YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Thursday
Saturday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:31 - 4:58 AM

      To Notice Such Things

      Jon Lord (composer)

      Clark Rundell (conductor)

      Jon Lord: To Notice Such Things (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jon Lord, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:48


    • 4:27 - 4:31 AM

      Vidi

      Michael East (composer)

      Amavi: Music for Viols and Voices by Michael East (album)

      Chelys Consort of Viols (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 4:18 - 4:26 AM

      Dum sigillum

      Perotin (composer)

      Perotin (album)

      Hilliard Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:36


    • 4:06 - 4:18 AM

      Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Hungarian & Trojan Marches; Corsair & Roman Carnival Overtures (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:27


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      End of Day

      Todd Reynolds (composer)

      Outerborough (album)

      Todd Reynolds, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 3:52 - 3:58 AM

      Forest of Charm and Enchantment

      Marcel Grandjany (composer)

      Impressions de France (album)

      Caroline Leonardelli, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:52


    • 3:30 - 3:51 AM

      The Forest

      Howard Shore (composer)

      Alexander Shelley (conductor)

      The Moon and the Forest (album)

      National Arts Centre Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 20:48


    • 3:10 - 3:28 AM

      The Night Callings

      Heino Eller (composer)

      Olari Elts (conductor)

      Heino Eller: Symphonic Poems (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:36


    • 3:06 - 3:10 AM

      Romance

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Sibelius (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:53


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart � Salieri (album)

      Armonia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 2:50 - 2:58 AM

      Piano Trio "Notturno"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert (album)

      Trio Vitruvi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:16


    • 2:28 - 2:49 AM

      The River Suite

      Duke Ellington (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Duke Ellington: Black, Brown, and Beige Suite (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:04


    • 2:22 - 2:26 AM

      A Single Petal of a Rose

      Duke Ellington (composer)

      Reflections on Duke (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:43


    • 2:06 - 2:22 AM

      Ennanga for String Quartet, Harp, and Piano

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Videmus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:28


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Lyrical Serenade

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Norman Del Mar (conductor)

      Elgar: Miniatures (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 1:46 - 1:58 AM

      Agincourt Overture

      Walter Leigh (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:29


    • 1:15 - 1:44 AM

      Piano Trio No. 1

      Rosalind Ellicott (composer)

      English Piano Trios (album)

      Trio Anima Mundi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:54


    • 1:06 - 1:14 AM

      Pieta, Signore

      Alessandro Stradella (composer)

      David Amos (conductor)

      Premieres of the Old and New (album)

      Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Meir Rimon, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 7:31


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance

      John Duarte (composer)

      Guitar Recital: Olsen, Stein-Erik - DYENS, R. / BARRIOS MANGORE, A. / SAINZ DE LA MAZA, E. / PIAZZOLLA, A. / RUIZ-PIPO, A. / KOSHKIN, N. / DUARTE, J. (album)

      Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 12:50 - 12:58 AM

      New Era Dance

      Aaron Jay Kernis (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Dance Mix (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:49


    • 12:18 - 12:49 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Manfred Honeck (conductor)

      Beethoven 5 And 7 (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:12


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      String Quartet

      Germaine Tailleferre (composer)

      Debussy, Tailleferre, Ravel (album)

      Stenhammar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Il finto Stanislao: Overture

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Overtures, Preludes, and Intermezzi (album)

      Philharmonic of La Scala (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner


    • 11:41 - 11:58 PM

      Concert Piece for Piano and Orchestra

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Schumann: Klavierkonzert; Weber: Konzertstuck (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:19


    • 11:37 - 11:40 PM

      Szatmar Dances

      Sandor Veress (composer)

      Hungarian Serenade (album)

      Offenburg String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 11:22 - 11:37 PM

      Sinfonia

      Marianne Martines (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Baroque Treasures (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:55


    • 11:09 - 11:20 PM

      Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Tsar Saltan Suite etc. (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:39


    • 11:06 - 11:09 PM

      La Peri (The Fairy): Fanfare

      Paul Dukas (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Greatest Hits: The Ballet, Vol. II (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:24


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Baile de las mascaras

      Francesco Corradini (composer)

      Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

      El Maestro Farinelli (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:54


    • 10:52 - 10:58 PM

      Aladdin Suite: March and Dance

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:22


    • 10:47 - 10:52 PM

      Two Bits

      Henry Cowell (composer)

      41 (album)

      Jeanne Baxtresser, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 10:26 - 10:45 PM

      Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies 32, 35 & 39 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:49


    • 10:20 - 10:25 PM

      La danza

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      The Clarinotts (album)

      Wiener Virtuosen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 10:10 - 10:19 PM

      Symphony No. 8 "Sounds of Spring": 2nd movement

      Joachim Raff (composer)

      Gyorgy Lehel (conductor)

      Raff: Sinfonie Nr. 8 (album)

      Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:30


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Sonata

      Mateo Albeniz (composer)

      Romance D'amour (album)

      Narciso Yepes, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Sarabande

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 9:49 - 9:58 PM

      Rhapsodie d'Auvergne

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Sakari Oramo (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 9:44 - 9:49 PM

      Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero

      Joseph Canteloube (composer)

      Kent Nagano (conductor)

      Dawn Upshaw sings Canteloube (album)

      Lyon Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dawn Upshaw, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 9:34 - 9:42 PM

      Tres Danzas

      Guillermo Uribe Holguin (composer)

      Gabriel Castagna (conductor)

      Fiesta Criolla: Latin-American Orchestral Works (album)

      Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:04


    • 9:24 - 9:33 PM

      Rondo for Cello

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Antonio Pappano (conductor)

      Romance: Lalo, Tchaikovsky, Casals, etc. (album)

      Saint Cecilia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Han-Na Chang, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:45


    • 9:17 - 9:23 PM

      Bethena

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Magnetic Rags (album)

      Avatar Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 9:07 - 9:17 PM

      Four Seasons: Spring

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Rudolf Werthen (conductor)

      Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (album)

      Orchestra of Flanders (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 10:07


    • 9:03 - 9:06 PM

      Staedelil

      Traditional Faroese (composer)

      Last Leaf (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 8:48 - 8:58 PM

      Fantasy on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      New Era (album)

      Potsdam Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 8:18 - 8:47 PM

      Symphony

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Bizet: Symphony in C, Jeux d'Enfants (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:09


    • 8:12 - 8:16 PM

      Barcarolle

      Florence Price (composer)

      Phenomenal Women (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:37


    • 8:07 - 8:12 PM

      Summer Soiree No. 5

      Felicien David (composer)

      Les Quatre Saisons (album)

      Limoges Baroque Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:55


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte

      Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel (composer)

      Peter Gulke (conductor)

      Masters of the Goethe Era (album)

      Staatskapelle Weimar (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:44 - 7:58 PM

      Festival Suite

      Robin Milford (composer)

      Robin Milford: Fishing by Moonlight (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:15


    • 7:25 - 7:42 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 11

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi Op 6, 9-12 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:10


    • 7:14 - 7:24 PM

      Flute Sonatine

      Henri Dutilleux (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Dutilleux: Le Loup (album)

      Sinfonia of London (orchestra/ensemble)

      Adam Walker, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 9:24


    • 7:06 - 7:13 PM

      Egmont Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Gala Concert (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:31


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 6:48 - 6:58 PM

      Miniature Suite

      Vitezslava Kapralova (composer)

      Kenneth Kiesler (conductor)

      Kapralova: Waving Farewell, Prelude de Noel, Military Sinfonietta, etc. (album)

      University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 6:17 - 6:46 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jose Antonio Mendez Padron (conductor)

      Simone Dinnerstein: Mozart in Havana (album)

      Havana Lyceum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Simone Dinnerstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 29:23


    • 6:09 - 6:15 PM

      Villanelle

      Paul Dukas (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Gliere, Saint-Saens, Dukas, Chabrier: Works For Horn (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 6:02


    • 6:06 - 6:09 PM

      Morning Song

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Breakfast in Bed (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Iberia: Triana

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Paul Daniel (conductor)

      Iberia (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 5:53 - 5:58 PM

      Agita

      Timo Andres (composer)

      20 for 2020 Volume 1 (album)

      Inbal Segev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 5:21 - 5:51 PM

      Symphony No. 1 "Spring"

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:25


    • 5:11 - 5:19 PM

      Negro Folk Symphony: O, Le' Me Shine, Shine Like A Morning Star!

      William Dawson (composer)

      Arthur Fagen (conductor)

      Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony - U. Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:14


    • 5:06 - 5:10 PM

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Armin Jordan (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Wallom Green/Curtain Tune

      John Playford/Henry Purcell (composer)

      The Alehouse Sessions (album)

      Barokksolistene (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bjarte Eike, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 4:47 - 4:58 PM

      Flute Sonata

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Flute Sonatas (album)

      Andrea Oliva, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 4:17 - 4:45 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

      Howard Hanson (composer)

      Howard Hanson (conductor)

      Hanson Conducts Hanson: Symphony No. 1 "Nordic" / Symphony No. 2 "Romantic" / Song Of Democracy (album)

      Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:49


    • 4:12 - 4:15 PM

      Una Mattina

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Emotions (album)

      Gautier Capucon, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 4:06 - 4:11 PM

      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Stowkowski Sound (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Fantasia Suite No. 8

      John Jenkins (composer)

      John Jenkins: Fantasias & Airs (album)

      Locke Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 3:52 - 3:58 PM

      Periodical Overture

      Niccolo Jommelli (composer)

      Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

      El Maestro Farinelli (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:45


    • 3:25 - 3:51 PM

      Serenade for Winds

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Serenades Op 22 & 44 (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:47


    • 3:21 - 3:24 PM

      Serenade

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Works (album)

      Eric Parkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 3:17 - 3:19 PM

      Lullaby

      Carl Hillman (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 3:06 - 3:17 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hans Graf (conductor)

      Mozart: Early Symphonies, Vol. 1 (album)

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:52


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Minuetto

      Ricardo Castro (composer)

      Gustavo Rivero Weber (conductor)

      El arbol de la vida (album)

      Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Elizabeth Lyon


    • 2:48 - 2:58 PM

      Much Ado about Nothing Overture

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2 (album)

      West Australian Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:07


    • 2:44 - 2:47 PM

      Three Dances

      Pierre Phalese (composer)

      La Rocque 'n' Roll (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 2:21 - 2:43 PM

      Harp Concerto

      Francois Boieldieu (composer)

      Ernst Marzendorfer (conductor)

      Great Works for Harp (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicanor Zabaleta, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 21:34


    • 2:10 - 2:19 PM

      Sonata No. 5

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Alexander's Feast, 3 Oboe Concertos, Sonata A 5 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:22


    • 2:06 - 2:10 PM

      Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Handel in the Strand

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Philip Martin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 1:58 - 1:59 PM

      Mrs. Winter's Jump

      John Dowland (composer)

      Lute Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      Paul O'Dette, lute (soloist)

      Duration: :52


    • 1:47 - 1:57 PM

      Symphony No. 4 "Italian": 1st movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Symphonies 3 & 4 (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:01


    • 1:44 - 1:47 PM

      Simple Gifts

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Classic Yo-Yo (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:30


    • 1:35 - 1:43 PM

      Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Greatest Hits (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 1:29 - 1:34 PM

      Spanish Waltz

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Music of Waldteufel (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 1:26 - 1:28 PM

      Partita No. 1: Gigue

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach Partitas (album)

      Igor Levit, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:07


    • 1:20 - 1:26 PM

      Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1: Prelude

      Heitor Villa-Lobos (composer)

      Classics Meet Pops (album)

      12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:55


    • 1:12 - 1:19 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart & Brahms (album)

      Pacifica String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 1:06 - 1:11 PM

      Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral": Scherzo

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Glazunov: Symphonies 4 And 7 (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Dardanus: Overture

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Rameau: Suites (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 12:53 - 12:58 PM

      The Bourgeois Gentleman: Entrance and Dance of the Tailors

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (Suite) (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:21


    • 12:46 - 12:52 PM

      Symphony No. 6

      William Boyce (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Boyce: Symphonies I-VIII (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:39


    • 12:36 - 12:44 PM

      Waltz Fantasy

      Mikhail Glinka (composer)

      Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

      Glinka: Capriccio Brillante / Overture in D Major / Souvenir D'Une Nuit D'Ete A Madrid (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:23


    • 12:32 - 12:35 PM

      Piano Trio No. 2: Scherzo

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Trios (album)

      Trio Sora (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 12:24 - 12:31 PM

      If I Were King: Overture

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:15


    • 12:21 - 12:24 PM

      Bagatelles: Allegretto scherzando (3)

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Quartets Opp. 96 & 105 (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gabor Ormai, harmonium (soloist)

      Duration: 3:03


    • 12:11 - 12:19 PM

      Horn Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

      Before Mozart: Early Horn Concertos (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 7:56


    • 12:06 - 12:11 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 4

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Brahms: The Hungarian Dances (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      The Deliberations of the Gods: Overture

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Haydn: Opera Overtures (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 11:48 - 11:58 AM

      Moseltraume

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:42


    • 11:42 - 11:47 AM

      New Vienna Landler

      Joseph Lanner (composer)

      Michael Dittrich (conductor)

      Vienne 1850: Danses (album)

      Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 11:29 - 11:40 AM

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Bizet: Symphony in C; Carmen - Suites Nos 1 & 2; Jeux d'enfants - Suite; Overture: Patrie (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 11:26 - 11:29 AM

      The Maiden's Wish

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin, Liszt (album)

      Mariam Batsashvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 11:19 - 11:25 AM

      Swan Lake: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Essential Ballet (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 11:12 - 11:17 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "In the Forest": 3rd movement

      Joachim Raff (composer)

      Urs Schneider (conductor)

      Raff: Symphonies Nos. 3 And 10 (album)

      Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 11:06 - 11:11 AM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Bergamasca

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 11:01 - 11:03 AM

      Five Canadian Folksongs: A la volette

      Stephen Chatman (composer)

      Jon Washburn (conductor)

      Due West - Music of Stephen Chatman (album)

      Vancouver Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 10:50 - 10:58 AM

      Sinfonia

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Symphonies (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 10:39 - 10:49 AM

      Fairy Tales (Feen-Marchen) Waltz

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Alfred Eschwe (conductor)

      J. Strauss, Jr. Edition: Vol. 17 (album)

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 10:26 - 10:38 AM

      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      For Children (album)

      Helen Huang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:54


    • 10:20 - 10:25 AM

      Lullaby to Wake Up With

      Phil Rosheger (composer)

      For David (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 10:11 - 10:19 AM

      Adagio amoroso

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Ulf Wallin (conductor)

      ATTERBERG: Sinfonia for Strings (album)

      Camerata Nordica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 10:06 - 10:10 AM

      Fantasia on Greensleeves

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Orchestral Works (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Intermezzo for String Trio

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Dohnanyi, Kodaly, Martinu: String Trios (album)

      Domus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 9:41 - 9:58 AM

      L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)

      Jean Francaix (composer)

      Mathias Monius (conductor)

      Bonjour Paris (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Albrecht Mayer, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 17:04


    • 9:25 - 9:40 AM

      From Grandmother's Garden

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Beach: Fire-flies: The Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach Vol. 3 (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:04


    • 9:13 - 9:24 AM

      Pour une fete de printemps

      Albert Roussel (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Roussel: Evocations, Pour une fete de printemps, Suite in F Major (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:12


    • 9:06 - 9:12 AM

      The Gadfly: Romance

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Film Music from The Gadfly & Pirogov (album)

      Belgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Four Preludes for Guitar

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 24 & 45 (album)

      Victoria Drake, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 8:53 - 8:58 AM

      Zone Blue

      Ed Bland (composer)

      Urban Counterpoint: The Piano Music of Ed Bland (album)

      Judith Olson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 8:36 - 8:52 AM

      Wood Notes

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3; Wood Notes (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:27


    • 8:06 - 8:34 AM

      String Quartet No. 4

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn Quartets, Vol. 2 (album)

      Eroica Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:17


    • 8:03 - 8:05 AM

      Song without Words No. 10

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Blue Hour (album)

      Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 8:01 - 8:03 AM

      Song without Words No. 33

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Blue Hour (album)

      Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:22


    • 7:41 - 7:58 AM

      Tapiola

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphonies 6 & 7, Tapiola (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:23


    • 7:36 - 7:40 AM

      Tahdet Taivahalla (Stars in the Sky)

      Maria Kalaniemi (composer)

      At Home and Abroad (album)

      Leslie Shank, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 7:20 - 7:35 AM

      Andromeda

      Augusta Holmes (composer)

      Samuel Friedman (conductor)

      Holmes: Orchestral Works (album)

      Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:08


    • 7:06 - 7:19 AM

      Little Concerto

      Carl Orff (composer)

      Klaus Rainer Scholl (conductor)

      Carl Orff: Kleines Konzert (album)

      Mainz Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:02


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Walking (Hommage a Thoreau)

      Lars Aksel Bisgaard (composer)

      Contemporary Danish Piano Music (album)

      Carl Petersson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 6:28 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 7

      Niels Gade (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Gade: Symphonies 2 & 7 (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:41


    • 6:15 - 6:26 AM

      Gregorian Chant

      Paul Creston (composer)

      Arthur Lief (conductor)

      Roy Harris: Folksong Symphony (album)

      New York Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:08


    • 6:06 - 6:14 AM

      Gymnopedies

      Erik Satie (composer)

      After The Rain: The Soft Sounds Of Erik Satie (album)

      Pascal Roge, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:13


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Russian Adagios (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 5:45 - 5:58 AM

      The Mission: Suite

      Ennio Morricone (composer)

      Ennio Morricone (conductor)

      Original Soundtrack from the Motion Picture: The Mission (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:41


    • 5:27 - 5:44 AM

      Poeme

      Ernest Chausson (composer)

      Mikko Franck (conductor)

      Paris (album)

      Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 16:55


    • 5:06 - 5:25 AM

      French Suite No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: Inventionen/Sinfonien/Franzosische Suite V (album)

      Till Fellner, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:14


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Suite of Three Pieces: Idylle

      Benjamin Godard (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      La Flute Enchantee (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Milan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:54