YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday
Thursday

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 5:52 - 5:57 AM

      Simone's Lullaby

      Terry Riley (composer)

      Zofo Plays Terry Riley (album)

      ZOFO Duet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:43


    • 5:40 - 5:51 AM

      Teyata

      Stephen Wingfield (composer)

      Pinpoints (album)

      Gantriis-Zimmermann Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:14


    • 5:16 - 5:38 AM

      Concerto for Two Pianos

      Bryce Dessner (composer)

      Matthias Pintscher (conductor)

      El Chan (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 22:38


    • 5:06 - 5:15 AM

      Bounce

      Michael Daugherty (composer)

      Darker Things (album)

      Tuple (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:27


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      White

      Graham Fitkin (composer)

      Graham Fitkin: Circuit (album)

      Kathryn Stott, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 4:44 - 4:58 AM

      The Nightingale

      Andrea Tarrodi (composer)

      Simon Crawford-Phillips (conductor)

      Nightingale - A Tribute to Jenny Lind (album)

      Vasteras Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:37


    • 4:25 - 4:43 AM

      Simurgh-quintet

      Victoria Poleva (composer)

      Ukrainian Piano Quintets (album)

      Taras Yaropud, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:37


    • 4:15 - 4:24 AM

      Birds of Eden

      Algirdas Martinaitis (composer)

      Modestas Barkauskas (conductor)

      Algirdas Martinaitis: Seasons and Serenades - Works for String Orchestra (album)

      St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 4:07 - 4:13 AM

      Dawn Chorus

      Phil Kline (composer)

      Bill Ryan (conductor)

      Dawn Chorus (album)

      Grand Valley State University New Music Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:23


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      A Cage for Two Nightingales

      Lubos Sluka (composer)

      Impressions (album)

      Katerina Englichova, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 3:47 - 3:58 AM

      Sonatine

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Rachmaninoff, Ravel (album)

      Lise de la Salle, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:58


    • 3:28 - 3:46 AM

      Fantasy Variations

      Ulysses Kay (composer)

      Arthur Fagen (conductor)

      Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony - U. Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 3:23 - 3:26 AM

      She's Like the Swallow

      Traditional Newfoundland (composer)

      On the Rock (album)

      Ofra Harnoy, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:53


    • 3:06 - 3:22 AM

      Guitar Concerto

      Ferdinando Carulli (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Carulli, Molino: Guitar Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 16:18


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Pastoral and Reel

      Thomas C. Kelly (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 2:54 - 2:58 AM

      Prelude and Fugue No. 5

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes And Fugues, Op. 87 (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 2:16 - 2:53 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Florence Price (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 37:15


    • 2:11 - 2:14 AM

      Sour Times

      Portishead (composer)

      Sound of Silence (album)

      12 Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 2:06 - 2:10 AM

      Little Concert Suite: A Love Sonnet

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      The Capricious One

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman: Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon and Philips (album)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 1:57 - 1:58 AM

      Arirang

      Traditional Korean (composer)

      Vida breve (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:48


    • 1:16 - 1:55 AM

      Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 39:11


    • 1:06 - 1:14 AM

      Flute Concertino

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      La Flute Enchantee (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Milan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:03


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Violin Partita No. 2: Sarabande

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: Partitas Nos. 2 and 3; Sonata No. 3 (album)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch


    • 12:38 - 12:57 AM

      Clarinet Concerto

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      Reawakened (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert Plane, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 18:41


    • 12:35 - 12:37 AM

      A Winged Spirit

      Hannah Kendall (composer)

      Many Voices: Ten New Pieces for Violin (album)

      Hyeyoon Park, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 1:41


    • 12:20 - 12:35 AM

      Symphony No. 6

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      J.C. Bach: Orchestral Works (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:02


    • 12:14 - 12:18 AM

      The Water is Wide

      Traditional (composer)

      Dale Warland (conductor)

      Harvest Home (album)

      Dale Warland Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 12:06 - 12:14 AM

      By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Ein Straussfest (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:27


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Wind Quintet: 2nd movement

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Carion: Nielsen's Footsteps (album)

      Carion Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 11:54 - 11:58 PM

      Peace

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Here With You (album)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 11:41 - 11:53 PM

      Divertissement on a Pastoral Theme

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Pierne: Orchestral Works (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 11:17 - 11:39 PM

      Clarinet Sonata No. 2

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Here With You (album)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 22:01


    • 11:08 - 11:15 PM

      The White-Haired Girl Suite: Greeting the Sun

      Yan Jinxuan (composer)

      Zuohuang Chen (conductor)

      Concert Suites (album)

      China National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 11:06 - 11:08 PM

      Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn: Songs without Words (album)

      Andras Schiff, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 10:50 - 10:57 PM

      Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Kenneth Schermerhorn (conductor)

      Beach: Gaelic Symphony, Piano Concerto (album)

      Nashville Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 10:45 - 10:49 PM

      Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert For Two / Gil Shaham, Göran Söllscher (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:10


    • 10:32 - 10:44 PM

      Estonian Dance Suite

      Eduard Tubin (composer)

      Hans-Peter Frank (conductor)

      Eduard Tubin: Symphony No. 7; Estonian Dance Suite; Music for strings (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 10:26 - 10:32 PM

      Sonata No. 4

      Giovanni Fontana (composer)

      La peste (album)

      Les Barocudas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 10:09 - 10:25 PM

      Sextet for Two Horns and Strings

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Septet Op. 20; Sextet Op. 81b (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:35


    • 10:06 - 10:09 PM

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Falla: Obras para Piano (album)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 10:03 - 10:05 PM

      Les Boreades: Contredanse en rondeau

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Gala Concert (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:35


    • 9:46 - 9:58 PM

      Miniatures

      Sulkhan Tsintsadze (composer)

      Lisa Batiashvili (conductor)

      Beethoven: Violin Concertos; Tsintsadze: Miniatures (album)

      Georgian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 9:42 - 9:45 PM

      Xerxes: Largo

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jorg Faerber (conductor)

      Pachelbel Canon And Other Baroque Favorites (album)

      Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 9:22 - 9:41 PM

      Symphony No. 31 "Paris"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jane Glover (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 31, 36 & 38 (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:21


    • 9:17 - 9:20 PM

      Piano Sonata

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Mozart and Contemporaries (album)

      Vikingur Olafsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:23


    • 9:06 - 9:16 PM

      The Wasps: Overture

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams and Delius (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:12


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 8:31 - 8:58 PM

      Harp Concerto

      Reinhold Gliere (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Gliere, Ginastera: Harp Concertos, etc. (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Masters, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 26:58


    • 8:13 - 8:29 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 4, 5, & 6 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Henryk Szeryng, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 16:16


    • 8:10 - 8:12 PM

      The Haunted Ocean

      Max Richter (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Max Richter: Exiles (album)

      Baltic Sea Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 8:06 - 8:09 PM

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      The Journey (album)

      Leon Fleisher, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:28


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Polacca

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 7:47 - 7:58 PM

      La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Thomas Schippers (conductor)

      Rossini: Favorite Overtures (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:14


    • 7:42 - 7:47 PM

      Scherzo

      Arthur Foote (composer)

      Chamber Music with Flute (album)

      Boston Chamber Music Society (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 7:37 - 7:41 PM

      Clyde Suite

      Ron Moore (composer)

      Message of the Sea: Celtic Music for Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 7:20 - 7:36 PM

      Irish Rhapsody

      Victor Herbert (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Victor Herbert: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:47


    • 7:06 - 7:18 PM

      Viola Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Rebelles Baroques: Quantz and Telemann Concerti (album)

      Arion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Louis Blouin, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 12:14


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Symphony "The Transformation of Lycean Peasants": 1st movement

      Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Dittersdorf: Six Symphonies (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 6:48 - 6:57 PM

      Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso

      Ole Bull (composer)

      Andrew Gourlay (conductor)

      Bruch, Wieniawski, Ole Bull (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Charlie Siem, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:58


    • 6:43 - 6:46 PM

      Sekstur from Vensyssel/The Peat Dance

      Traditional (composer)

      Wood Works (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 6:24 - 6:42 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Johann Hummel (composer)

      Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 18:43


    • 6:19 - 6:22 PM

      Adoration

      Florence Price (composer)

      New Day Begun (album)

      Titus Underwood, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 2:57


    • 6:06 - 6:19 PM

      Italian Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Andrew Lawrence-King (conductor)

      Italian Concerto (album)

      Harp Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:13


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Bella Bocca Polka

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Music of Waldteufel (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 5:44 - 5:58 PM

      Panamanian Dances

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Isaiah Jackson (conductor)

      William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland (album)

      Berlin Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:02


    • 5:25 - 5:43 PM

      Music for the Royal Fireworks

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 5:21 - 5:24 PM

      Daya's Spin

      Scott Tennant (composer)

      Air and Ground (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:10


    • 5:10 - 5:20 PM

      Fantasy on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Jorg Faerber (conductor)

      Danzi: Flute and Clarinet Concertos (album)

      Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:11


    • 5:06 - 5:09 PM

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana, Etc / Gardiner, Wiener Philharmoniker (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:29


    • 5:00 - 5:05 PM

      Arabesque No. 2

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Claude Debussy Arranged for Ten-String Guitar (album)

      Anders Miolin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:54


    • 4:43 - 4:58 PM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:02


    • 4:38 - 4:42 PM

      And the Swallow

      Caroline Shaw (composer)

      Paul Hillier (conductor)

      ...and... (album)

      Ars Nova Copenhagen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 4:17 - 4:38 PM

      Piano Concerto

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      Holly Mathieson (conductor)

      Romance: The Music of Clara Schumann (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 21:10


    • 4:06 - 4:15 PM

      A Fugal Concerto

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Holst: St. Paul's Suite, etc. (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duke Dobing, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:25


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      La verita in cimento (The Truth Contested): Sinfonia

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Mathieu Lussier (conductor)

      Vivaldi (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 3:50 - 3:58 PM

      Concert Piece for Horn and Orchestra

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Gliere, Saint-Saens, Dukas, Chabrier: Works For Horn (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 3:40 - 3:49 PM

      Little Trio

      Helena Munktell (composer)

      Helena Munktell: Dix Mélodies - Violin Sonata - Piano Trio (album)

      Tobias Ringborg, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:06


    • 3:25 - 3:38 PM

      Introduction and Allegro

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Elgar Orchestral Favourites Volume 4 (album)

      English Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:11


    • 3:11 - 3:23 PM

      Symphony No. 4

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      James DePreist (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies 4, 5 & 29 (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:58


    • 3:06 - 3:09 PM

      Lieutenant Kije: Troika

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Pops a la Russe (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Sonata for Flute and Harp

      Gaetano Donizetti (composer)

      Romantic Music for Flute and Harp (album)

      Marc Grauwels, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 2:50 - 2:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 4: Rondo

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Jan Lisiecki (conductor)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 2:45 - 2:49 PM

      My Lord What a Moanin'

      Adolphus Hailstork (composer)

      Donald McCullough (conductor)

      McCullough Chorale (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 2:33 - 2:44 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Istvan Kertesz (conductor)

      Dvorak: The Symphonies (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:16


    • 2:29 - 2:32 PM

      Poker Rag

      Charlotte Blake (composer)

      Music of the Gilded Age (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:07


    • 2:24 - 2:29 PM

      The Magnificent Seven

      Elmer Bernstein (composer)

      Elmer Bernstein (conductor)

      Elmer Bernstein By Elmer Bernstein (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Pops (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:58


    • 2:17 - 2:23 PM

      Bartered Bride: Overture

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Miklos Rozsa (conductor)

      Smetana: Bartered Bride (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:44


    • 2:10 - 2:15 PM

      The Barber of Seville: Sinfonia

      Giovanni Paisiello (composer)

      Giuliano Carella (conductor)

      Paisiello: Il Barbiere Di Siviglia / Carella, Siragusa, Etc (album)

      Trieste Teatro Verdi Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:56


    • 2:06 - 2:09 PM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Menuet

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Breakfast in Bed (album)

      Toronto Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Pygmalion: Overture

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      William Christie (conductor)

      Rameau: Pygmalion, Nelee & Myrthis (album)

      Les Arts Florissants (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 1:52 - 1:58 PM

      Eugene Onegin: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Morton Gould (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Waltzes (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 1:45 - 1:52 PM

      Ode for St. Cecilia's Day: Overture; March

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Handel: Famous Overtures & Marches (album)

      Concentus Musicus Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 1:36 - 1:43 PM

      Overture No. 2

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 1:28 - 1:36 PM

      Piano Quintet "Trout": Theme and Variations

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Quintet, Op. 114 "The Trout" (album)

      Emanuel Ax, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:43


    • 1:20 - 1:27 PM

      Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Works (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:49


    • 1:17 - 1:20 PM

      Chopi (Danza Paraguaya)

      Pablo Escobar (composer)

      Batucada: South American Guitar Music (album)

      Graham Anthony Devine, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 1:08 - 1:15 PM

      Paulus (St. Paul): Overture

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Edward Gardner (conductor)

      Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Vol. 5: Overtures (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:29


    • 1:06 - 1:07 PM

      Rondeau

      Jean-Francois Dandrieu (composer)

      Crossover (album)

      Stuttgart Brass Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:54


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Village Dance

      Claude Champagne (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      Dancing For 100 Years (album)

      Quebec Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 12:53 - 12:58 PM

      Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo

      Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Reveries (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 12:47 - 12:53 PM

      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Liszt: Complete Piano Music Vol. 26 (album)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:17


    • 12:39 - 12:46 PM

      If I Were King: Overture

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:15


    • 12:35 - 12:38 PM

      Johnson's March

      Francis Johnson (composer)

      Matthew H. Phillips (conductor)

      Those Fabulous Americans (album)

      Symphony Orchestra of America (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 12:28 - 12:35 PM

      String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor": Adagio

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:38


    • 12:21 - 12:27 PM

      Waltz-Intermezzo

      Frank Bridge (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Showpieces and Encores (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 12:12 - 12:19 PM

      Concerto for Two Trumpets

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bibi Black, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:52


    • 12:06 - 12:11 PM

      The Thracian Lovers: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Patrick Gallois (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 6 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barbora Tomeckova, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 12:03 - 12:05 PM

      Vignettes: Carmela

      William Grant Still (composer)

      (Selected members) (conductor)

      Get on Board (album)

      Sierra Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:51


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 11:51 - 11:58 AM

      Three Dances: Divertissement

      Maurice Durufle (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Escales: French Orchestral Works (album)

      Sinfonia of London (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:13


    • 11:47 - 11:51 AM

      From Olden Times: Bouree

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Halvorsen: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:49


    • 11:36 - 11:45 AM

      Clarinet Quintet: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart & Brahms (album)

      Pacifica String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:08


    • 11:25 - 11:36 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 1: Andante

      Wilhelm Stenhammar (composer)

      Mario Vengazo (conductor)

      Stenhammar: Dvorak: Symphonies Nos. 7 and 8 (album)

      Malmo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Niklas Sivelov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:12


    • 11:22 - 11:25 AM

      Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The Artistry of Christopher Parkening (album)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:20


    • 11:09 - 11:21 AM

      Symphony

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Saint-Georges: Symphonies Concertantes, Opp. 9, 10 & Op. 11, No. 1 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 11:06 - 11:08 AM

      Roma Suite: A Roma Dance

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:03


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Lyrical Serenade

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Norman Del Mar (conductor)

      Elgar: Miniatures (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 10:44 - 10:58 AM

      Poem for Cello and Orchestra

      Henriette Bosmans (composer)

      Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

      Cello Concertos (album)

      Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dimitri Ferschtman, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 14:32


    • 10:18 - 10:42 AM

      Piano Trio

      Fanny Mendelssohn (composer)

      Nash Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:30


    • 10:12 - 10:16 AM

      Reverie

      Germaine Tailleferre (composer)

      Reverie (album)

      Kassia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:21


    • 10:06 - 10:11 AM

      Clouds

      Florence Price (composer)

      Meditations: Florence Price Piano Discoveries (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Epilogue

      Belinda Gehlert (composer)

      Epilogue (album)

      Zephyr Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 9:14 - 9:58 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams"

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphonies No 1 & 2 / Schwarz, Seattle Symphony (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 44:11


    • 9:06 - 9:12 AM

      Patter

      Robert Honstein (composer)

      Simplicity Itself (album)

      New Morse Code (orchestra/ensemble)

      Katie Hyun, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:21


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      In Winter's House

      Joanna Marsh (composer)

      Julian Azkoul (conductor)

      Renewal (album)

      United Strings of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 8:47 - 8:58 AM

      Hymn to St. Cecilia

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Liszt: Complete Piano Music Vol. 23 (album)

      Leslie Howard, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:21


    • 8:19 - 8:46 AM

      Romantic Suite

      Franz Schreker (composer)

      Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

      SCHREKER: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:23


    • 8:10 - 8:17 AM

      Passacaglia

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Entendre (album)

      duoW (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:59


    • 8:06 - 8:10 AM

      Canzonetta

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Alexandre Bloch (conductor)

      Belle Epoque (album)

      Lille National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Annelien Van Wauwe, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Sarabande

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 7:55 - 7:58 AM

      Mondnacht (Moon Night)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Romance: The Music of Clara Schumann (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:47


    • 7:40 - 7:54 AM

      Terra Incognita

      Wayne Shorter (composer)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:14


    • 7:06 - 7:38 AM

      La Foi: Three Symphonic Pictures

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Thierry Fischer (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ" and Other Works (album)

      Utah Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:57


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Russian Adagios (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 6:27 - 6:58 AM

      Piano Trio No. 4 "Dumky"

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ravel/Dvorak/Bloch (album)

      Trio con Brio Copenhagen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:06


    • 6:22 - 6:26 AM

      Song of a Czech

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Song of a Czech: Dvorak and Janacek for Men's Voices (album)

      Cantus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 6:06 - 6:20 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Alessio Bax Plays Beethoven (album)

      Alessio Bax, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:11


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still (album)

      Oregon String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35