YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday
Thursday

  • 3:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Bill Morelock


    • 5:46 - 5:58 AM

      Fridur

      Linda Buckley (composer)

      Linda Buckley: From Ocean's Floor (album)

      Isabelle O'Connell, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:03


    • 5:21 - 5:46 AM

      Gnarly Buttons

      John Adams (composer)

      John Adams (conductor)

      The John Adams Earbox (album)

      London Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michael Collins, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 24:24


    • 5:15 - 5:19 AM

      This Land Sings: Bread and Roses

      Michael Daugherty (composer)

      Daugherty: This Land Sings: Inspired by the Life and Times of Woody Guthrie (album)

      Annika Socolofsky, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 5:06 - 5:14 AM

      Point of Departure

      Hildur Gudnadottir (composer)

      H e (a) r (album)

      Nordic Affect (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:48


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Short Stories: Coyote Nights

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Splashing the Canvas (album)

      Bel Cuore Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 4:50 - 4:58 AM

      Going Home

      Rahim Alhaj (composer)

      Letters From Iraq (album)

      Rahim AlHaj, oud (soloist)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 4:44 - 4:49 AM

      Fellow Traveler

      John Adams (composer)

      Fellow Traveler - The Complete String Quartet Works of John Adams (album)

      Attacca Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 4:19 - 4:42 AM

      American Landscapes

      Stanley Grill (composer)

      Stanley Grill: At the Center of All Things (album)

      Diderot String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:45


    • 4:12 - 4:17 AM

      American Triptych: The Peace of Wild Things

      Jake Runestad (composer)

      Craig Hella Johnson (conductor)

      The Hope of Loving: Choral Music of Jake Runestad (album)

      Conspirare (orchestra/ensemble)

      Carla McElhaney, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 4:06 - 4:11 AM

      Autumn Song

      Paul Moravec (composer)

      Moravec: Chamber Symphony; Cool Fire; Autumn Song (album)

      Marya Martin, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Concierto de "Dance Hits": Salsa Pasada

      Aaron Jay Kernis (composer)

      Aaron Jay Kernis (conductor)

      Double Echo - New Guitar Concertos from the Americas (album)

      New Century Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      David Tanenbaum, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 3:27 - 3:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7 (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:16


    • 3:16 - 3:25 AM

      Concerto for Three Trumpets

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Simon Preston (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hannes Laubin, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:17


    • 3:12 - 3:15 AM

      Musica Callada (Silent Music): Book 1: No. 6

      Federico Mompou (composer)

      Federico Mompou: Musica Callada (album)

      Lilit Grigoryan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:19


    • 3:06 - 3:12 AM

      Serenade

      Roman Hoffstetter (composer)

      Promenade Concert (album)

      I Solisti Italiani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      The Floating One Polka-Mazurka (Die Schwebende)

      Josef Strauss (composer)

      Arthur Kulling (conductor)

      Josef Strauss: Edition, Vol. 16 (album)

      Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


  • 1:00 AM - 3:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with John Birge


    • 2:48 - 2:58 AM

      Trio Sonata

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      (Selected members) (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angel Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 10:06


    • 2:32 - 2:48 AM

      New England Triptych

      William Schuman (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      An American Tapestry (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:38


    • 2:28 - 2:31 AM

      Lyric Pieces: Homeward

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg: Lyric Pieces (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 2:17 - 2:26 AM

      Spem in Alium (Hope in all things)

      Thomas Tallis (composer)

      Suzi Digby (conductor)

      Tallis: Spem in Alium (album)

      ORA (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:13


    • 2:06 - 2:16 AM

      String Quartet No. 4

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      W.A. Mozart: The String Quartets (album)

      Amadeus Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:13


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Spain

      Chick Corea (composer)

      Whirled Chamber Music (album)

      Quartet San Francisco (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jeremy Cohen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 1:53 - 1:58 AM

      Swan Lake: Pas de Deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Esther Yoo, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 1:43 - 1:53 AM

      Poem for Flute and Orchestra

      Charles Tomlinson Griffes (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Griffes: Orchestral Music (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Carol Wincenc, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 9:59


    • 1:22 - 1:41 AM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen. L'Arlesienne, etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:33


    • 1:19 - 1:20 AM

      Harvest Home: The Village Band

      William Alwyn (composer)

      ALWYN: Piano Music, Vol. 1 (album)

      Ashley Wass, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:19


    • 1:06 - 1:18 AM

      The Seasons: Autumn

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Glazunov: The Seasons, Scenes de Ballet (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:45


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      12 Contradances: Nos. 1-5

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Michi Gaigg (conductor)

      BEETHOVEN: 12 Country Dances / 12 German Dances / 6 Minuets / 11 Modling Dances (album)

      L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch


    • 12:49 - 1:04 AM

      Tintagel

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Seascapes (album)

      Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:48


    • 12:49 - 12:58 AM

      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 4 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:02


    • 12:49 - 12:57 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      William Boyce (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Boyce: The Eight Symphonies / Boughton, English String Orch (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:59


    • 12:49 - 12:54 AM

      Octet: 3rd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert Octet (album)

      Boston Symphony Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 12:49 - 12:52 AM

      Canzon Noni Toni

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      The Antiphonal Music of Gabrieli (album)

      Philadelphia Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:16


    • 12:49 - 12:56 AM

      Concerto Symphonique No. 4: Scherzo

      Henry Litolff (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Masterpieces in Miniature (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yuja Wang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 12:48 - 12:53 AM

      Scottish Rondo

      John Field (composer)

      Field: 16 Piano Pieces (album)

      Miceal O'Rourke, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 12:43 - 12:58 AM

      Tintagel

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Seascapes (album)

      Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:48


    • 12:34 - 12:43 AM

      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 4 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:02


    • 12:24 - 12:32 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      William Boyce (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Boyce: The Eight Symphonies / Boughton, English String Orch (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:59


    • 12:19 - 12:24 AM

      Octet: 3rd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert Octet (album)

      Boston Symphony Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 12:14 - 12:17 AM

      Canzon Noni Toni

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      The Antiphonal Music of Gabrieli (album)

      Philadelphia Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:16


    • 12:06 - 12:13 AM

      Concerto Symphonique No. 4: Scherzo

      Henry Litolff (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Masterpieces in Miniature (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yuja Wang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Scottish Rondo

      John Field (composer)

      Field: 16 Piano Pieces (album)

      Miceal O'Rourke, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 11:48 - 11:58 PM

      My Home Overture

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Istvan Kertesz (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 5, etc. (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:31


    • 11:34 - 11:48 PM

      Suite for Strings

      Joan Trimble (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:23


    • 11:20 - 11:33 PM

      Ethiopia's Shadow in America

      Florence Price (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Price: Symphony No. 3 - The Mississippi River - Ethiopia's Shadow in America (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:45


    • 11:11 - 11:19 PM

      Fra Diavolo: Overture

      Daniel Auber (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:10


    • 11:06 - 11:10 PM

      Fugue "Little"

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Stravinsky, Bach, Stokowski (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 10:51 - 10:58 PM

      Harvest Dances (Ernte Tanze) Waltz

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Alfred Walter (conductor)

      J. Strauss, Jr. Edition: Vol. 14 (album)

      Czech State Symphony Orchestra, Kosice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 10:47 - 10:51 PM

      Harvest Home Suite: Thanksgiving Hymn

      Jay Ungar (composer)

      Paul Gambill (conductor)

      Harvest Home - Jay Ungar and Molly Mason (album)

      Nashville Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jay Ungar, fiddle (soloist)

      Duration: 3:19


    • 10:29 - 10:45 PM

      Capriccio Italien

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphonies 1-4 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:27


    • 10:24 - 10:28 PM

      Andante

      Oskar Lindberg (composer)

      Edward Gardner (conductor)

      Alison Balsom: Caprice (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 10:09 - 10:23 PM

      Sonata No. 1

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Thomas Furi (conductor)

      Rossini: Sonatas For Strings (album)

      Camerata Bern (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:45


    • 10:06 - 10:08 PM

      Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      The Little Tin Box (album)

      Desirae Brown, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:25


    • 10:03 - 10:05 PM

      Piece in the Form of a Habanera

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Impressions (album)

      Katerina Englichova, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:44


    • 9:47 - 9:57 PM

      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphonie 2, Academic Festival Overture (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:05


    • 9:25 - 9:46 PM

      The Tender Land Suite

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Aaron Copland (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring, The Tender Land, Billy the Kid (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:43


    • 9:13 - 9:24 PM

      String Symphony No. 5

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

      Bach: Four Symphonies, Symphony in B Minor (album)

      Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:54


    • 9:06 - 9:12 PM

      The Boatswain's Mate: Overture

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Requiebros

      Gaspar Cassado (composer)

      Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

      Violoncello Espanol (album)

      I Musici Montreal (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yuli Turovsky, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 8:50 - 8:58 PM

      Dynamids Waltz

      Josef Strauss (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Strauss: Gala I (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:36


    • 8:35 - 8:49 PM

      From Grandmother's Garden

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Beach: Fire-flies: The Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach Vol. 3 (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:04


    • 8:14 - 8:33 PM

      Flute and Oboe Concerto

      Antonio Salieri (composer)

      Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

      Salieri, Cimarosa, Stamitz: Double Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Aurele Nicolet, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 19:00


    • 8:08 - 8:12 PM

      Pirates of the Caribbean: Jack Sparrow

      Hans Zimmer (composer)

      Cello Unlimited (album)

      Kian Soltani, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 8:06 - 8:08 PM

      Te Deum: Prelude

      Marc-Antoine Charpentier (composer)

      Trumpet Voluntary - Music for Organ & Brass (album)

      Laird Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Peter Hurford, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 2:17


    • 8:00 - 8:05 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana Suites Nos. 3 & 4 (album)

      Radio Symphony of Stuttgart (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 7:54 - 7:58 PM

      The Entertainer

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Joplin: Complete Rags (album)

      William Albright, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:03


    • 7:45 - 7:54 PM

      Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 6

      Heinrich Biber (composer)

      Garry Clarke (conductor)

      Biber: Mensa Sonora; Battalia (album)

      Baroque Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 7:19 - 7:43 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 11

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven Piano Sonatas 2 (album)

      Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:23


    • 7:07 - 7:17 PM

      The Dream of Gunnar

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

      Nielsen: Orchestral Works (album)

      Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:09


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Candide: Overture

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Bernstein: Candide Suite, etc. (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 6:47 - 6:58 PM

      Capriccio Brillant

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Helen Huang (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Helen Huang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:25


    • 6:26 - 6:45 PM

      Holberg Suite

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Conrad van Alphen (conductor)

      Grieg: Holberg Suite, Dvorak and Elgar: String Serenades (album)

      Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:31


    • 6:06 - 6:19 PM

      Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Alexander's Feast, 3 Oboe Concertos, Sonata A 5 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:45


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 5:53 - 5:58 PM

      Passaggio

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:07


    • 5:33 - 5:52 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 11 "Turkish"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas and Variations (album)

      Fazil Say, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:32


    • 5:30 - 5:33 PM

      Three Ballads: Kumru

      Fazil Say (composer)

      Ballads & Quintets (album)

      casalQuartett (orchestra/ensemble)

      Fazil Say, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 5:16 - 5:29 PM

      Dinorah: Overture

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Darrell Ang (conductor)

      Meyerbeer: Overtures and Entr'actes from the French Operas (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:11


    • 5:06 - 5:14 PM

      Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Debussy: Images, Prelude, La Mer (album)

      Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Sinfonia

      Antonio Leal Moreira (composer)

      Alvaro Cassuto (conductor)

      Spanish and Portuguese Orchestral Music (album)

      Algarve Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 4:43 - 4:58 PM

      Suite for String Orchestra

      Susan Spain-Dunk (composer)

      Douglas Bostock (conductor)

      British Music for Strings, Vol. 3 (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:37


    • 4:17 - 4:41 PM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 2

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

      Krommer, Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julian Bliss, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 24:14


    • 4:13 - 4:16 PM

      Milonga de Don Taco

      Cacho Tirao (composer)

      Batucada: South American Guitar Music (album)

      Graham Anthony Devine, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 4:06 - 4:11 PM

      Festival March

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Janacek: Lachian Dances; Dvorak: Suite in A, Op. 98b "American", Festival March (album)

      Rochester Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:39


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 24

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Cimarosa: Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 2 (album)

      Victor Sangiorgio, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 3:45 - 3:58 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Bach: Violin Concertos (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andrew Manze, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:13


    • 3:40 - 3:45 PM

      Ashokan Farewell

      Jay Ungar (composer)

      Stillpoint (album)

      Adagio Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 3:26 - 3:38 PM

      Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 2nd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Gunter Wand (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 5 (album)

      North German Radio Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:21


    • 3:13 - 3:22 PM

      Reveille

      Tony Banks (composer)

      Nick Ingman (conductor)

      Five (album)

      Czech National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:57


    • 3:06 - 3:12 PM

      Romanian Folk Dances

      Bela Bartok (composer)

      Bartok: Divertimento, Romanian Folk Dances; Janacek: Mladi (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Biguine

      Jerome Moross (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Frankie And Johnny (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 2:50 - 2:58 PM

      L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Rossini: 7 Overtures (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:16


    • 2:42 - 2:50 PM

      Carousel Waltz

      Richard Rodgers (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      My Favorite Things: A Richard Rogers Celebration (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:49


    • 2:37 - 2:40 PM

      Consolation No. 3

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Chopin, Liszt (album)

      Mariam Batsashvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 2:33 - 2:36 PM

      Prelude No. 5

      Heitor Villa-Lobos (composer)

      Villa-Lobos, P. Romero (album)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 2:26 - 2:32 PM

      Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphony No. 96; Sinfonia Concertante (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marieke Blankestijn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:19


    • 2:19 - 2:25 PM

      Ruler of the Spirits: Overture

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Weber: Overtures (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:19


    • 2:08 - 2:18 PM

      Kitty Hawk

      James Horner (composer)

      David Arnold (conductor)

      Collage: The Last Work (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:05


    • 2:06 - 2:07 PM

      Trumpet Tune

      Jeremiah Clarke (composer)

      Baroque Music for Brass and Organ (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Kuhlman, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 1:15


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement

      Henry Cowell (composer)

      Richard Auldon Clark (conductor)

      Cowell: Concerto Grosso/Hymn & Fuguing Tune No 10 (album)

      Manhattan Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 1:45 - 1:58 PM

      Lady Radnor's Suite

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      Adrian Boult (conductor)

      Parry: Symphonic Variations (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:19


    • 1:38 - 1:45 PM

      Symphony No. 5: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5; Romeo and Juliet (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:20


    • 1:35 - 1:37 PM

      Etude No. 5 "Black Keys"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin Etudes (album)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:39


    • 1:23 - 1:35 PM

      Symphony No. 17

      William Herschel (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Herschel: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:50


    • 1:20 - 1:22 PM

      Shepherd's Hey

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Frederick Fennell (conductor)

      Stars & Stripes (album)

      Cleveland Symphonic Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:59


    • 1:16 - 1:20 PM

      Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout: Coquetos

      Gabriela Lena Frank (composer)

      Damon Gupton (conductor)

      Live in Concert (album)

      Sphinx Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:40


    • 1:11 - 1:14 PM

      The Lark in the Clear Air

      Peter Hope (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      British by Arrangement 2 (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 1:06 - 1:10 PM

      Marriage of Figaro: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague" (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Lakme: Flower Duet

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Michel Plasson (conductor)

      The Opera Album (album)

      Orchestra of Toulouse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Natalie Dessay, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 12:43 - 12:58 PM

      Russian Easter Festival Overture

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Russian Easter Overture (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:15


    • 12:40 - 12:43 PM

      Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott (A Mighty Fortress is Our God)

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Bach Favorites (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 12:36 - 12:38 PM

      Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Voice Of The Violin (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:19


    • 12:33 - 12:36 PM

      Sevillanas

      Traditional (composer)

      LAGQ Latin (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:08


    • 12:27 - 12:32 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Manfred Honeck (conductor)

      Beethoven 3/Strauss (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Caballero, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 5:20


    • 12:19 - 12:26 PM

      Three Dances: Divertissement

      Maurice Durufle (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Escales: French Orchestral Works (album)

      Sinfonia of London (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:13


    • 12:14 - 12:18 PM

      Xerxes: Largo

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Ombra Mai Fu; Pachelbel: Canon (album)

      I Solisti Italiani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:32


    • 12:06 - 12:13 PM

      Concertino for Oboe and Orchestra

      Gaetano Donizetti (composer)

      Jiri Starek (conductor)

      Donizetti, Lindpaintner: Concerti for Wind (album)

      RIAS Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gunther Passin, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 7:20


    • 12:03 - 12:05 PM

      Romantic Etude

      Alice Tegner (composer)

      Swedish Miniatures (album)

      Bengt Forsberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:45


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 11:49 - 11:58 AM

      Flower Festival in Genzano: Pas de deux

      Eduard Helsted (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Ballet Gala: Pas De Deux (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:04


    • 11:47 - 11:49 AM

      Nora's Dance

      Nora Holt (composer)

      Phenomenal Women (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:47


    • 11:43 - 11:46 AM

      Swedish Polka

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      European Light Music Classics (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:25


    • 11:29 - 11:43 AM

      Irish Rhapsody No. 1

      Charles Stanford (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Stanford: Symphony No. 6 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:39


    • 11:26 - 11:29 AM

      The Seasons: Summer: The Heather Bells

      James Oswald (composer)

      She's Sweetest (album)

      Alison Melville, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 11:20 - 11:25 AM

      Danny Boy

      Traditional (composer)

      Hope (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 11:11 - 11:19 AM

      The Italian Girl in London: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Kevin Mallon (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, 2 (album)

      Toronto Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:37


    • 11:06 - 11:11 AM

      Fantasia on Greensleeves

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Mad About Romance (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Symphony No. 11: 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Volume 1 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 10:43 - 10:59 AM

      Rapsodie espagnole

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Ludovic Morlot (conductor)

      Ravel: Orchestral Works, Saint-Saens: Organ Symphony (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:23


    • 10:34 - 10:41 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan": Andante

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Mozart Concertos Nos. 9 & 21 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:38


    • 10:16 - 10:33 AM

      Suite Lyrique

      John Rutter (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      Blessing (album)

      Sinfonia Cymru (orchestra/ensemble)

      Catrin Finch, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 17:22


    • 10:06 - 10:14 AM

      Sonata for Strings

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

      Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica (album)

      Berlin Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Pastoral and Reel

      Thomas C. Kelly (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 9:44 - 9:58 AM

      Terra Incognita

      Wayne Shorter (composer)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:14


    • 9:36 - 9:43 AM

      A Dream in the Forest (Un Sueno en la Floresta)

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Romance de Amor (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:02


    • 9:11 - 9:35 AM

      Violin Sonata

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Andrew Manze, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 23:43


    • 9:06 - 9:10 AM

      Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Karajan Conducts Orchestral Favorites II (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Valse Triste

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll/Sibelius: Valse Triste/etc. (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 8:27 - 8:58 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Florence Price (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 3 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:05


    • 8:17 - 8:26 AM

      Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      Clara and Robert Schumann (album)

      Angela Cheng, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:02


    • 8:06 - 8:16 AM

      Fantasy on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      New Era (album)

      Potsdam Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      The Jane Pickering Lute Book

      Anonymous (composer)

      The Scottish Lute (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 7:52 - 7:58 AM

      Romance of the Prairie Lilies

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:33


    • 7:22 - 7:51 AM

      Piano Trio No. 1

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Faure, Saint-Saens, D'indy (album)

      Horszowski Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:06


    • 7:06 - 7:20 AM

      Romantic Pieces

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Prague Waltzes (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:18


    • 7:01 - 7:06 AM

      Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante

      Yasushi Akutagawa (composer)

      Ryusuke Numajiri (conductor)

      Japanese Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 6:52 - 6:58 AM

      Ballade No. 2

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Awadagin Pratt: A Long Way from Normal (album)

      Awadagin Pratt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:23


    • 6:42 - 6:52 AM

      O'Keeffe Images: Sky Above Clouds

      Elena Ruehr (composer)

      Gil Rose (conductor)

      Elena Ruehr: O'Keeffe Images (album)

      Boston Modern Orchestra Project (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:29


    • 6:12 - 6:41 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "The Midnight Hour"

      Eivind Groven (composer)

      Peter Szilvay (conductor)

      Groven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:24


    • 6:07 - 6:11 AM

      In the Dark

      Bix Beiderbecke (composer)

      Free Range Saxophone Quartet (album)

      Free Range Saxophone Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Irmelin Prelude

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Delius Miniatures (album)

      Northern Sinfonia of England (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46