YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Monday
Wednesday

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 5:39 - 5:58 AM

      Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Four Hands (album)

      Leon Fleisher, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:03


    • 5:28 - 5:39 AM

      Prairie Journal

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Aaron Copland: Four Dances from Rodeo (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 5:06 - 5:26 AM

      Cello Concerto

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Haydn, C.P.E. Bach, Boccherini: Cello Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matt Haimovitz, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 20:03


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars

      Anthony Sidney (composer)

      Sketchbook of a Journey (album)

      Miguel Bonachea, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 4:33 - 4:58 AM

      String Quartet

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      The Kernis Project: Debussy (album)

      Jasper String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:12


    • 4:18 - 4:31 AM

      Snow Maiden Suite

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Orchestral Suites (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:28


    • 4:06 - 4:17 AM

      Double Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Antonio Vivaldi: Concerti per due violini (album)

      Gli Incogniti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Giuliano Carmignola, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:43


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      O Maria

      Montpellier Codex (composer)

      Jaan-Eik Tulve (conductor)

      Filia Son (album)

      Vox Clamantis (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 3:42 - 3:58 AM

      Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Mozart, Chopin, Schumann (album)

      Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:17


    • 3:20 - 3:40 AM

      Oboe Concerto

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonie Concertante KV 297 B (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Heinz Holliger, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 19:48


    • 3:17 - 3:19 AM

      The Haunted Ocean

      Max Richter (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Max Richter: Exiles (album)

      Baltic Sea Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 3:06 - 3:16 AM

      English Suite

      Paul Lewis (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      English String Miniatures, Vol. 4 (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:04


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 50: 1st movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Maria Bergmann plays Joseph Haydn (album)

      Maria Bergmann, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 2:44 - 2:58 AM

      Impressions d'ardennes

      Joseph Jongen (composer)

      Roman Kofman (conductor)

      Joseph Jongen: Impressions d'Ardennes Op. 44; Concerto pour Violoncelle et Orchestre Op. 18; Fantaisie sur Deuz Noels Populaires Wallons (album)

      National Orchestra of Belgium (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:47


    • 2:17 - 2:42 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Franz Schubert: Symphonies 1-8 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:49


    • 2:11 - 2:15 AM

      Theater Set: Overture

      Ulysses Kay (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      African Heritage Symphonic Series, Vol. II (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 2:06 - 2:10 AM

      Coriolanus Overture

      Antonio Caldara (composer)

      Simon Wright (conductor)

      Vivaldi, Scarlatti, Torelli, Stradella (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:22


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Conversation between Beauty and the Beast

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      The Sorcerer's Apprentice (album)

      Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 1:40 - 1:59 AM

      Suite Italienne

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      The Russian Cello (album)

      Torleif Thedeen, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 18:32


    • 1:33 - 1:38 AM

      Brazilian Suite: Napping in a Hammock

      Alberto Nepomuceno (composer)

      Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

      Nepomuceno: Symphony in G minor (album)

      Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:56


    • 1:25 - 1:33 AM

      Flute Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Vivaldi: 6 Concertos (album)

      I Solisti Veneti (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:24


    • 1:21 - 1:23 AM

      Maxixe

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Batucada: South American Guitar Music (album)

      Graham Anthony Devine, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 1:07 - 1:20 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Symphonies Nos, 1 & 5 (album)

      Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:44


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still (album)

      Oregon String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch


    • 12:40 - 12:58 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 30

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Sonatas Opus 109, 110, 111 (album)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:27


    • 12:29 - 12:38 AM

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Silvio Varviso (conductor)

      Overtures and Intermezzi (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:32


    • 12:20 - 12:28 AM

      Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Greatest Hits (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 12:11 - 12:19 AM

      Concerto No. 2

      John Hebden (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Hebden: Six Concertos for Strings (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:37


    • 12:06 - 12:11 AM

      Andante festivo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 etc. (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Ladies in Lavender

      Nigel Hess (composer)

      Stuart Morley (conductor)

      Claire Jones: Royal Harp Strings (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Claire Jones, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 11:50 - 11:58 PM

      Concerto No. 8

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      Albinoni: 12 Concerti a cinque, Op.5 (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:50


    • 11:41 - 11:50 PM

      Barcarolle

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Barcarolle, Polonaise-Fantasie, Ballade No. 4, etc. (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 11:25 - 11:40 PM

      Organ Concerto No. 3 "Hallelujah"

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Organ Concertos Op. 7 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Simon Preston, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 14:46


    • 11:17 - 11:23 PM

      Imaginary Numbers: Mandelbrot's Scherzo

      Michael Gandolfi (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Gandolfi: Imaginary Numbers / Prior: …of shadow and light… / Oliverio: DYNASTY (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 11:06 - 11:16 PM

      Symphony: 1st movement

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Bizet: Symphony in C; Carmen - Suites Nos 1 & 2; Jeux d'enfants - Suite; Overture: Patrie (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:20


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      O sole mio

      Eduardo Di Capua (composer)

      European Folkscapes (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 10:49 - 10:58 PM

      Mandolin Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Avi Avital: Bach (album)

      Potsdam Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:34


    • 10:45 - 10:48 PM

      Jalousie

      Jacob Gade (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      Serenade: The Love Album (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 10:29 - 10:44 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 18

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: 3 Piano Sonatas (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:39


    • 10:25 - 10:28 PM

      Intermezzo: A Scene from the Past

      Kian Soltani (composer)

      Cello Unlimited (album)

      Kian Soltani, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 10:19 - 10:23 PM

      Mo Ghille Mear (My dashing darling)

      Sean Clarach Mac Dohmnaill (composer)

      Desmond Earley (conductor)

      Invisible Stars - Choral Works of Ireland and Scotland (album)

      The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mark Waters, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 10:06 - 10:19 PM

      Suite for Strings

      John Rutter (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      Distant Land (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:23


    • 10:03 - 10:05 PM

      Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Rule Brittania (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:28


    • 9:48 - 9:57 PM

      Violin Concerto: Finale

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Roger Norrington (conductor)

      Mendelssohn, Beethoven: Violin Concertos (album)

      Camerata Salzburg (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:14


    • 9:33 - 9:47 PM

      Quintet

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Ensemble Wien-Berlin (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:37


    • 9:23 - 9:33 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes

      Florence Price (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:29


    • 9:10 - 9:21 PM

      Concerto for Two Flutes and Bassoon

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Barthold Kuijken (conductor)

      The Colourful Telemann (album)

      Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barthold Kuijken, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 11:29


    • 9:06 - 9:10 PM

      Festival March

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      2018 New Year's Concerto (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Farewell to Stromness

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Peter Maxwell Davies (album)

      Peter Maxwell Davies, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 8:41 - 8:58 PM

      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1, Variations on a Theme by Haydn (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:20


    • 8:27 - 8:39 PM

      Serenade for Strings

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams; Elgar (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:33


    • 8:23 - 8:25 PM

      Prelude for Lute

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Lute Suites (album)

      Eduardo Fernandez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:27


    • 8:06 - 8:23 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 4

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn Violin Concertos, Mendelssohn Octet (album)

      Sejong Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:08


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Jubilee March

      Erkki Melartin (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 7:51 - 7:58 PM

      The Two Widows: Overture

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

      Smetana: Orchestral Highlights from Operas (album)

      Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 7:25 - 7:49 PM

      Piano Quartet No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Quartets, K. 478 & 493 (album)

      Faure Piano Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:50


    • 7:18 - 7:22 PM

      Suite for Large Orchestra: Finale

      Helena Munktell (composer)

      Tobias Ringborg (conductor)

      Helena Munktell: Orchestral Works (album)

      Gavle Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 7:06 - 7:18 PM

      Symphony No. 12

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:28


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Album Leaf

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Music of the Gilded Age (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Boris Baev, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 6:50 - 6:58 PM

      Finlandia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Finlandia: A Festival of Finnish Music (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:32


    • 6:27 - 6:49 PM

      Cello Concerto No. 2

      Victor Herbert (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Dvorak, Herbert: Cello Concertos (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gautier Capucon, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 22:11


    • 6:13 - 6:24 PM

      Medley Overture

      James Hewitt (composer)

      Patrick Gallois (conductor)

      The 18th Century American Overture (album)

      Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:52


    • 6:06 - 6:12 PM

      Sonata for 2 Trumpets

      Giuseppe Alberti (composer)

      Simon Wright (conductor)

      Vivaldi, Scarlatti, Torelli, Stradella (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:51


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Erlkonig (after Schubert)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Valentina Lisitsa plays Liszt (album)

      Valentina Lisitsa, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 5:48 - 5:58 PM

      Guitar Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angel Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 10:02


    • 5:30 - 5:48 PM

      Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:03


    • 5:23 - 5:28 PM

      Suite for Flute: Rossignol and Les Petits doigts

      Louis de Caix D'Hervelois (composer)

      Dans le sillage de Marin Marais (album)

      La Reveuse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Serge Saitta, traverso (soloist)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 5:06 - 5:22 PM

      Symphony No. 18

      Carlos Baguer (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Baguer: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:11


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids

      Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin (composer)

      Zuohuang Chen (conductor)

      Concert Suites (album)

      China National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 4:47 - 4:58 PM

      Keyboard Suite No. 8

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Handel Suites (album)

      Lisa Smirnova, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:32


    • 4:29 - 4:45 PM

      Le Tombeau de Couperin

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Pavane (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:49


    • 4:19 - 4:27 PM

      Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Karl Bohm (conductor)

      Mozart: Haffner Serenade (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:04


    • 4:06 - 4:19 PM

      From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Strauss: Don Juan; Aus Italien (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:35


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken

      Anonymous (composer)

      The Queen's Delight (album)

      King's Noyse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 3:46 - 3:58 PM

      Bavarian Dances

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Norman Del Mar (conductor)

      Elgar: Miniatures (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:47


    • 3:41 - 3:45 PM

      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 3:20 - 3:40 PM

      Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project, Volume 1 (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:14


    • 3:14 - 3:19 PM

      William Tell: Pas de six

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Rossini: Ballet Music (album)

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:55


    • 3:06 - 3:13 PM

      Danse Macabre

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (No. 3 In C Minor, Op. 78) (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:10


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Bassoon Concerto: Allegro

      Christoph Graupner (composer)

      Genevieve Soly (conductor)

      Graupner: Instrumental and Vocal Music, Vol. 1 (album)

      L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mathieu Lussier, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 2:49 - 2:58 PM

      An Outdoor Overture

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Maurice Abravanel (conductor)

      Copland (album)

      Utah Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:19


    • 2:42 - 2:49 PM

      Folk Suite No. 2

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Get on Board (album)

      Sierra Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 2:35 - 2:40 PM

      Goldberg Variations: Aria

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ton Koopman (conductor)

      Yo-Yo Ma Plays Bach (album)

      Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 2:27 - 2:35 PM

      In the Steppes of Central Asia

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Nocturne II (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 2:25 - 2:27 PM

      Musical Moment No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Sonata D 568 (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:46


    • 2:17 - 2:25 PM

      Madame Butterfly: Intermezzo

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Overtures, Preludes, and Intermezzi (album)

      Philharmonic of La Scala (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:13


    • 2:12 - 2:15 PM

      Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)

      Leo Brouwer (composer)

      Caribbean Souvenirs (album)

      William Kanengiser, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 2:06 - 2:11 PM

      Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

      Mikhail Glinka (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, Night on Bald Mountain (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:17


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Angela's Ashes (Music From The Motion Picture) (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 1:47 - 1:58 PM

      Concerto for Two Horns

      Leopold Mozart (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      L. Mozart, Fasch, Mouret: Concerti da caccia (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 1:40 - 1:47 PM

      Three Preludes

      George Gershwin (composer)

      American Scenes (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 1:34 - 1:39 PM

      Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Orchestral Spectaculars (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 1:28 - 1:34 PM

      Sonata No. 11

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Bach, Handel: Trio Sonatas (album)

      Linde Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 1:20 - 1:27 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 6 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:51


    • 1:15 - 1:18 PM

      Masquerade: Waltz

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Dances for Flute (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 1:06 - 1:14 PM

      Symphony No. 5

      Carl Friedrich Abel (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Abel: Six Symphonies Op 7 / Shepherd, Cantilena (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 1:01 - 1:06 PM

      Baile de las mascaras

      Francesco Corradini (composer)

      Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

      El Maestro Farinelli (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:54


    • 12:47 - 12:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 17: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Benjamin Hochman (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 and 24 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Benjamin Hochman, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:50


    • 12:39 - 12:45 PM

      Norwegian Dance No. 1

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Norwegian Dances, Lyric Suite (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 12:29 - 12:39 PM

      Symphony No. 6 "Dollar": 3rd movement

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Jun'ichi Hirokami (conductor)

      Atterberg: Symphony No. 6, etc. (album)

      Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 12:24 - 12:28 PM

      Carmen: Gypsy Dance

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      LAGQ Latin (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:30


    • 12:18 - 12:24 PM

      Nocturne No. 6

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Eight Notturni For The King Of Naples (album)

      Mozzafiato (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 12:11 - 12:16 PM

      Jeux d'eau (Fountains)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Ravel: Works For Solo Piano (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 12:06 - 12:10 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Greatest Hits: The Ballet, Vol. III (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 12:03 - 12:05 PM

      Songs of the Auvergne: Berceuse

      Joseph Canteloube (composer)

      Charles Olivieri-Munroe (conductor)

      Cantabile (album)

      Prague Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sol Gabetta, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:46


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain


    • 11:51 - 11:58 AM

      Tancredi: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Thomas Schippers (conductor)

      Rossini: Favorite Overtures (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:22


    • 11:46 - 11:50 AM

      Legend No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 11:41 - 11:45 AM

      Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Karl Munchinger (conductor)

      Essential Bach (album)

      Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 11:37 - 11:40 AM

      Two pieces from Temple Fair

      Zu-Xin Jiang (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:43


    • 11:21 - 11:35 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Samuel Wesley (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Wesley: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:40


    • 11:10 - 11:20 AM

      12 German Dances

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Impromptus D938 etc. (album)

      Andras Schiff, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:21


    • 11:06 - 11:09 AM

      Pelleas and Melisande: Intermezzo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 And 2 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth (Suites No. 1 & 2) (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 10:43 - 10:58 AM

      Dumbarton Oaks Concerto

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      The Ground Beneath Our Feet (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:57


    • 10:21 - 10:42 AM

      Equinox: Afternoon

      Henning Kraggerud (composer)

      Henning Kraggerud (conductor)

      Equinox (album)

      Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Henning Kraggerud, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 20:36


    • 10:16 - 10:20 AM

      Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita

      Carlos Gardel/Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Silence, on joue! A Time for Us (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:49


    • 10:06 - 10:15 AM

      Bassoon Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Bela Drahos (conductor)

      VIVALDI, A.: Bassoon Concertos (Complete), Vol. 1 (album)

      Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tamas Benkocs, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 9:00


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Intermezzo No. 6

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Lullabies For Mila (album)

      Alessio Bax, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 9:27 - 9:58 AM

      Through the Looking Glass

      Deems Taylor (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      The Musical Fantasies of Charles Griffes and Deems Taylor (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:17


    • 9:22 - 9:26 AM

      Song and Dance No. 1

      Antonio Ruiz-Pipo (composer)

      Reflections of Spain: Spanish Favorites for Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:22


    • 9:12 - 9:20 AM

      Rondo for Piano

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 19 & 23 (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John O'Conor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:15


    • 9:07 - 9:12 AM

      Bethena

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Magnetic Rags (album)

      Avatar Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Il delirio amoroso: Introduction

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Emmanuelle Haim (conductor)

      Cantata "Il delirio amoroso" (album)

      Le Concert d'Astree (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 8:26 - 8:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Teddy Abrams (conductor)

      Dvorak, Khachaturian Violin Concertos (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 32:53


    • 8:20 - 8:25 AM

      Colonial Song

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Keith Brion (conductor)

      Percy Grainger: Symphonic Band Music (album)

      Michigan State University Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:22


    • 8:06 - 8:18 AM

      Symphony No. 1: Mountain Flowers

      Rued Langgaard (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Langgaard: Symphony No. 1; Fra Dybet (album)

      Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:48


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement

      Eduardo Toldra (composer)

      Gerard Claret (conductor)

      Casals, Toldra, Montsalvatge (album)

      Andorra National Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 7:42 - 7:58 AM

      L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)

      Jean Francaix (composer)

      Simon Wright (conductor)

      Strauss, Martinu: Oboe Concertos, Francaix: L'Horloge De Flore (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Anderson, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 16:26


    • 7:17 - 7:41 AM

      Symphony No. 9: Adagio

      Anton Bruckner (composer)

      Andris Nelsons (conductor)

      Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 6 and 9; Wagner (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:58


    • 7:06 - 7:15 AM

      Three Romances for Violin and Piano

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      Brahms, Clara Schumann (album)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:14


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Serenade for Guitar and Strings

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      English Guitar Concertos (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Craig Ogden, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 6:22 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "A Pastoral Symphony"

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Pastoral Symphony (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yvonne Kenny, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 35:59


    • 6:06 - 6:21 AM

      Violin Sonata "Posthume"

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Daniel Hope | Belle Epoque (album)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:11


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Nocturne

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Harp Spectacular (album)

      Susann McDonald, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39