YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Wednesday
Friday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:15 - 4:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Jaap van Zweden (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Fifth Symphony; Capriccio Italien (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 42:55


    • 4:10 - 4:13 AM

      Cantata No. 22: Sanctify us

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Essential Bach (album)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 4:06 - 4:10 AM

      Mariuljod

      Maria Huld Markan Sigfusdottir (composer)

      Hordur Askelsson (conductor)

      Kom vinur (album)

      Schola Cantorum Reykjavik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:53


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Waltz No. 3

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Opp. 33-36, 38 (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:48 - 3:58 AM

      On the Town: Three Dance Episodes

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: Marin Alsop The Complete Naxos Recordings (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:32


    • 3:44 - 3:47 AM

      Canzon Septimi et Octavi Toni

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      National Brass Ensemble: Gabrieli (album)

      National Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 3:21 - 3:43 AM

      Fantasie Symphonique

      Louis Theodore Gouvy (composer)

      Jacques Mercier (conductor)

      Gouvy: Symphony 4; Fantasie symphonique (album)

      German Radio Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:41


    • 3:06 - 3:19 AM

      Pohadka (Fairy Tale)

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Shuffle. Play. Listen. (album)

      Matt Haimovitz, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 13:09


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Bibo No Aozora

      Ryuichi Sakamoto (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Blanc (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 2:50 - 2:59 AM

      Why the Caged Bird Sings

      Jake Runestad (composer)

      Craig Hella Johnson (conductor)

      The Hope of Loving: Choral Music of Jake Runestad (album)

      Conspirare (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alissa Ruth Suver, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:02


    • 2:16 - 2:48 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Antar"

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphonies 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      Bergen Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:29


    • 2:06 - 2:14 AM

      The Meaning of Water

      Andrew Schultz (composer)

      Alice Giles (conductor)

      Bolmimerie (album)

      Seven Harp Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:34


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Calling Home the Cattle

      Veljo Tormis (composer)

      Erkki Pohjola (conductor)

      Water Under Snow is Weary (album)

      Tapiola Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 1:55 - 1:58 AM

      Aria Antica

      Daniel Kidane (composer)

      Many Voices: Ten New Pieces for Violin (album)

      Hyeyoon Park, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:07


    • 1:51 - 1:54 AM

      Chaconne

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Chaconne (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 1:18 - 1:49 AM

      Piano Trio No. 1

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Complete Cycle of Trios (Vol. 2) (album)

      Joseph Kalichstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 31:14


    • 1:06 - 1:16 AM

      Elegie

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Legacy: A Tribute to Dennis Brain (album)

      Ben Goldscheider, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 9:47


    • 1:01 - 1:06 AM

      Legend No. 6

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 12:55 - 12:58 AM

      Favorite Color

      Joni Mitchell (composer)

      Holes in the Sky (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 12:51 - 12:55 AM

      Canticles of the Sky: Sky with Nameless Colors

      John Luther Adams (composer)

      Hans Jorgen Jensen (conductor)

      The Wind in High Places (album)

      Northwestern University Cello Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:23


    • 12:25 - 12:49 AM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 4

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

      Krommer, Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 24:10


    • 12:22 - 12:24 AM

      London Fields: Springtime at Kew

      Phyllis Tate (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Box of Delights: British Light Music Gems (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 12:06 - 12:20 AM

      Piano Sonata

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      CPE Bach: Keyboard Sonatas Vol. 1 (album)

      Danny Driver, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:58


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Symphony: Finale

      Juan Arriaga (composer)

      Alvaro Cassuto (conductor)

      Spanish and Portuguese Orchestral Music (album)

      Algarve Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch


    • 11:55 - 11:58 PM

      Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"

      Antonio Lauro (composer)

      Concierto Latinoamericano (album)

      Berta Rojas, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 11:48 - 11:55 PM

      Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Debussy: Images, Etc (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:50


    • 11:26 - 11:46 PM

      The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Stravinsky, Petrouchka: Scherzo a la Russe, The Firebird Suite (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:59


    • 11:15 - 11:25 PM

      Variations on an African American Spiritual

      Joshua McGhee (composer)

      Where Freedom Rings: Compositions by Contemporary African American Composers (album)

      Picasso Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:55


    • 11:06 - 11:14 PM

      School for Scandal Overture

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Barber: Adagio/Symphony No. 1, etc. (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:17


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      All Dreams Begin With the Horizon: noble

      Christopher Theofanidis (composer)

      American Lyricism (album)

      Christopher Atzinger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 10:40 - 10:58 PM

      Oboe d'Amore Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Max Pommer (conductor)

      JS Bach: The Solo Concertos (album)

      New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig (orchestra/ensemble)

      Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe d'amore (soloist)

      Duration: 18:38


    • 10:33 - 10:39 PM

      Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven by Nissman, Vol. 1 (album)

      Barbara Nissman, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 10:24 - 10:32 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, In der Nature (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:49


    • 10:20 - 10:23 PM

      Psalm 129

      Pawel Lukaszewski (composer)

      Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny (conductor)

      De Profundis: Polish Psalms of the 20th and 21st Century (album)

      National Forum of Music Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 10:17 - 10:19 PM

      Staccato Polka

      Clara Gottschalk-Peterson (composer)

      Nasty Women: Piano Music in the Age of Women's Suffrage (album)

      Joanna Goldstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:24


    • 10:06 - 10:16 PM

      The Wasps: Overture

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams and Delius (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:12


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Daniel Hege (conductor)

      Violin Concertos by Black Composers (album)

      Encore Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 9:51 - 9:57 PM

      Danzon Cubano

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man and Other Favorites (album)

      Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 9:32 - 9:49 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Amanda Rontgen-Maier (composer)

      Andreas Stoehr (conductor)

      Amanda Meyer: Volume 1 (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gregory Maytan, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:14


    • 9:23 - 9:31 PM

      String Quartet No. 3: Finale

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Babel (album)

      Calidore String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 9:11 - 9:23 PM

      Symphony No. 9

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 9, 12, 13, & 40 (album)

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:12


    • 9:06 - 9:10 PM

      Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Francis Travis (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Suite algerienne; La Princessa jaune (album)

      Swiss Italian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Trumpet Tune

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Trumpet Voluntary - Music for Organ & Brass (album)

      Laird Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Peter Hurford, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 8:52 - 8:58 PM

      Sylvana: Overture

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Weber: Overtures (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:33


    • 8:47 - 8:52 PM

      Chilean Dance

      Andrew York (composer)

      Andrew York: Into Dark (album)

      Andrew York, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 8:24 - 8:46 PM

      Cello Concerto No. 10

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Andres Gabetta (conductor)

      Dolce Duello (album)

      Cappella Gabetta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sol Gabetta, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 22:07


    • 8:20 - 8:23 PM

      Magnolia Suite: My Lady Love

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      My Cup Runneth Over: The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett (album)

      Clipper Erickson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 8:06 - 8:19 PM

      Tragic Overture

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 2; Overtures (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:54


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Divertissement: 2nd movement

      Emile Bernard (composer)

      Jongen, D'Indy, Bernard, Schmitt (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:42 - 7:58 PM

      Capriccio Espagnol

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Great Orchestral Works (album)

      Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:56


    • 7:15 - 7:41 PM

      Cello Concerto No. 1

      Victor Herbert (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Victor Herbert: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mark Kosower, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 25:23


    • 7:06 - 7:13 PM

      Symphony No. 10

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 10, "46," "42," 12 & 13 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:38


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      I Know My Time Ain't Long

      Traditional Spiritual, arr. J. David Moore (composer)

      Voyages: 2015-2016 Class Notes Artists (album)

      Lumina Women's Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 6:52 - 6:58 PM

      La Fille du tambour-major: Overture

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Offenbach: Orchestral Works (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:51


    • 6:20 - 6:51 PM

      Summer Day on the Mountain

      Vincent D'Indy (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      D'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:41


    • 6:17 - 6:18 PM

      Concert Study No. 1

      York Bowen (composer)

      Bowen: Fragments from Hans Andersen, Studies for piano Op.46 (album)

      Nicolas Namoradze, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:35


    • 6:06 - 6:16 PM

      Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Barber: Adagio, Sibelius: Valse Triste (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:49


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Intermedio

      Vicente Arregui (composer)

      Andres Segovia Archive (album)

      Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 5:58 - 5:58 PM

      Prelude No. 11

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Complete Chopin Preludes (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: :35


    • 5:44 - 5:58 PM

      Introduction and Allegro

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      The Spirit of England (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:12


    • 5:20 - 5:43 PM

      Violin Sonata No. 3

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Franck, Grieg, Dvorak (album)

      Renaud Capucon, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 22:59


    • 5:12 - 5:18 PM

      Alfonsina y el Mar (Alfonsina and the Sea)

      Ariel Ramirez (composer)

      Guitar Passions (album)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 5:06 - 5:12 PM

      Concerto for Strings

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      ALBINONI: Double Oboe Concertos and Concertos for Strings, Vol. 2 (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Yundi Li: Liszt (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 4:48 - 4:58 PM

      The Happy Forest

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Bax: 4 Tone Poems (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:15


    • 4:45 - 4:47 PM

      Dream Variation

      Margaret Bonds (composer)

      Holes in the Sky (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:32


    • 4:21 - 4:43 PM

      Fantasy for a Gentleman

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Pedro Amaral (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Fantasía para un gentilhombre & Concierto de Aranjuez (album)

      Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Xianji Liu, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 21:43


    • 4:06 - 4:20 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 5

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 17: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:54


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Four Poetic Waltzes

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Granados: Goyescas, etc. (album)

      Xiayin Wang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 3:55 - 3:58 PM

      Things to Come: March

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Bliss: Film Music (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 3:49 - 3:54 PM

      Impromptu No. 2

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert (album)

      Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 3:24 - 3:48 PM

      String Quartet No. 6

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The String Quartets (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:00


    • 3:13 - 3:21 PM

      La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 3

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Vivaldi: La Stravaganza (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Monica Huggett, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 3:06 - 3:12 PM

      Romantic Suite: Dance

      Franz Schreker (composer)

      Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

      SCHREKER: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:44


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Symphony: 2nd movement

      Johan Zander (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      The Gustavian Symphony (album)

      Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Cantata No. 49: Sinfonia

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

      Bach: Dialogue Cantatas (album)

      Berlin Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 2:45 - 2:52 PM

      Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Wagner Without Words (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:34


    • 2:19 - 2:43 PM

      Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Haydn: The London Symphonies (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:14


    • 2:09 - 2:17 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Hawthorne String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Harold Wright, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 2:06 - 2:09 PM

      Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II

      Oliver Knussen (composer)

      Oliver Knussen (conductor)

      Knussen Conducts Knussen (album)

      London Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Four Contredances

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hans Graf (conductor)

      Mozart: Dances and Minuets (album)

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 1:51 - 1:58 PM

      Il Sacrifizio de Abramo: Sinfonia

      Camilla de Rossi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Baroque Treasures (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      JoAnn Falletta, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 1:45 - 1:50 PM

      Czech Suite: Sousedska

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "New World"; Czech Suite (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 1:35 - 1:44 PM

      Scottish Fantasy: Finale

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Joshua Bell (conductor)

      Scottish Fantasy (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:32


    • 1:32 - 1:35 PM

      Three Favorite Airs: Ye Banks and Braes

      Sophia Dussek (composer)

      Favourite Airs Arranged for the Harp (album)

      Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:07


    • 1:23 - 1:32 PM

      A Fugal Concerto

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Holst: St. Paul's Suite, etc. (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duke Dobing, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:25


    • 1:19 - 1:22 PM

      Sonata

      Domenico Scarlatti (composer)

      Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas (album)

      Andras Schiff, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 1:14 - 1:18 PM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Menuet

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Breakfast in Bed (album)

      Toronto Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 1:06 - 1:13 PM

      Overture No. 1

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:00


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo

      Carl Stamitz (composer)

      Donald Armstrong (conductor)

      Carl Stamitz: Orchestral Quartets, Op. 14 (album)

      NZSO Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:53 - 12:58 PM

      String Trio: Rondo

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Complete Trios (album)

      Grumiaux Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:46


    • 12:46 - 12:52 PM

      Minuet Antique

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Ravel: Piano Concertos, Etc (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 12:40 - 12:44 PM

      Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Night Stories (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 12:30 - 12:39 PM

      Concert Waltz No. 2

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Glazunov: Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33, etc. (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:49


    • 12:20 - 12:29 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes

      Florence Price (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:29


    • 12:16 - 12:19 PM

      Banjo and Fiddle

      William Kroll (composer)

      Classic Kennedy (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nigel Kennedy, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 12:10 - 12:14 PM

      Atalanta: Overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Sound The Trumpet: Royal Music of Purcell and Handel (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 12:06 - 12:10 PM

      The Prophet: Coronation March

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Classic Marches (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Four Pieces: Dudelsack and Waltz

      Alfred Uhl (composer)

      Into the Blue (album)

      Cumberland Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 11:52 - 11:58 AM

      Concerto for Two Oboes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Concerti Virtuosi (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:04


    • 11:48 - 11:52 AM

      Jongo

      Paulo Bellinati (composer)

      Guitar Gala Night (album)

      Eden-Stell Guitar Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 11:34 - 11:46 AM

      String Quartet No. 2

      Maddalena Laura Sirmen (composer)

      String Quartets (album)

      Erato Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:19


    • 11:32 - 11:33 AM

      Les Gouts-reunis: Concerto No. 13: Chaconne

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      La Magnifique: Flute Music for the Court of Louis XIV (album)

      Barthold Kuijken, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 1:04


    • 11:26 - 11:32 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring": 2nd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Complete Beethoven Edition Sampler (album)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:04


    • 11:17 - 11:25 AM

      Memory of the Norwegian Mountains

      Franz Berwald (composer)

      Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

      Franz Berwald: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:13


    • 11:06 - 11:15 AM

      Prague Waltzes

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite, Prague Waltzes, etc. (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 11:02 - 11:05 AM

      Country Gardens

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:20


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 10:45 - 10:58 AM

      Froissart Overture

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Victorian Concert Overtures (album)

      English Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:20


    • 10:38 - 10:44 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: The Six Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin (album)

      James Ehnes, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:42


    • 10:30 - 10:36 AM

      March Militaire No. 1

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      The Studio Recordings - New York 1985 (album)

      Vladimir Horowitz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 10:22 - 10:30 AM

      Norwegian Dance No. 6

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

      Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade Suite (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Harald Aadland, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:20


    • 10:18 - 10:21 AM

      Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)

      Leo Brouwer (composer)

      Sound of Silence (album)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 10:06 - 10:17 AM

      Semiramide: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Rossini: Complete Overtures (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:37


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Pastoral and Reel

      Thomas C. Kelly (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 9:42 - 9:58 AM

      The Ball of Beatrice d'Este

      Reynaldo Hahn (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Jacquillat (conductor)

      Musique Francaise: La Marseillaise, Etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:01


    • 9:37 - 9:41 AM

      Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Telemann: Paris Quartets (album)

      Trio Sonnerie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wilbert Hazelzet, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 9:22 - 9:35 AM

      Suite: Paris

      Haydn Wood (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Haydn Wood, Vol. 2 (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:34


    • 9:11 - 9:20 AM

      In a Landscape

      John Cage (composer)

      American Harp (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 9:47


    • 9:06 - 9:10 AM

      Suspirium

      Thom Yorke (composer)

      Jess Gillam: Rise (album)

      Jess Gillam Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jess Gillam, soprano saxophone (soloist)

      Duration: 3:49


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Marc Minkowski (conductor)

      Rameau: Une Symphonie Imaginaire (album)

      Musicians of the Louvre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 8:36 - 8:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 51

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      London Haydn Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:48


    • 8:33 - 8:35 AM

      Three Folksongs: Sing, sing, sickles

      Cyrillus Kreek (composer)

      Paul Hillier (conductor)

      Baltic Runes (album)

      Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 8:10 - 8:31 AM

      Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote (Chamber Music III)

      Aulis Sallinen (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sallinen: Violin Concerto; Don Juanquixote, etc. (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Torleif Thedeen, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 20:34


    • 8:06 - 8:09 AM

      La captive

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Rebecca Clarke: Epilogue; Amy Beach: Sonata, Opus 40 (album)

      Pamela Frame, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde

      Joseph Lauber (composer)

      Joseph Lauber, 1864-1952 (album)

      Rachel Talitman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 7:24 - 7:58 AM

      Seven Beauties: Ballet Suite

      Kara Karayev (composer)

      Rauf Abdulayev (conductor)

      Kara Karayev: Ballet Suites (album)

      Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 34:16


    • 7:12 - 7:22 AM

      Concerto Grosso No. 3

      Pieter Hellendaal (composer)

      Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

      Hellendaal: Six Grand Concertos for Violins, etc. in Eight Parts Opus 3 (album)

      Combattimento Consort Amsterdam (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:35


    • 7:06 - 7:11 AM

      Prelude

      Gerald Finzi (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      English String Miniatures, Vol. 3 (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Over the Rainbow

      Harold Arlen (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Silence, on joue! A Time for Us (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 6:51 - 6:58 AM

      Divenire

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:02


    • 6:06 - 6:50 AM

      Piano Trio No. 2

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: The Piano Trio (album)

      Beaux Arts Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 43:45


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Capriccio No. 3: Allemande

      Jan Zelenka (composer)

      Daniel Abraham (conductor)

      Zelenka: The Capriccios (album)

      Bach Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 5:26 - 5:58 AM

      String Quartet

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Intimate Voices (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:56


    • 5:24 - 5:25 AM

      Down in yon bank

      Anonymous (composer)

      On the Banks of Helicon (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:38


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      A Lady in Her Tower

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      French Reflections (album)

      Sivan Magen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38