

    • 1:50 - 1:58 AM

      Barcarolle

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Barcarolle, Polonaise-Fantasie, Ballade No. 4, etc. (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 1:23 - 1:48 AM

      Symphony No. 8

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 8 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:20


    • 1:17 - 1:21 AM

      Lonely Waterloo

      Traditional Newfoundland (composer)

      On the Rock (album)

      Ofra Harnoy, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 1:06 - 1:17 AM

      Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Telemann: Suites, Concerto In D (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:23


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Gondoliera

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      From Foreign Lands (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 12:51 - 12:58 AM

      Motion

      Nico Muhly (composer)

      Nicholas Collon (conductor)

      Nico Muhly: Seeing is Believing (album)

      Aurora Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 12:26 - 12:49 AM

      Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies 43, 44 ,49 (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:53


    • 12:20 - 12:24 AM

      Movement for String Trio

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Coleridge-Tayler Perkinson - A Celebration (album)

      Sanford Allen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 12:06 - 12:19 AM

      Popular Andean Dances

      Celso Garrido-Lecca (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Inca Trail Connections (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:00


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Quintet for Glass and Strings: Brisk

      Garry Eister (composer)

      Cristal: Glass Music Through The Ages (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dennis James, Armonica (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 11:49 - 11:58 PM

      Rhapsodie d'Auvergne

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Sakari Oramo (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 11:31 - 11:48 PM

      Hamlet: Ballet Music

      Ambroise Thomas (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Thomas: Hamlet (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:16


    • 11:17 - 11:29 PM

      Variazioni

      Cirilla Branca Cambiasi (composer)

      Femmes Compositrices (album)

      Adalberto Maria Riva, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:23


    • 11:06 - 11:16 PM

      Concerto for Two Violins and Two Cellos

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concertos (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      German Dances

      William Brade (composer)

      English Brass Music of the 17th Century (album)

      Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ludwig Guttler, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 10:44 - 10:58 PM

      Rounds for String Orchestra

      David Diamond (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      David Diamond, Vol. 5: Rounds (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:17


    • 10:16 - 10:42 PM

      Symphony No. 5

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphony No 5; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:50


    • 10:12 - 10:15 PM

      Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 1

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Military March

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Greatest Hits (album)

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:10


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Minuetto

      Ricardo Castro (composer)

      Gustavo Rivero Weber (conductor)

      El arbol de la vida (album)

      Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 9:43 - 9:58 PM

      Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Ingolf Wunder: Chopin Recital (album)

      Ingolf Wunder, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:15


    • 9:25 - 9:41 PM

      Dances of Galanta

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite, etc. (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:30


    • 9:21 - 9:24 PM

      Eclogues: Girotondo

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Chloe Dufossez, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 9:06 - 9:20 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 7

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:13


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Gotterdammerung: Closing Scene

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Selections from the Ring (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


  • 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 8:46 - 8:58 PM

      Festive Overture

      Friedrich Schneider (composer)

      Markus Frank (conductor)

      Schneider: Symphony No. 16; Overtures (album)

      Dessau Anhalt Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:58


    • 8:19 - 8:45 PM

      Symphony No. 4

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Schumann (arr. Mahler): Symphonies 2 & 4 (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:28


    • 8:15 - 8:18 PM

      Liu Yang River

      Bi-Guang Tang (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 8:06 - 8:14 PM

      Suite dramatique

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:15


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Sinfonia

      Lelio Colista (composer)

      Colista: Sinfonie a Tre (album)

      Ensemble Giardino di Delizie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 7:50 - 7:58 PM

      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Essential Aaron Copland: 12 Greatest Hits (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 7:23 - 7:48 PM

      Cello Concerto

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Antonio Pappano (conductor)

      Romance: Lalo, Tchaikovsky, Casals, etc. (album)

      Saint Cecilia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Han-Na Chang, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 25:17


    • 7:18 - 7:21 PM

      Three Spanish Songs

      Anonymous (composer)

      Diversions (album)

      Calliope (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:51


    • 7:06 - 7:17 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 1

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Corelli: Concerti Grossi Op 6 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:39


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Four Etudes

      Fernando Sor (composer)

      Sor: 24 Progressive Etudes; 6 Little Pieces (album)

      Norbert Kraft, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 6:38 - 6:58 PM

      Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Der Nussknacker and others (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:57


    • 6:19 - 6:36 PM

      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1, Variations on a Theme by Haydn (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:20


    • 6:12 - 6:17 PM

      Danny Boy

      Traditional (composer)

      Hope (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 6:06 - 6:12 PM

      Nocturne No. 8

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Nocturnes (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Flute Concerto: 3rd movement

      Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Bachiana: Double Concertos (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Verena Fischer, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 5:57 - 5:58 PM

      Don Giovanni: Minuet

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mad About Mozart (album)

      Wolfgang Schulz, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 1:05


    • 5:42 - 5:57 PM

      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Orchestral Works (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:12


    • 5:36 - 5:41 PM

      Wisdom and her sisters

      Hildegard von Bingen (composer)

      Hildegard Von Bingen: Origin Of Fire (album)

      Anonymous 4 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 5:25 - 5:34 PM

      Sinfonia

      Johann Hasse (composer)

      Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

      El Maestro Farinelli (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:20


    • 5:10 - 5:24 PM

      Springtime Suite

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      Coates: Springtime Suite - Four Ways Suite - Saxo-Rhapsody (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:26


    • 5:06 - 5:08 PM

      Song without Words No. 32

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      100 Best Classics (album)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:57


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Reverie

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Together Again (album)

      Julian Bream, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 4:45 - 4:49 PM

      Hidden Figures: Hidden Figures

      Hans Zimmer/Pharrell Williams/Benjamin Wallfisch (composer)

      Hidden Figures Original Motion Picture Score (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:49


    • 4:42 - 4:45 PM

      Hidden Figures: Lift Off

      Hans Zimmer/Pharrell Williams/Benjamin Wallfisch (composer)

      Hidden Figures Original Motion Picture Score (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:12


    • 4:31 - 4:39 PM

      Black Panther: United Nations/End Credits

      Ludwig Goransson (composer)

      Black Panther Original Score (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:32


    • 4:28 - 4:31 PM

      BlacKkKlansman: Photo Opps

      Terence Blanchard (composer)

      BlacKkKlansman Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 4:21 - 4:25 PM

      Amistad: Dry Your Tears Afrika

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Amistad Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 4:19 - 4:21 PM

      Amistad: Going Home

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Amistad Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:02


    • 4:13 - 4:17 PM

      12 Years a Slave: Washington; Solomon

      Hans Zimmer (composer)

      12 Years a Slave: Music from the Motion Picture (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 4:08 - 4:12 PM

      Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme

      Max Steiner (composer)

      John Scott (conductor)

      Europe Goes To Hollywood (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Pops (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:50


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      The Color Purple: Theme

      Quincy Jones (composer)

      David Newman (conductor)

      1985 At The Movies (album)

      Varese Sarabande Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Belinda Broughton, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


  • 2:05 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 3:41 - 3:58 PM

      Simple Symphony

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Britten: Lachrymae (album)

      Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:36


    • 3:33 - 3:39 PM

      Grand Duo Concertant: Rondo

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Here With You (album)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 3:20 - 3:31 PM

      Symphony No. 17

      William Herschel (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Herschel: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:50


    • 3:06 - 3:19 PM

      Miniatures

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Magic Flute: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart Die Zauberflote (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 2:49 - 2:51 PM

      Escher

      Chilly Gonzales (composer)

      Solo Piano (album)

      Chilly Gonzales, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 2:26 - 2:48 PM

      Images for Orchestra: Iberia

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Debussy: Orchestral Works (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:46


    • 2:15 - 2:24 PM

      Cello Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Ton Koopman (conductor)

      Vivaldi's Cello (album)

      Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 9:19


    • 2:06 - 2:13 PM

      Shuo Chang

      Chen Yi (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:06


  • 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 1:41 - 1:58 PM

      Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:03


    • 1:16 - 1:40 PM

      Concerto for Two Clarinets

      Franz Krommer (composer)

      Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

      Krommer, Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 23:37


    • 1:06 - 1:14 PM

      Prelude and Fugue

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Smyth: Complete Piano Works (album)

      Liana Serbescu, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:09


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Czech Suite: Sousedska

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Golub (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite; Nocturne; Serenade for Strings (album)

      Padua Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 12:49 - 12:58 PM

      Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 "Organ" (album)

      Kansas City Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Noah Geller, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:27


    • 12:40 - 12:48 PM

      Harlem Symphony: April in Harlem

      James Price Johnson (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Victory Stride: The Symphonic Music of James P. Johnson (album)

      Concordia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:46


    • 12:36 - 12:39 PM

      Pine Trees

      Mary Lattimore (composer)

      Silver Ladders (album)

      Mary Lattimore, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 12:21 - 12:34 PM

      The Winter's Tale Overture

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2 (album)

      West Australian Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:23


    • 12:07 - 12:21 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 3

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Barry Tuckwell (conductor)

      Mozart (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Tuckwell, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 14:00


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Hugh Aston's Ground

      Edward Collard (composer)

      Nocturnal (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 11:40 - 11:58 AM

      Wand of Youth Suite No. 1

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:57


    • 11:18 - 11:39 AM

      Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven, Brahms: Trios (album)

      Jon Manasse, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 20:22


    • 11:06 - 11:17 AM

      Chamber Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: 'La Pastorella' and Other Chamber Concertos (album)

      Chandos Baroque Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:42


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Sleepsong

      Rolf Lovland (composer)

      Desmond Earley (conductor)

      Invisible Stars - Choral Works of Ireland and Scotland (album)

      The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emily Doyle, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 10:50 - 10:58 AM

      Dawn

      Heino Eller (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Music from Estonia, Vol. 1 (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Digney, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 8:10


    • 10:44 - 10:50 AM

      Aguas da Amazonia: Madeira River

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Paddle to the Sea (album)

      Third Coast Percussion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:43


    • 10:20 - 10:42 AM

      String Quartet No. 63 "Sunrise"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: 6 String Quartets Op 76 (album)

      Amadeus Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:35


    • 10:13 - 10:18 AM

      Notturno

      Fanny Mendelssohn (composer)

      Nocturnes (album)

      Michael Landrum, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 10:06 - 10:12 AM

      The Gadfly: Romance

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      The Sound of the Academy (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:23


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Chasing Butterflies

      Issam Rafea/Gao Hong (composer)

      Life As Is (album)

      Issam Rafea, oud (soloist)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 9:42 - 9:58 AM

      Cello Sonata

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Muse (album)

      Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 16:42


    • 9:27 - 9:40 AM

      The Lark Ascending

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams, Delius, Walton (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:36


    • 9:11 - 9:26 AM

      Become River

      John Luther Adams (composer)

      Ludovic Morlot (conductor)

      The Become Trilogy (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:49


    • 9:06 - 9:11 AM

      The Tree of Life

      Alexandre Desplat (composer)

      Traffic Quintet Plays Alexander Desplat (album)

      Traffic Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alain Planes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Ubi Caritas

      Paul Mealor (composer)

      Andrew Carwood (conductor)

      Jubilate: 500 Years of Cathedral Music (album)

      Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 8:54 - 8:58 AM

      Sei Sei

      Kaki King (composer)

      MODERN YESTERDAYS (album)

      Kaki King, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 8:26 - 8:54 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonie singuliere"

      Franz Berwald (composer)

      Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

      Franz Berwald: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:23


    • 8:06 - 8:24 AM

      Variations on a Theme of Corelli

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Live at the Mariinsky (album)

      George Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:49


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Bees and Bumblebees

      Eugene Arcade Dede (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 7:28 - 7:58 AM

      Fairy Tale

      Josef Suk (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Suk: Fairy Tale / Fantasy in G Minor / Fantasticke scherzo (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:28


    • 7:20 - 7:27 AM

      Andante Cantabile

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Tchaikovsky: Quartets 1 and 3 (album)

      Heath Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 7:06 - 7:19 AM

      Liebeslieder Walzer (Love-Song Waltzes)

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:52


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Divertissement: 2nd movement

      Emile Bernard (composer)

      Jongen, D'Indy, Bernard, Schmitt (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 6:26 - 6:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      John Field (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Field: Piano Concertos No. 2 & No. 3 (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John O'Conor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 32:11


    • 6:21 - 6:25 AM

      Rumores de la Caleta (Murmurs from the Bay)

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Albeniz: Piano Music for Guitar (album)

      Jason Vieaux, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 6:06 - 6:19 AM

      Fantasie

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Brahms: Violin Concerto; Schumann: Fantasy op. 131 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:12


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Summer Idyls: Meadow-Rest

      Herbert Howells (composer)

      Howells: Piano Music, Vol. 1 (album)

      Matthew Schellhorn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47