YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 4:30 - 4:58 AM

      Te Deum

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

      Part: Te Deum (album)

      Tallinn Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:36


    • 4:12 - 4:28 AM

      Concerto No. 10

      Pietro Locatelli (composer)

      Elizabeth Wallfisch (conductor)

      Locatelli: Introduttioni Teatralli and Concerti, Op. 4 (album)

      Raglan Baroque Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:11


    • 4:06 - 4:12 AM

      Oboe Concerto: Chant

      Peter Schickele (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Strauss, Vaughan Williams, Schikele (album)

      Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pamela Pecha, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Prayer of Saint Gregory

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Richard Auldon Clark (conductor)

      Visions - The Alan Hovhaness Sampler (album)

      Manhattan Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Chris Gekker, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 3:44 - 3:58 AM

      The Lark Ascending

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams; Elgar (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:13


    • 3:30 - 3:42 AM

      Toccata

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ballade (album)

      Emily Hoile, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 12:19


    • 3:19 - 3:29 AM

      The Oceanides (Aallottaret)

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius: Tone Poems (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:04


    • 3:06 - 3:17 AM

      Poetic Waltzes

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Granados: Goyescas, etc. (album)

      Xiayin Wang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:12


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen)

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Edvard Grieg: Works For String Orchestra (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 2:49 - 2:58 AM

      Divertissement for Bassoon and String Quintet

      Jean Francaix (composer)

      Francaix: Divertissement (album)

      Gaudier Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:36


    • 2:22 - 2:47 AM

      Cello Concerto

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Antonio Pappano (conductor)

      Romance: Lalo, Tchaikovsky, Casals, etc. (album)

      Saint Cecilia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Han-Na Chang, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 25:17


    • 2:14 - 2:20 AM

      The Cohen Variations

      Daniel Felsenfeld (composer)

      Night (album)

      Simone Dinnerstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:40


    • 2:06 - 2:13 AM

      Comedy Overture

      Ferruccio Busoni (composer)

      Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)

      Busoni: Clarinet Concertino / Divertimento / Rondo arlecchinesco / Tanzwalzer (album)

      Rome Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:57


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Figure Humaine: Liberte

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Fleur de Paris (album)

      12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:53 - 1:58 AM

      Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)

      Ola Gjeilo (composer)

      Charles Bruffy (conductor)

      Life And Breath (album)

      Phoenix Chorale (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emmanuel Lopez, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 1:18 - 1:52 AM

      String Quartet No. 2

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Tchaikovsky: String Quartets and Sextet (album)

      Ying String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 34:02


    • 1:11 - 1:16 AM

      Grand Canyon Suite: Sunset

      Ferde Grofe (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite, Gershwin: Catfish Row (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 1:06 - 1:09 AM

      Evening Song

      John Ireland (composer)

      DELIUS, F. / IRELAND, J.: Songs (arr. for cello and piano) (album)

      Jiaxin Cheng, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

      Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:45 - 12:58 AM

      Concert Piece

      Gustaf Heinze (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      The Clarinet in Concert 2 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Thea King, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 13:41


    • 12:43 - 12:44 AM

      Four Fancies: Folk Dance

      Gordon Jacob (composer)

      Voyage (album)

      Arcata String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Don Bailey, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 1:12


    • 12:16 - 12:42 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Edward MacDowell (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      MacDowell: Piano Concerto No.2/Liszt: Piano Concertos No.1 & No.2 (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andre Watts, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 25:59


    • 12:06 - 12:14 AM

      Flute Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Richard Tognetti (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Flute Concertos (album)

      Australian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:43


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Dreaming

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Donna voce (album)

      Anna Shelest, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch

    Toggle open

    • 11:52 - 11:58 PM

      L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      ...les sons et les parfums (album)

      Javier Perianes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:37


    • 11:22 - 11:50 PM

      Symphony No. 36 "Linz"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 28 & 36 "Linz" (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:34


    • 11:18 - 11:21 PM

      I Walked out on a Summer's Day

      Emil Reesen (composer)

      Bo Holten (conductor)

      Emil Reesen: Orchestral Works (album)

      Aalborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 11:06 - 11:17 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi Op. 3 (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:11


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      9:15 Revue: Get Happy

      Harold Arlen (composer)

      Get Happy (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 10:56 - 10:58 PM

      Hilary's Hoedown

      Mark-Anthony Turnage (composer)

      In 27 Pieces: The Hilary Hahn Encores (album)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 1:52


    • 10:37 - 10:56 PM

      Rodeo

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      The Essence of America: Aaron Copland (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:09


    • 10:25 - 10:36 PM

      String Symphony No. 1

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      CPE Bach: 4 Symphonies (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:10


    • 10:22 - 10:24 PM

      Canzon Primi Toni No. 2

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      National Brass Ensemble: Gabrieli (album)

      National Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 10:12 - 10:20 PM

      Caprice

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Con Amore (album)

      Kyung Wha Chung, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:18


    • 10:06 - 10:11 PM

      Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Roger Norrington (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica", etc. (album)

      London Classical Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:54


    • 10:01 - 10:06 PM

      Der Rosenkavalier: Mit Mir Waltz

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      The Great Waltz (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 9:47 - 9:58 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Parry Symphony 1 and 'From Death to Life' (album)

      English Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:21


    • 9:44 - 9:46 PM

      Rondeau

      Jean-Francois Dandrieu (composer)

      Anthony Newman (conductor)

      Wynton Marsalis: In Gabriel's Garden (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 1:59


    • 9:23 - 9:43 PM

      Holberg Suite

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Grieg, Nielsen: Music for String Orchestra (album)

      Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:22


    • 9:10 - 9:21 PM

      Festival of the Bayaderes

      Franz Berwald (composer)

      Ulf Bjorlin (conductor)

      Berwald: Orchestral Works (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:36


    • 9:06 - 9:09 PM

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Tortelier's French Bonbons (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      English Suite No. 2: Gigue

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Inventions (album)

      Renaud Capucon, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 8:38 - 8:58 PM

      The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Stravinsky, Petrouchka: Scherzo a la Russe, The Firebird Suite (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:59


    • 8:34 - 8:38 PM

      The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

      Stanley Myers (composer)

      Play (album)

      Jason Vieaux, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 8:25 - 8:33 PM

      Bishop Rock

      Doreen Carwithen (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      CARWITHEN: Piano Concerto / Bishop Rock / ODTAA / Suffolk Suite (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:16


    • 8:10 - 8:23 PM

      Dioclesian Instrumental Music

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:20


    • 8:06 - 8:10 PM

      El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      When Do We Dance (album)

      Lise de la Salle, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Tanguori

      Jeremy Cohen (composer)

      Whirled Chamber Music (album)

      Quartet San Francisco (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 7:55 - 7:58 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Bourree and Gigue

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Bach: Orchestral Suites (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 7:17 - 7:53 PM

      Symphonic Dances

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1; Symphonic Dances (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 35:33


    • 7:06 - 7:15 PM

      Oboe Concerto

      Domenico Scarlatti (composer)

      Bella Napoli: Oboe Concertos (album)

      Ensemble Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christoph Hartmann, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 9:27


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Six Pieces: Slava

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Works for Two Pianos (album)

      Elizabeth and Marcel Bergmann, piano duo (soloist)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 6:46 - 6:58 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Franz Schubert: Symphonies 1-8 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:54


    • 6:21 - 6:44 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      The American Masters: Barber, Corigliano, Bates (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 23:10


    • 6:11 - 6:19 PM

      Trio Sonata

      Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre (composer)

      Protegee of the Sun King: music by Jacquet de la Guerre (album)

      Na'ama Lion, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:12


    • 6:06 - 6:10 PM

      The Tree of Life

      Alexandre Desplat (composer)

      Traffic Quintet Plays Alexander Desplat (album)

      Traffic Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alain Planes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Lute Suite "L'Infidele": Sarabande

      Silvius Weiss (composer)

      L'infidele (album)

      Jon Mendle, archguitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 5:48 - 5:58 PM

      String Quartet No. 68 "Unfinished"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: The Last 3 String Quartets (album)

      L'Archibudelli (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:32


    • 5:21 - 5:46 PM

      Horn Concerto

      Reinhold Gliere (composer)

      Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)

      Russian Horn Concertos (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marie Luise Neunecker, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 24:36


    • 5:18 - 5:21 PM

      Lilies of the Valley

      Anton Arensky (composer)

      From Russia with Harp (album)

      Sasha Boldachev, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 5:13 - 5:17 PM

      Lamento de Boabdil

      Gaspar Cassado (composer)

      Virtuoso Cello Showpieces (album)

      Maria Kliegel, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:56


    • 5:06 - 5:12 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      The Floating One Polka-Mazurka (Die Schwebende)

      Josef Strauss (composer)

      Arthur Kulling (conductor)

      Josef Strauss: Edition, Vol. 16 (album)

      Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 4:46 - 4:58 PM

      String Symphony No. 6

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Complete String Symphonies Vol 1 (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:16


    • 4:28 - 4:45 PM

      Symphonic Variations

      Cesar Franck (composer)

      Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

      Ravel: Piano Concertos/Faure/Franck (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:50


    • 4:11 - 4:26 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Johann Neruda (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Baroque Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 15:14


    • 4:06 - 4:10 PM

      Procession of the Sardar

      Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Classic Marches (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      March No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hans Graf (conductor)

      Mozart: Marches and Dances (album)

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 3:52 - 3:58 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": Finale

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

      Schumann: Symphonies 2 and 3 (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 3:26 - 3:50 PM

      Fantasy

      Josef Suk (composer)

      Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

      Poeme (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:46


    • 3:23 - 3:25 PM

      Fantasy

      Silvius Weiss (composer)

      The Baroque Album (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:28


    • 3:13 - 3:21 PM

      Scherzando No. 3

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      FJ and JM Haydn: Flute Concertos (album)

      Haydn Ensemble Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 3:06 - 3:13 PM

      Romanian Folk Dances

      Bela Bartok (composer)

      Bartok: Divertimento, Romanian Folk Dances; Janacek: Mladi (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Il delirio amoroso: Introduction

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Emmanuelle Haim (conductor)

      Cantata "Il delirio amoroso" (album)

      Le Concert d'Astree (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 2:48 - 2:58 PM

      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Overtures (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:20


    • 2:45 - 2:47 PM

      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Etudes (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:12


    • 2:19 - 2:43 PM

      The River

      Virgil Thomson (composer)

      Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

      Virgil Thomson: The Plow That Broke The Plains / Suite From 'The River' (album)

      Symphony of the Air (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:57


    • 2:16 - 2:18 PM

      Lullaby

      Isak Roux (composer)

      Kete: Piano Music of the African Diaspora (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:34


    • 2:06 - 2:15 PM

      Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz

      Joseph Lanner (composer)

      Joseph Lanner: Dance Music from Old Vienna (album)

      Vienna String Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:36


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Maghera Mountain

      Martin Hayes (composer)

      The Butterfly (album)

      Brooklyn Rider (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Hayes, Irish fiddle (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 1:51 - 1:58 PM

      Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana, Etc / Gardiner, Wiener Philharmoniker (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 1:49 - 1:51 PM

      La Peri (The Fairy): Fanfare

      Paul Dukas (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Music of Paul Dukas (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:51


    • 1:40 - 1:47 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1 And 2 (album)

      National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:04


    • 1:32 - 1:39 PM

      Caprice

      Maria Szymanowska (composer)

      Maria Szymanowska - Piano Works / Anna Ciborowska (album)

      Anna Ciborowska, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 1:26 - 1:31 PM

      Adagio and Rondo

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Harmoniemusik (album)

      Mozzafiato (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 1:18 - 1:26 PM

      Symphony No. 38 "Prague": Finale

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague" (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:46


    • 1:08 - 1:17 PM

      King John Overture

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2 (album)

      West Australian Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:16


    • 1:06 - 1:07 PM

      Rondeau

      Jean-Joseph Mouret (composer)

      Five Centuries of Music for Brass Ensemble (album)

      Bavarian Brass Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:39


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori"

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      JC Bach: Sinfonias (album)

      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:45 - 12:58 PM

      Piano Concerto: 1st movement

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Grieg, Saint-Saens: Piano Concertos (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Vadym Kholodenko, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:59


    • 12:39 - 12:45 PM

      Trio Sonata No. 5: Allegro

      Jan Zelenka (composer)

      Zelenka: Trio Sonatas (album)

      Heinz Holliger Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 12:30 - 12:38 PM

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 12:22 - 12:30 PM

      Concerto for Two Oboe d'amore

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Telemann: Concertos for Woodwind Instruments (album)

      Camerata Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe d'amore (soloist)

      Duration: 8:29


    • 12:16 - 12:21 PM

      Ca'azapa (Popular Paraguayan Song)

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Intimate Barrios (album)

      Berta Rojas, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 12:13 - 12:16 PM

      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Best Film Classics 100 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 12:06 - 12:12 PM

      Concert Suite for Violin and Orchestra: Gavotte

      Sergei Taneyev (composer)

      Dmitri Yablonsky (conductor)

      TANEYEV, S.I.: Suite de Concert / RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, N.A.: Fantasia on 2 Russian Themes (A.K. Gregory, Kiev Virtuosi Symphony, D. Yablonsky) (album)

      Kiev Virtuosi Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Annelle Gregory, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 12:01 - 12:04 PM

      Impressions of the Puna: Dance

      Alberto Ginastera (composer)

      "Impresiones" (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 11:53 - 11:59 AM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 5: 3rd movement

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 4, 5, & 6 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Henryk Szeryng, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 11:49 - 11:53 AM

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Paul Lewis, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 11:39 - 11:48 AM

      Overture on Three Russian Themes

      Mily Balakirev (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Balakirev: Symphony No. 2; Tamara; Overture on Three Russian Themes (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:01


    • 11:31 - 11:38 AM

      Italian Serenade

      Hugo Wolf (composer)

      Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll/Sibelius: Valse Triste/etc. (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:19


    • 11:23 - 11:31 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 1-6 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:25


    • 11:20 - 11:23 AM

      Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Brodsky Unlimited (album)

      Brodsky Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 11:12 - 11:18 AM

      Folk Suite No. 4

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 11:06 - 11:12 AM

      Symphony No. 100 "Military": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Haydn: Seven London Symphonies (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:49


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Spanish Fireworks (album)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:43


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Dundis

    Toggle open

    • 10:48 - 10:58 AM

      Sleeping Beauty: Two Pictures

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:45


    • 10:37 - 10:46 AM

      Divertimento

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Telemann: String Concertos (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:07


    • 10:30 - 10:36 AM

      Dirait-on (So They Say)

      Morten Lauridsen (composer)

      Timothy Seelig (conductor)

      Serenade (album)

      Turtle Creek Chorale (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 10:23 - 10:30 AM

      Pavane

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Pure Classics (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 10:12 - 10:22 AM

      Muiniera

      Pablo de Sarasate (composer)

      Ernest Martinez Izquierdo (conductor)

      Sarasate: Music For Violin And Orchestra 3 (album)

      Navarra Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tianwa Yang, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:52


    • 10:06 - 10:12 AM

      Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3; Ballade No. 4; Waltzes, Mazurkas, Barcarolle (album)

      Ingrid Fliter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:29


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      The Jane Pickering Lute Book

      Anonymous (composer)

      The Scottish Lute (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 9:40 - 9:58 AM

      Artik

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Alan Hovhaness (conductor)

      Music of Alan Hovhaness (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Meir Rimon, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 17:57


    • 9:22 - 9:38 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 10

      Francois Devienne (composer)

      Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

      Devienne: 14 Concertos pour flute (album)

      Munich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andras Adorjan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 16:20


    • 9:17 - 9:21 AM

      Bas-Pelles Eriks Brudpolska

      Per Westberg (composer)

      Bonfrost (album)

      Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 9:06 - 9:16 AM

      Symphony No. 5: 2nd movement

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Jurgen Bruns (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:07


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      String Quartet: 3rd movement

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Svendsen: String Quartet (album)

      Oslo String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 8:36 - 8:58 AM

      Piano Concerto

      Ester Magi (composer)

      Arvo Volmer (conductor)

      Ester Magi: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ada Kuuseoks, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 22:36


    • 8:31 - 8:35 AM

      Sehnsucht (Longing)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      Schubert: Songs for Male Chorus (album)

      Robert Shaw Chamber Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 8:07 - 8:29 AM

      Clarinet Trio

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Farrenc, L.: Piano Trio, Op. 33 / Clarinet Trio, Op. 44 / Sextet, Op. 40 (album)

      Linos Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:53


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Variations for Arinushka

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Piano Icons For The 21st Century (album)

      Elena Riu, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 7:42 - 7:58 AM

      Partita for Flute, Violin, and Strings

      Paul Creston (composer)

      David Amos (conductor)

      Modern Masters II (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yossi Arnheim, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 16:37


    • 7:24 - 7:41 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 14

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mostly Mozart (album)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:32


    • 7:13 - 7:22 AM

      Four Norwegian Moods

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps, etc. (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 7:06 - 7:13 AM

      Les nuits d'ete (Summer Nights): The Spectre of the Rose

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Marc Minkowski (conductor)

      Berlioz: Le Nuits D'ete, Harold En Italie (album)

      Musicians of the Louvre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Aragon

      Federico Longas (composer)

      Spanish Album (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 6:51 - 6:58 AM

      The Planets: Saturn

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Zoforbit: A Space Odyssey (album)

      ZOFO Duet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:38


    • 6:38 - 6:50 AM

      The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite

      Michael Gandolfi (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Spectacular (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:55


    • 6:06 - 6:36 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Song of a New Race"

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Still: Symphony No. 2/ Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:13


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Lullaby (Berceuse)

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Bax: Viola and Piano Music (album)

      Charles Matthews, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 5:50 - 5:57 AM

      Fantasie

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Fantasien (album)

      Sivan Magen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 5:24 - 5:50 AM

      Symphony No. 8

      Niels Gade (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Gade: Symphonies No 1 & 8 / Järvi, Stockholm Sinfonietta (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:53


    • 5:06 - 5:23 AM

      Noble and Sentimental Waltzes

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Ravel: Ballet And Dance Music (album)

      Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:38


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Sleepsong

      Rolf Lovland (composer)

      Desmond Earley (conductor)

      Invisible Stars - Choral Works of Ireland and Scotland (album)

      The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emily Doyle, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37