YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous dayThursday
Saturdaynext day

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 4:27 - 4:58 AM

      Piano Concerto

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      For Love of You (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 31:33


    • 4:22 - 4:26 AM

      Cancao sertaneja (Song of the Farmlands)

      Camargo Guarnieri (composer)

      Essencia Do Brasil (album)

      Brazilian Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 4:06 - 4:20 AM

      Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody

      Maurice Johnstone (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      British World Premieres (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:58


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens: Adagio

      John Williams (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Celebrating John Williams (album)

      Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 3:39 - 3:58 AM

      Tam O'Shanter

      George Chadwick (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Thompson: Symphony No. 2/Chadwick: Overtures, etc. (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:32


    • 3:29 - 3:37 AM

      Introduction and Polonaise

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Zuill Bailey (album)

      Zuill Bailey, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:21


    • 3:15 - 3:27 AM

      Isle of Bliss

      Einojuhani Rautavaara (composer)

      Eri Klas (conductor)

      Rautavaara: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 and 3 (album)

      Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:45


    • 3:06 - 3:15 AM

      Symphony No. 26

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jane Glover (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 26, 27, 28, 30 & 32 (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:33


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Flute Concerto: 1st movement

      Vilem Blodek (composer)

      Uros Lajovic (conductor)

      Concertos brilliantes for flute (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 2:46 - 2:58 AM

      Guitar Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Concertos For Guitar And Strings (album)

      I Musici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 11:58


    • 2:31 - 2:44 AM

      My Week with Marilyn: Suite

      Alexandre Desplat (composer)

      Conrad Pope (conductor)

      My Week With Marilyn: Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:27


    • 2:24 - 2:29 AM

      Infra 5

      Max Richter (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Max Richter: Exiles (album)

      Baltic Sea Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:32


    • 2:06 - 2:23 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 4

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn Violin Concertos, Mendelssohn Octet (album)

      Sejong Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:08


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Romantic Waltz

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Debussy's Harp (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:51 - 1:58 AM

      Ubi caritas et amor

      Morten Lauridsen (composer)

      Stephen Layton (conductor)

      Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna (album)

      Polyphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:01


    • 1:12 - 1:50 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Andrew Constantine (conductor)

      Beethoven: The Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stewart Goodyear, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 37:29


    • 1:06 - 1:10 AM

      Harvest Home Suite: Overture

      Jay Ungar (composer)

      Paul Gambill (conductor)

      Harvest Home - Jay Ungar and Molly Mason (album)

      Nashville Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jay Ungar, fiddle (soloist)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Violin Partita No. 2: Sarabande

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: The Six Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin (album)

      James Ehnes, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 12:49 - 12:59 AM

      Symphony No. 4: Finale

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4, Etc (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:44


    • 12:22 - 12:47 AM

      Serenade for Winds

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Dvorak: Serenades (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:07


    • 12:19 - 12:20 AM

      The White Moth

      Harriet Ware (composer)

      Nasty Women: Piano Music in the Age of Women's Suffrage (album)

      Joanna Goldstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:15


    • 12:06 - 12:18 AM

      Symphony No. 9

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:31


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla

      Joan Manen (composer)

      Gerard Claret (conductor)

      Turina 'La Oracion del Torero' Spanish Works for String Orchestra (album)

      National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 11:42 - 11:58 PM

      Rapsodie espagnole

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Ravel: L'heure Espagnole, Etc (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:32


    • 11:34 - 11:40 PM

      Bresiliana

      Charles Lucien Lambert (composer)

      Michael Linville, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:18


    • 11:27 - 11:34 PM

      Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1, Sinfonia Concertante, etc. (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 11:13 - 11:26 PM

      Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Alexander's Feast, 3 Oboe Concertos, Sonata A 5 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:45


    • 11:06 - 11:12 PM

      Espana

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne; Gounod, Thomas, Chabrier (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:10


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      The Grumpy Old Bear

      Julius Fucik (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      The Moldau (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alan Pendlebury, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 10:47 - 10:58 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 1st movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 8 "Unfinished" & 1 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:33


    • 10:33 - 10:45 PM

      Italian Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Italian Concerto; French Overture; Aria Variata (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:01


    • 10:25 - 10:31 PM

      String Quartet No. 6: 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven Complete String Quartets, Volume 1 (album)

      Dover Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 10:11 - 10:25 PM

      Symphony No. 30 "Alleluia"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies 22, 24, 30 (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:51


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      The Seasons: October (Autumn Song)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Peter Breiner (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: The Seasons (album)

      Queensland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Takako Nishizaki, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower)

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Albeniz: Serenata (album)

      Stephen Marchionda, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 9:50 - 9:58 PM

      Mignon: Overture

      Ambroise Thomas (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:22


    • 9:31 - 9:48 PM

      Suite Bergamasque

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Debussy: Piano Works, Vol. 5 (album)

      Aldo Ciccolini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:29


    • 9:27 - 9:29 PM

      Sinfonia No. 6

      Leonora Duarte (composer)

      Birds on Fire (album)

      Fretwork (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:49


    • 9:18 - 9:27 PM

      Overture for Wind Instruments

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Romantic Wind Serenades (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:22


    • 9:06 - 9:17 PM

      Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Tsar Saltan Suite etc. (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:39


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      The Drunken Sailor

      Traditional (composer)

      Let Your Voice Be Heard (album)

      Cantus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 8:51 - 8:58 PM

      Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral": Allegro moderato

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Glazunov: Symphonies 4 And 7 (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 8:33 - 8:49 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 5

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:32


    • 8:16 - 8:31 PM

      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla (conductor)

      THE BRITISH PROJECT (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:19


    • 8:06 - 8:15 PM

      Concerto for Violin and Cello

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concertos for Strings (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anner Bylsma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:43


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Scarborough Fair

      Traditional English (composer)

      Stuart Morley (conductor)

      Claire Jones: Royal Harp Strings (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Claire Jones, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 7:48 - 7:58 PM

      Sinfonia No. 2

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

      CPE Bach: Six Symphonies for Strings (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:46


    • 7:35 - 7:46 PM

      Six Italian Dance Tunes

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      Ross Pople (conductor)

      Warlock: Capriol Suite; The Curlew; Six English Tunes; Serenade; Six Italian Dance Tunes; Ross Pople/London Festival Orchestra (album)

      London Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:39


    • 7:27 - 7:33 PM

      Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye, Le Tombeau de Couperin (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 7:06 - 7:26 PM

      Piano Sonata

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      Romance: The Music of Clara Schumann (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:10


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Angela's Ashes (Music From The Motion Picture) (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 6:48 - 6:58 PM

      Three Pieces

      Girolamo Frescobaldi (composer)

      Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

      Bruno Maderno/Luciano Berio: Now, and Then (album)

      Swiss Italian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:45


    • 6:30 - 6:46 PM

      Wellington's Victory

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Lorin Maazel (conductor)

      Symphonic Battle Scenes (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:46


    • 6:25 - 6:28 PM

      UFO

      Coldplay (composer)

      Time for Three (album)

      Time For Three (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:14


    • 6:06 - 6:24 PM

      Symphony No. 6

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Mozart: Early Symphonies (album)

      Concentus Musicus Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:27


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Fantasia Suite No. 5

      John Jenkins (composer)

      John Jenkins: Fantasias & Airs (album)

      Locke Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 5:42 - 5:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 31

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Complete Piano Sonatas (album)

      Rudolf Buchbinder, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:22


    • 5:19 - 5:40 PM

      Aranjuez Concerto

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Milos: Aranjuez (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 21:26


    • 5:12 - 5:17 PM

      Swing Low, Sweet Chariot

      Florence Price (composer)

      Blurred Boundaries (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 5:06 - 5:11 PM

      Overture to an unfinished comedy opera

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Jun Markl (conductor)

      SAINT-SAËNS, C.: Ascanio: Ballet / Overtures to Stage Works (Malmö Symphony, Märkl) (album)

      Malmo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Liza/Promenade

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Rendezvous with Tashi (album)

      Tashi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 4:45 - 4:58 PM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Boccherini: Complete Symphonies Vol. 5 (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:59


    • 4:37 - 4:45 PM

      Don Quixote: Grand Pas de Deux

      Leon Minkus (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Ballet Gala: Pas De Deux (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 4:29 - 4:35 PM

      Czardashian Rhapsody

      Traditional (composer)

      Shiksa (album)

      Lara St. John, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 4:07 - 4:28 PM

      Faust Ballet Music

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      French Opera Highlights (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:10


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Three Waltzes

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Michi Gaigg (conductor)

      BEETHOVEN: 12 Country Dances / 12 German Dances / 6 Minuets / 11 Modling Dances (album)

      L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 3:45 - 3:58 PM

      Parsifal: Prelude to Act I

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Otto Klemperer (conductor)

      Klemperer Conducts Wagner: Album II (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:06


    • 3:20 - 3:44 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 10

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Mozart: Concertos K 242, K 365, K466 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Georg Solti, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 23:33


    • 3:16 - 3:18 PM

      Seven Desires: 5

      Tan Dun (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:02


    • 3:06 - 3:16 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 11

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Corelli: Concerti Grossi Op 6 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      William Tell: Pas de Soldats (Soldiers' Dance)

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Rossini: Ballet Music (album)

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


  • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Dundis

    Toggle open

    • 2:43 - 2:58 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 1

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)

      Strauss: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Britten: Serenade Op. 31 (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marie Luise Neunecker, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 15:45


    • 2:37 - 2:42 PM

      Fantasy-Impromptu

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Preludes and Impromptus (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:54


    • 2:25 - 2:36 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos - Harpsichord and Violin Concertos (album)

      Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:28


    • 2:16 - 2:23 PM

      Swan Lake: Pas de trois

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake - Highlights (album)

      Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 2:07 - 2:16 PM

      The Wreckers Overture

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Sakari Oramo (conductor)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:10


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy

      Anonymous (composer)

      The King's Delight (album)

      King's Noyse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


  • 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Dundis

    Toggle open

    • 1:51 - 1:58 PM

      Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Debussy: Orchestral Works (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:56


    • 1:45 - 1:51 PM

      The Sorceress: Overture

      Ferdinand Ries (composer)

      Michael Alexander Willens (conductor)

      Ries, F.: Concerto for 2 Horns, Woo 19 / Violin Concerto No. 1 / Overtures To Die Rauberbraut and The Sorceress (album)

      Cologne Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:18


    • 1:40 - 1:44 PM

      Nocturne

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      The Most Relaxing Classical Album In The World...Ever! (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:57


    • 1:33 - 1:39 PM

      Introduction No. 5

      Pietro Locatelli (composer)

      Elizabeth Wallfisch (conductor)

      Locatelli: Introduttioni Teatralli and Concerti, Op. 4 (album)

      Raglan Baroque Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 1:25 - 1:32 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight": 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Alessio Bax Plays Beethoven (album)

      Alessio Bax, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:01


    • 1:16 - 1:24 PM

      Rhapsodie

      Marcel Grandjany (composer)

      Solo Harp: The Best of Yolanda Kondonassis (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 8:02


    • 1:12 - 1:15 PM

      Andante festivo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande, Valse Triste, Rakastava (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:32


    • 1:06 - 1:11 PM

      Prelude

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Fantastic Stokowski (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 1:01 - 1:06 PM

      English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance

      John Duarte (composer)

      Guitar Recital: Olsen, Stein-Erik - DYENS, R. / BARRIOS MANGORE, A. / SAINZ DE LA MAZA, E. / PIAZZOLLA, A. / RUIZ-PIPO, A. / KOSHKIN, N. / DUARTE, J. (album)

      Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 12:51 - 12:58 PM

      Four Seasons: Winter

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Fabio Biondi (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Il Cimento Dell'armonia E Dell'inventione (album)

      Europa Galante (orchestra/ensemble)

      Fabio Biondi, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:44


    • 12:48 - 12:50 PM

      Canzon No. 12

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      Gabrieli and St. Marks: Venetian Brass Music (album)

      Wallace Collection (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 12:43 - 12:47 PM

      Consolation No. 3

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Chopin, Liszt (album)

      Mariam Batsashvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 12:33 - 12:43 PM

      Symphony No. 4 "Italian": 1st movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: The Symphonies (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:15


    • 12:25 - 12:32 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart & Brahms (album)

      Pacifica String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 12:18 - 12:25 PM

      Inishlacken: The Currach

      Bill Whelan (composer)

      David Brophy (conductor)

      Bill Whelan: Orchestral Works (album)

      RTE National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Zoe Conway, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:59


    • 12:08 - 12:16 PM

      Ottone overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Handel: 10 Overtures (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 12:06 - 12:08 PM

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade / Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:30


    • 12:01 - 12:06 PM

      String Quintet No. 1: Finale

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Boccherini: String Quintets, Vol. VI (album)

      La Magnifica Comunita (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 11:45 - 11:58 AM

      Rob Roy: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Berlioz: 5 Overtures (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:03


    • 11:37 - 11:45 AM

      Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux

      Riccardo Drigo (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Ballet Gala: Pas De Deux (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 11:29 - 11:35 AM

      Polonaise for Violin and Strings

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Beethoven, Dvorak, Schubert (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:59


    • 11:24 - 11:29 AM

      Symphony No. 99: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 99 & 102 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 11:15 - 11:22 AM

      Concerto No. 5

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      Albinoni: 12 Concerti a cinque, Op.5 (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:18


    • 11:12 - 11:15 AM

      Thunder and Lightning Polka

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      2018 New Year's Concerto (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 11:06 - 11:11 AM

      Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Piano Music (album)

      Cecile Licad, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:56


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Little Concert Suite: Tarantelle Fretillante

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:39


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:44 - 10:58 AM

      Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Elgar: Symphonies 1 & 2 (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:12


    • 10:38 - 10:42 AM

      Carmen: Habanera

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

      The Record of Singing, Vol. 5, 1953-2007 (album)

      Paris Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Grace Bumbry, mezzo-soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:19


    • 10:34 - 10:38 AM

      Slavonic Dance No. 11

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:36


    • 10:21 - 10:33 AM

      A Moorside Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Frederick Fennell (conductor)

      English Folk Songs (album)

      Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:57


    • 10:10 - 10:19 AM

      Concerto No. 1

      John Hebden (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Hebden: Six Concertos for Strings (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:10


    • 10:06 - 10:09 AM

      Hungarian Dance No. 2

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Complices (album)

      Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:57


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Bassoon Concerto: Rondo

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Janne Nisonen (conductor)

      Bassoon Concertos (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jaakko Luoma, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 9:39 - 9:58 AM

      Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra

      Clarice Assad (composer)

      Together (album)

      New Century Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:52


    • 9:28 - 9:37 AM

      Finlandia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Finlandia: A Festival of Finnish Music (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:32


    • 9:19 - 9:26 AM

      String Quartet No. 3: Finale

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Babel (album)

      Calidore String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 9:06 - 9:19 AM

      Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

      Halvorsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 and 2 / Svendsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Trondheim Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:41


    • 9:01 - 9:06 AM

      Glowing Red Morningstar Lilies

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Chinese Dreams (album)

      Lydia Maria Bader, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 8:24 - 8:58 AM

      Symphonie Espagnole

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Antonio Pappano (conductor)

      Lalo; Saint-Saens; Ravel (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maxim Vengerov, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 34:26


    • 8:19 - 8:22 AM

      Reflections on Air

      Augusta Gross (composer)

      Still Sound (album)

      Bruce Levingston, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:30


    • 8:06 - 8:18 AM

      Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Richard Studt (conductor)

      English String Music (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:19


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Spanish Serenade

      Joaquin Malats (composer)

      Homages: A Musical Dedication (album)

      Christoph Denoth, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 7:43 - 7:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The String Quartets (album)

      Quartetto Italiano (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:19


    • 7:35 - 7:42 AM

      Impromptu for Harp

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Caprice: French Music For Harp (album)

      Susann McDonald, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 7:07


    • 7:16 - 7:34 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Maxim Shostakovich (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 (album)

      I Musici Montreal (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dmitri Shostakovich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:12


    • 7:06 - 7:15 AM

      Summer Pastorale

      Arthur Honegger (composer)

      Michel Plasson (conductor)

      The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar Of Favorite Classics (album)

      Orchestra of Toulouse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies

      Gerald Finzi (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      FINZI: Clarinet Concerto / Five Bagatelles / Three Soliloquies / Romance (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 6:38 - 6:58 AM

      Shakespeare's Tempest

      John Knowles Paine (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:00


    • 6:33 - 6:38 AM

      In a Mist

      Bix Beiderbecke (composer)

      Free Range Saxophone Quartet (album)

      Free Range Saxophone Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 6:06 - 6:31 AM

      String Quartet No. 10

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Quartets D804 Rosamunde, D87 and Quartettsatz (album)

      Borodin Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:25


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Winter Serenade (Serenade d'Hiver)

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Asbury Brass Quintet with Adolph Herseth, soloist (album)

      Asbury Brass Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 5:41 - 5:58 AM

      French Suite No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The French Suites (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:52


    • 5:37 - 5:41 AM

      Tropical Sonatina: Song of the Dawn

      Jose Lezcano (composer)

      Song and Dances from the New Village (album)

      Laura Gilbert, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:50


    • 5:06 - 5:35 AM

      Sinfonia for Strings

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Ulf Wallin (conductor)

      ATTERBERG: Sinfonia for Strings (album)

      Camerata Nordica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:03


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Sinfonia

      Lelio Colista (composer)

      Colista: Sinfonie a Tre (album)

      Ensemble Giardino di Delizie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38