YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Monday
Wednesday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 4:34 - 4:58 AM

      Symphony No. 9: Adagio

      Anton Bruckner (composer)

      Andris Nelsons (conductor)

      Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 6 and 9; Wagner (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:58


    • 4:22 - 4:34 AM

      D'un soir triste (Of a sad evening)

      Lili Boulanger (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Boulanger, Tailleferre, Mendelssohn, Schumann (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:32


    • 4:06 - 4:20 AM

      Spanish Dances

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      From Foreign Lands (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:19


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Dowland in Armenia

      Loris Chobanian (composer)

      Echoes of the Old World (album)

      William Kanengiser, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 3:49 - 3:58 AM

      Keyboard Suite No. 5

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Handel, Scarlatti (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:54


    • 3:28 - 3:48 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Erik Tulindberg (composer)

      Okko Kamu (conductor)

      Concerti by Pacius, Fabritius, Tulindberg (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jorma Rahkonen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 20:27


    • 3:15 - 3:26 AM

      The Walk to the Paradise Garden

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Delius: Paris; In A Summer Garden; Brigg Fair Etc. (album)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:40


    • 3:06 - 3:14 AM

      The Little Trifles (selections)

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 25: Theatre and Ballet Music (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:26


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Nachtstuck

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      L'arpa notturna (album)

      Elisabeth Plank, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 2:49 - 2:58 AM

      Nine New Bagatelles

      William Bolcom (composer)

      West of the Sun (album)

      Joel Fan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 2:36 - 2:48 AM

      Petite Suite

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe Suite No 2, Etc; Debussy / Paray (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:23


    • 2:26 - 2:34 AM

      Chicago

      Edmond Dede (composer)

      Richard Rosenberg (conductor)

      DEDE: Mon pauvre coeur / Francoise et Tirtillard / Mefisto masque (album)

      Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:36


    • 2:06 - 2:25 AM

      Oboe Concerto No. 1

      Ludwig Lebrun (composer)

      Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

      L.A. Lebrun Oboe Concertos (album)

      Radio Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bart Schneemann, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 18:45


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Vocalise

      Andre Previn (composer)

      From Ordinary Things (album)

      Sylvia McNair, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 1:44 - 1:59 AM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:44


    • 1:41 - 1:43 AM

      Evening Party

      He Luting (composer)

      Cao Peng (conductor)

      Shanghai Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:47


    • 1:16 - 1:41 AM

      String Quartet No. 16

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      BEETHOVEN: Cuartetos de cuerda. (album)

      Alexander String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:54


    • 1:06 - 1:14 AM

      Dayspring

      Dan Locklair (composer)

      Kirk Trevor (conductor)

      Dan Locklair: Orchestral Music (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jozef Zsapka, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:50


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 12:46 - 12:58 AM

      Concerto for Trombone

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Chikara Imamura (conductor)

      Trombone Concerti (album)

      Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christian Lindberg, trombone (soloist)

      Duration: 11:41


    • 12:23 - 12:45 AM

      Symphony No. 31 "Paris"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Mozart Symphonies No.31 & No.34 (album)

      English Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:44


    • 12:16 - 12:22 AM

      Hymn for String Orchestra

      Henry Cowell (composer)

      David Amos (conductor)

      Modern Masters II (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karen Elaine, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Etc (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:42


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Variations on a Theme by Rossini

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Duo Recital (album)

      Maxence Larrieu, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch


    • 11:40 - 11:58 PM

      Symphony No. 6

      Samuel Wesley (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Wesley: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:21


    • 11:24 - 11:38 PM

      Concerto for Two Violins

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Violin Concertos (album)

      Il Pomo d'Oro (orchestra/ensemble)

      Shunske Sato, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:58


    • 11:19 - 11:22 PM

      Mexican Landscape

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      LAGQ Latin (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 11:13 - 11:19 PM

      Czech Suite: Finale

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "New World"; Czech Suite (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 11:06 - 11:13 PM

      Symphony No. 5 "Western Hemisphere": 4th movement

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still, W.G.: Symphonies Nos. 4, "Autochthonous" and 5, "Western Hemisphere" / Poem (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      March No. 1

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Piano Titans (album)

      Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 10:42 - 10:58 PM

      Suite in the Old Style

      Alfred Schnittke (composer)

      Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

      Modern Portaits (album)

      Moscow Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:26


    • 10:29 - 10:41 PM

      Tales from the Vienna Woods

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      The Key to Classics: J. Strauss (album)

      Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:03


    • 10:21 - 10:27 PM

      Symphony No. 87: 4th movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 85, 86, 87 (album)

      Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:20


    • 10:14 - 10:21 PM

      Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Fleur de Paris (album)

      12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:17


    • 10:06 - 10:13 PM

      Harlem Symphony: April in Harlem

      James Price Johnson (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Victory Stride: The Symphonic Music of James P. Johnson (album)

      Concordia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:46


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Romance

      Edward German (composer)

      The English Clarinet (album)

      John Bradbury, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 9:52 - 9:58 PM

      Suite for Violin and String Orchestra

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Finlandia: A Festival of Finnish Music (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dong-suk Kang, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 9:48 - 9:51 PM

      Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

      Holst: Works for Chamber Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 9:27 - 9:47 PM

      Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project, Volume 1 (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:14


    • 9:21 - 9:26 PM

      Statira: Mira d'entrambi il ciglio

      Nicola Porpora (composer)

      Nathalie Stutzmann (conductor)

      Contraltos (album)

      Orfeo 55 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto (soloist)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 9:06 - 9:19 PM

      Rienzi: Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Works (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:33


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      O'Neill's Cavalry March

      Traditional Irish (composer)

      Sing Me Home (album)

      Silk Road Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Hayes, Irish fiddle (soloist)

      Duration: 2:43


    • 8:44 - 8:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 18

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Sonatas (album)

      Andreas Haefliger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:43


    • 8:29 - 8:42 PM

      Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Paavo Berglund (conductor)

      Smetana: Ma Vlast, etc. (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:37


    • 8:21 - 8:28 PM

      Tralala

      Christina Courtin (composer)

      The Brooklyn Rider Almanac (album)

      Brooklyn Rider (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 8:06 - 8:20 PM

      Ports of Call (Escales)

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Paul Paray Conducts Ibert & Ravel (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:47


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      All the Things You Are

      Jerome Kern (composer)

      Leon Fleisher: All The Things You Are (album)

      Leon Fleisher, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:41 - 7:58 PM

      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:06


    • 7:30 - 7:40 PM

      Trio Sonata No. 2

      Dietrich Buxtehude (composer)

      Baroque (album)

      Eroica Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:47


    • 7:20 - 7:28 PM

      Fall Fair

      Godfrey Ridout (composer)

      Uri Mayer (conductor)

      Canadian and Russian Overtures (album)

      Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:37


    • 7:06 - 7:20 PM

      Serenade for Strings

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

      Elgar: Enigma Variations, In the South, Serenade for Strings (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:09


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Scott Yoo (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Early Symphonies 8 & 11 (album)

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 6:46 - 6:58 PM

      Symphony No. 13

      William Herschel (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Herschel: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:05


    • 6:31 - 6:45 PM

      Clarinet Sonata

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Saint-Saens, Poulenc, Devienne, Milhaud (album)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 13:57


    • 6:22 - 6:29 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "A London Symphony": Scherzo

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2, The Lark Ascending (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:38


    • 6:06 - 6:21 PM

      Guitar Quintet No. 2

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Boccherini: The Guitar Quintets (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 15:18


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Les Troyens (The Trojans): Trojan March

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Hungarian & Trojan Marches; Corsair & Roman Carnival Overtures (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 5:44 - 5:58 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 3

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Mozart Horn Concertos (album)

      Hanover Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony Halstead, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 14:08


    • 5:22 - 5:43 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Giovanni Paisiello (composer)

      Stephanie Gonley (conductor)

      Paisiello: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mariaclara Monetti, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:51


    • 5:15 - 5:20 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Jean Francaix (composer)

      Francaix: Divertissement (album)

      Gaudier Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:08


    • 5:06 - 5:14 PM

      Doublebass Sonata

      Henry Eccles (composer)

      (Selected members) (conductor)

      Virtuoso Reality (album)

      Toronto Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joel Quarrington, double bass (soloist)

      Duration: 8:12


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 2

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 4:42 - 4:58 PM

      Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Suite

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Emmanuel Villaume (conductor)

      Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye; Debussy: Fantaisie; Bizet: Symphony in C (album)

      Prague Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:34


    • 4:26 - 4:40 PM

      Trio Sonata

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      C.P.E. Bach: Triosonaten (album)

      London Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:46


    • 4:16 - 4:24 PM

      Hujia

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 4:06 - 4:16 PM

      Concert Piece

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Beethoven, Dvorak, Schubert (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau

      Antonio Rosetti (composer)

      Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concertos (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eckart Hubner, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 3:44 - 3:59 PM

      French Suite No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The French Suites (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:07


    • 3:25 - 3:43 PM

      An American in Paris

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Louis Langree (conductor)

      Transatlantic (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 3:18 - 3:23 PM

      The Bourgeois Gentleman: Entrance and Dance of the Tailors

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (Suite) (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:21


    • 3:15 - 3:17 PM

      The Earl of Essex Galiard

      John Dowland (composer)

      Viva Italia (album)

      Queen's Chamber Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:12


    • 3:06 - 3:15 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)

      Maurice Andre plays Telemann (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maurice Andre, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 8:28


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Piano Trio No. 6: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Complete Piano Trios (album)

      Gryphon Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:41 - 2:58 PM

      Symphonie Periodique No. 6

      Ignaz Pleyel (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Pleyel: Symphonies (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:48


    • 2:26 - 2:39 PM

      Night on Bald Mountain

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition (album)

      Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:50


    • 2:11 - 2:24 PM

      Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No. 2 "La Fenice"

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Martin Frost - Vivaldi (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Frost, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 13:00


    • 2:06 - 2:11 PM

      Colas Breugnon Overture

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Pathetique Symphony (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      The Bohemian Girl: I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls

      Michael Balfe (composer)

      Karel Mark Chichon (conductor)

      Elina Garanca: Habanera (album)

      Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra of Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 1:52 - 1:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight": 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Essential Beethoven (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 1:42 - 1:51 PM

      Achilles at the Siege of Troy: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Patrick Gallois (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 6 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:14


    • 1:37 - 1:41 PM

      Minuet

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Pure Classics (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 1:32 - 1:36 PM

      The Robber's Castle: Overture

      Friedrich Kuhlau (composer)

      Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

      Kuhlau: Overtures (album)

      Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 1:28 - 1:32 PM

      Candide: Overture

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Bernstein: Selections From Candide, West Side Story, On The Waterfront, Fancy Free (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 1:20 - 1:27 PM

      Prince and the Mermaid Suite

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still (album)

      Oregon String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 1:12 - 1:18 PM

      Danzon Cubano

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man and Other Favorites (album)

      Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 1:06 - 1:11 PM

      The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Mad About the Classics (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Oriental Dance

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonatas (album)

      Steven Isserlis, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 12:52 - 12:58 PM

      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Classic Marches (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:25


    • 12:46 - 12:51 PM

      Serenade No. 1: Rondo

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Istvan Kertesz (conductor)

      Weekend Serenade: Brahms - Serenade 1 & 2 (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:42


    • 12:42 - 12:44 PM

      Carmen: Prelude

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      The #1 Opera Album (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 12:34 - 12:41 PM

      Sinfonia

      Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (composer)

      Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

      Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Das Orchesterwerk (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 12:26 - 12:33 PM

      Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Flute Quartets (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Carol Wincenc, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:50


    • 12:17 - 12:26 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Organ": 4th movement

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

      Barber, Poulenc, Saint Saens (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Olivier Latry, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 12:10 - 12:16 PM

      Memories of the Alhambra

      Francisco Tarrega (composer)

      Dejan Ivanovic - Guitar Recital (album)

      Dejan Ivanovic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 12:06 - 12:10 PM

      Fidelity Rewarded: Sinfonia

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Haydn: Opera Overtures (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Tender Languors

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Couperin: Keyboard Music (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:55


    • 11:48 - 11:58 AM

      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Teddy Abrams (conductor)

      Dvorak, Khachaturian Violin Concertos (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:25


    • 11:45 - 11:47 AM

      Roma Suite: Waltz

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 11:41 - 11:43 AM

      Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:41


    • 11:37 - 11:40 AM

      Sonata

      Mateo Albeniz (composer)

      Serenata Espanola (album)

      Xavier de Maistre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 11:33 - 11:37 AM

      Serenade for Strings: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Herbert van Karajan (conductor)

      Karajan Forever: The Greatest Classical Hits (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 11:16 - 11:32 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Muzio Clementi (composer)

      Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)

      Clementi: Piano Concerto; Two Symphonies, op. 18 (album)

      Rome Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:17


    • 11:09 - 11:14 AM

      La danza

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      The Clarinotts (album)

      Wiener Virtuosen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 11:06 - 11:09 AM

      The Waltzing Cat

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Richard Hayman (conductor)

      Leroy Anderson: Orchestral Favorites (album)

      Symphony Orchestra (un-named) (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Waltz No. 14

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Waltzes; Ravel: Valses Nobles (album)

      Stephen Kovacevich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:51


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Dundis


    • 10:41 - 10:58 AM

      Music for the Royal Fireworks

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Martin Pearlman (conductor)

      Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Water Music (album)

      Boston Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:21


    • 10:31 - 10:39 AM

      Serenade No. 5: 2nd movement

      Robert Fuchs (composer)

      Alun Francis (conductor)

      Fuchs: Piano Concerto (album)

      Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:37


    • 10:26 - 10:30 AM

      Marriage of Figaro: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol. 2 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:57


    • 10:22 - 10:26 AM

      The Tick-Tock Clock

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Divertimento After Couperin (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 10:18 - 10:20 AM

      Prelude for Lute

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Lute Suites (album)

      Eduardo Fernandez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:27


    • 10:09 - 10:18 AM

      La Cetra: Violin Concerto No. 9

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Adrian Chandler (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Gods, Emperors & Angels (album)

      La Serenissima (orchestra/ensemble)

      Adrian Chandler, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:24


    • 10:06 - 10:08 AM

      Hungarian Dance No. 5

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Dorati Conducts Brahms and Enesco (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:07


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      English Air

      Peter Lamb (composer)

      Folk & Fantasy: British works for the flute, Vol. 2 (album)

      Kenneth Smith, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 9:41 - 9:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Adalbert Gyrowetz (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Contemporaries Of Mozart - Gyrowetz: Symphonies / Bamert, London Mozart Players (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:36


    • 9:20 - 9:39 AM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:51


    • 9:16 - 9:19 AM

      The Haunted Ocean

      Max Richter (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Max Richter: Exiles (album)

      Baltic Sea Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 9:06 - 9:16 AM

      Sonata

      Maria Hester Park (composer)

      Betty Ann Miller, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:44


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Trio Sonata

      Willem de Fesch (composer)

      De Fesch: Chamber Music (album)

      Ensemble of the Auvergne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 8:36 - 8:58 AM

      Seasonal Rites

      Michael Fine (composer)

      Philip Mann (conductor)

      Michael Fine: Seasons (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:05


    • 8:28 - 8:35 AM

      Trio Sonata No. 11

      William Boyce (composer)

      Peter Holman (conductor)

      Boyce: Trio Sonatas (album)

      Parley of Instruments (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:44


    • 8:17 - 8:26 AM

      Bold Island Suite: Summer Seascape

      Howard Hanson (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Symphonic Music of Howard Hanson (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:47


    • 8:06 - 8:16 AM

      Miniature Suite

      Vitezslava Kapralova (composer)

      Kenneth Kiesler (conductor)

      Kapralova: Waving Farewell, Prelude de Noel, Military Sinfonietta, etc. (album)

      University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Rota: Chamber Music (album)

      Ensemble Nino Rota (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 7:28 - 7:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphonien 1-9 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:32


    • 7:18 - 7:27 AM

      Ode to the Snow

      Chen Pei-xun (composer)

      Zuohuang Chen (conductor)

      Chinese National Symphony Orchestra (album)

      China National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:09


    • 7:07 - 7:18 AM

      Music for a Garden (Musica para un jardin)

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concierto-serenata; Concierto en Modo Calante (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:18


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Triquilandia/Seguidilla

      Emilio Pujol (composer)

      Spanish Legends (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 6:39 - 6:58 AM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Richard Tognetti (conductor)

      Bach: Keyboard Concerti Vol. 2 (album)

      Australian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:04


    • 6:24 - 6:39 AM

      Japanese Folk Song Suite No. 2

      Hajime Komatsu (composer)

      Blurred Boundaries (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:42


    • 6:06 - 6:22 AM

      Dance Suite

      Bela Bartok (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra; Dance Suite (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:53


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Winter Light: Falling Snow

      Michael Gandolfi (composer)

      Magen Solomon (conductor)

      With Strings Attached (album)

      San Francisco Choral Artists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 5:20 - 5:58 AM

      Symphony

      Cesar Franck (composer)

      Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

      Faure: Requiem; Franck: Symphony (album)

      Champs-Elysees Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 37:44


    • 5:15 - 5:19 AM

      Baba-Yaga

      Anatol Liadov (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:14


    • 5:06 - 5:15 AM

      The Sweetness of Epicurus

      Lou Harrison (composer)

      Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

      Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountain, Lousadzak; Lou Harrison: Elegiac Symphony (album)

      American Composers Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Prelude: 2nd movement

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still: Summerland (album)

      New Zealand String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexa Still, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31