YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous dayThursday
Saturdaynext day

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 5:14 - 5:58 AM

      Symphonia Domestica

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 43:50


    • 5:06 - 5:12 AM

      Five Variations on "I am still in my spring"

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Virtuoso Harp (album)

      Marion Hoffman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Mazurka No. 32

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Leon Fleisher: Two Hands (album)

      Leon Fleisher, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 4:48 - 4:58 AM

      Double Concerto: 1st movement

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

      Smyth: Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra; Serenade (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sophie Langdon, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:02


    • 4:30 - 4:47 AM

      Les Preludes

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Liszt: Les Preludes, etc. (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:44


    • 4:19 - 4:28 AM

      Concerto for Strings

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Rebelles Baroques: Quantz and Telemann Concerti (album)

      Arion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:26


    • 4:17 - 4:19 AM

      Milonga de mis amores

      Pedro Laurenz (composer)

      Batucada: South American Guitar Music (album)

      Graham Anthony Devine, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:46


    • 4:06 - 4:17 AM

      Rondo Brilliant

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:43


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee

      Jules Massenet (composer)

      Kenneth Jean (conductor)

      Massenet: Orchestral Suites (album)

      Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 3:46 - 3:58 AM

      Suite Francaise

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Georges Pretre (conductor)

      Poulenc: Orchestral Works (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:23


    • 3:25 - 3:44 AM

      Variations on a Rococo Theme

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky, Glazunov, Cui, Rimsky-Korsakov (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Steven Isserlis, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 18:43


    • 3:17 - 3:23 AM

      Musica Dei donum

      John Rutter (composer)

      Timothy Brown (conductor)

      John Rutter: Requiem (album)

      Choir of Clare College, Cambridge (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karen Jones, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:47


    • 3:06 - 3:17 AM

      Oboe Concertino

      Arrigo Pedrollo (composer)

      Patrick Strub (conductor)

      Oboe Italiano (album)

      Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lajos Lencses, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Old and Lost Rivers

      Tobias Picker (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      The Five Sacred Trees (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 2:49 - 2:58 AM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Janos Rolla (conductor)

      JS Bach: Piano Concertos BVW 1052, 1054, 1056, 1057 (album)

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Cyprien Katsaris, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:58


    • 2:24 - 2:48 AM

      Serenade for Winds

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Dvorak: Serenades Op. 22 & 44 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:30


    • 2:15 - 2:23 AM

      The Secret Marriage: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Patrick Gallois (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 6 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 2:06 - 2:15 AM

      Overture on Hebrew Themes

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Walter Boeykens Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:31


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      The Seawall Song

      Tamezo Narita (composer)

      Jean-Francois Paillard (conductor)

      Japanese Melodies (album)

      Paillard Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 1:41 - 1:58 AM

      Suite Italienne

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Stravinsky: Works for Violin and Piano (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 16:57


    • 1:23 - 1:39 AM

      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes (album)

      English Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:37


    • 1:14 - 1:21 AM

      The Red Pony Suite: selections

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Aaron Copland: Four Dances from Rodeo (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:21


    • 1:06 - 1:13 AM

      Allegro for Clarinet and Strings

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Clarinet Quintets (album)

      Leopold Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dieter Klocker, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Concierto en Flamenco: Alegrias de Cadiz

      Federico Torroba (composer)

      Manuel Coves (conductor)

      Torroba: Guitar Concertos 1 (album)

      Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 12:41 - 12:58 AM

      Norwegian Dances

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Grieg: Norwegian Dances (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:36


    • 12:29 - 12:40 AM

      Four Seasons: Autumn

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Sarah Chang: Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sarah Chang, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:31


    • 12:19 - 12:27 AM

      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 2nd movement

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project, Volume 1 (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:12


    • 12:14 - 12:18 AM

      Folk Songs for Orchestra: My Lord, what a morning

      George Walker (composer)

      Edwin London (conductor)

      George Walker: Orchestral Works (album)

      Cleveland Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 12:06 - 12:13 AM

      Brook Green Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

      Holst: Works for Chamber Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:07


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Svendsen: Symphonies 1 & 2 (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 11:50 - 11:58 PM

      Concerto Serenade: 1st movement

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concertos and Orchestral Works (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nancy Allen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 8:31


    • 11:42 - 11:49 PM

      Prince and the Mermaid Suite

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still (album)

      Oregon String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 11:36 - 11:40 PM

      Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Transcriptions for Guitar (album)

      Goran Sollscher, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 11:28 - 11:36 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique": 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:26


    • 11:15 - 11:26 PM

      Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy

      Franz Doppler (composer)

      Steuart Bedford (conductor)

      Celebration for Flute and Orchestra (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Bennett, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 11:22


    • 11:06 - 11:14 PM

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Bruno Bartoletti (conductor)

      Essential Ballet (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Four Pieces: Dudelsack and Waltz

      Alfred Uhl (composer)

      Into the Blue (album)

      Cumberland Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 10:46 - 10:58 PM

      Snow Maiden Suite

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Orchestral Suites (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:28


    • 10:41 - 10:45 PM

      Legends of the Fall

      James Horner (composer)

      Stephane Deneve (conductor)

      Cinema (album)

      Brussels Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Renaud Capucon, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 10:25 - 10:40 PM

      Fantasy on Polish Airs

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

      The Complete Piano Works of Chopin, Vol 9: The Orchestral Works (album)

      Warsaw Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Garrick Ohlsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:59


    • 10:17 - 10:23 PM

      Secret of Mana

      Hiroki Kikuta (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Game Music (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:00


    • 10:06 - 10:16 PM

      Concerto for Two Mandolins

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Fabio Biondi (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concerti per mandolini (album)

      Europa Galante (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:00


    • 10:03 - 10:05 PM

      Canzon per sonare No. 1 "La Spiritata"

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      Gabrieli for Brass: Venetian Extravaganza (album)

      Royal Academy of Music Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 9:53 - 9:58 PM

      A John Field Suite: Polka

      Hamilton Harty (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Harty: John Field; Water Music Suites (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 9:50 - 9:52 PM

      Simple Gifts

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Classic Yo-Yo (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:30


    • 9:32 - 9:49 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 9

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Piano Sonatas (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:52


    • 9:28 - 9:30 PM

      Maxixe

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Batucada: South American Guitar Music (album)

      Graham Anthony Devine, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 9:07 - 9:27 PM

      Duet-Concertino

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Strauss: Violin Concerto, Oboe Concerto (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dimitri Ashkenazy, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 19:41


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      String Quartet No. 1 "From the Salvation Army": 1st movement

      Charles Ives (composer)

      Ives, Barber: String Quartets (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 8:49 - 8:58 PM

      Concert Waltz No. 2

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Glazunov: The Seasons, Concert Waltzes (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:20


    • 8:29 - 8:47 PM

      Violin Sonatina No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Andrew Manze, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 18:28


    • 8:18 - 8:27 PM

      Four Shakespeare Songs

      Erich Korngold (composer)

      Rendevous with Korngold: Songs and Chamber Music (album)

      Anne Sofie von Otter, alto (soloist)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 8:06 - 8:16 PM

      Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Johann Strauss: Emperor Waltz (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:02


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Four English Country Dances

      John Playford (composer)

      Early American Roots (album)

      Hesperus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 7:47 - 7:58 PM

      Overture No. 2

      Carl Friedrich Abel (composer)

      Paul Dombrecht (conductor)

      Abel: Overtures & Sinfonias (album)

      Il Fondamento (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 7:21 - 7:46 PM

      Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Rachmaninov Variations (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:50


    • 7:11 - 7:18 PM

      Andante for Clarinet and Orchestra

      Alice Mary Smith (composer)

      Howard Shelley (conductor)

      Smith, A.M.: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angela Malsbury, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:06


    • 7:06 - 7:11 PM

      La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Chilean Dance

      Andrew York (composer)

      Andrew York: Into Dark (album)

      Andrew York, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 6:46 - 6:58 PM

      Faust Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Music (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:34


    • 6:17 - 6:44 PM

      Symphony No. 86

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 86 & 88 (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:34


    • 6:13 - 6:15 PM

      High are the snowdrifts (On hanget korkeat nietokset)

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Christmas Wonderland (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:10


    • 6:06 - 6:13 PM

      Two Icelandic Melodies

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Petri Sakari (conductor)

      Grieg, Svendsen: Orchestral Works (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Erlkonig (after Schubert)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Valentina Lisitsa plays Liszt (album)

      Valentina Lisitsa, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 5:39 - 5:58 PM

      Miss Sally's Party

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      Witness, Vol. 2: The Music of William Grant Still (album)

      Plymouth Music Series Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:05


    • 5:18 - 5:37 PM

      Oboe d'Amore Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Max Pommer (conductor)

      JS Bach: The Solo Concertos (album)

      New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig (orchestra/ensemble)

      Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe d'amore (soloist)

      Duration: 18:38


    • 5:15 - 5:17 PM

      Nora's Dance

      Nora Holt (composer)

      Phenomenal Women (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:47


    • 5:06 - 5:14 PM

      Javelin

      Michael Torke (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Summon The Heroes (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:49


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Irish Roots Medley

      Traditional (composer)

      Modern Mandolin Quartet: Americana (album)

      Modern Mandolin Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 4:44 - 4:59 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Thomas Zehetmair (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphony No. 9 "The Great" (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:09


    • 4:31 - 4:43 PM

      Violin Concerto "Per la Solennita di San Lorenzo"

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Stabat Mater (album)

      Concerto Italiano (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:50


    • 4:21 - 4:29 PM

      Kreisleriana No. 2

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Schumann: Kreisleriana; Sonata No. 3 In F minor; Toccata in C Major (album)

      Anton Kuerti, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:23


    • 4:18 - 4:21 PM

      Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1

      Joan Tower (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Joan Tower: Fanfares for the Uncommon Woman (album)

      Colorado Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 4:06 - 4:17 PM

      Symphony

      Frederick the Great (composer)

      Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

      Frederick the Great: Flotenkonzerte & Sinfonien (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Czech Suite: Romance

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Golub (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite; Nocturne; Serenade for Strings (album)

      Padua Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 3:44 - 3:58 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 10

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi Op 6, 9-12 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:30


    • 3:39 - 3:43 PM

      Arabesque No. 1

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Avis Romm, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:14


    • 3:25 - 3:38 PM

      Divertimento No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)

      Mozart: Serenades K320 & K239, Divertimento K136 (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:36


    • 3:20 - 3:23 PM

      The Secret of Susanna: Overture

      Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:06


    • 3:09 - 3:20 PM

      Hymn to a Blue Hour

      John Mackey (composer)

      Jerry Junkin (conductor)

      Asphalt Cocktail: The Music of John Mackey (album)

      Dallas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:39


    • 3:06 - 3:08 PM

      Our Town: Grover's Corners

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: The Red Pony; Our Town; The Heiress Suite; Music For Movies (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Pretty Saro

      Traditional (composer)

      Judith Clurman (conductor)

      Appalachian Stories (album)

      Essential Voices USA (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tessa Lark, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Aida: Triumphal March

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol. 2 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:32


    • 2:45 - 2:51 PM

      Serenade No. 1: Rondo

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No 1 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:52


    • 2:41 - 2:44 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Silk Hat and Walking Cane

      Florence Price (composer)

      Asa (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:43


    • 2:34 - 2:41 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 1

      Alessandro Scarlatti (composer)

      A Scarlatti: 6 Sinfonie (album)

      I Musici (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Bennett, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:24


    • 2:27 - 2:34 PM

      Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:59


    • 2:22 - 2:26 PM

      Prelude

      Giovanni Sollima (composer)

      Avi Avital - Art of the Mandolin (album)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 2:11 - 2:20 PM

      Trumpet Sonata

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Telemann for Trumpet (album)

      American Concerto Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Burns, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 8:59


    • 2:06 - 2:11 PM

      Il Signor Bruschino: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Rossini: 7 Overtures (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Sine Nomine

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Composer's Collection: Vaughan Williams (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 1:52 - 1:58 PM

      Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Music for a Rainy Day (album)

      Roland Pontinen, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 1:48 - 1:52 PM

      Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ottavio Dantone (conductor)

      Bach Sinfonia (album)

      Accademia Bizantina (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 1:41 - 1:46 PM

      Ave Maria

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Michele Mariotti (conductor)

      Santo (album)

      Bologna Theater Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Juan Diego Florez, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 5:00


    • 1:37 - 1:41 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Greatest Hits: The Ballet, Vol. III (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 1:31 - 1:37 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 1:23 - 1:30 PM

      String Quartet No. 3: Finale

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Babel (album)

      Calidore String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 1:12 - 1:22 PM

      Poet and Peasant Overture

      Franz von Suppe (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Overtures by Suppe and Auber (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 1:06 - 1:12 PM

      Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Four Spanish Pieces: Montanesa

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Falla: Noches En Los Jardines De Espana (album)

      Javier Perianes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 12:54 - 12:58 PM

      Humoresque No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Humoresque (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:17


    • 12:48 - 12:53 PM

      The Women of Ireland

      Sean O'Riada (composer)

      Celtic Airs (album)

      Barry Douglas, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:46


    • 12:39 - 12:46 PM

      Concerto for Two Flutes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal (conductor)

      Mozart, Cimarosa, Vivaldi, Stamitz (album)

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:56


    • 12:35 - 12:39 PM

      Othello Suite: Children's Intermezzo

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:44


    • 12:30 - 12:34 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 11: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Bernard Labadie (conductor)

      Haydn: Piano Concertos (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 12:16 - 12:30 PM

      Potpourri on Themes of Mozart

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Spohr: String Sextet, etc. (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 12:11 - 12:15 PM

      Farewell to Stromness

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Message of the Sea: Celtic Music for Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:37


    • 12:06 - 12:11 PM

      Der Rosenkavalier: Mit Mir Waltz

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      The Great Waltz (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:03 - 12:05 PM

      Pizzicato Polka

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Ein Straussfest (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 11:52 - 11:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Jurgen Bruns (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:06


    • 11:44 - 11:50 AM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Makes You Smarter (album)

      Marlboro Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 11:38 - 11:43 AM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Brahms: The Complete Symphonies (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 11:30 - 11:38 AM

      Harold in Italy: March of the Pilgrims

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Berlioz: Harold en Italie; Tristia (album)

      Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gerard Causse, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 7:32


    • 11:25 - 11:28 AM

      The Seasons: November (Troika)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonid Grin (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Seasons, etc. (album)

      Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 11:14 - 11:25 AM

      String Quartet

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Italian Journey (album)

      Cremona Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:42


    • 11:06 - 11:13 AM

      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Ravel: Sheherazade, etc. (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:31


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      English Suite No. 3: Gavottes

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suites Nos. 2 And 3 (album)

      Ivo Pogorelich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 10:27 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Bruch: The 3 Symphonies, Swedish Dances (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:42


    • 10:16 - 10:25 AM

      Quiet City

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Essential Aaron Copland: 12 Greatest Hits (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 10:12 - 10:15 AM

      Milonga de Don Taco

      Cacho Tirao (composer)

      Batucada: South American Guitar Music (album)

      Graham Anthony Devine, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 10:06 - 10:11 AM

      Summa

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Arvo Part: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      To Spring

      Chen Pei-xun (composer)

      Seow Yitkin Plays Popular Chinese Piano Pieces (album)

      Yit Kin Seow, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 9:24 - 9:58 AM

      Piano Trio No. 2

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Trios (album)

      Trio Sora (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 34:16


    • 9:17 - 9:23 AM

      Summer Night on the River

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams, Delius, Walton (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 9:06 - 9:16 AM

      Spiral

      Paul McCartney (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Working Classical (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:58


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      New Zealand Suite: Milford Sound

      Ron Goodwin (composer)

      Ron Goodwin (conductor)

      GOODWIN: Drake 400 Suite / New Zealand Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 8:44 - 8:58 AM

      Oboe Quartet

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Haydn/Mozart: Oboe Quartets (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:28


    • 8:34 - 8:43 AM

      Reverie (Nocturne)

      Giulio Regondi (composer)

      Reverie (album)

      Dale Kavanagh, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 8:13 - 8:33 AM

      Piano Sonata

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Works for Solo Piano, Vol. 4 (album)

      Barry Douglas, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:49


    • 8:06 - 8:12 AM

      Song for Orchestra

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Gipps: Symphonies Nos 2 and 4, etc. (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      A Boy and a Girl

      Eric Whitacre (composer)

      After Silence (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 7:34 - 7:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Hanson: Symphony No. 2; Barber: Violin Concerto (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elmar Oliveira, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:11


    • 7:28 - 7:33 AM

      Elisenda's Garden

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Granados: Piano Music, Vol. 6 (album)

      Douglas Riva, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 7:06 - 7:26 AM

      String Quartet

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      BLISS: String Quartets / Conversations (album)

      Maggini Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:09


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia

      Vincenzo Bellini (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Italian Overtures (album)

      Orchestra of St. Cecilia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 6:25 - 6:58 AM

      Petruchka

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Stavinsky: The Firebird, Petrushka, Fireworks (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:28


    • 6:21 - 6:25 AM

      Nocturne

      Phillip Houghton (composer)

      Bluetongue (album)

      Guitar Trek (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 6:06 - 6:20 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Telemann: Music of the Nations (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Derek Han, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:15


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Suite for Strings: Prelude

      Joan Trimble (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47